Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1trekchick
These are my nine categories plus four alternates:
1. Angels and Demons
2. Bloodsuckers
3. Fae Weather Friends (Elves, Fairies, Genies)
4. Frequently Furry
5.Lab Experiments I See Dead People (Ghosties & Ghoulies)
6. Psychics and Psychos
7. Smackdown (Paranormal Investigators/Enforcers/Battles)
8. Strange Magic (Unusual Worlds/Abnormal Powers)
9. Witchy Ways
Alternates:
I See Dead People
Mixed Nuts (Interspecies Relations)
There Be Dragons
Under The Sea
Several books listed are anticipated release titles and subject to availability. Since I no longer support dead tree books, I will skip books without Kindle editions.
I welcome suggestions to help fill in the blanks. I've never joined one of these groups before, but it's been interesting to see what everyone else is reading.
#############
Dangit, I accidently deleted over half of my list the last time I updated. I still have the books tagged in my library, but it may take me a while to re-enter them in the right categories here.
1. Angels and Demons
2. Bloodsuckers
3. Fae Weather Friends (Elves, Fairies, Genies)
4. Frequently Furry
5.
6. Psychics and Psychos
7. Smackdown (Paranormal Investigators/Enforcers/Battles)
8. Strange Magic (Unusual Worlds/Abnormal Powers)
9. Witchy Ways
Alternates:
I See Dead People
Mixed Nuts (Interspecies Relations)
There Be Dragons
Under The Sea
Several books listed are anticipated release titles and subject to availability. Since I no longer support dead tree books, I will skip books without Kindle editions.
I welcome suggestions to help fill in the blanks. I've never joined one of these groups before, but it's been interesting to see what everyone else is reading.
#############
Dangit, I accidently deleted over half of my list the last time I updated. I still have the books tagged in my library, but it may take me a while to re-enter them in the right categories here.
2trekchick
I keep accidently deleting everything below my edits when I update my list. I've broken up the list into separate messages by category. That way, I'll do less damage if it happens again.
3saraslibrary
LOL! I love the titles of your categories. Best of luck with your list. :)
4cflorente
Fun categories! I thought mine were dull and tried to think of fun ones... I failed. lol.
Good luck and have fun!
Good luck and have fun!
5Jenson_AKA_DL
Those are fun! I've decided in 2010 I will spice up my catagory titles since I've been inspired :-)
For fae you could check out Holly Black's Modern Faerie Tales, it is a trilogy but I liked the first and the third best. The first one is Tithe.
For fae you could check out Holly Black's Modern Faerie Tales, it is a trilogy but I liked the first and the third best. The first one is Tithe.
6trekchick
Thanks for the tip. My daughter bought Valiant on our Kindle account, but I don't think we have Tithe. I'll definitely check.
7trekchick
Thanks, and I'll need the luck. I got off to a slow start (for me) in January. I'll need to pick up the pace if I'm going to get through this list and the non-paranormal books on on my TBR list.
So many books... so little time.
So many books... so little time.
8trekchick
Angels & Demons
1.One Silent Night by Sherrilyn Kenyon: 01/03
2. The Accidental Demon Slayer by Angie Fox:02/26
3.Angel’s Blood by Nalini Singh: 03/07
4.Demon's Kiss by Eve Silver: 03/11
5.Pleasure Unbound by Larissa Ione: 03/12
6.The Trouble With Demons by Lisa Shearin: 05/06
7.Passion Unleashed by Larissa Ione: 05/09
8.Desire Unchained by Larissa Ione: 05/07
9.Darkness Calls by Marjorie M. Liu: 07/06
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
9trekchick
Bloodsuckers
1.Zen and the Art of Vampires by Katie MacAlister: 01/02
2.Primal Needs by Susan Sizemore: 02/04
3.Stay The Night by Lynne Viehl: 02/20
4.Dark Curse by Christine Feehan: 02/23
5.You're So Vein by Christine Warren: 04/10
6.The Vampire's Bride by Gena Showalter:05/19
7.RedHeaded Stepchild by Jaye Wells: 05/25
