Word Association #2: Jung's Revenge
DiscussionsPlaying games and solving puzzles
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1katelisim
Last thread was getting a bit long, you can find it here: http://www.librarything.com/topic/85320
Rules: State a category. The next person lists 5 words or phrases that relate to the category, then state the next category.
Here are the last couple:
Next:5 natural vegetables( not dried or processed herbs ) used for garnishing or spicing up your cooking to taste better.
garlic
onion
shallot
parsley
watercress
Next: 5 commonly eaten fish
scallops
haddock
mackerel
cod
herring (also sold as "sardines" (?) in Atlantic coasts)
NEXT: 5 Writers that you think SHOULD be nominated for the Nobel Prize. Even if already nominated -- ok. Must be living; no one is ruled out except the dead and those who have already won it.
5 Writers to be chosen as the Nobel Prize (Literature) nominees for 2010:
1. Philip Roth
2. Haruki Murakami
3. Margaret Atwood
4. Ian McEwan
5. Kazuo Ishiguro
NEXT: Five types of aircraft in the world still in use
My contribution:
Helicopter
747
F-22 Raptor
Zeppelin
Airbus--those double decker planes
Next: types of clouds
Rules: State a category. The next person lists 5 words or phrases that relate to the category, then state the next category.
Here are the last couple:
Next:5 natural vegetables( not dried or processed herbs ) used for garnishing or spicing up your cooking to taste better.
garlic
onion
shallot
parsley
watercress
Next: 5 commonly eaten fish
scallops
haddock
mackerel
cod
herring (also sold as "sardines" (?) in Atlantic coasts)
NEXT: 5 Writers that you think SHOULD be nominated for the Nobel Prize. Even if already nominated -- ok. Must be living; no one is ruled out except the dead and those who have already won it.
5 Writers to be chosen as the Nobel Prize (Literature) nominees for 2010:
1. Philip Roth
2. Haruki Murakami
3. Margaret Atwood
4. Ian McEwan
5. Kazuo Ishiguro
NEXT: Five types of aircraft in the world still in use
My contribution:
Helicopter
747
F-22 Raptor
Zeppelin
Airbus--those double decker planes
Next: types of clouds
2rolandperkins
tag
author
cumulus
Sayersian "Witness"
Aristophanic choral
NEXT: European countries that do NOT have a common border with France or Germany
author
cumulus
Sayersian "Witness"
Aristophanic choral
NEXT: European countries that do NOT have a common border with France or Germany
3booklady2031
Portugal
Sweden
Norway
Finland
Hungary
Next: Cities in Sub-Saharan Africa
Sweden
Norway
Finland
Hungary
Next: Cities in Sub-Saharan Africa
4dtw42
Nairobi
Kinshasa
Mogadishu
Dar es Salaam
Johannesburg
Next: "famous" Belgians (real or fictional!)
Kinshasa
Mogadishu
Dar es Salaam
Johannesburg
Next: "famous" Belgians (real or fictional!)
5rolandperkins
Jan Van Eyck
Peter Paul Rubens
Paul Van Ostaijen
Georges Simenon
"Hercule Poirot"
NEXT: Famous Finns or Estonians
Peter Paul Rubens
Paul Van Ostaijen
Georges Simenon
"Hercule Poirot"
NEXT: Famous Finns or Estonians
6dtw42
Hadn't heard of Van Ostaijen, had to follow the link. You left out the obvious Tintin and Adolphe Sax! :-D
F1 driver Mika Häkkinen
Composer Jean Sibelius
'Moomins' creator Tove Jansson
Architect Alvar Aalto
Films director Renny Harlin
NEXT (in tribute to the Transylvanian who works opposite me): Famous (or infamous, if necessary) Romanians...
F1 driver Mika Häkkinen
Composer Jean Sibelius
'Moomins' creator Tove Jansson
Architect Alvar Aalto
Films director Renny Harlin
NEXT (in tribute to the Transylvanian who works opposite me): Famous (or infamous, if necessary) Romanians...
9rolandperkins
NEXT New Englanders in the Arts, including
Literature
Literature
10Carrotlady
Henry David Thoreau
Norman Rockwell
Edgar Allan Poe
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Dave Brubeck
Sorry if I have got any of those wrong.
NEXT: 5 living writers (any nationality) of horror fiction
Norman Rockwell
Edgar Allan Poe
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Dave Brubeck
Sorry if I have got any of those wrong.
NEXT: 5 living writers (any nationality) of horror fiction
12rolandperkins
Henry Richardson
LeCorbusier
Louis Sullilvan
Walter Grotius
Christopher Wren
NEXT: N. Hawthorne books,ruling out
Scarlet Letter
LeCorbusier
Louis Sullilvan
Walter Grotius
Christopher Wren
NEXT: N. Hawthorne books,ruling out
Scarlet Letter
14rolandperkins
Thanks, yes. I slipped in the name of an early
political scientist, probably because Iʻm much more interested in pol.sci. than in architecture.
On Henry Richardson b t w: My home area has several public libraries known as "Richardson buildings" -- Malden, MA, Quincy, MA and even one "pseudo-Richardson": Cambridge, MA. People say ab out it: "People THINK itʻs a Richardson building, but it isnʻt."
political scientist, probably because Iʻm much more interested in pol.sci. than in architecture.
On Henry Richardson b t w: My home area has several public libraries known as "Richardson buildings" -- Malden, MA, Quincy, MA and even one "pseudo-Richardson": Cambridge, MA. People say ab out it: "People THINK itʻs a Richardson building, but it isnʻt."
15skoobdo
Presume the puzzle:
NEXT: Nataniel Hawthorne books:
Five Nataniel Hawthorne's books:
The Scarlet Letter ( Novel)
The House of Seven Gables (Novel)
The Birthmark (Short Stories)
A Select Party (Short Stories)
The Christmas Banquet (Short Stories)
Next: Five living , famous philosophers of the Western World.
NEXT: Nataniel Hawthorne books:
Five Nataniel Hawthorne's books:
The Scarlet Letter ( Novel)
The House of Seven Gables (Novel)
The Birthmark (Short Stories)
A Select Party (Short Stories)
The Christmas Banquet (Short Stories)
Next: Five living , famous philosophers of the Western World.
16rolandperkins
Krister Segerberg*
Edward DeBono
Edmund Gettier
Noam Chomsky
Daniel Cohn-Bendit
NEXT: 5 living, famous poets of the
Western World
*Know author. K.S. was the thesis advisor of
Edmund Gettier, # 3 of this list.
Edward DeBono
Edmund Gettier
Noam Chomsky
Daniel Cohn-Bendit
NEXT: 5 living, famous poets of the
Western World
*Know author. K.S. was the thesis advisor of
Edmund Gettier, # 3 of this list.
17Carrotlady
Carol Ann Duffy
Andrew Motion
John Ashbery
Seamus Heaney
Adam Wiedemann
Next: 5 Keats' odes
Andrew Motion
John Ashbery
Seamus Heaney
Adam Wiedemann
Next: 5 Keats' odes
18rolandperkins
"On a Grecian Urn"
"On Indolence"
"To Maia" (a Fragment)
"To a Nightingale"
"To Psyche"
NEXT: 5 Romantic Era Poems, other than
Keatsian or Shelleyan Odes
"On Indolence"
"To Maia" (a Fragment)
"To a Nightingale"
"To Psyche"
NEXT: 5 Romantic Era Poems, other than
Keatsian or Shelleyan Odes
19booklady2031
The Prelude - William Wordsworth
Rime of the Ancient Mariner - Samuel Taylor Coleridge
She Walks in Beauty - Lord Byron
The Inchcape Rock - Robert Southey
Beachy Head - Charlotte Turner smith
Next: Swiss Artists
Rime of the Ancient Mariner - Samuel Taylor Coleridge
She Walks in Beauty - Lord Byron
The Inchcape Rock - Robert Southey
Beachy Head - Charlotte Turner smith
Next: Swiss Artists
20Carrotlady
Hans Aeschbacher
H R Giger
Max Kohler
Ernst Linck
Max Gubler
Next: 5 of the world's highest mountains
H R Giger
Max Kohler
Ernst Linck
Max Gubler
Next: 5 of the world's highest mountains
21booklady2031
Everest
K2
Annapurna
Makalu
Broad Peak
Next: 5 of the largest freshwater lakes (excluding Great Lakes)
K2
Annapurna
Makalu
Broad Peak
Next: 5 of the largest freshwater lakes (excluding Great Lakes)
22skoobdo
5 of the largest freshwater lakes of the world:
1. Caspian Sea - Russia (152,239 sq. mi.
2. Lake Victoria - Tanzania-Uganda (26,828 sq.mi.)
3. Lake Aral - Kazakhstan-Uzbekistan ( 13,000 sq.mi.)
4. Lake Tanganyika - Tanzania-Cong0 ( 12,700 sq.mi. )
5. Lake Baikal - Russia (12,162 sq.mi.)
Next: 5 largest, active volcanoes in the world
1. Caspian Sea - Russia (152,239 sq. mi.
2. Lake Victoria - Tanzania-Uganda (26,828 sq.mi.)
3. Lake Aral - Kazakhstan-Uzbekistan ( 13,000 sq.mi.)
4. Lake Tanganyika - Tanzania-Cong0 ( 12,700 sq.mi. )
5. Lake Baikal - Russia (12,162 sq.mi.)
Next: 5 largest, active volcanoes in the world
23Carrotlady
Etna, Italy
Yasur, Vanuatu
Semeru, Indonesia
Sakura-jima, Japan
Erebus, Antarctica
Next: 5 punk rock singers/bands
Yasur, Vanuatu
Semeru, Indonesia
Sakura-jima, Japan
Erebus, Antarctica
Next: 5 punk rock singers/bands
25skoobdo
Blondie
Jam
The Sex Pistols
The Beastie Boys
GBH
NEXT: 5 male "operatic" singers, still living, and not retired.
Jam
The Sex Pistols
The Beastie Boys
GBH
NEXT: 5 male "operatic" singers, still living, and not retired.
26Carrotlady
# 24 No sick of that one!!
28dtw42
OK.
Rolando Villazon
Bryn Terfel
Roberto Alagna
Willard White
Thomas Allen
NEXT: 5 varieties of confection (cake, tart, pie, biscuit, etc.) named after specific places.
Rolando Villazon
Bryn Terfel
Roberto Alagna
Willard White
Thomas Allen
NEXT: 5 varieties of confection (cake, tart, pie, biscuit, etc.) named after specific places.
29Carrotlady
Chelsea bun
Eccles cake
Black Forest Gateau
Bakewell tart
Baked Alaska
Next: 5 kinds of fruit that you have to remove the outer casing/shell/husk/skin/peel etc in order to eat it
Eccles cake
Black Forest Gateau
Bakewell tart
Baked Alaska
Next: 5 kinds of fruit that you have to remove the outer casing/shell/husk/skin/peel etc in order to eat it
30booklady2031
banana
orange
coconut
pineapple
watermelon
next: people who have won Academy Awards in more than one category (acting, directing, writing)
orange
coconut
pineapple
watermelon
next: people who have won Academy Awards in more than one category (acting, directing, writing)
31Carrotlady
Charlie Chaplin
Laurence Olivier
Roberto Benigni
Clint Eastwood
Fran Walsh
next: 5 songs/tunes that won an Oscar for best song/tune in a film
Laurence Olivier
Roberto Benigni
Clint Eastwood
Fran Walsh
next: 5 songs/tunes that won an Oscar for best song/tune in a film
32rolandperkins
The Windmills of Your Mind*
Days of Wine and Roses
Swinging on a Star
Over the Rainbow
Just the Way you Look Tonight
NEXT: "Terrible Titles": 5 books that you would avoid reading just because the title turns you off, regardless of the contents
*Oddly I donʻt know the song writerʻs name, but have met the screenwriter of its film (The Thomas Crown Affair, original version): Alan Trustman. That was the decade in which I first heard that critical opinion wasnʻt regarding movie songs very highly, not even Oscar-winners. "Windmills" was said to be an exception to the general rule of mediocre movie-songs.
Days of Wine and Roses
Swinging on a Star
Over the Rainbow
Just the Way you Look Tonight
NEXT: "Terrible Titles": 5 books that you would avoid reading just because the title turns you off, regardless of the contents
*Oddly I donʻt know the song writerʻs name, but have met the screenwriter of its film (The Thomas Crown Affair, original version): Alan Trustman. That was the decade in which I first heard that critical opinion wasnʻt regarding movie songs very highly, not even Oscar-winners. "Windmills" was said to be an exception to the general rule of mediocre movie-songs.
33Carrotlady
A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian by Marina Lewycka
Knitting With Dog Hair: Better A Sweater From A Dog You Know and Love Than From A Sheep You'll Never Meet by Kendall Crolius
I Was Tortured By The Pygmy Love Queen by Jasper McCutcheon
Tea Bag Folding by Janet Wilson
What are these Strawberries doing on my nipples?: I need them for the fruit salad! by Vanessa Feltz
Next: 5 songs that never fail to make your teeth grate when you hear them
Knitting With Dog Hair: Better A Sweater From A Dog You Know and Love Than From A Sheep You'll Never Meet by Kendall Crolius
I Was Tortured By The Pygmy Love Queen by Jasper McCutcheon
Tea Bag Folding by Janet Wilson
What are these Strawberries doing on my nipples?: I need them for the fruit salad! by Vanessa Feltz
Next: 5 songs that never fail to make your teeth grate when you hear them
34rolandperkins
Chicken Row
Gambella
"Heʻll mend your Umbrella . . ."*
"Ding-o-Lay-oh"*
"Cherry-bee (4x), Yeah, yeah, Yeah"*
NEXT: Terrific Titles: 5 book titles that are so good, you would want to read them without further examination of what are their topics.
*The ones in quotes, are identified by recurrent line in them, I donʻt know their official title.
". . .when you hear them": (33) I canʻt say that I do ever hear them --not in the past few decades, but they have stuck in my mind as "grating".
If you havenʻt heard them either, or even heard OF them, youʻve just been lucky.
Gambella
"Heʻll mend your Umbrella . . ."*
"Ding-o-Lay-oh"*
"Cherry-bee (4x), Yeah, yeah, Yeah"*
NEXT: Terrific Titles: 5 book titles that are so good, you would want to read them without further examination of what are their topics.
*The ones in quotes, are identified by recurrent line in them, I donʻt know their official title.
". . .when you hear them": (33) I canʻt say that I do ever hear them --not in the past few decades, but they have stuck in my mind as "grating".
If you havenʻt heard them either, or even heard OF them, youʻve just been lucky.
35Carrotlady
The Tent, the Bucket and Me by Emma Kennedy
Screw Work, Let's Play: How to Do What You Love and Get Paid for it by John Williams
Death or Glory! - The Dark History of the World Cup by Jon Spurling
A Witch's Grimoire: Create Your Own Book of Shadows by Judy Ann Olsen
Berkshire Murders (True Crime History) by John Van Der Kiste
Next 5: The five worst (in any way) films ever made in your opinion
Screw Work, Let's Play: How to Do What You Love and Get Paid for it by John Williams
Death or Glory! - The Dark History of the World Cup by Jon Spurling
A Witch's Grimoire: Create Your Own Book of Shadows by Judy Ann Olsen
Berkshire Murders (True Crime History) by John Van Der Kiste
Next 5: The five worst (in any way) films ever made in your opinion
36rolandperkins
True Lies
Death Becomes Her
County Hospital (worst comedy)
The Pharmacist (2nd worst comedy)
By Love Possessed (worst adaptation of
a novel; I have a lot of things against the James Gould Cozzens book also, but I think itʻs, overall. admirable, and didnʻt deserve this inept film version.)
NEXT: 5 BEST adaptations of a book to a movie (including, but not limited to. the "Movie was BETTER than the Book!" category.)
Death Becomes Her
County Hospital (worst comedy)
The Pharmacist (2nd worst comedy)
By Love Possessed (worst adaptation of
a novel; I have a lot of things against the James Gould Cozzens book also, but I think itʻs, overall. admirable, and didnʻt deserve this inept film version.)
NEXT: 5 BEST adaptations of a book to a movie (including, but not limited to. the "Movie was BETTER than the Book!" category.)
37dtw42
#36: True Lies? Really? Sure it's not Citizen Kane but it's got Jamie Lee Curtis in it, and that's gotta count for something. Plus Charlton Heston as Arnie's boss is inspired. Ah, well.
38rolandperkins
". . .itʻs not Citizen Kane, but itʻs got Jamie Lee Curtis in it. . ." (37)
Yes, that does count for something, but, to me, it isnʻt enough to save True Lies. Just as the great Leslie Caron, Kurt Kasznar, Jack Teagarden and Louis Armstrong were not enough to save Glory Alley (1952)-- a film that would definitely be on my list if it were "Ten Worst" rather than 5. At least Curtisʻs role had something to do with the plot -- if you can call it a plot-- whereas Caronʻs had only a tenuous connection with it.
The Strip (1951?) would also make my "Worst Ten". Even the great Sally Forest couldnʻt save it. The Strip might also win a "Most Deceptive Title" award, as there isnʻt any stripping in it.
Yes, that does count for something, but, to me, it isnʻt enough to save True Lies. Just as the great Leslie Caron, Kurt Kasznar, Jack Teagarden and Louis Armstrong were not enough to save Glory Alley (1952)-- a film that would definitely be on my list if it were "Ten Worst" rather than 5. At least Curtisʻs role had something to do with the plot -- if you can call it a plot-- whereas Caronʻs had only a tenuous connection with it.
The Strip (1951?) would also make my "Worst Ten". Even the great Sally Forest couldnʻt save it. The Strip might also win a "Most Deceptive Title" award, as there isnʻt any stripping in it.
39Carrotlady
The Exorcist
The Godfather
Great Expectations (the B/W one with John Mills)
Rebecca (with Laurence Olivier)
Misery (Kathy Bates, my hero LOL)
NEXT: Games you played as a kid, either indoor or outdoor, which don't seem to be around any more (thanks to TV and computers!)
The Godfather
Great Expectations (the B/W one with John Mills)
Rebecca (with Laurence Olivier)
Misery (Kathy Bates, my hero LOL)
NEXT: Games you played as a kid, either indoor or outdoor, which don't seem to be around any more (thanks to TV and computers!)
40dtw42
(sidetracking again - sorry - I half had a go at that adaptations one but didn't finish my list. I'd got Godfather as well, but also Jaws and LA Confidential. Knew there had to be some older ones too though...)
41Carrotlady
//Yes I often have trouble in this thread, not to find 5, but to pick JUST 5 out of the dozen or so I want to put down//
43RRHowell
I'm sure some of these are still around, but not as common as they once were:
Kick the Can
Sardines
Red Rover, Red Rover
Mother May I
Red light, green light
Foreign movies you enjoy
Kick the Can
Sardines
Red Rover, Red Rover
Mother May I
Red light, green light
Foreign movies you enjoy
46rolandperkins
Apple
Peach
Blueberry
Plum*
Raspberry*
*Hope the last 2 will bake; I haven't tried to bake or tasted a pie of them.
NEXT: U.S. Presidents who had the MOST INTERESTING OVER ALL CAREERS (agree with them or not)--including their life before and after being in office.
Peach
Blueberry
Plum*
Raspberry*
*Hope the last 2 will bake; I haven't tried to bake or tasted a pie of them.
NEXT: U.S. Presidents who had the MOST INTERESTING OVER ALL CAREERS (agree with them or not)--including their life before and after being in office.
47RRHowell
John Adams
Thomas Jefferson
Abraham Lincoln
Theodore Roosevelt
Jimmy Carter
NEXT: Fictional places you would like to visit (give us the novel or story they are from)
Thomas Jefferson
Abraham Lincoln
Theodore Roosevelt
Jimmy Carter
NEXT: Fictional places you would like to visit (give us the novel or story they are from)
48Carrotlady
Discworld from the Terry Pratchett novels
Narnia from C S Lewis stories
The Aberystwyth as depicted in Malcolm Pryce novels - I know Aberystwyth is a real town, but I think Pryce's view of it must be fictional surely??!! Anyone from Wales know?
Hogwarts in the Harry Potter books
Sherwood Forest from the tales of Robin Hood
NEXT: If you had the money to afford any car, which 5 cars would you most like to own?
Narnia from C S Lewis stories
The Aberystwyth as depicted in Malcolm Pryce novels - I know Aberystwyth is a real town, but I think Pryce's view of it must be fictional surely??!! Anyone from Wales know?
Hogwarts in the Harry Potter books
Sherwood Forest from the tales of Robin Hood
NEXT: If you had the money to afford any car, which 5 cars would you most like to own?
49dtw42
(...the thing about fictional places is that dangerous events always seem to happen there! Midsomer looks lovely but I value my life! I'd have voted for Damogran, mentioned in passing at the start of Hitchhiker's, which just sounds like a Roger Dean painting to me...)
50katelisim
Bugoti Veyron
Furai
Pagani
Aero X
Veloss Aero 3S
(obviously I'm a speed demon)
next: vacation destinations you want to go to
Furai
Pagani
Aero X
Veloss Aero 3S
(obviously I'm a speed demon)
next: vacation destinations you want to go to
51rolandperkins
Talinn, Estonia
Zurich, Switzerland
County Donegal, Ireland
Salonika, Greece*
Colombo, Sri Lanka
*I have never visited any of the countries named here (except Greece -- and then nothing north of Delphi. The more this gets into the realm of fantasy the more European it seems to get. I regard none of the above as a very realistic expectation, except Donegal.
NEXT Five favorite NAMES of characters in FICTION or DRAMA --whether you like the
character her/himself or not.
Zurich, Switzerland
County Donegal, Ireland
Salonika, Greece*
Colombo, Sri Lanka
*I have never visited any of the countries named here (except Greece -- and then nothing north of Delphi. The more this gets into the realm of fantasy the more European it seems to get. I regard none of the above as a very realistic expectation, except Donegal.
NEXT Five favorite NAMES of characters in FICTION or DRAMA --whether you like the
character her/himself or not.
52dtw42
1) Cole Trickle (Tom Cruise character in the film Days of Thunder)
2) Practically anybody from the Gormenghast series – let's say, Sourdust.
3) Hugo Artemis Solon Saturnicus Reginald Arthur Rune, the Man Himself (in Robert Rankin books).
4) Eccentrica Gallumbits (the triple-breasted whore from Eroticon Six) from The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy.
5) Thursday Next (in Jasper Fforde novels).
NEXT: Here's one from Pedants' Corner: five common misspellings or grammatical mistakes that irk you most.
2) Practically anybody from the Gormenghast series – let's say, Sourdust.
3) Hugo Artemis Solon Saturnicus Reginald Arthur Rune, the Man Himself (in Robert Rankin books).
4) Eccentrica Gallumbits (the triple-breasted whore from Eroticon Six) from The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy.
5) Thursday Next (in Jasper Fforde novels).
NEXT: Here's one from Pedants' Corner: five common misspellings or grammatical mistakes that irk you most.
53RRHowell
"In lieu of" used to mean "in light of" in lieu of the fact that it does not mean "in light of"
Capitalization of words at Random
Using an apostrophe to form plural's
I dislike it when people jam two sentences together people should divide their sentences properly and not have run-ons.
Its annoying when an apostrophe is not put in it's proper place, especially in its and it's.
Next: Heroes (or heroines) you would most enjoy being rescued by.
Capitalization of words at Random
Using an apostrophe to form plural's
I dislike it when people jam two sentences together people should divide their sentences properly and not have run-ons.
Its annoying when an apostrophe is not put in it's proper place, especially in its and it's.
Next: Heroes (or heroines) you would most enjoy being rescued by.
54rolandperkins
Ariadne (of Athenian/Cretan legend)
Cordelia (of Shakespeareʻs King Lear )
Portia (of S.ʻs Merchant of Venice
Antigone (of Sophoclesʻs Antigone
and his Oedipus at Colonus; and
Senecaʻs Oedipus
Helen (of Homerʻs Iliad and Euripidesʻs
Helen
NEXT:
Five WARS you would most like (or least hate)
to have been in .
Cordelia (of Shakespeareʻs King Lear )
Portia (of S.ʻs Merchant of Venice
Antigone (of Sophoclesʻs Antigone
and his Oedipus at Colonus; and
Senecaʻs Oedipus
Helen (of Homerʻs Iliad and Euripidesʻs
Helen
NEXT:
Five WARS you would most like (or least hate)
to have been in .
55Carrotlady
The Wars of the Roses
Spanish Civil War
World War II if I could be a land girl and far away from the bombs
The Trojan War
The French Revolution - everyone says they can see me knitting by the guillotine
Next: Men, the thing you least like to see a woman wear - or women, the thing you least like to see a man wear
Spanish Civil War
World War II if I could be a land girl and far away from the bombs
The Trojan War
The French Revolution - everyone says they can see me knitting by the guillotine
Next: Men, the thing you least like to see a woman wear - or women, the thing you least like to see a man wear
56dtw42
Ah, there was a survey about this recently. I tend to agree with a lot of what it found, but might suggest a couple of others...
Same as the survey:
• Ugg boots!
• Dungarees!
• Harem pants!
Other:
• Too much makeup (when it looks thickly caked on)!
• Anything that's too small for the person wearing it, causing bits of the body to bulge out the edges where it shouldn't - irrespective of the size/weight/shape of that body
NEXT: books that, if you had unlimited copies, you'd give to everyone you know (either for their own entertainment, or – more interestingly – education)
Same as the survey:
• Ugg boots!
• Dungarees!
• Harem pants!
Other:
• Too much makeup (when it looks thickly caked on)!
• Anything that's too small for the person wearing it, causing bits of the body to bulge out the edges where it shouldn't - irrespective of the size/weight/shape of that body
NEXT: books that, if you had unlimited copies, you'd give to everyone you know (either for their own entertainment, or – more interestingly – education)
58dtw42
Sorry, now edited above (but would still be interested to see the female view on #55!!! ... sandals? what?).
59RRHowell
Gitanjali by Rabindranath Tagore
The Chosen by Chaim Potok
Haroun and the Sea of Stories by Salman Rushdie
Citizen of the Galaxy by Robert A. Heinlein
Irresistible Revolution: Living as an Ordinary Radical by Shane Claiborne
And, for dtw42
New: Things You Least Like to See Men Wear
The Chosen by Chaim Potok
Haroun and the Sea of Stories by Salman Rushdie
Citizen of the Galaxy by Robert A. Heinlein
Irresistible Revolution: Living as an Ordinary Radical by Shane Claiborne
And, for dtw42
New: Things You Least Like to See Men Wear
60Carrotlady
Sandals with socks
String vests
A football shirt with a player's name on the back (unless you are under 16)
Jeans that hang so low on the backside, you can see the underwear or worse
Long hair (particularly long greasy thin hair) on men over 30
NEXT: favourite perfumes (ladies to answer) or after shave (men to answer)
String vests
A football shirt with a player's name on the back (unless you are under 16)
Jeans that hang so low on the backside, you can see the underwear or worse
Long hair (particularly long greasy thin hair) on men over 30
NEXT: favourite perfumes (ladies to answer) or after shave (men to answer)
61dtw42
Ha ha. Phew, I'm safe. Surely the football shirt one has a second exception: "or you are the named player!"
62Carrotlady
//oh yes, but that would mean a lot of very fat sweaty Torres/Gerrards/Rooneys etc in my local pub at the weekend, not to mention a lot of white guys who think they are Drogba!! I stopped at 5, but I could have gone on a bit further.//
63RRHowell
Hmm, not big on perfumes. Tend to go with essential oils if anything at all.
White Linen
Jasmine
Sandalwood
Lavender
Rose
Next: Flowers you most enjoy having in your house
White Linen
Jasmine
Sandalwood
Lavender
Rose
Next: Flowers you most enjoy having in your house
64rolandperkins
Ce message a été supprimé par son auteur
65rolandperkins
Hyacinth
lehua (as in Leilehua)
Rose
Zinnia
Cherry blossoms
5 Favorite Athletes -- male or female, any
sport, team or individual
lehua (as in Leilehua)
Rose
Zinnia
Cherry blossoms
5 Favorite Athletes -- male or female, any
sport, team or individual
67rolandperkins
had to look up leilehua .....(66)
I should have said "lehua", which is the blossom of
th 'ohia tree. I guess neither 'ohia nor lehua have a common name in English. I couldn't find "LEIlehua" even in the Hawaiian dictionary, but it is the name of the high school in Wahiawa, O'ahu, and I suppose means a wreath (lei) made of lehua blossoms.
I should have said "lehua", which is the blossom of
th 'ohia tree. I guess neither 'ohia nor lehua have a common name in English. I couldn't find "LEIlehua" even in the Hawaiian dictionary, but it is the name of the high school in Wahiawa, O'ahu, and I suppose means a wreath (lei) made of lehua blossoms.
68RRHowell
I got the high school when I typed Leilehua. So I typed " leilehua flower" and got a picture of a lehua flower with the caption "The Leilehua flower (how my school got its name)". So maybe I'm lucky someone else made the same mistake. :-)
69RRHowell
It would appear that Library Thingers who play word games are not big sports fans. I'm not sure I have 5 favorite athletes. I hoped someone else would answer this one. However rather than let the thread die:
Eric Liddell—Track
Jim Thorpe—Track, Baseball, Football
Lance Armstrong—Bicycling
Bobby Orr—Hockey
Billie Jean King--Tennis
It's summer. How about 5 favorite things to do while on vacation?
Eric Liddell—Track
Jim Thorpe—Track, Baseball, Football
Lance Armstrong—Bicycling
Bobby Orr—Hockey
Billie Jean King--Tennis
It's summer. How about 5 favorite things to do while on vacation?
70rolandperkins
Go online: LT
Go online: New York Times: Sports Page,
and articles that allow commentaries
Translate
Read
Visit libraries
(I'm retired so sort of permanently "on vacation";
I don't make much of a distinction between vacation and non-vacation activities.)
NEXT: 5 defeated candidates who you wish had become President, P.M., Governor or other high office.
Go online: New York Times: Sports Page,
and articles that allow commentaries
Translate
Read
Visit libraries
(I'm retired so sort of permanently "on vacation";
I don't make much of a distinction between vacation and non-vacation activities.)
NEXT: 5 defeated candidates who you wish had become President, P.M., Governor or other high office.
71rolandperkins
Ce message a été supprimé par son auteur
72ThrillerFan
5 Defeated Candidates I wish had become President/Govenor/P.M.
1. Pat McCrory (NC Govenor - 2008)
2. Bob Dole (President - 1996 - Was stupid and naive then, know better now how bad that red party is at the presidential level)
3. Tommy Moore (SC Govenor - 2006), do I need to explain why?
4. The opponent of every Arizona lawmaker, again, do I need to explain?
5. Erskine Bowles (NC Senator - 2002), I was glad to see Richard Burr beat him in 2004, but Elizabeth Dole was an idiot.
Next category: The most difficult grocery items to clean up when they say "Spill in aisle 3".
1. Pat McCrory (NC Govenor - 2008)
2. Bob Dole (President - 1996 - Was stupid and naive then, know better now how bad that red party is at the presidential level)
3. Tommy Moore (SC Govenor - 2006), do I need to explain why?
4. The opponent of every Arizona lawmaker, again, do I need to explain?
5. Erskine Bowles (NC Senator - 2002), I was glad to see Richard Burr beat him in 2004, but Elizabeth Dole was an idiot.
Next category: The most difficult grocery items to clean up when they say "Spill in aisle 3".
73Carrotlady
Cooking oil
Mayonnaise
Jam
Sugar
Frozen peas
Next: 5 fiction books you have absolutely hated
Mayonnaise
Jam
Sugar
Frozen peas
Next: 5 fiction books you have absolutely hated
74RRHowell
Pride and Prejudice (before I grew up and learned to love it)
The Fellowship of the Ring (before I finally learned to love it)
Out of the Silent Planet (thought it was so dumb, before I became a Christian and realized what was cool about it)
The Thorn Birds Not willing to give this a second try--probably hit it too young.
Catch-22 Didn't like what it did to my mind.
Next: 5 nonfiction that you would encourage a younger person to read.
The Fellowship of the Ring (before I finally learned to love it)
Out of the Silent Planet (thought it was so dumb, before I became a Christian and realized what was cool about it)
The Thorn Birds Not willing to give this a second try--probably hit it too young.
Catch-22 Didn't like what it did to my mind.
Next: 5 nonfiction that you would encourage a younger person to read.
75ThrillerFan
#73
Interesting replies. I can just imagine trying to clean up those frozen peas rolling around the floor.
Jam and cooking oil are probably pretty bad too.
I only thought of the category because of a bad memory in the early-to-mid-90s, when I worked in a supermarket in my late teens, and had to clean up a broken glass jar of maple syrup that sat there for about 30 minutes before it was brought to our attention. Try cleaning up that sticky, gooey mess.
God, I'll still thinking about trying to clean up the peas (about as much as Jack was still torn about the cost of the popcorn in the Jack-In-The-Box commercial that takes place at a movie theater)
Interesting replies. I can just imagine trying to clean up those frozen peas rolling around the floor.
Jam and cooking oil are probably pretty bad too.
I only thought of the category because of a bad memory in the early-to-mid-90s, when I worked in a supermarket in my late teens, and had to clean up a broken glass jar of maple syrup that sat there for about 30 minutes before it was brought to our attention. Try cleaning up that sticky, gooey mess.
God, I'll still thinking about trying to clean up the peas (about as much as Jack was still torn about the cost of the popcorn in the Jack-In-The-Box commercial that takes place at a movie theater)
76rolandperkins
"5 Nonfiction that you would encourage
a younger person to read" (74)
The Seven Story Mountain by Thomas Merton
The Autobiography of a Catholic Anarchist
by Ammon Hennacy
Gospel of Luke
Dead Souls by Nikolai Gogol
Gospel of John
NEXT: If you had to name the FIVE most important tags in your library: WHICH 5?
(i.e. the 5 that would best charaterize the kind of collection it is.)
a younger person to read" (74)
The Seven Story Mountain by Thomas Merton
The Autobiography of a Catholic Anarchist
by Ammon Hennacy
Gospel of Luke
Dead Souls by Nikolai Gogol
Gospel of John
NEXT: If you had to name the FIVE most important tags in your library: WHICH 5?
(i.e. the 5 that would best charaterize the kind of collection it is.)
77RRHowell
You count Dead Souls as Non-fiction? Not how I remember it. ;-) And as highly recommended - why?
Tags: My library is far from entered, but to characterize my collection:
Christian
World Religions
India
Native American
YA
NEXT: Five Languages you are happy to know, or wish you knew (which? why? - optional)
Tags: My library is far from entered, but to characterize my collection:
Christian
World Religions
India
Native American
YA
NEXT: Five Languages you are happy to know, or wish you knew (which? why? - optional)
78rolandperkins
1. Chinese*
2. French
3. Greek
4. Hawaiian
5. Irish*
6. Italian
7. Spanish
*1 & 5; Strictly "wish I knew" languages at this point.
2: Iʻve probably done more with this than with any other non-Engl. language -- mostly in reading
and doing written translations.
3. Homeric, Classical and Biblical; Iʻd like to know more Modern Greek than I do.
4. The native language where I live.
6. Among other good things about It., is that, if corrected, you can always say you were speaking a different dialect from the correctorʻs.
7. Studied it in high school and graduate school (not college -- I was tied up w/ latin and Greek).
2 of my grand children are part-Mexican; I hope they will be Engl.-Sp. bi-lingual.
NEXT: What are the FIVE most appropriate cities
to be Capital of the U.S. if Washington were not the capital ?
Open to all nationalities to answer this, speculatively --like, I think Tara, not Dublin, should be the capital of Ireland, but itʻs just speculation -- not my business
because Iʻm not of Irish nationality
2. French
3. Greek
4. Hawaiian
5. Irish*
6. Italian
7. Spanish
*1 & 5; Strictly "wish I knew" languages at this point.
2: Iʻve probably done more with this than with any other non-Engl. language -- mostly in reading
and doing written translations.
3. Homeric, Classical and Biblical; Iʻd like to know more Modern Greek than I do.
4. The native language where I live.
6. Among other good things about It., is that, if corrected, you can always say you were speaking a different dialect from the correctorʻs.
7. Studied it in high school and graduate school (not college -- I was tied up w/ latin and Greek).
2 of my grand children are part-Mexican; I hope they will be Engl.-Sp. bi-lingual.
NEXT: What are the FIVE most appropriate cities
to be Capital of the U.S. if Washington were not the capital ?
