1AndrewPNW
Happy New Year everyone I am back again for my second attempt. I have mostly just posted what books I read in 2021, but thoroughly enjoy reading what others discuss and what seeing they are reading. It gives me a chance to see others passion for books that I don't get to share with many. I really hope there is much happiness and peace to be found in this new year. Many blessings to everyone here. Thank you for allowing me to simply have a place to track my reading and see what all the rest of you are doing.
Andrew
Andrew
2FAMeulstee
Happy reading in 2022, Andrew!
3drneutron
Welcome back! I'm glad this has been a good space for you to share with us. I hope 2022 is a great reading year for you.
4PaulCranswick
Welcome back, Andrew.
5thornton37814
Have a great year of reading!
6AndrewPNW
>2 FAMeulstee: Bedankt en gelukkig nieuwjaar!
7AndrewPNW
>3 drneutron: Thank you so very much. Any time reading is time well spent and I am looking forward to 2022 and lots of new books and topics.
8AndrewPNW
>4 PaulCranswick: Thank you very much Paul. This is wonderful advice, although sometimes I make too many trips to the library and bookstores. I always seem to have more to read than already read.
9AndrewPNW
>5 thornton37814: Thank you and I will do my best! I hope you have a wonderful year of exploring the pages of books as well!
12AndrewPNW
3. The Gray Lady Winked
by Ashley Rindsberg
by Ashley Rindsberg
13AndrewPNW
4. Confederate Colonel and Cherokee Chief The life of William Holland Thomas
by E. Stanley Godbold Jr and Mattie U. Russell
by E. Stanley Godbold Jr and Mattie U. Russell
14PaulCranswick
Looks like you are reading some pretty interesting books, Andrew.
>8 AndrewPNW: I am probably the group's worst offender in this regard as I have approaching 5,000 unread books at home and am still buying more than I read!
Have a splendid weekend.
>8 AndrewPNW: I am probably the group's worst offender in this regard as I have approaching 5,000 unread books at home and am still buying more than I read!
Have a splendid weekend.
15AndrewPNW
5. The Confidence Game Why we fall for it... Every Time
by Maria Konnikova
by Maria Konnikova
16AndrewPNW
6. The Rule of Four
by Ian Caldwell and Duston Thomason
by Ian Caldwell and Duston Thomason
17AndrewPNW
7. Tell your Children The truth about Marijuana, mental Illness, and violence
By Alex Berenson
This is a fascinating book and look at what is unreported about Marijuana. I know from my previous experience in law enforcement that the link to marijuana and crime is hugely ignored and under reported. Better management of Marijuana in countries that are legalizing it is necessary. I live in Oregon where we have had medical marijuana and legalized marijuana for a ling time and the use in children has skyrocketed.
This book is worth reading even just to gain a new perspective. Like so many things it is very complicated issue and many adults use responsibly.
By Alex Berenson
This is a fascinating book and look at what is unreported about Marijuana. I know from my previous experience in law enforcement that the link to marijuana and crime is hugely ignored and under reported. Better management of Marijuana in countries that are legalizing it is necessary. I live in Oregon where we have had medical marijuana and legalized marijuana for a ling time and the use in children has skyrocketed.
This book is worth reading even just to gain a new perspective. Like so many things it is very complicated issue and many adults use responsibly.
18AndrewPNW
8. Matterhorn a Novel of the Vietnam War.
by Karl Marlantes
by Karl Marlantes
20AndrewPNW
>19 PaulCranswick: It is a very compelling story and I enjoyed the book. It displayed the conflict between the "Boots on the ground" mentality of fighting a brutal war and issues against the decisions made by the military leadership trying to fight a war without clear objectives and fighting style. I enjoyed the book and in Chapter 16 there is a very good conversation between 2 main characters, one black and one white that I thought really summed up where we are in America with race relations. If your are interested in the Vietnam war from a humanity perspective it is a good read.
21AndrewPNW
9. A Land so Strange the epic journey of Cabeza de Vaca
by Andres Resendez
10. Lost in Shangri-La
by Mitchell Zuckoff
Interesting reading these books back to back and the descriptions of native cultures so far apart and yet reading about the tribal descriptions and many of the similarities.
by Andres Resendez
10. Lost in Shangri-La
by Mitchell Zuckoff
Interesting reading these books back to back and the descriptions of native cultures so far apart and yet reading about the tribal descriptions and many of the similarities.
