Cliquer sur une vignette pour aller sur Google Books.
Chargement... Something Magic This Way Comespar Martin H. Greenberg (Directeur de publication), Sarah A. Hoyt (Directeur de publication)
Aucun Chargement...
Inscrivez-vous à LibraryThing pour découvrir si vous aimerez ce livre Actuellement, il n'y a pas de discussions au sujet de ce livre. Why do I even attempt these short story anthologies any more? ( ) Review: Something Magic This Way Comes Edited by Martin H. Greenberg and Sarah A. Hoyt This book is a compilation of stories that all have some kind of magical element in them. I enjoy compilations because I get to experience several different authors’ writing styles. It’s always a mixed bag with compilations as you get some tales you really love, some that are ok, and some you don’t particularly enjoy all that much. I also like the fact that I can get a whole story read in short snippets of time here and there. All in all I enjoyed this book and most of the stories in it. There are 21 stories included with authors such as: Irene Radford, Harry Turtledove, Laura Resnick, etc. A few tales that were memorable were Houdini’s Mirror by Russell Davis, and Winds of Change by Linda A.B. Davis. Only one tale struck me as just plain dumb, I guess I just did not get the author’s humor because I think he was trying to be funny,(The Flood was Fixed by Eric Flint), just plain bad. Most of the stories are sub-par. A few cute stories, but most of them seem a bit amateurish. More to Truth than Proof - Irene Radford. One of the better stories in this collection. Gypsy prediction comes true. In a Dark Wood, Dreaming - Esther Friesner. I expected a lot better from this author. Young kid battles evil for little bro's soul. The Thing in the Woods - Harry Turtledove. Cute Story with a cheap twist at the end. The Star Cats - Charles Edgar Quinn. Cats, end of space program, sadness. Pointless story. Lighthouse Surfer - Daniel M. Hoyt. All over the place, unremarkable characters, not sure where the magic is in this one. Something Virtual Comes This Way. Laura Resnick - One of the better stories in this anthology. Imp takes over computer. Tears of Gold - Paul Crilley. Angel Story. Predictable. Houdini's Mirror - Russel Davis. Annoying Story about aging. Angel in the Cabbages - Fran LaPlaca. Fairy saves lonely grocery store girl find confidence. Not too bad, not too good either. Raining the Wild Hunt - Kate Paulk. Healing from an abusive husband. All over the place. Still Life, With Cats - Kristine Kathryn Rusch. Started out okay, but went progressively downhill. War Journalist comes home. The Case of the Allergic Leprechaun - Alan L. Lickess. Dumb detective story that doesn't make much sense. The Flood Was Fixed - Eric Flint. God makes a bet, rewrites world. It started slow, then became interesting. Ending made no sense in context of first part of story. Visitor's Night at Joey Chicago's - Mike Resnick. One of the better stories of the collection. Take on the kids song "The Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly". A Midsummers Nightime - Walt Boyes. Another random story with evil. Not very well written. Winds of Change - Linda A. B. Davis. Story has potential. Girl uses power to help brother in male dominated world. Firebird and Shadow - Darwin A. Garrison. I liked this one. Girl on the streets survives. Night of the Wolf - John Lambshead. First page makes no sense with rest of story- Ancient brooch causes girl to turn into werewolf. Opus No. 1 - Barbara Nickless. Return of good fairies with music - Not well written. Regency Sprite - Dave Freer. Not a bad story, just boring with inane characters. aucune critique | ajouter une critique
Appartient à la série éditorialeDAW Book Collectors (1436) Contient
Fantasy.
Fiction.
Short Stories.
In the earliest days of humankind, everything in the world seemed magical. Gods and demons, spirits and sprites were considered to be responsible for everything from life and death, to the turning of the seasons, to the abundance or failure of crops. Today, much that was once attributed to magic has been explained by science, and in our technologically driven world, the question is whether there is still a place for magic. For twenty of fantasy’s finest imaginers, the answer is obviously, “Yes.”So welcome to visionary, modern-day realms of magic where surprising things can still happen. From a Gypsy fortune-teller’s transforming prophecy…to a troubled teen seeking a haven from his family woes…to a mysterious gathering of cats at Cape Canavaral…and a kid out to spook his best friend into believing that werewolves are real…here are stories that will amuse you or send chills down your spine—or have you looking wistfully around the next corner, hoping to find a bit of magic all your own…. Aucune description trouvée dans une bibliothèque |
Discussion en coursAucun
Google Books — Chargement... GenresClassification décimale de Melvil (CDD)813.0876608Literature English (North America) American fiction By type Genre fiction Adventure fiction Speculative fiction Fantasy CollectionsClassification de la Bibliothèque du CongrèsÉvaluationMoyenne:
Est-ce vous ?Devenez un(e) auteur LibraryThing. |