Open to all nationalities to answer this, speculatively --like, I think Tara, not Dublin, should be the capital of Ireland, but itʻs just speculation -- not my business
because Iʻm not of Irish nationality
79RRHowell
1. Kansas City, KS
2. Lincoln, NE
3. Oklahoma City, OK
4. Chicago, IL
5. New York, NY
(Not that I'm pushing for any changes)
NEXT: Five interesting weapons, from Fantasy or Mythology
2. Lincoln, NE
3. Oklahoma City, OK
4. Chicago, IL
5. New York, NY
(Not that I'm pushing for any changes)
NEXT: Five interesting weapons, from Fantasy or Mythology
80katelisim
Tetsusaiga
Tensaiga
Tokigin
Thor's Hammer
Poseidon's Trident
Next: 5 words you use that aren't in the dictionary
Tensaiga
Tokigin
Thor's Hammer
Poseidon's Trident
Next: 5 words you use that aren't in the dictionary
81ThrillerFan
Linner - A meal eaten around 3-4pm, same concept as "Brunch"
Dreakfast - A meal eaten around 11pm-2am, again same concept as "Brunch"
Destinkify/Destinkification - The act of removing odor in a room by doing something indirectly (i.e. not using air freshener, but rather, changing a dirty diaper that in turn was what stunk up the room)
Deadskins - What I refer to the Washington NFL football team as.
Chapel Thrill - What I refer to UNC's basketball team as, the most overrated in the world. I quit watching college sports, but when I did, I was a Duke fan, if that tells you something about what I thought about UNC.
Next: Card games that use more than 1 deck.
Dreakfast - A meal eaten around 11pm-2am, again same concept as "Brunch"
Destinkify/Destinkification - The act of removing odor in a room by doing something indirectly (i.e. not using air freshener, but rather, changing a dirty diaper that in turn was what stunk up the room)
Deadskins - What I refer to the Washington NFL football team as.
Chapel Thrill - What I refer to UNC's basketball team as, the most overrated in the world. I quit watching college sports, but when I did, I was a Duke fan, if that tells you something about what I thought about UNC.
Next: Card games that use more than 1 deck.
82RRHowell
Double Solitaire - This is the only one I could do without references
Pennies from Heaven
Samba
Bolivia
Bezique
Next: Fruits or vegetables you don't like to eat
Pennies from Heaven
Samba
Bolivia
Bezique
Next: Fruits or vegetables you don't like to eat
83rolandperkins
peas
peas
peas, no, wait! Iʻm not advancing toward a total of 5 DIFFERENT vegetables. (To me, no fruits deserve to be on the list.) Trying again:
Peas
string beans
dandelion greens
broccoli
boiled or mashed potatoes (other kinds are
okay, as is, to me, the notorious childrenʻs hate: Spinach, if cooked and seasoned well.)
NEXT: The 5 vegetables which, to you, go best with fish. (Optional: respectively, the kind of fish.) I will, b t w, abstain from any fight about whether or not a potato (or a dandelion green) IS a vegetable.
peas
peas, no, wait! Iʻm not advancing toward a total of 5 DIFFERENT vegetables. (To me, no fruits deserve to be on the list.) Trying again:
Peas
string beans
dandelion greens
broccoli
boiled or mashed potatoes (other kinds are
okay, as is, to me, the notorious childrenʻs hate: Spinach, if cooked and seasoned well.)
NEXT: The 5 vegetables which, to you, go best with fish. (Optional: respectively, the kind of fish.) I will, b t w, abstain from any fight about whether or not a potato (or a dandelion green) IS a vegetable.
84RRHowell
Spinach
Asparagus
potatoes (any of a number of ways, but maybe boiled and then treated to lemon butter and parsley?)
sauteed mixed field greens (which, yes, probably involves dandelion greens, but not alone, and not as the focal point)
Green peppers and carrots
Sorry, I don't cook a wide enough range of fish regularly enough to attempt to match vegetables with specific fish.
NEXT: Favorite (or much enjoyed by you) non-English language movies (won't say "foreign" as we should be a global community here)
Asparagus
potatoes (any of a number of ways, but maybe boiled and then treated to lemon butter and parsley?)
sauteed mixed field greens (which, yes, probably involves dandelion greens, but not alone, and not as the focal point)
Green peppers and carrots
Sorry, I don't cook a wide enough range of fish regularly enough to attempt to match vegetables with specific fish.
NEXT: Favorite (or much enjoyed by you) non-English language movies (won't say "foreign" as we should be a global community here)
85ThrillerFan
#82
Surprised you didn't come up with Pinochle and Canasta. I myself would have had to look up for 3 others, figuring at least one of them would be a solitare game! :-)
#83
I will ship some pea soup straight to your house! Oh, and I can name a few disgusting fruits:
1) Bananas
2) Bananas
3) Bananas (Oh, you wanted different?)
1) Bananas
2) Star Fruit
3) Tomatoes (Ketchup, Spaghetti Sauce, etc, fine, but don't just throw a raw tomato at me!)
4) Pineapple
5) Blueberries
I can see a banana split thrown at me by rolandperkins already!
#84
Funny how the argument is whether a potato is a vegetable. My wife says it's a starch, I say it's a vegetable, but then of course, I also say that anything that grows from a plant is a vegetable if it has no seeds or a pit, and a fruit if it does. Therefore, others that I have argued being vegetables include:
- Corn
- Popcorn
- Chocolate
Cocoa beans come from a plant, and popcorn does technically come from corn, which I also call a vegetable and not a starch, but many don't seem to agree with me on these 3. At least I don't claim candy corn to be a vegetable!
I watch very few movies as it is, and none of which in a language other than English (I even hated Star Wars, which R2D2 doesn't speak English), so I'll have to pass this to the next person.
Surprised you didn't come up with Pinochle and Canasta. I myself would have had to look up for 3 others, figuring at least one of them would be a solitare game! :-)
#83
I will ship some pea soup straight to your house! Oh, and I can name a few disgusting fruits:
1) Bananas
2) Bananas
3) Bananas (Oh, you wanted different?)
1) Bananas
2) Star Fruit
3) Tomatoes (Ketchup, Spaghetti Sauce, etc, fine, but don't just throw a raw tomato at me!)
4) Pineapple
5) Blueberries
I can see a banana split thrown at me by rolandperkins already!
#84
Funny how the argument is whether a potato is a vegetable. My wife says it's a starch, I say it's a vegetable, but then of course, I also say that anything that grows from a plant is a vegetable if it has no seeds or a pit, and a fruit if it does. Therefore, others that I have argued being vegetables include:
- Corn
- Popcorn
- Chocolate
Cocoa beans come from a plant, and popcorn does technically come from corn, which I also call a vegetable and not a starch, but many don't seem to agree with me on these 3. At least I don't claim candy corn to be a vegetable!
I watch very few movies as it is, and none of which in a language other than English (I even hated Star Wars, which R2D2 doesn't speak English), so I'll have to pass this to the next person.
86RRHowell
I have become a huge fan of Indian cinema in the past 2-3 years, but I can't answer my own challenge. :-)
I'm surprised that brussel sprouts didn't make it onto the list.
I'm surprised that brussel sprouts didn't make it onto the list.
87ThrillerFan
Actually, I can name some "Non-English" movies. Can't say I have ever seen or enjoyed any of these, and will probably be slapped upside my head for these answers, so I won't put another category, and rather let someone else give real answers:
1) The Birth of a Nation
2) The Big Parade
3) Ben-Hur
4) Way Down East
5) The Gold Rush
6) The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
7) The Circus
8) The Covered Wagon
1) The Birth of a Nation
2) The Big Parade
3) Ben-Hur
4) Way Down East
5) The Gold Rush
6) The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
7) The Circus
8) The Covered Wagon
88rolandperkins
Ce message a été supprimé par son auteur
89rolandperkins
Replying to 84 (confirmed by 86, 87)
1. Vivere in Pace / To Live in Peace (1948?)
2. Paisan (1949?)
3. Der Teuffels General / The Devilʻs General
(1959?)
4. Il Est Arrive le 20 juillet* / It Happened
July 20
1956?)
5. Syriana (2008?)
*Donʻt know the original German title of 4; I saw it in French in Montreal; not sure it was ever even shown in the U.S. Its theme is similar to that of the recent Valkyrie which I havenʻt seen yet.
5. was international rather than the traditional "foreign" film; I included it because there was
much use of Arabic (and some Persian?) in the dialogue.
1 and 2 are classics of the Italian post WW II era. 1 is, to me, much superior to 2, and yet
by reputation, less of a "Classic".
NEXT: There are so many good and/or important ones that I couldnʻt fit into a choice of 5 ,
that I would like to hold this topic given in 84 over: > Favorite or greatly enjoyed non-English movies.
1. Vivere in Pace / To Live in Peace (1948?)
2. Paisan (1949?)
3. Der Teuffels General / The Devilʻs General
(1959?)
4. Il Est Arrive le 20 juillet* / It Happened
July 20
1956?)
5. Syriana (2008?)
*Donʻt know the original German title of 4; I saw it in French in Montreal; not sure it was ever even shown in the U.S. Its theme is similar to that of the recent Valkyrie which I havenʻt seen yet.
5. was international rather than the traditional "foreign" film; I included it because there was
much use of Arabic (and some Persian?) in the dialogue.
1 and 2 are classics of the Italian post WW II era. 1 is, to me, much superior to 2, and yet
by reputation, less of a "Classic".
NEXT: There are so many good and/or important ones that I couldnʻt fit into a choice of 5 ,
that I would like to hold this topic given in 84 over: > Favorite or greatly enjoyed non-English movies.
90katelisim
Continuing non-English of the modern variety. . .
Casshern
El Orfanato
Azumi (1&2)
Pan's Labyrinth
High Tension
Downfall
Die Edukators
I just listed live action, though I know a bunch of non-English animated films too
Next: Favorite movie remakes
Casshern
El Orfanato
Azumi (1&2)
Pan's Labyrinth
High Tension
Downfall
Die Edukators
I just listed live action, though I know a bunch of non-English animated films too
Next: Favorite movie remakes
91rolandperkins
1. Ben Hur 1959
2. A Star is Born 1954
3. Love Affair (1996? --the Annette Bening
version
4. Oceanʻs Eleven 2004? *
5. Tom Sawyer 1938 (THis wasnʻt the first
one was it? There
must have been a silent , or earlier 1930s version.
*Didnʻt see this one, but I assume it must have
been better than the 1960 Sinatra production
if only because it couldnʻt have been worse.
NEXT: Five favorite LT Games
2. A Star is Born 1954
3. Love Affair (1996? --the Annette Bening
version
4. Oceanʻs Eleven 2004? *
5. Tom Sawyer 1938 (THis wasnʻt the first
one was it? There
must have been a silent , or earlier 1930s version.
*Didnʻt see this one, but I assume it must have
been better than the 1960 Sinatra production
if only because it couldnʻt have been worse.
NEXT: Five favorite LT Games
93rolandperkins
On 92:
Thanks, dtw42 -- before my time; I was about 7
at the time of the 1938 -- an early Techncolor.
Thanks, dtw42 -- before my time; I was about 7
at the time of the 1938 -- an early Techncolor.
94RRHowell
Lyric Chain http://www.librarything.com/topic/92613
This one, Word Association #2
Choose a Book you would enjoy reading but haven't yet http://www.librarything.com/talktopic.php?topic=93344 The only problem with this game is that it seems selfish to participate too often, as it sticks people back in my library which is not too much of a general interest library.
Scrabble http://www.librarything.com/topic/88069 (Just about my speed)
6 Letter Word http://www.librarything.com/topic/93639 (Because it's not too trivial, but it's also almost always do-able quickly)
NEXT: Five Assorted Social Networking Sites and your opinion of them.
This one, Word Association #2
Choose a Book you would enjoy reading but haven't yet http://www.librarything.com/talktopic.php?topic=93344 The only problem with this game is that it seems selfish to participate too often, as it sticks people back in my library which is not too much of a general interest library.
Scrabble http://www.librarything.com/topic/88069 (Just about my speed)
6 Letter Word http://www.librarything.com/topic/93639 (Because it's not too trivial, but it's also almost always do-able quickly)
NEXT: Five Assorted Social Networking Sites and your opinion of them.
95ThrillerFan
1. U-Tube - HORRIBLE - 16-year old girls attacking a 16-year old girl, or a flying baby, is not, in my definition, entertainment. Now, make them about 5 years older, and have them do it in mud, and now you have entertainment!
2. Facebook - OVERRATED - It's ok, but a very overrated site. The one thing I do find stupid is the concept of "throwing" things (many items you'd normally not "throw") to or at other people.
3. Pogo.com - OK - I play on pogo myself, but you have to watch out for the rooms with intelligent conversations vs the trash.
4. ICC (Internet Chess Club) - THE BEST CHAT SITE. It's all chess players, and you can also compete if you wish to. Single games or tournaments. Just want to log on to chat or examine a game you played over the board the night before and got killed, you can do that too! There are also "channels" for different topics, like chess strategy, books, sports, computers, etc.
5. FICS (Free Internet Chess Server) - THE "ARMPIT" OF THE ICC - basically the free site that competes with the ICC, service is not near as good.
The best way to describe the difference in user base between items 4 and 5, think of the ICC as the Suburban area where all houses are over 3000 Square Feet, featuring large houses, starter castles, and mansions. Shopping centers with Restaurants with valet parking, etc. Think of FICS as the Ghetto with half the houses run down, people walking on the street in clothes they've worn since last Sunday and haven't washed, and a McDonalds with 1 boarded up window from a break-in the previous week is the highest class restaurant around.
Next: 5 7-letter words where, if converted to a phone number, no digit would be repeated (Q is 7, Z is 9).
For example, "LOBSTER" would NOT be a valid word because that would be "562-7837", the 7 is repeated.
2. Facebook - OVERRATED - It's ok, but a very overrated site. The one thing I do find stupid is the concept of "throwing" things (many items you'd normally not "throw") to or at other people.
3. Pogo.com - OK - I play on pogo myself, but you have to watch out for the rooms with intelligent conversations vs the trash.
4. ICC (Internet Chess Club) - THE BEST CHAT SITE. It's all chess players, and you can also compete if you wish to. Single games or tournaments. Just want to log on to chat or examine a game you played over the board the night before and got killed, you can do that too! There are also "channels" for different topics, like chess strategy, books, sports, computers, etc.
5. FICS (Free Internet Chess Server) - THE "ARMPIT" OF THE ICC - basically the free site that competes with the ICC, service is not near as good.
The best way to describe the difference in user base between items 4 and 5, think of the ICC as the Suburban area where all houses are over 3000 Square Feet, featuring large houses, starter castles, and mansions. Shopping centers with Restaurants with valet parking, etc. Think of FICS as the Ghetto with half the houses run down, people walking on the street in clothes they've worn since last Sunday and haven't washed, and a McDonalds with 1 boarded up window from a break-in the previous week is the highest class restaurant around.
Next: 5 7-letter words where, if converted to a phone number, no digit would be repeated (Q is 7, Z is 9).
For example, "LOBSTER" would NOT be a valid word because that would be "562-7837", the 7 is repeated.
97Peanuts1958
coexist
falsity
frailty
laundry
oblique
I can't believe how many words don't fit this category.
falsity
frailty
laundry
oblique
I can't believe how many words don't fit this category.
98ThrillerFan
#96
Yep, I'm making people work. I already know what my next one will be when I answer someone else's category. I'll give you a hint. The only "number" that fits this category is 40 (though the category itself deals with words).
#97
Yep, with only 8 keys on the phone with letters, and having to use 7 of the 8, it can be tough. The fact that "E" and "D" are on the same number, or "I" and "G" for "ING" words being on the same number, I'm sure didn't help.
At least all the Vowels were on different buttons on the phone! :-)
First word in my case that came to mind that fit was "Wickets" (942-5387), which are the things you have to hit the ball thru in Croquet.
BTW, you never submitted a new category.
Also, how long did it take you to come up with the 5 words?
Yep, I'm making people work. I already know what my next one will be when I answer someone else's category. I'll give you a hint. The only "number" that fits this category is 40 (though the category itself deals with words).
#97
Yep, with only 8 keys on the phone with letters, and having to use 7 of the 8, it can be tough. The fact that "E" and "D" are on the same number, or "I" and "G" for "ING" words being on the same number, I'm sure didn't help.
At least all the Vowels were on different buttons on the phone! :-)
First word in my case that came to mind that fit was "Wickets" (942-5387), which are the things you have to hit the ball thru in Croquet.
BTW, you never submitted a new category.
Also, how long did it take you to come up with the 5 words?
99Peanuts1958
I got so caught up in the challenge I forgot to post. It took me probably about 40 minutes or so; a dictionary at my side. It was Spanish/English - that would make an interesting challenge, do it in another language besides English. I'm too tired after my workout, however.
So, let's try 5 plants native to your area.
So, let's try 5 plants native to your area.
100RRHowell
poison ivy
forsythia
skunk cabbage
cattails
milkweed
At least, I'm pretty sure these are all native.
NEXT: 5 singers you admire
forsythia
skunk cabbage
cattails
milkweed
At least, I'm pretty sure these are all native.
NEXT: 5 singers you admire
101rolandperkins
Peggy Seeger
Joan Baez
Pete Seeger
Frankie Fontaine
Michal "B." Lily
NEXT: FIve favorite comedians or comedy groups
(stand-up. TV, or even radio, if you're as old as me, movie-- or any genre.)
Joan Baez
Pete Seeger
Frankie Fontaine
Michal "B." Lily
NEXT: FIve favorite comedians or comedy groups
(stand-up. TV, or even radio, if you're as old as me, movie-- or any genre.)
102RRHowell
Abbott and Costello
Eddie Izzard
Robin Williams
Not Ready for Prime Time Players (SNL Cast)
Eddie Murphy
NEXT: Five authors who have been influential in your life (how, briefly?)
Eddie Izzard
Robin Williams
Not Ready for Prime Time Players (SNL Cast)
Eddie Murphy
NEXT: Five authors who have been influential in your life (how, briefly?)
103ThrillerFan
M. William Phelps - Makes me think twice about people in a hospital, and how serious they may or may not be, given there were 2 drug addicts and a murderer, and this really happened.
Vince Flynn - While ficticious, still gives one the idea of how dangerous and evil this world really is. Thank you Middle East (Iraq, Afganistan, etc)
Edgar Allan Poe - Back in school, he's the only one that kept me awake and alert in that horrible highschool class we call English.
Yasser Seiriwan - The first author I read that got me involved in tournament chess.
Dr. Seuss - Uhm, when you can rehearse Green Eggs and Ham at one point word for word (I still can for the most part, but a few words, like would vs could, I may have switched at this point).
Next Category: 5 words of 5 or more letters where, when spelt out, the letters in the word are not repeated, and in alphabetical order.
Examples (Can't use the example in your list):
Valid - FORTY (F comes before O, which comes before R, which comes before T, which comes before Y)
Invalid - BEEFS (E repeats itself), ACORN (A, C, O, and R are in order, but then N comes before R, so no good).
Vince Flynn - While ficticious, still gives one the idea of how dangerous and evil this world really is. Thank you Middle East (Iraq, Afganistan, etc)
Edgar Allan Poe - Back in school, he's the only one that kept me awake and alert in that horrible highschool class we call English.
Yasser Seiriwan - The first author I read that got me involved in tournament chess.
Dr. Seuss - Uhm, when you can rehearse Green Eggs and Ham at one point word for word (I still can for the most part, but a few words, like would vs could, I may have switched at this point).
Next Category: 5 words of 5 or more letters where, when spelt out, the letters in the word are not repeated, and in alphabetical order.
Examples (Can't use the example in your list):
Valid - FORTY (F comes before O, which comes before R, which comes before T, which comes before Y)
Invalid - BEEFS (E repeats itself), ACORN (A, C, O, and R are in order, but then N comes before R, so no good).
104dtw42
Sorry, I didn't read the "or more", so mine are all 5 letters...
ADOPT
BELOW
CHIPS
DIRTY
GHOST
Next: five of your favourite artists (not music, actual art artists). Any genre and medium.
ADOPT
BELOW
CHIPS
DIRTY
GHOST
Next: five of your favourite artists (not music, actual art artists). Any genre and medium.
105rolandperkins
Claude Monet
Gwen Murphy
Rowena Perkins
Jan Ruysbroek
Maurice Utrillo
NEXT FIVE of your favorite singers, any style
Gwen Murphy
Rowena Perkins
Jan Ruysbroek
Maurice Utrillo
NEXT FIVE of your favorite singers, any style
107ThrillerFan
Avril Lavigne
Katy Perry
Lady Gaga
Billie Joe Armstrong (You asked for Singers, not groups - He's the lead vocalist of Green Day)
Alecia Beth Moore (Better known to most as "Pink")
Next Category: 5 words of seven or more letters such that, when spelt with all captial letters, no 2 consecutive letters have the same number of "End Points". So in this case, an "A" can't be preceded or followed by an "N" because that would be 2 consecutive letters with 2 end points.
As a help, below is a list of all the letters with 0, 1, 2, 3, or 4 end points (Note: The "Q" may look like 1 with the font used here, but it's traditional representation has 2 end points):
0 - B, D, O
1 - P
2 - A, C, G, L, M, N, Q, R, S, U, V, W, Z
3 - E, F, J, T, Y
4 - H, I, K, X
Katy Perry
Lady Gaga
Billie Joe Armstrong (You asked for Singers, not groups - He's the lead vocalist of Green Day)
Alecia Beth Moore (Better known to most as "Pink")
Next Category: 5 words of seven or more letters such that, when spelt with all captial letters, no 2 consecutive letters have the same number of "End Points". So in this case, an "A" can't be preceded or followed by an "N" because that would be 2 consecutive letters with 2 end points.
As a help, below is a list of all the letters with 0, 1, 2, 3, or 4 end points (Note: The "Q" may look like 1 with the font used here, but it's traditional representation has 2 end points):
0 - B, D, O
1 - P
2 - A, C, G, L, M, N, Q, R, S, U, V, W, Z
3 - E, F, J, T, Y
4 - H, I, K, X
108dtw42
Yikes! And you're counting 'I' as 4 because this otherwise-sans-serif font rather oddly has serifs on the I?
109ThrillerFan
I've seen people use the "I" in both forms, 2 and 4. I figured putting it as a 4 would be easier. One less letter in the clutter of letters with 2.
Same thing goes for the J. I've seen it with and without the line on top. Without, it would be 2. With, it would be 3.
Would you rather you list of 2's look like this?
ACGIJLMNQRSUVWZ
Like #96 said, I make people work for my categories. Another category I'll probably put in is something along the lines of, with A = 1, B = 2, C = 3, all the way to Z = 26, find 5 words where the sum of all the letters is a certain number.
Same thing goes for the J. I've seen it with and without the line on top. Without, it would be 2. With, it would be 3.
Would you rather you list of 2's look like this?
ACGIJLMNQRSUVWZ
Like #96 said, I make people work for my categories. Another category I'll probably put in is something along the lines of, with A = 1, B = 2, C = 3, all the way to Z = 26, find 5 words where the sum of all the letters is a certain number.
110dtw42
Well, let's see: going with your original specifications, I think I can have:
FLOTATION
PHOTOSHOP
ORTHOEPY (the study of correct pronunciation!)
SPRINKLED and
STUPIDLY.
Does that work?
FLOTATION
PHOTOSHOP
ORTHOEPY (the study of correct pronunciation!)
SPRINKLED and
STUPIDLY.
Does that work?
111ThrillerFan
Yep, those all qualify.
First one I thought of was CHAINED (2424230)
First one I thought of was CHAINED (2424230)
112dtw42
Right, since you're on a words-and-letters game kick: next...
Five univocalic sentences, each of at least five words, and making at least some kind of sense. (A univocalic is a word or phrase using only one vowel.) You can use a different vowel in each sentence for variety (and since there are five vowels....!)
Five univocalic sentences, each of at least five words, and making at least some kind of sense. (A univocalic is a word or phrase using only one vowel.) You can use a different vowel in each sentence for variety (and since there are five vowels....!)
113rolandperkins
Meet every test; else, end ʻem!
Get edge: End every pest.
Ask all Arabs: "Any art?"
"TUMS just guts us mutts ." *
Oh, hot hops hold mojo.
*The "at leat some kind of sense" that it makes ? This one is said by a dog, declining an offer of non-prescription stomach medication. Hope the "sense" the others make is clear.
NEXT:
FIVE English words that you think are among the most beautiful in the Language -- just by their sound, regardless of the meaning.
Get edge: End every pest.
Ask all Arabs: "Any art?"
"TUMS just guts us mutts ." *
Oh, hot hops hold mojo.
*The "at leat some kind of sense" that it makes ? This one is said by a dog, declining an offer of non-prescription stomach medication. Hope the "sense" the others make is clear.
NEXT:
FIVE English words that you think are among the most beautiful in the Language -- just by their sound, regardless of the meaning.
114dtw42
...just to give back an example, a pre-existing one that prompted me to pose #112 was "No cool monsoons blow soft on Oxford dons", which is quite poetic, yes? And to put my money where my mouth is, "The West End: where twelve wet Frenchmen went by ferry" or "Lusty gurus run up Uluru: such fun!" Anyway, carry on... :-)
115rolandperkins
On 114:
A 7-, 8- or 10-word one is really good; better than I could do! I can just barely reach 5 words.
I tried to do 5 sentences without repeating any words within the same sentence, or from a previous sentence. But I repeated "every" and "end".
I suppose this game could be played "scoring" it:
For example your 3 sentences in 114 would already have a score of 25; while I needed all five sentences for a total of 25 words. Then if you deducted 1 point for each repeated word
within the 5 sentenc es, my score would be 23, while your 3 would have no deductions.
A 7-, 8- or 10-word one is really good; better than I could do! I can just barely reach 5 words.
I tried to do 5 sentences without repeating any words within the same sentence, or from a previous sentence. But I repeated "every" and "end".
I suppose this game could be played "scoring" it:
For example your 3 sentences in 114 would already have a score of 25; while I needed all five sentences for a total of 25 words. Then if you deducted 1 point for each repeated word
within the 5 sentenc es, my score would be 23, while your 3 would have no deductions.
116Peanuts1958
to #113
insouciant
ebullient
champagne
vivacious
euphoric
I kind of cheated; I like all these words, but found it fun to go with related words.
How about the five ugliest words in English? That could be fun.
insouciant
ebullient
champagne
vivacious
euphoric
I kind of cheated; I like all these words, but found it fun to go with related words.
How about the five ugliest words in English? That could be fun.
117dtw42
(in the beautiful words list, I always liked 'diaphanous')
ugly words:
SOCK (a perfectly ordinary garment rendered with the phonetic punch of an expletive)
GRAUNCH (quite onomatopoeic)
PHLEGM
NAPHTHA
EKPHRASIS (those last three mostly on ugly spelling. I blame the Greeks.)
Next: little-known words that would be good in insults or invective (example: tewel n. A horse's arse)
ugly words:
SOCK (a perfectly ordinary garment rendered with the phonetic punch of an expletive)
GRAUNCH (quite onomatopoeic)
PHLEGM
NAPHTHA
EKPHRASIS (those last three mostly on ugly spelling. I blame the Greeks.)
Next: little-known words that would be good in insults or invective (example: tewel n. A horse's arse)
118Peanuts1958
I had diaphanous on my original list as well. Phlegm is truly disgusting - you're right.
Here is a sentence which I believe deals with the challenge:
The beldam (n. - a repulsive older woman) had quite a borborygmite (n. - a dirty mouth, or practitioner of spurcitious--foul and obscene—language) and was given to pathomimesis
(n. – malingering) which explains why she was a pentapopemptic
(n. - divorced five times. ) It caused great pentheraphobia
(n. - fear or dislike of one's mother-in-law)
in her daughter’s husband.
There sure are a bunch of these not used in polite company - usually to do with bodily functions. This is a nice example: coprolite n. - fossilized feces.
Here is a sentence which I believe deals with the challenge:
The beldam (n. - a repulsive older woman) had quite a borborygmite (n. - a dirty mouth, or practitioner of spurcitious--foul and obscene—language) and was given to pathomimesis
(n. – malingering) which explains why she was a pentapopemptic
(n. - divorced five times. ) It caused great pentheraphobia
(n. - fear or dislike of one's mother-in-law)
in her daughter’s husband.
There sure are a bunch of these not used in polite company - usually to do with bodily functions. This is a nice example: coprolite n. - fossilized feces.
119Peanuts1958
I keep forgetting to post a new challenge: how about commonly misused words? Bound to get our blood boiling.
120rolandperkins
" ʻPhlegmʻ is truly disgusting -- youʻre right."
(118)
Itʻs interesting that William Faulkner names one of his most disgusting characters "Flem" (pronounced the same as "phlegm".)
The anti-hero of The Hamlet is Flem Snopes. I donʻt recall that Faulkner ever says that "Flem" is a nickname or a shortened form of anything. And the surname "Snopes" is not supposed to evoke any meditation on the beauty of words, either. Back during Faulknerʻs lifetime, there was a Saturday Evening Post article which hinted --their attorneys may have advised them not to come right out and say it -- that the Snopeses were modeled on a local family in
Faulknerʻs area, named Fudge.
(118)
Itʻs interesting that William Faulkner names one of his most disgusting characters "Flem" (pronounced the same as "phlegm".)
The anti-hero of The Hamlet is Flem Snopes. I donʻt recall that Faulkner ever says that "Flem" is a nickname or a shortened form of anything. And the surname "Snopes" is not supposed to evoke any meditation on the beauty of words, either. Back during Faulknerʻs lifetime, there was a Saturday Evening Post article which hinted --their attorneys may have advised them not to come right out and say it -- that the Snopeses were modeled on a local family in
Faulknerʻs area, named Fudge.
121dtw42
The only Faulkner I've read was As I Lay Dying; what a nutty book that was :^)
122rolandperkins
Playing on 119 ". . .commonly misused words"
1. cancelled / postponed:
The misuse is to say the former when you mean the latter; or vice-versa, though I havenʻt heard anyone say "postponed" when itʻs really cancelled.
2. "FOR real" instead of just "real" -- or is there a difference? (I would be the last one to object to something that has a different nuance of meaning from the correct one.)
3. cutesy suffixes and abridgements:
"politico" or "pol" for "polltician"; "Steverino" for "Steve".
4. The word "cutesy", itself formed by an unneeded suffix -- even though I just used it;
ANY use of it is a misuse.
5. "not far from wrong" when "not far wrong"
is meant.
NEXT: FIVE actors or actresses who, you think, have done the best job in a role that was , seemingly, "not right" for them.
1. cancelled / postponed:
The misuse is to say the former when you mean the latter; or vice-versa, though I havenʻt heard anyone say "postponed" when itʻs really cancelled.
2. "FOR real" instead of just "real" -- or is there a difference? (I would be the last one to object to something that has a different nuance of meaning from the correct one.)
3. cutesy suffixes and abridgements:
"politico" or "pol" for "polltician"; "Steverino" for "Steve".
4. The word "cutesy", itself formed by an unneeded suffix -- even though I just used it;
ANY use of it is a misuse.
5. "not far from wrong" when "not far wrong"
is meant.
NEXT: FIVE actors or actresses who, you think, have done the best job in a role that was , seemingly, "not right" for them.
123Peanuts1958
Politico is an example of how words migrate back and forth between English and Spanish. It has the obvious meaning in Spanish. It doesn't always sit well - the Spanglish such as "lunche" sounds weird but is commonly used in conversation. My Spanish teacher takes it in stride.
125rolandperkins
On 124:
Good point, dtw42:
NOTHING wrong with "free" --semantically or economically!
Good point, dtw42:
NOTHING wrong with "free" --semantically or economically!
126Carrotlady
Back to Roland in # 122
Martin Sheen as Brian Clough in The Damned United
Christian Bale in American Psycho
Sigourney Weaver in Ghostbusters
Dustin Hoffman in Tootsie
and on TV, the actor who has won me over heart and soul, when I originally said I was never going to watch him in the part.......
the fantastic Matt Smith as the new Doctor Who
NEXT: 5 television programmes (drama or comedy - not reality TV) you cannot bear to watch
Martin Sheen as Brian Clough in The Damned United
Christian Bale in American Psycho
Sigourney Weaver in Ghostbusters
Dustin Hoffman in Tootsie
and on TV, the actor who has won me over heart and soul, when I originally said I was never going to watch him in the part.......
the fantastic Matt Smith as the new Doctor Who
NEXT: 5 television programmes (drama or comedy - not reality TV) you cannot bear to watch
127dtw42
"not reality TV" ... aw, that would have made it so easy! (Like, anything with "...do the funniest things" in the title...)
Anyhow: these may mean nothing outside the UK, so apologies to non-Brits in this thread:
DRAMA: Eastenders, Coronation Street
COMEDY: Da Ali G Show, Bo Selecta!, Balls of Steel (that last might sort of count as reality TV as it's a hidden-camera show).
...if anyone elase wants to post a more international answer to #126, I'll leave it to them to pose the next topic.
Anyhow: these may mean nothing outside the UK, so apologies to non-Brits in this thread:
DRAMA: Eastenders, Coronation Street
COMEDY: Da Ali G Show, Bo Selecta!, Balls of Steel (that last might sort of count as reality TV as it's a hidden-camera show).
...if anyone elase wants to post a more international answer to #126, I'll leave it to them to pose the next topic.
128Peanuts1958
I can't watch Married With Children.
In honor of America's July 4th celebration, your five favorite potluck foods. Can you tell I hosted a barbecue yesterday? Barbecued prime rib, anyone?
In honor of America's July 4th celebration, your five favorite potluck foods. Can you tell I hosted a barbecue yesterday? Barbecued prime rib, anyone?
129skoobdo
Back to Msg 122:
1. Nicole Kidman - The Hours
2. Jack Nicholson -One Flew Over The Cuckoo Nest
3. Leonardo DeCaprio - Titanic
4. Michael Keaton - Batman
5. Ben Kingsley - Oliver Twist as "Fagin"
Next: Five Best Directors (Holloywood)
1. Nicole Kidman - The Hours
2. Jack Nicholson -One Flew Over The Cuckoo Nest
3. Leonardo DeCaprio - Titanic
4. Michael Keaton - Batman
5. Ben Kingsley - Oliver Twist as "Fagin"
Next: Five Best Directors (Holloywood)
130Carrotlady
Why did you go back to 122 skoobdo, we have moved on quite a bit since then. Peanuts asked for five favourite potlock foods, so that is the next category we are at.
131RRHowell
1. That strange dish that is orange jello, grated or shredded carrots, raisins and pineapple. I really like it. The world does not, apparently.
2. Deviled eggs.
3. A salad that I buy in a huge package, and sneak out of its wrappings so it looks like I came up with it: mixed greens, feta cheese, dried cranberries, slivered almonds, light caesar salad dressing.
4. A trifle that consists of layers of angel food cake that has been torn apart, plain yogurt and frozen fruit, ideally mixed berries and a tropical fruit mix that contains pineapple and mango. Not only is this a crowd pleaser, but if you get lucky with the timing, you don't have to refrigerate it, and the fruit is still cold, but soft enough to eat by the time it is served.
5. That traditional and terribly unhealthy green bean casserole, with canned cream of mushroom soup and canned fried onions.
And I'm willing to honor skoobdo's request:
NEXT: Five best Hollywood directors
2. Deviled eggs.
3. A salad that I buy in a huge package, and sneak out of its wrappings so it looks like I came up with it: mixed greens, feta cheese, dried cranberries, slivered almonds, light caesar salad dressing.
4. A trifle that consists of layers of angel food cake that has been torn apart, plain yogurt and frozen fruit, ideally mixed berries and a tropical fruit mix that contains pineapple and mango. Not only is this a crowd pleaser, but if you get lucky with the timing, you don't have to refrigerate it, and the fruit is still cold, but soft enough to eat by the time it is served.
5. That traditional and terribly unhealthy green bean casserole, with canned cream of mushroom soup and canned fried onions.
And I'm willing to honor skoobdo's request:
NEXT: Five best Hollywood directors
132skoobdo
Five Best Hollywood directors: (My Choice)
1. Clint Eastwood ( The Unforgiven )
2. Martin Sorcese ( The Departed )
3. Ridley Scott ( Alien )
4. Ron Howard ( Apollo 13 )
5. George Lucas ( Star Wars )
Next: Five Best Oldies of the 1960's and the singers or groups who sang your favorite songs. It can be a original singer or cover version singer.
1. Clint Eastwood ( The Unforgiven )
2. Martin Sorcese ( The Departed )
3. Ridley Scott ( Alien )
4. Ron Howard ( Apollo 13 )
5. George Lucas ( Star Wars )
Next: Five Best Oldies of the 1960's and the singers or groups who sang your favorite songs. It can be a original singer or cover version singer.