22AndrewPNW
11. The Generals: American Military Command from World War II to today
By Thomas E. Ricks
Excellent read on military history and changes over time and how these changes effected leadership in the US Army.
By Thomas E. Ricks
Excellent read on military history and changes over time and how these changes effected leadership in the US Army.
23AndrewPNW
12. Alone: Orphaned on the Ocean
by Richard Logan and Tere Duperrault Fassbender
Quick and interesting read about a mystery at sea, survival, and the aftermath of the tragedy. Decent story with some interesting facts. Recommendation from the USCG report was that life rafts and equipment be panted international orange as a result of this investigation.
Book was passed on by an Air BnB guest in the neighborhood who enjoyed my little sharing library.
by Richard Logan and Tere Duperrault Fassbender
Quick and interesting read about a mystery at sea, survival, and the aftermath of the tragedy. Decent story with some interesting facts. Recommendation from the USCG report was that life rafts and equipment be panted international orange as a result of this investigation.
Book was passed on by an Air BnB guest in the neighborhood who enjoyed my little sharing library.
24AndrewPNW
Devil in the Grove Thurgood Marshall, the Groveland Boys, and the Dawn of a New America.
Excellent book with a lot of details about Thurgood Marshall, the NAACP, and the Jim Crow era in the US and Florida post WWII.
Excellent book with a lot of details about Thurgood Marshall, the NAACP, and the Jim Crow era in the US and Florida post WWII.
25AndrewPNW
To Rescue the Republic Ulysses S. Grant The Fragile Union and the Crisis of 1876
By Bret Baier
By Bret Baier
26AuntieClio
I like your style, you read a lot of history. Just came by to say hello and see what you're reading. so, hi!
28AndrewPNW
15 Profiles in corruption
by Peter Schweizer
16. People of the lie
by Scott M Peck
17 The Nickel Boys
by Colson Whitehead
18. Conversations with Major Dick Winters
by Colonel (Ret) Cole C. Kingseed, USA
by Peter Schweizer
16. People of the lie
by Scott M Peck
17 The Nickel Boys
by Colson Whitehead
18. Conversations with Major Dick Winters
by Colonel (Ret) Cole C. Kingseed, USA
29AndrewPNW
>27 drneutron: Yes, it was an amazing book and I can only imagine the courage Thurgood Marshall and others displayed going into the south and defending African Americans in the time of Jim Crow. There is so much to learned about our present when we look back at the past.
30AndrewPNW
>26 AuntieClio: Thanks for saying Hi. History can be crazier than fiction sometimes. It is a passion of mine and I love reading and learning about the past.
31AuntieClio
>28 AndrewPNW: The Nickel Boys is written so well and is such a heart wrenching story. I want to read more of Colson Whitehead's other books.
32AndrewPNW
>31 AuntieClio: Yes, I really enjoyed the The Nickel boys and did exactly what you mentioned. I looked up all the books written by Colson Whitehead and and started The Underground Railroad It is good so far!!! There are also some other books that sounded really interesting about the Dozier school for the boys. I often have a plan of what i think I will read next, but invariably I will read a book or two and get caught up in a subject and veer off course from any reading plan I have. Always restacking the books on my nightstand.
33AuntieClio
>32 AndrewPNW: I know how that goes. I'm reading without a plan this year. We'll see how that works out.
35PaulCranswick
Some great books going down here, Andrew. I really enjoyed Nickel Boys last year when I read it.
Have a great weekend.
Have a great weekend.
36AndrewPNW
20. Beyond Band of Brothers The War Memoirs of Major Dick Winters
By MAJ Dick Winters and COL Cole C. Kingseed
MAJ Winters excelled as a leader of small tactical units. His dedication to his craft, honesty, humble attitude, clear direction and communication, Follow me; lead from the front mentality are incredible reminders of what it takes to be an effective leader. Leadership can be lonely, it takes practice and training, and it is not easy. All part of what MAJ Winters discusses in his memoir and displayed throughout his life. His 10 points of leadership are concise and something anyone could strive to follow. I am eternally thankful for the sacrifice of men like Major Winters and the men of Easy Company. It is easy to forgot this was just one small unit and there are countless stories of heroic sacrifice during War that honoring one is honoring all who have served and given the last full measure.
