2QuestingA
1. Short Stories From Mongolia
I started this in 2019, then put it down. Picked it up again and finished it. Short stories from Mongolian communist authors.
I started this in 2019, then put it down. Picked it up again and finished it. Short stories from Mongolian communist authors.
4MissWatson
Welcome back and happy ROOTing!
6rabbitprincess
Welcome back and have a great reading year!
7QuestingA
>3 connie53: thanks Connie, MissWatson, Jackie_K and rabbitprincess !! Looking forward to seeing what you all read this year!
8QuestingA
2. Q by Luther Blissett
This has been on my TBR pile forever. I can't remember where it came from, but I possibly got it in Australia. It was great.
This has been on my TBR pile forever. I can't remember where it came from, but I possibly got it in Australia. It was great.
10rocketjk
>9 QuestingA: That looks really good! I'll have to keep a lookout for it. Cheers!
11QuestingA
>10 rocketjk: hi rocketjk, I hope you find it and like it!
12QuestingA
4. The Witch of Prague by F. Marion Crawford
Not sure what I expected, but this was pretty good. According to the receipt I bought it in May 2017.
Not sure what I expected, but this was pretty good. According to the receipt I bought it in May 2017.
13QuestingA
5. Wake Up, Sir by Jonathan Ames
Not sure how many years this has been on the pile. I bought it after watching, and loving, Bored to Death. It wasn't what I expected. Not particularly funny, but it was interesting. The reviews on the cover declaimed it as "hilarious", which it was not. The narrator is struggling with alcohol addiction and has an imaginary Jeeves to help him cope and make sense of the world.
Not sure how many years this has been on the pile. I bought it after watching, and loving, Bored to Death. It wasn't what I expected. Not particularly funny, but it was interesting. The reviews on the cover declaimed it as "hilarious", which it was not. The narrator is struggling with alcohol addiction and has an imaginary Jeeves to help him cope and make sense of the world.
15QuestingA
6. The Infatuations by Javier Marias and translated by Margaret Jull Costa
I bought this in October 2016 in Madrid during a book group trip.
I bought this in October 2016 in Madrid during a book group trip.
17QuestingA
>16 cyderry: Hi cyderry! Im pleased to be back! January is always the best ROOT month as all my books are eligible. Things tend to slow down from February. Last year I read a crazy number of books (for me).
20QuestingA
9. Celtic Myths and Legends by Eoin Neeson
Not sure how long I've owned this. Maybe 15 years or more. Very pleased I have read it.
Not sure how long I've owned this. Maybe 15 years or more. Very pleased I have read it.
21QuestingA
10. The Crime of Father Amaro by Eça de Queiròs and translated by Margaret Jull Costa
This has been on the pile for about 10 years. It was very good.
This has been on the pile for about 10 years. It was very good.
22QuestingA
11. The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett
I think this has been on the pile for maybe four or five years.
I think this has been on the pile for maybe four or five years.
23QuestingA
12. The Yiddish Policeman's Union by Michael Chabon
I've had this a few years, not sure how many. It took me a while to appreciate the story, and I spent as much time looking up words in google as I did reading the book.
I've had this a few years, not sure how many. It took me a while to appreciate the story, and I spent as much time looking up words in google as I did reading the book.
24connie53
Hi QA, I've been away from LT Threads for a while. Too much going on in my life the last months. I see you are still going strong with your reading. 12 books read already! Great job.
25QuestingA
13. Revelations of a Lady Detective by William Stephens Hayward
I've had this since 2013. Sorry it took so long to read.
I've had this since 2013. Sorry it took so long to read.
26QuestingA
>24 connie53: hi Connie! I hope you're well. Yes, I'm reading lots at the moment. Hope you're reading some good things.
27QuestingA
14. Holy Disorders by Edmund Crispin
This has maybe been on the pile since 2015 or 2016. My favourite Edmund Crispin yet. I think Fen is growing on me.
This has maybe been on the pile since 2015 or 2016. My favourite Edmund Crispin yet. I think Fen is growing on me.
28QuestingA
15. Crisis by Frank Gardner
Think I've had this since maybe 2017. Think I picked it up at a literary festival, while I was waiting in the bookshop for a friend. Anyway, an easy to read thriller with an easy to follow plot. I'm pleased the hero saved London, but he seems to have experienced no reprecusions for his horrific cock-up early on in the book, which doesn't sit right.
Think I've had this since maybe 2017. Think I picked it up at a literary festival, while I was waiting in the bookshop for a friend. Anyway, an easy to read thriller with an easy to follow plot. I'm pleased the hero saved London, but he seems to have experienced no reprecusions for his horrific cock-up early on in the book, which doesn't sit right.
32QuestingA
19. Himself by Jess Kidd
I've had this more than three years, but can't be more accurate than that. I found it slightly unsatisfying and I'm not sure how everything fit together.
I've had this more than three years, but can't be more accurate than that. I found it slightly unsatisfying and I'm not sure how everything fit together.
33connie53
Hi Q, Yes, I'm still reading. I had a bit of a dip in March, but some great thrillers brought me back in my reading mood.
34QuestingA
20. The Widow of Bath by Margot Bennett
I bought this last year. It was very clever and entertaining.
I bought this last year. It was very clever and entertaining.
36QuestingA
22. Requiem for a Mezzo by Carola Dunn
Goodness knows how long this has been on the pile. Daisy is always enjoyable.
Goodness knows how long this has been on the pile. Daisy is always enjoyable.
37QuestingA
23. Death of Riley by Rhys Bowen
I think this was given to me last year, by my sister. It was good and I enjoyed it slightly more than the first book.
I think this was given to me last year, by my sister. It was good and I enjoyed it slightly more than the first book.
