2022 - Your Best Five Reads of Q4 (Oct - Dec)
DiscussionsWhat Are You Reading Now?
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
1PaperbackPirate
For the last time this year, it's time to look over your reading from the previous 3 months and share your five-ish favorites, fiction or non-fiction. Then we'll look at your list and our tbr piles will grow!
Happy list making!
Happy list making!
2JulieLill
Old Sparky: The Electric Chair and the History of the Death Penalty - Anthony Galvin
Lindbergh - A. Scott Berg
Muppets in Moscow - The Unexpected Crazy True Story of the Making of Sesame Street In Russia - Natasha Lance Rogoff
Annie's Ghost - A Journey Into a Family Secret - Steven Luxenberg
Winch - Paul Winchell
Lindbergh - A. Scott Berg
Muppets in Moscow - The Unexpected Crazy True Story of the Making of Sesame Street In Russia - Natasha Lance Rogoff
Annie's Ghost - A Journey Into a Family Secret - Steven Luxenberg
Winch - Paul Winchell
3Tess_W
Guns, Germs and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies by Jared Diamond
Macbeth--can't go wrong with Willy!
Gone with the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
One Bright Moon by Andrew Kwong
40 Days Through Daniel by Ron Rhodes
Macbeth--can't go wrong with Willy!
Gone with the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
One Bright Moon by Andrew Kwong
40 Days Through Daniel by Ron Rhodes
4PaperbackPirate
>2 JulieLill: You always have interesting nonfiction on your list! Thank you for sharing!
>3 Tess_W: I love Gone with the Wind! And Willy! Lol.
>3 Tess_W: I love Gone with the Wind! And Willy! Lol.
5PaperbackPirate
My five favorites in the order I read them are:
The Wedding Party by Jasmine Guillory
Insomnia by Stephen King
Maus I: A Survivor's Tale: My Father Bleeds History by Art Spiegelman
Born to Be Hanged: The Epic Story of the Gentlemen Pirates Who Raided the South Seas, Rescued a Princess, and Stole a Fortune by Keith Thomson
The Change by Kirsten Miller
And I also loved The Hill We Climb: An Inaugural Poem for the Country by Amanda Gorman, a single poem in one book, not an entire book of poems.
The Wedding Party by Jasmine Guillory
Insomnia by Stephen King
Maus I: A Survivor's Tale: My Father Bleeds History by Art Spiegelman
Born to Be Hanged: The Epic Story of the Gentlemen Pirates Who Raided the South Seas, Rescued a Princess, and Stole a Fortune by Keith Thomson
The Change by Kirsten Miller
And I also loved The Hill We Climb: An Inaugural Poem for the Country by Amanda Gorman, a single poem in one book, not an entire book of poems.
6ahef1963
I've never read Gone with the Wind but I really want to. My mother skipped school once in her life - she was a teenager and pretended to be sick so she could read more of that book. Obviously, it's grabbed my interest.
Best books of October - December
The House in the Cerulean Sea by TJ Klune isn't just a best book of the quarter, but one of my new favourite books of all time. The audiobook narrator was so good with voices. It's probably a YA book, but this 59 year old is having a second youth, books included.
The Southern Book Club's Guide to Slaying Vampires by Grady Hendrix
The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration by Isabel Wilkerson was terrific.
Ain't i a Woman? Black Women and Feminism by bell hooks
Boyfriend Material by Alexis Hall
Best books of October - December
The House in the Cerulean Sea by TJ Klune isn't just a best book of the quarter, but one of my new favourite books of all time. The audiobook narrator was so good with voices. It's probably a YA book, but this 59 year old is having a second youth, books included.
The Southern Book Club's Guide to Slaying Vampires by Grady Hendrix
The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration by Isabel Wilkerson was terrific.
Ain't i a Woman? Black Women and Feminism by bell hooks
Boyfriend Material by Alexis Hall