1PaperbackPirate
For the 17th year in a row, here's the place to post your "clunkers" of the year: the books you just couldn't get through, the ones you threw across the room, or the books you finished but really disliked. Go ahead, tell us how you really feel! :-)
Post one or several and tell us why it gets your vote as a clunker.
Worst of 2006
Worst of 2007
Worst of 2008
Worst of 2009
Worst of 2010
Worst of 2011
Worst of 2012
Worst of 2013
Worst of 2014
Worst of 2015
Worst of 2016
Worst of 2017
Worst of 2018
Worst of 2019
Worst of 2020
Worst of 2021
Remember, one reader's clunker is another reader's treasure!
Post one or several and tell us why it gets your vote as a clunker.
Worst of 2006
Worst of 2007
Worst of 2008
Worst of 2009
Worst of 2010
Worst of 2011
Worst of 2012
Worst of 2013
Worst of 2014
Worst of 2015
Worst of 2016
Worst of 2017
Worst of 2018
Worst of 2019
Worst of 2020
Worst of 2021
Remember, one reader's clunker is another reader's treasure!
2JulieLill
How to Talk to Your Cat About Gun Safety - Zachary Auburn
3elahrairah
Manchester's Narrow Gauge Railways - Robert Nicholls. I thought I was interested in everything but it turns out that narrow gauge railways is not my thing.
The Killing Ground - Graham McNeill - I like reading space marine novels for the escapism but this one was stupid and boring and I couldn't finish it.
Gender Trouble - Judith Butler - nonsense that was also over-complicated and high-falutin'. very disappointing.
Introduction to Indo-European Language - Oswald Szemereny - maybe I need an introduction for people who are a bit thicker than the intended audience of this book.
Of course, two of these books are perfectly good at what they are for, it was me that was the problem and so it seems a shame to put them on this list.
The Killing Ground - Graham McNeill - I like reading space marine novels for the escapism but this one was stupid and boring and I couldn't finish it.
Gender Trouble - Judith Butler - nonsense that was also over-complicated and high-falutin'. very disappointing.
Introduction to Indo-European Language - Oswald Szemereny - maybe I need an introduction for people who are a bit thicker than the intended audience of this book.
Of course, two of these books are perfectly good at what they are for, it was me that was the problem and so it seems a shame to put them on this list.
4Tess_W
Love Everlasting Love Letters from Famous Men each letter 2-3 pages and BORING--no passion!
Music and Silence by Rose Tremain...usually a good author for me, but this was a snoozer.
Music and Silence by Rose Tremain...usually a good author for me, but this was a snoozer.
5ahef1963
I have discovered that I dislike Flannery O'Connor. I read Wise Blood and The Violent Bear it Away, and it was torture.
Cheaper by the Dozen by Frank B. Gilbreth Jr. was a total snooze-fest.
Cheaper by the Dozen by Frank B. Gilbreth Jr. was a total snooze-fest.
6PaperbackPirate
Usually Stephen King is on my favorite list, but Gerald's Game was my clunker of the year.
7snash
The three that were a struggle to suffer through were: The Art of Self Research by Nurit Cederboum, Cowboy Graves by Roberto Solano, and Our Mothers of Invention by Vanessa Reimer. At least two of these were Early Review books so I felt obliged to finish them.
8Shrike58
As for fiction, that would probably be Battle of the Linguist Mages, which I actually liked at the start, but which rapidly went off the rails for me. There were other novels I liked less, but I didn't have great expectations for them in the first place.
However, the prize for the single worst thing I tried to read this year would have to go to Jefferson Davis, Napoleonic France, and the Nature of Confederate Ideology. It was so poorly written I had to wonder how the hell it got published by a reputable university press.
However, the prize for the single worst thing I tried to read this year would have to go to Jefferson Davis, Napoleonic France, and the Nature of Confederate Ideology. It was so poorly written I had to wonder how the hell it got published by a reputable university press.