By MAJ Dick Winters and COL Cole C. Kingseed
MAJ Winters excelled as a leader of small tactical units. His dedication to his craft, honesty, humble attitude, clear direction and communication, Follow me; lead from the front mentality are incredible reminders of what it takes to be an effective leader. Leadership can be lonely, it takes practice and training, and it is not easy. All part of what MAJ Winters discusses in his memoir and displayed throughout his life. His 10 points of leadership are concise and something anyone could strive to follow. I am eternally thankful for the sacrifice of men like Major Winters and the men of Easy Company. It is easy to forgot this was just one small unit and there are countless stories of heroic sacrifice during War that honoring one is honoring all who have served and given the last full measure.
37AndrewPNW
>35 PaulCranswick: Nickel Boys was an excellent read. I enjoyed it as well.
38PaulCranswick
>37 AndrewPNW: How does it compare in quality terms with The Underground Railroad as I plan to read that one too and very soon?
39AndrewPNW
>38 PaulCranswick: I thought Nickel Boys was much better. I would still encourage reading The Underground Railroad. In the past I have read a lot of factual accounts on the underground railroad and found some of it to be a little tough to comprehend, but it is a fictional account. I will leave it at that as I would not want to ruin the story. It is worth reading.
Cheers!
Cheers!
40AndrewPNW
21. Woke Racism
By John McWhorter
By John McWhorter
41AndrewPNW
22. Say Nothing A True Story of Murder and Memory in Northern Ireland
by Patrick Radden Keefe
by Patrick Radden Keefe
42AndrewPNW
23 The Bomber Mafia
by Malcolm Gladwell
24 The Snakehead
by Patrick Radden Keefe
25. The Sociopath Next Door
by Martha Stout Ph.d.
26. Empire of Pain
by Patrick Radden Keefe
27. Doom the politics of Catastrophe
by Niall Ferguson
by Malcolm Gladwell
24 The Snakehead
by Patrick Radden Keefe
25. The Sociopath Next Door
by Martha Stout Ph.d.
26. Empire of Pain
by Patrick Radden Keefe
27. Doom the politics of Catastrophe
by Niall Ferguson
43PaulCranswick
Some interesting titles there, Andrew.
Have a great weekend.
Have a great weekend.
44AndrewPNW
28. River Horse: Across America by Boat
by William Least Heat-Moon
29. A wolf at the Table: A memoir of my father
by Augusten Burroughs
I have not read anything by Augusten Burroughs and realize now this may have been an oversight on my part, as this was a very moving and impactful narrative.
by William Least Heat-Moon
29. A wolf at the Table: A memoir of my father
by Augusten Burroughs
I have not read anything by Augusten Burroughs and realize now this may have been an oversight on my part, as this was a very moving and impactful narrative.
45AndrewPNW
30. Hillbilly Elegy A memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis
by JD Vance
31. Wild Swans Three daughters of China
by Jung Chan
32. The Coddling of the American Mind
by Greg Luikianoff and Jonathan Haidt
33. Blackwater the rise of the world's most powerful mercenary army
By Jeremy Scahill
34. Midnight in Peking How the Murder of a Young Englishwoman Haunted the last days of Old China
by Paul French
35. Short Nights of the Shadow Catcher The Epic Life and Immortal Photographs of Edward Curtis
by Timothy Egan
36. Blood and Thunder An epic of the American West
by Hampton Sides
by JD Vance
31. Wild Swans Three daughters of China
by Jung Chan
32. The Coddling of the American Mind
by Greg Luikianoff and Jonathan Haidt
33. Blackwater the rise of the world's most powerful mercenary army
By Jeremy Scahill
34. Midnight in Peking How the Murder of a Young Englishwoman Haunted the last days of Old China
by Paul French
35. Short Nights of the Shadow Catcher The Epic Life and Immortal Photographs of Edward Curtis
by Timothy Egan
36. Blood and Thunder An epic of the American West
by Hampton Sides
46AndrewPNW
37. Why Nations Fail
by Daron Acemoglu and James A. Robinson
38. The Grid the fraying wires between Americans and our energy future
by Gretchen Bakke
by Daron Acemoglu and James A. Robinson
38. The Grid the fraying wires between Americans and our energy future
by Gretchen Bakke
47AndrewPNW
39. On Desperate Ground
by Hampton Sides
Excellent Book. Often thought of as the "Forgotten War" the Korean war veterans deserve the utmost respect.
