Rio Linda Annie's 120+ unread as of April 2010
Discussions100 Books in 2010 Challenge
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1RioLindaAnnie
#1 - Altered Carbon by Richard K. Morgan.
Science Fiction/detective fiction set in a time where personalities are uploaded into memory cores and downloaded into different bodies (sleeves) as needed.
Very enjoyable but very dark at times. Definitely not for the young or easily offended.
Science Fiction/detective fiction set in a time where personalities are uploaded into memory cores and downloaded into different bodies (sleeves) as needed.
Very enjoyable but very dark at times. Definitely not for the young or easily offended.
2RioLindaAnnie
#2 - Aunt Dimity's Death by Nancy Atherton
Mystery concerning a woman's efforts to help a family friend's spirit rest and to heal from her own grief.
I enjoyed it thoroughly, now to read the rest of the series (over 10 more--- eep).
Mystery concerning a woman's efforts to help a family friend's spirit rest and to heal from her own grief.
I enjoyed it thoroughly, now to read the rest of the series (over 10 more--- eep).
3RioLindaAnnie
#3 - Grave Surprise by Charlaine Harris
A finder of dead people gets embroiled in a case of who murdered a child.
This is a bit of a cheat since it is a re-read. A new book in the series is coming out so I wanted to re-acquaint myself with the series.
A finder of dead people gets embroiled in a case of who murdered a child.
This is a bit of a cheat since it is a re-read. A new book in the series is coming out so I wanted to re-acquaint myself with the series.
4RioLindaAnnie
#4 - Dancing on the Head of a Pin by Thomas Sniegoski
Second in a series about a former angel (not fallen, simply choosing to live as human) and Private Investigator dealing with cases that intersect with his former life.
I like this series and the author is a recent discovery for me. I listened to the first book in audio form and I highly recommend that - the reader was excellent.
Second in a series about a former angel (not fallen, simply choosing to live as human) and Private Investigator dealing with cases that intersect with his former life.
I like this series and the author is a recent discovery for me. I listened to the first book in audio form and I highly recommend that - the reader was excellent.
5wookiebender
Hi RioLindaAnnie, and welcome to the group!
That last one, Dancing on the Head of a Pin reminds me of the movies "Wings of Desire" and "Far Away, So Close" by German director Wim Wenders (ignore the American remake of the first, I do). I really liked them, and will keep my eyes open for Sniegoski's work.
That last one, Dancing on the Head of a Pin reminds me of the movies "Wings of Desire" and "Far Away, So Close" by German director Wim Wenders (ignore the American remake of the first, I do). I really liked them, and will keep my eyes open for Sniegoski's work.
6RioLindaAnnie
#5 - Soulless by Gail Carriger
First in a series that is a combination of Victorian romance, Steampunk (yes steampunk), and Paranormal romance. It is set in a Victorian England where vampires, werewolves and other supernatural beings are part of society and dirigibles fly the skies.
The main character is a spinster (at 24) who stakes a vampire with her parasol in the first chapter. That scene alone was worth the price of the book, however the entire book was a joy to read and full of fun moments (especially references to the werewolf finding the hedgehog in his chair the hard way).
First in a series that is a combination of Victorian romance, Steampunk (yes steampunk), and Paranormal romance. It is set in a Victorian England where vampires, werewolves and other supernatural beings are part of society and dirigibles fly the skies.
The main character is a spinster (at 24) who stakes a vampire with her parasol in the first chapter. That scene alone was worth the price of the book, however the entire book was a joy to read and full of fun moments (especially references to the werewolf finding the hedgehog in his chair the hard way).
7wookiebender
Oh, I love parasols being used as a deadly weapon. The inimitable Amelia Peabody (heroine of such books as The Curse of the Pharaohs) has her parasol steel reinforced for fighting off the baddies. (Of course, nothing as fantastical as a vampire, but still...)
I've been wondering what this series was about, thanks for the summary! I might keep my eyes open for it, I'm curious about steampunk.
I've been wondering what this series was about, thanks for the summary! I might keep my eyes open for it, I'm curious about steampunk.
8RioLindaAnnie
Regarding Steampunk
My introduction to the steampunk genre was Clockwork Heart by Dru Pagliassoti. It was a good way to dip a toe into the steampunk pool.
My introduction to the steampunk genre was Clockwork Heart by Dru Pagliassoti. It was a good way to dip a toe into the steampunk pool.
