James D. Jenkins
Auteur de The Valancourt Book of World Horror Stories, volume 1
Séries
Œuvres de James D. Jenkins
The Valancourt Book of World Horror Stories, volume 1 (2020) — Directeur de publication — 91 exemplaires
The Valancourt Book of Horror Stories: Volume Two (2017) — Directeur de publication — 77 exemplaires
The Valancourt Book of Horror Stories: Volume One (2016) — Directeur de publication — 57 exemplaires
The Valancourt Book of World Horror Stories, volume 2 (2022) — Directeur de publication — 35 exemplaires
The Valancourt Book of Horror Stories, Volume Three (2018) — Directeur de publication — 29 exemplaires
Oeuvres associées
Barozzi: or the Venetian Sorceress (Gothic Classics) (1977) — Editor, Introduction, quelques éditions — 17 exemplaires
Étiqueté
Partage des connaissances
Il n’existe pas encore de données Common Knowledge pour cet auteur. Vous pouvez aider.
Membres
Critiques
Listes
Prix et récompenses
Vous aimerez peut-être aussi
Auteurs associés
Statistiques
- Œuvres
- 7
- Aussi par
- 3
- Membres
- 311
- Popularité
- #75,820
- Évaluation
- 3.9
- Critiques
- 16
- ISBN
- 14
Uironda: does the "mysterious place existing somehow right alongside ours and you could easily slip into it" thing but by making the protagonist a trucker it draws something new out of it, showing trucking as a parallel world already and for one to slip out of everyone's lives isn't so strange. There's a little bit of a silly twist at the end but the grotesque imagery there is wonderful and the whole thing really stuck in my head. Great stuff. 4/5
Mater Tenebrarum: don't really understand this one. Poor homeless orphan kind of wanders around a town as an apprentice to a witch? It has shaggy dog story vibes, and not the clever kind. Just felt like nothing happened and it didn't explore anything. 1.5/5
the Time Remaining: a great exploring of a simple concept, the lives kids breathe into their toys and what happens when it collides with the "white" lies of a dodgy parenting technique. There's a few bits of supernatural stuff here but the real horror is the intensity of the kid trying to "save" his "sick" toy and the lengths he goes to, which is all realist. Again, really great 4/5
The Angle of Horror: maybe partly a translation thing but relies on you finding them talking about "seeing the angle" believably sinister rather than them doing a maths problem. Otherwise... Idk? A story about alienation and depression? Kinda. I thought it was going to be a vampire story but no. Not sure what's going on here. 2/5
Down, in their World: a creepy and ultimately gory story about the things that end up in abandoned mines in Romania. Not really my sort of horror but pretty good 3/5
The Collector: pretty clichéd and goofy and predictable but very short and the final image is still pretty great just on its own 3/5
Señor Ligotti: hmmm. Not sure what to say about this one. Does some mildly scary but in a confusing way things then ends on a reveal that feels kind of whiffed.
The Illogical Investigations: there's a couple of wonderfully gory images here
Menopause: A short story with a great absurd concept that doesn't outstay its welcome. Maybe not very horror and a littlleee uncomfortable with certain language relating to trans stuff but it's such a good idea I can't not love it
The Bones in her Eyes: Just a straightforwardly well-written great horror story. Variations on
Twin Shadows: ehhh I dunno. I guess it's like, a vampire story? Given she appears to hang from a rod in the wardrobe from the first page. She's like, a stillbirth who became a vampire? And then after a story about her relationship with her twin sister over like 20 years she
Backstairs: man. A really uncomfortable story that gets more and more uncomfortable the more it goes on. Major trigger warning for child sexual abuse and connected stuff. It starts as a psychiatrist treating a child patient who's having terrifying nightmares but there's a "massager" involved and the story builds on sexual themes and around crossing the boundary to becoming an adult woman and the way people see you and it changes you until the final horrific reveal that
Pale Toes: a spontaneous cave trip with a random guy in France goes wrong for a couple. There's one really good little scene
Kira: about regretting lost love at a South African lake. The horror element is pretty small and not very exciting. It sort of fits into the rest of the story but there's just not really much to this one, either in scares or something to think about. Cool dog though. 2.5/5
Donation: Hmm... I feel like I'm missing something obvious here. A bratty kid at the door taking mild advantage of people who won't just kick him out leads to two people talking about their relationship and it's dramatic. I was waiting for some sort of... Something but it was weird. Tense but because I kept imagining there would be something more that didn't come. The couple flip between reacting so meekly and so extremely that it gives you whiplash. The horror element is pretty weak because what the boy does is so tame, relatively. I dunno. Wasn't feeling it. 2.5/5
Tiny Women: Very short and doesn't do much but just the concept of a colony of tiny women living like bedbugs is fun as a short sketch. Not exactly horror but bedbugs are terrifying enough so 3.5/5
Mechanisms: an interesting story that juggles the emotions around parenthood and close relationships and "pursuing your dream" Vs stability and responsibility. The horror is there and then you think it's normal and then suddenly it's back again and at the end everything comes together in a completely bizarre ending with an incredibly image
The House of Leuk Dawour: is this... An anti drug story? There's a sort of cliched element to this
The White Cormorant: a classic tale of someone being told not to do something and then doing it for some reason and then it's bad? Plus the ending is...
All the Birds: the horror is mild and very obscure - maybe what happens at the end makes more sense to someone with a Filipino background - but it's a sweet story about lesbian love and missed opportunities and I'm a sucker for anything with lesbian stuff sorry 3.5/5
Snapshots: just a short creepy idea of bad things happening with a photo booth. Somehow it feels a little too "random" for my own taste in horror but it is creepy. 3/5… (plus d'informations)