Best Book you have read so far.
DiscussionsWhat Are You Reading Now?
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
1SomerElJishi1998
HELP. My iphone lost my book list with over 4000 titles on there. Please send some recommendations of books you are reading right now. Thanks :D
2LyndaInOregon
Redundancy, redundancy, redundancy!
Well, everyone's taste is different, but here are a few I've enjoyed:
One More for the Road, Ray Bradbury
Ava's Man, Rick Bragg
The Martian, Andy Weir
A Man Called Ove, Fredrik Backman
The Forgetting Time, Sharon Guskin
I Am Legend, Richard Mather
The Gates of the Alamo, Stephen Harrigan
Evicted, Matthew Desmond
Leaving Cheyenne, Larry McMurtry
Midwives, Chris Bohjalian
Well, everyone's taste is different, but here are a few I've enjoyed:
One More for the Road, Ray Bradbury
Ava's Man, Rick Bragg
The Martian, Andy Weir
A Man Called Ove, Fredrik Backman
The Forgetting Time, Sharon Guskin
I Am Legend, Richard Mather
The Gates of the Alamo, Stephen Harrigan
Evicted, Matthew Desmond
Leaving Cheyenne, Larry McMurtry
Midwives, Chris Bohjalian
3Limelite
Uh. . . .what's the timeline? In my life of in the last few years? heh heh
I'm so sorry that your list is lost, but belonging to LT will save you from that eventuality in the future. Welcome to the lifeboat!
I'd happily share titles with you, but I'd really like to know where your current reading interests lie because our habits may not align, or because you may have recently discovered new interests that differ from your lost reading history. I read mostly contemporary literary fiction, historical fiction, science, history, international fiction with an emphasis on Asian authors, and some mysteries.
I'm so sorry that your list is lost, but belonging to LT will save you from that eventuality in the future. Welcome to the lifeboat!
I'd happily share titles with you, but I'd really like to know where your current reading interests lie because our habits may not align, or because you may have recently discovered new interests that differ from your lost reading history. I read mostly contemporary literary fiction, historical fiction, science, history, international fiction with an emphasis on Asian authors, and some mysteries.
4JulieLill
Top books I have read since January 1st-
The Best of Richard Matheson
In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash - Jean Shepherd
The Johnstown Flood by David McCullough
The Best of Richard Matheson
In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash - Jean Shepherd
The Johnstown Flood by David McCullough
5Shrike58
>2 LyndaInOregon: "Redundancy, redundancy, redundancy!"
Ain't that the truth! I have lists, feeding into lists, feeding into lists; not to mention setting up a "Goodreads" account last year specifically on the grounds of "just in case."
In the case of suggestions, I mostly read science fiction, fantasy and history.
I'd highly recommend Arkady Martine, as her recent novels are very good and deserve all the acclaimed that they've received.
As for non-fiction I'm going to suggest If Then and Four Lost Cities.
Ain't that the truth! I have lists, feeding into lists, feeding into lists; not to mention setting up a "Goodreads" account last year specifically on the grounds of "just in case."
In the case of suggestions, I mostly read science fiction, fantasy and history.
I'd highly recommend Arkady Martine, as her recent novels are very good and deserve all the acclaimed that they've received.
As for non-fiction I'm going to suggest If Then and Four Lost Cities.
6lilithcat
Best (so far) this year:
Fiction:
Into the Beautiful North, by Luis Alberto Urrea
Einstein's Dreams, by Alan Lightman
The Liar's Dictionary, by Eley Williams
The Dictionary of Lost Words, by Pip Williams
Vita, by Melania Mazzucco
Non-fiction:
Elderhood: Redefining Aging, Transforming Medicine, Reimagining Life, by Louise Aronson
Terms and Conditions: Life in Girls' Boarding Schools, 1939-1979, by Ysenda Maxtone-Graham
Winter Pasture: one woman's journey with China's Kazakh herders, by Li Juan
All that she Carried: the journey of Ashley's sack, a Black family keepsake, by Tiya Miles
Portrait of Dr. Gachet: the story of a Van Gogh masterpiece, by Cynthia Saltzman
Fiction:
Into the Beautiful North, by Luis Alberto Urrea
Einstein's Dreams, by Alan Lightman
The Liar's Dictionary, by Eley Williams
The Dictionary of Lost Words, by Pip Williams
Vita, by Melania Mazzucco
Non-fiction:
Elderhood: Redefining Aging, Transforming Medicine, Reimagining Life, by Louise Aronson
Terms and Conditions: Life in Girls' Boarding Schools, 1939-1979, by Ysenda Maxtone-Graham
Winter Pasture: one woman's journey with China's Kazakh herders, by Li Juan
All that she Carried: the journey of Ashley's sack, a Black family keepsake, by Tiya Miles
Portrait of Dr. Gachet: the story of a Van Gogh masterpiece, by Cynthia Saltzman
7Limelite
Don't know if these titles align with your tastes, but here are my personal recent "BESTS"
Biography: Catherine the Great: Portrait of a Woman
By Robert K. Massie
Chinese Authors: War Trash
By Ha Jin
Historical Fiction: Everyone Brave Is Forgiven
BY Chris Cleave
Fantasy: Circe
BY Madeline Miller
Humor: The Guncle
By Steven Rowley
Contemporary Fiction: A Fragile Thing
By Kevin Wignall
Murder Mystery: Smallbone Deceased
By Michael Gilbert
General Nonfiction: Code Girls: The Untold Story of the American Women Code Breakers of World War II
By Liza Mundy
Classics: La Vagabonde
By Sidonie-Gabrielle Colette
International Literary Fiction: The Housekeeper and the Professor
By Yoko Ogawa
American Literary Fiction: A Mercy
By Toni Morrison
Biography: Catherine the Great: Portrait of a Woman
By Robert K. Massie
Chinese Authors: War Trash
By Ha Jin
Historical Fiction: Everyone Brave Is Forgiven
BY Chris Cleave
Fantasy: Circe
BY Madeline Miller
Humor: The Guncle
By Steven Rowley
Contemporary Fiction: A Fragile Thing
By Kevin Wignall
Murder Mystery: Smallbone Deceased
By Michael Gilbert
General Nonfiction: Code Girls: The Untold Story of the American Women Code Breakers of World War II
By Liza Mundy
Classics: La Vagabonde
By Sidonie-Gabrielle Colette
International Literary Fiction: The Housekeeper and the Professor
By Yoko Ogawa
American Literary Fiction: A Mercy
By Toni Morrison
8Molly3028
Four recent novel faves ~
When the Stars Go Dark: A Novel
by Paula McLain
The Last Thing He Told Me
by Laura Daves
Personal Librarian
by Benedict and Murray
Radar Girls: a novel of WWII
by Sara Ackerman
When the Stars Go Dark: A Novel
by Paula McLain
The Last Thing He Told Me
by Laura Daves
Personal Librarian
by Benedict and Murray
Radar Girls: a novel of WWII
by Sara Ackerman