9wookiebender
I picked up Leviathan by Scott Westerfield on several LTer's recommendation as an excellent steampunk read. (I'll be getting to it RSN, as I've already promised it to a friend once I've read it.) But Clockwork Heart and Soulless are going on the post-it note in my wallet. :)
11RioLindaAnnie
#6 Right to Arm Bears by Gordon R. Dickson
A compilation of his three novellas on a planet named Dilbia where the natives resemble bipedal Kodiak bears (hence the title). I had read the first one years ago; the second is a reworking of the first, but the third was new to me.
A compilation of his three novellas on a planet named Dilbia where the natives resemble bipedal Kodiak bears (hence the title). I had read the first one years ago; the second is a reworking of the first, but the third was new to me.
12RioLindaAnnie
#7 A Madness of Angels by Kate Griffin
A sorcerer finds himself back in an alternate London, two years after being killed by a vicious shadow creature. This was good, but a little too long and too detailed. The sorcerer actually was an intriguing merge of two identities and spoke in first person singular and double ("I" and "we").
A sorcerer finds himself back in an alternate London, two years after being killed by a vicious shadow creature. This was good, but a little too long and too detailed. The sorcerer actually was an intriguing merge of two identities and spoke in first person singular and double ("I" and "we").
13RioLindaAnnie
#8 and #9 Mean Streets by Simon R. Green and Touched by an Alien by Gini Koch.
Mean Streets has several novellas w/ characters from various ongoing series.
Touched by an Alien = fun romp. Modern woman spots man transforming into murderous alien and kills him with a Mont Blanc Pen. She is recruited into a monster alien fighting organization w/gorgeous humanoid aliens. I look forward to more books by Gini Koch.
Mean Streets has several novellas w/ characters from various ongoing series.
Touched by an Alien = fun romp. Modern woman spots man transforming into murderous alien and kills him with a Mont Blanc Pen. She is recruited into a monster alien fighting organization w/gorgeous humanoid aliens. I look forward to more books by Gini Koch.
14RioLindaAnnie
#10 An Advancement of Learning by Reginald Hill
It took me two chapters to get into the rhythm of the author's writing, then enjoyed the book thoroughly. It was a little dated, because it was set at a university that was still dealing with the repercussions of going from an all-girl's school, to a co-ed one, and there were students staging protests against the authorities.
It took me two chapters to get into the rhythm of the author's writing, then enjoyed the book thoroughly. It was a little dated, because it was set at a university that was still dealing with the repercussions of going from an all-girl's school, to a co-ed one, and there were students staging protests against the authorities.
15RioLindaAnnie
#11 Catseye by Andre Norton
An old novel from a sci-fi master. It brought back memories of when I read everything I could find by Andre Norton. It included some of her familiar themes of gifted animals and a person on the fringes of society finding a common goal.
An old novel from a sci-fi master. It brought back memories of when I read everything I could find by Andre Norton. It included some of her familiar themes of gifted animals and a person on the fringes of society finding a common goal.
16RioLindaAnnie
The used bookstore vortex just sucked me in and spit me out.
This weekend, I finished two books but bought six (two new and four used, so at least I saved some money). So I slid backwards a bit.
And I have another coupon for Borders sitting in my printer out-tray...temptations, temptations.
This weekend, I finished two books but bought six (two new and four used, so at least I saved some money). So I slid backwards a bit.
And I have another coupon for Borders sitting in my printer out-tray...temptations, temptations.
17RioLindaAnnie
Hooray. I resisted temptation and did not use that Borders coupon. I am safe until another one arrives.
#12 Lover Mine by J. R. Ward.
The newest in her Brotherhood series. I loved it. The central man in this one is one of my favorite characters out of the series and several issues concerning him were resolved.
Warning though. Start this series at the beginning. Plot elements develop and change through out the series. It is not one that should be started in the middle.
#12 Lover Mine by J. R. Ward.
The newest in her Brotherhood series. I loved it. The central man in this one is one of my favorite characters out of the series and several issues concerning him were resolved.
Warning though. Start this series at the beginning. Plot elements develop and change through out the series. It is not one that should be started in the middle.
18RioLindaAnnie
#13 Where Angels Fear to Tread by Thomas Sniegoski
Third in a series about an angel living as a human P.I. Remy Chandler looks for a missing child caught between an ancient god and an immortal sociopath. I enjoy the Remy Chandler series immensely and cannot wait until book #4 comes out.
Third in a series about an angel living as a human P.I. Remy Chandler looks for a missing child caught between an ancient god and an immortal sociopath. I enjoy the Remy Chandler series immensely and cannot wait until book #4 comes out.