133RRHowell
Five Best Oldies of the 1960's (Personal Choice based on how I feel today)
Sounds of Silence - Simon and Garfunkel
If I Had a Hammer - Peter Paul and Mary
Chelsea Morning - Joni Mitchell
Gentle on my Mind -Glenn Campbell
Bitter Rain - Malvina Reynolds
NEXT: Five pieces of advice you might like to give to graduating seniors if you thought that they would listen.
Sounds of Silence - Simon and Garfunkel
If I Had a Hammer - Peter Paul and Mary
Chelsea Morning - Joni Mitchell
Gentle on my Mind -Glenn Campbell
Bitter Rain - Malvina Reynolds
NEXT: Five pieces of advice you might like to give to graduating seniors if you thought that they would listen.
134ThrillerFan
#133
1) Enjoy college - Freedom ends after that!
2) Don't binge - I even had a friend get arrested because of something stupid he did because he was drunk.
3) Use protection
4) Go to a college because it has a good problem in your area, not because your highschool friends are going there. You'll meet plenty of new friends.
5) Don't become a laywer
Next category: If A = 1, B = 2, C = 3, D = 4, E = 5, F = 6, G = 7, H = 8, I = 9, J = 10, K = 11, L = 12, M = 13, N = 14, O = 15, P = 16, Q = 17, R = 18, S = 19, T = 20, U = 21, V = 22, W = 23, X = 24, Y = 25, and Z = 26, create 5 words of any length that you wish where the letters in the word (letters may be used more than once, but count each one) add up to 73.
For those not sure how this works, an example: DOG = 4 + 15 + 7 = 26, so DOG won't work for this one.
1) Enjoy college - Freedom ends after that!
2) Don't binge - I even had a friend get arrested because of something stupid he did because he was drunk.
3) Use protection
4) Go to a college because it has a good problem in your area, not because your highschool friends are going there. You'll meet plenty of new friends.
5) Don't become a laywer
Next category: If A = 1, B = 2, C = 3, D = 4, E = 5, F = 6, G = 7, H = 8, I = 9, J = 10, K = 11, L = 12, M = 13, N = 14, O = 15, P = 16, Q = 17, R = 18, S = 19, T = 20, U = 21, V = 22, W = 23, X = 24, Y = 25, and Z = 26, create 5 words of any length that you wish where the letters in the word (letters may be used more than once, but count each one) add up to 73.
For those not sure how this works, an example: DOG = 4 + 15 + 7 = 26, so DOG won't work for this one.
135dtw42
All righty then... This is obviously built on the word QUIZ (17+21+9+26).
I also found ROAST (18+15+1+19+20),
BRAVING (as in 'he was braving the elements'; 2+18+1+22+9+14+7),
SLUICED (19+12+21+9+3+5+4), and
ATTIRE (18+1+20+9+20+5).
Phew! I hope my addition was up to scratch.
(Assuming it was, then, NEXT: five famous people who share your birthday – or, if you're chary about putting that in the public arena, then merely five celebs who share a birthday with each other. This is a good one for use of Google and IMDB)
I also found ROAST (18+15+1+19+20),
BRAVING (as in 'he was braving the elements'; 2+18+1+22+9+14+7),
SLUICED (19+12+21+9+3+5+4), and
ATTIRE (18+1+20+9+20+5).
Phew! I hope my addition was up to scratch.
(Assuming it was, then, NEXT: five famous people who share your birthday – or, if you're chary about putting that in the public arena, then merely five celebs who share a birthday with each other. This is a good one for use of Google and IMDB)
136RRHowell
Ralph Nader
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Elizabeth Taylor
John Steinbeck
Linus Pauling
NEXT:Let's see if we have any other Bollywood afficionados here. Five Indian movies you enjoy OR failing that, five movies relating to India in some way that you enjoy.
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Elizabeth Taylor
John Steinbeck
Linus Pauling
NEXT:Let's see if we have any other Bollywood afficionados here. Five Indian movies you enjoy OR failing that, five movies relating to India in some way that you enjoy.
137rolandperkins
1. Nine Hours to Rama
2. Gandhi
3. Pather Panchali
4. Gunga Din
5. The Party
(I donʻt remember the name of the title role actor
in (!). He appeared to be almost a twin of
the Gandhi we know from classic photographs.
The assassin was played by a young German actor.
I havenʻt seen 3 or 4. I know them only by reputation in which 3 is awesome; 4 terrible.
(5) might be disliked by those who love India. But it does have an opening scene which turns out to be a movie-making scene-- a parody of the Gunga Din type of movie, the 1930s British vs. "Rebels" type. But the main character (Peter Sellers) might be considered a
light-hearted parody of an Indian of very optimistic upbeat temperament.
NEXT Your idea of the 5 best performances in
a "foreign" --to U.S. audiences -- film,
Latin American, Canadian, European, African or Asian-Pacific.
2. Gandhi
3. Pather Panchali
4. Gunga Din
5. The Party
(I donʻt remember the name of the title role actor
in (!). He appeared to be almost a twin of
the Gandhi we know from classic photographs.
The assassin was played by a young German actor.
I havenʻt seen 3 or 4. I know them only by reputation in which 3 is awesome; 4 terrible.
(5) might be disliked by those who love India. But it does have an opening scene which turns out to be a movie-making scene-- a parody of the Gunga Din type of movie, the 1930s British vs. "Rebels" type. But the main character (Peter Sellers) might be considered a
light-hearted parody of an Indian of very optimistic upbeat temperament.
NEXT Your idea of the 5 best performances in
a "foreign" --to U.S. audiences -- film,
Latin American, Canadian, European, African or Asian-Pacific.
138RRHowell
I don't have a very broad base in foreign films, and know almost none of the classic European films, but my idea, given my limited background;
Nana Patekar in The Pool
Shahrukh Khan in Chak De India!
Anupam Kher in Maine Gandhi Ko Nahin Mara
Pankaj Kapur in Dharm
Piyush Misra in Gulaal (I don't actually much like this movie, but this role is quite something, IMHO)
Next: Favorite Authors of Children's Books.
Nana Patekar in The Pool
Shahrukh Khan in Chak De India!
Anupam Kher in Maine Gandhi Ko Nahin Mara
Pankaj Kapur in Dharm
Piyush Misra in Gulaal (I don't actually much like this movie, but this role is quite something, IMHO)
Next: Favorite Authors of Children's Books.
139rolandperkins
Lewis Carroll
L. Frank Baum
Eve Bunting
Dawn Adrienne
John R. Tunis
NEXT 5 Favorite Authors of "hard" Science Fiction
(No Sword/Sorcery, fantasy, or experimental--
W. Burroughs-, S.Lem -type allowed.)
L. Frank Baum
Eve Bunting
Dawn Adrienne
John R. Tunis
NEXT 5 Favorite Authors of "hard" Science Fiction
(No Sword/Sorcery, fantasy, or experimental--
W. Burroughs-, S.Lem -type allowed.)
141rolandperkins
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
by S. T. Coleridge
Catullus 64 by Caius Valerius Catullus
Fourth Pythian Ode by Pindar
The Bridge by Hart Crane
Cucullain Comforted by W. B. Yeats
NEXT: FIVE favorite plays: comedy, tragedy, or non-descript, any language
by S. T. Coleridge
Catullus 64 by Caius Valerius Catullus
Fourth Pythian Ode by Pindar
The Bridge by Hart Crane
Cucullain Comforted by W. B. Yeats
NEXT: FIVE favorite plays: comedy, tragedy, or non-descript, any language
142skoobdo
Five favorite plays: comedy,tradegy, or non-descript, any language
1. The Odd Couple - Neil Simon (comedy)
2. Barefoot In The Park - Neil Simon (comedy)
3. The Death of a Salesman - Arthur Miller (drama)
4. The Crucible - Arthur Miller ( gothic thriller)
5. The Mousetrap - Agatha Christie ( thriller)
NEXT: Your five favorite English language poetry and verses.
(epic,short,long, )
1. The Odd Couple - Neil Simon (comedy)
2. Barefoot In The Park - Neil Simon (comedy)
3. The Death of a Salesman - Arthur Miller (drama)
4. The Crucible - Arthur Miller ( gothic thriller)
5. The Mousetrap - Agatha Christie ( thriller)
NEXT: Your five favorite English language poetry and verses.
(epic,short,long, )
143RRHowell
1. John Donne "Holy Sonnet 14" ("Batter my heart three-person'd God...")
2. Gerard Manley Hopkins "Pied Beauty" ("Glory be to God for dappled things...")
3. Dylan Thomas "Do not go gentle into that good night"
4. A. E. Houseman "Loveliest of Trees"
5. Evelyn Tooley Hunt, "Taught me purple"
Those are favorites this morning. Certainly among my favorites. On a different morning, a different five might float to the top.
NEXT: Five religious men or women (any religion) of history, whom you admire
2. Gerard Manley Hopkins "Pied Beauty" ("Glory be to God for dappled things...")
3. Dylan Thomas "Do not go gentle into that good night"
4. A. E. Houseman "Loveliest of Trees"
5. Evelyn Tooley Hunt, "Taught me purple"
Those are favorites this morning. Certainly among my favorites. On a different morning, a different five might float to the top.
NEXT: Five religious men or women (any religion) of history, whom you admire
144ThrillerFan
#136,
You kinda slipped up there...I went to see when each of those were born (more out of the curiousity of the day chosen).
The first 4 were born February 27th.
The last, Linus Pauling, lived 2/28/1901 - 8/19/1994, February 28th!
I'm going to leave the religious people for someone else, as the only real religious figure I admire is Mother Theresa, who was gypped the attention she should have gotten because of Princess Diana, who was overrated.
But I can give 5 that were truly on the same day of the year (same day as mine):
George Clooney (1961)
Tony Blair (1953)
Willie Mayes (1931)
Rudolph Valentino (1895)
Sigmund Freud (1856)
You kinda slipped up there...I went to see when each of those were born (more out of the curiousity of the day chosen).
The first 4 were born February 27th.
The last, Linus Pauling, lived 2/28/1901 - 8/19/1994, February 28th!
I'm going to leave the religious people for someone else, as the only real religious figure I admire is Mother Theresa, who was gypped the attention she should have gotten because of Princess Diana, who was overrated.
But I can give 5 that were truly on the same day of the year (same day as mine):
George Clooney (1961)
Tony Blair (1953)
Willie Mayes (1931)
Rudolph Valentino (1895)
Sigmund Freud (1856)
145RRHowell
Thriller Fan #136, my sources betrayed me. How about Chelsea Clinton? or Hugo Black. I'll go with Hugo Black.
Religious Figures is still up for grabs. Is Mother Theresa the only one anyone can think of to admire?
Religious Figures is still up for grabs. Is Mother Theresa the only one anyone can think of to admire?
146booklady2031
Pope John XXIII
Mother Theresa
Mahatma Gandhi
Mother Cabrini
Father Damien
Next: Famous Naval Battles
Mother Theresa
Mahatma Gandhi
Mother Cabrini
Father Damien
Next: Famous Naval Battles
147rolandperkins
1. Trafalgar
2. The Nile
3. Merrimac v. Monitor
(original name was changed to "Virginia" by the
side that had confiscated it.)
4. Serapis v. Bonhomme Richard
(do 3 and 4 have geographic names?)
5. Midway (air and naval, WW II)
NEXT: famous land battles, omitting those that
involved U.S. and or Britain
2. The Nile
3. Merrimac v. Monitor
(original name was changed to "Virginia" by the
side that had confiscated it.)
4. Serapis v. Bonhomme Richard
(do 3 and 4 have geographic names?)
5. Midway (air and naval, WW II)
NEXT: famous land battles, omitting those that
involved U.S. and or Britain
148dtw42
1. Marathon (490 BC)
2. Actium (31 BC)
3. Poitiers (AD 732)
4. Constantinople (AD 1453)
5. Austerlitz (AD 1805)
Next: five modern works of fiction (books, play, films, whatever) whose titles are quotations from Shakespeare (example: 'North by Northwest' - from Hamlet).
(Oh, and to 136/144, may I present Sir Michael Caine, Albert Einstein, His Serene Highness Prince Albert of Monaco, Johann Strauss the elder, and Billy Crystal...)
2. Actium (31 BC)
3. Poitiers (AD 732)
4. Constantinople (AD 1453)
5. Austerlitz (AD 1805)
Next: five modern works of fiction (books, play, films, whatever) whose titles are quotations from Shakespeare (example: 'North by Northwest' - from Hamlet).
(Oh, and to 136/144, may I present Sir Michael Caine, Albert Einstein, His Serene Highness Prince Albert of Monaco, Johann Strauss the elder, and Billy Crystal...)
149rolandperkins
The Food of Love
by Anthony Capella Twelfth Night
Brave New World
by Aldous Huxley The Tempest
What bloody man is that?
by Simon Brett Macbeth
Kill all the Lawyers*
by Paul Levine
Dear Brutus by James Barrie Julius Caesar
*not sure from which play -- one of the
Henry VI plays ?
NEXT: FIVE Shakespearean plays, the conventional title of which does NOT begin with
H, M, K, or R
by Anthony Capella Twelfth Night
Brave New World
by Aldous Huxley The Tempest
What bloody man is that?
by Simon Brett Macbeth
Kill all the Lawyers*
by Paul Levine
Dear Brutus by James Barrie Julius Caesar
*not sure from which play -- one of the
Henry VI plays ?
NEXT: FIVE Shakespearean plays, the conventional title of which does NOT begin with
H, M, K, or R
150rolandperkins
Ce message a été supprimé par son auteur
151ThrillerFan
Ce message a été supprimé par son auteur
152dtw42
Nice quick response there Roland. Well, lots of T springs to mind...
Timon of Athens
Titus Andronicus
The Taming of the Shrew
Two Gentlemen of Verona
Twelfth Night
(Next, see ThrillerFan's entry below)
Timon of Athens
Titus Andronicus
The Taming of the Shrew
Two Gentlemen of Verona
Twelfth Night
(Next, see ThrillerFan's entry below)
153ThrillerFan
Ooops, guess I was a little slow.
Ok, to answer the one from post 150:
Wasn't sure if articles counted, so I didn't include "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
1. Othello
2. The Taming of the Shrew
3. Julius Caesar
4. The Two Gentlemen of Verona
5. All's Well That Ends Well
Next Category: Follow the same scheme as message 134, where A = 1, B = 2, C = 3, D = 4, E = 5, etc, all the way to Y = 25 and Z = 26.
Using that scheme, find 5 words such that no two words are the same length, and such that if the words were written in order from shortest to longest, their point values, when adding the values of each letter together, would be in DESCENDING order.
In other words, the shortest word must be worth the most points, the 2nd shortest word must be worth the 2nd most points, etc, all the way to the longest word being worth the least.
Ok, to answer the one from post 150:
Wasn't sure if articles counted, so I didn't include "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
1. Othello
2. The Taming of the Shrew
3. Julius Caesar
4. The Two Gentlemen of Verona
5. All's Well That Ends Well
Next Category: Follow the same scheme as message 134, where A = 1, B = 2, C = 3, D = 4, E = 5, etc, all the way to Y = 25 and Z = 26.
Using that scheme, find 5 words such that no two words are the same length, and such that if the words were written in order from shortest to longest, their point values, when adding the values of each letter together, would be in DESCENDING order.
In other words, the shortest word must be worth the most points, the 2nd shortest word must be worth the 2nd most points, etc, all the way to the longest word being worth the least.
154dtw42
Hm...
WOOZY (5 letters, 104 points)
TURKEY (6 letters, 100 points)
MEMENTO (7 letters, 85 points)
BEFRIENDS (9 letters, 82 points)
ABRACADABRA (11 letters, 54 points)
NEXT: Famous Dutch people...
WOOZY (5 letters, 104 points)
TURKEY (6 letters, 100 points)
MEMENTO (7 letters, 85 points)
BEFRIENDS (9 letters, 82 points)
ABRACADABRA (11 letters, 54 points)
NEXT: Famous Dutch people...
155rolandperkins
William of Orange aka William III of
England & Scotland
William the Silent, king
Multatuli aka Eduard Douwes Dekker
Rembrandt van Rijn
Bert Blyleven
(hard to limit it to 5!)
England & Scotland
William the Silent, king
Multatuli aka Eduard Douwes Dekker
Rembrandt van Rijn
Bert Blyleven
(hard to limit it to 5!)
158rolandperkins
Famous Western European dramatists (tragedy or comedy). The UK, Ireland, and Central and Eastern Europe are excluded.*
*But an Irishman who wrote in French is o k.
*But an Irishman who wrote in French is o k.
159RRHowell
Moliere
Bertolt Brecht
Samuel Beckett (who I guess is that Irishman who wrote in French)
Henrik Ibsen
Jean-Paul Sartre
NEXT: Plays in which women in the cast outnumber the men.
Bertolt Brecht
Samuel Beckett (who I guess is that Irishman who wrote in French)
Henrik Ibsen
Jean-Paul Sartre
NEXT: Plays in which women in the cast outnumber the men.
160Carrotlady
Steel Magnolias
The Women
Taken in Marriage
The House of Bernarda Alba
The Vagina Monologues
(or so my colleague tells me!)
NEXT: Actors (or actresses!) who have played Richard III on stage or film
The Women
Taken in Marriage
The House of Bernarda Alba
The Vagina Monologues
(or so my colleague tells me!)
NEXT: Actors (or actresses!) who have played Richard III on stage or film
161RRHowell
John Wilkes Booth
Kenneth Branagh
Laurence Olivier
Al Pacino
Ian Holm (looks like this was not in the Shakespeare play, but you didn't specify)
NEXT: Cookbooks you might recommend to a young person about to set up their first household away from home.
Kenneth Branagh
Laurence Olivier
Al Pacino
Ian Holm (looks like this was not in the Shakespeare play, but you didn't specify)
NEXT: Cookbooks you might recommend to a young person about to set up their first household away from home.
162dtw42
>159 RRHowell:/160: I didn't get further than The Importance of Being Earnest (4 women, 3 men) :^)
>160 Carrotlady:/161: There was a recent one with Ian McKellen, too.
>160 Carrotlady:/161: There was a recent one with Ian McKellen, too.
163RRHowell
>159 RRHowell:/160/162 I became acutely aware of some of the balance issues when my daughter, in high school, finally landed the lead female role in the school play--and it was a bit part (in Enemy of the People). Her opportunity to shine eventually came, but that particular play was frustrating. OTOH, the year before she got there, the acting program at her college put on Hamlet, cast entirely with women.
164ThrillerFan
I'll let someone else put in the "genuine" answer and the next category, as I'm not up on my cookbooks, but I can say this.
If you have a son or daughter that has always loved to cook and bake, go to your local Borders or Barnes and Noble, and get them 5 cookbooks on the various types of cuisine (i.e. Italian, Mexican, etc.), that results in the type of plates you see in restaurants that are over $50 a head.
If you have a son or daughter who can't tell their head from a hole in the wall when it comes to cooking (like myself), the answer is simple:
1. Cooking for Dummies
2. Cooking for Dummies
3. Cooking for Dummies
4. Cooking for Dummies
5. Cooking for Dummies
They will need all 5 copies because they'll be stupid enough (hence "Dummies") to lay the book right beside the stove, and the oil, butter, deep fry grease, etc. will spit up all over the book. Also, an occasional case of dropping or spilling the pot of boiling water all over the book. Add on another case of the corner of the book cover catching fire if you are using a gas stove. The book will need to be replaced. Hopefully, by the 5th book, he or she will have figured out where the book belongs by then, and doesn't have everything spitting and spilling all over the place! :-)
If you have a son or daughter that has always loved to cook and bake, go to your local Borders or Barnes and Noble, and get them 5 cookbooks on the various types of cuisine (i.e. Italian, Mexican, etc.), that results in the type of plates you see in restaurants that are over $50 a head.
If you have a son or daughter who can't tell their head from a hole in the wall when it comes to cooking (like myself), the answer is simple:
1. Cooking for Dummies
2. Cooking for Dummies
3. Cooking for Dummies
4. Cooking for Dummies
5. Cooking for Dummies
They will need all 5 copies because they'll be stupid enough (hence "Dummies") to lay the book right beside the stove, and the oil, butter, deep fry grease, etc. will spit up all over the book. Also, an occasional case of dropping or spilling the pot of boiling water all over the book. Add on another case of the corner of the book cover catching fire if you are using a gas stove. The book will need to be replaced. Hopefully, by the 5th book, he or she will have figured out where the book belongs by then, and doesn't have everything spitting and spilling all over the place! :-)
165rolandperkins
On 159 and 162:
what I didnʻt get beyond on "Women outnumber men in the cast": When Shakespeareʻs Ladies
Meet -- canʻt remember the compilerʻs name of this, and couldnʻt find it in "Search". I donʻt say "author", because the dialogue consists of selection of
womenʻs speeches from various of S.ʻs plays. My acquaintance with it derives from a directorʻs futile search for short plays that amateurs can use without paying the proverbial arm and leg in royalties.
The McKellen Richard III, by the way, had a 1930s setting, which I thought melded pretty well
with the Shakespearean dialogue, all of which
was kept, except the classic noir line: "Off with his head. So much for Buckingham!", as Europeans didnʻt use decapitation in the 1930s.
what I didnʻt get beyond on "Women outnumber men in the cast": When Shakespeareʻs Ladies
Meet -- canʻt remember the compilerʻs name of this, and couldnʻt find it in "Search". I donʻt say "author", because the dialogue consists of selection of
womenʻs speeches from various of S.ʻs plays. My acquaintance with it derives from a directorʻs futile search for short plays that amateurs can use without paying the proverbial arm and leg in royalties.
The McKellen Richard III, by the way, had a 1930s setting, which I thought melded pretty well
with the Shakespearean dialogue, all of which
was kept, except the classic noir line: "Off with his head. So much for Buckingham!", as Europeans didnʻt use decapitation in the 1930s.
166Carrotlady
Back to the cookbooks:
From Pasta to Pancakes by Tiffany Goodall
The Classic 1000 Student Recipes by Carolyn Humphries
How to Cook Everything by Mark Bittman
A Man, a Can, a Plan : 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make by David Joachim
1001 Short, Easy, Inexpensive Recipes
NEXT: five famous female cooks (dead or alive)
From Pasta to Pancakes by Tiffany Goodall
The Classic 1000 Student Recipes by Carolyn Humphries
How to Cook Everything by Mark Bittman
A Man, a Can, a Plan : 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make by David Joachim
1001 Short, Easy, Inexpensive Recipes
NEXT: five famous female cooks (dead or alive)
167RRHowell
Julia Child
Julie Powell (at least since Julie and Julia)
Irma S. Rombauer
Sara Lee
And, shucks, Betty Crocker is an imaginary person! Don't watch cooking shows so I don't know most of these other famous chefs I find listed....aha!
Asha Bhosle (primarily famous as a Bollywood playback singer, but she runs a line of restaurants for which she has personally trained the first chefs, so she must be reasonably famous as a cook as well)
NEXT: Favorite activities with children on a long car ride.
Julie Powell (at least since Julie and Julia)
Irma S. Rombauer
Sara Lee
And, shucks, Betty Crocker is an imaginary person! Don't watch cooking shows so I don't know most of these other famous chefs I find listed....aha!
Asha Bhosle (primarily famous as a Bollywood playback singer, but she runs a line of restaurants for which she has personally trained the first chefs, so she must be reasonably famous as a cook as well)
NEXT: Favorite activities with children on a long car ride.
168Carrotlady
#167 Does throwing them out the window count?
169RRHowell
# 168 From Ogden Nash (and from memory, so possibly inaccurate):
All along the highway
Hear the signs discourse
Men SLOW Working
Saddle CROSSING Horse
Wisest of the dicta
Truest of the talk
Have I found the saying
Cross CHILDREN Walk
When Adam took the highway
He left his sons a guide:
Cross CHILDREN Walk
Cheerful CHILDREN Ride.
All along the highway
Hear the signs discourse
Men SLOW Working
Saddle CROSSING Horse
Wisest of the dicta
Truest of the talk
Have I found the saying
Cross CHILDREN Walk
When Adam took the highway
He left his sons a guide:
Cross CHILDREN Walk
Cheerful CHILDREN Ride.
170ThrillerFan
Well, I can't speak from the adult side of the Question, as my child is only 10 weeks old, but on the flip side 25 years ago:
1) Punch Bug
2) 20 Questions
3) Talk about the week's plan (i.e. If you are going to the beach, which night do you play miniature golf, which night to the amusement park, etc.)
4) Solving Crosswords
5) Ghost (It was a word game played in a circle fashion. If you had 4 players, Player 1 said a letter. Let's say "T". Player 2 then would either say a letter (i.e. "H") or challenge player 1 (not recommended here), believing that there is no such word that starts with T. If challenged, and player 1 fails, he gets a letter ("G"), if challenged and he figures out a word ("Toes"), the challenger gets a letter ("G"). Let's say player 2 said "H". If "TH" makes a word of 3 letters or more, player 2 got a letter. Player 3 then has the same options that player 2 had. If he said "E" or "Y", he would complete a word of 3 or more letters. If he said "Z", he'd likely be challenged by player 4 to name a word that starts with "THZ". Presumably, he would say something like "A". Player 4 can't think of a letter that wouldn't cause him to get challenged, or to complete a word, so he says "W" to create the word "THAW". Player 4 now has "G". Player 4 goes first for the next word. Again, each time you complete a word, fail a challenge, or challenge someone that comes up with a word, you get a letter. Spell "GHOST" and you are out. Play proceeds until last man is standing.)
Next category: 5 words or 7 letters or longer such that every letter in the word perfectly alternates between first half (A-M) and second half (N-Z) of the alphabet.
Examples: (Examples are shorter than 7 letters in order to not give out answers)
Alternates: SAVES
Doesn't Alternate: JOINT (N and T are both in the 2nd half of the alphabet)
1) Punch Bug
2) 20 Questions
3) Talk about the week's plan (i.e. If you are going to the beach, which night do you play miniature golf, which night to the amusement park, etc.)
4) Solving Crosswords
5) Ghost (It was a word game played in a circle fashion. If you had 4 players, Player 1 said a letter. Let's say "T". Player 2 then would either say a letter (i.e. "H") or challenge player 1 (not recommended here), believing that there is no such word that starts with T. If challenged, and player 1 fails, he gets a letter ("G"), if challenged and he figures out a word ("Toes"), the challenger gets a letter ("G"). Let's say player 2 said "H". If "TH" makes a word of 3 letters or more, player 2 got a letter. Player 3 then has the same options that player 2 had. If he said "E" or "Y", he would complete a word of 3 or more letters. If he said "Z", he'd likely be challenged by player 4 to name a word that starts with "THZ". Presumably, he would say something like "A". Player 4 can't think of a letter that wouldn't cause him to get challenged, or to complete a word, so he says "W" to create the word "THAW". Player 4 now has "G". Player 4 goes first for the next word. Again, each time you complete a word, fail a challenge, or challenge someone that comes up with a word, you get a letter. Spell "GHOST" and you are out. Play proceeds until last man is standing.)
Next category: 5 words or 7 letters or longer such that every letter in the word perfectly alternates between first half (A-M) and second half (N-Z) of the alphabet.
Examples: (Examples are shorter than 7 letters in order to not give out answers)
Alternates: SAVES
Doesn't Alternate: JOINT (N and T are both in the 2nd half of the alphabet)
171RRHowell
Punch Bug eh? This, I imagine, is the game that had my kids saying "Punch Buggy blue, no punch backs"? I venture to suggest that this may not be one of your favorites when your 10 week old gets a bit larger (congratulations, btw) and should they have one or more siblings. But tastes differ.
Not quite as much variety as I would have liked to have given you, but I think that these all work:
coatings
vineyard
cultivate
asinine
bumping
NEXT: Five different kinds of bread
Not quite as much variety as I would have liked to have given you, but I think that these all work:
coatings
vineyard
cultivate
asinine
bumping
NEXT: Five different kinds of bread
172rolandperkins
Italian
Jewish Rye
Whole Wheat
Cracked Wheat
Portuguese Sweet
(more or less in my order of preference, though I
donʻt insist on my preferences).
NEXT: Aim at a perfect score of 5 right, on the
following TRUE or FALSES:
1. Nobel Laureate Saul Bellow never had a book # 1 on the New York Times Best Seller List.
2. Robert Louis Stevenson had his wife, Fanny, as a co-author on one novel.
3. Politicians Oliver North R, LA, Spiro Agnew (R, MD), and Neal Abercrombie (D, HI) have all been author or co-author of at leas one published novel.
4. Herman Melville could not find a publisher
for Moby Dick during the 1850s.
5. Dictator Josef I.Stalin was a great fan of his
contemporary writers Pasternak and Maiakovsky.
Jewish Rye
Whole Wheat
Cracked Wheat
Portuguese Sweet
(more or less in my order of preference, though I
donʻt insist on my preferences).
NEXT: Aim at a perfect score of 5 right, on the
following TRUE or FALSES:
1. Nobel Laureate Saul Bellow never had a book # 1 on the New York Times Best Seller List.
2. Robert Louis Stevenson had his wife, Fanny, as a co-author on one novel.
3. Politicians Oliver North R, LA, Spiro Agnew (R, MD), and Neal Abercrombie (D, HI) have all been author or co-author of at leas one published novel.
4. Herman Melville could not find a publisher
for Moby Dick during the 1850s.
5. Dictator Josef I.Stalin was a great fan of his
contemporary writers Pasternak and Maiakovsky.
173dtw42
re 170/171: I got as far as VAULTING, REVISIT, and GRAPHOLOGY – the last of which I was quite pleased with! – but eventually had to go to bed...
174RRHowell
#173, I like graphology. The whole exercise was harder than one expected.
1. Nobel Laureate Saul Bellow never had a book # 1 on the New York Times Best Seller List. FALSE Herzog hit October 25, 1964. And what do you know, there is a website that lets you look this up easily. Amazing what games can teach you.
2. Robert Louis Stevenson had his wife, Fanny, as a co-author on one novel. FALSE, at least as far as I can tell.
3. Politicians Oliver North R, LA, Spiro Agnew (R, MD), and Neal Abercrombie (D, HI) have all been author or co-author of at leas one published novel. TRUE, but Neil Abercrombie spells his first name differently.
4. Herman Melville could not find a publisher
for Moby Dick during the 1850s. FALSE, Moby Dick was published in 1851 both in Great Britain and in America.
5. Dictator Josef I.Stalin was a great fan of his
contemporary writers Pasternak and Maiakovsky. TRUE, surprisingly
NEXT (Assuming that I'm correct): Trends, fashions or ideas that you initially resisted, but eventually embraced.
1. Nobel Laureate Saul Bellow never had a book # 1 on the New York Times Best Seller List. FALSE Herzog hit October 25, 1964. And what do you know, there is a website that lets you look this up easily. Amazing what games can teach you.
2. Robert Louis Stevenson had his wife, Fanny, as a co-author on one novel. FALSE, at least as far as I can tell.
3. Politicians Oliver North R, LA, Spiro Agnew (R, MD), and Neal Abercrombie (D, HI) have all been author or co-author of at leas one published novel. TRUE, but Neil Abercrombie spells his first name differently.
4. Herman Melville could not find a publisher
for Moby Dick during the 1850s. FALSE, Moby Dick was published in 1851 both in Great Britain and in America.
5. Dictator Josef I.Stalin was a great fan of his
contemporary writers Pasternak and Maiakovsky. TRUE, surprisingly
NEXT (Assuming that I'm correct): Trends, fashions or ideas that you initially resisted, but eventually embraced.
175rolandperkins
In 172, I didnʻt mean that you have to get all 5 right. I was planning to pass it on to the first one who answered, regardless of their score.
Your score, b t w, was 80; you were RIGHT on
1, 3, 4,, and 5. I counted 2 as "TRUE", but I may have to look into that again. The Stevenson(sʻ)
novel was The Dynamiter. I read it decades ago, and donʻt remember whether or not Mrs. Stevenson was mentioned on the title page. I think Iʻve read a theory that she wrote at most one chapter of it.
Your score, b t w, was 80; you were RIGHT on
1, 3, 4,, and 5. I counted 2 as "TRUE", but I may have to look into that again. The Stevenson(sʻ)
novel was The Dynamiter. I read it decades ago, and donʻt remember whether or not Mrs. Stevenson was mentioned on the title page. I think Iʻve read a theory that she wrote at most one chapter of it.
176rolandperkins
Anyway, play on 174, People.
177rolandperkins
1. Being "formally" dressed WITHOUT wearing
a necktie. (Heck, I had enough trouble getting used to WEARING one)
2. The Internet
3. The Designated Hitter (DH) Rule in American League baseball and nearly all baseball except the National League.
4. The Wish List in LT (in fact Iʻve gone overboard on it: some 1,600 Wish List items to
just under 500 "Your Library" items.
5. Online, rather than newspapers or TV as
the main soure of news.
NEXT: One vice president who was the back-up to at least 5 of the following presidents:
1. Abraham Lincoln 2. Franklin D. Roosevelt
3. John F. Kennedy 4. Richard Nixon
5. George H. W. Bush 6. Thomas Jefferson
7. Andrew Jackson 8. Zachary Taylor
(I think they had a total of 12 vice presidents; just one for 5 of the 8 is o k.
a necktie. (Heck, I had enough trouble getting used to WEARING one)
2. The Internet
3. The Designated Hitter (DH) Rule in American League baseball and nearly all baseball except the National League.
4. The Wish List in LT (in fact Iʻve gone overboard on it: some 1,600 Wish List items to
just under 500 "Your Library" items.
5. Online, rather than newspapers or TV as
the main soure of news.
NEXT: One vice president who was the back-up to at least 5 of the following presidents:
1. Abraham Lincoln 2. Franklin D. Roosevelt
3. John F. Kennedy 4. Richard Nixon
5. George H. W. Bush 6. Thomas Jefferson
7. Andrew Jackson 8. Zachary Taylor
(I think they had a total of 12 vice presidents; just one for 5 of the 8 is o k.
178Carrotlady
# 169 Wonderful! Thank you for that!
179ThrillerFan
#171
Thanks for the congrats, and yes, you hit the nail in the head. That's exactly what punch bug was.
We haven't gotten far enough to start working on a second. I can't speak for what our max number of children will be, but it's a max of one more pregnancy that leads to birth of any sort for my wife (i.e. miscarriage may result in a retry).
I think our goal is to have 2 all told (again, can't help it if we end up with twins or triplets), but it may end up being just 1. No way to know right now.
As for VPs:
#1 - Andrew Johnson
#2 - Harry Truman
#3 - Lyndon Johnson
#4 - Gerald Ford
#5 - Dan Quayle (or is it Dann Queyil eating a potatoe?)
Next category: 5 phrases of 2 or more words (i.e. No single words, like "Noon") that are palindromes.
Note: Ignore the spaces between the words when determining that it's a palindrome.
Thanks for the congrats, and yes, you hit the nail in the head. That's exactly what punch bug was.
We haven't gotten far enough to start working on a second. I can't speak for what our max number of children will be, but it's a max of one more pregnancy that leads to birth of any sort for my wife (i.e. miscarriage may result in a retry).
I think our goal is to have 2 all told (again, can't help it if we end up with twins or triplets), but it may end up being just 1. No way to know right now.
As for VPs:
#1 - Andrew Johnson
#2 - Harry Truman
#3 - Lyndon Johnson
#4 - Gerald Ford
#5 - Dan Quayle (or is it Dann Queyil eating a potatoe?)
Next category: 5 phrases of 2 or more words (i.e. No single words, like "Noon") that are palindromes.
Note: Ignore the spaces between the words when determining that it's a palindrome.
180dtw42
OK, here are 4 pre-existing ones, and one awkward attempt to make one up. See if you can tell which.
a) (the first words spoken by one human to another) "Madam, I'm Adam."
b) (a statement of fact) "Sex at noon taxes."
c) (declaration by owner of a restaurant that's just been closed down on grounds of health & safety, when asked how he's doing) "At deli, vermin (i.e., rats) stare in: I'm reviled, ta."
d) (Having observed something out of the corner of your eye) "Was it a cat I saw?"
e) (Napoleon...) "Able was I, ere I saw Elba."
Next: five words, as short as you can find them, that each contain all five vowels once. Example: "REPUTATION". If you can get each word to have the vowels in a different order, so much the better.
a) (the first words spoken by one human to another) "Madam, I'm Adam."
b) (a statement of fact) "Sex at noon taxes."
c) (declaration by owner of a restaurant that's just been closed down on grounds of health & safety, when asked how he's doing) "At deli, vermin (i.e., rats) stare in: I'm reviled, ta."
d) (Having observed something out of the corner of your eye) "Was it a cat I saw?"
e) (Napoleon...) "Able was I, ere I saw Elba."
