Ce site utilise des cookies pour fournir nos services, optimiser les performances, pour les analyses, et (si vous n'êtes pas connecté) pour les publicités. En utilisant Librarything, vous reconnaissez avoir lu et compris nos conditions générales d'utilisation et de services. Votre utilisation du site et de ses services vaut acceptation de ces conditions et termes.
Résultats trouvés sur Google Books
Cliquer sur une vignette pour aller sur Google Books.
Just a quick breakdown based on the table of contents;
1. Behind the Curtain by Francis Stevens 4/5 2. Pegasus by Henry Kuttner 3/5 3.The Face in the Abyss by A. Merritt 4/5 4. Fungus Isle by Philip M. Fisher 4/5 5. John Ovington Returns by Max Brand 4/5 6. Fishhead by Irvin S. Cobb 4/5 7. The Outcast by E.F. Benson 3/5 8. The Yellow Sign by Robert W. Chambers 5/5 9.The Derelict by William Hope Hodgson 5/5 10. The Novel of the White Powder by Arthur Machen 5/5 11. The Highwayman by Lord Dunsany 5/5 12. Daemon by C. L Moore 4/5 13. The Burial of the Rats by Bram Stoker 3/5 14.The Day of the Deepies by Murray Leinster 2/5 15. The Horror of the Heights by Arthur Conan Doyle 4/5 16. The Lonesome Place by August Derleth 4/5 17. The Shadow and the Flash by Jack London 4/5 18. That Low by Theodore Sturgeon 3/5 19. The Human Angle by William Tenn 4/5 20. The Toys of Fate by Tod Robbins 4/5 21. The Counter Charm by Margaret St. Clair 4/5 22. Guardian Angel by Authur C. Clarke 4/5 23. Mimic Donald A. Wollheim 5/5 24. The Music of Erich Zann by H. P. Lovecraft 4/5 25. The Dancing Partner by Jerome Lucas White 5/5 26. Lukundoo by Edward Lucas White 3/5 27. The Man Who Collected Poe by Robert Bloch 5/5 28. Thus I Refute Beelzy by John Collier 4/5 29. Homecoming by Ray Bradbury 4/5 30. Worms of the Earth by Robert E. Howard 4/5
Overall a pretty damn good collection of later pulp-era stuff. Not everyone was an absolute gem, but a lot of them were stories I hadn't read before that I ended up liking a lot, and there were some big-name classics in the mix as well. ( )
1. Behind the Curtain by Francis Stevens 4/5
2. Pegasus by Henry Kuttner 3/5
3.The Face in the Abyss by A. Merritt 4/5
4. Fungus Isle by Philip M. Fisher 4/5
5. John Ovington Returns by Max Brand 4/5
6. Fishhead by Irvin S. Cobb 4/5
7. The Outcast by E.F. Benson 3/5
8. The Yellow Sign by Robert W. Chambers 5/5
9.The Derelict by William Hope Hodgson 5/5
10. The Novel of the White Powder by Arthur Machen 5/5
11. The Highwayman by Lord Dunsany 5/5
12. Daemon by C. L Moore 4/5
13. The Burial of the Rats by Bram Stoker 3/5
14.The Day of the Deepies by Murray Leinster 2/5
15. The Horror of the Heights by Arthur Conan Doyle 4/5
16. The Lonesome Place by August Derleth 4/5
17. The Shadow and the Flash by Jack London 4/5
18. That Low by Theodore Sturgeon 3/5
19. The Human Angle by William Tenn 4/5
20. The Toys of Fate by Tod Robbins 4/5
21. The Counter Charm by Margaret St. Clair 4/5
22. Guardian Angel by Authur C. Clarke 4/5
23. Mimic Donald A. Wollheim 5/5
24. The Music of Erich Zann by H. P. Lovecraft 4/5
25. The Dancing Partner by Jerome Lucas White 5/5
26. Lukundoo by Edward Lucas White 3/5
27. The Man Who Collected Poe by Robert Bloch 5/5
28. Thus I Refute Beelzy by John Collier 4/5
29. Homecoming by Ray Bradbury 4/5
30. Worms of the Earth by Robert E. Howard 4/5
Overall a pretty damn good collection of later pulp-era stuff. Not everyone was an absolute gem, but a lot of them were stories I hadn't read before that I ended up liking a lot, and there were some big-name classics in the mix as well. ( )