Bryan reads 120 books in 2018
Discussions100 books in 2018 challenge
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
1bryanoz
My 9th year of reading at least 100 books, and 7th year in Librarything 100 book challenges. Managed 112 books last year and plan to get to 120 this time.
I read a range of books - modern fiction, classics, fantasy, some nonfiction.
Have plenty of my own books that have been sitting on the shelves for years, need to get serious and read 30 or so.
Am also in the Big Fat Book Challenge, books of 600 pages or more, read 14 last year.
May we all have a great year of reading in 2018 !
I read a range of books - modern fiction, classics, fantasy, some nonfiction.
Have plenty of my own books that have been sitting on the shelves for years, need to get serious and read 30 or so.
Am also in the Big Fat Book Challenge, books of 600 pages or more, read 14 last year.
May we all have a great year of reading in 2018 !
6bryanoz
1. The Passage of Love by Alex Miller.
Alex Miller's new novel, "The Passage of Love is Miller's own story brilliantly cast in the mould of fiction."
"Filled with wry humour, incisive observation and rare wisdom, Miller brilliantly solves the challenge of merging memoir and the novel."
I agree with these reviews, great story and of course beautifully written.
Alex Miller's new novel, "The Passage of Love is Miller's own story brilliantly cast in the mould of fiction."
"Filled with wry humour, incisive observation and rare wisdom, Miller brilliantly solves the challenge of merging memoir and the novel."
I agree with these reviews, great story and of course beautifully written.
7bryanoz
2. The Tempest by William Shakespeare.
One of my challenges this year is to read all of Shakespeare's plays and sonnets, this makes 11 read so far, not sure why The Tempest is regarded as a great play, seemed average to me ?
One of my challenges this year is to read all of Shakespeare's plays and sonnets, this makes 11 read so far, not sure why The Tempest is regarded as a great play, seemed average to me ?
8Eyejaybee
>7 bryanoz: I have been thinking about reading the whole of Shakespeare’s work too. I read The Tempest at university a long time ago. It always struck me as a bit like Shakespeare’s ‘White Album’!
9john257hopper
Reading the whole of Shakespeare in a year is more than I want to tackle, but I do want to read more Shakespeare this year.
10mabith
I quite enjoy The Tempest, but I was on hand for all rehearsals when my dad directed it with high schoolers. I was 10 or 11 and just loved it. I think it's one that is much harder to appreciate in text.
Looking forward to following your reading again! I need to re-read Shakespeare myself.
Looking forward to following your reading again! I need to re-read Shakespeare myself.
11pamelad
>6 bryanoz: I've just found Miller's Conditions of Faith on my shelf. It's been there for 7 years! Will give it a go in the hope that it measures up to The Passage of Love.
12bryanoz
#8#9 James and John it seems that reading (and appreciating) the Shakespeare canon is a right of passage into claiming to be a serious reader of literature, so I'm in ! I count 37 plays plus the Sonnets, and have read 11 up to now so 27 in a year is acheivable.
Have read Romeo, Hamlet (brilliant), Macbeth, King Lear, Othello, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Twelth Night, Julius Caesar, The Taming of the Shrew, As You Like It, and the Tempest, next up Antony and Cleo.
A confession ; I have been using the No Fear editions, which give the original script and the 'updated' text, so that I better understand them !
Have read Romeo, Hamlet (brilliant), Macbeth, King Lear, Othello, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Twelth Night, Julius Caesar, The Taming of the Shrew, As You Like It, and the Tempest, next up Antony and Cleo.
A confession ; I have been using the No Fear editions, which give the original script and the 'updated' text, so that I better understand them !
13bryanoz
#10 Meredith I am sure you are quite right that seeing the plays performed, and no doubt being involved for rehearsals would deepen the experience, I'll get around to watching those that I enjoyed reading sometime.
Enjoyed your reading as well, hope 2018 is a good year for you.
Enjoyed your reading as well, hope 2018 is a good year for you.
14bryanoz
#11 Hi Pam, I haven't read Conditions of Faith and trust it is a good read, have read and enjoyed Autumn Laing, Lovesong, Journey to the Stone Country, Coal Creek, and The Passage of Love.
Will be interested to see how you go with Conditions, and will read it if you like it, no pressure !
Will be interested to see how you go with Conditions, and will read it if you like it, no pressure !
16john257hopper
#12 - I've only read 5 Shakespeare plays - Macbeth, Romeo and Juliet (both multiple times, including at school 35 years ago), Hamlet, Julius Caesar and Antony and Cleopatra. Must read more.
But I am well read in other canonical English literature - 14/15 major Dickens novels, and 3.25 (or so)/6 Jane Austen novels.
But I am well read in other canonical English literature - 14/15 major Dickens novels, and 3.25 (or so)/6 Jane Austen novels.
17bryanoz
Hi John, my reading in classic lit was mainly due to coming across The Novel 100 by Daniel S. Burt, a Professor who ranks the 100 best novels in his opinion. I had only read about 5 on the list so decided to start with number 1 and read through. Took me some years, some brilliant novels, many ok to good, and a few I hated. Dickens and Austen are well represented, although I don't get what many love about Austen, think I lack the gene !?
18bryanoz
3. All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remarque.
Another classic I have finally gotten around to reading, and a powerful story based on the author's own experiences in the First World War. Any pretense of heroics is absent here as the waste of human lives and sheer absurdity of war is made startlingly clear.
Another classic I have finally gotten around to reading, and a powerful story based on the author's own experiences in the First World War. Any pretense of heroics is absent here as the waste of human lives and sheer absurdity of war is made startlingly clear.
19bryanoz
4. All Because of You by Isobel Blackthorn.
This is a short story collection of 'tales of refuge and hope' fron an Australian writer, I wasn't particularly enamored with it but I am not the target audience.
This is a short story collection of 'tales of refuge and hope' fron an Australian writer, I wasn't particularly enamored with it but I am not the target audience.
20mabith
This year I *really* need to get to All Quiet on the Western Front.
21bryanoz
Meredith, I’m sure you will enjoy it, another similar ‘war’ novel I have enjoyed was Journey to the End of Night if you haven’t read it already.
22pamelad
Celine makes me think of Michel Houllebecq - some similarity in their attitude? Fearless and independent. They don't censor themselves.
23bryanoz
Pam, Houllebecq certainly doesn't censor himself, reminds me of William Burroughs.
5. The Unholy Consult by R. Scott Bakker.
The much anticipated final volume in the Second Apocalypse Cycle. Wrapping up a complicated and long running saga would not be an easy task but I feel Bakker has done a pretty good job.
I won't go into the story but Bakker writes the most philosophical epic fantasy I have read, maybe the Malazan Books of the Fallen come close to its scope.
Hope he continues to write about this fascinating world he has created.
5. The Unholy Consult by R. Scott Bakker.
The much anticipated final volume in the Second Apocalypse Cycle. Wrapping up a complicated and long running saga would not be an easy task but I feel Bakker has done a pretty good job.
I won't go into the story but Bakker writes the most philosophical epic fantasy I have read, maybe the Malazan Books of the Fallen come close to its scope.
Hope he continues to write about this fascinating world he has created.
24bryanoz
6. Sagaland by Richard Fidler and Kari Gislason.
Engaging account of the author's journey to Iceland, to investigate Kari's heritage, explore the island and the icelandic sagas.
Engaging account of the author's journey to Iceland, to investigate Kari's heritage, explore the island and the icelandic sagas.
25bryanoz
7. Human Croquet by Kate Atkinson.
Ever since loving Life After Life I decided to read all of Kate Atkinson's novels, this is my 4th and her 2nd.
Enjoyed this enchanting story of a girl growing up in the 60s with a dysfunctional family and the mysterious Arden forest.
Ever since loving Life After Life I decided to read all of Kate Atkinson's novels, this is my 4th and her 2nd.
Enjoyed this enchanting story of a girl growing up in the 60s with a dysfunctional family and the mysterious Arden forest.
26bryanoz
8. Notes From a Small Island by Bill Bryson.
Great fun as Bill, an American who has been living in England for many years does a tour of the island before he and family returns to the US.
Many humorous situations as he reflects on the British way of life and bemoans how things are changing for the worse.
Great fun as Bill, an American who has been living in England for many years does a tour of the island before he and family returns to the US.
Many humorous situations as he reflects on the British way of life and bemoans how things are changing for the worse.
27bryanoz
9. The Aeneid by Virgil.
The epic story of Aeneas' travels and wars to settle in Italy and begin the Roman Empire is very readable with Robert Fagles' translation.
The epic story of Aeneas' travels and wars to settle in Italy and begin the Roman Empire is very readable with Robert Fagles' translation.
28bryanoz
10. About Grace by Anthony Doerr.
Doerr's first novel and suggested by someone in our book club after we all thoroughly enjoyed All the Light We Cannot See.
David Winkler dreams of things that come true when he is awake. However knowing what is going to happen turns out not be a gift, and many problems ensue.
Something felt forced in this novel and I can only rate it as ok.
Doerr's first novel and suggested by someone in our book club after we all thoroughly enjoyed All the Light We Cannot See.
David Winkler dreams of things that come true when he is awake. However knowing what is going to happen turns out not be a gift, and many problems ensue.
Something felt forced in this novel and I can only rate it as ok.
29bryanoz
11. Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend.
The first in an upcoming series and a very enjoyable child/teen fantasy. Some hype - "magical debut", "vibrant world building", and "real heart" - I agree with all of it !
The first in an upcoming series and a very enjoyable child/teen fantasy. Some hype - "magical debut", "vibrant world building", and "real heart" - I agree with all of it !
30bryanoz
12. A Town Like Alice by Nevil Shute.
Engaging love story spanning London, Malaya in the Second World War, and outback Australia.
Engaging love story spanning London, Malaya in the Second World War, and outback Australia.
32jfetting
> I haven't read that - the only Nevil Shute book I've read is On the Beach, which is one of those books that changed my whole worldview. I'm adding A Town Like Alice to the TBR pile!
34nrmay
Oh, and yet another huge favorite is Trustee from the toolroom
Shute is actually a great storyteller!
Shute is actually a great storyteller!
36bryanoz
13. The Wonderling by Mira Bartok.
Thoroughly enjoyed this charming story of Arthur, a fox-like being with one ear, who is unfortunately living at The Home for Wayward and Misbegotten Creatures. He finds an inventive friend and adventure soon follows.