38connie53
Hi QA. I've been neglecting the ROOTers for some time. Live, sunny days, babysitting the grandkids and doing volunteer work for the library at Lonne's school. And reading of course. Today is a rainy day with some thunderstrokes. A perfect Sunday for reading al those neglected threads.
I see you are still reading those ROOTs. Great job.
I see you are still reading those ROOTs. Great job.
39QuestingA
24. Devoured by D.E. Meredith
I can't remember where this came from or how long I've had it. It was OK but would've benefitted from better editing. And there was, to my mind, a glaring oversight in the reasons people were so interested in Broderig's letters.
I can't remember where this came from or how long I've had it. It was OK but would've benefitted from better editing. And there was, to my mind, a glaring oversight in the reasons people were so interested in Broderig's letters.
40QuestingA
>38 connie53: Hi Connie, hope you're well. It sounds like you're enjoying the spring/summer weather. It is nice to read outside in the sun. I've been doing a bit of that too the last few weeks. Thanks for checking in!
41QuestingA
25. The New York Trilogy by Paul Auster
I remember buying this from my local bookshop, but can't remember when. A while ago.
I remember buying this from my local bookshop, but can't remember when. A while ago.
42connie53
>40 QuestingA: I'm fine and busy. The weather now is rainy but next week will be very fine, they say.
44QuestingA
27. The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman
45QuestingA
28. The Third Policeman by Flann O'Brien
This came from my sister, who read it with her book group last year.
This came from my sister, who read it with her book group last year.
46QuestingA
29. The Dungeon House by Martin Edwards
I picked this up off the library sale trolley a number of years ago.
I picked this up off the library sale trolley a number of years ago.
47connie53
Hi QA. So good to see you are still reading a lot. You have almost reached your goal, I see. Great job.
Yesterday it was to hot to be outside, up to 40 C. I just took it easy inside with all doors, windows and curtains closed.
Yesterday it was to hot to be outside, up to 40 C. I just took it easy inside with all doors, windows and curtains closed.
48QuestingA
>47 connie53: thanks Connie! My work cranked up the air conditioning over the two really hot days and I was wearing a cardigan to warm up! Crazy. Pleased you found a way to deal with the heat.
30. The Corpse in the Waxworks by John Dickson Carr
Got this last year. It was good fun.
30. The Corpse in the Waxworks by John Dickson Carr
Got this last year. It was good fun.
49QuestingA
31. Strange Hate: Antisemitism, Racism, and the Limits of Diversity by Keith khan-Harris
50QuestingA
32. The Order of the Day by Eric Vuillard
I don't know how this got on the pile. Maybe from 2019. It was great.
I don't know how this got on the pile. Maybe from 2019. It was great.
52MissWatson
Funny coincidence, I just read this, too, in a very ancient edition that's been with me for decades.
53QuestingA
34. Pilgrims by Matthew Kneale
I bought this last year. It was good. Not as good as English Passengers, which was great, but I was very invested in the characters by the end and hoped everything would turn out ok.
I bought this last year. It was good. Not as good as English Passengers, which was great, but I was very invested in the characters by the end and hoped everything would turn out ok.
54QuestingA
>52 MissWatson: hi MissWatson! I discovered Eric Ambler a few years ago and then bought a stack of his books in a sale. I enjoyed Epitaph for a Spy. Hope you liked it too.
55MissWatson
>54 QuestingA: Yes, I was happy to find that it hasn't lost its charm over the years.
56QuestingA
35. The Lights of Prague by Nicole Jarvis
My sister gave me this last year after reading it with her book group. I enjoyed it very much.
And that's 35! It looks like I'll go over the target again this year.
My sister gave me this last year after reading it with her book group. I enjoyed it very much.
And that's 35! It looks like I'll go over the target again this year.
57MissWatson
Congrats on reaching your goal!
58rabbitprincess
Hurray! Congrats!
61QuestingA
>57 MissWatson: thanks!
62QuestingA
>58 rabbitprincess: Thank you!
63QuestingA
>59 connie53: Thanks Connie. Next year I'll think about a larger target.
64QuestingA
37. Frankenstein in Baghdad by Ahmed Saadawi and translated by Jonathan Wright
My sister read this with her book group last year then gave it to me. It was very good.
My sister read this with her book group last year then gave it to me. It was very good.
65QuestingA
38. Kitty Peck and the Music Hall Murders by Kate Griffin
If I didn't buy this in 2019 then it was earlier than that.
If I didn't buy this in 2019 then it was earlier than that.
66QuestingA
39. Settling Scores: Sporting Mysteries edited by Martin Edwards
This has been on the pile since 2020.
This has been on the pile since 2020.
67QuestingA
40. The Shroud Maker by Kate Ellis
I got this from a library sale trolley, way before covid but I can't remember the year. It was good.
I got this from a library sale trolley, way before covid but I can't remember the year. It was good.
68connie53
Hi QA. I want to wish you and yours all the best for 2023 and Happy Holidays.
I hope to see you in 2023 and see if you set a bigger target.
I hope to see you in 2023 and see if you set a bigger target.
69QuestingA
41. The Ugly Game: The Qatari Plot to Buy the World Cup by Heidi Blake and Jonathan Calvert
Borrowed from my sister who bought it last year.
Borrowed from my sister who bought it last year.
70QuestingA
>68 connie53: hi Connie, best wishes and Merry Christmas to you and your family.
I'm planning to go for a bigger target next year as my post-pandrmic reading rate doesn't look like slowing down. Thanks for running the challenge. I look forward to seeing what you and everybody is reading next year.
I'm planning to go for a bigger target next year as my post-pandrmic reading rate doesn't look like slowing down. Thanks for running the challenge. I look forward to seeing what you and everybody is reading next year.