19RioLindaAnnie
#12 Chimera by Rob Thurman
In Chimera a low level member of the Russian Mafia breaks his long lost brother out of a compound where super-assassins were being created. The young man claims not to be his brother but takes the chance to escape and find a new life with him. A hunt ensues with the brothers being chased by the head of the compound and the Russian mafia.
Brotherhood plays a strong role in all of her books so far. Chimera explores how much memory and genetics play in the bond of brothers.
In Chimera a low level member of the Russian Mafia breaks his long lost brother out of a compound where super-assassins were being created. The young man claims not to be his brother but takes the chance to escape and find a new life with him. A hunt ensues with the brothers being chased by the head of the compound and the Russian mafia.
Brotherhood plays a strong role in all of her books so far. Chimera explores how much memory and genetics play in the bond of brothers.
20RioLindaAnnie
#13 Blood Dreams by Kay Hooper.
No I am not the fastest reader ever, I started this in the car with an audiobook, then finished the last couple of chapters the old fashioned way.
Good book. The latest in the Bishop series about psychic FBI agents. This is the first in a trilogy-story arc. The only hard to take part was the repeating dream sequence (got repetitive fast ;P).
No I am not the fastest reader ever, I started this in the car with an audiobook, then finished the last couple of chapters the old fashioned way.
Good book. The latest in the Bishop series about psychic FBI agents. This is the first in a trilogy-story arc. The only hard to take part was the repeating dream sequence (got repetitive fast ;P).
21RioLindaAnnie
#!4 Haunting of Hell House by Richard Matheson
I checked this out from the local library. I had been listening to The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson and decided to compare them.
Let's just say that Hell House is a much more brutal experience than Hill House, and I will not be visiting either one in the future.
I checked this out from the local library. I had been listening to The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson and decided to compare them.
Let's just say that Hell House is a much more brutal experience than Hill House, and I will not be visiting either one in the future.
22wookiebender
I shall avoid Hell House, but I do have Hill House on Mt TBR. Been waiting for a cold wet day with nothing to do but lie in bed, reading, for that one.
Plenty of cold wet days of late in Sydney, but no lazing in bed! (Dagnabbit.)
Plenty of cold wet days of late in Sydney, but no lazing in bed! (Dagnabbit.)
23RioLindaAnnie
Wookiebender, isn't it fall/winter in Sidney? Things are just beginning to heat up here in California.
Alas, no lazing in bed for me either.
Alas, no lazing in bed for me either.
24RioLindaAnnie
#15 - Between Worlds by Robert A. Heinlein.
One of Heinlein's juvenile books from 1951. I did not have this one on my shelf and could not remember reading it.
A young man in route back to his parents finds himself caught up in war and unknowingly carrying a secret that would end hostilities. The forward mentions that R.A.H wanted to write more about the boy/girl relationship, but the editors/book publishers refused. It was fiction for "Boys!" and their belief was that boys were not interested in girls. Heinlein knew better, but had to concede in order for it to be published.
One of Heinlein's juvenile books from 1951. I did not have this one on my shelf and could not remember reading it.
A young man in route back to his parents finds himself caught up in war and unknowingly carrying a secret that would end hostilities. The forward mentions that R.A.H wanted to write more about the boy/girl relationship, but the editors/book publishers refused. It was fiction for "Boys!" and their belief was that boys were not interested in girls. Heinlein knew better, but had to concede in order for it to be published.
25RioLindaAnnie
#15.5 Star Beast by Robert A. Heinlein.
I cannot count this as a full read because it is an old favorite that I had to revisit after reading the last one.
Teenager is the latest generation in a family to help raise a large 8-legged alien. Trouble ensues when the alien causes havoc and impressive property damage in the boy's small town; at the same time the alien's species shows up wanting their child back. A lot of time is spent exploring the delicacy of alien/human diplomacy.
I cannot count this as a full read because it is an old favorite that I had to revisit after reading the last one.
Teenager is the latest generation in a family to help raise a large 8-legged alien. Trouble ensues when the alien causes havoc and impressive property damage in the boy's small town; at the same time the alien's species shows up wanting their child back. A lot of time is spent exploring the delicacy of alien/human diplomacy.
26RioLindaAnnie
#16 Darkest Evening of the Year by Dean Koontz
I love Dean Koontz, but I found this one disappointing. Sigh.
I love Dean Koontz, but I found this one disappointing. Sigh.
