Ce site utilise des cookies pour fournir nos services, optimiser les performances, pour les analyses, et (si vous n'êtes pas connecté) pour les publicités. En utilisant Librarything, vous reconnaissez avoir lu et compris nos conditions générales d'utilisation et de services. Votre utilisation du site et de ses services vaut acceptation de ces conditions et termes.
Résultats trouvés sur Google Books
Cliquer sur une vignette pour aller sur Google Books.
Several columns, essays, poems and book reviews. I thought this was a weak issue. The fiction story content is:
The Fountain • novelette by G. David Nordley Skylight • novelette by Kristine Kathryn Rusch Hypervigilant • shortstory by Eric Del Carlo A Love Song Concerning His Vineyard • shortstory by Megan Arkenberg Precious Mental • [The Great Ship Universe] • novella by Robert Reed
I found G. David Nordley's "The Fountain" quite interesting and entertaining. An insect-like race with a hive-Queen comes to earth on a diplomatic mission. We experience the story from the visitor's point of view. There are threats out in the universe. Will Earth help? I liked this story.
KKR's "The Skylight" was interesting, but not much of a story. A young girl is left at the gates of an Assassin's Guild. She's taken in but rebels against killing.
I think I have a bias against stories that involve psychic abilities. However, "Hypervigilant" by Eric Del Carlo didn't seem too far of a stretch. It was an OK story about a "Vigil", a sort of empath who can usually detect when someone is about to go postal. The story started well, but I thought it fizzled out towards the end.
Megan Arkenberg's "A Love Song Concerning His Vineyard" was very odd and confused to me. Was there a point to this? Do we angst over everything? I didn't care for it.
Robert Reed has another "Great Ship" novella here, "Precious Mental." I've read quite a few of Reed's stories and they are hit or miss with me. The Great Ship stories seem to be more miss (for me). I think fans of the Great Ship stories will probably enjoy this. Hidden identity, kidnapping, mysteries of the immortals and all that. I found it interesting. It was readable, unlike some, but I'm just not much of a fan of these stories. Maybe I've missed the great ones. ( )
One of the better issues. I thoroughly enjoyed Hypervigilant and Skylight. The editorials were interesting. The only downside was I couldn't really get into Precious Mental. ( )
One of the better issues. I thoroughly enjoyed Hypervigilant and Skylight. The editorials were interesting. The only downside was I couldn't really get into Precious Mental. ( )
The Fountain • novelette by G. David Nordley
Skylight • novelette by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Hypervigilant • shortstory by Eric Del Carlo
A Love Song Concerning His Vineyard • shortstory by Megan Arkenberg
Precious Mental • [The Great Ship Universe] • novella by Robert Reed
I found G. David Nordley's "The Fountain" quite interesting and entertaining. An insect-like race with a hive-Queen comes to earth on a diplomatic mission. We experience the story from the visitor's point of view. There are threats out in the universe. Will Earth help? I liked this story.
KKR's "The Skylight" was interesting, but not much of a story. A young girl is left at the gates of an Assassin's Guild. She's taken in but rebels against killing.
I think I have a bias against stories that involve psychic abilities. However, "Hypervigilant" by Eric Del Carlo didn't seem too far of a stretch. It was an OK story about a "Vigil", a sort of empath who can usually detect when someone is about to go postal. The story started well, but I thought it fizzled out towards the end.
Megan Arkenberg's "A Love Song Concerning His Vineyard" was very odd and confused to me. Was there a point to this? Do we angst over everything? I didn't care for it.
Robert Reed has another "Great Ship" novella here, "Precious Mental." I've read quite a few of Reed's stories and they are hit or miss with me. The Great Ship stories seem to be more miss (for me). I think fans of the Great Ship stories will probably enjoy this. Hidden identity, kidnapping, mysteries of the immortals and all that. I found it interesting. It was readable, unlike some, but I'm just not much of a fan of these stories. Maybe I've missed the great ones. ( )