Next: five words, as short as you can find them, that each contain all five vowels once. Example: "REPUTATION". If you can get each word to have the vowels in a different order, so much the better.
181rolandperkins
To Thriller Fan (179)
PErfect; of the 3 that had more than one V P(1, 2, 4), you chose the more important one.
FDRʻs other two v.p.s were an arch-conservative John N. Garner (D TX) followed by an arch-leftist, Henry A. Wallace (D, IA), then HST (D, MO) a moderate. One wonders what decision FD R would have made on the 3 momentous decisions that HST was faced with: Nuclear Bomb vs. Japan? Recognition of Israel (1948)? and Intervention in Korea (1950)? My thought is: the same as Truman made in all 3 cases -- "Yes" to all 3.
Nixonʻs other was Spiro T. Agnew (R, MD) who
lasted through about 1 2/3 years of Nixonʻs 2nd term.
Lincolnʻs other was Hannibal Hamlin (R, ME), replaced by an anti-confederate Southerner (of whom there were many), Andrew Johnson
(D, TN)
PErfect; of the 3 that had more than one V P(1, 2, 4), you chose the more important one.
FDRʻs other two v.p.s were an arch-conservative John N. Garner (D TX) followed by an arch-leftist, Henry A. Wallace (D, IA), then HST (D, MO) a moderate. One wonders what decision FD R would have made on the 3 momentous decisions that HST was faced with: Nuclear Bomb vs. Japan? Recognition of Israel (1948)? and Intervention in Korea (1950)? My thought is: the same as Truman made in all 3 cases -- "Yes" to all 3.
Nixonʻs other was Spiro T. Agnew (R, MD) who
lasted through about 1 2/3 years of Nixonʻs 2nd term.
Lincolnʻs other was Hannibal Hamlin (R, ME), replaced by an anti-confederate Southerner (of whom there were many), Andrew Johnson
(D, TN)
182ThrillerFan
#180
I'm going to guess it's "C" that's the made up one, but not sure. Only 2 I know off the top of my head are "Race car", and "No Lemons No Melon"
#181
I actually got most of them via knowing who followed them when they died or got assassinated. You'll notice that #'s 1 and 3 got assassinated, 2 died, 4 quit, and 5 was recent enough that I was in highschool while he was president.
I'm surprised you thought Andrew Johnson was the most important of Lincoln's VPs. He was one vote away from Impeachment, but alas, with his one vote shy, and Nixon's stepdown, Clinton because the first impeached president.
I'm going to guess it's "C" that's the made up one, but not sure. Only 2 I know off the top of my head are "Race car", and "No Lemons No Melon"
#181
I actually got most of them via knowing who followed them when they died or got assassinated. You'll notice that #'s 1 and 3 got assassinated, 2 died, 4 quit, and 5 was recent enough that I was in highschool while he was president.
I'm surprised you thought Andrew Johnson was the most important of Lincoln's VPs. He was one vote away from Impeachment, but alas, with his one vote shy, and Nixon's stepdown, Clinton because the first impeached president.
183rolandperkins
"Andrew Johnson. . . was one vote away from impeachment. . ." (182)
In fact, Johnson WAS impeached (the Republican House impeached him). It was conviction (in the Senate) that failed by one vote; so Clinton was the second to
be impeached --and with the same cause and result.
There was a topical joke that the newspapers knew that Clinton would be acquitted -- and not, like Johnson, by just one vote; and that the notorious "cigar" incident in the Lewinsky imbroglio was sure to be introduced in the trial. So one newspaper prepared in advance a report on the result with the headline:
CIGAR -- BUT NOT CLOSE.
In fact, Johnson WAS impeached (the Republican House impeached him). It was conviction (in the Senate) that failed by one vote; so Clinton was the second to
be impeached --and with the same cause and result.
There was a topical joke that the newspapers knew that Clinton would be acquitted -- and not, like Johnson, by just one vote; and that the notorious "cigar" incident in the Lewinsky imbroglio was sure to be introduced in the trial. So one newspaper prepared in advance a report on the result with the headline:
CIGAR -- BUT NOT CLOSE.
184rolandperkins
On 180:
AFter 6 or 7 hours I can only think of 2 words that have the required 5 vowels, 1 time each -- and Iʻve forgotten one of them! (Not that I worked on it the whole time.)
Is it doable, using other than words that end in - "-"-ation" ?
I hope some one else can answer 180.
AFter 6 or 7 hours I can only think of 2 words that have the required 5 vowels, 1 time each -- and Iʻve forgotten one of them! (Not that I worked on it the whole time.)
Is it doable, using other than words that end in - "-"-ation" ?
I hope some one else can answer 180.
185katelisim
Took me awhile, and I had to repeat the order once, but here they are:
encouraging (eouai)
inoculated (iouae)
equation (euaio)
education (euaio)
neurotically (euoia)
Next: 5 things that are (or were) hanging on/tacked to your wall(s)
encouraging (eouai)
inoculated (iouae)
equation (euaio)
education (euaio)
neurotically (euoia)
Next: 5 things that are (or were) hanging on/tacked to your wall(s)
186dtw42
...well done Katie. Famously "facetious" and "abstemious" have them in order. I'm sure there's supposed to be one that has them in reverse order (probably beginning with "sub-") but I can't remember what it was :-)
ETA: "subcontinental"!
ETA: "subcontinental"!
187RRHowell
Good job Kate...I only managed 3 so far: emulation, unichordate (a sea squirt), and equivocal
Things tacked on to my wall that I can see from my bed:
A drum
A tambourine
a rainstick
a sword my son forged
A basket from Africa
An oil painting of the view from my husband's childhood home
Mass produced Russian Icons of Saints with my children's names
A picture of Jerusalem created with calligraphy of the psalms in Hebrew
A batik of Hen-wen the white pig in The Book of Three made by my sister
Daughter's ninth grade sketch of guinea pig with medal around its neck
Son's photo class self-portrait sitting surrounded by junk
And a few other things.
NEXT: Youtube (or similar site) videos you find worth watching. Links and brief descriptions please.
Things tacked on to my wall that I can see from my bed:
A drum
A tambourine
a rainstick
a sword my son forged
A basket from Africa
An oil painting of the view from my husband's childhood home
Mass produced Russian Icons of Saints with my children's names
A picture of Jerusalem created with calligraphy of the psalms in Hebrew
A batik of Hen-wen the white pig in The Book of Three made by my sister
Daughter's ninth grade sketch of guinea pig with medal around its neck
Son's photo class self-portrait sitting surrounded by junk
And a few other things.
NEXT: Youtube (or similar site) videos you find worth watching. Links and brief descriptions please.
188ThrillerFan
I'll let someone else do this one as I'm not a Youtube kind of guy, though there are 2 that I'm familiar with that are kinda funny.
Both made the news.
Nothing like seeing women fight. 16-year old girls go beating up another 16-year old girl. Fight girl, fight!
The other, again morbid thinking it's funny, but around the same time, there was one of a flying baby. I seem to recall the baby being catapulted across a room or something.
I'm sure someone else can come up with 5 that are perhaps a little less morbid, but just as funny!
Both made the news.
Nothing like seeing women fight. 16-year old girls go beating up another 16-year old girl. Fight girl, fight!
The other, again morbid thinking it's funny, but around the same time, there was one of a flying baby. I seem to recall the baby being catapulted across a room or something.
I'm sure someone else can come up with 5 that are perhaps a little less morbid, but just as funny!
189katelisim
Ok, these are ones I really like:
Mortal Kombat: Rebirth--A live-action and gritty short based on the video game
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cs3ROFNxa5M
Auto-Tune the News-- They take news/senate/commentary/interview clips and auto-tune them into a song. A series. Their other auto-tune videos are good too.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TpYIKF1wuyE&feature=related
Real Life Mario Kart--A tricycle race with obstacles based on the video game.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9jsUiYZS7QA
The Emo Song--A satire on the emo sub-culture.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hn9tWNz8K7A
Animator VS Animation--A clip of how your work can get away from you.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qo1d6ttbAq8
ETA: Next: Fashions you like that others say are out of style/clashing/bad etc
Mortal Kombat: Rebirth--A live-action and gritty short based on the video game
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cs3ROFNxa5M
Auto-Tune the News-- They take news/senate/commentary/interview clips and auto-tune them into a song. A series. Their other auto-tune videos are good too.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TpYIKF1wuyE&feature=related
Real Life Mario Kart--A tricycle race with obstacles based on the video game.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9jsUiYZS7QA
The Emo Song--A satire on the emo sub-culture.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hn9tWNz8K7A
Animator VS Animation--A clip of how your work can get away from you.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qo1d6ttbAq8
ETA: Next: Fashions you like that others say are out of style/clashing/bad etc
190rolandperkins
1. Absentee ballot voting as the rule rather than the exception. (At 79, I still like GOING to the polls; hope Iʻm the same at 89.)
2. Telephone booths which donʻt promote togetherness with other prospective phone-users.
3. Sports events on ordinary TV (as opposed to Pay per View and subscription).
4. DAILY (as opposed to weekly only) Television schedules in newspapers; and ones that begin with 6 or 7 A. M., rather than P.M.
5. Television programming that shows previews of a segment to come after the "messages" and then actually shows the previewed segment RIGHT after the messages (instead of the usual
half hour, 3/4 hour --who knows how long? -- later.
NEXT: FIVE* book titles --fiction or non-fiction-- which use the PAST tense of a verb in the title.
*Iʻve found this to be so infrequent, Iʻll only hold you to THREE; but 5, if you can think of that many.
2. Telephone booths which donʻt promote togetherness with other prospective phone-users.
3. Sports events on ordinary TV (as opposed to Pay per View and subscription).
4. DAILY (as opposed to weekly only) Television schedules in newspapers; and ones that begin with 6 or 7 A. M., rather than P.M.
5. Television programming that shows previews of a segment to come after the "messages" and then actually shows the previewed segment RIGHT after the messages (instead of the usual
half hour, 3/4 hour --who knows how long? -- later.
NEXT: FIVE* book titles --fiction or non-fiction-- which use the PAST tense of a verb in the title.
*Iʻve found this to be so infrequent, Iʻll only hold you to THREE; but 5, if you can think of that many.
191dtw42
Ooh, off the top of my head...
How Late It Was, How Late by James Kelman
As I Lay Dying by William Faulkner
How Green Was My Valley by Richard Llewellyn
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Ken Kesey
The Man Who Fell to Earth by Walter Tevis
The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat by Oliver Sacks
What Katy Did by Susan Coolidge
Went the Day Well by Derek Tangye
Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There by Lewis Carroll
...are they OK?
(If they are, please someone else set the next one: it's a bit late for me to be thinking!)
How Late It Was, How Late by James Kelman
As I Lay Dying by William Faulkner
How Green Was My Valley by Richard Llewellyn
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Ken Kesey
The Man Who Fell to Earth by Walter Tevis
The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat by Oliver Sacks
What Katy Did by Susan Coolidge
Went the Day Well by Derek Tangye
Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There by Lewis Carroll
...are they OK?
(If they are, please someone else set the next one: it's a bit late for me to be thinking!)
192rolandperkins
On 191:
Very good, dtw42. (I had forgotten the full title of "Looking Glass".) And you used eight different verbs in nine titles.
It struck me as odd, years ago, that, even though most novelists (John Updike and a few others notwithstanding) still write in the past tense, they seldom use a title that has a past tense.
Bernard Wolfeʻs title The Great Prince Died about the assassination of Leon Trotsky was changed, in the 2nd edition, to Trotsky Dead.
The quotation on which Wolfe drew in the original title was from Stendhal:
"Politics in a novel is as out of place as a pistol shot at an opera. But -- my God - how DID that great prince die?"
Very good, dtw42. (I had forgotten the full title of "Looking Glass".) And you used eight different verbs in nine titles.
It struck me as odd, years ago, that, even though most novelists (John Updike and a few others notwithstanding) still write in the past tense, they seldom use a title that has a past tense.
Bernard Wolfeʻs title The Great Prince Died about the assassination of Leon Trotsky was changed, in the 2nd edition, to Trotsky Dead.
The quotation on which Wolfe drew in the original title was from Stendhal:
"Politics in a novel is as out of place as a pistol shot at an opera. But -- my God - how DID that great prince die?"
193dtw42
Just to step backwards a moment to the "five Youtube or similar clips" one, I guess I should plug this film by an old mate of mine. Description: Star Wars parody. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TmG3oJykYnQ
194skoobdo
select your 5 favorite "Youtube" video clips" as suggested by "dtw42" .
D.I.Y. version - Open Category
http://www.youtube.com/videos
( For Category Listings )
Recommend: select " Movies ".
Chose your five favorite full-length movies.
D.I.Y. version - Open Category
http://www.youtube.com/videos
( For Category Listings )
Recommend: select " Movies ".
Chose your five favorite full-length movies.
195ThrillerFan
Five favorite full-length movies:
1. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
2. Firestarter
3. Home Alone
4. There's Something About Mary
5. 21
Next: This will probably be my last post until "Next Week". Therefore, mine is going to be, start with the word "Next", and get to the word "Week" in 5 steps where each step involves changing only 1 letter to form another word.
For example, if you were going from Book to Work in 3 steps, it would be 1. Book -> Cook, 2. Cook -> Cork, 3. Cork -> Work.
You need to go from Next to Week in 5 steps.
1. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
2. Firestarter
3. Home Alone
4. There's Something About Mary
5. 21
Next: This will probably be my last post until "Next Week". Therefore, mine is going to be, start with the word "Next", and get to the word "Week" in 5 steps where each step involves changing only 1 letter to form another word.
For example, if you were going from Book to Work in 3 steps, it would be 1. Book -> Cook, 2. Cook -> Cork, 3. Cork -> Work.
You need to go from Next to Week in 5 steps.
196RRHowell
1. Next --> Text
2. Text --> Teat
3. Teat --> Teak
4. Teak --> Weak
5. Weak --> Week
NEXT: Favorite Songs from Musicals
2. Text --> Teat
3. Teat --> Teak
4. Teak --> Weak
5. Weak --> Week
NEXT: Favorite Songs from Musicals
197Carrotlady
The Phantom of the Opera from Phantom
You'll Never Walk Alone - Carousel
Empty Chairs and Empty Tables - Les Mis
The entire soundtrack from Hair
This Nearly Was Mine - South Pacific
NEXT: five comic/novelty songs that made it into the charts that you found intensely irritating
You'll Never Walk Alone - Carousel
Empty Chairs and Empty Tables - Les Mis
The entire soundtrack from Hair
This Nearly Was Mine - South Pacific
NEXT: five comic/novelty songs that made it into the charts that you found intensely irritating
198RRHowell
I'm not sure if these are comic/novelty songs, but how can they be considered serious?
Knock three times on the ceiling if you love me
Chapel of Love
Red Roses for a Blue Lady
Ticks by Brad Paisley
The Way You Love Me by Faith Hill
NEXT: Musicals you like a lot
Knock three times on the ceiling if you love me
Chapel of Love
Red Roses for a Blue Lady
Ticks by Brad Paisley
The Way You Love Me by Faith Hill
NEXT: Musicals you like a lot
199booklady2031
I'm probably showing my age, but
A Chorus Line
Pippin
Godspell
The Me Nobody Knows
Annie
Next: Children's books that adults should read.
A Chorus Line
Pippin
Godspell
The Me Nobody Knows
Annie
Next: Children's books that adults should read.
200RRHowell
Haroun and the Sea of Stories by Salman Rushdie
The Velveteen Rabbit by Margery Williams
The King's Fountain by Lloyd Alexander
Tales of the Kingdom by David and Karen Mains
Sleeping Ugly by Jane Yolen
NEXT: Books you consider worth multiple rereads (for you)
The Velveteen Rabbit by Margery Williams
The King's Fountain by Lloyd Alexander
Tales of the Kingdom by David and Karen Mains
Sleeping Ugly by Jane Yolen
NEXT: Books you consider worth multiple rereads (for you)
201rolandperkins
Aeneid by Virgil
Works and Days by Hesiod
On the marble Cliffs by Ernst Junger
Tempo di Uccidere / The Short Cut
by Ennio Flaiano
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner, Christobel, and other Poems by Samuel Taylor Coleridge
NEXT: SOUTH of NEW YORK:
Your FIVE favorite books by authors
who moslty lived (anywhere in the world) SOUTH of New York CIty.
N.B. Remember ROME is farther NORTH than NYC.
Works and Days by Hesiod
On the marble Cliffs by Ernst Junger
Tempo di Uccidere / The Short Cut
by Ennio Flaiano
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner, Christobel, and other Poems by Samuel Taylor Coleridge
NEXT: SOUTH of NEW YORK:
Your FIVE favorite books by authors
who moslty lived (anywhere in the world) SOUTH of New York CIty.
N.B. Remember ROME is farther NORTH than NYC.
202RRHowell
Gitanjali by Rabindranath Tagore
The Moon is a Harsh Mistress by Robert Heinlein
Mahabharata I'm not quite sure who to say wrote it, but rather confident that they were south of New York City. If we go with the translation by Ramesh Menon then I have author and translator south of NYC.
The Bean Trees by Barbara Kingsolver
The Education of Little Tree by Asa Earl Carter (I like the book as a novel--I'm not too impressed by the author as a person)
I'm impressed that some folks that I might have thought would fit this description did not make it when I looked at where they had lived over the course of their lives.
Next: Gemstones (precious or semiprecious) that you think are particularly pretty.
The Moon is a Harsh Mistress by Robert Heinlein
Mahabharata I'm not quite sure who to say wrote it, but rather confident that they were south of New York City. If we go with the translation by Ramesh Menon then I have author and translator south of NYC.
The Bean Trees by Barbara Kingsolver
The Education of Little Tree by Asa Earl Carter (I like the book as a novel--I'm not too impressed by the author as a person)
I'm impressed that some folks that I might have thought would fit this description did not make it when I looked at where they had lived over the course of their lives.
Next: Gemstones (precious or semiprecious) that you think are particularly pretty.
203rolandperkins
Opals
Sapphires
Jade
Emeralds
Diamonds
(going mostly on their reputation; I havenʻt dug, given as a gift --except maybe jade -- or even seen most of them--not in the past few decades, anyway.)
First and Middle Names of U. S. Presidents
Of the 15 listed here, exactly 1/3 have NEVER BEEN the 1st or middle name of a U.S.
president. PICK OUT THOSE 5. (The other 10 have been).
David
Edmund
Fitzgerald
Herbert Walker
Jeffferson
Knox
Martin
Millard
Robert
Simpson
Stanley
Thomas
Victor
Washington
Zachary
Sapphires
Jade
Emeralds
Diamonds
(going mostly on their reputation; I havenʻt dug, given as a gift --except maybe jade -- or even seen most of them--not in the past few decades, anyway.)
First and Middle Names of U. S. Presidents
Of the 15 listed here, exactly 1/3 have NEVER BEEN the 1st or middle name of a U.S.
president. PICK OUT THOSE 5. (The other 10 have been).
David
Edmund
Fitzgerald
Herbert Walker
Jeffferson
Knox
Martin
Millard
Robert
Simpson
Stanley
Thomas
Victor
Washington
Zachary
204RRHowell
Edmund
Robert
Stanley
Victor
Washington
Most interesting presidential middle name learned by working through this puzzle: Gamaliel. I was also interested to see how many presidents we have had with no middle names. Apparently middle names are something that became more common over time (which makes some sense--it took last names a while to get established). As someone who felt somewhat cheated as a child by my parents' refusal to provide a middle name (on the grounds that girls lose their middle names with marriage, so why give them one at all?), I find this oddly comforting. I share my lack of a middle name with a number of powerful men. ;-)
NEXT: Buildings you would like to see, but have not seen.
Robert
Stanley
Victor
Washington
Most interesting presidential middle name learned by working through this puzzle: Gamaliel. I was also interested to see how many presidents we have had with no middle names. Apparently middle names are something that became more common over time (which makes some sense--it took last names a while to get established). As someone who felt somewhat cheated as a child by my parents' refusal to provide a middle name (on the grounds that girls lose their middle names with marriage, so why give them one at all?), I find this oddly comforting. I share my lack of a middle name with a number of powerful men. ;-)
NEXT: Buildings you would like to see, but have not seen.
205dtw42
girls lose their middle names with marriage, so why give them one at all?
Where? Whose tradition is this? I've never heard that! All the married women I know still have their middle names ... or am I misunderstanding you/your parents?
206RRHowell
Their logic was that your maiden name functions as your middle name with marriage. Very few people sign more than three names or first and last with more than one middle initial. And (at least in the middle of the twentieth century when I was born) that one middle initial was usually the initial of the maiden name for a married woman. Of course, if you don't take your husband's last name at all, this would not apply. And it's not really that you lose the middle name--it just doesn't get used for much of anything.
And if you never get married, there you are without a middle name. My one unmarried sister eventually gave herself a middle name, just because she wanted one.
My parents also reasoned that many people are embarrassed by their middle names or that they get teased about the words that their initials form or almost form--so they thought they were saving us all kinds of aggravation. But "I don't have a middle name at all" can be just as humiliating to admit as "my middle name is Julia" or Fisher or whatever else the current humiliating name might be.
And, to be honest, it seems silly to care a great deal one way or the other. There are many more important things to worry about. As a child, it did not seem so silly. All of my children have middle names.
And if you never get married, there you are without a middle name. My one unmarried sister eventually gave herself a middle name, just because she wanted one.
My parents also reasoned that many people are embarrassed by their middle names or that they get teased about the words that their initials form or almost form--so they thought they were saving us all kinds of aggravation. But "I don't have a middle name at all" can be just as humiliating to admit as "my middle name is Julia" or Fisher or whatever else the current humiliating name might be.
And, to be honest, it seems silly to care a great deal one way or the other. There are many more important things to worry about. As a child, it did not seem so silly. All of my children have middle names.
207dtw42
Hmm... I've known at least three people (two male, one female) who so disliked their first names that they used their middle names instead; which is another reason to have one, I guess!
Presumably you all know the story about H. Norman Schwartzkopf?
Presumably you all know the story about H. Norman Schwartzkopf?
208booklady2031
Back to buildings I would like to see, but have not (yet) seen:
the Parthenon
Notre Dame (in Paris)
Angkor Wat
Taj Mahal
Fallingwater
Next: famous works of art you have not seen, but would like to see
the Parthenon
Notre Dame (in Paris)
Angkor Wat
Taj Mahal
Fallingwater
Next: famous works of art you have not seen, but would like to see
209rolandperkins
Ce message a été supprimé par son auteur
210rolandperkins
"Presumably you all know the story about
H. Norman Schwarzkopf?" (207)
Actually I donʻt, but Iʻm curious. (?)
H. Norman Schwarzkopf?" (207)
Actually I donʻt, but Iʻm curious. (?)
211rolandperkins
"famous works of art you have not seen but owuld
like to see" (208)
Originals of Chinese nature paintings, esp. of the Sung and Tang dynasties.
Any original of Velazquez
Any original of El Greco
The Night Watch" of Rembrandt
Madame Pastoret (portrait) by David
NEXT: Your 5 favorites of candidates who were
serious candidates for U.S. president* but did
NOT get nominated for the November election.
* OR, candidates or claimants for the highest office in your own country if you are not from the U.S.
like to see" (208)
Originals of Chinese nature paintings, esp. of the Sung and Tang dynasties.
Any original of Velazquez
Any original of El Greco
The Night Watch" of Rembrandt
Madame Pastoret (portrait) by David
NEXT: Your 5 favorites of candidates who were
serious candidates for U.S. president* but did
NOT get nominated for the November election.
* OR, candidates or claimants for the highest office in your own country if you are not from the U.S.
212dtw42
(OK, as an aside: Schwarzkopf's dad was in the army. His name was Herbert Norman Schwarzkopf, and understandably enough he didn't like the name Herbert and liked to be known as H. Norman. Only the army were having none of it: whatever your first name was, that's what you'd be called. Time goes by, a son is born, and named after his father. They later deliberately change the son's name, so that his name actually is "H. Norman", that is, no longer Herbert but just an initial. Purely to spite the army so that when HE joins up, and they ask for his name, he can force them to refer to him by the name that his father would have wanted but wasn't allowed...)
213rolandperkins
On 212:
Interesting. Thanks, dtw42.
Interesting. Thanks, dtw42.
214rolandperkins
On 212:
Isnʻt there a similar story about J. Robert Oppenheimer? --Not a "story" exactly, but something I deduced from a German play about him (In dem Zak J. Robert Oppenheimers and a non-fiction by Noel Pharr: Another scientist in a letter quoted by Pharr introduces Oppenheimer to a colleague and mentions, in passing, that "the J stands for nothing". The German playwright, on the othe hand assumes that it stood for "Julius", and hence that an American court would insist on his full name, in indicting him. (Julius, being possibly a name that Oppenheimer felt about the same as Schwartkopf did about "Herbert".)
Isnʻt there a similar story about J. Robert Oppenheimer? --Not a "story" exactly, but something I deduced from a German play about him (In dem Zak J. Robert Oppenheimers and a non-fiction by Noel Pharr: Another scientist in a letter quoted by Pharr introduces Oppenheimer to a colleague and mentions, in passing, that "the J stands for nothing". The German playwright, on the othe hand assumes that it stood for "Julius", and hence that an American court would insist on his full name, in indicting him. (Julius, being possibly a name that Oppenheimer felt about the same as Schwartkopf did about "Herbert".)
215booklady2031
^212 I saw The Night Watch a few years ago. It was very impressive, and they way they have it hung adds to the drama.
216RRHowell
OK, to keep this topic from dying, although someone more politcally engaged than I am would no doubt do better.
Robert F. Kennedy
Jesse Jackson
Elizabeth Dole
Hillary Clinton
Eugene McCarthy (maybe a bit questionable since he did run twice as an independent. But he didn't get the nomination of either of the two major parties)
NEXT: Favorite musical instruments that you either can play or wish you could play (which?)
Robert F. Kennedy
Jesse Jackson
Elizabeth Dole
Hillary Clinton
Eugene McCarthy (maybe a bit questionable since he did run twice as an independent. But he didn't get the nomination of either of the two major parties)
NEXT: Favorite musical instruments that you either can play or wish you could play (which?)
217dtw42
CAN PLAY:
1. Piano (...badly)
WISH I COULD PLAY:
2. (Electric) guitar (for coolness)
3. Drums (if you can play the drums, any band will take you..)
4. Violin (actually into personal preferences: some of my favourite pieces of music are violin pieces...)
5. Theremin (this is the only one I'd REALLY LOVE to be good at)
NEXT: your favourite typefaces/fonts (either what you choose to use over the default settings in your applications, or ones you've seen and liked).
1. Piano (...badly)
WISH I COULD PLAY:
2. (Electric) guitar (for coolness)
3. Drums (if you can play the drums, any band will take you..)
4. Violin (actually into personal preferences: some of my favourite pieces of music are violin pieces...)
5. Theremin (this is the only one I'd REALLY LOVE to be good at)
NEXT: your favourite typefaces/fonts (either what you choose to use over the default settings in your applications, or ones you've seen and liked).
218hazelk
1. Arial Black
2. Comic Sans MS(oh, that will get the typeface snobs out there grimacing)
3. Lucinda Handwriting
4. Matisse
5. Verdana
NEXT: board games from your youth or even now
2. Comic Sans MS(oh, that will get the typeface snobs out there grimacing)
3. Lucinda Handwriting
4. Matisse
5. Verdana
NEXT: board games from your youth or even now
219RRHowell
For English:
1. Papyrus (for slightly dressy announcements, etc.) Though when I tried to find the name of another similar font that I have used that's not currently on my machine, I found that Papyrus is considered seriously lame and dated.
2. Times New Roman (still my favorite for everyday usage/reading). Boring, but sometimes boring is nice.
3. Lucida Blackletter. Hey! This disappeared from my MS Word! Grumble! Just goes to show I don't fuss with these things very often any more. This was so cool when the kids were young and I wanted to do assorted elegant things. Pirate treasure maps and invitations to medieval parties.
4. Wingdings. Made the coolest code, again when the kids were young.
5. Lucida Handwriting. Has its uses.
OOPS!
Board Games: (some of these are Bored Games; you didn't specify favorite)
1. Scrabble
2. Candyland
3. Snakes and Ladders
4. Monopoly
5. Life
NEXT: Ideas for themed children's birthday parties. If you've tried them, did they work?
1. Papyrus (for slightly dressy announcements, etc.) Though when I tried to find the name of another similar font that I have used that's not currently on my machine, I found that Papyrus is considered seriously lame and dated.
2. Times New Roman (still my favorite for everyday usage/reading). Boring, but sometimes boring is nice.
3. Lucida Blackletter. Hey! This disappeared from my MS Word! Grumble! Just goes to show I don't fuss with these things very often any more. This was so cool when the kids were young and I wanted to do assorted elegant things. Pirate treasure maps and invitations to medieval parties.
4. Wingdings. Made the coolest code, again when the kids were young.
5. Lucida Handwriting. Has its uses.
OOPS!
Board Games: (some of these are Bored Games; you didn't specify favorite)
1. Scrabble
2. Candyland
3. Snakes and Ladders
4. Monopoly
5. Life
NEXT: Ideas for themed children's birthday parties. If you've tried them, did they work?
220dtw42
Re those fonts: LOL! (oh yes, Comic Sans, Papyrus and Arial are all punching-bags in the font fraternity; alternatives to Papyrus: http://typophile.com/node/65715)
One of my favourites at the moment is Giant Head (http://www.bvfonts.com/fonts/details.php?id=82)
One of my favourites at the moment is Giant Head (http://www.bvfonts.com/fonts/details.php?id=82)
221booklady2031
dress-up tea party
craft party (children make and take a craft)
bowling
princess or super hero party (attended by a favorite princess or super hero, and the kids can dress up)
pirate party
Little girls love the princess party and tea party, boys and girls liked bowling. I have not tried the others.
Next: Wildflowers native to your part of the world
craft party (children make and take a craft)
bowling
princess or super hero party (attended by a favorite princess or super hero, and the kids can dress up)
pirate party
Little girls love the princess party and tea party, boys and girls liked bowling. I have not tried the others.
Next: Wildflowers native to your part of the world
222Carrotlady
Cornflowers
Poppies
Mallow
Cow parsley
Bluebells
Next: 5 things that you always always take with you when you leave the house to go anywhere (apart from money)
Poppies
Mallow
Cow parsley
Bluebells
Next: 5 things that you always always take with you when you leave the house to go anywhere (apart from money)
223RRHowell
Well, these days there's a huge difference between leave the house on foot (in which case I don't even take money and keys necessarily) or leave the house by car. So I'll answer for the second scenario.
keys
student ID/Library card (on key chain)
cell phone
breath mints (mostly :-) )
magnetic key that lets me use the college copier (number of copies I've paid for in advance is coded into it.
NEXT: Trees (from anywhere in the world) that you think are particularly beautiful)
keys
student ID/Library card (on key chain)
cell phone
breath mints (mostly :-) )
magnetic key that lets me use the college copier (number of copies I've paid for in advance is coded into it.
NEXT: Trees (from anywhere in the world) that you think are particularly beautiful)
224booklady2031
jacaranda
umbrella thorn
white birch
acacia
weeping willow
NEXT: automobiles you would like to drive
umbrella thorn
white birch
acacia
weeping willow
NEXT: automobiles you would like to drive
225rolandperkins
1. the (I donʻt know whose) Hybrid
2. Nash
3. Willis
4. Terraplane
5. Buick
(I never learned to drive. 2 - 4 belong to the decade I should have been learning in; thatʻs all i know about them. And I like the name "terraplane". As kids, we used to play in an abandoned once luxurious looking Buick of the 1920s.
NEXT: 5 Favorite forms of transportation that have developed SINCE the airplane
--dating that at about 1910.
2. Nash
3. Willis
4. Terraplane
5. Buick
(I never learned to drive. 2 - 4 belong to the decade I should have been learning in; thatʻs all i know about them. And I like the name "terraplane". As kids, we used to play in an abandoned once luxurious looking Buick of the 1920s.
NEXT: 5 Favorite forms of transportation that have developed SINCE the airplane
--dating that at about 1910.
226RRHowell
1. rocket
2. lunar excursion module (so cool looking)
3. jetski
4. skateboard
5. hang-glider
(None of which have I ever ridden) I guess as a bonus 6. Windsurfer, which I have done.
NEXT: 5 dances you know how to dance (regardless of how well)
2. lunar excursion module (so cool looking)
3. jetski
4. skateboard
5. hang-glider
(None of which have I ever ridden) I guess as a bonus 6. Windsurfer, which I have done.
NEXT: 5 dances you know how to dance (regardless of how well)
227ThrillerFan
#226 - I've ridden a Rocket if a rocket ride in a child's amusement park counts (back in the early 80s).
For real, I've ridden a Jetski and a Skateboard (though I am AWFUL at the latter). Haven't ridden the other 3.
Well, needless to say, the first couple are from childhood.
1. The Bobcat
2. The Hokey Pokey
3. The Congo (from our wedding reception)
4. The Electric Slide (from my sister's wedding reception)
5. The Mambo #5 - I seem to recall it's One Step Left and One Step Right, One to the Front, and One to the Side, Clap your hands once, and Clap your hands twice.
In case you can't tell...dancing is not a hobby of mine! :-)
Next up: HELP ME VANNA! I DON'T HAVE $250 TO BUY YOUR PRECIOUS VOWELS! So put your right foot in, and shake about 5 words of 5 letters or more that contain no vowels (A, E, I, O, or U). Y's are fine. Only restriction is, they can't all be the same number of letters in length! Four of them can be, but not all 5! In other words, you'll need at least 1 vowelless word of 6 letters or more!
For real, I've ridden a Jetski and a Skateboard (though I am AWFUL at the latter). Haven't ridden the other 3.
Well, needless to say, the first couple are from childhood.
1. The Bobcat
2. The Hokey Pokey
3. The Congo (from our wedding reception)
4. The Electric Slide (from my sister's wedding reception)
5. The Mambo #5 - I seem to recall it's One Step Left and One Step Right, One to the Front, and One to the Side, Clap your hands once, and Clap your hands twice.
In case you can't tell...dancing is not a hobby of mine! :-)
Next up: HELP ME VANNA! I DON'T HAVE $250 TO BUY YOUR PRECIOUS VOWELS! So put your right foot in, and shake about 5 words of 5 letters or more that contain no vowels (A, E, I, O, or U). Y's are fine. Only restriction is, they can't all be the same number of letters in length! Four of them can be, but not all 5! In other words, you'll need at least 1 vowelless word of 6 letters or more!
228RRHowell
syzygy
rhythm
lymph
myrrh
nymph
NEXT: 5 hymns (any religion) that you care for in any way.
(Actually, I have ridden on a skateboard--for about 5 seconds before I fell off it and put my back out for the first time in my life, a terrifying experience, as I thought I would be able to jump to my feet and try again after the fall, and instead found I was in agony. Visions of lifetime paralysis from one attempt to be cool flashed through my mind. Fortunately, it was nothing so dire).
rhythm
lymph
myrrh
nymph
NEXT: 5 hymns (any religion) that you care for in any way.
(Actually, I have ridden on a skateboard--for about 5 seconds before I fell off it and put my back out for the first time in my life, a terrifying experience, as I thought I would be able to jump to my feet and try again after the fall, and instead found I was in agony. Visions of lifetime paralysis from one attempt to be cool flashed through my mind. Fortunately, it was nothing so dire).
229rolandperkins
Hymn(s) translated from
Shinranʻs Koso Wasan*
Amazing Grace --Newton
Adeste Fideles / O Come All ye Faithful **
Kanaka Waiwai / The Rich man -- Alameida
Mele Laʻi / Happy Songs -- traditional
*any selection, since I canʻt read the original and donʻt know how good that is, liguistically.
** This is a "hymn" NOT a "carol", I was assured by my father, who was more of a musicologist than I am.
NEXT: match these 5 U.S. presidents with their original FIRST name -- which they dropped"
A. Carter B. Coolidge C. Ford
D. Grant E. Wilson
The names are: 1. Hiram 2. James
3. John 4. Leslie 5. Thomas.
Shinranʻs Koso Wasan*
Amazing Grace --Newton
Adeste Fideles / O Come All ye Faithful **
Kanaka Waiwai / The Rich man -- Alameida
Mele Laʻi / Happy Songs -- traditional
*any selection, since I canʻt read the original and donʻt know how good that is, liguistically.