27RioLindaAnnie
#17 Curiosity Killed the Catsitter by Blaize Clement
The first in a mystery series about a former sheriff's deputy, now pet sitter who finds a dead body in a client's house. I loved it and look forward to the others in the series.
This one has been on my TBR shelf for a year, and I finally picked it up on a night of insomnia and read it from start to finish. Now I wish I had not waited so long.
The first in a mystery series about a former sheriff's deputy, now pet sitter who finds a dead body in a client's house. I loved it and look forward to the others in the series.
This one has been on my TBR shelf for a year, and I finally picked it up on a night of insomnia and read it from start to finish. Now I wish I had not waited so long.
28RioLindaAnnie
Another night of insomnia reaps results
#18 Megan's Mark by Lora Leigh
Paranormal romance with a man who has been genetically engineered with lion DNA. This was well-written, I just wish it was more Urban Fantasy than Paranormal Romance (more plot than sex).
#18 Megan's Mark by Lora Leigh
Paranormal romance with a man who has been genetically engineered with lion DNA. This was well-written, I just wish it was more Urban Fantasy than Paranormal Romance (more plot than sex).
29RioLindaAnnie
#19 Lori Handeland's Any Given Doomsday
First in a series about a woman who finds out she is a pivotal fighter in a battle between good and evil. Main character was too whiny for my taste. Too much I want to be normal in a normal world.
First in a series about a woman who finds out she is a pivotal fighter in a battle between good and evil. Main character was too whiny for my taste. Too much I want to be normal in a normal world.
30RioLindaAnnie
#20 The Enchantment Emporium by Tanya Huff
Very good urban fantasy about a woman from a very unusual (and not quite human) family who inherits her missing Gran's junk shop and discovers that the merchandise and customers are rather unusual too. In addition, there are very large dragons flying over the city and trouble is coming. Does the coming trouble have something to do with Gran's death and/or disappearance? Can she solve the problems without the interference from her many aunties? Is the handsome reporter involved? And why are there so many yo-yos in the store?
Very good urban fantasy about a woman from a very unusual (and not quite human) family who inherits her missing Gran's junk shop and discovers that the merchandise and customers are rather unusual too. In addition, there are very large dragons flying over the city and trouble is coming. Does the coming trouble have something to do with Gran's death and/or disappearance? Can she solve the problems without the interference from her many aunties? Is the handsome reporter involved? And why are there so many yo-yos in the store?
31wookiebender
#23> Whoops, time got away from me there. Sorry to be almost two weeks in replying! Yes, we're in the middle of winter here, and it's been a wet one so far.
Of course, a Sydney winter is nothing compared to other people's winter. I saw someone in the city the other day, obviously used to properly cold climates, in shorts and t-shirt. While most of us were rugged up in our winter coats and scarves!
I think we'd all die of frostbite if we were put anywhere truly cold. :)
I prefer the cold to summer though. Expect many whinges from me about the heat and humidity over Christmas.
Of course, a Sydney winter is nothing compared to other people's winter. I saw someone in the city the other day, obviously used to properly cold climates, in shorts and t-shirt. While most of us were rugged up in our winter coats and scarves!
I think we'd all die of frostbite if we were put anywhere truly cold. :)
I prefer the cold to summer though. Expect many whinges from me about the heat and humidity over Christmas.
32RioLindaAnnie
>#31. I agree about summer. Mine is just starting to heat up and I am dreading the days when it hits close to 100 degrees Fahrenheit.
33loriephillips
The Enchantment Emporium looks like a fun read. I've added it to my wish list.
34RioLindaAnnie
#21 Dawn of the Dreadfuls by Steve Hockensmith
Prequel to Pride and Prejudice and Zombies. I started listening to this on the recommendation of my librarian after I informed him that I was in the mood for Jane Eyre. I snickered my way through it. My co-workers were continually asking what had me making those choked up noises during work hours. I actually finished it in print after I had to return the audiobook to the library (sigh).
Prequel to Pride and Prejudice and Zombies. I started listening to this on the recommendation of my librarian after I informed him that I was in the mood for Jane Eyre. I snickered my way through it. My co-workers were continually asking what had me making those choked up noises during work hours. I actually finished it in print after I had to return the audiobook to the library (sigh).
35RioLindaAnnie
#22 Letting it All Hang Out by Ru Paul
An autobiography by the first drag queen I actually recognized. A good book and RuPaul has some very important messages to give.
An autobiography by the first drag queen I actually recognized. A good book and RuPaul has some very important messages to give.