Lovely story with great imagination, highly recommended.
Thoroughly enjoyed this charming story of Arthur, a fox-like being with one ear, who is unfortunately living at The Home for Wayward and Misbegotten Creatures. He finds an inventive friend and adventure soon follows.
Lovely story with great imagination, highly recommended.
37bryanoz
14. A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman.
A pleasant enough story showing that us grumpy older men can have some redeeming features !
And that is January's reads listed, I am better at reading than reviewing :)
A pleasant enough story showing that us grumpy older men can have some redeeming features !
And that is January's reads listed, I am better at reading than reviewing :)
38Tess_W
Hi Bryan! We are in the same BFB group. I have this on my TBR pile and I've noticed people either loved it or hated it; but sounds lukewarm for you?
39bryanoz
Hi Tess, Ove was an ok read for me, plenty of readers recommend it so why not give it a try, I'll be interested to know your thoughts. Good luck with the BFBs !
40bryanoz
15. Miss Kopp's Midnight Confessions by Amy Stewart.
Third volume in the Kopp sisters series, based on true stories of American women's experiences in 1916.
Challenging the traditional roles of women in society with fun and adventure thrown in, these are recommended, the first book is Girl Waits With Gun.
Third volume in the Kopp sisters series, based on true stories of American women's experiences in 1916.
Challenging the traditional roles of women in society with fun and adventure thrown in, these are recommended, the first book is Girl Waits With Gun.
41bryanoz
16. Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders.
This is an unusual 'experimental' novel that won the Man Booker Prize in 2017.
Based on the real-life tragedy of the death of Abraham Lincoln's son, this is a touching account of a father's mourning, while the son is bizarrely suspended in the Bardo with many other characters...
This is an unusual 'experimental' novel that won the Man Booker Prize in 2017.
Based on the real-life tragedy of the death of Abraham Lincoln's son, this is a touching account of a father's mourning, while the son is bizarrely suspended in the Bardo with many other characters...
42Tess_W
>41 bryanoz: We must have a lot of the same books on deck, that is also on my TBR pile!
43mabith
I really need to get to Girl Waits With Gun. I love the story of the Kopp sisters but often forget those books are based on them!
44pamelad
>41 bryanoz: It's in my pile too.
45bryanoz
Hi Tess, if your TBR pile is of similar dimensions to mine then you have my deepest sympathies !
Hi Meredith, you will love Girl Waits With Gun and the sequels, I guarantee it !
Hi Pam, it is a different read and I will interested to see what you make of it.
Hi Meredith, you will love Girl Waits With Gun and the sequels, I guarantee it !
Hi Pam, it is a different read and I will interested to see what you make of it.
46bryanoz
17. Antony and Cleopatra by William Shakespeare.
Enjoyed this famous tragedy as Mark Antony is torn between duty and love, as is the beguiling Cleopatra.
Will have to see a performance of this one day.
18. Love Has Forgotten No One by Gary Renard.
Enjoyed this famous tragedy as Mark Antony is torn between duty and love, as is the beguiling Cleopatra.
Will have to see a performance of this one day.
18. Love Has Forgotten No One by Gary Renard.
47bryanoz
19. Tales and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe.
Enjoyed the classics "The Murders in the Rue Morgue" and "The Tell-Tale Heart", also the satirical "The Literary Life of Thingum Bob, Esq." and others. Plenty of stories and the poems I didn't think much of.
Enjoyed the classics "The Murders in the Rue Morgue" and "The Tell-Tale Heart", also the satirical "The Literary Life of Thingum Bob, Esq." and others. Plenty of stories and the poems I didn't think much of.
48bryanoz
20. Anne of Green Gables, by L.M. Montgomery.
Of course a classic children's book that everyone else has read, a nice story.
Of course a classic children's book that everyone else has read, a nice story.
49bryanoz
21. Extinctions, by Josephine Wilson.
Won the Miles Franklin Literary Award for 2017, read this 2 weeks ago and cannot remember much of the story so that is probably not a good sign.
More to follow.
Won the Miles Franklin Literary Award for 2017, read this 2 weeks ago and cannot remember much of the story so that is probably not a good sign.
More to follow.
50bryanoz
22. My Life With Bob, by Pamela Paul.
Bob is Pamela Paul's Book of Books, a record of all the books she has read since her teens.
I am sure anyone who keeps lists of their reads will enjoy Pamela's journey in life and reading.
Bob is Pamela Paul's Book of Books, a record of all the books she has read since her teens.
I am sure anyone who keeps lists of their reads will enjoy Pamela's journey in life and reading.
51bryanoz
23. Case Histories, by Kate Atkinson.
Atkinson ventures into the crime genre with the first Jackson Brodie novel, Kate Atkinson fans will have already read this and the others, a successful TV series followed (which I haven't seen), enjoyed this.
Atkinson ventures into the crime genre with the first Jackson Brodie novel, Kate Atkinson fans will have already read this and the others, a successful TV series followed (which I haven't seen), enjoyed this.
52bryanoz
24. The Bone Witch, by Rin Chupeco.
"Let me be clear: I never intended to raise my brother from his grave, though he may claim otherwise. If there's anything I've learned from him in the years since, it's that the dead hide truths as well as the living."
In a world of monsters and witches, Tea finds out her gift is death magic, a powerful but misunderstood ability. Fortunately she is found and trained by an older, wiser Death Witch.
Very much enjoyed this darkly imaginative teen fantasy, the second in the series The Heart Forger to be published soon and I will be reading it.
"Let me be clear: I never intended to raise my brother from his grave, though he may claim otherwise. If there's anything I've learned from him in the years since, it's that the dead hide truths as well as the living."
In a world of monsters and witches, Tea finds out her gift is death magic, a powerful but misunderstood ability. Fortunately she is found and trained by an older, wiser Death Witch.
Very much enjoyed this darkly imaginative teen fantasy, the second in the series The Heart Forger to be published soon and I will be reading it.
53bryanoz
25. Forge of Darkness, by Steven Erikson.
Following the 10 volume epic fantasy saga The Malazan Books of the Fallen, Forge of Darkness begins the Kharkanas Trilogy, predating the Malazan story by many millenia.
Simply, if you enjoyed the Malazan world you will enjoy this !
Following the 10 volume epic fantasy saga The Malazan Books of the Fallen, Forge of Darkness begins the Kharkanas Trilogy, predating the Malazan story by many millenia.
Simply, if you enjoyed the Malazan world you will enjoy this !
54bryanoz
26. Much Ado About Nothing, by William Shakespeare.
Comedy and romance, the indomitable Beatrice is a new favourite character !
Comedy and romance, the indomitable Beatrice is a new favourite character !
56jfetting
>54 bryanoz: I love that one. Beatrice is a superstar.
57bryanoz
Agreed Jennifer.
28. The Giver, by Lois Lowry.
Very good teen (and adult) dystopian novel, all seems organised and pleasant until we get a hint of what underlies this convenient society.
29. Spirit Junkie, by Gabrielle Bernstein.
28. The Giver, by Lois Lowry.
Very good teen (and adult) dystopian novel, all seems organised and pleasant until we get a hint of what underlies this convenient society.
29. Spirit Junkie, by Gabrielle Bernstein.
58pamelad
>55 bryanoz: This one is an old favourite. Glad you liked it.
59bryanoz
Cheers Pam !
30. The Complete Short Stories, by Franz Kafka.
While not approaching the scope and depth of The Trial or The Castle, Kafka's stories are always going to range from odd to bizarre. His well known The Metamorphosis is included :
"As Gregor Samsa awoke one morning from uneasy dreams he found himself transformed in his bed into a gigantic insect."
30. The Complete Short Stories, by Franz Kafka.
While not approaching the scope and depth of The Trial or The Castle, Kafka's stories are always going to range from odd to bizarre. His well known The Metamorphosis is included :
"As Gregor Samsa awoke one morning from uneasy dreams he found himself transformed in his bed into a gigantic insect."
60bryanoz
31. A Long Way From Home, by Peter Carey.
Peter Carey's last novel Amnesia I thought was very underwhelming, the new A Long Way from Home is much better.
Using the 1954 Redex Trial race that went around Australia, Carey takes us on a sometimes nostalgic, often confronting tour of 1950's Australia.
Earlier Carey novels I have enjoyed ; Bliss (first novel published in 1981), Illywhacker, The Unusual Life of Tristan Smith (very underrated IMO), and True History of the Kelly Gang.
Peter Carey's last novel Amnesia I thought was very underwhelming, the new A Long Way from Home is much better.
Using the 1954 Redex Trial race that went around Australia, Carey takes us on a sometimes nostalgic, often confronting tour of 1950's Australia.
Earlier Carey novels I have enjoyed ; Bliss (first novel published in 1981), Illywhacker, The Unusual Life of Tristan Smith (very underrated IMO), and True History of the Kelly Gang.
61bryanoz
32. The Grave's a Fine and Private Place, by Alan Bradley.
The ninth and newest Flavia De Luce novel and for the legions of us that have followed her exploits since The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie, an absolute delight.
The blurb : "In the wake of an unthinkable family tragedy, twelve-year-old Flavia de Luce is struggling to fill her empty days. For a needed escape, Dogger, the loyal family servant, suggests a boating trip for Flavia and her two older sisters. As their punt drifts past the church where a notorious vicar had recently dispatched three of his female parishioners by spiking their communion wine with cyanide, Flavia, an expert chemist with a passion for poisons, is ecstatic. Suddenly something grazes her fingers as she dangles them in the water. She clamps down on the object, imagining herself Ernest Hemingway battling a marlin, and pulls up what she expects will be a giant fish. But in Flavia’s grip is something far better: a human head, attached to a human body. If anything could take Flavia’s mind off sorrow, it is solving a murder—although one that may lead the young sleuth to an early grave."
Books read listing up to date !
The ninth and newest Flavia De Luce novel and for the legions of us that have followed her exploits since The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie, an absolute delight.