** This is a "hymn" NOT a "carol", I was assured by my father, who was more of a musicologist than I am.
NEXT: match these 5 U.S. presidents with their original FIRST name -- which they dropped"
A. Carter B. Coolidge C. Ford
D. Grant E. Wilson
The names are: 1. Hiram 2. James
3. John 4. Leslie 5. Thomas.
230ThrillerFan
#228
LOL, thank god you still have all 4 limbs. I'm pretty good at skateboarding if it's done with an XBOX or XBOX360 controller! Still have the final few stunts of a lot of the games though. Finished Tony Hawk Pro-Skater 3 (THPS3), THPS4, Tony Hawk Underground (THUG), and THUG2.
Then you get to the harder ones, Tony Hawk Project 8, finished every Amateur stunt, and the vast majority of the Pro stunts, but the Sick I have maybe 40%. A lot of them are impossible, especially the "Get all 10 in one go" for the Classic mode, getting 10 goals in 2 minutes is not easy...I think I've done it thus far for Suburbia, Downtown, and the School.
Tony Hawk Proving Ground is even more difficult, probably got about 60% there.
Tony Hawk Ride (the one with the actual skateboard), I think I'm in the 2nd level if I remember right. My 35-year old bones makes this one hard to do grabs.
Also have Skate, Skate2, and Skate3 from EA Sports. Skate and Skate2 I'm about 50% thru, Skate3 haven't started.
Anyway, as for the hymns, not that I "care for" one over another, having grown up Catholic and not Lutheran thru marriage, about all I can list are the ones that I've heard more times than I care for (kinda like an overplayed song on the radio, like Celine Dion's song from Titanic in 1998, talk about overplayed)
1) Angels We Have Heard On High (I can never sing this song properly at Christmastime. My voice goes out during the Glo - o - o - o - o -o --- o - o - o - o - o --- o - o - o - o - or - ia)
2) Joyful Joyful We Adore Thee (really only because who hasn't heard at least the instrumental for this?)
3) Glory and Praise to Our God
4) One Bread, One Body
5) You Are Near
Speaking of overplayed songs, the next topic will make you dig into your past: Name the 5 Most Overplayed Songs of the 1990's on Top-40 stations. In other words, Top 40 Singles, not sub-categories, like Top 40 Country. Remember, specifically talking 90's decade.
LOL, thank god you still have all 4 limbs. I'm pretty good at skateboarding if it's done with an XBOX or XBOX360 controller! Still have the final few stunts of a lot of the games though. Finished Tony Hawk Pro-Skater 3 (THPS3), THPS4, Tony Hawk Underground (THUG), and THUG2.
Then you get to the harder ones, Tony Hawk Project 8, finished every Amateur stunt, and the vast majority of the Pro stunts, but the Sick I have maybe 40%. A lot of them are impossible, especially the "Get all 10 in one go" for the Classic mode, getting 10 goals in 2 minutes is not easy...I think I've done it thus far for Suburbia, Downtown, and the School.
Tony Hawk Proving Ground is even more difficult, probably got about 60% there.
Tony Hawk Ride (the one with the actual skateboard), I think I'm in the 2nd level if I remember right. My 35-year old bones makes this one hard to do grabs.
Also have Skate, Skate2, and Skate3 from EA Sports. Skate and Skate2 I'm about 50% thru, Skate3 haven't started.
Anyway, as for the hymns, not that I "care for" one over another, having grown up Catholic and not Lutheran thru marriage, about all I can list are the ones that I've heard more times than I care for (kinda like an overplayed song on the radio, like Celine Dion's song from Titanic in 1998, talk about overplayed)
1) Angels We Have Heard On High (I can never sing this song properly at Christmastime. My voice goes out during the Glo - o - o - o - o -o --- o - o - o - o - o --- o - o - o - o - or - ia)
2) Joyful Joyful We Adore Thee (really only because who hasn't heard at least the instrumental for this?)
3) Glory and Praise to Our God
4) One Bread, One Body
5) You Are Near
Speaking of overplayed songs, the next topic will make you dig into your past: Name the 5 Most Overplayed Songs of the 1990's on Top-40 stations. In other words, Top 40 Singles, not sub-categories, like Top 40 Country. Remember, specifically talking 90's decade.
231RRHowell
1. D Ulysses S. Grant born Hiram Ulysses Grant (Did he get teased about his initials?)
2. A James Earl Carter (does going by "Jimmy" constitute dropping the name James?)
3. B John Calvin Coolidge
4. C Gerald Rudolph Ford, Jr. born Leslie Lynch King, Jr. (Apparently having a son who is a junior is a bit of a drag when your husband used to beat you and you have divorced him. Especially when you are remarrying. I can appreciate that.)
5. E Thomas Woodrow Wilson
And why don't I straighten out the confusion by bowing to ThrillerFan's next.
NEXT: Name the 5 Most Overplayed Songs of the 1990's on Top-40 stations. In other words, Top 40 Singles, not sub-categories, like Top 40 Country. Remember, specifically talking 90's decade.
2. A James Earl Carter (does going by "Jimmy" constitute dropping the name James?)
3. B John Calvin Coolidge
4. C Gerald Rudolph Ford, Jr. born Leslie Lynch King, Jr. (Apparently having a son who is a junior is a bit of a drag when your husband used to beat you and you have divorced him. Especially when you are remarrying. I can appreciate that.)
5. E Thomas Woodrow Wilson
And why don't I straighten out the confusion by bowing to ThrillerFan's next.
NEXT: Name the 5 Most Overplayed Songs of the 1990's on Top-40 stations. In other words, Top 40 Singles, not sub-categories, like Top 40 Country. Remember, specifically talking 90's decade.
232katelisim
To keep this alive, I will just list some that I know were around and I heard a lot(I was in elementary school and didn't listen to a whole lot of top 40, mostly the rock station for me at that point)
Hit Me Baby One More Time - Britney Spears
Barbie Girl - Aqua
Mmmbop - Hanson
Macarena - Los del Rio
Genie in a Bottle - Christina Aguilera
Next: 5 dark comedy movies
Hit Me Baby One More Time - Britney Spears
Barbie Girl - Aqua
Mmmbop - Hanson
Macarena - Los del Rio
Genie in a Bottle - Christina Aguilera
Next: 5 dark comedy movies
233RRHowell
The World's Greatest Dad
The Big Kahuna
Clerks
Napoleon Dynamite
O What a Lovely War
NEXT: 5 Useless inventions or modern amenities that you feel are unnecessary
The Big Kahuna
Clerks
Napoleon Dynamite
O What a Lovely War
NEXT: 5 Useless inventions or modern amenities that you feel are unnecessary
234ThrillerFan
#232
"Mmmbop" would have definitely been on my list. "Baby One More Time" likely another.
About the only difference between my list and yours would be, instead of Barbie Girl, I'd have definitely included that song by Celine Dion from the movie Titanic. While others songs have also been severely overplayed (eh hm...MmmBop!), it's still to this day the only song I have heard on 3 different radio stations that I listen to at the same time. 2 I run into all the time, not 3.
Anyway, 5 useless inventions or modern amenities that I feel are unnecessary:
1. The Ginzu Knife - It's nothing more than a glorified carving knife.
2. Kaboom! - Uhm...Oxyclean can take care of that.
3. The Snuggie - Come on guys! It's a stupid blanket with arms. If you're cold, put more clothes on.
4. Quick Chop(Mays)/Slap Chop(ShamWow Guy) - Whichever came first, great job! Whichever came second, USELESS! Too unoriginal!
5. Microsoft Windows - This guy needs to be stopped. Let's change things so that people that don't re-buy the latest and greatest of everything, well, your machine just won't work. Need a competitor to come up with something more stable, and doesn't release it after the interns did the development, and QA never tested yet. Everyone should use UNIX!
Next Category: Using M/D/YYYY foremat (so today would be 8/3/2009, no leading 0's on the month and day), List 5 "negative" events (i.e. several killed, major financial crisis, or some other event that did significant damage to the United States) that happened in the United States such that if you took the "best 5 digits" of the date in which the event happened, you'd have a minimum of a full house (i.e. Full House, Four of a Kind, or 5 of a Kind, 9's are high, 0's are low - Today's date would only be a pair of 0's.). (Just as a hint to get you started - One occurred in NY, another in OK, another 2 in CA, so they are out there if you look hard enough!)
"Mmmbop" would have definitely been on my list. "Baby One More Time" likely another.
About the only difference between my list and yours would be, instead of Barbie Girl, I'd have definitely included that song by Celine Dion from the movie Titanic. While others songs have also been severely overplayed (eh hm...MmmBop!), it's still to this day the only song I have heard on 3 different radio stations that I listen to at the same time. 2 I run into all the time, not 3.
Anyway, 5 useless inventions or modern amenities that I feel are unnecessary:
1. The Ginzu Knife - It's nothing more than a glorified carving knife.
2. Kaboom! - Uhm...Oxyclean can take care of that.
3. The Snuggie - Come on guys! It's a stupid blanket with arms. If you're cold, put more clothes on.
4. Quick Chop(Mays)/Slap Chop(ShamWow Guy) - Whichever came first, great job! Whichever came second, USELESS! Too unoriginal!
5. Microsoft Windows - This guy needs to be stopped. Let's change things so that people that don't re-buy the latest and greatest of everything, well, your machine just won't work. Need a competitor to come up with something more stable, and doesn't release it after the interns did the development, and QA never tested yet. Everyone should use UNIX!
Next Category: Using M/D/YYYY foremat (so today would be 8/3/2009, no leading 0's on the month and day), List 5 "negative" events (i.e. several killed, major financial crisis, or some other event that did significant damage to the United States) that happened in the United States such that if you took the "best 5 digits" of the date in which the event happened, you'd have a minimum of a full house (i.e. Full House, Four of a Kind, or 5 of a Kind, 9's are high, 0's are low - Today's date would only be a pair of 0's.). (Just as a hint to get you started - One occurred in NY, another in OK, another 2 in CA, so they are out there if you look hard enough!)
235katelisim
I'm not good with dates, so I think I'll skip this one. But I thought I'd give you an entertaining reason why I like the slap chop:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UWRyj5cHIQA
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UWRyj5cHIQA
236ThrillerFan
katelisim,
I can't look at that right now as youtube is blocked where I am, but I'll have to check it sometime when I'm at home.
You actually don't need to "know" your dates to figure mine out. Google various catestrophic events that happened in the US, there is likely a Wikipedia for each of them (the 4 events I hinted above all resulted in over 50 deaths - I believe it was 57, 63, over 150, and over 3k, if I remember right, though may be off a few people). On there would be the date. If you look for that, and convert it to numerical form m/d/yyyy, just continue to look for catestrophic events in the United States until you get 5 that give you a sufficient poker hand.
I can't look at that right now as youtube is blocked where I am, but I'll have to check it sometime when I'm at home.
You actually don't need to "know" your dates to figure mine out. Google various catestrophic events that happened in the US, there is likely a Wikipedia for each of them (the 4 events I hinted above all resulted in over 50 deaths - I believe it was 57, 63, over 150, and over 3k, if I remember right, though may be off a few people). On there would be the date. If you look for that, and convert it to numerical form m/d/yyyy, just continue to look for catestrophic events in the United States until you get 5 that give you a sufficient poker hand.
237RRHowell
9/11/2001---Full House-------Twin Towers Attack
10/10/1871--Four of a Kind--Chicago Fire
10/17/1989--Full House-------Loma Prieta Earthquake
3/10/1933---Full House-------Long Beach Earthquake
4/19/1995---Full House-------Oklahoma City Bombing
Next: Things that are worth memorizing
10/10/1871--Four of a Kind--Chicago Fire
10/17/1989--Full House-------Loma Prieta Earthquake
3/10/1933---Full House-------Long Beach Earthquake
4/19/1995---Full House-------Oklahoma City Bombing
Next: Things that are worth memorizing
238rolandperkins
Lordʻs Prayer / Our Father
Ave Maria / Hail Mary
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner*
by samuel T. Coleridge
Didoʻs Agony and Suicide, in:
Aeneid Book 4, by Vergil
Pythian 4, in: Odes by Pindar
*No special reason to memorize this; it just is the
first worthwhile thing in English Literature that I did memorize in childhood.
NEXT:
CYNICAL VIEW of HISTORYʻs GREAT WINNERS
We know of many famous military losers who were spared execution, e.g. Napoleon, France; Davis / Lee, CSA; Von Runstedt, Paulus, Nazi Germany:
Can you name FIVE WINNERS who probably would have been executed if they had lost? ( Just probability: whether you think it would have been justifiable or not.)
Ave Maria / Hail Mary
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner*
by samuel T. Coleridge
Didoʻs Agony and Suicide, in:
Aeneid Book 4, by Vergil
Pythian 4, in: Odes by Pindar
*No special reason to memorize this; it just is the
first worthwhile thing in English Literature that I did memorize in childhood.
NEXT:
CYNICAL VIEW of HISTORYʻs GREAT WINNERS
We know of many famous military losers who were spared execution, e.g. Napoleon, France; Davis / Lee, CSA; Von Runstedt, Paulus, Nazi Germany:
Can you name FIVE WINNERS who probably would have been executed if they had lost? ( Just probability: whether you think it would have been justifiable or not.)
239ThrillerFan
#237, you nailed 3 of the 4 I "hinted" (Nine-Eleven, Oklahoma City Bombing, and the Loma Prieta Earthquake) - Nice job going that far back for the other Earthquake and the Chicago Fire (I forgot all about that one). Just to mention another, the other I found from California when I put in for the category, 4/29/1992, the start of the LA Riots (Rodney King). Don't recall whether that was 57 fatalities and Loma Prieta was 63, or vice versa. Of course, the OCB was 168 and the 9-11 over 3000)
Anyway, if I understand this one correctly, 5 winners that would have been executed if they lost:
1) Abraham Lincoln - and yet, he was also executed when he won - I hate to ask what it would have been like if he lost.
2) Douglas MacArthus - WWII
3) Dwight D. Eisenhower - WWII
4) Dennis J. Reimer - Persian Gulf War
5) Fredrick M. Franks Jr. - Persian Gulf War
Next: 5 1- or 2-digit interstate highways (Not 3-digit extensions or loops) that aren't "truly" interstate highways, and in reality, are "intrastate" highways in that the highway's entirity is contained within only 1 state.
Note - Interstate Highways are the ones with the Blue Signs, NOT the Black and White with the Badge symbol, those are US Highways.
Anyway, if I understand this one correctly, 5 winners that would have been executed if they lost:
1) Abraham Lincoln - and yet, he was also executed when he won - I hate to ask what it would have been like if he lost.
2) Douglas MacArthus - WWII
3) Dwight D. Eisenhower - WWII
4) Dennis J. Reimer - Persian Gulf War
5) Fredrick M. Franks Jr. - Persian Gulf War
Next: 5 1- or 2-digit interstate highways (Not 3-digit extensions or loops) that aren't "truly" interstate highways, and in reality, are "intrastate" highways in that the highway's entirity is contained within only 1 state.
Note - Interstate Highways are the ones with the Blue Signs, NOT the Black and White with the Badge symbol, those are US Highways.
240booklady2031
I-12 (Louisiana)
I-17 (Arizona)
I-16 (Georgia)
I-96 (Michigan)
I-99 (Pennsylvania)
Next: Canadian tourist attractions in provinces or territories other than Ontario.
I-17 (Arizona)
I-16 (Georgia)
I-96 (Michigan)
I-99 (Pennsylvania)
Next: Canadian tourist attractions in provinces or territories other than Ontario.
241rolandperkins
1.Mount Royal, aka Mont Real, Quebec
2.McGill University, Montreal, Quebec
3."The Bore", Maritimes*
4. Baddeck and North Sidney,
Cape Breton Isl., N.S.
5. The Forum, Montreal, Quebec
(Of these, Iʻve actually seen only 1 and 4)
*This coastal phenomenon is in either Nova Scotia or New Brunswick, I donʻt remember which, or even exactly what the phenomenon is; Iʻve only read about it not seen it. Of course there are
obvious (and probably unjustified jokes) about the name, by disgruntled tourists.
NEXT: FIVE Nobel Prize for Literature winners
who are also on (or are candidates for) your "Favorite Authors" List.
2.McGill University, Montreal, Quebec
3."The Bore", Maritimes*
4. Baddeck and North Sidney,
Cape Breton Isl., N.S.
5. The Forum, Montreal, Quebec
(Of these, Iʻve actually seen only 1 and 4)
*This coastal phenomenon is in either Nova Scotia or New Brunswick, I donʻt remember which, or even exactly what the phenomenon is; Iʻve only read about it not seen it. Of course there are
obvious (and probably unjustified jokes) about the name, by disgruntled tourists.
NEXT: FIVE Nobel Prize for Literature winners
who are also on (or are candidates for) your "Favorite Authors" List.
242RRHowell
Well, among many people I have never heard of, and a few that I know of and have not read much or any of, and a few others that I've read and liked, I guess these would qualify for my Favorite Authors list had I invested much time on it:
Rudyard Kipling (1907)
Rabindranath Tagore (1913)
William Butler Yeats (1923
George Bernard Shaw(1925)
Dario Fo (1997)
NEXT: Names for colors that you find intriguing or beautiful
Rudyard Kipling (1907)
Rabindranath Tagore (1913)
William Butler Yeats (1923
George Bernard Shaw(1925)
Dario Fo (1997)
NEXT: Names for colors that you find intriguing or beautiful
243rolandperkins
turquoise
mauve
heliotrope
rose*
khloros / green**
* an English> French dictionary would say the English. word "pink" means "rose"; but "rose" doesnʻt necessarily mean "pink".
** Strangely the horse on which Death rides in the Book of Revelation is said, in the original Greek to be "green" (not "pale" as in the traditional English translations). It probably means "yellowish-green" the color of parched grass; thus in the Hawaiian Bible, where this translation is directly from the Greek, it is "lenalena" (yellowish-green).
NEXT: Anti - Barzun:
Culture Maeven Jacques Barzun says that there is no such thing as a pair of SYNONYMS in English
(with one exception)*; that thereʻs always a nuance of difference in the 2 wordsʻ meanings.
Can you name 5 pairs of words that (Barzun notwithstanding) really ARE synonyms, for all practical purposes?
* the exception, he says is "furze" / "gorse"; they mean EXACTLY the same thing -- unlike all other pairs!
mauve
heliotrope
rose*
khloros / green**
* an English> French dictionary would say the English. word "pink" means "rose"; but "rose" doesnʻt necessarily mean "pink".
** Strangely the horse on which Death rides in the Book of Revelation is said, in the original Greek to be "green" (not "pale" as in the traditional English translations). It probably means "yellowish-green" the color of parched grass; thus in the Hawaiian Bible, where this translation is directly from the Greek, it is "lenalena" (yellowish-green).
NEXT: Anti - Barzun:
Culture Maeven Jacques Barzun says that there is no such thing as a pair of SYNONYMS in English
(with one exception)*; that thereʻs always a nuance of difference in the 2 wordsʻ meanings.
Can you name 5 pairs of words that (Barzun notwithstanding) really ARE synonyms, for all practical purposes?
* the exception, he says is "furze" / "gorse"; they mean EXACTLY the same thing -- unlike all other pairs!
244ThrillerFan
This one's not all that terribly easy, as there is always room for argument, like "Big" vs "Large", people could "technically" argue are not synonyms. However, I'm not sure how you can argue the difference in the following 5:
1. Pair - Duo (Normally you'd say a duo pertains to living humans, and a pair not, but I can just as easily say a pair of women or a duo of marbles.)
2. Child - Kid (Kid when referring to a human, not the animal)
3. Beer - Booze
4. Sodium-Chloride - Salt
5. Leaves - Pages
Next Category: 5 famous annomated characters (not puppets) from either Cartoons or TV Commercials where the "original" person that did their voice has since died. Not to give any away, but if you can figure this one out without having to do an hour of research, you're G-R-R-R-R-R-EAT!
1. Pair - Duo (Normally you'd say a duo pertains to living humans, and a pair not, but I can just as easily say a pair of women or a duo of marbles.)
2. Child - Kid (Kid when referring to a human, not the animal)
3. Beer - Booze
4. Sodium-Chloride - Salt
5. Leaves - Pages
Next Category: 5 famous annomated characters (not puppets) from either Cartoons or TV Commercials where the "original" person that did their voice has since died. Not to give any away, but if you can figure this one out without having to do an hour of research, you're G-R-R-R-R-R-EAT!
245RRHowell
Thrillerfan #244 I'm thrilled you did this, because I was stumped. But booze is not a synonym for beer in my part of the country. I understand booze to refer to all alcoholic beverages, not just beer. Maybe, along the lines of your #4, Water H20.
Well, working on my vague knowledge (I had to look at a list of cartoon voicers to remember the name that Mel Blanc died.
How about Elmer Fudd, originally Arthur Q. Bryan, replaced by Mel Blanc, both dead.
Woody Woodpecker, originally Mel Blanc, done by a variety of other artists after
Bugs Bunny, originally Mel Blanc
Porky Pig, originally voiced by Joe Dougherty, Mel Blanc took over after his death.
Barney Rubble, originally voiced by Mel Blanc.
And for extra credit, Tony the Tiger was originally voiced by Dallas McKennon who died in 2009.
Total elapsed time, about 20 minutes thanks to Wikipedia. Certainly not do-able from my general knowledge.
NEXT: Animals you either have owned as a pet or might enjoy owning as a pet.
Well, working on my vague knowledge (I had to look at a list of cartoon voicers to remember the name that Mel Blanc died.
How about Elmer Fudd, originally Arthur Q. Bryan, replaced by Mel Blanc, both dead.
Woody Woodpecker, originally Mel Blanc, done by a variety of other artists after
Bugs Bunny, originally Mel Blanc
Porky Pig, originally voiced by Joe Dougherty, Mel Blanc took over after his death.
Barney Rubble, originally voiced by Mel Blanc.
And for extra credit, Tony the Tiger was originally voiced by Dallas McKennon who died in 2009.
Total elapsed time, about 20 minutes thanks to Wikipedia. Certainly not do-able from my general knowledge.
NEXT: Animals you either have owned as a pet or might enjoy owning as a pet.
246katelisim
Owned (or still own) the following
Siberian Husky (one full breed and one mixed w/ german shepherd)
Apple Snail
Oscar (fish)
Beta Fish
Persian (cat)
Next: Prom songs (either yours/friends/etc or one you think sounds like it would be)
Siberian Husky (one full breed and one mixed w/ german shepherd)
Apple Snail
Oscar (fish)
Beta Fish
Persian (cat)
Next: Prom songs (either yours/friends/etc or one you think sounds like it would be)
247ThrillerFan
I am going to leave this one for someone else to answer, but I was at a prom in 2007 (my wife is a teacher, and she wanted me there for about 20 minutes. Let me tell you. Britney Spears would pass as a prom song now-a-days if that tells you what crap they play at proms in the 21st century. The kids don't dance...they jump around like retarded rabbits.
248katelisim
^lol. I graduated 2006, some of that is true. I meant more the theme songs or the big ending songs. We had to vote for ours, so that made it better than Britney, but I'm sure she was played at some point during the night :P
249RRHowell
And I have never been to a prom, so I am looking forward to the response of somebody else.
250rolandperkins
On 246:
1. Now is the Hour
2. Let it Snow
3. Tennessee Waltz
4. Zip-a de-doo-dah
5. Amapola
Am I giving away my decade of being eligible for proms? I do remember telling my sons (still under 12 yrs. old in the 1980s) that the 40s were the stodgiest decade ever for pop. music-- but the 80s seemed to be giving them a "run for their money".
3 is the only one of the above that I ever enjoyed the hearing of.
NEXT: without doing a statistical project, just off the top of your head, WHAT are the
FIVE most numerous NATIONALITIES of authors
in your collection? Or, if theyʻre not that multi-national, just the 3 most.
1. Now is the Hour
2. Let it Snow
3. Tennessee Waltz
4. Zip-a de-doo-dah
5. Amapola
Am I giving away my decade of being eligible for proms? I do remember telling my sons (still under 12 yrs. old in the 1980s) that the 40s were the stodgiest decade ever for pop. music-- but the 80s seemed to be giving them a "run for their money".
3 is the only one of the above that I ever enjoyed the hearing of.
NEXT: without doing a statistical project, just off the top of your head, WHAT are the
FIVE most numerous NATIONALITIES of authors
in your collection? Or, if theyʻre not that multi-national, just the 3 most.
251RRHowell
American
British
Indian
Probably, German, French
Not sure if that's true of what's catalogued, but I think it's probably accurate for the whole collection.
NEXT: Tools that you enjoy using
British
Indian
Probably, German, French
Not sure if that's true of what's catalogued, but I think it's probably accurate for the whole collection.
NEXT: Tools that you enjoy using
252Carrotlady
My labour saving kitchen chopping/grating/mixing etc machine
Knitting needles
Computer
Pruning shears (hate gardeing, love deadheading plants)
Ride on lawn mower that my neighbour used to have and let me borrow
NEXT: Poems you had to learn at school (or poems that you chose to learn for yourself whilst at school), that you can still remember more than a dozen lines of.
Knitting needles
Computer
Pruning shears (hate gardeing, love deadheading plants)
Ride on lawn mower that my neighbour used to have and let me borrow
NEXT: Poems you had to learn at school (or poems that you chose to learn for yourself whilst at school), that you can still remember more than a dozen lines of.
253rolandperkins
"The Landlordʻs Tale: Paul Revereʻs
Ride" by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
by Samuel Taylor Coleridge
from Aeneid, Book IV (Dido and Aeneas)
and Aeneid. Book VI (the after life)
by Virgil
from Pythian Odes, IV, by Pindar
from Moʻoʻolelo Hawaiʻi "the Death of Kamehameha I" probably by Samuel M. Kamakau or David Malo*
*prose, by Western standards, but very poetical.
Next: MYSTERIOUS OVERNIGHT DISAPPEARANCE
OF POETSʻ WORKS!
If you heard that every copy of a some poetsʻ work had suddenly disappeared, WHICH 5 would you suddenly miss the most?
Or, if in a more negative mood, about which 5 would you say, "if it had only been _________ʻs
instead that disappeared!"
Ride" by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
by Samuel Taylor Coleridge
from Aeneid, Book IV (Dido and Aeneas)
and Aeneid. Book VI (the after life)
by Virgil
from Pythian Odes, IV, by Pindar
from Moʻoʻolelo Hawaiʻi "the Death of Kamehameha I" probably by Samuel M. Kamakau or David Malo*
*prose, by Western standards, but very poetical.
Next: MYSTERIOUS OVERNIGHT DISAPPEARANCE
OF POETSʻ WORKS!
If you heard that every copy of a some poetsʻ work had suddenly disappeared, WHICH 5 would you suddenly miss the most?
Or, if in a more negative mood, about which 5 would you say, "if it had only been _________ʻs
instead that disappeared!"
254RRHowell
"If it had only been" ...Reminds me that my high school English teacher used to say that the greatest tragedy of English literature was when the manuscript of Beowulf ALMOST burned.
What I would miss.
A.E. Houseman
Rabindranath Tagore
David (as in many of the psalms)
Rumi
Billy Collins
NEXT: Water activities you most enjoy
What I would miss.
A.E. Houseman
Rabindranath Tagore
David (as in many of the psalms)
Rumi
Billy Collins
NEXT: Water activities you most enjoy
255ThrillerFan
Not sure if #'s 4 or 5 count as a water activities, but they involve water, so I included them.
1. Water Balloon Fights
2. Lap-swimming the Breast Stroke
3. Racing (when I was a teenager and could - bye bye to the early 90's)
4. Taking a hot shower after doing yard work and pulling a muscle.
5. Cooking Kraft Mac-and-Cheese, though I prefer eating it of course...it's a water activity, you boil it! :-)
NEXT: The LA Riots, which started on April 29th, 1992, caused enough of a stir to make the national news (i.e. it was heard across the country, not just local to LA).
Name 5 more events (positive or negative) that made the headlines across the United States in the 20th century (1901-2000) such that the event occurred on the 29th day of any month.
1. Water Balloon Fights
2. Lap-swimming the Breast Stroke
3. Racing (when I was a teenager and could - bye bye to the early 90's)
4. Taking a hot shower after doing yard work and pulling a muscle.
5. Cooking Kraft Mac-and-Cheese, though I prefer eating it of course...it's a water activity, you boil it! :-)
NEXT: The LA Riots, which started on April 29th, 1992, caused enough of a stir to make the national news (i.e. it was heard across the country, not just local to LA).
Name 5 more events (positive or negative) that made the headlines across the United States in the 20th century (1901-2000) such that the event occurred on the 29th day of any month.
256booklady2031
Eisenhower creates the interstates: June 29, 1956
Stock market crash, Oct. 29, 1929
The last U.S. troops are withdrawn from Vietnam - March 29, 1973
Pan Am Begins Service To Manila - Nov. 29, 1935
Treaty of Versailles was signed - June 29, 1919
These did not all occur in the US, but would certainly have made headlines.
Political scandals of the 19th and 20th centuries that had to do with something other than sex.
Stock market crash, Oct. 29, 1929
The last U.S. troops are withdrawn from Vietnam - March 29, 1973
Pan Am Begins Service To Manila - Nov. 29, 1935
Treaty of Versailles was signed - June 29, 1919
These did not all occur in the US, but would certainly have made headlines.
Political scandals of the 19th and 20th centuries that had to do with something other than sex.
257rolandperkins
"Corrupt Bargain" of the 1824 campaign*
Whiskey Ring (Grant Admin.)
Teapot Dome (Harding Admin.)
Watergate (Nixon Admin.)
Iran/Contra (Reagan Admin .)
*An alleged bargain between John Quincy
Adams (ND_MA) and Henry Clay (ND, KY) to make Clay Sec. of State, in return for getting Adams votes in the U.S. House which decided the
election. (Its poplar vote had been won by
Adrew Jackson (D, TN). Adams did win the
House vote, become a 1-term president, and appoint Clay. Clay went on to lead the not very successful Whig Party, which never elected a
non-military hero, not even Clay himself, as president.
Amazing that something which would be just routine procedure today was called a "corrupt bargain" in 1824.
NEXT: Middle names of 5 presidents.
Hint: All but 2 presidents since 1868 have had a middle name. Before 1868 ONLY 2 had one.
Whiskey Ring (Grant Admin.)
Teapot Dome (Harding Admin.)
Watergate (Nixon Admin.)
Iran/Contra (Reagan Admin .)
*An alleged bargain between John Quincy
Adams (ND_MA) and Henry Clay (ND, KY) to make Clay Sec. of State, in return for getting Adams votes in the U.S. House which decided the
election. (Its poplar vote had been won by
Adrew Jackson (D, TN). Adams did win the
House vote, become a 1-term president, and appoint Clay. Clay went on to lead the not very successful Whig Party, which never elected a
non-military hero, not even Clay himself, as president.
Amazing that something which would be just routine procedure today was called a "corrupt bargain" in 1824.
NEXT: Middle names of 5 presidents.
Hint: All but 2 presidents since 1868 have had a middle name. Before 1868 ONLY 2 had one.
258ThrillerFan
Not sure if a "double" middle name counts, but one did have that:
1. Quincy (The 2nd Adams)
2. Hussein (Obama)
3. Jefferson (Clinton)
4. Herbert Walker (1st Bush)
5. Walker (2nd Bush, as I gag myself just putting this moron's name here)
Next: List 5 books in Mass Market Paperback whose last page of the story (i.e. not counting subsequent advertising or "about the author" pages) is numbered a multiple of 50 (i.e. Page 100, 150, 200, 250, 300, 350, etc.). Doesn't matter if the story started on page 1 or not.
1. Quincy (The 2nd Adams)
2. Hussein (Obama)
3. Jefferson (Clinton)
4. Herbert Walker (1st Bush)
5. Walker (2nd Bush, as I gag myself just putting this moron's name here)
Next: List 5 books in Mass Market Paperback whose last page of the story (i.e. not counting subsequent advertising or "about the author" pages) is numbered a multiple of 50 (i.e. Page 100, 150, 200, 250, 300, 350, etc.). Doesn't matter if the story started on page 1 or not.
259rolandperkins
". . .last page is numbered a multiple of 50. . ."
The great majority of my books are paper backs; which would be "mass market" and which would
be "quality" (or wahtever is the antonym of "mass market") Iʻm not sure.
But if my PB s area at all typical, this is going
to be an impossible assignment. Also, does "the story" in your rules mean that they have to be fiction? If so, --all the harder to find them, as I donʻt own much fiction.
The great majority of my books are paper backs; which would be "mass market" and which would
be "quality" (or wahtever is the antonym of "mass market") Iʻm not sure.
But if my PB s area at all typical, this is going
to be an impossible assignment. Also, does "the story" in your rules mean that they have to be fiction? If so, --all the harder to find them, as I donʻt own much fiction.
260dtw42
Hm, not impossible but a hell of a slog, getting every novel or collection-of-short-stories down to check! Plus, how'd anyone confirm it!
I can find one - my 1994 Corgi edition of Robert Rankin's Raiders of the Lost Car Park finishes on p.350 but seeing as most of my shelves are stacked two deep I'm not hoicking out the front layer just to check the books in the back layer!
I can find one - my 1994 Corgi edition of Robert Rankin's Raiders of the Lost Car Park finishes on p.350 but seeing as most of my shelves are stacked two deep I'm not hoicking out the front layer just to check the books in the back layer!
261RRHowell
Uh, surely we can do this without actually looking at pages in books, by doing some kind of search based on page numbers listed somewhere?
262rolandperkins
".... some kind of search based on page Numbers listed somehwere" (261)
Good idea, but, for my own collection I wouldn't know how to access anything that would do that. Although I suppose a complete library-type cataloging (very different from what we're doing in LT) --Library of COngress for example -- would have the number of pages. But then, it would be the total
number. That is, they would get it from the very last numbered page, not the "last page of the story" as required in ThrillerFan's rules.
Good idea, but, for my own collection I wouldn't know how to access anything that would do that. Although I suppose a complete library-type cataloging (very different from what we're doing in LT) --Library of COngress for example -- would have the number of pages. But then, it would be the total
number. That is, they would get it from the very last numbered page, not the "last page of the story" as required in ThrillerFan's rules.
263RRHowell
I have now checked a number of mass market paperbacks, conveniently located around the room. (None of which had a number of pages divisible by 50). They do not number the "about the author blurb", nor do they number the advertising pages at the back of the book. From this I presume that I can conclude that the number of pages listed for a book will in fact give me the last page of the story as required by Thrillerfan's rules.
Accordingly, from Google Searches based on "mass market paperback" and "300 pages" , later tweaked to "mass market paperback 300 pages", I find:
Jean Plaidy Victoria Holt, The Italian Woman Berkeley Medallion, 1976 at 300 pages
Alissa Johnson, As Luck Would Have It, 300 pages
Carmen Green, Suddenly Single 300 pages
Cathy McCarthy, The Hollow, 300 pages
Jennie Klassel, She Who Laughs Last, 300 pages
NEXT: Research Tools you enjoy using
Accordingly, from Google Searches based on "mass market paperback" and "300 pages" , later tweaked to "mass market paperback 300 pages", I find:
Jean Plaidy Victoria Holt, The Italian Woman Berkeley Medallion, 1976 at 300 pages
Alissa Johnson, As Luck Would Have It, 300 pages
Carmen Green, Suddenly Single 300 pages
Cathy McCarthy, The Hollow, 300 pages
Jennie Klassel, She Who Laughs Last, 300 pages
NEXT: Research Tools you enjoy using
264ThrillerFan
Well, with it not saying what you are researching, I guess the following list works:
1 - Encyclopedia
2 - Databases (for statistical purposes)
3 - Chess Engines (for researching chess openings and tactics)
4 - Books (same as #3)
5 - Newspapers
Next: The following Website, http://newyorksfinestny.tripod.com/id9.html, lists phone numbers for the NYPD. Using any 5 phone numbers from that list (disregarding area code, only the 7 regular numbers), make words using the numbers in the phone numbers chosen.
Note: At least one of your words must be 6 or 7 letters in length.
Note: 1's and 0's are disregarded, so if you chose Police Service Area 7, in which their number is (718) 292-6161, you would need a 5-letter word that can be dialed on a phone as "29266" where 2 is A, B, or C, 9 is W, X, or Y, and 6 is M, N, or O.
I would have you do 9 words with the upcoming 9th anniversary of 9/11, but the game is 5 words, so you only need 5.
1 - Encyclopedia
2 - Databases (for statistical purposes)
3 - Chess Engines (for researching chess openings and tactics)
4 - Books (same as #3)
5 - Newspapers
Next: The following Website, http://newyorksfinestny.tripod.com/id9.html, lists phone numbers for the NYPD. Using any 5 phone numbers from that list (disregarding area code, only the 7 regular numbers), make words using the numbers in the phone numbers chosen.
