Cliquer sur une vignette pour aller sur Google Books.
Chargement... The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction March 1994, Vol. 86, No. 3par Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Aucun Chargement...
Inscrivez-vous à LibraryThing pour découvrir si vous aimerez ce livre Actuellement, il n'y a pas de discussions au sujet de ce livre. aucune critique | ajouter une critique
Appartient à la série
Aucune description trouvée dans une bibliothèque |
Discussion en coursAucunCouvertures populaires
Google Books — Chargement... GenresAucun genre Classification décimale de Melvil (CDD)051Information Periodicals AmericanClassification de la Bibliothèque du CongrèsÉvaluationMoyenne:
Est-ce vous ?Devenez un(e) auteur LibraryThing. |
"A Marathon Runner in the Human Race" by Dave Smeds
"Doing Alien" by Gregory Benford
"Second Contact" by Gary Couzens
"Director's Cut" by James Morrow
"Two Lovers, Two Gods, and a Fable" by Esther M. Friesner
"Sous La Mer" by Carrie Richerson
"The Convertible Coven" by Susan Wade
"Brixtow White Lady" by Felicity Savage
"The Wild Ships of Fairny" by Carolyn Ives Gilman
I enjoyed Dave Smeds' "A Marathon Runner in the Human Race". Neil, who was once a runner in his youth, is now 120 years old. Nanotechnology had developed to the point that tiny nanodocs can repair just about anything and make you young again. The focus of the story is on Neil rentering active life after having been quite elderly and living in a retirement home for decades. The story is told in a lighthearted manner, but with serious thoughts.
"Doing Alien" by Gregory Benford was a cute little piece about a good ol' boy who sort of loses it when the aliens come to earth and into his bar.
"Second Contact" was a very pleasant interlude set at the time of the Cornwall total solar eclipse of August 1999 - the future at the time this was written. Several different people come together and
pass a few hours of their lives with us, the readers. I liked it even if it wasn't fantasy or science fiction.
"Director's Cut" by James Morrow I found less than remarkable and rather annoying. It is a "deleted scene" left out of his novel "Towing Jehovah", and this bit certainly gave me no desire to read the book. "Two Lovers, Two Gods, and a Fable" by Esther M. Friesner tried hard to be witty and cute. Attempts at humorous writing either work or they don't. It didn't work for me with either of these two stories.
"Sous La Mer" by Carrie Richerson was an interesting little piece about a disabled singer-songwriter and her overprotective brother. The twist at the end was really unexpected by me and I felt the writer hadn't played well with the reader.
A wannabe witch tries to find her familiar and place in the world. "The Convertible Coven" by Susan Wade was a little too cutesy for my taste and it was sort of obvious from early on.
"Brixtow White Lady" by Felicity Savage was unusual and awkward. A woman living as a man is discovered and murders her friend who has made the discovery. She possesses unusual "powers" that allow her to kill in a very ugly way. She tries to flee.
This issue was saved from mediocrity by "The Wild Ships of Fairny" by Carolyn Ives Gilman. This is a very inventive tale about an island where ships once lived. ( )