Ce site utilise des cookies pour fournir nos services, optimiser les performances, pour les analyses, et (si vous n'êtes pas connecté) pour les publicités. En utilisant Librarything, vous reconnaissez avoir lu et compris nos conditions générales d'utilisation et de services. Votre utilisation du site et de ses services vaut acceptation de ces conditions et termes.
Résultats trouvés sur Google Books
Cliquer sur une vignette pour aller sur Google Books.
Inscrivez-vous à LibraryThing pour découvrir si vous aimerez ce livre
▾Discussions (À propos des liens)
Actuellement, il n'y a pas de discussions au sujet de ce livre.
▾Critiques des utilisateurs
A mostly very weak issue. The only story I really enjoyed was Baxter's "On the Orion Line", with the Williams story also being interesting.
"Fly-By-Night" - Larry Niven 3/5 A Man-Kzin Wars story
"Tauromaquia" - Daniel Abraham, Michaela Roessner, Sage Walker and Walter Jon Williams 1/5 Romance in a future where martial arts and bullfighting have mixed. Too slow
"On the Orion Line" - Stephen Baxter 4/5 Humans attempt to survive in and escape from a Silver Ghost fortress during a long interstellar war.
"The Cloud Man" - Eleanor Arneson 2/5 Looking for a missing father in the wilderness of a colony world. Nice setting with clumsy dialogue and an unfocused story.
"Chain of Life" - Steven Utley 3/5 Time travelers find love in the distant past.
"Sergeant Mother Glory" - Tom Purdom 2.5/5 Future soldiers have constant psychological oversight.
"Ancestor's Song" - Liz Williams 3.5/5 Human speciation on a colony world. Interesting, but not much story.
"Peggy's Plan" - Jim Grimsley 1/5 Young girl fantasizes about ruling the world. ( )
"Fly-By-Night" - Larry Niven 3/5
A Man-Kzin Wars story
"Tauromaquia" - Daniel Abraham, Michaela Roessner, Sage Walker and Walter Jon Williams 1/5
Romance in a future where martial arts and bullfighting have mixed. Too slow
"On the Orion Line" - Stephen Baxter 4/5
Humans attempt to survive in and escape from a Silver Ghost fortress during a long interstellar war.
"The Cloud Man" - Eleanor Arneson 2/5
Looking for a missing father in the wilderness of a colony world. Nice setting with clumsy dialogue and an unfocused story.
"Chain of Life" - Steven Utley 3/5
Time travelers find love in the distant past.
"Sergeant Mother Glory" - Tom Purdom 2.5/5
Future soldiers have constant psychological oversight.
"Ancestor's Song" - Liz Williams 3.5/5
Human speciation on a colony world. Interesting, but not much story.
"Peggy's Plan" - Jim Grimsley 1/5
Young girl fantasizes about ruling the world. ( )