Cliquer sur une vignette pour aller sur Google Books.
Chargement... Some of the Best from Tor.com: 2019 Edition: A Tor.com Originalpar Elizabeth Bear (Contributeur)
Aucun Chargement...
Inscrivez-vous à LibraryThing pour découvrir si vous aimerez ce livre Actuellement, il n'y a pas de discussions au sujet de ce livre. Read the first third and had to give up. All of the stories read, ALL of them, were overlong, overslow, boring, unengaging and very, very low scifi. I don't know how that could happen: I regularly read Tor.com and enjoy most of its stories. There is just a tiny minority I do not... and they are all probably in this book. Who did the selection?I need to know, so as to avoid her in the future! ( ) • “Deriving Life” by Elizabeth Bear – an alien symbiosis of love and death. Excellent. • “For He Can Creep” by Siobhan Carroll – ghastly picaresque nonsense. • “Beyond the El” by John Chu – sibling rivalry and complex meals. Good. • “Zeitgeber” by Greg Egan – timeslips disrupt family life. Very Good. • “One/Zero” by Kathleen Ann Goonan – refugees organise a better world with the help od an emergent AI. Very Good. • “Skinner Box” by Carole Johnstone – experiments in space. Dull, DNF. • “The Song” by Erinn L. Kemper – whales get angry. Dull, DNF. • “Articulated Restraint” by Mary Robinette Kowal – another entry into her “Lady Astronaut” world. Good. • “Painless” by Rich Larson – macho cyborg stuff. Dull, DNF. • “Seonag and the Seawolves” by M. Evan MacGriogair - some Celtic mythology nonsense. Dull, DNF. • “Any Way the Wind Blows” by Seanan McGuire – entertaining parallel worlds story. Good. • “Blue Morphos in the Garden” by Lis Mitchell – death as bodily transformation into objects. Interesting ideas. Good • “His Footsteps, Through Darkness and Light” by Mimi Mondal – tedious Arabian nights stuff. DNF. • “Old Media” by Annalee Newitz – how to love a cyborg. Excellent. • “More Real Than Him” by Silvia Park – geek-girl roboticists search for true love. Interesting. • “The Hundredth House Had No Walls” by Laurie Penny - quirky fairy-tale romance with a feminist perspective. Good. • “The Touches” by Brenda Peynado - a society living in VR because the world is so contaminated. Quite good. • “Knowledgeable Creatures” by Christopher Rowe - fantasy about an uplifted detective dog. OK but peters out at the end. • “Blood Is Another Word for Hunger” by Rivers Solomon - meandering fantasy. DNF. • “The Last Voyage of Skidbladnir” by Karin Tidbeck - Giant, space-faring hermit crab! What's not to like! • “Circus Girl, The Hunter, and Mirror Boy” by JY Yang - meandering fantasy. dnf. • Water, a history by K J Kabza - an old, sick woman and a young girl bond on a dusty exoplanet. Excellent and quite moving. • As the Last I may know by S L Huang - heavy-handed tale about war and sacrifice. Poor. • “The Time Invariance of Snow” by E. Lily Yu – Entrancing mythologies entwined with physics. Excellent. aucune critique | ajouter une critique
Appartient à la sérieContient
A collection of some of the best original science fiction and fantasy short fiction published on Tor.com in 2019. Includes stories by: Elizabeth Bear Siobhan Carroll John Chu Greg Egan Kathleen Ann Goonan S. L. Huang Carole Johnstone KJ Kabza Erinn L. Kemper Mary Robinette Kowal Rich Larson M. Evan MacGriogir Seanan McGuire Lis Mitchell Mimi Mondal Annalee Newitz Silvia Park Laurie Penny Brenda Peynado Christopher Rowe Rivers Solomon Karin Tidbeck JY Yang E. Lily Yu At the Publisher's request, this title is being sold without Digital Rights Management Software (DRM) applied. Aucune description trouvée dans une bibliothèque |
Discussion en coursAucunCouvertures populaires
Google Books — Chargement... ÉvaluationMoyenne:
|