Cliquer sur une vignette pour aller sur Google Books.
Chargement... Snow on the Roofpar Anne Regan (Directeur de publication)
Aucun Chargement...
Inscrivez-vous à LibraryThing pour découvrir si vous aimerez ce livre Actuellement, il n'y a pas de discussions au sujet de ce livre. 4 stars. For the most part, I enjoyed the majority of these stories. Though I was anticipating May/December romances for all of them, there was surprisingly few of those. Most of the male leads are over 50 and so are their partners. Nachos on Saturday - 4 stars. I liked this one. Guy spends his birthday with his younger neighbor and he realizes he's not as boring as he thought. Full Circle - 3.5 stars. Former student meets up with his old professor he had the hots for and confessed his love to years later. Good story, but I couldn't see them hopping into bed when they haven't seen each other for so long. Hunting Season - 4.5 stars. I loved this one! Think it was one of my favorites in the book. Older writer finds himself being courted by younger handyman. Ivory Black, Flecked With White - 1.5 stars. Basically just sex between an artist and his patron. Loving Again - 3 stars. Another good story ruined for me with insta-love. (ok, not insta-love, but one week your grieving your partner of 40 years, and a month later your in love with someone else?) I think I would of liked it better if it ended as a HFN. Curtain Calls - 2 stars. So-so romance between an aging stage actor and his younger replacement. Straight Shooting - 4 stars. Good and sexy story about a gun instructor and his protegee. Picture This - 2.5 stars. Good start, but the insta-love after years and years of not seeing each other brought down my rating. Hero Worship - 3.5 stars. Well written story about a wizard and a scoundrel, though low on the romance. I wouldn't of minded reading more of this couple. The Way to a Fisherman's Heart - 3 stars. Easy, patient wooing between two fishermen. The Bodyguard's Dilemma - 4 stars. My second favorite of the book! Great romance between an unsure bodyguard and ex-porn star. Queening Out - 3.5 stars. I enjoyed this romance between two middle aged men. Big misunderstanding is the plot, but still a good read. No Place Like Home - 3 stars. Two older men find each other and romance via a library book. Good story. Waiting For the Light - 3 stars. Two older men find romance after their spouses pass away. Sad in the beginning but I enjoyed it by the end. Granddad's Cup of Tea - 4 stars. Took me a little while to warm up to this one for some reason, but I ended up loving Ewan by the end. Everyone should have a granddad that awesome. :) aucune critique | ajouter une critique
Appartient à la sérieHeatherfield (1 incl. in anthology)
"Just because there's snow on the roof, doesn't mean the fire's gone out in the furnace." There's something to be said for maturity and experience, and in all of these relationships, at least one of the lovers is over forty. Whether it's a May/December romance, a second chance at love, or finding a soul mate later in life, these stories prove that it's never too late for love. Stories Included are: Nachos on Saturday by J. Leigh Bailey Queening Out by Mari Donne Granddad's Cup of Tea by Amy Durreson The Way to a Fisherman's Heart by Tray Ellis No Place Like Home by Kim Fielding Ivory Black, Flecked with White by Laylah Hunter Loving Again by John Inman Full Circle by Rhidian Brenig Jones Straight Shooting by Maggie Lee Hero Worship by Sam C. Leonhard Curtain Calls by Pinkie Rae Parker The Bodyguard's Dilemma by Chris Scully Picture This by Dottie Stratton & Linda James Hunting Season by AC Valentine Waiting for the Light by Layla M. Wier Aucune description trouvée dans une bibliothèque |
Discussion en coursAucunCouvertures populaires
Google Books — Chargement... GenresClassification décimale de Melvil (CDD)808.83Literature By Topic Rhetoric and anthologies Anthologies & Collections FictionClassification de la Bibliothèque du CongrèsÉvaluationMoyenne:
Est-ce vous ?Devenez un(e) auteur LibraryThing. |
Queening Out by Mari Donne - 4 stars
Granddad's Cup of Tea by Amy Rae Durreson - 2 stars
The Way to a Fisherman's Heart by Tray Ellis - 2.5 stars
No Place Like Home by Kim Fielding - 3 stars
Ivory Black, Flecked with White by Laylah Hunter - 2 stars
Loving Again by John Inman - 2 stars
Full Circle by Rhidian Brenig Jones - 2.5 stars
Straight Shooting by Maggie Lee - 3 stars
Hero Worship by Sam C. Leonhard - 2 stars
Curtain Calls by Pinkie Rae Parker - 2 stars
The Bodyguard's Dilemma by Chris Scully - 3.5 stars
Picture This by Dottie Stratton & Linda James - 2.5 stars
Hunting Season by AC Valentine - 4 stars
Waiting for the Light by Layla M. Wier - 3 stars ( )