Cliquer sur une vignette pour aller sur Google Books.
Chargement... Some of the Best from Tor.com: 2012 Editionpar Patrick Nielsen Hayden (Directeur de publication), Liz Gorinsky (Directeur de publication), David G. Hartwell (Directeur de publication)
Aucun Chargement...
Inscrivez-vous à LibraryThing pour découvrir si vous aimerez ce livre Actuellement, il n'y a pas de discussions au sujet de ce livre. A really, really good anthology. It was free, and worth every penny. Seriously though, I'd gladly pay for it. The standout piece, for me, was Pat Murphy's About Fairies (which you can read online on its own, http://www.tor.com/stories/2012/05/about-fairies). I don't know -- there's just something haunting about the narration. A sort of a quiet desperation combined with an undercurrent of compassion that really got to me. Sounds fuzzy, I know, but it's a worthy read, I promise. aucune critique | ajouter une critique
Appartient à la sérieContientDormanna par Gene Wolfe
A collection of some of the best original short fiction published on Tor.com in 2012. Includes stories by Elizabeth Bear, Adam Troy Castro, Paul Cornell, Kathryn Cramer, Brit Mandelo, Pat Murphy, Charles Stross, Michael Swanwick, Rachel Swirsky, and Gene Wolfe. At the Publisher's request, this title is being sold without Digital Rights Management Software (DRM) applied. Aucune description trouvée dans une bibliothèque |
Discussion en coursAucunCouvertures populaires
Google Books — Chargement... GenresClassification décimale de Melvil (CDD)808.838762Literature By Topic Rhetoric and anthologies Anthologies & Collections Fiction Genre fiction Adventure fiction Science and Fantasy Fiction Science FictionClassification de la Bibliothèque du CongrèsÉvaluationMoyenne:
Est-ce vous ?Devenez un(e) auteur LibraryThing. |
Portrait of Lisane de Patagnia by Rachel Swirsky - a story about artists and legacies, what art is and where the tools for it come from and what you can do with them. This one gets better every time I read it.
The Mongolian Wizard by Michael Swanwick - a fairly frothy historical fantasy kind of story, clearly the beginning of a series, murder, betrayal, immanent war, all that good stuff. Fun.
A Tall Tail by Charles Stross - a hard sf story told in the form of an anecdote at a party that leaves me feeling like I'm missing something. I'm not sure if it's the science or the party.
The Ghosts of Christmas by Paul Cornell - a beautiful time-travel story about the ways we mess up our kids and our parents, and also why time travel is probably not a good idea, and also how easy it is to be a terrible person even when you're trying not to be. Weirdly heartwarming, given all that? I loved it.
The Finite Canvas by Brit Mandelo - a story about how contract killers end (it's not pretty).
Am I Free to Go? by Kathryn Cramer - a story about the hacker victim of a police state that's only barely speculative (but I really want wifi fungus, even if I don't have a backyard to scatter it in).
About Fairies by Pat Murphy - a story about family, death, and the kind of fairies an anthropologist could believe in. Moving and excellent.
Our Human by Adam-Troy Castro - two aliens, bounty-hunting, find a human monster living among more aliens. Evil and its uses; greatness divorced from morality. Fascinating, and with very good aliens.
Faster Gun by Elizabeth Bear - a Doc Holliday weird west story that is, basically, everything Cowboys vs. Aliens should have been and never was.