by Hampton Sides
Excellent Book. Often thought of as the "Forgotten War" the Korean war veterans deserve the utmost respect.
48AndrewPNW
40. A Christmas Far from Home
by Stanley Weintraub
41. The Great Leader and the Fighter Pilot
by Blaine Harden
Another Korean war book and an interesting tale of a Fighter pilot who landed his Mig 15 at Kimpo airport when he defected. Interesting fact, I spent 30 months assigned to Camp Mercer a very small Army post just south west of Kimpo when I was in the Army. 37°31'33"N 126°47'31"E is the location now of Camp Mercer in Bucheon South Korea.
by Stanley Weintraub
41. The Great Leader and the Fighter Pilot
by Blaine Harden
Another Korean war book and an interesting tale of a Fighter pilot who landed his Mig 15 at Kimpo airport when he defected. Interesting fact, I spent 30 months assigned to Camp Mercer a very small Army post just south west of Kimpo when I was in the Army. 37°31'33"N 126°47'31"E is the location now of Camp Mercer in Bucheon South Korea.
49AndrewPNW
42. The Tycoons: How Andrew Carnegie, John D. Rockefeller, Jay Gould, and J. P. Morgan invented the American Super Economy
by Charles R. Morris
43. Escape from Camp 14
by Blaine Harden
Escape from Camp 14 is an incredible story and again shows what a strangle hold the Kim family has on the people of north Korea. The citizens of the world really should know more about what goes on in North Korea and the abuse of the citizens there.
by Charles R. Morris
43. Escape from Camp 14
by Blaine Harden
Escape from Camp 14 is an incredible story and again shows what a strangle hold the Kim family has on the people of north Korea. The citizens of the world really should know more about what goes on in North Korea and the abuse of the citizens there.
50AndrewPNW
44. Kill Chain The rise of High-Tech Assassins
by Andrew Cockburn
by Andrew Cockburn
51PaulCranswick
>49 AndrewPNW: I have Escape from Camp 14 on the shelves and must get to it soon.
Nice to see your reading chugging along so steadily, Andrew.
Nice to see your reading chugging along so steadily, Andrew.
52AndrewPNW
>51 PaulCranswick: Thank you Paul, it will likely slow as warmer weather appears to finally have arrived in the PNW.
54AndrewPNW
46. Irreversible Damage
By Abigail Shrier
47. The Spoils of war: Power, Profit and the American War Machine
by Andrew Cockburn
By Abigail Shrier
47. The Spoils of war: Power, Profit and the American War Machine
by Andrew Cockburn
55PaulCranswick
>52 AndrewPNW: I get that Andrew - July has, in recent years, been the month with the smallest reading numbers for me and I am hoping for a change in 2022.
56AndrewPNW
48. Imperfect Union How Jessie and John Fremont mapped the west, invented celebrity, and helped cause the civil war.
By Steve Inskeep
By Steve Inskeep
58AndrewPNW
50. The Ratline The exalted life and Mysterious Death of a Nazi Fugitive
By Philippe Sands
By Philippe Sands
59AndrewPNW
51. The Year without Summer 1816 and the volcano that darkened the world and changed history
by William K. Klingaman and Nicholas P. Klingaman
52. Ike's Bluff President Eisenhower's Secret Battle to Save the World
by Evan Thomas
Ike's Bluff is an excellent book and a great reminder of the information and personalities that shape world history. Eisenhower, in my opinion, is an very underrated President and his Farewell Address and it warnings should be taken much more seriously by the citizens of the United States and its leaders today and in the future.
by William K. Klingaman and Nicholas P. Klingaman
52. Ike's Bluff President Eisenhower's Secret Battle to Save the World
by Evan Thomas
Ike's Bluff is an excellent book and a great reminder of the information and personalities that shape world history. Eisenhower, in my opinion, is an very underrated President and his Farewell Address and it warnings should be taken much more seriously by the citizens of the United States and its leaders today and in the future.