The blurb : "In the wake of an unthinkable family tragedy, twelve-year-old Flavia de Luce is struggling to fill her empty days. For a needed escape, Dogger, the loyal family servant, suggests a boating trip for Flavia and her two older sisters. As their punt drifts past the church where a notorious vicar had recently dispatched three of his female parishioners by spiking their communion wine with cyanide, Flavia, an expert chemist with a passion for poisons, is ecstatic. Suddenly something grazes her fingers as she dangles them in the water. She clamps down on the object, imagining herself Ernest Hemingway battling a marlin, and pulls up what she expects will be a giant fish. But in Flavia’s grip is something far better: a human head, attached to a human body. If anything could take Flavia’s mind off sorrow, it is solving a murder—although one that may lead the young sleuth to an early grave."
Books read listing up to date !
62bryanoz
33. Coriolanus, by William Shakespeare.
A lesser known Shakespearian tragedy, Coriolanus is a great Roman warrior, but with his inevitable move into politics, problems arise.
A lesser known Shakespearian tragedy, Coriolanus is a great Roman warrior, but with his inevitable move into politics, problems arise.
63bryanoz
34. Fall of Light, by Steven Erikson.
The 2nd of Erikson's Kharkanas trilogy, and a slower, more philosophical approach than Forge of Darkness.
The less action/more introspective nature of the story has proven to be less popular, so much that Erikson has decided to put the next Kharkanas book on hold and begin a new trilogy based on the Karsa Orlong character from the Malazan series. I for one hope he returns to Kharkanas and finishes this series of events which investigate the Malazan world origins.
For all of the epicness and struggles of the Malazan world, I enjoy Erikson's lesser characters, often there to provide a lighter side to the story, such as Kruppe, Sergeant Hellian, Hetan and many others.
In the Kharnakas stories I have appreciated the sisters Envy, Malice, and Spite, soldiers Prazek and Dathenar, and the compelling Lasa Rook.
The 2nd of Erikson's Kharkanas trilogy, and a slower, more philosophical approach than Forge of Darkness.
The less action/more introspective nature of the story has proven to be less popular, so much that Erikson has decided to put the next Kharkanas book on hold and begin a new trilogy based on the Karsa Orlong character from the Malazan series. I for one hope he returns to Kharkanas and finishes this series of events which investigate the Malazan world origins.
For all of the epicness and struggles of the Malazan world, I enjoy Erikson's lesser characters, often there to provide a lighter side to the story, such as Kruppe, Sergeant Hellian, Hetan and many others.
In the Kharnakas stories I have appreciated the sisters Envy, Malice, and Spite, soldiers Prazek and Dathenar, and the compelling Lasa Rook.
64bryanoz
Haven't been here for a while, have been reading of course...
35. Soonish, by Kelly & Zach Weinersmith.
Entertaining look at ten new technologies and their possible influence on our future.
36. The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett.
Nice classic.
37. The German Girl by Armando Lucas Correa.
Disturbing but intriguing story of a Jewish family fleeing Germany on the S.S.St. Louis, heading for Cuba.
35. Soonish, by Kelly & Zach Weinersmith.
Entertaining look at ten new technologies and their possible influence on our future.
36. The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett.
Nice classic.
37. The German Girl by Armando Lucas Correa.
Disturbing but intriguing story of a Jewish family fleeing Germany on the S.S.St. Louis, heading for Cuba.
65bryanoz
38. Lost For Words by Stephanie Butland, okay.
39. Home Fire by Kamila Shamsie, okay.
40. Henry V by William Shakespeare, enjoyed this, I have been putting off reading the Histories, thinking they would be stuffy and boring, but plenty of interest in this play.
39. Home Fire by Kamila Shamsie, okay.
40. Henry V by William Shakespeare, enjoyed this, I have been putting off reading the Histories, thinking they would be stuffy and boring, but plenty of interest in this play.
66bryanoz
41. Taboo by Kim Scott. Confronting but necessary.
42. Fictions by Jorge Luis Borges. Imaginative short stories.
42. Fictions by Jorge Luis Borges. Imaginative short stories.
67bryanoz
43. One Good Turn by Kate Atkinson.
Second of the Jackson Brodie books, didn't enjoy as much as the first but still a solid read.
44. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry.
A companion book to The Giver, added a little to the Giver world but nowhere near as good as the first story.
Second of the Jackson Brodie books, didn't enjoy as much as the first but still a solid read.
44. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry.
A companion book to The Giver, added a little to the Giver world but nowhere near as good as the first story.
68bryanoz
45. The First Collected Tales of Bauchelain & Korbal Broach by Steven Erikson.
Three shorter Malazan stories involving the mysterious Bauchelain & Korbal, wherever they go chaos soon ensues.
Three shorter Malazan stories involving the mysterious Bauchelain & Korbal, wherever they go chaos soon ensues.
69bryanoz
46. Richard III by William Shakespeare.
Great fun as the arch villian Richard sets his sights on the top job !
Great fun as the arch villian Richard sets his sights on the top job !
70bryanoz
47. Oathbringer by Brandon Sanderson.
Third instalment in the Stormlight Archive which is destined to take 10 volumes.
First The Way of Kings very good, second Words of Radiance ok, third Oathbringer just ok.
Hope this saga improves...
Third instalment in the Stormlight Archive which is destined to take 10 volumes.
First The Way of Kings very good, second Words of Radiance ok, third Oathbringer just ok.
Hope this saga improves...
71Tess_W
>46 bryanoz: I'm trying to read my way through Shakespeare.....about 1 each quarter. I've spent 2 years in the comedies (which I don't really care for) and have previously read Macbeth, Julius Caesar, and Winter's Tale. I'm itching to read the histories.
72bryanoz
Hi Tess, I'm concentrating on the Bard this year, trying to read the plays I haven't yet. I count 37 plays plus the Sonnets so plenty to go.
As I've noted the Histories I have read - Henry V and Richard the III have been unexpectedly good so looking forward to more.
Have The Merchant of Venice and Cymbeline ready to go, good luck with your Shakespeare challenge !
PS, which has been your favourite so far ?
As I've noted the Histories I have read - Henry V and Richard the III have been unexpectedly good so looking forward to more.
Have The Merchant of Venice and Cymbeline ready to go, good luck with your Shakespeare challenge !
PS, which has been your favourite so far ?
73Eyejaybee
>72 bryanoz: I love Richard III. He is one of the great theatrical villains. There is a marvellous moment in the Laurence Olivier film. Just after Richard has siezed the crown, he holds his hand out to one of his sidekicks (I think it was Buckingham). Just as Buckingham stoops to kiss the royal hand, Olivier dropped his arm down very low so Buckingham had to fall to his hands and knees.
I also enjoyed Henry IV Part I, which is almost a comedy in many ways with Falstaff at his glorious best (- he seems a slightly more melancholic figure in Part II).
I also enjoyed Henry IV Part I, which is almost a comedy in many ways with Falstaff at his glorious best (- he seems a slightly more melancholic figure in Part II).
74Tess_W
>72 bryanoz: My favorite so far is Julius Caesar and Macbeth. I've read a multitude of comedies, but they are seem to be the same to me: All's Well that Ends Well, Loves Labour Lost, Merry Wives of Windsor, Much Ado About Nothing, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Taming of the Shrew, The Tempest, Twelfth Night, Two Gentlemen of Verona, The Merchant of Venice and The Winter's Tale. Of the comedies I think I liked The Winter's Tale the best. I've read Cymbeline and I did like it--not sure if it's a comedy or a tragedy or a romance!
75bryanoz
>73 Eyejaybee: Eyejaybee I'll find that film, thanks for the idea. I have Henry IV parts 1,2,3 coming up soon. I gather he wrote them in part 2,3,1 order, wonder if they should be read 2,3,1 or 1,2,3 ?
>74 Tess_W: Tess I agree that the comedies are not so memorable, have enjoyed Hamlet and probably Macbeth the most. Cymbeline was his last tragedy I think.
>74 Tess_W: Tess I agree that the comedies are not so memorable, have enjoyed Hamlet and probably Macbeth the most. Cymbeline was his last tragedy I think.
76bryanoz
48. Two Steps Forward by Graeme Simsion & Anne Buist. Underwhelming.
49. The Faraway Tree Collection by Enid Blyton. Children's classic, old fashioned but good fun.
49. The Faraway Tree Collection by Enid Blyton. Children's classic, old fashioned but good fun.
77bryanoz
50. The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare.
"But love is blind, and lovers cannot see
The pretty follies that themselves commit."
"All that glisters is not gold."
"If you prick us do we not bleed?.."
"The quality of mercy is not strained,
It droppeth as the gentle rain from heaven
Upon the place beneath. It is twice blest:
It blesseth him that gives and him that takes."
"But love is blind, and lovers cannot see
The pretty follies that themselves commit."
"All that glisters is not gold."
"If you prick us do we not bleed?.."
"The quality of mercy is not strained,
It droppeth as the gentle rain from heaven
Upon the place beneath. It is twice blest:
It blesseth him that gives and him that takes."
78bryanoz
51. The Night Watch by Sarah Waters.
Enjoyed this novel of people trying to survive and find love in London during and just after World War II.
Enjoyed this novel of people trying to survive and find love in London during and just after World War II.
79bryanoz
52. Cymbeline by William Shakespeare.
A later and lesser known tragedy...
"The game is up."
"Golden lads and girls all must, as chimney-sweepers, come to dust"...cue 4th Flavia DeLuce novel !
That's 18 plays read out of 37 plays and the sonnets.
A later and lesser known tragedy...
"The game is up."
"Golden lads and girls all must, as chimney-sweepers, come to dust"...cue 4th Flavia DeLuce novel !
That's 18 plays read out of 37 plays and the sonnets.
80bryanoz
53. The Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare.
"Every why has a wherefore."
"I to the world am like a drop of water."
An early play based on the confusion of twins, found it difficult to follow and unmemorable.
"Every why has a wherefore."
"I to the world am like a drop of water."
An early play based on the confusion of twins, found it difficult to follow and unmemorable.
81LShelby
>80 bryanoz: Were you, by any chance, reading it rather than watching it?
83Tess_W
>80 bryanoz: I found most of the comedies unmemorable; in fact, after reading most of them they all were the same. I think for Shakespeare, especially the comedies, you need to see it !
84LShelby
>82 bryanoz: Alas, the realization that the Comedy of Errors might not actually be a total waste after all (I didn't think much of it when I read it, either), came to me while I was watching a "Shakespeare in the Park" production of it.
So, not only no video to recommend... I'm not even sure I can recommend it AS video. I mean, if Dromio isn't tripping over your feet as he tries to hide behind the fat lady in the row in front of you... is it even the same show?