Note: At least one of your words must be 6 or 7 letters in length.
Note: 1's and 0's are disregarded, so if you chose Police Service Area 7, in which their number is (718) 292-6161, you would need a 5-letter word that can be dialed on a phone as "29266" where 2 is A, B, or C, 9 is W, X, or Y, and 6 is M, N, or O.
I would have you do 9 words with the upcoming 9th anniversary of 9/11, but the game is 5 words, so you only need 5.
265dtw42
re: 263: not sure about "enjoy" but Google Scholar is invaluable in my job. Google book search is often useful too (though equally often shows you snippets that just fall short of giving the vital bit of information you need).
My county library membership also allows online access to a load of reference works, including online full OED, and text of articles from British national newspapers. These can be really handy. (Plus they have a monthly quiz that gets you using the research tools, from which I won a book, hurrah!)
My county library membership also allows online access to a load of reference works, including online full OED, and text of articles from British national newspapers. These can be really handy. (Plus they have a monthly quiz that gets you using the research tools, from which I won a book, hurrah!)
266skoobdo
ThrillerFan: Your thread is more a puzzle to be solved.
This thread is actually a kind of list contributed by a previous poster, and continue by the next poster on the same theme or subject. This new poster will give a list of different theme or subject to be continued in the next thread by a new poster. Kindly stick to the basic rules of this thread's objective. This thread is going "hay-wired".
Modify the second part of your thread, by listing five items of the same theme or subject, in order to resume the game (thread). Your original 2nd part of your thread is interesting, but it is appropriate to be placed in another category (where it is suitable ).
This thread is actually a kind of list contributed by a previous poster, and continue by the next poster on the same theme or subject. This new poster will give a list of different theme or subject to be continued in the next thread by a new poster. Kindly stick to the basic rules of this thread's objective. This thread is going "hay-wired".
Modify the second part of your thread, by listing five items of the same theme or subject, in order to resume the game (thread). Your original 2nd part of your thread is interesting, but it is appropriate to be placed in another category (where it is suitable ).
267ThrillerFan
#266
What you are saying doesn't make sense at all. One theme has nothing to do with the next. Take 253 and 254. What do lost poets have to do with water activities?
This thread is to list 5 items that pertain to a certain category, and then name another category. Since you are apparently too lazy to actually put some thought into your 5 items (I intentionally put categories that can't be answered in 30 seconds or less, that's completely pointless), I put a new category below.
You might also notice that I intentionally try to make it hard for the next person in other threads as well. Take the one where you need to use the first 2 letters and last 2 letters of the previous word...I'll put words in there that force weird letter combinations, like multiple Y's, Q's, J's, etc.
Next Category - Name 5 Restaurants that appear on multiple continents.
What you are saying doesn't make sense at all. One theme has nothing to do with the next. Take 253 and 254. What do lost poets have to do with water activities?
This thread is to list 5 items that pertain to a certain category, and then name another category. Since you are apparently too lazy to actually put some thought into your 5 items (I intentionally put categories that can't be answered in 30 seconds or less, that's completely pointless), I put a new category below.
You might also notice that I intentionally try to make it hard for the next person in other threads as well. Take the one where you need to use the first 2 letters and last 2 letters of the previous word...I'll put words in there that force weird letter combinations, like multiple Y's, Q's, J's, etc.
Next Category - Name 5 Restaurants that appear on multiple continents.
268rolandperkins
McDonaldʻs
Claridge Hotelsʻ restaurants
Hilton Hotelsʻ restaurants
Wendyʻs*
Burger King*
*Iʻm guessing that these are in at least both Europe and N. Ameirca; hope itʻs an "educated" guess.
Next: Five pro athletes in a team sport who played for more than one team in their career.
(Excluded are e.g. Joe DiMaggio--lifelong Yankee,
{Ted williams lifelong (as a player) Red Socker,
and Stan Musial lifelong Cardinal. But the sport doesnʻt have to be baseball.
Claridge Hotelsʻ restaurants
Hilton Hotelsʻ restaurants
Wendyʻs*
Burger King*
*Iʻm guessing that these are in at least both Europe and N. Ameirca; hope itʻs an "educated" guess.
Next: Five pro athletes in a team sport who played for more than one team in their career.
(Excluded are e.g. Joe DiMaggio--lifelong Yankee,
{Ted williams lifelong (as a player) Red Socker,
and Stan Musial lifelong Cardinal. But the sport doesnʻt have to be baseball.
269skoobdo
ThrillerFan: Thank you so much for your understanding. Your previous puzzle was an excellent idea, but I think some participants to the group, "Playing Games and Solving Puzzles " are usually retirees and seniors just to play the word games, and etc in a less "serious" atmosphere. Try to make the game "less tedious" .
270ThrillerFan
1. Michael Jordan - Chicago Bulls/Washington Wizards
2. Patrick Ewing - New York Knickerbockers/Seattle Supersonics
3. Joe Montana - San Francisco 49ers/Kansas City Chiefs
4. Johan Santana - Minnesota Twins/New York Mets
5. Plaxico Burress - Pittsburgh Steelers/New York Giants
Oh, and by the way, #5 sure shot himself in the foot!
Next: Sticking with sports, name 5 professional sports teams (no college) that lack a certain major accomplishment (i.e. Never won a Superbowl, Never won a world series, Never pitched a no-hitter in franchise history, etc.)
Note - The 5 sports teams and the 5 accomplishments lacked must all be different. (i.e. You can't just spout out 5 teams that all lack a Superbowl Ring, or simply talk about how inept the Cleveland Browns are).
2. Patrick Ewing - New York Knickerbockers/Seattle Supersonics
3. Joe Montana - San Francisco 49ers/Kansas City Chiefs
4. Johan Santana - Minnesota Twins/New York Mets
5. Plaxico Burress - Pittsburgh Steelers/New York Giants
Oh, and by the way, #5 sure shot himself in the foot!
Next: Sticking with sports, name 5 professional sports teams (no college) that lack a certain major accomplishment (i.e. Never won a Superbowl, Never won a world series, Never pitched a no-hitter in franchise history, etc.)
Note - The 5 sports teams and the 5 accomplishments lacked must all be different. (i.e. You can't just spout out 5 teams that all lack a Superbowl Ring, or simply talk about how inept the Cleveland Browns are).
271CharlieCascino
NFL - Minnesota Vikings
NBA - Toronto Raptors
NHL - St. Louis Blues
Holland has NEVER won a World Cup
And. . . forgive me, but I am including the Chicago Cubs because, by my opinion, if the last time you won a World Series was OVER 100 years ago, you may as well have never done it at all!!!
NBA - Toronto Raptors
NHL - St. Louis Blues
Holland has NEVER won a World Cup
And. . . forgive me, but I am including the Chicago Cubs because, by my opinion, if the last time you won a World Series was OVER 100 years ago, you may as well have never done it at all!!!
272CharlieCascino
Just in case you don't want to count the Cubs - the Brewers have never won either.
NEXT: The Five best Baseball Movies of all time
NEXT: The Five best Baseball Movies of all time
273katelisim
um. . . maybe the only ones I've seen. . . and some of them very loosely baseball at that
THE SANDLOT!!!
Bad News Bears (original)
Rookie of the Year
Field of Dreams
Angels in the Outfield
Next: The Best Soccer Movies
THE SANDLOT!!!
Bad News Bears (original)
Rookie of the Year
Field of Dreams
Angels in the Outfield
Next: The Best Soccer Movies
274ThrillerFan
#'s 271/272
I, speaking as a die hard Mets fan (and they have completely flopped since the All-Star break), must say that I'm not really sure which is more painful:
A) Being a Cubs fan (by the way, that's "Completely Useless By September") and having not won a world series since 1908 (at least you know you're no good)
B) Being a Mets fan, and with MANY teams having existed a SHORTER period of time (i.e. Padres, Nationals - formerly Expos, Blue Jays, Rockies, Marlins, Diamondbacks, Rays, and I'm sure there's another team or 2 in that mix), every team except the Padres and YOURSELF (you having existed longer) has NEVER thrown a no-hitter (forget the perfect game, a mere no-hitter) in franchise history! Oh, and throw into there the fact that you threw away a 7-game lead with 17 to go in 2007 and lose by 1 game to the Phillies, then dwindle again in 2008 to the same stupid team (though not as big a lead, I think it was 3 1/2), and to hold the record for the worst record ever in a season (42-120, 1962). What makes you even more sick is when some stupid Yankees fan whines and complains about a down season the few rare times it happens. Take your 26 or 27 rings (however many it is) and shut up! Take the fact that I now live in the South in freakin Brave Nation (I live around Charlotte, not Atlanta, but that's the closest team), and it's even more painful.
So trust me, while being a Cubs fan may be painful, it can't be any worse than being a Mets fan that lives in the South.
I, speaking as a die hard Mets fan (and they have completely flopped since the All-Star break), must say that I'm not really sure which is more painful:
A) Being a Cubs fan (by the way, that's "Completely Useless By September") and having not won a world series since 1908 (at least you know you're no good)
B) Being a Mets fan, and with MANY teams having existed a SHORTER period of time (i.e. Padres, Nationals - formerly Expos, Blue Jays, Rockies, Marlins, Diamondbacks, Rays, and I'm sure there's another team or 2 in that mix), every team except the Padres and YOURSELF (you having existed longer) has NEVER thrown a no-hitter (forget the perfect game, a mere no-hitter) in franchise history! Oh, and throw into there the fact that you threw away a 7-game lead with 17 to go in 2007 and lose by 1 game to the Phillies, then dwindle again in 2008 to the same stupid team (though not as big a lead, I think it was 3 1/2), and to hold the record for the worst record ever in a season (42-120, 1962). What makes you even more sick is when some stupid Yankees fan whines and complains about a down season the few rare times it happens. Take your 26 or 27 rings (however many it is) and shut up! Take the fact that I now live in the South in freakin Brave Nation (I live around Charlotte, not Atlanta, but that's the closest team), and it's even more painful.
So trust me, while being a Cubs fan may be painful, it can't be any worse than being a Mets fan that lives in the South.
275rolandperkins
"Many teams have existed a SHORTER period of time (than the Mets, and . . .Iʻm sure thereʻs another team or 2 in that mix." (274)
Yes, --as teams under their present city name. I think the Braves (Boston> Milwaukee> Atlanta) became the Atlanta Braves in the mid-sixties, and so are a few years "younger" than the Mets. The same for the Athletics (Philadelphia> Kansas City> Oakland). The 2nd Washington Senators franchise started
at the same time as the Mets, as I remember it. Then they became the Texas Rangers in the early 70s. Their manager at the time of the move was
Ted Williams --perhaps the last Hall of Famer to become a ML manager. He was even AL Manager of the Year in his first
Senator year. But he didnʻt like Dallas/Fort Worth and lasted only one year with the Rangers.
Your choice of 5 athletes (270) seems very good, although I personally know little about Burress, I donʻt remember Montana as a Chief, and just barely remember Ewing as a Super Sonic. Patrick, b t w is probably the most famous graduate of the high school I went to, Cambridge Rindge and Latin.
All of the above is off Topic. But I wish some one could answer #273
and get the thread going again. (I canʻt think of a single soccer movie!)
Yes, --as teams under their present city name. I think the Braves (Boston> Milwaukee> Atlanta) became the Atlanta Braves in the mid-sixties, and so are a few years "younger" than the Mets. The same for the Athletics (Philadelphia> Kansas City> Oakland). The 2nd Washington Senators franchise started
at the same time as the Mets, as I remember it. Then they became the Texas Rangers in the early 70s. Their manager at the time of the move was
Ted Williams --perhaps the last Hall of Famer to become a ML manager. He was even AL Manager of the Year in his first
Senator year. But he didnʻt like Dallas/Fort Worth and lasted only one year with the Rangers.
Your choice of 5 athletes (270) seems very good, although I personally know little about Burress, I donʻt remember Montana as a Chief, and just barely remember Ewing as a Super Sonic. Patrick, b t w is probably the most famous graduate of the high school I went to, Cambridge Rindge and Latin.
All of the above is off Topic. But I wish some one could answer #273
and get the thread going again. (I canʻt think of a single soccer movie!)
276katelisim
oh, I hope someone can answer it too. . . even if it's loosely soccer related. I need some more soccer movies :P
But if no one answers in the next couple days I can give my answers and start a new challenge.
But if no one answers in the next couple days I can give my answers and start a new challenge.
277rolandperkins
It even surprised me that I had never seen a soccer movie; never even heard of one. But common sense told me there must be many of them, at least in the past few decades. (My own movie-viewing covers about 7 decades, going back to about 1939.)
"If no one answers . . .start a new challenge." (276)
>Good idea. Thanks.
"If no one answers . . .start a new challenge." (276)
>Good idea. Thanks.
278AHS-Wolfy
I'll probably be able to name 5 soccer movies but if they'll be the best is probably debatable.
Shaolin Soccer
Escape to Victory (also released under the name of Victory)
Bend it Like Beckham
The Damned United
Fever Pitch
Next: 5 books adapted into a tv mini-series
Shaolin Soccer
Escape to Victory (also released under the name of Victory)
Bend it Like Beckham
The Damned United
Fever Pitch
Next: 5 books adapted into a tv mini-series
279rolandperkins
1.Roots by Alex Hailey
2.The Forsyte Saga
by John Galsworthy*
3.Make Mine Manhattan by Judith Krantz
4. Lincoln by Gore Vidal
5. Moses
(Screenplay by) Anthony Burgess
*at least twice; 1st time --in the 1960s (?)
Nex: Match these celebritiesʻ last names with their middle name or seldom-used first name:
A. Woodrow Wilson B. Grover Cleveland
C. Ronald Reagan D. Henry Thoreau
E. Lewis "Chesty" Puller
Middle or 1st names:1. Burrell 2. David 3. Stephen 4. Thomas
5. Wilson
2.The Forsyte Saga
by John Galsworthy*
3.Make Mine Manhattan by Judith Krantz
4. Lincoln by Gore Vidal
5. Moses
(Screenplay by) Anthony Burgess
*at least twice; 1st time --in the 1960s (?)
Nex: Match these celebritiesʻ last names with their middle name or seldom-used first name:
A. Woodrow Wilson B. Grover Cleveland
C. Ronald Reagan D. Henry Thoreau
E. Lewis "Chesty" Puller
Middle or 1st names:1. Burrell 2. David 3. Stephen 4. Thomas
5. Wilson
280booklady2031
Thomas Woodrow Wilson
Stephen Grover Cleveland
Ronald Wilson Reagan
Henry David Thoreau
Lewis Burwell Puller
Next: Presidential offspring prior to 1950
Stephen Grover Cleveland
Ronald Wilson Reagan
Henry David Thoreau
Lewis Burwell Puller
Next: Presidential offspring prior to 1950
281rolandperkins
Robert Lincoln
Kermit Roosevelt
Anna Roosevelt
James Roosevelt
Margaret Truman
John S. D. Eisenhower*
*I voted against his dad 2x, but
J.S. D. E. is on my "Favorites " list in LT.
Next: WW II
1. A country that was on both sides?*
A. Italy B. Romania C. Both D. Neither
2. A large W. hemis. country that stayed neutral?
A. Argentina B. Brazil
C. Mexico D. Chile
3. A pair of European neutrals?
A. Norway/Denmark B. Spain/Ireland
C. Hungary/Bulgaria
4. 1st country seized by an eventual Axis country?
A. Poland B. Finland C. Indonesia
D. Korea
5. Hawaiian Island where there was a
failed Axis invasion?
A. Maui B. Lanai C. Niihau D. Molokai
* at different times of course
Kermit Roosevelt
Anna Roosevelt
James Roosevelt
Margaret Truman
John S. D. Eisenhower*
*I voted against his dad 2x, but
J.S. D. E. is on my "Favorites " list in LT.
Next: WW II
1. A country that was on both sides?*
A. Italy B. Romania C. Both D. Neither
2. A large W. hemis. country that stayed neutral?
A. Argentina B. Brazil
C. Mexico D. Chile
3. A pair of European neutrals?
A. Norway/Denmark B. Spain/Ireland
C. Hungary/Bulgaria
4. 1st country seized by an eventual Axis country?
A. Poland B. Finland C. Indonesia
D. Korea
5. Hawaiian Island where there was a
failed Axis invasion?
A. Maui B. Lanai C. Niihau D. Molokai
* at different times of course
282ThrillerFan
This is supposed to be asking for a list, not multiple choice, but if I remember my history, 1. B. 2. B. 3. B. 4. A. 5. D.
Next, most people have no desire to have sex with the ex. Name 5 more rhyming activities that few if any would enjoy.
Next, most people have no desire to have sex with the ex. Name 5 more rhyming activities that few if any would enjoy.
283Carrotlady
die from a pie
sit with a twit
cook with a crook
sleep with a sheep
work with a jerk
Next: 5 film titles which include any aspect of the weather
sit with a twit
cook with a crook
sleep with a sheep
work with a jerk
Next: 5 film titles which include any aspect of the weather
284katelisim
A Perfect Storm
Twister
Purple Rain
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome
Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief
Next: 5 toys from the 90s
Twister
Purple Rain
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome
Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief
Next: 5 toys from the 90s
285ThrillerFan
Beanie Babies
Super Nintendo
Tamagotchi
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Power Rangers
Next: Time to teach you all to eat properly. America is too fat! Name 5 genre fiction books (i.e. Horror, Thriller, Sci-Fi, Fantasy, Mystery, Suspense, Romance, Western, etc), that contain a fruit or vegetable in the title.
Super Nintendo
Tamagotchi
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Power Rangers
Next: Time to teach you all to eat properly. America is too fat! Name 5 genre fiction books (i.e. Horror, Thriller, Sci-Fi, Fantasy, Mystery, Suspense, Romance, Western, etc), that contain a fruit or vegetable in the title.
286booklady2031
Apple Turnover Murder by Joanne Fluke
Cherry Bomb by J.A. Konrath
A Puzzle in a Pear Tree by Parnell Hall
Carrot Cake Murder by Joanne Fluke
Plum Island by Nelson DeMille
Still not a very healthy diet, but you didn't say I couldn't put the fruits into desserts.
Next: Books with a color in the title, and you can't use the same color more than once.
Cherry Bomb by J.A. Konrath
A Puzzle in a Pear Tree by Parnell Hall
Carrot Cake Murder by Joanne Fluke
Plum Island by Nelson DeMille
Still not a very healthy diet, but you didn't say I couldn't put the fruits into desserts.
Next: Books with a color in the title, and you can't use the same color more than once.
287dtw42
Red Dwarf by Grant Naylor
A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess
Otherland: River of Blue Fire by Tad Williams
Bugs Bunny: 50 Years and Only One Grey Hare by Joe Adamson
The Color Purple by Alice Walker
(Own 4 of these and read the other in school... you can guess which)
Next: 5 books with names of rivers in the title (real rivers preferred over fictional ones)
A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess
Otherland: River of Blue Fire by Tad Williams
Bugs Bunny: 50 Years and Only One Grey Hare by Joe Adamson
The Color Purple by Alice Walker
(Own 4 of these and read the other in school... you can guess which)
Next: 5 books with names of rivers in the title (real rivers preferred over fictional ones)
288booklady2031
Death on the Nile by Agatha Christie
Life on the Mississippi by Mark Twain
The Amazon Quest by Gilbert Morris
Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Foreman Lewis
Yukon Justice by Dana Fuller Ross
Next: Songs with the numbers one through five in the titles
Life on the Mississippi by Mark Twain
The Amazon Quest by Gilbert Morris
Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Foreman Lewis
Yukon Justice by Dana Fuller Ross
Next: Songs with the numbers one through five in the titles
289katelisim
All For One - Qntal
2 Hookers and an Eightball - Mindless Self Indulgence
3 AM - Matchbox 20
4 Degrees - Tool
Five - Ratatat
I'll give you the bonus cheating song too
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 - The Old Dead Tree
Next: Songs with animals in the titles (preferably all different)
2 Hookers and an Eightball - Mindless Self Indulgence
3 AM - Matchbox 20
4 Degrees - Tool
Five - Ratatat
I'll give you the bonus cheating song too
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 - The Old Dead Tree
Next: Songs with animals in the titles (preferably all different)
290AHS-Wolfy
Of Wolf and Man - Metallica
A Horse With No Name - America
Rat Salad - Black Sabbath
Virgin Cat - Anna Tsuchiya
Atomic Dog - George Clinton
Next: 5 aphrodisiac foods
A Horse With No Name - America
Rat Salad - Black Sabbath
Virgin Cat - Anna Tsuchiya
Atomic Dog - George Clinton
Next: 5 aphrodisiac foods
291rolandperkins
asparagus
bananas
oysters
peanut soup
strawberries
Next:
Match these famous (?) quotations
with the politician
believed to have said them:
A. "Democracy is the WORST system -- except for everything else that has been tried."
B. "This will NOT stand!"
C. "I voted FOR it, before I voted AGAINST it."
D. "I am the president. I am willing to negotiate."
E. "One doesnʻt arrest ʻVoltaireʻ. "
The politicians are:
1. George H. W. Bush
2. Winston Churchill
3. Charles Degaulle
4.. John F. Kerry
5. Sadam Hussein
bananas
oysters
peanut soup
strawberries
Next:
Match these famous (?) quotations
with the politician
believed to have said them:
A. "Democracy is the WORST system -- except for everything else that has been tried."
B. "This will NOT stand!"
C. "I voted FOR it, before I voted AGAINST it."
D. "I am the president. I am willing to negotiate."
E. "One doesnʻt arrest ʻVoltaireʻ. "
The politicians are:
1. George H. W. Bush
2. Winston Churchill
3. Charles Degaulle
4.. John F. Kerry
5. Sadam Hussein
292Carrotlady
A - 2
B - 1
C - 4
D - 5
E - 3
Next: 5 celebrities whose first name and second name start with the same letter ie Charlie Chaplin
B - 1
C - 4
D - 5
E - 3
Next: 5 celebrities whose first name and second name start with the same letter ie Charlie Chaplin
293dtw42
Alan Alda
Greta Garbo
Marilyn Monroe*
Sarah Silverman
Steven Spielberg
*if anyone complains that that wasn't her real name, they can have John Wayne instead, LOL ;^)
Next: famous New Zealanders
Greta Garbo
Marilyn Monroe*
Sarah Silverman
Steven Spielberg
*if anyone complains that that wasn't her real name, they can have John Wayne instead, LOL ;^)
Next: famous New Zealanders
294booklady2031
Kiri Te Kanawa
Russell Crowe
Lucy Lawless
Sir Edmund Hillary
Keith Urban
Next: famous Egyptians
Russell Crowe
Lucy Lawless
Sir Edmund Hillary
Keith Urban
Next: famous Egyptians
295rolandperkins
Rameses II*
Cleopatra VII**
Gamal Abdul Nasser
Anwar Sadat
Omar Sharif
*Possibly the villain of the Biblical book Exodus (Shemoth in the Hebrew Scriptures), though the "Pharaoh" of that book is unnamed.
**a queen of the Ptolemaic Dynasty, Cleopatra was of Egyptian nationality,
though of Macedonian ethnicity. Nearly all
the women of the Ptolemaic Dynasty were named either Cleopatra or Berenice, but the VII th Cleopatra became so famous that historians r arely bother to give her
her reign number (VII).
Cleopatra VII**
Gamal Abdul Nasser
Anwar Sadat
Omar Sharif
*Possibly the villain of the Biblical book Exodus (Shemoth in the Hebrew Scriptures), though the "Pharaoh" of that book is unnamed.
**a queen of the Ptolemaic Dynasty, Cleopatra was of Egyptian nationality,
though of Macedonian ethnicity. Nearly all
the women of the Ptolemaic Dynasty were named either Cleopatra or Berenice, but the VII th Cleopatra became so famous that historians r arely bother to give her
her reign number (VII).
296ThrillerFan
1. Ehsan Hatem
2. Fawzia Mohamed
3. Heba El-Sisy
4. Meriam George
5. Fifi Abdou
Do the Bangles count? They walk like one!
Next: 5 adult novels (i.e. Children's fictional characters, like Barney, don't count) that feature living animals that have no business being alive.
For example, Animal Zombies, Living Shrubs shaped like animals (that ought to be a dead giveaway for one answer), etc.
2. Fawzia Mohamed
3. Heba El-Sisy
4. Meriam George
5. Fifi Abdou
Do the Bangles count? They walk like one!
Next: 5 adult novels (i.e. Children's fictional characters, like Barney, don't count) that feature living animals that have no business being alive.
For example, Animal Zombies, Living Shrubs shaped like animals (that ought to be a dead giveaway for one answer), etc.
297rolandperkins
1. Just So Stories by Rudyard Kipling*
2. Alice in Wonderland
by Lewis Carroll *
3. The Girl who Loved Tom Gordon
by Stephen King
4. The Hound of the Baskervilles
by Arthur Conan Doyle
5. The Odyssey by Homer
* Putting in a plea to have (1) and (2)
regarded as adult works. (And I DONʻT mean "adult" in the old books storesʻ sense, where "adult" was a euphemism for "pornographic"!) They have probably been read by as many adults as children; and a plea to regard the
Odyyssey with its Cyclopes, et al. as a novel, though strictly speaking the genre is epic.
On 3: The monster seems to tie in well
with the beings described in the rules, alhtough I canʻt say Iʻve ever read a book that featured "animal zombies" or "living Shrubs". (I do have Shrub by Molly Ivins on my TBR List.)
Next: 5 famous people from a French-speaking, German-speaking , or English speaking country other than France,,Germany, the U.S. or the U.K.
2. Alice in Wonderland
by Lewis Carroll *
3. The Girl who Loved Tom Gordon
by Stephen King
4. The Hound of the Baskervilles
by Arthur Conan Doyle
5. The Odyssey by Homer
* Putting in a plea to have (1) and (2)
regarded as adult works. (And I DONʻT mean "adult" in the old books storesʻ sense, where "adult" was a euphemism for "pornographic"!) They have probably been read by as many adults as children; and a plea to regard the
Odyyssey with its Cyclopes, et al. as a novel, though strictly speaking the genre is epic.
On 3: The monster seems to tie in well
with the beings described in the rules, alhtough I canʻt say Iʻve ever read a book that featured "animal zombies" or "living Shrubs". (I do have Shrub by Molly Ivins on my TBR List.)
Next: 5 famous people from a French-speaking, German-speaking , or English speaking country other than France,,Germany, the U.S. or the U.K.
298hazelk
Ned Kelly
Dame Nellie Melba
Don Bradman
Lew Hoad
Miles Franklin
(Australia, of course: and no, didn't have to Google)
Dame Nellie Melba
Don Bradman
Lew Hoad
Miles Franklin
(Australia, of course: and no, didn't have to Google)
299ThrillerFan
#297,
Animal Zombies (i.e. a Zombie Cow) is referenced in Dead Sea by Brian Keene.
The living shrubs thing I thought was a dead giveaway. The Shining by Stephen King, with the shrubs outside shaped like animals that began to move.
#298
Category????
Animal Zombies (i.e. a Zombie Cow) is referenced in Dead Sea by Brian Keene.
The living shrubs thing I thought was a dead giveaway. The Shining by Stephen King, with the shrubs outside shaped like animals that began to move.
#298
Category????
301rolandperkins
Mark Twain (Samuel Langhorne Clemens)
George Eliot Mary Ann Evans Cross
Madonna (Madonna Veronica Ciccone)
Ossian* (James MacPherson)
Aguecheek**
*Ossian: believed to be an ancient celtic poet (Scottish Gaelic), and Mac Pherson claimed to be the translator of Ossian, so it wasnʻt the conventional use of a pseudonym. Samuel Johnson was among those who doubted the authenticity of the "translations", and scholars now believe MacPherson presented his own
Celtic-influenced verses as translations. Hard to imagine an era when an author would NOT want a work to be considered as his own, but MacPherson insisted "Ossian" was the author, and himself only the translator.
** a book by this author My Unknown Chum Aguecheek was owned by my grandparents, and that is the only time I hae ever seen or heard of him/her. "Search" knows of the author and title,
but doesnʻt give the real name.
NEXT: 5 European authors who lived in countries East of the present Germany
-- excluding Russia.
George Eliot Mary Ann Evans Cross
Madonna (Madonna Veronica Ciccone)
Ossian* (James MacPherson)
Aguecheek**
*Ossian: believed to be an ancient celtic poet (Scottish Gaelic), and Mac Pherson claimed to be the translator of Ossian, so it wasnʻt the conventional use of a pseudonym. Samuel Johnson was among those who doubted the authenticity of the "translations", and scholars now believe MacPherson presented his own
Celtic-influenced verses as translations. Hard to imagine an era when an author would NOT want a work to be considered as his own, but MacPherson insisted "Ossian" was the author, and himself only the translator.
** a book by this author My Unknown Chum Aguecheek was owned by my grandparents, and that is the only time I hae ever seen or heard of him/her. "Search" knows of the author and title,
but doesnʻt give the real name.
NEXT: 5 European authors who lived in countries East of the present Germany
-- excluding Russia.
302dtw42
Franz Kafka – Born in Prague and latterly lived in Austria, so not 100% east of Germany, but the majority of each country is more easterly than Germany...
Joseph Conrad – Polish by birth, though he lived in England a lot.
Tove Jansson of "Moomins" fame – Finnish.
Slavoj Žižek, a different sort of writer I suppose, but I see his name at work all the time and keep having to remind our typesetters to put the haceks in. Slovenian.
Karol Wojtyła (aka Pope John Paul II) – Polish. Wrote plays and poetry.
Next: south a bit to writers from continental Africa...
Joseph Conrad – Polish by birth, though he lived in England a lot.
Tove Jansson of "Moomins" fame – Finnish.
Slavoj Žižek, a different sort of writer I suppose, but I see his name at work all the time and keep having to remind our typesetters to put the haceks in. Slovenian.
Karol Wojtyła (aka Pope John Paul II) – Polish. Wrote plays and poetry.
Next: south a bit to writers from continental Africa...
303dtw42
BTW Roland, Google seems to reckon that your Aguecheek book was written by "Charles Bullard Fairbanks and Henry Garrity": see here
304skoobdo
African writers:
1.Chinua Achebe
2. Nagub Mahfouz
3. Alan Paton
4. Peter Abrahams
5. Gracy Ukala
Next: China-born writers residing overseas
1.Chinua Achebe
2. Nagub Mahfouz
3. Alan Paton
4. Peter Abrahams
5. Gracy Ukala
Next: China-born writers residing overseas
305booklady2031
Chinua Achebe
Muammar al-Gaddafi
Athol Fugard
Alan Paton
Albert Camus
Next: Middle Eastern authors
Oops - I thought I checked to see if any one posted while I was compiling my list.
Muammar al-Gaddafi
Athol Fugard
Alan Paton
Albert Camus
Next: Middle Eastern authors
Oops - I thought I checked to see if any one posted while I was compiling my list.
306dtw42
Well you picked 2/5 the same each! I guess the next poster can pick either Middle-Eastern authors or Chinese-born expats, whichever they prefer :^)
307rolandperkins
Choosing the 2nd (Middle East_ option
of 306)
Efrem of Syria (pre-Islamic Syria)
LuKe the Evangelist (Greek, in language,
but probably did not live in European Greece; probably Jewish (later Christian) in religion)
Rumi of Turkic ethnicity, but wrote in
Persian
F. M. Esfandiary (Iran)
Naguib Mahfouz (Egypt)
5 authors: who have initials:
FIRST NAME: FIRST HALF of the alphabetʻ LAST NAME : SECOND HALF of the alphabet. e.g.: Andrew Morton
--defining 1st half as A -- L
2nd half as M -- Z
of 306)
Efrem of Syria (pre-Islamic Syria)
LuKe the Evangelist (Greek, in language,
but probably did not live in European Greece; probably Jewish (later Christian) in religion)
Rumi of Turkic ethnicity, but wrote in
Persian
F. M. Esfandiary (Iran)
Naguib Mahfouz (Egypt)
5 authors: who have initials:
FIRST NAME: FIRST HALF of the alphabetʻ LAST NAME : SECOND HALF of the alphabet. e.g.: Andrew Morton
--defining 1st half as A -- L
2nd half as M -- Z
308Tid
Oops, your maths is a little off, rp! The alphabet splits in half from A-M and from N-Z (13 each), but I'll play with your split :-)
George Orwell
John Steinbeck
Evelyn Waugh
Donna Tartt
Hunter S Thompson
5 20th Century female detective writers (female writers, that is, not necessarily female detectives..)
George Orwell
John Steinbeck
Evelyn Waugh
Donna Tartt
Hunter S Thompson
5 20th Century female detective writers (female writers, that is, not necessarily female detectives..)
309rolandperkins
Agatha Christie
Dorothy Sayers
Frances Lockridge
Marcia Muller
Linda Barnes
PICK 5 out of 15 (10 being Phonies)
Which FIVE of the following are authentic names of 20th century authors
(while the other 10 are made-up "decoy" names) ?
1. Norman V. Gates
2. Holsworthy "Hal" Greider
3. Dominic "Mike" Fanfani
4. Dawn Adrienne
5. Garth Schumacher
6. Stephen L. G. Hawkins
7. Mark Vonnegut
8. Gopal Brar
9. Tiffany Davies
10. David Donald
11. Covrelle Brunista
12. Ignazio Silone
13. Pio Hinojosa
14. Alfredo Sarramago
15. Epeli Hauʻofa
Dorothy Sayers
Frances Lockridge
Marcia Muller
Linda Barnes
PICK 5 out of 15 (10 being Phonies)
Which FIVE of the following are authentic names of 20th century authors
(while the other 10 are made-up "decoy" names) ?
1. Norman V. Gates
2. Holsworthy "Hal" Greider
3. Dominic "Mike" Fanfani
4. Dawn Adrienne
5. Garth Schumacher
6. Stephen L. G. Hawkins
7. Mark Vonnegut
8. Gopal Brar
9. Tiffany Davies
10. David Donald
11. Covrelle Brunista
12. Ignazio Silone
13. Pio Hinojosa
14. Alfredo Sarramago
15. Epeli Hauʻofa
310ThrillerFan
rolandperkins,
I'm going to get you with the same thing skoodoo got me with in message 266. Yours is more a puzzle than a category.
This is supposed to be an open-ended list of 5 items that fit a certain category.
If post 264 fails to meet qualifications, so does post 309.
I'm going to get you with the same thing skoodoo got me with in message 266. Yours is more a puzzle than a category.
This is supposed to be an open-ended list of 5 items that fit a certain category.
If post 264 fails to meet qualifications, so does post 309.
311rolandperkins
I guess I have to admit that 309 does fail to meet the qualifications, as much as (I already thought) 264 does.
I reluctantly agree with Skoobdoʻs critique of 264.
What stopped me from coping with 264 was where it said that 2 might "= A, B, OR C". I can see a number equalling a letter, but not one number equalling any of
3 letters.
Anyway, Iʻll "solve" 309, and withdraw it, not because it is a puzzle, but because it seems to be either too difficult or too un-interesting to draw any responses.
The authentic literary names are 4. 7. 10,
12 and 15 (Adrienne*, M. Vonnegut, Donald, Silone, and Hauʻofa*)
That makes #308 the last challenge to play on:
"Five 20th century female detective writers..."
* Know author.
I reluctantly agree with Skoobdoʻs critique of 264.
What stopped me from coping with 264 was where it said that 2 might "= A, B, OR C". I can see a number equalling a letter, but not one number equalling any of
3 letters.
Anyway, Iʻll "solve" 309, and withdraw it, not because it is a puzzle, but because it seems to be either too difficult or too un-interesting to draw any responses.
The authentic literary names are 4. 7. 10,
12 and 15 (Adrienne*, M. Vonnegut, Donald, Silone, and Hauʻofa*)
That makes #308 the last challenge to play on:
"Five 20th century female detective writers..."
* Know author.
312CharlieCascino
1. Mary Higgins Clark
2. Patricia Cornwell
3. Charlaine Harris
4. Shelly Freydont
5. Joanne Fluke
NEXT: 5 titles containing edged weapons, i.e "sword", "dagger", "knife", etc.
2. Patricia Cornwell
3. Charlaine Harris
4. Shelly Freydont
5. Joanne Fluke
NEXT: 5 titles containing edged weapons, i.e "sword", "dagger", "knife", etc.
