2021 - Your Best Five Reads of Q1 (January - March)
DiscussionsWhat Are You Reading Now?
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
1PaperbackPirate
Please share five of your favorite books you've read in the last three months. How did you kick off your reading year?
Happy list making!
Happy list making!
2JulieLill
1)In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash by Jean Shepherd
2) The Best of Richard Matheson by Richard Matheson
3) Saturday by Ian McEwen
4) The Dog Who Could Fly: The Incredible True Story of a WWII Airman and the Four-Legged Hero Who Flew At His Side by Damien Lewis
5) Skin and Other Stories by Roald Dahl
2) The Best of Richard Matheson by Richard Matheson
3) Saturday by Ian McEwen
4) The Dog Who Could Fly: The Incredible True Story of a WWII Airman and the Four-Legged Hero Who Flew At His Side by Damien Lewis
5) Skin and Other Stories by Roald Dahl
3Molly3028
OverDrive audiobook ~
The Kitchen Front: A Novel
by Jennifer Ryan
(WWII tale/two sisters/a BBC cooking contest/includes recipes)
The Kitchen Front: A Novel
by Jennifer Ryan
(WWII tale/two sisters/a BBC cooking contest/includes recipes)
4LyndaInOregon
Alphabetically ... because they have to be in some kind of order and that's as good as any!
Grass, by Sherri Tepper
Leaving Time, by Jodi Picoult
Mink River, by Brian Doyle
A Promised Land, by Barack Obama
Mrs. Everything, by Jennifer Weiner
Grass, by Sherri Tepper
Leaving Time, by Jodi Picoult
Mink River, by Brian Doyle
A Promised Land, by Barack Obama
Mrs. Everything, by Jennifer Weiner
5PaperbackPirate
>2 JulieLill: >3 Molly3028: >4 LyndaInOregon: Thank you for sharing your lists! My TBR is growing!
My favorites in the order I read them are:
Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
The Long Walk by Stephen King
The Scent Keeper by Erica Bauermeister
My favorites in the order I read them are:
Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
The Long Walk by Stephen King
The Scent Keeper by Erica Bauermeister
6JulieLill
>5 PaperbackPirate: Loved Reid's book!
7PaperbackPirate
>6 JulieLill: I demand a soundtrack!
8JulieLill
>7 PaperbackPirate: A music soundtrack to that book would be interesting! I would listen to that.
9ahef1963
>5 PaperbackPirate: >6 JulieLill: I read Daisy Jones... last year and was bowled over by it.
There have been some superb books over the past three months, but Breath, Eyes, Memory by Edwidge Danticat probably tops the list. Such a beautiful book, exquisitely written.
Other contenders:
The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin
The Feather Thief by Kirk Wallace Johnson
The Midnight Library by Matt Haig
A Rip in Heaven by Jeanine Cummins
Insidious Intent by Val McDermid
I know I've gone over the limit of five, but I've never learned the fine art of leaving things off lists.
There have been some superb books over the past three months, but Breath, Eyes, Memory by Edwidge Danticat probably tops the list. Such a beautiful book, exquisitely written.
Other contenders:
The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin
The Feather Thief by Kirk Wallace Johnson
The Midnight Library by Matt Haig
A Rip in Heaven by Jeanine Cummins
Insidious Intent by Val McDermid
I know I've gone over the limit of five, but I've never learned the fine art of leaving things off lists.
10PaperbackPirate
>9 ahef1963: I'm about to read The Midnight Library for book club. Nice to have an endorsement!
Also I always encourage rule breaking when it comes to making lists of good books!
Also I always encourage rule breaking when it comes to making lists of good books!