(Nowadays, I would probably be the fat lady he is trying to hide behind.) :)
I suspect that almost any production would prove to be less confusing than just the text, however. When you can actually see the people running here and there, it's just so much easier to keep track of what is going on. It's a very physical play.
So, not only no video to recommend... I'm not even sure I can recommend it AS video. I mean, if Dromio isn't tripping over your feet as he tries to hide behind the fat lady in the row in front of you... is it even the same show?
(Nowadays, I would probably be the fat lady he is trying to hide behind.) :)
I suspect that almost any production would prove to be less confusing than just the text, however. When you can actually see the people running here and there, it's just so much easier to keep track of what is going on. It's a very physical play.
85bryanoz
My library has a dvd of the Shakespeare's Globe production of The Comedy of Errors, so have reserved it, hopefully will enhance my experience of the play, thanks LShelby !
87bryanoz
55. The Starlit Wood by D. Parisien & N.Wolfe eds.
Eighteen fairy tales updated, this collection of short stories includes some of my favourite authors - Margo Lanagan, Garth Nix, Theodora Goss, Sofia Samatar, and others.
I enjoyed "Seasons of Glass and Iron" by Amal El-Mohtar, "Penny For a Match, Mister ?" by Garth Nix,
"The Briar and the Rose" by Marjorie Liu, and "The Other Thea" by Theodora Goss.
Eighteen fairy tales updated, this collection of short stories includes some of my favourite authors - Margo Lanagan, Garth Nix, Theodora Goss, Sofia Samatar, and others.
I enjoyed "Seasons of Glass and Iron" by Amal El-Mohtar, "Penny For a Match, Mister ?" by Garth Nix,
"The Briar and the Rose" by Marjorie Liu, and "The Other Thea" by Theodora Goss.
89bryanoz
57. Grey Sister by Mark Lawrence.
Following on from Red Sister, Grey Sister is the middle book in the Book of the Ancestor trilogy. Gifted Nona grey is settled at the Convent and in her training, but everything is about to be turned upside down.
I really enjoy Lawrence's fantasy writing and am enjoying this series. He also doesn't take long to write his novels which is nice !
Following on from Red Sister, Grey Sister is the middle book in the Book of the Ancestor trilogy. Gifted Nona grey is settled at the Convent and in her training, but everything is about to be turned upside down.
I really enjoy Lawrence's fantasy writing and am enjoying this series. He also doesn't take long to write his novels which is nice !
90bryanoz
58. The Heart Forger by Rin Chupeco.
Sequel to the excellent The Bone Witch, I didn't get into this one as much, there was more story and character development but I missed the random chaos of the first book when Tea unwittingly raised the dead !?
Sequel to the excellent The Bone Witch, I didn't get into this one as much, there was more story and character development but I missed the random chaos of the first book when Tea unwittingly raised the dead !?
92bryanoz
Hi Nancy, I also enjoyed his 'Red Queen's War' trilogy, beginning with Prince of Fools.
Happy reading !
Happy reading !
93bryanoz
59. Richard II by William Shakespeare.
"The ripest fruit first falls."
"I wasted time, and now doth time waste me."
"The ripest fruit first falls."
"I wasted time, and now doth time waste me."
94bryanoz
60. Force of Nature by Jane Harper.
Another book club book but I was underwhelmed by this Australian crime novel; premise, characters, and events seemed contrived to me.
Her first novel The Dry was better in my opinion.
Another book club book but I was underwhelmed by this Australian crime novel; premise, characters, and events seemed contrived to me.
Her first novel The Dry was better in my opinion.
95bryanoz
61. Kristin Lavransdatter by Sigrid Undset.
Set in 14th century Norway, the story follows Kristin's life from infancy to old age. At 1146 pages this is a saga and the reader certainly learns much of the Norwegian lifestyle of that time.
The story is so well written (and translated) that the reader is quickly caught up in Kristin's life of joy, tragedy, love, and doubt.
Recoommended.
Set in 14th century Norway, the story follows Kristin's life from infancy to old age. At 1146 pages this is a saga and the reader certainly learns much of the Norwegian lifestyle of that time.
The story is so well written (and translated) that the reader is quickly caught up in Kristin's life of joy, tragedy, love, and doubt.
Recoommended.
96bryanoz
62. Tigana by Guy Gavriel Kay.
Been sitting on the shelf for some years, a classic fantasy and good read.
Been sitting on the shelf for some years, a classic fantasy and good read.
97bryanoz
63. Henry IV, Part One by William Shakespeare.
"the life of time is short;
To spend that shortness basely were too long".
"the life of time is short;
To spend that shortness basely were too long".
98Tess_W
>97 bryanoz: One I must get to!
99Eyejaybee
>97 bryanoz: My favourite among Shakespeare’s plays, I think (should that be ‘methinks’?).
102Tess_W
>101 bryanoz: Pippi, loved her as a child!
104bryanoz
66. King Rat by China Mieville.
Enjoy Mieville's weird fantasy so now to read those I haven't yet, beginning with his first novel.
An ok story but little sign of the monumental Perdido Street Station to come !
Enjoy Mieville's weird fantasy so now to read those I haven't yet, beginning with his first novel.
An ok story but little sign of the monumental Perdido Street Station to come !
105Tess_W
>66 bryanoz: I have a King Rat to read, but mine is by James Clavell and is book #3 in the Asian series.
106bryanoz
Hi tess, very different stories I think !
67. Henry IV, Part Two by William Shakespeare.
"Since all is well, keep it so: wake not a sleeping wolf."
"We are time's subjects, and time bids begone."
"Away you scullion ! You rampallion ! You fustilarian ! I'll tickle your catastrophe !"
67. Henry IV, Part Two by William Shakespeare.
"Since all is well, keep it so: wake not a sleeping wolf."
"We are time's subjects, and time bids begone."
"Away you scullion ! You rampallion ! You fustilarian ! I'll tickle your catastrophe !"
107Tess_W
>106 bryanoz: I really must get to Henry IV!
108bryanoz
I enjoyed them tess, especially meeting the self-proclaimed great Sir John Falstaff, a classic anti-hero !
109bryanoz
68. The Crying Place by Lia Hills.
Book club read, an Australian story of a young man whose best friend dies suddenly just after living in a remote Indigenous community. Ok read.
Book club read, an Australian story of a young man whose best friend dies suddenly just after living in a remote Indigenous community. Ok read.
110bryanoz
69. The Only Story by Julian Barnes.
"Would you rather the more, and suffer the more ; or love the less and suffer the less ?"
A good question and opening sentence of this novel. Reminiscent of his The Sense of an Ending this is a solid literate story and enjoyable read.
"Would you rather the more, and suffer the more ; or love the less and suffer the less ?"
A good question and opening sentence of this novel. Reminiscent of his The Sense of an Ending this is a solid literate story and enjoyable read.
113bryanoz
72. Two Gentlemen of Verona by William Shakespeare.
"They do not love that do not show their love."
"That man that hath a tongue, I say is no man,
If with his tongue he cannot win a woman."
"O Heaven, were man
But constant, he were perfect."
and my favourite.."You, minion, are too saucy."
"They do not love that do not show their love."
"That man that hath a tongue, I say is no man,
If with his tongue he cannot win a woman."
"O Heaven, were man
But constant, he were perfect."
and my favourite.."You, minion, are too saucy."
114bryanoz
73. Shadow and Claw by Gene Wolfe.
Another of those fantasy series that I have been meaning to read forever, and glad I have started.
This is a gothic, weirdish story set far in the future. Severian is an apprentice torturer who messes up big time and is exiled to a far off post...
Another of those fantasy series that I have been meaning to read forever, and glad I have started.
This is a gothic, weirdish story set far in the future. Severian is an apprentice torturer who messes up big time and is exiled to a far off post...
115bryanoz
74. Titus Andronicus by William Shakespeare.
Shakespeare's first tragedy and quite a nasty one.
"Oh why should nature build so foul a den,
Unless the gods delight in tragedies."
"Vengeance is in my heart, death in my hand.
Blood and revenge are hammering in my heart."
"Come and take choice of all my library
and so beguile thy sorrow." !!!
Shakespeare's first tragedy and quite a nasty one.
"Oh why should nature build so foul a den,
Unless the gods delight in tragedies."
"Vengeance is in my heart, death in my hand.
Blood and revenge are hammering in my heart."
"Come and take choice of all my library
and so beguile thy sorrow." !!!
117bryanoz
76. Sword and Citadel by Gene Wolfe.
Severian's saga continues, and like the first books there is a weird edge to these stories that I enjoy.
Severian's saga continues, and like the first books there is a weird edge to these stories that I enjoy.
118bryanoz
77. The Winter's Tale by William Shakespeare.
"Is this nothing ?
Why then the world and all that's in't is nothing."
"The silence often of pure innocence
Persuades when speaking fails."
"Ha, ha ! What a fool honesty is."
Exit, pursued by a bear. Stage direction that must be tricky to organise !
"Is this nothing ?
Why then the world and all that's in't is nothing."
"The silence often of pure innocence
Persuades when speaking fails."
"Ha, ha ! What a fool honesty is."
Exit, pursued by a bear. Stage direction that must be tricky to organise !
119Tess_W
>118 bryanoz: I saw this performed at the New Shakespeare Theatre in London in 2003. I'm of course a native English speaker. I could barely understand a word they said.....they had such heavy British accents and spoke so fast it might as well have been a foreign language! My friend and I went to the little bookstore within the theatre at intermission and bought a copy of the book; thinking we would follow along. However, when the lights went down, it was too dark to see! Alas, we read the script at a later date
120bryanoz
Hi Tess, seeing the play live without a rewind button or not being able to go back over the script would make understanding difficult.
121bryanoz
78. What the Hell Did I Just Read by David Wong.
Great fun as David, John and Amy desperately try to stop the apocalypse and save us all !
Great fun as David, John and Amy desperately try to stop the apocalypse and save us all !
122jfetting
I'm impressed by all the Shakespeare! I keep meaning to get through them all some day. In a perfect world, I could read one and then go see it live.
123ronincats
Impressed by the Shakespeare as well, and also by the Wolfe--that series is practically the Shakespeare of science fiction!
124john257hopper
Following my declaration in #9, I have failed thus far this year to read any more Shakespeare, but still aim to do so.