313rolandperkins
Dragonʻs Dagger by R. A. Salvatore
Spanish Dagger by 596659::Susan Wittig Albert
271889::By the Sword Divided by 271889::Molly Hardwick
8578::By the Sword Divided: Eyewitness Accounts of the English Civil War
by 2089917::John Adair
1103185::I Gave them a Sword
by 49615::Richard Nixon with 269556::David Frost
NEXT: Match these 5 mystery/intrigue/crime writers
with a key word in one of their well-known titles:
eexample: "Hound" > 4364207::Arthur Conan Doyle
1. Eric Ambler 2. Agatha Christie
3. Graham Greene 4. George V. Higgins
5. Robert B. Parker
The words Are: A. Coffin, B. Friends,
C. Nile, D. Paradise, E. Third
Optional: Name the whole title of each of A - E
Spanish Dagger by 596659::Susan Wittig Albert
271889::By the Sword Divided by 271889::Molly Hardwick
8578::By the Sword Divided: Eyewitness Accounts of the English Civil War
by 2089917::John Adair
1103185::I Gave them a Sword
by 49615::Richard Nixon with 269556::David Frost
NEXT: Match these 5 mystery/intrigue/crime writers
with a key word in one of their well-known titles:
eexample: "Hound" > 4364207::Arthur Conan Doyle
1. Eric Ambler 2. Agatha Christie
3. Graham Greene 4. George V. Higgins
5. Robert B. Parker
The words Are: A. Coffin, B. Friends,
C. Nile, D. Paradise, E. Third
Optional: Name the whole title of each of A - E
314ThrillerFan
Ugh, it's like trying to teach an old dog new tricks.
RolandPerkins, this thread is not a puzzle thread (again, as indicated by message 266).
You post your answers to the previous topic, and then post the next topic. Just a topic. Open ended in other words. Not matching. Not multiple choice.
This thread is to think of 5 things that fit a specific category, not the SATs!
RolandPerkins, this thread is not a puzzle thread (again, as indicated by message 266).
You post your answers to the previous topic, and then post the next topic. Just a topic. Open ended in other words. Not matching. Not multiple choice.
This thread is to think of 5 things that fit a specific category, not the SATs!
317CharlieCascino
so. . . . is there a new topic??
318ThrillerFan
CharlieCascino
Since RolandPerkins hasn't put in a legitimate topic, and it's been over 24 hours, I'll put one in that's fairly simple, just to get the ball rolling again:
5 Mystery Writers with the same first and last initial.
Since RolandPerkins hasn't put in a legitimate topic, and it's been over 24 hours, I'll put one in that's fairly simple, just to get the ball rolling again:
5 Mystery Writers with the same first and last initial.
319booklady2031
J. A. Jance
Ruth Rendell
Margaret Maron
Laura Lippman
Ruth Rendell
Next: Broadway plays based on something written for another medium.
Ruth Rendell
Margaret Maron
Laura Lippman
Ruth Rendell
Next: Broadway plays based on something written for another medium.
320dtw42
Nothing wrong with crossword compiling, Tid ;^).
Won one of the books in my library thanks to that!
Won one of the books in my library thanks to that!
321CharlieCascino
Ce message a été supprimé par son auteur
322CharlieCascino
My Fair Lady based on Pygmalian
Kiss Me Kate based on The Taming of the Shrew
West Side Story based on Romeo and Juliet
The Phanton of the Opera based on the novel by Gaston Leroux
Spamalot based on Monty Python and the Holy Grail based on L'Morte de Artur
NEXT: 5 authors/screenwriters
Kiss Me Kate based on The Taming of the Shrew
West Side Story based on Romeo and Juliet
The Phanton of the Opera based on the novel by Gaston Leroux
Spamalot based on Monty Python and the Holy Grail based on L'Morte de Artur
NEXT: 5 authors/screenwriters
323rolandperkins
Graham Greene
Calder Willingham
William Faulkner
Ayn Rand
Aldous Huxley
-- I know of at least one screen play by 4 out of the 5. Did not hear of Randʻs screen writing career until some of the discussions in other threads of LT. (So I wonʻt be
able to avoid the movies that she wrote, or --like most scre en writers-- partly wrote. E.g.: Greene: Saint Joan (the Jean Seberg version). Willingham: co- screen writer of The Graduate (original author: Charles Webb. Faulkner: The Big Sleep and
Land of the Pharaohs (in some re-screenings of the
latter, some of Faulknerʻs obscure narration is cut.).
Huxley: Jane Eyre (1944).
NEXT: Your FIVE favorite writers -- based on their whole lives, including, but not limited to, their writing.
Calder Willingham
William Faulkner
Ayn Rand
Aldous Huxley
-- I know of at least one screen play by 4 out of the 5. Did not hear of Randʻs screen writing career until some of the discussions in other threads of LT. (So I wonʻt be
able to avoid the movies that she wrote, or --like most scre en writers-- partly wrote. E.g.: Greene: Saint Joan (the Jean Seberg version). Willingham: co- screen writer of The Graduate (original author: Charles Webb. Faulkner: The Big Sleep and
Land of the Pharaohs (in some re-screenings of the
latter, some of Faulknerʻs obscure narration is cut.).
Huxley: Jane Eyre (1944).
NEXT: Your FIVE favorite writers -- based on their whole lives, including, but not limited to, their writing.
324rolandperkins
Graham Greene
Calder Willingham
William Faulkner
Ayn Rand
Aldous Huxley
-- I know of at least one screen play by 4 out of the 5. Did not hear of Randʻs screen writing career until some of the discussions in other threads of LT. (So I wonʻt be
able to avoid the movies that she wrote, or --like most scre en writers-- partly wrote. E.g.: Greene: Saint Joan (the Jean Seberg version). Willingham: co- screen writer of The Graduate (original author: Charles Webb. Faulkner: The Big Sleep and
Land of the Pharaohs (in some re-screenings of the
latter, some of Faulknerʻs obscure narration is cut.).
Huxley: Jane Eyre (1944).
NEXT: Your FIVE favorite writers -- based on their whole lives, including, but not limited to, their writing.
Calder Willingham
William Faulkner
Ayn Rand
Aldous Huxley
-- I know of at least one screen play by 4 out of the 5. Did not hear of Randʻs screen writing career until some of the discussions in other threads of LT. (So I wonʻt be
able to avoid the movies that she wrote, or --like most scre en writers-- partly wrote. E.g.: Greene: Saint Joan (the Jean Seberg version). Willingham: co- screen writer of The Graduate (original author: Charles Webb. Faulkner: The Big Sleep and
Land of the Pharaohs (in some re-screenings of the
latter, some of Faulknerʻs obscure narration is cut.).
Huxley: Jane Eyre (1944).
NEXT: Your FIVE favorite writers -- based on their whole lives, including, but not limited to, their writing.
325ThrillerFan
Being one that has always been a big fan of Thrillers and Horror, I'd have to list the following:
1. Stephen King (who has gone thru a "near death" himself)
2. Vince Flynn (Kinda amazing how you can write about a different area than you live in, like Bentley Little lives in Arizona, and writes about Arizona...Vince Flynn is from the Twin Cities, and writes about DC)
3. James Rollins (How he puts all that research in is baffling, unlike Patterson, who just pumps out one junky novel after another every few months)
4. Neil McDonald (An avid French Defense player, which is 1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5, with the Black pieces, has written many good books on the topic.)
5. Lev Psakhis (Ditto description to #4)
Next - The "For Dummies" series has gone out of whack. Name 5 topics or activities that have at least one "how to" type of book written about them, but lack a "For Dummies" guide.
Example: There are many books on Poker, but Poker is not a legitimate answer because there exists a "Poker for Dummies" book.
1. Stephen King (who has gone thru a "near death" himself)
2. Vince Flynn (Kinda amazing how you can write about a different area than you live in, like Bentley Little lives in Arizona, and writes about Arizona...Vince Flynn is from the Twin Cities, and writes about DC)
3. James Rollins (How he puts all that research in is baffling, unlike Patterson, who just pumps out one junky novel after another every few months)
4. Neil McDonald (An avid French Defense player, which is 1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5, with the Black pieces, has written many good books on the topic.)
5. Lev Psakhis (Ditto description to #4)
Next - The "For Dummies" series has gone out of whack. Name 5 topics or activities that have at least one "how to" type of book written about them, but lack a "For Dummies" guide.
Example: There are many books on Poker, but Poker is not a legitimate answer because there exists a "Poker for Dummies" book.
326rolandperkins
a ʻhow to..." but no "For Dummies" List
Politeness
Sexiness
Badminton
Screen Writing
Entering and winning fiction contests (as opposed to
to just plain "ficiton writing" which I suppose is
covered by "For Dummies".) If I missed any of the above as a "...For Dummies" book, I must have been doing something wrong in how I checked them in "Search".
NEXT:
5 writers or other celebrities who have an "ethnic-sounding" surname --but it DOES NOT indicate their
own ethnicity. (Example: Nelson Algren once replied
"Iʻm NOT Swedish" to a critic who referred to him
as "a Swede".
Politeness
Sexiness
Badminton
Screen Writing
Entering and winning fiction contests (as opposed to
to just plain "ficiton writing" which I suppose is
covered by "For Dummies".) If I missed any of the above as a "...For Dummies" book, I must have been doing something wrong in how I checked them in "Search".
NEXT:
5 writers or other celebrities who have an "ethnic-sounding" surname --but it DOES NOT indicate their
own ethnicity. (Example: Nelson Algren once replied
"Iʻm NOT Swedish" to a critic who referred to him
as "a Swede".
327ThrillerFan
1. Jim Black - Very much a White man - former member of the NC General Assembly, arrested 4 to 5 years ago for scandals
2. Rondell White - a Black baseball player
3. Nicki French - British singer and dancer
4. Kevin Britt - An American born NFL player
5. Mark Cuban - American (white) owner of the Dallas Mavericks
Next Category: 5 celebrities with a weapon for a surname.
2. Rondell White - a Black baseball player
3. Nicki French - British singer and dancer
4. Kevin Britt - An American born NFL player
5. Mark Cuban - American (white) owner of the Dallas Mavericks
Next Category: 5 celebrities with a weapon for a surname.
328dtw42
Ha, that's the style that initially occurred to me ThrillerFan, but I think he meant more like celebs called Myfanwy Llewellyn-Jones who aren't Welsh, or called Alexei Zhukov who aren't Russian.
329CharlieCascino
1. Brooke Shields
2. Britney Spears
3. Rosamond Pike
4. Tim Gunn
5. Dyane Cannon
NEXT: 5 movies with a type of BIRD in the title
2. Britney Spears
3. Rosamond Pike
4. Tim Gunn
5. Dyane Cannon
NEXT: 5 movies with a type of BIRD in the title
330ThrillerFan
Doesn't say it has to be "about" birds, therefore:
1) Batman & Robin (1997)
2) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
3) Eagle Eye (2008)
4) The Cry of the Owl (2009)
5) The Cat and the Canary (1927)
Next: 5 celebrities that have spent at least a year in prison.
One catch, Prison can NOT be what made them celebrities. They need to be a celebrity for a different reason (i.e. Actors, Athletes, News people, Authors, etc. Andrew Cunanan and Timothy McVeigh are NOT celebrities that count)
1) Batman & Robin (1997)
2) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
3) Eagle Eye (2008)
4) The Cry of the Owl (2009)
5) The Cat and the Canary (1927)
Next: 5 celebrities that have spent at least a year in prison.
One catch, Prison can NOT be what made them celebrities. They need to be a celebrity for a different reason (i.e. Actors, Athletes, News people, Authors, etc. Andrew Cunanan and Timothy McVeigh are NOT celebrities that count)
332rolandperkins
Daniel Defoe
John Bunyan
O. Henry aka Sidney Porter
Sir Thomas Malory
Nelson Mandela
Voltaire aka Francois Marie Arouet
Willy Brandt
Jefferson Davis
Deng Tsao Peng
(Iʻm not sure of the time served, which, in some
cases , may have been less than a year; so Iʻmlisting more than five, so that at least 5 will be within the rules.)
FIVE U.S. states that do NOT border on, Tennessee,
Texas, Illinois, or the Pacific or Atlantic oceans.
John Bunyan
O. Henry aka Sidney Porter
Sir Thomas Malory
Nelson Mandela
Voltaire aka Francois Marie Arouet
Willy Brandt
Jefferson Davis
Deng Tsao Peng
(Iʻm not sure of the time served, which, in some
cases , may have been less than a year; so Iʻmlisting more than five, so that at least 5 will be within the rules.)
FIVE U.S. states that do NOT border on, Tennessee,
Texas, Illinois, or the Pacific or Atlantic oceans.
333ThrillerFan
Surprising that nobody came up with Michael Vick (2 years) or O.J. Simpson! (For quite a while now) :-)
334ThrillerFan
5 States that don't border TN, TX, IL, or either Ocean:
1) Idaho
2) Nebraska
3) Ohio
4) Vermont
5) Alabama
Next: 5 American professional sports teams that haven't won a championship (i.e. World Series, Superbowl, Stanley Cup, NBA Finals, etc.), for at least the last 30 years and has physically existed all 30 of those years (i.e. 1980 to now, so no expansion teams after 1980).
Just a hint, the Cleveland Browns don't fit this bill...they didn't exist for 3 years in the 90s.
1) Idaho
2) Nebraska
3) Ohio
4) Vermont
5) Alabama
Next: 5 American professional sports teams that haven't won a championship (i.e. World Series, Superbowl, Stanley Cup, NBA Finals, etc.), for at least the last 30 years and has physically existed all 30 of those years (i.e. 1980 to now, so no expansion teams after 1980).
Just a hint, the Cleveland Browns don't fit this bill...they didn't exist for 3 years in the 90s.
335rolandperkins
Houston Astros
Chicago Cubs
Kansas City Royals
New York Knicks
San Diego Padres
"Serious" roles by a primarily comedy or
musical actor/actress --screen, stage, or TV.
example: Stanley Holloway a walk-on in Hamlet (1948)
Chicago Cubs
Kansas City Royals
New York Knicks
San Diego Padres
"Serious" roles by a primarily comedy or
musical actor/actress --screen, stage, or TV.
example: Stanley Holloway a walk-on in Hamlet (1948)
336ThrillerFan
rolandperkins,
I'll let you slide on this one, but actually, only 4 of your 5 teams listed haven't won in the last 30 years.
Astros - Never
Cubs - Might as well be Never - 1908 - and probably never again!
Knicks - 1973
Padres - Never
However, the Kansas City Royals won the 1985 World Series, 4 games to 3 against the St. Louis Cardinals.
Learn something new each day, huh?
I'll leave yours for another person as Actors and Their Roles is not a strong spot for me! :-)
I'll let you slide on this one, but actually, only 4 of your 5 teams listed haven't won in the last 30 years.
Astros - Never
Cubs - Might as well be Never - 1908 - and probably never again!
Knicks - 1973
Padres - Never
However, the Kansas City Royals won the 1985 World Series, 4 games to 3 against the St. Louis Cardinals.
Learn something new each day, huh?
I'll leave yours for another person as Actors and Their Roles is not a strong spot for me! :-)
337rolandperkins
On 335-336
Yes I forgot the "all-Missouri" series of 1985
Also the "Patristic Pack" was IN the WS the following year (as the Astros were a few years ago) but lost.
I was in Tonga both years, but thatʻs no excuse: we could get reports --sometimes belated-- through the
U.S. Peace Corpsʻ short wave radio.
Yes I forgot the "all-Missouri" series of 1985
Also the "Patristic Pack" was IN the WS the following year (as the Astros were a few years ago) but lost.
I was in Tonga both years, but thatʻs no excuse: we could get reports --sometimes belated-- through the
U.S. Peace Corpsʻ short wave radio.
338ThrillerFan
Hmmm....when you say the "Patristic Pack", you referring to the Boston Red Sox of 1986?
If so, I have to admit, one of my favorite players of all time is Bill Buckner! I still thank him to this day of giving the team I have rooted for since watching baseball in 1984 when I was 9 the only World Series ring they have gotten. They had one prior, 1969, but I wasn't alive for that one.
Alas, once again, the Mets are out of the playoffs, and the 2007 curse (dropping a 7 1/2 game lead with 17 to go against the Phillies) lives yet another year.
If so, I have to admit, one of my favorite players of all time is Bill Buckner! I still thank him to this day of giving the team I have rooted for since watching baseball in 1984 when I was 9 the only World Series ring they have gotten. They had one prior, 1969, but I wasn't alive for that one.
Alas, once again, the Mets are out of the playoffs, and the 2007 curse (dropping a 7 1/2 game lead with 17 to go against the Phillies) lives yet another year.
339rolandperkins
No, the 1986 WS losers that I meant were the San Diego Padres. But maybe Eighty-SIX WAS the year of the horrendous Red Sockersʻ loss to your Mets. I donʻt get your identification of "Patristic Pack" with Red Sox, but it was a kind of lame nickname to begin with.
I donʻt share most Red Sox fans hatred of Bill Buckner
A common trivia question used to be "Who hit the ball that Buckner missed?" (Mookie Wilson). Going back further -- Yankees beating the Brooklyn Dodgers in 1941, everybody (of my generation) remembers that Tommy Henrich was the Yankee batter who "got a life" after catcher Mickey Owen missed a 3rd strike. But few remember who threw the pitch that Owen missed. (Hugh Casey). Subsequent batters got perfectly legitimate hits of Casey, but the blame has always attached to Mickey rather than Hugh.
I donʻt share most Red Sox fans hatred of Bill Buckner
A common trivia question used to be "Who hit the ball that Buckner missed?" (Mookie Wilson). Going back further -- Yankees beating the Brooklyn Dodgers in 1941, everybody (of my generation) remembers that Tommy Henrich was the Yankee batter who "got a life" after catcher Mickey Owen missed a 3rd strike. But few remember who threw the pitch that Owen missed. (Hugh Casey). Subsequent batters got perfectly legitimate hits of Casey, but the blame has always attached to Mickey rather than Hugh.
340katelisim
Jim Carey in 23, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, The Truman Show
Dan Akroyd in My Girl
Robin Williams in What Dreams May Come, Dead Poet's Society
Bill Murray in Lost in Translation
Marlon Wayans in Requiem for a Dream
Next: Actors who've gone from action films (either their first major role or what they were primarily known for) to any other genre
Dan Akroyd in My Girl
Robin Williams in What Dreams May Come, Dead Poet's Society
Bill Murray in Lost in Translation
Marlon Wayans in Requiem for a Dream
Next: Actors who've gone from action films (either their first major role or what they were primarily known for) to any other genre
341ThrillerFan
#339,
I was never referring to the Red Sox as "Patristic Pack", I was asking if that was what you were referring to, because I knew that couldn't be the Mets, and the Mets and Red Sox were the World Series teams that year.
Padres lost to Detroit in 1984 in 5 games.
Another fact about Game 6 of the 1986 World Series that many forget is, the Red Sox would not have won if Buckner made that play. It would have continued on.
A wild pitch tied it up. The Bucker mishap merely allowed the winning run, not the tying run to go with it.
As for #340, I know some action film actors, but couldn't tell you what they played in future movies, like Harrison Ford from the Fugutive or Keaneau Reeves (probably misspelled) from Speed. Only one I know for a fact went from Action to another Genre was "the other major role player" in Speed (and just as a hint, she looked real good in that swimsuit in the one scene of Speed 2).
Hopefully someone else can come up with 5.
I was never referring to the Red Sox as "Patristic Pack", I was asking if that was what you were referring to, because I knew that couldn't be the Mets, and the Mets and Red Sox were the World Series teams that year.
Padres lost to Detroit in 1984 in 5 games.
Another fact about Game 6 of the 1986 World Series that many forget is, the Red Sox would not have won if Buckner made that play. It would have continued on.
A wild pitch tied it up. The Bucker mishap merely allowed the winning run, not the tying run to go with it.
As for #340, I know some action film actors, but couldn't tell you what they played in future movies, like Harrison Ford from the Fugutive or Keaneau Reeves (probably misspelled) from Speed. Only one I know for a fact went from Action to another Genre was "the other major role player" in Speed (and just as a hint, she looked real good in that swimsuit in the one scene of Speed 2).
Hopefully someone else can come up with 5.
342CharlieCascino
1. The Rock (Dwayne Johnson)
2. Clint Eastwood
3. Daniel Craig
4. Gerard Butler
5. Tommy Lee Jones
NEXT:The five greatest films that never won an Oscar for best picture
2. Clint Eastwood
3. Daniel Craig
4. Gerard Butler
5. Tommy Lee Jones
NEXT:The five greatest films that never won an Oscar for best picture
343ThrillerFan
1. Home Alone
2. There's Something About Mary
3. The Fugutive
4. Speed
5. Showgirls
NEXT: 5 famous people or characters (Real or Fictional) named Oscar.
2. There's Something About Mary
3. The Fugutive
4. Speed
5. Showgirls
NEXT: 5 famous people or characters (Real or Fictional) named Oscar.
344CharlieCascino
1. Oscar the Grouch
2. Oscar de la Renta
3. Oscar Wilde
4. Oscar Mayer
5. Oscar de la Hoya
NEXT: five books you've read more than five times
2. Oscar de la Renta
3. Oscar Wilde
4. Oscar Mayer
5. Oscar de la Hoya
NEXT: five books you've read more than five times
345dtw42
Showgirls, LOL.
Oscar Peterson (jazzman)
Oscar the Grouch (from Sesame Street)
Oscar Hammerstein II (songwriter)
Oscar Wilde (writer)
Oskar Schindler (from Schindler's Ark/List)
ETA: Nuts, you beat me to it Charlie. But we only mached 2/5.
Oscar Peterson (jazzman)
Oscar the Grouch (from Sesame Street)
Oscar Hammerstein II (songwriter)
Oscar Wilde (writer)
Oskar Schindler (from Schindler's Ark/List)
ETA: Nuts, you beat me to it Charlie. But we only mached 2/5.
346ThrillerFan
#345 - Yes, "Showgirls", I was 20 when it came out (Late Summer/Early Fall 1995), and I'm sure you can figure out my gender. Needless to say, there were 6 people in the entire theater for a 9:30pm Wednesday night showing. Pretty much all men. (Shock! Huh?)
Books I've read more than 5 times (this would basically be childhood as I don't read full-length novels multiple times):
1) Green Eggs And Ham (probably read at least 200 times as a child in the early 80's)
2) Danny and the Dinosaur
3) Goldilocks and the Three Bears
4) Hansel and Gretel
5) Little Red Riding Hood
NEXT - 5 books where you read at least part of the book as a result of something going wrong, and wouldn't have had the time otherwise (i.e. like a 2 hour flight delay at the airport)
Books I've read more than 5 times (this would basically be childhood as I don't read full-length novels multiple times):
1) Green Eggs And Ham (probably read at least 200 times as a child in the early 80's)
2) Danny and the Dinosaur
3) Goldilocks and the Three Bears
4) Hansel and Gretel
5) Little Red Riding Hood
NEXT - 5 books where you read at least part of the book as a result of something going wrong, and wouldn't have had the time otherwise (i.e. like a 2 hour flight delay at the airport)
347CharlieCascino
1. Gone With the Wind - read on a rainy camping trip
2. Helter Skelter - because it was left in my apartment when I moved in (along with a bunch of other stuff that I had to get rid of)
3. Assassin's Apprentice - left at my house after I broke up with my boyfriend
4. The House of the Seven Gables - because the English lit class was full and I had to take American Lit
5. The Little Prince - read to me for the first time when I broke my arm as a small child
NEXT: Your five favorite books with a Nautical emphesis, i.e. Moby Dick, Hornblower, The Old Man and the Sea.
5.
2. Helter Skelter - because it was left in my apartment when I moved in (along with a bunch of other stuff that I had to get rid of)
3. Assassin's Apprentice - left at my house after I broke up with my boyfriend
4. The House of the Seven Gables - because the English lit class was full and I had to take American Lit
5. The Little Prince - read to me for the first time when I broke my arm as a small child
NEXT: Your five favorite books with a Nautical emphesis, i.e. Moby Dick, Hornblower, The Old Man and the Sea.
5.
348rolandperkins
The Odyssey by Homer
The Aeneid, Book I by Virgil
Moby Dick by Herman Melville
Mardi by Herman m elville
23531::The Nigger of the Narcissus
by 1085924::Joseph Conrad
NEXT: 5 very common masculine first names that have never been the name of
a U.S. president or U.K. king.
n ever been
The Aeneid, Book I by Virgil
Moby Dick by Herman Melville
Mardi by Herman m elville
23531::The Nigger of the Narcissus
by 1085924::Joseph Conrad
NEXT: 5 very common masculine first names that have never been the name of
a U.S. president or U.K. king.
n ever been
349CharlieCascino
1. Patrick
2. Joseph
3. Paul
4. Anthony
5. Jeffrey/Geoffrey
NEXT: five books that you HATED having to read in school, but you love now
2. Joseph
3. Paul
4. Anthony
5. Jeffrey/Geoffrey
NEXT: five books that you HATED having to read in school, but you love now
350skoobdo
5 Books that you HATED having to read in school, but you love now:
1. Macbeth - William Shakespeare
2. Great Expectations - Charles Dickens
3. The Mill On The Floss - George Eloit
4.5500:: The Tempest - William Shakespeare
5. 3414:: The Jungle Book - Rudyard Kipling
NEXT: Five favorite graphic novels
1. Macbeth - William Shakespeare
2. Great Expectations - Charles Dickens
3. The Mill On The Floss - George Eloit
4.5500:: The Tempest - William Shakespeare
5. 3414:: The Jungle Book - Rudyard Kipling
NEXT: Five favorite graphic novels
351CharlieCascino
1. Nevermore: A Graphic Adaptation of Edgar Allan Poe's Short Stories by Edgar Allan Poe and Various Artists
2. The Fables Series by Bill Willingham
3. V for Vendetta by Alan Moore
4. From Hell by Alan Moore
5. The Sin City Series by Frank Miller
NEXT: Five ways to spend a rainy afternoon without books, TV, computer, or video games (remember when kids actually did that?)
2. The Fables Series by Bill Willingham
3. V for Vendetta by Alan Moore
4. From Hell by Alan Moore
5. The Sin City Series by Frank Miller
NEXT: Five ways to spend a rainy afternoon without books, TV, computer, or video games (remember when kids actually did that?)
352ThrillerFan
1) Watching Sports
2) Pogo.com
3) The Internet Chess Club (ICC)
4) XBOX 360
5) Entertaining the 5-month old
NEXT: Since we are in the heart of the season, name 5 hurricanes that have done enough massive damage to the United States to retire the name.
2) Pogo.com
3) The Internet Chess Club (ICC)
4) XBOX 360
5) Entertaining the 5-month old
NEXT: Since we are in the heart of the season, name 5 hurricanes that have done enough massive damage to the United States to retire the name.
353CharlieCascino
ThrillerFan: was there something ambiguous about "WITHOUT BOOKS, TV, COMPUTER, OR VIDEO GAMES"??????
354dtw42
LOL.
Let me try that instead.
1) Great stuff on the radio!
2) Get out some paper and draw!
3) Wipe the dust off the piano lid and see how many of those old tunes you can still remember how to play!
4) Clear out some clutter!
5) Got a partner...? ;^) (I'm assuming the rhetorical "Remember when kids actually did that?" is NOT intended to restrict this to things for kids to do!)
Back to ThrillerFan's hurricanes...
Let me try that instead.
1) Great stuff on the radio!
2) Get out some paper and draw!
3) Wipe the dust off the piano lid and see how many of those old tunes you can still remember how to play!
4) Clear out some clutter!
5) Got a partner...? ;^) (I'm assuming the rhetorical "Remember when kids actually did that?" is NOT intended to restrict this to things for kids to do!)
Back to ThrillerFan's hurricanes...
355rolandperkins
hurricanes: names retired
Carol
Cleo
Diana
Diane
Stan
Next: If the next FIVE books you could read had to be
books you would be RE-reading, which
5 would you choose?
356skoobdo
Books to re-read:
(1) The Story of My Life - Helen Keller (Novel)
(2) The GodFather - Mario Puzo (Novel)
(3) The Other Side of Midnight - Sydney Sheldon (Novel)
(4) The Daughter of Samurai - Etsu Inagaki Sugimoto ( Autobiography )
(5) The Gospels of New Testament - Luke,Matthew,Mark & John ( Read the gospels in the complete versions - KJV, NIV, New Jerusalem Version)
NEXT: Your five most favorite authors, (male/female, fiction/non-fiction alike) in your order of preference, and the reasons for liking their styles of writing.
357CharlieCascino
Skoobdo: WOW!! Great question!! Had to think about it for a while . . .
This isn't in order of preference - I could never choose between them - if I could, I'd put all five at #1!!
1. James Clavell - Shogun - for his sense of history and keeping his stories character-centric within a beautiful, sweeping world
2. Tom Robbins - Still Life With Woodpecker, Fierce Invalids Home From Hot Climates - for his informal humor, imagination, and the thought process of his characters
3. Patrick Rothfuss - The Name of the Wind - for his new take on the fantasy hero with his first-person point of view, it gives the genre a much-needed personal story. Can't wait for Wise Man's Fear
4. Vincent Bugliosi - Helter Skelter, And the Sea Will Tell - The king of true crime. His attention to detail and single-minded determination make me feel like I'm in the courtroom with him every time
5. J. R. R. Tolkien - The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings - what can I say? I was brought up on these books, Aragorn was my first love, I wanted to live in that world he created. His poetry and mythology are some of my favorite stories of all time.
NEXT: Five world destinations you would like to visit - and for each destination, a book you would bring with you to that place
This isn't in order of preference - I could never choose between them - if I could, I'd put all five at #1!!
1. James Clavell - Shogun - for his sense of history and keeping his stories character-centric within a beautiful, sweeping world
2. Tom Robbins - Still Life With Woodpecker, Fierce Invalids Home From Hot Climates - for his informal humor, imagination, and the thought process of his characters
3. Patrick Rothfuss - The Name of the Wind - for his new take on the fantasy hero with his first-person point of view, it gives the genre a much-needed personal story. Can't wait for Wise Man's Fear
4. Vincent Bugliosi - Helter Skelter, And the Sea Will Tell - The king of true crime. His attention to detail and single-minded determination make me feel like I'm in the courtroom with him every time
5. J. R. R. Tolkien - The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings - what can I say? I was brought up on these books, Aragorn was my first love, I wanted to live in that world he created. His poetry and mythology are some of my favorite stories of all time.
NEXT: Five world destinations you would like to visit - and for each destination, a book you would bring with you to that place
358ThrillerFan
CharlieCascino,
Sorry about that, I must have been really tired, as I originally thought it meant without books, such as TV, Video Games, etc. (At least I got 1 of 5, doesn't take those things to play with a 5-month old daughter)
5 Destinations:
Moscow - A bunch of chess books
Monte Carlo - A book on Gambling
Ireland - A book on Poker for the Irish Poker Open, 2nd longest running behind the World Series of Poker
Italy - Probably just whatever fiction book I'm currently reading. My wife goes with students every other Summer (she teaches Latin), and all I hear her say is "you gotta go, you gotta go". This is more of a "Shut her up" trip.
Las Vegas - The current year's entertainment guide
Next: Name 5 annual events that take place in the month of October.
Sorry about that, I must have been really tired, as I originally thought it meant without books, such as TV, Video Games, etc. (At least I got 1 of 5, doesn't take those things to play with a 5-month old daughter)
5 Destinations:
Moscow - A bunch of chess books
Monte Carlo - A book on Gambling
Ireland - A book on Poker for the Irish Poker Open, 2nd longest running behind the World Series of Poker
Italy - Probably just whatever fiction book I'm currently reading. My wife goes with students every other Summer (she teaches Latin), and all I hear her say is "you gotta go, you gotta go". This is more of a "Shut her up" trip.
Las Vegas - The current year's entertainment guide
Next: Name 5 annual events that take place in the month of October.
359katelisim
Oktoberfest
Zombie Pub Crawl (Minneapolis' anyway)
Twin Cities Marathon
Last day of Minnesota Renaissance Festival. . . which is soooo different than the regular days, it stands on its own
And we always have a creepy/horror movie marathon night :)
Next: 5 Halloween activities to do in October before Halloween
Zombie Pub Crawl (Minneapolis' anyway)
Twin Cities Marathon
Last day of Minnesota Renaissance Festival. . . which is soooo different than the regular days, it stands on its own
And we always have a creepy/horror movie marathon night :)
Next: 5 Halloween activities to do in October before Halloween
360CharlieCascino
1. Carving Jack O'Lanterns
2. Decorating the outside of the house with cotton "spider webs" on the bushes and creepy orange and purple lights
3. Walking around in the Halloween costume shops that seem to appear over night in vacant stores
4. Taking a walk around the neighborhood after sunset to look at all of the more "over-the-top" decorations at peoples' houses
5. Going Halloween shopping with my nieces and nephew - picking out their costumes
NEXT: five movies you've seen in your lifetime that REALLY scared you - not just a little creepy or disturbing, I mean to the point of sleeping with a light on or having nightmares
2. Decorating the outside of the house with cotton "spider webs" on the bushes and creepy orange and purple lights
3. Walking around in the Halloween costume shops that seem to appear over night in vacant stores
4. Taking a walk around the neighborhood after sunset to look at all of the more "over-the-top" decorations at peoples' houses
5. Going Halloween shopping with my nieces and nephew - picking out their costumes
NEXT: five movies you've seen in your lifetime that REALLY scared you - not just a little creepy or disturbing, I mean to the point of sleeping with a light on or having nightmares
361rolandperkins
1. Homicidal (1960?)
2. Cape fear (1962)
3. Dressed to Kill (1979)
4. Cape Fear (1990s ?)
5. Dr. Cyclops (1943)
I canʻt really say I wanted to sleep with the light
on-- not even in 1943 -- or had any nightmares from any of these. Iʻm too much of a sceptical Yankee to think, even at age 12, that the light would do me any good against an intruder of film origin.
Next: Concenring FIVE presidents of your lifetime: the name
of the PRESIDENT when that president was born.
Example: Lincoln > Jefferson. (If you donʻt remember 5 presidents, it can be presidents of
your, or your parentsʻ lifetimes.)
2. Cape fear (1962)
3. Dressed to Kill (1979)
4. Cape Fear (1990s ?)
5. Dr. Cyclops (1943)
I canʻt really say I wanted to sleep with the light
on-- not even in 1943 -- or had any nightmares from any of these. Iʻm too much of a sceptical Yankee to think, even at age 12, that the light would do me any good against an intruder of film origin.
Next: Concenring FIVE presidents of your lifetime: the name
of the PRESIDENT when that president was born.
Example: Lincoln > Jefferson. (If you donʻt remember 5 presidents, it can be presidents of
your, or your parentsʻ lifetimes.)
362ThrillerFan
1. Obama --> Kennedy
2. Brainless "They tried to get my daddy" Bush (GAG!) --> Truman
3. Clinton --> Truman
4. George H.W. Bush --> Coolidge
5. Reagan --> Taft
And just for the record, all other president's during my lifetime:
6. Carter --> Coolidge
7. Ford --> Wilson
Next - Time to do some "Spring Cleaning" in the Fall. Name 5 grocery items in your house that have an expiration date that is over a month ago (whether it was a month and a couple of days, or a few years, doesn't matter)
Oh, and while you're at it...THROW THEM AWAY!
2. Brainless "They tried to get my daddy" Bush (GAG!) --> Truman
3. Clinton --> Truman
4. George H.W. Bush --> Coolidge
5. Reagan --> Taft
And just for the record, all other president's during my lifetime:
6. Carter --> Coolidge
7. Ford --> Wilson
Next - Time to do some "Spring Cleaning" in the Fall. Name 5 grocery items in your house that have an expiration date that is over a month ago (whether it was a month and a couple of days, or a few years, doesn't matter)
Oh, and while you're at it...THROW THEM AWAY!
363rolandperkins
On 362
Well-matched, ThrillerFan. (But I made an effort for this to be a listing not a matching, remembering your having designated the matching format as
a "puzzle".)
Carter > Coolidge
Reagan > Taft
Iʻm reminded of a Liberal writer who wrote, during the 1976 campaign, "Donʻt expect Carter or (Walter) Mondale (D, MN) to be liberal: They were both born when COOLIDGE was president!"
Well, heck, Iʻm a Liberal and I was born when Hoover was president.
Ironically, the next president after the Coolidge-born Carter was one who could actually REMEMBER
the Coolidge Administration -- and probably think of it as "the good old days", even though his own dad was a New Deal era Democratic Party worker.
Well-matched, ThrillerFan. (But I made an effort for this to be a listing not a matching, remembering your having designated the matching format as
a "puzzle".)
