Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
3rretzler
Wow - no one has responded to this!
It's so hard to narrow down to just one - several stick out for me:
The Murder of Roger Ackroyd
Murder at the Vicarage
Crooked House
so many more that I just love!
It's so hard to narrow down to just one - several stick out for me:
The Murder of Roger Ackroyd
Murder at the Vicarage
Crooked House
so many more that I just love!
4brigneti
Crooked House and The Murder of Roger Ackroyd are 2 of my favorites as well!
I'll always have a big soft spot for Murder on the Orient Express (my first Christie book) and And Then There Were None (it really made an impression when I read it as a 12 year old).
I'll always have a big soft spot for Murder on the Orient Express (my first Christie book) and And Then There Were None (it really made an impression when I read it as a 12 year old).
5lahochstetler
I am also a big fan of The Murder of Roger Ackroyd.
6SylviaC
My favourites are some of the non-Marple/Poirot books. The ones I like best are Mr. Parker Pyne, Detective, The Mysterious Mr. Quin, Why Didn't they ask Evans, The Man in the Brown Suit and the first Tommy and Tuppence book, The Secret Adversary.
7rretzler
brigneti - I was going to add both Murder on the Orient Express and And Then There Were None as well - but I thought that 5 favorites might be a little too much!
There are just sooooo many that I absolutely love - I started reading them as a young girl as well, and can remember getting Curtain in hard cover when it first came out in 1975 as a Christmas present! Would love to know what became of my copy!
I think Cat Among the Pigeons is probably the first one I read - my grandmother was a teacher and had it in her personal library. I remember begging my mother to take my friends and I to see Murder on the Orient Express when the movie came out! I'm not sure it was an entirely appropriate movie for a 10 year oldl, but I just had to see it.
There are just sooooo many that I absolutely love - I started reading them as a young girl as well, and can remember getting Curtain in hard cover when it first came out in 1975 as a Christmas present! Would love to know what became of my copy!
I think Cat Among the Pigeons is probably the first one I read - my grandmother was a teacher and had it in her personal library. I remember begging my mother to take my friends and I to see Murder on the Orient Express when the movie came out! I'm not sure it was an entirely appropriate movie for a 10 year oldl, but I just had to see it.
8JoyintheJourney
I especially love:
Cat Among the Pigeons
Destination Unknown (So Many Steps to Death)
Murder After Hours (The Hollow)
Sad Cypress
and
A Murder is Announced
Cat Among the Pigeons
Destination Unknown (So Many Steps to Death)
Murder After Hours (The Hollow)
Sad Cypress
and
A Murder is Announced
9donnao
The ABC Murders is a favorite, probably because it's the first I read. I love anything with Miss Marple, especially Murder at the Vicarage and Sleeping Murder.
10rithebard
The Murder on the Orient Express, Partners In Crime, The Hollow, The Man in The Brown Suit, At Bertrams Hotel...
It's hard to narrow down, these are a few of who I love.
Sherri
It's hard to narrow down, these are a few of who I love.
Sherri
11MoiraStirling
Orient Express, At Bertram's, and Nemesis. We actually named our daughter "Verity" after reading the name in Nemesis last year.
12MoiraStirling
A Murder is Announced OOOOh! Good one!
14amysisson
I'm not sure why, but I'm really drawn to Death on the Nile. And I remember thinking A Witness for the Prosecution was brilliant, although that's a shorter work, right? What's funny is that I'm pretty sure I read it twice and was still surprised the second time even though I was waiting for it.... I wonder if the magic will hold a third time?!
15MalcolmNoble
For me, Cards on the Table and The Crooked House
16jeannecarol
Partners in Crime and A Pocket Full Of Rye stand out in my mind despite my not having red them in years!
18tealadytoo
I'm a big fan of Miss Marple, so my top favorites are
The Moving Finger
The Body in the Library and
Sleeping Murder
For non-Marple,
Death on the Nile
Sad Cypress
The Mysterious Mr. Quinn
Mr. Parker Pyne, Detective
The Man in the Brown Suit
Too many? 😀
The Moving Finger
The Body in the Library and
Sleeping Murder
For non-Marple,
Death on the Nile
Sad Cypress
The Mysterious Mr. Quinn
Mr. Parker Pyne, Detective
The Man in the Brown Suit
Too many? 😀
19Bowerbirds-Library
I love Miss Marple, two of my absolute favourites are Nemesis and Sleeping Murder.
The short stories of The Mysterious Mr Quin are also wonderful.
In short I am a fan of Agatha Christie!
The short stories of The Mysterious Mr Quin are also wonderful.
In short I am a fan of Agatha Christie!