125bryanoz
Thanks Jennifer and Roni, my aim was to finish reading the Shakespeares by year's end, 12 plays plus the sonnets to go. Have enjoyed much of them although still haven't watched any of them...must get onto that, I promised LShelby I would find a performance of The Comedy of Errors and one is on the way.
Roni I have meant to read the Wolfes for years, very glad I finally have, and holidays meant I could take time to really connect with the story. I see he has written further in Severian's world and I'll find them in good time. I remember really enjoying his Free Live Free and must reread that soon. Have you read them ?
Hi John, it is not too late to start, I enjoyed Richard III and Henry V if you haven't encountered them.
Roni I have meant to read the Wolfes for years, very glad I finally have, and holidays meant I could take time to really connect with the story. I see he has written further in Severian's world and I'll find them in good time. I remember really enjoying his Free Live Free and must reread that soon. Have you read them ?
Hi John, it is not too late to start, I enjoyed Richard III and Henry V if you haven't encountered them.
126bryanoz
79. The Mayor of Casterbridge by Thomas Hardy.
Enjoyable classic, not quite a Tess of the D'Urbervilles but still an engaging story of mid 1800s English village life.
Enjoyable classic, not quite a Tess of the D'Urbervilles but still an engaging story of mid 1800s English village life.
127Tess_W
>126 bryanoz: I like anything Hardy. The only one I haven't read is The Return of the Native, which is on my e-reader.
129bryanoz
80. I am Pilgrim by Terry Hayes.
A book club read and I did not enjoy it. Crime thriller that I found completely unbelievable, the writing so heavy handed, and nearly 900 pages as well :(
A book club read and I did not enjoy it. Crime thriller that I found completely unbelievable, the writing so heavy handed, and nearly 900 pages as well :(
131bryanoz
82. The First Part of Henry the Sixth by William Shakespeare.
"I have heard it said, unbidden guests
Are often welcomest when they are gone."
"Defer no time, delays have dangerous ends."
"Here on my knee I beg mortality,
Rather than life preserved with infamy."
"To be a queen in bondage is more vile
Than is a slave in base servility."
"I have heard it said, unbidden guests
Are often welcomest when they are gone."
"Defer no time, delays have dangerous ends."
"Here on my knee I beg mortality,
Rather than life preserved with infamy."
"To be a queen in bondage is more vile
Than is a slave in base servility."
133bryanoz
Hi Nancy, I'm sure you will like Wolf Hollow, my friend who recommended it had read her Beyond the Bright Sea and really enjoyed it, I'll get it from the library soon and let you know !
134bryanoz
83. Marsh and Me by Martine Murray.
Shortlisted for the Children's Book Council of Australia Younger Readers Award, a coming-of-age story of a sensitive boy meeting a mysterious girl, and steps outside his comfort zone to find out about this fierce but enchanting girl. OK read.
Shortlisted for the Children's Book Council of Australia Younger Readers Award, a coming-of-age story of a sensitive boy meeting a mysterious girl, and steps outside his comfort zone to find out about this fierce but enchanting girl. OK read.
135bryanoz
84. The Second Part of Henry the Sixth by William Shakespeare.
"Smooth runs the water where the brook is deep."
"For where thou art, there is the world itself,
With every several pleasure in the world:
And where thou art not, desolation."
"Small things make base men proud."
"Thou hast most traitorously corrupted the youth of the realm in erecting a grammar school." !!!
"The first thing we do, let's kill all the lawyers." !!!!
"Smooth runs the water where the brook is deep."
"For where thou art, there is the world itself,
With every several pleasure in the world:
And where thou art not, desolation."
"Small things make base men proud."
"Thou hast most traitorously corrupted the youth of the realm in erecting a grammar school." !!!
"The first thing we do, let's kill all the lawyers." !!!!
136bryanoz
85. The Line of Beauty by Alan Hollinghurst.
Booker Prize winner that I have had sitting around for years and finally got to.
Well written story of a young gay English man in 1980s Thatcher England who spends much of his thinking about, setting up, and being involved in sexual activities.
Between consenting adults this is all well and good, not my favourite thing to read about though...
Booker Prize winner that I have had sitting around for years and finally got to.
Well written story of a young gay English man in 1980s Thatcher England who spends much of his thinking about, setting up, and being involved in sexual activities.
Between consenting adults this is all well and good, not my favourite thing to read about though...
137bryanoz
86. The Elephant by Peter Carnavas.
Another shortlisted CBCA book for younger readers, Olive's father is very sad, and she sees the sadness as a huge grey elephant following him and weighing him down. With the help of her Grandad she is determined to help her dad be rid of the elephant.
An engaging story of grief/depression and how such anyone can help.
Another shortlisted CBCA book for younger readers, Olive's father is very sad, and she sees the sadness as a huge grey elephant following him and weighing him down. With the help of her Grandad she is determined to help her dad be rid of the elephant.
An engaging story of grief/depression and how such anyone can help.
138bryanoz
87. The Science of Discworld II. The Globe by Terry Pratchett.
I am an avid Pratchett/ Discworld fan and I have realised that there is still some Pratchett's I haven't read. The 2nd (now read), 3rd and 4th Science of Discworld books, and the final 2 in the Long Earth series.
Of course anything Sir Terry touched was genius so these are/will be great reads !
I am an avid Pratchett/ Discworld fan and I have realised that there is still some Pratchett's I haven't read. The 2nd (now read), 3rd and 4th Science of Discworld books, and the final 2 in the Long Earth series.
Of course anything Sir Terry touched was genius so these are/will be great reads !
139bryanoz
88. The Third Part of King Henry the Sixth by William Shakespeare.
"Why, what is pomp, rule, reign, but earth and dust ?
And, live we how we can, yet die we must."
"O, tiger's heart, wrapt in a woman's hide !"
"The smallest worm will turn being trodden on."
Nine plays and the sonnets to go, next up is the comedy Love's Labour's Lost.
"Why, what is pomp, rule, reign, but earth and dust ?
And, live we how we can, yet die we must."
"O, tiger's heart, wrapt in a woman's hide !"
"The smallest worm will turn being trodden on."
Nine plays and the sonnets to go, next up is the comedy Love's Labour's Lost.
140bryanoz
89. Svaha by Charles de Lint.
Had this sitting on the shelf for many years and good to get it read; somewhat different to de Lint's usual Urban fantasy stories, this is a post-apocalyptic, Native American fantasy, ok.
Had this sitting on the shelf for many years and good to get it read; somewhat different to de Lint's usual Urban fantasy stories, this is a post-apocalyptic, Native American fantasy, ok.
141bryanoz
90. The Shop at Hooper's Bend by Emily Rodda.
Another shortlisted CBCA novel for younger readers, a satisfying read.
Another shortlisted CBCA novel for younger readers, a satisfying read.
142mabith
I read the first three in the Long Earth series, but just wasn't enjoying it much. That third book (or potentially it was the second, it's been years, but I think it was the third) felt like it only existed to set up a later book. I'll be curious to see what you think if you read the last two.
143bryanoz
I didn't enjoy them that much either Meredith but read them I will, in honour of Sir Pterry.
144bryanoz
91. An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir.
Enjoyed this fantasy novel in which two very different characters that are surviving in a corrupt society inevitably come together and "find that their destinies are intertwined and that their choices will change the fate of the Empire."
Will be reading the sequel A Torch Against the Night.
Enjoyed this fantasy novel in which two very different characters that are surviving in a corrupt society inevitably come together and "find that their destinies are intertwined and that their choices will change the fate of the Empire."
Will be reading the sequel A Torch Against the Night.
146bryanoz
92. Love's Labour's Lost by William Shakespeare.
"Let us once lose our oaths to find ourselves,
Or else we lose ourselves to keep our oaths."
"Never durst a poet touch a pen to write
Until his ink was tempered with love's sighs."
"Let us once lose our oaths to find ourselves,
Or else we lose ourselves to keep our oaths."
"Never durst a poet touch a pen to write
Until his ink was tempered with love's sighs."
147mabith
>143 bryanoz: Ha, my devotion to authors doesn't go that far (I mean, it went far enough that I gave the series three chances).
148bryanoz
You are quite right Meredith, and the 4th and 5th books are probably worse again, but....
149bryanoz
93. Crossing to Safety by Wallace Stegner.
Another novel that has been on the shelf for years, nice to get it read, and a nice story of two couples who meet in the depression years and grow together through life's challenges and joys to the seventies.
Another novel that has been on the shelf for years, nice to get it read, and a nice story of two couples who meet in the depression years and grow together through life's challenges and joys to the seventies.
150bryanoz
94. We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson.
Enjoyed this intriguing, quirky novel based on the Blackwood sisters Constance and Mary Katherine who survived a family poisoning six years ago. We gradually find out what happened and it fits in perfectly with the whole weirdness - great fun !
Enjoyed this intriguing, quirky novel based on the Blackwood sisters Constance and Mary Katherine who survived a family poisoning six years ago. We gradually find out what happened and it fits in perfectly with the whole weirdness - great fun !
151bryanoz
95. Spiritual Verses by Rumi.
152bryanoz
96. Beyond the Bright Sea by Lauren Wolk.
Really enjoyed her debut novel Wolf Hollow, her second novel starts slowly but gradually builds into an enlightening tale of a mysterious girl's determined search for her identity.
Recommended !
Really enjoyed her debut novel Wolf Hollow, her second novel starts slowly but gradually builds into an enlightening tale of a mysterious girl's determined search for her identity.
Recommended !
154Eyejaybee
>153 bryanoz:. What were your views of this play? It is one of Shakespeare's less well known plays, and seems to be performed only very rarely.
I own a battered copy of the Arden edition which I have been promising myself finally o read for ages, but still haven't got around to it yet.
I own a battered copy of the Arden edition which I have been promising myself finally o read for ages, but still haven't got around to it yet.
155bryanoz
James, I found King John to be a more subtle play than the better known histories such as Richard III or Henry V.
John is portrayed as a soft character whose right to be king is challenged, and his tendency to listen to others is seen to be weakness. I felt some empathy for King John and his efforts to do the job, and I think a careful reading/listening to any of Shakespeare's plays will illuminate aspects of our own characters and lives.
Look forward to your thoughts after reading the play.
