Cliquer sur une vignette pour aller sur Google Books.
Chargement... The School for Heiresses (édition 2006)par Sabrina Jeffries (Contributeur), Liz Carlyle, Julia London, Renee Bernard
Information sur l'oeuvreThe School for Heiresses (Anthology 4-in-1) par Sabrina Jeffries (Contributor)
Aucun Chargement...
Inscrivez-vous à LibraryThing pour découvrir si vous aimerez ce livre Actuellement, il n'y a pas de discussions au sujet de ce livre. Ten Reasons To Stay by Sabrina Jeffries cemented my decision to pick up more of her work. I picked up the playaway for [b:A Hellion in Her Bed|7645928|A Hellion in Her Bed (Hellions of Halstead Hall, #2)|Sabrina Jeffries|http://photo.goodreads.com/books/1284586151s/7645928.jpg|10190255] mostly because it was one of the few non-contemporary romances available in that format from the library, and I remembered enjoying her story in [b:Fantasy|303251|Fantasy (Includes Leopard People, #1; Midnight, #1)|Christine Feehan|http://photo.goodreads.com/books/1173555957s/303251.jpg|294303]. This story had all my favorite bits of angst. Abused/neglected and insecure/curvy (read:chubby) heroine, troubled hero, adversarial banter between the couple, sweet and steamy sex. Her story in [b:Snowy Night with a Stranger|2897990|Snowy Night with a Stranger (School for Heiresses, Anthology 2)|Jane Feather|http://photo.goodreads.com/books/1256145432s/2897990.jpg|2924402], which I just read, was also dinging all my bells. I've definitely got a formula right now that I like. I'm going to have to pick up more of her work tomorrow, especially since I'm on this historical romance kick. (4.5 stars) After Midnight by Liz Carlyle, however, was whatever the opposite of the phrase "up my ally" is. I just couldn't buy into it. I'm a cynic, so I admit an author has to work for me to suspend my disbelief when it comes to the notion of falling in love in a matter of days (to be honest, I scoff at anything short of six months), but it is possible for me to get into it. Just see my review for the previous story in this anthology. This was too quick though. Not bad for a set up. Hero is an unrepentant rake, heroine has a somewhat mysterious pass. But suddenly, the virginal Martinique, waking up to an accidental bed partner, decides seemingly randomly to sleep with him. There is tepid passion, no real angst, and suddenly they are in love? With no (non-cheesy) conversation and what seems to be little chemistry? Er, ok. This story was apparently the prequel to a series I will not be reading. (1 star) The Merchant's Gift by Julia London was sweet, but made me discover a bit more about themes I do not prefer. Namely, rich lady/poor man. Perhaps I would like the reverse, but I disliked that the crux of the drama centered around the hero being in trade and the heroine (whose father was also in trade) was intended to marry higher. I also found an aversion to love triangles (at least, the non-sexy kind). I think this is because I like my romance to be all happily ever after, and don't like seeing someone get hurt. I read fluff because as a diversion from the world, thank you very much, and there is enough pain there as it is. Misunderstandings are my preferred drama, because I know it will turn out alright in the end. So, while I wasn't a fan of this particular plot (though it was cute), I would read more by this author as I liked the other short story I read by her in [b:Snowy Night with a Stranger|2897990|Snowy Night with a Stranger (School for Heiresses, Anthology 2)|Jane Feather|http://photo.goodreads.com/books/1256145432s/2897990.jpg|2924402]. (3 stars) Mischief's Holiday by Renee Bernard was the final story, one I enjoyed as well. The heroine, Alyssa, is clumsy and good-natured about it, always getting into some kind of trouble. Leland is more somber, and clear in his disinterest in marriage. A series of adorable mishaps bring the two together, much to Alyssa's embarrassment. I enjoyed her vulnerability and charm, and always like a good protective leading man who defends his lady. I'll be checking out more of Renee Bernard's work, I suspect. (3.5 stars) I read 'After Midnight' by Liz Carlyle. Ten Reasons To Stay by Sabrina Jeffries cemented my decision to pick up more of her work. I picked up the playaway for [b:A Hellion in Her Bed|7645928|A Hellion in Her Bed (Hellions of Halstead Hall, #2)|Sabrina Jeffries|http://photo.goodreads.com/books/1284586151s/7645928.jpg|10190255] mostly because it was one of the few non-contemporary romances available in that format from the library, and I remembered enjoying her story in [b:Fantasy|303251|Fantasy (Includes Leopard People, #1; Midnight, #1)|Christine Feehan|http://photo.goodreads.com/books/1173555957s/303251.jpg|294303]. This story had all my favorite bits of angst. Abused/neglected and insecure/curvy (read:chubby) heroine, troubled hero, adversarial banter between the couple, sweet and steamy