Cliquer sur une vignette pour aller sur Google Books.
Chargement... Stocking Stuffers: An MM Holiday Anthology (2019)par H Q Kingsley, Colette Davison (Contributeur), Angelo Diaz (Contributeur), Alie Nolan (Contributeur), Megs Pritchard (Contributeur) — 3 plus, JP Sayle (Contributeur), Meredith Spies (Contributeur), Denise Wells (Contributeur)
Aucun Chargement...
Inscrivez-vous à LibraryThing pour découvrir si vous aimerez ce livre Actuellement, il n'y a pas de discussions au sujet de ce livre. Half and half. Four good reads, four clunkers. Fix me up - dnf. Jingle My Bells by Meredith Spies. 3.5* I had a bit of trouble with the timelines (MF died 6 months ago, after Autumn equinox and its now just before winter solstice) but this story was fun. I could have read a longer more fleshed out version of this tbh. I'd hoped to hear Rowan's impassioned plea for the inclusion of demon-borns. Loved Whit's sister. And the scene with the fruit cake...priceless. Jake's Heart for Christmas - skimmed. Rebel without a Claus - 4* Fun tale of missed opportunity opposites attract, and a far too tight elf costume. Well written. All Wrapped Up - DNF at mid Chapter 2. Christmas Wish - Not for me. Too insta-lovey, considering they had no type of relationship prior to Donovan leaving for Hollywood, and then they take up without getting to know each other despite 11 years passing. Also the chubby MC turned out to not be chubby at all. He thought he was a 40" waist but he was really a 32! Disappointing. One Room at the Inn - 4* A good second chances story with HFN ending. I like that it ended that way with the promise of more but no grand plans or declarations. The characters were all engaging and I'd be interested in seeing how they make this work. Until After Christmas - 3.5* can't go wrong with a fake boyfriends story. This one was cute. aucune critique | ajouter une critique
Aucune description trouvée dans une bibliothèque |
Discussion en coursAucun
Google Books — Chargement... GenresAucun genre ÉvaluationMoyenne:
Est-ce vous ?Devenez un(e) auteur LibraryThing. |
Fix me up - dnf.
Jingle My Bells by Meredith Spies. 3.5* I had a bit of trouble with the timelines (MF died 6 months ago, after Autumn equinox and its now just before winter solstice) but this story was fun. I could have read a longer more fleshed out version of this tbh. I'd hoped to hear Rowan's impassioned plea for the inclusion of demon-borns. Loved Whit's sister. And the scene with the fruit cake...priceless.
Jake's Heart for Christmas - skimmed.
Rebel without a Claus - 4* Fun tale of missed opportunity opposites attract, and a far too tight elf costume. Well written.
All Wrapped Up - DNF at mid Chapter 2.
Christmas Wish - Not for me. Too insta-lovey, considering they had no type of relationship prior to Donovan leaving for Hollywood, and then they take up without getting to know each other despite 11 years passing.
Also the chubby MC turned out to not be chubby at all. He thought he was a 40" waist but he was really a 32! Disappointing.
One Room at the Inn - 4* A good second chances story with HFN ending. I like that it ended that way with the promise of more but no grand plans or declarations. The characters were all engaging and I'd be interested in seeing how they make this work.
Until After Christmas - 3.5* can't go wrong with a fake boyfriends story. This one was cute. ( )