John is portrayed as a soft character whose right to be king is challenged, and his tendency to listen to others is seen to be weakness. I felt some empathy for King John and his efforts to do the job, and I think a careful reading/listening to any of Shakespeare's plays will illuminate aspects of our own characters and lives.
Look forward to your thoughts after reading the play.
156bryanoz
98. Rivers of London by Ben Aaronovitch.
Humorous urban fantasy, first in a series, an ok read, not sure if I will read the others.
Humorous urban fantasy, first in a series, an ok read, not sure if I will read the others.
157bryanoz
99. The Beauties by Anton Chekhov.
Some of Chekhov's well known short stories, interesting snap shots of 19th century Russian life.
Some of Chekhov's well known short stories, interesting snap shots of 19th century Russian life.
158bryanoz
100. Maybe by Morris Gleitzman.
Latest book in the Once series by Morris Gleitzman, after Once, Then, Now, After, and Soon.
Set in 1946 Poland, Felix is a boy who always sees the best of things and is caught in a difficult time and place.
The series begins with Once, 1943 Poland, and Felix is a Jewish boy who is trying to find his missing parents.
A highly recommended series as Gleitzman manages to balance humour with the awefulness of Felix's situation. A school I work at has Once and Then as class novels for year 6/7s (12-13 year olds) and though it is confronting, all the students are totally engaged with the story.
Latest book in the Once series by Morris Gleitzman, after Once, Then, Now, After, and Soon.
Set in 1946 Poland, Felix is a boy who always sees the best of things and is caught in a difficult time and place.
The series begins with Once, 1943 Poland, and Felix is a Jewish boy who is trying to find his missing parents.
A highly recommended series as Gleitzman manages to balance humour with the awefulness of Felix's situation. A school I work at has Once and Then as class novels for year 6/7s (12-13 year olds) and though it is confronting, all the students are totally engaged with the story.
159Tess_W
>158 bryanoz: Loved that series!
160bryanoz
Cheers Tess !
101. The Merry Wives of Windsor by William Shakespeare.
"Why, then the world's mine oyster, which I with sword will open."
"Better three hours too soon than a minute too late."
"I think the devil will not have me damned, lest the oil that's in me should set hell on fire."
(A rather corpulent Falstaff !!)
101. The Merry Wives of Windsor by William Shakespeare.
"Why, then the world's mine oyster, which I with sword will open."
"Better three hours too soon than a minute too late."
"I think the devil will not have me damned, lest the oil that's in me should set hell on fire."
(A rather corpulent Falstaff !!)
162bryanoz
103. City of Saints & Madmen by Jeff Vandermeer.
This is a large, rambling collection of stories, reports, glossary, etc., all to do with the mysterious city of Ambergris. Lots of interest for me here with surprises, weirdness, humor, and intrigue.
This is a large, rambling collection of stories, reports, glossary, etc., all to do with the mysterious city of Ambergris. Lots of interest for me here with surprises, weirdness, humor, and intrigue.
167bryanoz
104. Flashman by George MacDonald Fraser.
Heard that this was a humerous, possibly Pratchettesque series, didn't do much for me, no need to read the rest.
Heard that this was a humerous, possibly Pratchettesque series, didn't do much for me, no need to read the rest.
168bryanoz
105. From Anxiety to Love by Corinne Zupko.
106. A Torch Against the Night by Sabaa Tahir.
Enjoyed Tahir's first An Ember in the Ashes, this is the sequel. Somehow it didn't quite grab me like the first, not sure if I will read the next.
106. A Torch Against the Night by Sabaa Tahir.
Enjoyed Tahir's first An Ember in the Ashes, this is the sequel. Somehow it didn't quite grab me like the first, not sure if I will read the next.
169bryanoz
107. So Much Life Left Over by Louis de Bernieres.
De Bernieres' latest novel, and a sequel of The Dust That Falls From Dreams, his 2015 novel. The characters try to find some semblance of meaning to their lives after the Great War, written with De Bernieres' unerring ability to bring his characters to life.
Recommended.
De Bernieres' latest novel, and a sequel of The Dust That Falls From Dreams, his 2015 novel. The characters try to find some semblance of meaning to their lives after the Great War, written with De Bernieres' unerring ability to bring his characters to life.
Recommended.
170bryanoz
108. The Bullet Catcher's Daughter by Rod Duncan.
Enjoyed this steampunk, alternative history fantasy with the fascinating and resourceful main character Elizabeth Barnabus. Just found out there are more novels in The Gas-Lit Empire series so will be buying them !
Enjoyed this steampunk, alternative history fantasy with the fascinating and resourceful main character Elizabeth Barnabus. Just found out there are more novels in The Gas-Lit Empire series so will be buying them !
171bryanoz
109. Troilus and Cressida by William Shakespeare.
Shakespeare takes an alternative look at the Trojan War in this tragedy.
"The common curse of mankind, folly and ignorance, be thine in great revenue !"
"But you are wise,
Or else you love not, for to be wise and love
Exceeds man's might ; that dwells with gods above."
Shakespeare takes an alternative look at the Trojan War in this tragedy.
"The common curse of mankind, folly and ignorance, be thine in great revenue !"
"But you are wise,
Or else you love not, for to be wise and love
Exceeds man's might ; that dwells with gods above."
172bryanoz
110. The Secret Scripture by Sebastian Barry.
Really enjoyed his Days Without End so tried this one.
"The mental hospital where psychiatrist Dr Grene works is about to shut down, and he sets about investigating the history of his patient Roseanne. She was committed there as a young woman and now - her records lost - is nearing her hundreth birthday. At the same time, Roseanne is looking back on the tragedies and passions of her life through a secret journal : her turbulent childhood in rural 1930s Ireland, and the subsequent marriage which she believed would finally bring her happiness."
This is a touching, troubling, but always engaging story that I recommend !
Really enjoyed his Days Without End so tried this one.
"The mental hospital where psychiatrist Dr Grene works is about to shut down, and he sets about investigating the history of his patient Roseanne. She was committed there as a young woman and now - her records lost - is nearing her hundreth birthday. At the same time, Roseanne is looking back on the tragedies and passions of her life through a secret journal : her turbulent childhood in rural 1930s Ireland, and the subsequent marriage which she believed would finally bring her happiness."
This is a touching, troubling, but always engaging story that I recommend !
173Tess_W
>172 bryanoz: On my list it goes! Also, read so much Shakespeare in 2016-2017 and none this year---need to get back to you!
174bryanoz
Hi Tess, everyone in our book club liked The Secret Scripture so that's a good sign !
This is my year to read all of Shakespeare's works that I hadn't read so far, it has been enjoyable to come across plenty of quotes that are commonly used in our language. Plenty of interesting characters and humour as well.
About to begin All's Well That Ends Well, four plays and the sonnets to go after that !
This is my year to read all of Shakespeare's works that I hadn't read so far, it has been enjoyable to come across plenty of quotes that are commonly used in our language. Plenty of interesting characters and humour as well.
About to begin All's Well That Ends Well, four plays and the sonnets to go after that !
175mabith
>158 bryanoz: The Morris Gleitzman series sounds interesting.
>168 bryanoz: I wasn't really convinced by An Ember in the Ashes or A Torch Against the Night, but am still somewhat considering reading the third. It's interesting to have a less popular view of those kinds of YA hits, I find. Only now I see there's a fourth book planned as well, so I'll probably leave it.
>168 bryanoz: I wasn't really convinced by An Ember in the Ashes or A Torch Against the Night, but am still somewhat considering reading the third. It's interesting to have a less popular view of those kinds of YA hits, I find. Only now I see there's a fourth book planned as well, so I'll probably leave it.
176nrmay
I liked Ember in the ashes but thought the second one had way too much cruelty and violence. I was sorry l read it and won’t be reading the others.
177bryanoz
Hi Meredith, the Once audiobook is narrated by the author, very good !
Nancy and Meredith, I'll probably give the next Tahir book a miss, there is so much great fantasy to read...happy reading !
Nancy and Meredith, I'll probably give the next Tahir book a miss, there is so much great fantasy to read...happy reading !
178bryanoz
111. Area X by Jeff VanderMeer.
This is the Southern reach trilogy Annihilation, Authority, and Acceptance in one volume ; I read them in one volume so they count as a Big Fat Book !
Some decades ago a large area of the south eastern United States became cut off behind an almost impenetrable barrier. This is Area X, a mysterious place into which several expeditions are sent and either don't return, or are never the same again. Annihilation begins as the twelfth expedition, four women with various roles head in to Area X.
This is new weird fiction so anything can happen but it probably won't be what you expect !
This is the Southern reach trilogy Annihilation, Authority, and Acceptance in one volume ; I read them in one volume so they count as a Big Fat Book !
Some decades ago a large area of the south eastern United States became cut off behind an almost impenetrable barrier. This is Area X, a mysterious place into which several expeditions are sent and either don't return, or are never the same again. Annihilation begins as the twelfth expedition, four women with various roles head in to Area X.
This is new weird fiction so anything can happen but it probably won't be what you expect !
179bryanoz
112. The Choke by Sofie Laguna.
A book club read, and a tough one. Justine is a ten tear old girl living in country Australia in the 1970s, with a very difficult and abusive life but she is determined to survive. Amidst the struggles and pain, the beauty of true friendship in the unlikeliest of places, and fighting for what you love shines through.
A book club read, and a tough one. Justine is a ten tear old girl living in country Australia in the 1970s, with a very difficult and abusive life but she is determined to survive. Amidst the struggles and pain, the beauty of true friendship in the unlikeliest of places, and fighting for what you love shines through.
180bryanoz
113. Space Opera by Cathrynne Valente.
This is a hilarious over the top romp as Hitchhiker's Guide meets Eurovision, great fun !
This is a hilarious over the top romp as Hitchhiker's Guide meets Eurovision, great fun !
181bryanoz
114. All's Well That Ends Well by William Shakespeare.
"Love all, trust a few, do wrong to none."
"No legacy is so rich as honesty."
"A heaven on Earth I have won by wooing thee."
"Love all, trust a few, do wrong to none."
"No legacy is so rich as honesty."
"A heaven on Earth I have won by wooing thee."
182bryanoz
115. Great North Road by Peter F. Hamilton.
Peter Hamilton is well known for his sweeping scifi sagas, but this is a stand alone novel, although in true Hamilton form Great North Road is over 1000 pages.