60AndrewPNW
53. Enemies: A History of the FBI
by Tim Weiner
Interesting read, especially when you consider everything that has happened the last several years in the FBI and the DOJ. It never really seems like the FBI leadership has ever had the interest of the public or the constitution as their guide.
by Tim Weiner
Interesting read, especially when you consider everything that has happened the last several years in the FBI and the DOJ. It never really seems like the FBI leadership has ever had the interest of the public or the constitution as their guide.
61AndrewPNW
54. Iron Curtain: The crushing of Eastern Europe 1944-1956
By Anne Applebaum
Anne Applebaum does an incredible job in her books recounting the soviet atrocities against the citizens of Russia and Eastern Europe and in this book are many lessons for us today.
By Anne Applebaum
Anne Applebaum does an incredible job in her books recounting the soviet atrocities against the citizens of Russia and Eastern Europe and in this book are many lessons for us today.
62PaulCranswick
Your last two reads are very interesting, Andrew and I have seen both in the bookstore recently. Applebaum is great on the subject of Russia and Eastern Europe isn't she?
Have a great weekend.
Have a great weekend.
63AndrewPNW
>62 PaulCranswick: Applebaum is an amazing author and historian. I love her work. Tim Weiner has written some very interesting books that really makes one ponder the decisions and global impact of US Policy and the decision making process used to support or not support other governments and their leaders.
64AndrewPNW
55. The Folly and the Glory America, Russia, and political Warfare 1945-2020
By Tim Weiner
56. The Legacy of Ashes
by Tim Weiner
By Tim Weiner
56. The Legacy of Ashes
by Tim Weiner
65AndrewPNW
57. The Dark Side of Camelot
By Seymour M. Hersh
58. Their Last Full Measure The Final days of the Civil War
by Joseph Wheelen
By Seymour M. Hersh
58. Their Last Full Measure The Final days of the Civil War
by Joseph Wheelen
66AndrewPNW
59. The Shallows What the Internet is doing to our brains
By Nicholas Carr
By Nicholas Carr
67AndrewPNW
60. Robert Kennedy His Life
by Evan Thomas
61. The Burglary The discovery of J. Edgar Hoover's secret FBI
by Betty Medsger
62. Founding Rivals
by Chris DeRose
by Evan Thomas
61. The Burglary The discovery of J. Edgar Hoover's secret FBI
by Betty Medsger
62. Founding Rivals
by Chris DeRose
68AndrewPNW
63. To End all Wars: A story of Loyalty and Rebellions 1914-1918
By Adam Hochschild
By Adam Hochschild
69AndrewPNW
64 The Secrets of the FBI
by Ronald Kessler
by Ronald Kessler
70AndrewPNW
65. Permanent Record
By Edward Snowden
By Edward Snowden
71AndrewPNW
66. The FBI & American Democracy A brief Critical History
By Athan Theoharis
67. The secret life of J. Edgar Hoover
by Anthony Summers
68. Spy Schools how the cia, FBI and Foreign Intelligence secretly exploit America's University
by Daniel Golden
By Athan Theoharis
67. The secret life of J. Edgar Hoover
by Anthony Summers
68. Spy Schools how the cia, FBI and Foreign Intelligence secretly exploit America's University
by Daniel Golden
73AndrewPNW
71. Churchill and Orwell: The fight for Freedom
by Thomas E. Ricks
72. Clarence Thomas and the Lost Constitution
by Myron Magnet
These books were very interesting to read at the same time. The freedoms we give away are more apparent as the struggle to control what we share (Privacy) with technology companies and our governments only increase by the day. Working in the industry allows me a glimpse of the iceberg of information people unwittingly are sharing daily. This information is stored and shared time and time again. Don't think for a moment that government and tech companies aren't making a profile of everything you do, where you go, what you say, what you buy, where you work, what your purchasing habits are and what you political leanings are. As we slowly give away our rights and allow others to make decisions for us, we are all losing our liberty and when we truly realize it, it will be much too late.
