Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
2majkia
January: Traditional/classic Gothic works
1.
2.
February: Supernatural
1. Still Life With Crows - Preston/Child
2.
March: Victorian Gothic
1. The Haunted Hotel - Wilkie Collins
2.
April: Graphic novels & short stories
1.
2.
May: Women & non-English
1. The Cipher - Kathe Koja
2.
June: Gothic Pulp & weird fiction
1.
2.
July: Hauntings/ghost stories
1. The Haunting of Hill House - Shirley Jackson
2.
August: Psychological
1. The Circular Staircase - Mary R. Rinehart
2.
September: Southern Gothic
1.
2.
October: Slasher/thriller
1.
2.
November: Light/humorous
1. Blood Sucking Fiends - Christopher Moore
2.
December: Contemporary/modern Gothic
1. The Terror - Dan Simmons
2.
1.
2.
February: Supernatural
1. Still Life With Crows - Preston/Child
2.
March: Victorian Gothic
1. The Haunted Hotel - Wilkie Collins
2.
April: Graphic novels & short stories
1.
2.
May: Women & non-English
1. The Cipher - Kathe Koja
2.
June: Gothic Pulp & weird fiction
1.
2.
July: Hauntings/ghost stories
1. The Haunting of Hill House - Shirley Jackson
2.
August: Psychological
1. The Circular Staircase - Mary R. Rinehart
2.
September: Southern Gothic
1.
2.
October: Slasher/thriller
1.
2.
November: Light/humorous
1. Blood Sucking Fiends - Christopher Moore
2.
December: Contemporary/modern Gothic
1. The Terror - Dan Simmons
2.
4majkia
I missed reading a Horror book in January, but am starting February right:
1. Still Life with Crows - Preston/Child
Genre: Horror/Thriller
Rating: Best of the Series I’ve Read so Far
Agent Pendergast, just as mysterious as ever, turns up in a tiny Kansas town after a bizarre murder is found with the scene set as a ritualistic tableau.
But the next murder makes no sense, at least none that anyone can figure out, since it breaks all the rules regarding serial killers.
Pendergast, unloved by the local cops, finds a young girl, an ousider like him, to assist and he and she set out to catch the killer.
Very good descriptions of the country, the scenes, the local flora and fauna, complex mystery, and lots of crazy chases.
1. Still Life with Crows - Preston/Child
Genre: Horror/Thriller
Rating: Best of the Series I’ve Read so Far
Agent Pendergast, just as mysterious as ever, turns up in a tiny Kansas town after a bizarre murder is found with the scene set as a ritualistic tableau.
But the next murder makes no sense, at least none that anyone can figure out, since it breaks all the rules regarding serial killers.
Pendergast, unloved by the local cops, finds a young girl, an ousider like him, to assist and he and she set out to catch the killer.
Very good descriptions of the country, the scenes, the local flora and fauna, complex mystery, and lots of crazy chases.
5saraslibrary
>4 majkia: Awesome! You're already done with one book. :) Good job!
6LibraryCin
Thought I'd better comment so I can follow along. :-)
7majkia
Well, I sure didn't keep up with this thread.
I'll try to do better next year. I did read more horror, but not for the proper months. In 2016 I'll keep track even if my reads don't fit a monthly theme.
I'll try to do better next year. I did read more horror, but not for the proper months. In 2016 I'll keep track even if my reads don't fit a monthly theme.
8sturlington
>7 majkia: That's what I'm planning to do as well. I'm interested in what everyone is reading even if it doesn't match the monthly category because I'm always looking for recommendations.