Set in the 2100s, this is half detective story, half alien killing soldiers in a bizarre wilderness.
Long, often slow( bordering on tedious at times), but sill satisfying overall, an ok read.
Peter Hamilton is well known for his sweeping scifi sagas, but this is a stand alone novel, although in true Hamilton form Great North Road is over 1000 pages.
Set in the 2100s, this is half detective story, half alien killing soldiers in a bizarre wilderness.
Long, often slow( bordering on tedious at times), but sill satisfying overall, an ok read.
183bryanoz
116. The Canterbury Tales by Geoffrey Chaucer.
Classic from the 15th century and a pleasure to read !
Classic from the 15th century and a pleasure to read !
184bryanoz
117. A Song For Ella Grey by David Almond.
David Almond was one of my favourite young adult authors some years ago and I seem to have forgotten about him. The positive is that there is some new novels of his to read starting with Ella Grey.
This is his take of the tale of Odysseuss, set amongst northern English teenagers.
An ok story, it was no Skellig or Heaven Eyes.
David Almond was one of my favourite young adult authors some years ago and I seem to have forgotten about him. The positive is that there is some new novels of his to read starting with Ella Grey.
This is his take of the tale of Odysseuss, set amongst northern English teenagers.
An ok story, it was no Skellig or Heaven Eyes.
185bryanoz
118. Measure For Measure by William Shakespeare.
"Our doubts are traitors,
and make us lose the good we oft might win,
by fearing to attempt."
"And the poor beetle, that we tread upon,
In corporal sufferancefinds a pang as great
As when a giant dies."
"Life is better life past fearing death,
Than that which lives to fear."
"Alack, when once our grace we have forgot,
Nothing goes right: we would and we would not."
"Our doubts are traitors,
and make us lose the good we oft might win,
by fearing to attempt."
"And the poor beetle, that we tread upon,
In corporal sufferancefinds a pang as great
As when a giant dies."
"Life is better life past fearing death,
Than that which lives to fear."
"Alack, when once our grace we have forgot,
Nothing goes right: we would and we would not."
186bryanoz
119. Circe by Madeline Miller.
Miller's first novel The Song of Achilles was a great read that won the Orange Prize in 2012.
Circe is her second novel, again visiting the ancient world and exploring the life of Circe, daughter of Helios and Perse.
"When I was born, the name for what I was did not exist."
Wonderful story, highly recommended.
Miller's first novel The Song of Achilles was a great read that won the Orange Prize in 2012.
Circe is her second novel, again visiting the ancient world and exploring the life of Circe, daughter of Helios and Perse.
"When I was born, the name for what I was did not exist."
Wonderful story, highly recommended.
187bryanoz
120. Wimmera by Mark Brandi.
Australian crime novel set in a rural small town, and following the lives of two adolescent boys in the 1980s.
Along with family and school they encounter bullying, and later the threat of serious abuse.
There is a twist or two in the novel and I didn't enjoy the story, but other book club members did, so I could be wrong !?
Australian crime novel set in a rural small town, and following the lives of two adolescent boys in the 1980s.
Along with family and school they encounter bullying, and later the threat of serious abuse.
There is a twist or two in the novel and I didn't enjoy the story, but other book club members did, so I could be wrong !?
188bryanoz
121. Unseemly Science by Rod Duncan.
I enjoyed The Bullet Catcher's Daughter and was happy to find there were more books in the series. The second is Unseemly Science, a worthy sequel where we find more about the mysterious Elizabeth Barnabus and the steam-punk world she lives in.
I enjoyed The Bullet Catcher's Daughter and was happy to find there were more books in the series. The second is Unseemly Science, a worthy sequel where we find more about the mysterious Elizabeth Barnabus and the steam-punk world she lives in.
190bryanoz
Thanks Meredith, her two books have been excellent !
Speaking of fantasy :) have you read The Bullet Catcher's Daughter by Rod Duncan - first in The Fall of the Gaslit Empire series, or The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter by Theodora Goss; both I have read of late and really enjoyed !
Speaking of fantasy :) have you read The Bullet Catcher's Daughter by Rod Duncan - first in The Fall of the Gaslit Empire series, or The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter by Theodora Goss; both I have read of late and really enjoyed !
191bryanoz
122. The Custodian of Marvels by Rod Duncan.
Third in the Fall of the Gaslit Empire series and Elizabeth Barnabus' steampunk adventures continue. Great fun !
Third in the Fall of the Gaslit Empire series and Elizabeth Barnabus' steampunk adventures continue. Great fun !
192bryanoz
123. Timon of Athens by William Shakespeare.
"Timon : I'll beat thee, but I should infect my hands."
"Timon : Would thou wert clean enough to spit upon !"
"My heart is ever at your service."
"Timon : I'll beat thee, but I should infect my hands."
"Timon : Would thou wert clean enough to spit upon !"
"My heart is ever at your service."
193bryanoz
124. The Way of Shadows by Brent Weeks.
A friend lent me the Night Angel trilogy, The Way of Shadows is the first.
"From NYT bestselling author Brent Weeks comes the first novel in his breakout fantasy trilogy in which a young boy trains under the city's most legendary and feared assassin, Durzo Blint."
It was ok, I didn't find the characters that interesting or the plot that convincing, hope the second book Shadow's Edge is an improvement.
A friend lent me the Night Angel trilogy, The Way of Shadows is the first.
"From NYT bestselling author Brent Weeks comes the first novel in his breakout fantasy trilogy in which a young boy trains under the city's most legendary and feared assassin, Durzo Blint."
It was ok, I didn't find the characters that interesting or the plot that convincing, hope the second book Shadow's Edge is an improvement.
194mabith
>190 bryanoz: I'll look for those! I definitely feel like I'm having a fantasy year.
I read those Brent Weeks books back in 2010. Ended up reading the whole trilogy, though it's not my usual type of thing. A friend was recommending all her favorite fantasy books and I was reading so much that I picked up anything that was available in audio. It eventually led to feeling quite burnt out on reading until I learned how to browse again (growing up in libraries and then working in a bookstore you get used to books just falling in your lap) and joined LibraryThing!
I read those Brent Weeks books back in 2010. Ended up reading the whole trilogy, though it's not my usual type of thing. A friend was recommending all her favorite fantasy books and I was reading so much that I picked up anything that was available in audio. It eventually led to feeling quite burnt out on reading until I learned how to browse again (growing up in libraries and then working in a bookstore you get used to books just falling in your lap) and joined LibraryThing!
195bryanoz
Cheers Meredith and happy reading !
125. Being Dead by Jim Crace.
Friend lent this one to me and I enjoyed Crace's style and descriptions. Am currently reading his newer The Melody but it is not quite grabbing me...
125. Being Dead by Jim Crace.
Friend lent this one to me and I enjoyed Crace's style and descriptions. Am currently reading his newer The Melody but it is not quite grabbing me...
196bryanoz
Way behind on posting books read...
126. French Exit by Patrick deWitt, interesting.
127. Pericles by William Shakespeare. "Who makes the fairest show means the most deceit."
128. The Queen of All Crows, first in new Gaslit Empire trilogy, very good.
129. Sonnets by William Shakepeare. "Shall I compare thee to a summer's day? Thou art more lovely and more temperate:"
130. 52 Ways to Live the Course in Miracles by Karen Casey.
126. French Exit by Patrick deWitt, interesting.
127. Pericles by William Shakespeare. "Who makes the fairest show means the most deceit."
128. The Queen of All Crows, first in new Gaslit Empire trilogy, very good.
129. Sonnets by William Shakepeare. "Shall I compare thee to a summer's day? Thou art more lovely and more temperate:"
130. 52 Ways to Live the Course in Miracles by Karen Casey.
197bryanoz
131. King Henry VIII by William Shakespeare.
"Heat not a furnace for your foe so hot
That it do singe yourself."
Shakespeare's last historical play, and that completes my Shakespeare challenge.
Thirty seven plays, sonnets and poems all read and it has been a great experience !
I enjoyed the tragedies and histories the most; my favourite is still Hamlet, followed by Macbeth, Henry V, Richard III, A Midsummer's Dream.
Now to find recordings of some of these plays...
"Heat not a furnace for your foe so hot
That it do singe yourself."
Shakespeare's last historical play, and that completes my Shakespeare challenge.
Thirty seven plays, sonnets and poems all read and it has been a great experience !
I enjoyed the tragedies and histories the most; my favourite is still Hamlet, followed by Macbeth, Henry V, Richard III, A Midsummer's Dream.
Now to find recordings of some of these plays...
198bryanoz
It's December, time to read the Discworld's take on Christmas.... Hogfather !
"Everything starts somewhere, although many physicists disagree.
But people have always been dimly aware of the problem with the start of things. They wonder aloud how the snowplough driver gets to work, or how the makers of dictionaries look up the spelling of the words. Yet there is the constant desire to find some point in the twisting, knotting, ravelling nets of space-time on which a metaphorical finger can be put to indicate that here, here, is the point where it all began...."
Twenty pages a day should do nicely.
"Everything starts somewhere, although many physicists disagree.
But people have always been dimly aware of the problem with the start of things. They wonder aloud how the snowplough driver gets to work, or how the makers of dictionaries look up the spelling of the words. Yet there is the constant desire to find some point in the twisting, knotting, ravelling nets of space-time on which a metaphorical finger can be put to indicate that here, here, is the point where it all began...."
Twenty pages a day should do nicely.
199bryanoz
Behind with posting books read...
132. European Travel For The Monstrous Gentlewoman by Theodora Goss.
Sequel to The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter, and a great continuation of this fascinating series.
133. A Fat Lot of Good by Peter Brukner, low carb diet book.
134. The Melody by Jim Crace. His most recent novel and ok, enjoyed Being Dead much more.
135. Shadow's Edge by Brent Weeks. Second of a fantasy trilogy lent to me by a friend, ok.
132. European Travel For The Monstrous Gentlewoman by Theodora Goss.
Sequel to The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter, and a great continuation of this fascinating series.
133. A Fat Lot of Good by Peter Brukner, low carb diet book.
134. The Melody by Jim Crace. His most recent novel and ok, enjoyed Being Dead much more.
135. Shadow's Edge by Brent Weeks. Second of a fantasy trilogy lent to me by a friend, ok.
201bryanoz
137. The Heart's Invisible Furies by John Boyne.
Lent to me by a book club friend, and what a wonderful story !