36RioLindaAnnie
#23 Duplicity Dogged the Dachshund by Blaize Clement
Good mystery in the Dixie Hemingway mystery series. My only complaint is that in the two books I have read, the villains of the book were the clearly nasty characters. So far there has not been a villain that was not clearly a bad guy.
Good mystery in the Dixie Hemingway mystery series. My only complaint is that in the two books I have read, the villains of the book were the clearly nasty characters. So far there has not been a villain that was not clearly a bad guy.
37RioLindaAnnie
#24 Snow Blind by P. J. Tracy
Part of the Monkeewrench series. Every book I have read in this series is a good read.
Part of the Monkeewrench series. Every book I have read in this series is a good read.
38RioLindaAnnie
#25 Blood Sins by Kay Hooper
Woohoo! Third book in the current trilogy in the Bishop series. Psychic team of FBI agents discover that they are being targeted and that their most recent case and the person(s) hunting them are linked to the evil guy that died in the last book. Sometimes, dead does not mean it is over.
Woohoo! Third book in the current trilogy in the Bishop series. Psychic team of FBI agents discover that they are being targeted and that their most recent case and the person(s) hunting them are linked to the evil guy that died in the last book. Sometimes, dead does not mean it is over.
39RioLindaAnnie
#26 Covenants by Lorna Freeman
Wonderful first book in a series. Young soldier finds himself and his fellow soldiers pulled into world-changing events as they escort a non-human, sentient shaman to their country's king to try and stop a war. The non-human beings are being slaughtered and their remains made into objects of power (a dragon-skin into armor, wood from a sprite's tree into a religious staff, etc.)
Wonderful first book in a series. Young soldier finds himself and his fellow soldiers pulled into world-changing events as they escort a non-human, sentient shaman to their country's king to try and stop a war. The non-human beings are being slaughtered and their remains made into objects of power (a dragon-skin into armor, wood from a sprite's tree into a religious staff, etc.)
40RioLindaAnnie
#27 Even Catsitters Get the Blues by Blaise Clement
Third in the petsitter series. Still fun and the main character is growing. When the series started she was still actively grieving for a husband and daughter. Now she is beginning to choose the possibility of love again. Also, she killed someone in self-defense in the last book and she is still dealing with that.
Third in the petsitter series. Still fun and the main character is growing. When the series started she was still actively grieving for a husband and daughter. Now she is beginning to choose the possibility of love again. Also, she killed someone in self-defense in the last book and she is still dealing with that.
41RioLindaAnnie
#28 Dexter in the Dark by Jeff Lindsay
#3 in the Dexter series. Dexter's Dark Passenger disappears while a string of ritualistic killings begins in Miami. Dexter has a crisis of faith (what is he without the Passenger?), and Rita's kids follow in Dexter's footsteps. Not sure I like that last bit and while the book held my interest, the author's journey into the supernatural seemed out of place.
#3 in the Dexter series. Dexter's Dark Passenger disappears while a string of ritualistic killings begins in Miami. Dexter has a crisis of faith (what is he without the Passenger?), and Rita's kids follow in Dexter's footsteps. Not sure I like that last bit and while the book held my interest, the author's journey into the supernatural seemed out of place.
42RioLindaAnnie
Slip sliding down that TBR slope. A friend gave me several books by John Lescroart, I purchased 6 paperbacks for two bucks at my local used book store, and I picked up a huge stack of books at the library.
Oops. Edited to add the touchstone.
Oops. Edited to add the touchstone.
43RioLindaAnnie
#41 Wolfsbane and Mistletoe by Charlaine Harris.
Great set of short stories combining werewolves and Christmas. I love the scene where the werewolf ate Rudolph (yes I am slightly twisted).
Great set of short stories combining werewolves and Christmas. I love the scene where the werewolf ate Rudolph (yes I am slightly twisted).
44wookiebender
*laugh* Oh, I must be slightly twisted too, because that sounds funny to me! :)
45RioLindaAnnie
#42 Every Dead Thing by John Connolly
First in a series about a man investigating the murder of his wife and child. This was rather gruesome (people getting flayed alive), but it was well written and kept my interest without grossing me out too much.
First in a series about a man investigating the murder of his wife and child. This was rather gruesome (people getting flayed alive), but it was well written and kept my interest without grossing me out too much.
46RioLindaAnnie
#43 Touch the Dark by Karen Chance
First in an urban fantasy series about a woman who sees ghosts caught between several factions of very nasty vampires, mages, and of course, sexy vampires.