8.Skin Trade by Laurell K. Hamilton: 06/12
9.Triad by Lauren Dane: 07/13
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10trekchick
Fae Weather Friends
1.Unfallen Dead by Mark Del Franco: 02/01
2.Tinker by Wen Spencer: reread 02/10
3.War For The Oaks by Emma Bull: 02/12
4.The Nymph King by Gena Showalter: 03/08
5.Dead and Gone by Charlaine Harris: 05/07
6.The Fairy Godmother by Mercedes Lackey: 07/05
7.Undone by Rachel Caine: 07/11
8.A Touch of Fae by Lauren Dane: 07/13
9.The Enchantment Emporium by Tanya Huff: 07/15
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
11trekchick
Frequently Furry
1.Pride by Rachel Vincent: 01/05
2.Kitty and the Dead Man’s Hand by Carrie Vaughn: 02/02
3.Bone Crossed by Patricia Briggs : 02/03
4.Mortal Sins by Eileen Wilks : 02/17
5.Kitty Raises Hell by Carrie Vaughn: 03/02
6.Full Moon Rising by Keri Arthur: 06/24
7.Darkest Kiss by Keri Arthur: 06/27
8.The Empath by Bonnie Vanak: 06/30
9.Prey by Rachel Vincent: 07/01
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
12trekchick
I See Dead People
1.Oleander House by Ally Blue: 03/16
2.Eyes of Crow by Jeri Smith-Ready: 6/21
3.Voice of Crow by Jeri Smith-Ready: 06/22
4.The Reawakened by Jeri Smith-Ready: 06/22
5.Deadly Desire by Keri Arthur: 06/28
6.The Seance by Heather Graham: 06/30
7.The Summoning by Kelley Armstrong: 07/18
8.Magic in the Blood by Devon Monk: 07/20
9.The Awakening by Kelley Armstrong: 08/03
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
13trekchick
Psychics & Psychos
1.Running Hot by Jayne Ann Krentz: 01/10
2.Murder Game by Christine Feehan: 02/27
3.Jewel of Atlantis by Gena Showalter: 03/02
4.Parallax by Jon F. Merz: 04/07
5.Hunting Fear by Kay Hooper: 05/31
6.Chill of Fear by Kay Hooper: 05/31
7.Sleeping with Fear by Kay Hooper: 05/31
8.Embraced By Darkness by Keri Arthur: 06/26
9.Touch of Darkness by C.T. Adams & Cathy Clamp: 08/09
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
14trekchick
Smackdown
1.Just Another Judgement Day by Simon R. Green: 01/23
2.Coyote's Mate by Lora Leigh: 02/04
3.Deader Still by Anton Strout: 02/25
4.Deathwish by Rob Thurman: 03/07
5.Magic Strikes by Ilona Andrews: 04/06
6.The Spy Who Haunted Me by Simon R. Green: 06/09
7.Kissing Sin by Keri Arthur: 06/25
8.Tempting Evil by Keri Arthur: 06/26
9.Dangerous Games by Keri Arthur: 06/26
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
15trekchick
Strange Magic
1.Cast in Shadow by Michelle Sagara: 01/11
2.Cast in Courtlight by Michelle Sagara: 01/18
3.Cast in Secret by Michelle Sagara: 01/19
4.Cast in Fury by Michelle Sagara: 02/06
5.Brimstone Kiss by Carole Nelson Douglas: 02/09
6.Death's Daughter by Amber Benson: 04/12
7.Curse The Dawn by Karen Chance: 05/25
8.Cybermancy by Kelly McCullough: 6/15
9.Code Spell by Kelly McCullough: 6/16
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
16trekchick
Witchy Ways
1.New Tricks by John Levitt: 01/06
2.About A Dragon by G.A. Aiken: 01/31
3.WebMage by Kelly McCullough: 02/08
4.Magic to the Bone by Devon Monk: 02/15
5.Witch Heart by Anya Bast: 02/17
6.White Witch, Black Curse by Kim Harrison: 03/05
7.Turn Coat by Jim Butcher: 04/26
8.Unbound By Lori Devoti: 06/29
9.Hidden Currents by Christine Feehan: 07/02
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
20cflorente
Did you like those books by Michelle Sagara? Is it about witches? Any info would be appreciated :)
21viciouslittlething
The cast series by michelle sagara isn't as such about witches. I loved the series, can't wait for cast in silence to come out in August. The series follows the lead, Kaylin Neya as she develops an understanding of who she is and what she is meant to be.
22trekchick
I like the Michelle Sagara series very much. It's a completely different world with dragons and and many other races. Some share similarities with elves, shifters and telepaths, but in other ways are completely unique. The heroine is a kick-ass chick, and a magical oddity in her world. They're very compelling reads.