Compelling, hilarious, sad, a beautiful story....
Lent to me by a book club friend, and what a wonderful story !
Compelling, hilarious, sad, a beautiful story....
202bryanoz
138. Help Around the House by Morris Gleitzman.
Children's story (8+ according to a review). Ludo's father is elected to federal Parliament, so Ludo takes the opportunity to help the homeless and poor. However this brings him into conflict with the powers that be...
Children's story (8+ according to a review). Ludo's father is elected to federal Parliament, so Ludo takes the opportunity to help the homeless and poor. However this brings him into conflict with the powers that be...
203bryanoz
139. A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen.
Classic Danish play about the inequality of marriage in the late 1800s.
140. And Then I Knew My Abundance by James Nussbaumer.
Classic Danish play about the inequality of marriage in the late 1800s.
140. And Then I Knew My Abundance by James Nussbaumer.
204bryanoz
In the mood for some classic drama so...
141. A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams.
142. Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller.
143. The Crucible by Arthur Miller.
Powerful takes on average lives.
141. A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams.
142. Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller.
143. The Crucible by Arthur Miller.
Powerful takes on average lives.
205bryanoz
144. The Singular & Extraordinary Tale of Mirror & Goliath by Ishbelle Bee. Crazy fantasy, great fun !
145. A Map of Days by Ransom Riggs, new Miss Peregrine novel, lacking something, hope next one picks up.
146. Miss Kopp Just Won't Quit by Amy Stewart, new Kopp sisters novel, great series !
147. Beyond the Shadows by Brent Weeks, final book in the Night Angel trilogy, ok.
148. A Sentimental Journey by Laurence Sterne, tranquil.
145. A Map of Days by Ransom Riggs, new Miss Peregrine novel, lacking something, hope next one picks up.
146. Miss Kopp Just Won't Quit by Amy Stewart, new Kopp sisters novel, great series !
147. Beyond the Shadows by Brent Weeks, final book in the Night Angel trilogy, ok.
148. A Sentimental Journey by Laurence Sterne, tranquil.
206ronincats
I'm really enjoying the Theodora Goss books as well.
210jfetting
>208 bryanoz: I loved Invisible Cities - what did you think of it? And congrats on reaching 150. I am in awe.
211bryanoz
Hi Francine and thanks for your nice message. I am happy with the reading this year, of course the total of 150 plus is due to my determination to read the 27 Shakespeare plays that I hadn't read yet, these being 'quick' reads compared to some.
Well done on your first year of listing your reads, looks like you have upgraded to the 100 book challenge thread next year, see you there !
There are plenty more big books on the shelves awaiting their turn next year, next is The Recognitions by William Gaddis.
I am on holidays until the end of January so a good time to tackle a large and probably difficult tome.
Good luck with your reading Francine !
Well done on your first year of listing your reads, looks like you have upgraded to the 100 book challenge thread next year, see you there !
There are plenty more big books on the shelves awaiting their turn next year, next is The Recognitions by William Gaddis.
I am on holidays until the end of January so a good time to tackle a large and probably difficult tome.
Good luck with your reading Francine !
212bryanoz
Hi Jennifer, I enjoyed Invisible Cities, it is a cryptic novel in which Marco Polo describes a number of mythical cities he has visited to Kublai Khan. Every city is different and improbable, was this a commentary on the nature of cities, or a homage to his home town Venice ? I'm not sure...
Like Calvino's fascinating If on a winter's night a traveller, a narrative on the nature of reading which does nothing to clarify the process (?), Invisible Cities provokes the reader to take a fresh look at themselves.
Have you read either of these or any other Calvino ?
And thanks for the 150 mention, I only got there because of so many short plays, won't be happening next year, cheers !
Like Calvino's fascinating If on a winter's night a traveller, a narrative on the nature of reading which does nothing to clarify the process (?), Invisible Cities provokes the reader to take a fresh look at themselves.
Have you read either of these or any other Calvino ?
And thanks for the 150 mention, I only got there because of so many short plays, won't be happening next year, cheers !
213conhantaottp
Cet utilisateur a été supprimé en tant que polluposteur.
214haydninvienna
I love Invisible Cities. It’s one of the few books I’ve knowingly bought twice because I was away from home and wanted to read it again RIGHT NOW.
216haydninvienna
I read If on a Winter’s Night a Traveller, and recently his essay collection, Why Read the Classics?. The latter is a really terrific collection of essays on literature generally.
217jfetting
>212 bryanoz: Thanks for sharing your thoughts! I loved his descriptions of the cities - I would have happily read a full-length book set in any of them. His writing is so beautiful.
If on a Winter's Night a Traveller was my intro to Calvino and I loved it. I hadn't read anything like it at the time and I was charmed. I read The Baron in the Trees earlier this year and I didn't like it quite as much as I liked the other two (not to say it was bad or anything). It was more of a traditional story with a plot and everything (sort of).
If on a Winter's Night a Traveller was my intro to Calvino and I loved it. I hadn't read anything like it at the time and I was charmed. I read The Baron in the Trees earlier this year and I didn't like it quite as much as I liked the other two (not to say it was bad or anything). It was more of a traditional story with a plot and everything (sort of).
218bryanoz
Thanks haydn and jennifer, Why Read the Classics? is now on my TBR pile !
219bryanoz
151. Leaves of Grass by Walt Whitman.
"And who has made hymns fit for the earth ? For I am mad with devouring extasy to make joyous hymns for the whole earth !"
"O truth of the earth ! I am determin’d to press my way toward you;
Sound your voice ! I scale mountains, or dive in the sea after you."
Wonderful poetry full of life, love, spirit and sass !
"Shut not your doors to me, proud libraries,..."
"And who has made hymns fit for the earth ? For I am mad with devouring extasy to make joyous hymns for the whole earth !"
"O truth of the earth ! I am determin’d to press my way toward you;
Sound your voice ! I scale mountains, or dive in the sea after you."
Wonderful poetry full of life, love, spirit and sass !
"Shut not your doors to me, proud libraries,..."
220adam.currey
Congrats on smashing your goal!
222bryanoz
152. Hogfather by Terry Pratchett.
Christmas reread for me, great to catch up with some Discworld characters, notable Ponder Stibbons and Bloody Stupid Johnson !
Happy Hogswatch everyone !!
Christmas reread for me, great to catch up with some Discworld characters, notable Ponder Stibbons and Bloody Stupid Johnson !
Happy Hogswatch everyone !!
223bryanoz
153. The Ice Monster by David Walliams.
Another Dahlesque book from the funny but wise Walliams, a great present for the young reader !
Another Dahlesque book from the funny but wise Walliams, a great present for the young reader !
224bryanoz
154. Elric of Melnibone by Michael Moorcock.
One of those fantasy series that has been around forever (since the 70s) and I finally got to it. Elric is the classic antihero, maybe the first in fantasy (?) - strange, haunted, broody, but deadly !
Interesting stories and I will find the rest of Elric's adventures.
One of those fantasy series that has been around forever (since the 70s) and I finally got to it. Elric is the classic antihero, maybe the first in fantasy (?) - strange, haunted, broody, but deadly !
Interesting stories and I will find the rest of Elric's adventures.
226bryanoz
156. Tales from a Tall Forest by Shaun Micallef.
Humorous take on children's fairy tales by noted Australian comedian Shaun Micallef, good fun.
Humorous take on children's fairy tales by noted Australian comedian Shaun Micallef, good fun.
227bryanoz
157. Unsheltered by Barbara Kingsolver.
The author takes on global warming and the lack of action due to denying the science.
Barbara Kingsolver is a biologist who writes, and she cleverly parallels the current situation with the mid 1850s, where evolution was challenged by the established leaders.
Enjoyed this novel.
The author takes on global warming and the lack of action due to denying the science.
Barbara Kingsolver is a biologist who writes, and she cleverly parallels the current situation with the mid 1850s, where evolution was challenged by the established leaders.
Enjoyed this novel.
228bryanoz
158. The Second Collected Tales of Bauchelain & Korbal Broach by Steven Erikson.
The devastating but somehow fun escapades of Malazan's most despised necromancers continues, always a treat to visit Erikson's Malazan empire, the first of the Toblakai trilogy 'The God is Not Willing' is next !
The devastating but somehow fun escapades of Malazan's most despised necromancers continues, always a treat to visit Erikson's Malazan empire, the first of the Toblakai trilogy 'The God is Not Willing' is next !
229bryanoz
This finishes my reading for 2018, some thoughts...
Happy to have read 158 books, my record so far.
Average pages per book - 363, not bad considering the number of shorter plays read.
Big Fat Books over 600 pages - 19, happy with that.
Only 40 of my own, only 14 of my long term books.
Happy to have read 158 books, my record so far.
Average pages per book - 363, not bad considering the number of shorter plays read.
Big Fat Books over 600 pages - 19, happy with that.
Only 40 of my own, only 14 of my long term books.
230bryanoz
Best reads of 2018.
The Passage of Love by Alex Miller.
Nevermoor by Jessica Townsend.
The Wonderling by Mira Bartok.
Case Histories by Kate Atkinson.
The Bone Witch by Rin Chupeco.
The Giver by Lois Lowry.
The Grave's a Fine and Private Place by Alan Bradley.
The Night Watch by Sarah Waters.
Shadow and Claw by Gene Wolfe.
Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk.
The Secret Scriptures by Sebastian Barry.
Circe by Madeline Miller.
Being Dead by Jim Crace.
European Travel For the Monstrous Gentlewoman by Theodora Goss.
The Heart's Invisible Furies by John Boyne.
Elric of Melnibone by Michael Moorcock.
The Passage of Love by Alex Miller.
Nevermoor by Jessica Townsend.
The Wonderling by Mira Bartok.
Case Histories by Kate Atkinson.
The Bone Witch by Rin Chupeco.
The Giver by Lois Lowry.
The Grave's a Fine and Private Place by Alan Bradley.
The Night Watch by Sarah Waters.
Shadow and Claw by Gene Wolfe.
Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk.
The Secret Scriptures by Sebastian Barry.
Circe by Madeline Miller.
Being Dead by Jim Crace.
European Travel For the Monstrous Gentlewoman by Theodora Goss.
The Heart's Invisible Furies by John Boyne.
Elric of Melnibone by Michael Moorcock.