Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1jaxon
Sorry guys, I'm going to wimp out and do 3 in each category. This one sounds like a fun challenge, but before joining this one, I've already set a goal of 80 books so I couldn't add 80 more and still keep up with all the other books I have to read and review.
Alright, here are my 27 books in the 9 categories:
Vampires
Skin Trade by LK Hamilton
The Vampire Queen’s Servant by Joey W. Hill
High Stakes by Erin McCarthy
Werewolves
The Accidental Werewolf by Dakota Cassidy
Frostbitten by Kelley Armstrong
Kitty and the Dead Man’s Hand by Carrie Vaughn
Ghost
Shadow Game by Christine Feehan
What’s a Ghoul to Do by Laurie Victoria
Ghost of a Chance by Kate Marsh
Witches
The Last Celtic Witch by Lyn Armstrong
Belladonna by Anne Bishop
Witch Heart by Anya Bast
Wizards
Wizard’s First Rule by Terry Goodkind
Fool Moon by Jim Butcher
Elminster: The Making of a Mage by Ed Greenwood
Werecat (of some sort)
Pride by Rachel Vincent
Branded by Fire by Nalini Singh
The Mane Event by Shelley Laurenston
Dhampir or Demons
Speak of the Devil by Jenna Black
Dhampir by Barb Hendee
Desire Unchained by Larissa Ione
Law Enforcement
Angel’s Blood by Nalini Singh
Black Magic Woman by Justin Gustainis
Deadly Desire by Keri Arthur
Psychic or Clairvoyant or Seers
Curse the Dawn by Karen Chance
Dead and Gone by Charlaine Harris
Night Seer by Laurell K Hamilton
Alright, here are my 27 books in the 9 categories:
Vampires
Skin Trade by LK Hamilton
The Vampire Queen’s Servant by Joey W. Hill
High Stakes by Erin McCarthy
Werewolves
The Accidental Werewolf by Dakota Cassidy
Frostbitten by Kelley Armstrong
Kitty and the Dead Man’s Hand by Carrie Vaughn
Ghost
Shadow Game by Christine Feehan
What’s a Ghoul to Do by Laurie Victoria
Ghost of a Chance by Kate Marsh
Witches
The Last Celtic Witch by Lyn Armstrong
Belladonna by Anne Bishop
Witch Heart by Anya Bast
Wizards
Wizard’s First Rule by Terry Goodkind
Fool Moon by Jim Butcher
Elminster: The Making of a Mage by Ed Greenwood
Werecat (of some sort)
Pride by Rachel Vincent
Branded by Fire by Nalini Singh
The Mane Event by Shelley Laurenston
Dhampir or Demons
Speak of the Devil by Jenna Black
Dhampir by Barb Hendee
Desire Unchained by Larissa Ione
Law Enforcement
Angel’s Blood by Nalini Singh
Black Magic Woman by Justin Gustainis
Deadly Desire by Keri Arthur
Psychic or Clairvoyant or Seers
Curse the Dawn by Karen Chance
Dead and Gone by Charlaine Harris
Night Seer by Laurell K Hamilton
2jseger9000
Hmm... I'm curious about Kelley Armstrong and I've had Elminster: The Making of a Mage on my TBR list forever. I hope you review these two.
3jaxon
I review all the novels I read on my book review site - Literary Escapism.
The Kelley Armstrong novel doesn't come out until next September, it's her new one, but I love her entire series. I'm not as crazy about the novels involving the witches and warlocks, but the werewolves ones are awesome. I haven't made up my mine on the demon/necromancer ones since I haven't read 2 of the 3 out yet.
Read Order:
Bitten - werewolf
Stolen - werewolf
Dime Store Magic - witch
Industrial Magic - witch
Haunted - ghost
Broken - werewolf
No Humans Involved - necromancer
Personal Demon - demon
Living with the Dead - demon/werewolf
The Kelley Armstrong novel doesn't come out until next September, it's her new one, but I love her entire series. I'm not as crazy about the novels involving the witches and warlocks, but the werewolves ones are awesome. I haven't made up my mine on the demon/necromancer ones since I haven't read 2 of the 3 out yet.
Read Order:
Bitten - werewolf
Stolen - werewolf
Dime Store Magic - witch
Industrial Magic - witch
Haunted - ghost
Broken - werewolf
No Humans Involved - necromancer
Personal Demon - demon
Living with the Dead - demon/werewolf
4jseger9000
Whoops! It wasn't Kelley Armstrong I was thinking of at all! I got her confused with Kim Wilkins (her book Giants of the Frost sounded interesting). How I got those two confused is a mystery to me.
5jaxon
Alright, since we can chose our own categories, I changed my list up a little. Here's the new list (and everything came off of my TBR!)....
Demons
Speak of the Devil by Jenna Black
Desire Unchained by Larissa Ione
Demons Not Included by Cheyenne McCray
Vampires
Midnight Alley by Rachel Caine
The Vampire Queen's Servant by Joey W. Hill
Angels' Blood by Nalini Singh
Ghost
Shadow Game by Christine Feehan
A Match Made in Hell by Terri Garey
Poltergeist by Kat Richardson
Psychic or Clairvoyant or Seers
Curse the Dawn by Karen Chance
Dead and Gone by Charlaine Harris
The Host by Stephenie Meyer
Alernate Realms
Rogue by Cheryl Brooks
Wizard's First Rule by Terry Goodkind
Eragon by Christopher Paolini
Shapeshifters
Frostbitten by Kelley Armstrong (11/1/09)
The Accidental Werewolf by Dakota Cassidy
Branded by Fire by Nalini Singh (7/7/09)
Fae
Pillars of the World by Anne Bishop
Midnight Never Come by Marie Brennan
Ink Exchange by Melissa Marr
Magic
Witch Heart by Anya Bast
The Mayfair Witches by Anne Rice
50 Ways to Hex Your Lover by Linda Wisdom
Dragons
The Queen of Dragons by Shana Abe
Master of Dragons by Angela Knight
Up in Smoke by Katie MacAlister
Demons
Speak of the Devil by Jenna Black
Desire Unchained by Larissa Ione
Demons Not Included by Cheyenne McCray
Vampires
Midnight Alley by Rachel Caine
The Vampire Queen's Servant by Joey W. Hill
Angels' Blood by Nalini Singh
Ghost
Shadow Game by Christine Feehan
A Match Made in Hell by Terri Garey
Poltergeist by Kat Richardson
Psychic or Clairvoyant or Seers
Curse the Dawn by Karen Chance
Dead and Gone by Charlaine Harris
The Host by Stephenie Meyer
Alernate Realms
Rogue by Cheryl Brooks
Wizard's First Rule by Terry Goodkind
Eragon by Christopher Paolini
Shapeshifters
Frostbitten by Kelley Armstrong (11/1/09)
The Accidental Werewolf by Dakota Cassidy
Branded by Fire by Nalini Singh (7/7/09)
Fae
Pillars of the World by Anne Bishop
Midnight Never Come by Marie Brennan
Ink Exchange by Melissa Marr
Magic
Witch Heart by Anya Bast
The Mayfair Witches by Anne Rice
50 Ways to Hex Your Lover by Linda Wisdom
Dragons
The Queen of Dragons by Shana Abe
Master of Dragons by Angela Knight
Up in Smoke by Katie MacAlister
6saraslibrary
Oh, good luck with the Mayfair Witch books by Anne Rice. I love that series! Or rather, I loved Lasher. ;) Btw, were you going to read all three--The Witching Hour, Lasher, and Taltos-- or just the first? Either way, they're awesome. I'd definitely recommend them.