Carter > Coolidge
Reagan > Taft
Iʻm reminded of a Liberal writer who wrote, during the 1976 campaign, "Donʻt expect Carter or (Walter) Mondale (D, MN) to be liberal: They were both born when COOLIDGE was president!"
Well, heck, Iʻm a Liberal and I was born when Hoover was president.
Ironically, the next president after the Coolidge-born Carter was one who could actually REMEMBER
the Coolidge Administration -- and probably think of it as "the good old days", even though his own dad was a New Deal era Democratic Party worker.
364katelisim
364- we don't usually buy enough food to end up with any expired. . . except around major holidays. All I got is some expired soda from work. If we're counting my turning into a zombie on Saturday, then I have some expired fake blood :P
365Carrotlady
I think I'm working on the gone off food one?? If so,
eggs
tomatoes
cucumber
butter
dried herbs (rather a lot of different ones of those!)
NEXT: 5 foodstuffs that you tend to buy every week
eggs
tomatoes
cucumber
butter
dried herbs (rather a lot of different ones of those!)
NEXT: 5 foodstuffs that you tend to buy every week
366CharlieCascino
1. Apples
2. Bread
3. Eggs
4. Beer
5. Wine
NEXT: your five favorite "special occasion" meals you make at home - and for what occasion?
2. Bread
3. Eggs
4. Beer
5. Wine
NEXT: your five favorite "special occasion" meals you make at home - and for what occasion?
367ThrillerFan
#364,
You'll laugh at this. I lived alone from 1999 to 2004. My townhouse sold in 2006. Some of the items that a single person doesn't use often, like pancake syrup, I had a container that was dated 2000 when I cleaned out the house in 2006.
My wife's townhome, which we moved out of in 2007 to a single-family home, had a can of Chef-Boy-R-Dee Speghetti can that was dated 1999. It's surprising you don't have something in that pantry that just got lost in the shuffle, and sat there for years.
#365 - I hate to ask what your house smells like if your dated items are eggs and veggies instead of canned and boxes items. P - U!
Special occasion meals:
Lasagna (not from a restaurant) - Christmas (even years - when we're with my family)
Turkey - Thanksgiving
Chicken Cutlets and Mac-and-Cheese - My favorite home meal, eaten other times as well, but always something my wife makes for my birthday (early May, for those who care)
Cheese/Crackers/Dip - Christmas (lunch - odd years when with wife's family)
Sunday Brunch - Mother's Day (Granted, some years this is out at a restaurant/hotel, but other years, it's a "pot luck" brunch at the house.)
Next Category - 5 foods you only eat when traveling or celebrating that you would otherwise look at your gut and say no to eating!.
You'll laugh at this. I lived alone from 1999 to 2004. My townhouse sold in 2006. Some of the items that a single person doesn't use often, like pancake syrup, I had a container that was dated 2000 when I cleaned out the house in 2006.
My wife's townhome, which we moved out of in 2007 to a single-family home, had a can of Chef-Boy-R-Dee Speghetti can that was dated 1999. It's surprising you don't have something in that pantry that just got lost in the shuffle, and sat there for years.
#365 - I hate to ask what your house smells like if your dated items are eggs and veggies instead of canned and boxes items. P - U!
Special occasion meals:
Lasagna (not from a restaurant) - Christmas (even years - when we're with my family)
Turkey - Thanksgiving
Chicken Cutlets and Mac-and-Cheese - My favorite home meal, eaten other times as well, but always something my wife makes for my birthday (early May, for those who care)
Cheese/Crackers/Dip - Christmas (lunch - odd years when with wife's family)
Sunday Brunch - Mother's Day (Granted, some years this is out at a restaurant/hotel, but other years, it's a "pot luck" brunch at the house.)
Next Category - 5 foods you only eat when traveling or celebrating that you would otherwise look at your gut and say no to eating!.
368katelisim
^Ha! If this had come up a year ago, yes. We reorganized our kitchen over the summer. And got a new fridge after the old one died (which made tons of non-edible food). So everything there is nice and new and not rotten :P
Can't really think of an answer to that. . . maybe I'll think of something, most likely not. I'll try anything, even though I'm super picky.
Can't really think of an answer to that. . . maybe I'll think of something, most likely not. I'll try anything, even though I'm super picky.
369rolandperkins
On the "Next category" of 367:
1. Circus peanuts
2. Jelly beans*
3. Chicken tenders -- 4- or 8-piece
4. McDonaldʻs prepackaged hot fudge sundaes
5. Fried scallops (but I canʻt remember when I last saw any offered.)
*I donʻt look at (my) gut" in rejecting any of these; Iʻm UNDER weight. In the case of jelly beans, I would "look at" what is left of my teeth.
Next: FIVE original names of celebrities in any field -- followed by the name they are now better known by.
example: Thomas Woodrow Wilson
-- Woodrow Wilson (the ENTIRE name need not have been changed.)
Spangler A. Brugh -- Robert Taylor
1. Circus peanuts
2. Jelly beans*
3. Chicken tenders -- 4- or 8-piece
4. McDonaldʻs prepackaged hot fudge sundaes
5. Fried scallops (but I canʻt remember when I last saw any offered.)
*I donʻt look at (my) gut" in rejecting any of these; Iʻm UNDER weight. In the case of jelly beans, I would "look at" what is left of my teeth.
Next: FIVE original names of celebrities in any field -- followed by the name they are now better known by.
example: Thomas Woodrow Wilson
-- Woodrow Wilson (the ENTIRE name need not have been changed.)
Spangler A. Brugh -- Robert Taylor
370Carrotlady
Richard Starkey - Ringo Starr
Norma Jean Baker - Marilyn Monroe
Robert Zimmerman - Bob Dylan
Marion Morrison - John Wayne
Stefani Joanne Angelina Germanotta - Lady Gaga
Next: Five song titles with the word SUMMER in them.
Norma Jean Baker - Marilyn Monroe
Robert Zimmerman - Bob Dylan
Marion Morrison - John Wayne
Stefani Joanne Angelina Germanotta - Lady Gaga
Next: Five song titles with the word SUMMER in them.
371rolandperkins
On 370:
Well matched.
"Marion Morrison -- John Wayne"
I remember in an AOL Trivia Room, contriving a complicated trivia question, based on the fact that
both Wayne and the great Janet Leigh originally had the surname Morrison.
Norma Jean Baker -- Marilyn Monroe
I remember reading some where that Marilyn Monroeʻs original surname was Scandinavian; (Baker was her motherʻs surname); Iʻm not sure of the spelling of Mortenson: If Mortenson, "Monroe" retained 4 or 5 letters of it, whether intentionally or accidentally.
Well matched.
"Marion Morrison -- John Wayne"
I remember in an AOL Trivia Room, contriving a complicated trivia question, based on the fact that
both Wayne and the great Janet Leigh originally had the surname Morrison.
Norma Jean Baker -- Marilyn Monroe
I remember reading some where that Marilyn Monroeʻs original surname was Scandinavian; (Baker was her motherʻs surname); Iʻm not sure of the spelling of Mortenson: If Mortenson, "Monroe" retained 4 or 5 letters of it, whether intentionally or accidentally.
372dtw42
Re: Mortenson – yeah, see http://www.marilynmonroe.com/about/bio.html, where the subject of her father is delicately skirted around...
On the subject of celebrity name changes, my favourite is Boris Karloff, who was originally William Henry Pratt.
On the subject of celebrity name changes, my favourite is Boris Karloff, who was originally William Henry Pratt.
373rolandperkins
On 371-372:
Thanks, dtw42.
Thanks, dtw42.
374CharlieCascino
1. Summer Wind - Frank Sinatra
2. Summer Lovin' - Grease
3. Summertime Rolls - Jane's Addiction
4. Boys of Summer - Don Henley
5. Summer in the City - The Lovin' Spoonful
NEXT: your five favorite Beatles songs - (this would be a tough one for me - narrowing it down to 5)
2. Summer Lovin' - Grease
3. Summertime Rolls - Jane's Addiction
4. Boys of Summer - Don Henley
5. Summer in the City - The Lovin' Spoonful
NEXT: your five favorite Beatles songs - (this would be a tough one for me - narrowing it down to 5)
375rolandperkins
On 371-373:
On the strength of the link you gave, I changed
"Baker . . . a 1st husbandʻs name"* to "motherʻs original surname" (371). Thanks.
*Iʻve read that there was a 1st husband, -- a non-celebrity, unlike her 2nd and 3rd husabdns.
On the strength of the link you gave, I changed
"Baker . . . a 1st husbandʻs name"* to "motherʻs original surname" (371). Thanks.
*Iʻve read that there was a 1st husband, -- a non-celebrity, unlike her 2nd and 3rd husabdns.
376skoobdo
Five Favorite Beatles songs:
(1) Yesterday
(2) Help!
(3) Michelle
(4) Hey Jude!
(5) The Long and Winding Road
NEXT: List your 5 favorite songs by the former members
of the group, "The Beatles" on their roles as solo singers namely, John Lennon, Paul McCartney,
George Harrison, Ringo Starr
(1) Yesterday
(2) Help!
(3) Michelle
(4) Hey Jude!
(5) The Long and Winding Road
NEXT: List your 5 favorite songs by the former members
of the group, "The Beatles" on their roles as solo singers namely, John Lennon, Paul McCartney,
George Harrison, Ringo Starr
377Carrotlady
I'm afraid they all have to be Lennon singles for me:
Woman
Instant Karma
Jealous Guy
Just Like Starting Over
Working Class Hero
NEXT: As I have ignored the other 3 Beatles, name 5 singles that any of them have made, leaving out Lennon.
Woman
Instant Karma
Jealous Guy
Just Like Starting Over
Working Class Hero
NEXT: As I have ignored the other 3 Beatles, name 5 singles that any of them have made, leaving out Lennon.
378CharlieCascino
1. Live and Let Die
2. Silly Love Songs
3. Band on the Run
4. Arrow Through Me
5. Jenny Wren
NEXT: I'm feeling a little sentimental today - your five favorite romantic love songs. Not just five random love songs - YOUR five FAVORITES
2. Silly Love Songs
3. Band on the Run
4. Arrow Through Me
5. Jenny Wren
NEXT: I'm feeling a little sentimental today - your five favorite romantic love songs. Not just five random love songs - YOUR five FAVORITES
379rolandperkins
The Rose of Tralee -- Mulchinock
Roaming in the Gloaming -- McKenzies (?)
Believe me, if All those Endearing
Young Charms -- Moore
Mananitas -- traditional, Mexican
A la Claire Fontaine -- traditional, Canadian
NEXT: "I get them mixed up . . .": Pairs of similar authorsʻ names, or similar book title names that you have, on occasion, gotten mixed up with each other (whether or not you have by now straightened
them out).
Example:
George Santayana > Giorgio de Santillana
Roaming in the Gloaming -- McKenzies (?)
Believe me, if All those Endearing
Young Charms -- Moore
Mananitas -- traditional, Mexican
A la Claire Fontaine -- traditional, Canadian
NEXT: "I get them mixed up . . .": Pairs of similar authorsʻ names, or similar book title names that you have, on occasion, gotten mixed up with each other (whether or not you have by now straightened
them out).
Example:
George Santayana > Giorgio de Santillana
380Carrotlady
Not exactly 5 authors or book titles, but
Iain M Banks and Ian McEwan
Ben Jonson and Samuel Johnson
singers - Joni Mitchell and Judy Collins
singers Boxcar Willie and Willie Nelson
TV programmes - Shenandoah and Cheyenne
I hasten to add the last four were all many years ago, I have them straight now!
NEXT: 5 fiction books you have read more than twice and will probably read again at some point in the future
Iain M Banks and Ian McEwan
Ben Jonson and Samuel Johnson
singers - Joni Mitchell and Judy Collins
singers Boxcar Willie and Willie Nelson
TV programmes - Shenandoah and Cheyenne
I hasten to add the last four were all many years ago, I have them straight now!
NEXT: 5 fiction books you have read more than twice and will probably read again at some point in the future
381CharlieCascino
1. Shogun by James Clavell
2. Clan of the Cave Bear by Jean M. Auel
3. The Sword of Shannara by Terry Brooks
4. The Hollow Chocolate Bunnies of the Apocolypse by Robert Rankin
5. Assassin's Apprentice by Robin Hobb
NEXT: five fiction books that you heard were great, you tried to read, but just couldn't bring yourself to like enough to take the time to finish
2. Clan of the Cave Bear by Jean M. Auel
3. The Sword of Shannara by Terry Brooks
4. The Hollow Chocolate Bunnies of the Apocolypse by Robert Rankin
5. Assassin's Apprentice by Robin Hobb
NEXT: five fiction books that you heard were great, you tried to read, but just couldn't bring yourself to like enough to take the time to finish
382rolandperkins
1. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien
2. The Restlessness of Shantih Andia
by Pio Baroja
3. Virgin Soil Upturned by Mikhail Sholokhov
4. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
by J. K. Rawling
5. Du Cote de chez Swann / Swannʻs way
by Marcel Proust
NEXT: what are the 5 MOST COMPLIMENTARY things you know of that were ever said or written about a book? (regardless of your own opinion --whether you heartily agreed, thought it was crazy, or wildly exaggerated.) Short quotes, and the quote doesnʻt have to be in their exact words.
2. The Restlessness of Shantih Andia
by Pio Baroja
3. Virgin Soil Upturned by Mikhail Sholokhov
4. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
by J. K. Rawling
5. Du Cote de chez Swann / Swannʻs way
by Marcel Proust
NEXT: what are the 5 MOST COMPLIMENTARY things you know of that were ever said or written about a book? (regardless of your own opinion --whether you heartily agreed, thought it was crazy, or wildly exaggerated.) Short quotes, and the quote doesnʻt have to be in their exact words.
383rolandperkins
Ce message a été supprimé par son auteur
384Tid
What is the difference between #382 and #383 ? Is this a game of Spot The Differences? "Five small differences in these almost identical-looking posts, see if you can spot them"?
385rolandperkins
On 382-384
Your 1st question: 383 (now deleted) was put on the screen accidentally; probably my fault --something I did or didnʻt do got LT to repeat* it.
And just saw one in another thread that had
3 identical "versions" (repeated twice). I donʻt know how this sometimes happens. Sorry.
Your 2nd question:
No.
*And they were, identical not just "almost identical". When a correction is made, there are
slight differences, but the original version disappears. So that was not the situation here.
Your 1st question: 383 (now deleted) was put on the screen accidentally; probably my fault --something I did or didnʻt do got LT to repeat* it.
And just saw one in another thread that had
3 identical "versions" (repeated twice). I donʻt know how this sometimes happens. Sorry.
Your 2nd question:
No.
*And they were, identical not just "almost identical". When a correction is made, there are
slight differences, but the original version disappears. So that was not the situation here.
387rolandperkins
On 384, 386
Thanks, Katelisim.
Iʻm L, but not LMAO.
Thanks, Katelisim.
Iʻm L, but not LMAO.
389ThrillerFan
Ok everyone, feeding off 384, spot the 5 differences between the 2 paragraphs!
This is the first time that Rebecca has ever been to a supermarket. 0n her way in, she found oranges, apples, and pears in the produce department. Next, it was off to the bakery to get donuts. $he then went to the cleaning supplies area, and got herself some Clorox. She then went to the checkout counter to find out that her total bill was $3417.36. This concludes her first, and last, trip to the supermarket.
This is the first time that Rebecca has ever been to a supermarket. On her way in, she found oranges, apples, and pairs in the produce department. Next, it was off to the bakery to get doughnuts. She then went to the cleaning supplies area, and got herself some Clorox. She then went to the checkout counter to find out that her total bill was $3,417.36. This concludes her first, and last, trip to the supermarket.
This is the first time that Rebecca has ever been to a supermarket. 0n her way in, she found oranges, apples, and pears in the produce department. Next, it was off to the bakery to get donuts. $he then went to the cleaning supplies area, and got herself some Clorox. She then went to the checkout counter to find out that her total bill was $3417.36. This concludes her first, and last, trip to the supermarket.
This is the first time that Rebecca has ever been to a supermarket. On her way in, she found oranges, apples, and pairs in the produce department. Next, it was off to the bakery to get doughnuts. She then went to the cleaning supplies area, and got herself some Clorox. She then went to the checkout counter to find out that her total bill was $3,417.36. This concludes her first, and last, trip to the supermarket.
390katelisim
0n-On
pears-pairs
donuts-doughnuts
$he-She
$3417.36-$3,417.36
Next: the 5 nerdiest things you own (dorkiest is an acceptable replacement if you have nothing of the nerd-dom)
pears-pairs
donuts-doughnuts
$he-She
$3417.36-$3,417.36
Next: the 5 nerdiest things you own (dorkiest is an acceptable replacement if you have nothing of the nerd-dom)
391rolandperkins
My nerdy "Things" are all books -- no artefacts; and even these
are Wish List items not "My Library" items.
1. The Mathematical Theory of Communication Claude Shannon
2. Introductory College Mathematics
by Adele Leonhardy
3. Principia Mathematica by Bertrand Russell and Alfred North Whitehead (this, despite the title, is in English, not Latin.)
4. Principia (facsimile edition)
by Isaac Newton Now this one really IS in Latin! (Not that my being a classicist would enable me to understand it.)
5. The Newtonian Revolution
by I. Bernard Cohen (Knew author.)
I'm not a nerd or a former nerd. But I think the Shannon title is a must for any aspiring nerd of
my generation. As a nerd, Shannon + Norbert Wiener's works would have been my "Bible".
I have Shannon on my Wish List. With all due respect to N. W. I think Shannon is more an aspiring nerd's kind of book: even some non-nerds read N. W. !
Would I have heard of any of the above, if I were not a librarian? --Amazingly, yes! --But not much more than "heard of".
NEXT: 5 vice president of the U.S. who, at least for one term, became president other than through the
president's death or resignation.* Excluded are those who were never elected in their own right:
Tyler, Taylor, A. Johnson, Arthur and Ford.
*Veeps who finished "the boss's" term and then
were elected in their own right are acceptable.
are Wish List items not "My Library" items.
1. The Mathematical Theory of Communication Claude Shannon
2. Introductory College Mathematics
by Adele Leonhardy
3. Principia Mathematica by Bertrand Russell and Alfred North Whitehead (this, despite the title, is in English, not Latin.)
4. Principia (facsimile edition)
by Isaac Newton Now this one really IS in Latin! (Not that my being a classicist would enable me to understand it.)
5. The Newtonian Revolution
by I. Bernard Cohen (Knew author.)
I'm not a nerd or a former nerd. But I think the Shannon title is a must for any aspiring nerd of
my generation. As a nerd, Shannon + Norbert Wiener's works would have been my "Bible".
I have Shannon on my Wish List. With all due respect to N. W. I think Shannon is more an aspiring nerd's kind of book: even some non-nerds read N. W. !
Would I have heard of any of the above, if I were not a librarian? --Amazingly, yes! --But not much more than "heard of".
NEXT: 5 vice president of the U.S. who, at least for one term, became president other than through the
president's death or resignation.* Excluded are those who were never elected in their own right:
Tyler, Taylor, A. Johnson, Arthur and Ford.
*Veeps who finished "the boss's" term and then
were elected in their own right are acceptable.
392dtw42
Just on the nerdiness one (being a Brit, I have neither much knowledge of, nor interest in, US VPs):
1) Poseable model of Albert Einstein (this was a gift, however :^D)
2) Yellowing first edition of The Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy from 1979
3) Typophile "Gas, Food, Type" t-shirt
4) More dictionaries than rooms in the house
5) Over 450 film soundtracks.
Yikes, nerd alert...
1) Poseable model of Albert Einstein (this was a gift, however :^D)
2) Yellowing first edition of The Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy from 1979
3) Typophile "Gas, Food, Type" t-shirt
4) More dictionaries than rooms in the house
5) Over 450 film soundtracks.
Yikes, nerd alert...
393rolandperkins
On 391-392
Yes, I was wondering what allowance I could make for anyone whose knowledge and interest in U.S.
vice presidents (that would include a lot of Americans) is as minimal as my own knowledge of "nerdy" artefacts. But I decided to let it stand, (391) as there have been other proposals that were just as exclusionary.
I think you should propose the next "Five" to
be listed.
Yes, I was wondering what allowance I could make for anyone whose knowledge and interest in U.S.
vice presidents (that would include a lot of Americans) is as minimal as my own knowledge of "nerdy" artefacts. But I decided to let it stand, (391) as there have been other proposals that were just as exclusionary.
I think you should propose the next "Five" to
be listed.
394dtw42
...Well, let's give the next poster the choice. Either those VPs, or: five things you spent a long time looking for. They can be either things you now own after a long search, or things you are still trying to get hold of...
395ThrillerFan
5 VPs that got elected president at least once:
1) John Adams
2) Thomas Jefferson
3) Calvin Coolidge
4) Harry Truman (got in via death of FDR, but won a subsequent election)
5) George H. W. Bush*
*The one that served as president from 1989 to 1993, not to be confused with his son, George W. Bush, the 2nd dumbest politician in American history.
"Dumbest" goes to the head-twitching, winking, I can see Russia from my rooftop, Tea Party advocate Sarah Palin.
Next up:
Name 5 20th or 21st century American politicians whom you wish (even if they are already dead today) you could just go to their face and give them the biggest earful about how bad/stupid they really were.
Remember, these don't have to be presidents, they can be VPs, House, Senate, Govenor, etc.
One caveat - you must include at least 1 republican and 1 democrat in your list. No playing party favorites and clicking the "All Rep" or "All Dem" button.
1) John Adams
2) Thomas Jefferson
3) Calvin Coolidge
4) Harry Truman (got in via death of FDR, but won a subsequent election)
5) George H. W. Bush*
*The one that served as president from 1989 to 1993, not to be confused with his son, George W. Bush, the 2nd dumbest politician in American history.
"Dumbest" goes to the head-twitching, winking, I can see Russia from my rooftop, Tea Party advocate Sarah Palin.
Next up:
Name 5 20th or 21st century American politicians whom you wish (even if they are already dead today) you could just go to their face and give them the biggest earful about how bad/stupid they really were.
Remember, these don't have to be presidents, they can be VPs, House, Senate, Govenor, etc.
One caveat - you must include at least 1 republican and 1 democrat in your list. No playing party favorites and clicking the "All Rep" or "All Dem" button.
396rolandperkins
Henry M. Jackson ( D, Wash.)
aka "Scoop" Jackson
Strom Thurmond (R, SC)
Rand Paul (R, KY
William F. Buckley, Jr. (R, NY)
Charles Djou R, HI
(the only one on the list that I have met; h'es not a friend, but an acquaintance. We know and like him, but wouldn't vote for him, if we were in his district.)
Bonus: 2 that I wouldn't look forward to meeting, because I wouldn''t expect to be able to convince them that it was snowing during a bli zzard:
George W. Bush (R, TX)
Sarah Palin (R, Alaska)
NEXT: Your 5 favorite politics-related quotes.
(preferably short ones; in this case I'm like the Letters-to-the Editor section of Time: I want snappy one-liners.
Example: Democracy is the WORST of all systems -- except for everything else that has been tried. -- WInston Churchill
aka "Scoop" Jackson
Strom Thurmond (R, SC)
Rand Paul (R, KY
William F. Buckley, Jr. (R, NY)
Charles Djou R, HI
(the only one on the list that I have met; h'es not a friend, but an acquaintance. We know and like him, but wouldn't vote for him, if we were in his district.)
Bonus: 2 that I wouldn't look forward to meeting, because I wouldn''t expect to be able to convince them that it was snowing during a bli zzard:
George W. Bush (R, TX)
Sarah Palin (R, Alaska)
NEXT: Your 5 favorite politics-related quotes.
(preferably short ones; in this case I'm like the Letters-to-the Editor section of Time: I want snappy one-liners.
Example: Democracy is the WORST of all systems -- except for everything else that has been tried. -- WInston Churchill
397ThrillerFan
I'll let someone else do the 5 quotes, but I have to mention 1 quote:
Strategery - Geroge W. Bush
#396 - BTW, I have never liked Strom Thurmond myself (and I live maybe 5 to 10 miles from the state he was senator of), I went to Winthrop University in Rock Hill, South Carolina in the mid-90's. Guess where all my classes were in my major? Thurmond Hall! Guess who's picture was just inside the front door, humongous in size? You got it, Strom Thurmond! Talk about a dreadful experience!
Strategery - Geroge W. Bush
#396 - BTW, I have never liked Strom Thurmond myself (and I live maybe 5 to 10 miles from the state he was senator of), I went to Winthrop University in Rock Hill, South Carolina in the mid-90's. Guess where all my classes were in my major? Thurmond Hall! Guess who's picture was just inside the front door, humongous in size? You got it, Strom Thurmond! Talk about a dreadful experience!
398hazelk
You folks over the pond continue with your U.S. based quotes but, on a light note, from the U.K.:-
"If the word 'No' was removed from the English language, Ian Paisley would be speechless"
John Hume.
"I am extraordinarily patient, provided I get my own way in the end."
Margaret Thatcher.
"Harold Wilson is going around the country stirring up apathy."
William Whitelaw.
"I don't know what I would do without Whitelaw. Everyone should have a Willy."
Margaret Thatcher.
"The difference between a misfortune and a calamity is this: If Gladstone fell into the Thames, it would be a misfortune. But if someone dragged him out again, that would be a calamity."
Benjamin Disraeli
"If the word 'No' was removed from the English language, Ian Paisley would be speechless"
John Hume.
"I am extraordinarily patient, provided I get my own way in the end."
Margaret Thatcher.
"Harold Wilson is going around the country stirring up apathy."
William Whitelaw.
"I don't know what I would do without Whitelaw. Everyone should have a Willy."
Margaret Thatcher.
"The difference between a misfortune and a calamity is this: If Gladstone fell into the Thames, it would be a misfortune. But if someone dragged him out again, that would be a calamity."
Benjamin Disraeli
400hazelk
skoobdo: I held back as I thought the majority would prefer to to contribute U.S. based quotes and my input was just a diversion. If not, five favourite book titles with placenames in (if this topic not already been included)
401CharlieCascino
hazelk:I'm assuming you mean the names of actual places so I have left out "the sea" or "Middle Earth"
1. The Enchantress of Florence by Salman Rushdie
2. Angels in America by Tony Kushner
3. Out of Africa by Karen Blixen
4. London: The Novel by Edward Rutherford
5. The Gangs of Chicago: An Informal History of the Chicago Underworld by Herbert Asbury
NEXT: In the spirit of Halloween, your five favorite books with scary monsters in them.
1. The Enchantress of Florence by Salman Rushdie
2. Angels in America by Tony Kushner
3. Out of Africa by Karen Blixen
4. London: The Novel by Edward Rutherford
5. The Gangs of Chicago: An Informal History of the Chicago Underworld by Herbert Asbury
NEXT: In the spirit of Halloween, your five favorite books with scary monsters in them.
402rolandperkins
1. Dracula by Bram Stoker
2. Doctor Cyclops by Kuttner or Garth
3. Hiroshima by John Hersey*
4. End of the Road by John Barth**
5. "Good guy" monster:
Any Doc Savage novel by Kenneth Robeson
(Doc is made of bronze, like the Cretan talos of
Greek legend, which I suppose would qualify him
as a monster.)
*3. am i being too metaphorical? If a nuclear bomb isn't a monster, what is?
4**. Barth's "monster" (if my critique is right) is the Devil masquerading as a psychiatrist.
NEXT: Five original names of celebrities, living or dead. Follow it with their stage name or other better-known name.
Example: John Ryan > Jack Lord
2. Doctor Cyclops by Kuttner or Garth
3. Hiroshima by John Hersey*
4. End of the Road by John Barth**
5. "Good guy" monster:
Any Doc Savage novel by Kenneth Robeson
(Doc is made of bronze, like the Cretan talos of
Greek legend, which I suppose would qualify him
as a monster.)
*3. am i being too metaphorical? If a nuclear bomb isn't a monster, what is?
4**. Barth's "monster" (if my critique is right) is the Devil masquerading as a psychiatrist.
NEXT: Five original names of celebrities, living or dead. Follow it with their stage name or other better-known name.
Example: John Ryan > Jack Lord
403ThrillerFan
1) Frank Thomas - The Big Hurt
2) Randy Johnson - The Big Unit
3) Sammy Sosa - Slammin' Sammy
4) Ron Dayne - Thunder
5) Tiki Barber - Lightning
Note: #'s 4 and 5 were usually referenced together as "Thunder and Lightning"
Next Up: Name 5 Authors in the Mystery/Suspense/Thriller genre that have written a single series that is a minimum of 20 books in length
Note - You are allowed to name authors that have written multiple series', but at least one of those series, by itself, must be a minimum of 20 books in length. (i.e. 4 series with 5 books each doesn't constitute 20)
2) Randy Johnson - The Big Unit
3) Sammy Sosa - Slammin' Sammy
4) Ron Dayne - Thunder
5) Tiki Barber - Lightning
Note: #'s 4 and 5 were usually referenced together as "Thunder and Lightning"
Next Up: Name 5 Authors in the Mystery/Suspense/Thriller genre that have written a single series that is a minimum of 20 books in length
Note - You are allowed to name authors that have written multiple series', but at least one of those series, by itself, must be a minimum of 20 books in length. (i.e. 4 series with 5 books each doesn't constitute 20)
404rolandperkins
Sue Grafton (Kinsey Millhouse)
Robert B. Parker (Spenser)
John D. MacDonald (Travis McGee
Agatha Christie (either Hercule Poirot or
Miss Marple Series --mus be 20+ in each)
Arthur Conan Doyle (Sherlock Holmes)
back-ups, in case any of those 5 didn't
have a total of 20 in the series:
William Tapply (Brady Coyne)
Robert B. Parker (Spenser)
John D. MacDonald (Travis McGee
Agatha Christie (either Hercule Poirot or
Miss Marple Series --mus be 20+ in each)
Arthur Conan Doyle (Sherlock Holmes)
back-ups, in case any of those 5 didn't
have a total of 20 in the series:
William Tapply (Brady Coyne)
405rolandperkins
Sue Grafton (Kinsey Millhouse series)
Robert B. Parker (Spenser)
John D. MacDonald (Travis Mcgee)
Agatha Christie 9Either Hercule Poirot or
Miss marple; there must be 20+ in each.
Arthur Conan Doyle (Shelrock Holmes)
Back-ups (in case on of the first 5 doesn't quite have 20 in teh series):
William Tapply (Brady Coyne)
Reginald Hill (Dalziel and Pascoe)
NEXT: WHich 5 fictional detectives (private or police) would
you most want to have investigating a case where
YOU were interested in having the culprit brought to justice?
Robert B. Parker (Spenser)
John D. MacDonald (Travis Mcgee)
Agatha Christie 9Either Hercule Poirot or
Miss marple; there must be 20+ in each.
Arthur Conan Doyle (Shelrock Holmes)
Back-ups (in case on of the first 5 doesn't quite have 20 in teh series):
William Tapply (Brady Coyne)
Reginald Hill (Dalziel and Pascoe)
NEXT: WHich 5 fictional detectives (private or police) would
you most want to have investigating a case where
YOU were interested in having the culprit brought to justice?
406hazelk
Harry Bosch
Jack Reacher
Tom Thorne
Logan McRae
Shardlake
(created by Michael Connelly,Lee Child,Mark Billingham,Stuart Macbride, and C J Sansom
Besides your own country's fiction, which other countries' fiction do you try or would consider trying?
Jack Reacher
Tom Thorne
Logan McRae
Shardlake
(created by Michael Connelly,Lee Child,Mark Billingham,Stuart Macbride, and C J Sansom
Besides your own country's fiction, which other countries' fiction do you try or would consider trying?
407rolandperkins
Own country: U. S.
Have tried a fair amount of their fiction:
Italy
Ireland Greece (Hellensitic & Roman eras)
Scotland Germany
Japan Russia
Canada Poland England
Nigeria Hawai'i Tonga
Would consider trying:
Estonia, Turkey, Modern Greece, Latvia,
Armenia, Peru, Ecuador, Venezuela, Laos,
Ghana, Wales, India, Thailand, Iran, Slovenia
NEXT: FIVE secondary detec tive Heroes/Heroines
of mystery writers;AND / OR major assistants to the main detective.
Examples: Secondary: Sunny Randall (Parker)
Assitants: Dr. John Watson (Doyle)
Hawk (Parker)
Have tried a fair amount of their fiction:
Italy
Ireland Greece (Hellensitic & Roman eras)
Scotland Germany
Japan Russia
Canada Poland England
Nigeria Hawai'i Tonga
Would consider trying:
Estonia, Turkey, Modern Greece, Latvia,
Armenia, Peru, Ecuador, Venezuela, Laos,
Ghana, Wales, India, Thailand, Iran, Slovenia
NEXT: FIVE secondary detec tive Heroes/Heroines
of mystery writers;AND / OR major assistants to the main detective.
Examples: Secondary: Sunny Randall (Parker)
Assitants: Dr. John Watson (Doyle)
Hawk (Parker)
408ThrillerFan
1) Irene Kennedy (Mitch Rapp's Assistant - Vince Flynn)
2) Reuben Rhodes (Oliver Stone's Assistant, along with 2 others - David Baldacci)
3) Grayson Pierce (Painter Crowe's 2nd - James Rollins)
4) Yum-Yum (Hey, you didn't say it had to be human!! Koko's 2nd - Lillian Jackson Braun)
5) Milo Sturgis (Alex Delaware's sidekick - Jonathan Kellerman)
Next: Speaking of seconds or assistants, name 5 Singles (aside from the example) that feature 2 people doing vocals.
For example, Lady Antebellum's "Need You Now" features 2 people doing vocals.
Also as a hint, consider the many cases of 2 solo artists performing one single (not a full album) together.
2) Reuben Rhodes (Oliver Stone's Assistant, along with 2 others - David Baldacci)
3) Grayson Pierce (Painter Crowe's 2nd - James Rollins)
4) Yum-Yum (Hey, you didn't say it had to be human!! Koko's 2nd - Lillian Jackson Braun)
5) Milo Sturgis (Alex Delaware's sidekick - Jonathan Kellerman)
Next: Speaking of seconds or assistants, name 5 Singles (aside from the example) that feature 2 people doing vocals.
For example, Lady Antebellum's "Need You Now" features 2 people doing vocals.
Also as a hint, consider the many cases of 2 solo artists performing one single (not a full album) together.
409katelisim
Beautiful Liar - Beyoncé & Shakira
Tell Me - P. Diddy & Christina Aguilera
I Like It - Enrique Iglesias & Pitbull
Broken - Seether & Amy Lee
Where'd You Go - Fort Minor & Holly Brook
Next: Bands whose members were previously solo artists or members of other bands
Tell Me - P. Diddy & Christina Aguilera
I Like It - Enrique Iglesias & Pitbull
Broken - Seether & Amy Lee
Where'd You Go - Fort Minor & Holly Brook
Next: Bands whose members were previously solo artists or members of other bands
410rolandperkins
The Makaha Sons*
The Lily Brothers and Don Stover
Apo and Beazley
40765::The Beatles
1326370::Harry James
* I won't try to trace the "solo artist or member of other band"> "Bands" sequence, because anyone interested in these groups probably knows more about it than I do, but in the "Makaha Sons" case, the
sequence was Makaha Sons of Ni'ihau > (with different membership) Makaha SONS. The famous member was the great 9449858::Israel Kamakawiwo'ole. (Touchstones picked up a name with an apostrophe (=glottal stop) in it: Amazing!
NEXT: Five performers known mainly for their
music, who nevertheless had at least one outstanding non-musical movie or stage role.
The Lily Brothers and Don Stover
Apo and Beazley
40765::The Beatles
1326370::Harry James
* I won't try to trace the "solo artist or member of other band"> "Bands" sequence, because anyone interested in these groups probably knows more about it than I do, but in the "Makaha Sons" case, the
sequence was Makaha Sons of Ni'ihau > (with different membership) Makaha SONS. The famous member was the great 9449858::Israel Kamakawiwo'ole. (Touchstones picked up a name with an apostrophe (=glottal stop) in it: Amazing!
NEXT: Five performers known mainly for their
music, who nevertheless had at least one outstanding non-musical movie or stage role.
411hazelk
Frank Sinatra: From Here to Eternity
David Bowie: The Man Who Fell to Earth
Barbra Streisand: What's Up Doc
Diana Ross: Mahogany
Judy Garland: Nuremberg
NEXT: Five of the ancient tribes of Israel
David Bowie: The Man Who Fell to Earth
Barbra Streisand: What's Up Doc
Diana Ross: Mahogany
Judy Garland: Nuremberg
NEXT: Five of the ancient tribes of Israel