sex. Her story in [b:Snowy Night with a Stranger|2897990|Snowy Night with a Stranger (School for Heiresses, Anthology 2)|Jane Feather|http://photo.goodreads.com/books/1256145432s/2897990.jpg|2924402], which I just read, was also dinging all my bells. I've definitely got a formula right now that I like. I'm going to have to pick up more of her work tomorrow, especially since I'm on this historical romance kick. (4.5 stars) After Midnight by Liz Carlyle, however, was whatever the opposite of the phrase "up my ally" is. I just couldn't buy into it. I'm a cynic, so I admit an author has to work for me to suspend my disbelief when it comes to the notion of falling in love in a matter of days (to be honest, I scoff at anything short of six months), but it is possible for me to get into it. Just see my review for the previous story in this anthology. This was too quick though. Not bad for a set up. Hero is an unrepentant rake, heroine has a somewhat mysterious pass. But suddenly, the virginal Martinique, waking up to an accidental bed partner, decides seemingly randomly to sleep with him. There is tepid passion, no real angst, and suddenly they are in love? With no (non-cheesy) conversation and what seems to be little chemistry? Er, ok. This story was apparently the prequel to a series I will not be reading. (1 star) The Merchant's Gift by Julia London was sweet, but made me discover a bit more about themes I do not prefer. Namely, rich lady/poor man. Perhaps I would like the reverse, but I disliked that the crux of the drama centered around the hero being in trade and the heroine (whose father was also in trade) was intended to marry higher. I also found an aversion to love triangles (at least, the non-sexy kind). I think this is because I like my romance to be all happily ever after, and don't like seeing someone get hurt. I read fluff because as a diversion from the world, thank you very much, and there is enough pain there as it is. Misunderstandings are my preferred drama, because I know it will turn out alright in the end. So, while I wasn't a fan of this particular plot (though it was cute), I would read more by this author as I liked the other short story I read by her in [b:Snowy Night with a Stranger|2897990|Snowy Night with a Stranger (School for Heiresses, Anthology 2)|Jane Feather|http://photo.goodreads.com/books/1256145432s/2897990.jpg|2924402]. (3 stars) Mischief's Holiday by Renee Bernard was the final story, one I enjoyed as well. The heroine, Alyssa, is clumsy and good-natured about it, always getting into some kind of trouble. Leland is more somber, and clear in his disinterest in marriage. A series of adorable mishaps bring the two together, much to Alyssa's embarrassment. I enjoyed her vulnerability and charm, and always like a good protective leading man who defends his lady. I'll be checking out more of Renee Bernard's work, I suspect. (3.5 stars) Four short stories about four girls who went to the same finishing school. Ten Reasons to stay by Sabrina Jeffries features an Anglo-Indian lord who discovers a horse thief isn't who he appears to be, and in fact isn't a he at all. Rescuing the lovely lady is going to compicate his life. This one is probably the best of the bunch, the descriptions of her finding erotic prints is hilarious. After Midnight by Liz Carlyle is the story of the daughter of a courtesan who discovers love. She's never thought that she would find someone who would accept her and her heritage. The Merchant's Gift by Julia London is the story of a nouveau riche heiress who finds love where her father will never approve. Her father has invested a lot of energy into her marrying an earl not a common merchant but her heart can't be guided as easily as she thought. Mischief's Holiday by Renee Bernard is the story of a woman who seems to attract chaos who finally finds someone who seems to still it, or at least laughs with her rather than at her. She also brings him out of his serious scolarly life and makes him laugh. Not bad but not stellar, I enjoyed it but it can go. aucune critique | ajouter une critique
Appartient à la sérieDesperate Debutantes (”The Merchant’s Gift”, 3.5) Neville Family ("After Midnight", 1) School for Heiresses ("Ten Reasons to Stay", 2.5)
Join New York Times bestselling author Sabrina Jeffries and three other delightful historical romance authors as they put their own spin on Jeffries's bestselling School for Heiresses series. These passionate tales feature four young women who learn that there's nothing textbook about love... "It is better not to marry at all than to marry badly." -Mrs. Charlotte Harris, headmistress At the School for Heiresses, the lessons go far beyond etiquette and needlepoint. In addition to teaching her students how to avoid fortune hunters, headmistress and founder Charlotte Harris proposes the radical notion that women of all means need not shackle themselves to men at all--unless they find a suitable, desirable mate. So lessons in the fine art of acquiring a loving and passionate husband are part of the curriculum at this highly unusual school. And as the holidays approach, Mrs. Harris sends her young ladies home with personally tailored lessons to work on. Will they return any closer to finding the perfect husband? Aucune description trouvée dans une bibliothèque |