I highly suggest reading Clarence Thomas and the lost Constitution and if you like it please read his book, Clarence Thomas; My Grandfathers son It might amaze you what his life's journey was like and how he came to believe what he does.
one of my favorite quotes:
“He who knows only his own side of the case knows little of that. His reasons may be good, and no one may have been able to refute them. But if he is equally unable to refute the reasons on the opposite side, if he does not so much as know what they are, he has no ground for preferring either opinion... Nor is it enough that he should hear the opinions of adversaries from his own teachers, presented as they state them, and accompanied by what they offer as refutations. He must be able to hear them from persons who actually believe them...he must know them in their most plausible and persuasive form.”
― John Stuart Mill, On Liberty
by Thomas E. Ricks
72. Clarence Thomas and the Lost Constitution
by Myron Magnet
These books were very interesting to read at the same time. The freedoms we give away are more apparent as the struggle to control what we share (Privacy) with technology companies and our governments only increase by the day. Working in the industry allows me a glimpse of the iceberg of information people unwittingly are sharing daily. This information is stored and shared time and time again. Don't think for a moment that government and tech companies aren't making a profile of everything you do, where you go, what you say, what you buy, where you work, what your purchasing habits are and what you political leanings are. As we slowly give away our rights and allow others to make decisions for us, we are all losing our liberty and when we truly realize it, it will be much too late.
I highly suggest reading Clarence Thomas and the lost Constitution and if you like it please read his book, Clarence Thomas; My Grandfathers son It might amaze you what his life's journey was like and how he came to believe what he does.
one of my favorite quotes:
“He who knows only his own side of the case knows little of that. His reasons may be good, and no one may have been able to refute them. But if he is equally unable to refute the reasons on the opposite side, if he does not so much as know what they are, he has no ground for preferring either opinion... Nor is it enough that he should hear the opinions of adversaries from his own teachers, presented as they state them, and accompanied by what they offer as refutations. He must be able to hear them from persons who actually believe them...he must know them in their most plausible and persuasive form.”
― John Stuart Mill, On Liberty
74PaulCranswick
Thank you as always for books, thank you for this group and thanks for you. Have a lovely day, Andrew.
75AndrewPNW
>74 PaulCranswick: Paul,
Thank you very much and i really appreciate this group. I may not interact much with others but it gives me a place to see what others are reading and know that there are others whoa re passionate about reading, books, knowledge, and expanding their own little universe.
Andrew
Thank you very much and i really appreciate this group. I may not interact much with others but it gives me a place to see what others are reading and know that there are others whoa re passionate about reading, books, knowledge, and expanding their own little universe.
Andrew
76AndrewPNW
73. First Principles What America's founders learned from the Greeks and Romans and how it shaped our country
By Thomas E. Ricks
By Thomas E. Ricks
77AndrewPNW
74. Marxism Philosophy and Economics
by Thomas Sowell
by Thomas Sowell
79FAMeulstee
>78 AndrewPNW: Congratulations on reaching 75, Andrew!
81AndrewPNW
76. Abuse of Power: How cold war surveillance and secrecy policy shaped the response to 9/11
by Athan G. Theoharis
by Athan G. Theoharis
82AndrewPNW
77. Abraham Lincoln Mystic chords of memory a selection from Lincoln's writings
By Larry Shapiro
78. Invisible Man
By Ralph Ellison
By Larry Shapiro
78. Invisible Man
By Ralph Ellison
83AndrewPNW
79. Race to the Bottom Uncovering the secret forces destroying American public education
by Luke Rosiak
This is the most important book I read this year!
by Luke Rosiak
This is the most important book I read this year!
85AndrewPNW
81. One Day in the life of Ivan Denisovich
by Alexander Solzhenitsyn
82. Empire of the Scalpel: The History of Surgery
by Ira Rutkow
This looks like a wrap on 2022. Excited to start a new reading adventure in 2023!!!
by Alexander Solzhenitsyn
82. Empire of the Scalpel: The History of Surgery
by Ira Rutkow
This looks like a wrap on 2022. Excited to start a new reading adventure in 2023!!!