Discussion en coursAucunCouvertures populaires
Google Books — Chargement... GenresClassification décimale de Melvil (CDD)813Literature English (North America) American fictionClassification de la Bibliothèque du CongrèsÉvaluationMoyenne:
|
"Ten Reasons To Stay" is a continuation to a subplot in Only a Duke Will Do. In Duke Simon mentions wanting to help his half-indian cousin reclaim his rightful inheritance as the Earl of Monteith and by the end of the book has helped to find evidence for that. Ten Reasons picks up a few months or so after that when Colin has just moved in and trouble besets him. From the way Colin was described in Duke I had expected someone...less brash? Less intimidating?...and was pleasantly surprised by the rather piratical Colin Hunt. The story is quick and has more plot conveniences then in the other Heiress titles--but its a short story so that's forgivable. I liked Colin a lot and I mostly liked Eliza. She was very ready to jump to conclusions, so that kind of grated on me. I guess only Eliza's Uncle Silas can really be considered as another character since he has the third most lines...our of four characters who talk, probably deserved less latitude then Eliza gave him. He was damned lucky. I would have tarred, feathered and sent him ot Newgate previous affection or not.
No familiar faces pop up, but Louisa, Simon and Mrs. Harris are all mentioned. I found it amusing that the original creator of the Heiress books used none of her own creations in the story while the other authors felt free to.
"After Midnight" is like viewing a courtship in reverse. Martinique (who's name gives me issues to keep typing) is feisty, playful and both very aware of her good looks and not really aware of why she is sought after (she assumes because of her money, which I guess helps). Justin, St. Vrain, is a little off-putting at first, through no real fault of his own, but is charming quick enough. He honestly doesn't mean to be quite as disreputable as his reputation makes him out--yes he ran off with his stepmother, yes he likes to bed women, but when push came to shove he genuinely wanted to do the right and honorable thing by Martinique. Martinique however, was a different story. If I ignore the somewhat cliche sex scenes (though interestingly its really a role reversal--Justin is saying 'No, let's make this honorable!' and Martinique is saying 'Let's just go make love--no strings attached!') I quite enjoy the story itself. Reading as Justin does everything in his power short of kidnapping Martinique to agree to make an honorable man out of him was really fun.
Martinique was a vixen--she wasn't above blackmailing Justin into coming to her bed and she doesn't deny their attractive to each other. I wish there had been more about why her Uncle was such an odd duck in regards to her--some explanation was given, but there still lacked a sufficient motivation honestly--but was content enough. It was a short story, so of course surrounding characters were given less attention then our central two.
"The Merchant's Gift" Oh I wanted to slap Grace until she begged for mercy. Arrogant! I felt so bad for poor Barrett. Grace didn't mean anything malicious by her actions or words, but she didn't give any thought to them either. She was such a puppet of her family's expectations (or at least her father's expectations) that it was a little hard to stay mad at her for long though. Barrett was beyond understanding in my opinion--the man deserved a medal for his patience. Other then minor irration over Grace's thoughtlessness I didn't give the story too much thought otherwise. It was good, but perhaps needed a longer format.
"Mischief's Holiday" This kind of stood out from the other three stories. I can't really tell if its because I was not used to Bernard's writing style, or if it was really just so different. In all honesty I was rather indifferent to the characters and final outcome. I felt bad for Alyssa, because she really does have a lot of extraordinary circumstances, but that's all. I really liked the letter at the end though, from Alyssa to Mrs. Harris detailing all that transpired during her holiday. That was cute and funny.
So overall I enjoyed half the book's stories. I think that both the end stories would have been more interesting given more space and fleshing out--certainly Julia London's story was fun, but suffered from making Grace look like such an arrogant priss I couldn't understand her sudden turn around. ( )