First in an urban fantasy series about a woman who sees ghosts caught between several factions of very nasty vampires, mages, and of course, sexy vampires.
47RioLindaAnnie
#44 Blood Cross by Faith Hunter. The second novel in the Jane Yellowrock series. These are urban fantasy about a huntress of vampires that shapeshifts and has a feline alter ego. These are fun. I have noticed that there are a lot of vampire novels set in New Orleans (as is this one). I wonder why it draws that kind of attention.
* edited for bad grammar :)
* edited for bad grammar :)
48RioLindaAnnie
LOL! Looking back at this list - it is really clear that I have been on an urban fantasy streak. Ah well, the next one is sci-fi. No vampires or werewolves or mages in sight.
49ronincats
Just found your thread. Between Planets and The Star Beast are two of my favorite Heinleins (The Door Into Summer is the other) and I also devoured Andre Norton back when, and still consider Catseye one of her best. I enjoyed The Enchantment Emporium and Soulless recently too--have you read Nina Kiriki Hoffman's The Thread That Binds the Bones or Emma Bull's The War of the Oaks? Both along the lines of TEE, but slightly better IMHO.
Glad you joined us. If you check out my thread, I post my list of reads in this group, but make all my comments on my thread in the 75 Book Challenge group. There's a link there from my thread in this group.
Glad you joined us. If you check out my thread, I post my list of reads in this group, but make all my comments on my thread in the 75 Book Challenge group. There's a link there from my thread in this group.
50RioLindaAnnie
#45 Coming of Conan the Cimmerian by Robert E. Howard
I read Robert E Howard and Edgar Rice Burroughs as a pre-teen when my brother moved out and left some of his books behind. It is so much fun to revisit them as an adult. I particularly enjoy the Conan stories. :)
I read Robert E Howard and Edgar Rice Burroughs as a pre-teen when my brother moved out and left some of his books behind. It is so much fun to revisit them as an adult. I particularly enjoy the Conan stories. :)
51clif_hiker
I loved REH and ERB as a youth (who am I kidding, I still love them!) and intend to reread ERB's John Carter of Mars books as soon as I finish my two long 2010 series. Tracking down the REH books may be a 2011 project.
*sheesh need to learn to proofread
*sheesh need to learn to proofread
52RioLindaAnnie
If you want older editions of the Howards, good hunting! There are new editions still in print.
53RioLindaAnnie
#49 ronincats
I have most of Nina Kiriki Hoffman's novels (not so many of her shorter works though). I read War of the Oaks several years ago and I think it is on my keeper shelves.
I have most of Nina Kiriki Hoffman's novels (not so many of her shorter works though). I read War of the Oaks several years ago and I think it is on my keeper shelves.
54RioLindaAnnie
#46 Black Company by Glen Cook
Good gritty sword fighting and nasty sorcerers.
Have been in a slump lately. Such a short attention span that I have not finished any books since the beginning of September (started several, but not finished any). Hopefully I can get back into the swing of it.
Good gritty sword fighting and nasty sorcerers.
Have been in a slump lately. Such a short attention span that I have not finished any books since the beginning of September (started several, but not finished any). Hopefully I can get back into the swing of it.
55RioLindaAnnie
#47
Expendable by James Alan Gardner
Sci fi about a member of the Explorer corps. The corps drafts all their members from the physically "different" under the theory that if a disfigured person is killed exploring a planet, then it is less painful for the society than if a normal or attractive person is killed.
Expendable by James Alan Gardner
Sci fi about a member of the Explorer corps. The corps drafts all their members from the physically "different" under the theory that if a disfigured person is killed exploring a planet, then it is less painful for the society than if a normal or attractive person is killed.
56RioLindaAnnie
#48 Vigilant by James Alan Gardner.
Set in the same universe as Expendable. Also very good. Now to look for the next book in the sequence.
Set in the same universe as Expendable. Also very good. Now to look for the next book in the sequence.
57RioLindaAnnie
Well, I had a dry spell as far as finishing books but here I go again.
#49 The Sword-Edged Blonde by Alec Bledsoe. Sword carrying version of a detective with a dark past. Loved it!
#50 Hunted by James Alan Gardner - Still in the same universe as Expendable and Vigilant. Protagonist is a man who slowly discovers that he is not as stupid as he and everyone else thought he was and that he has a destiny far bigger than anyone imagined.
#49 The Sword-Edged Blonde by Alec Bledsoe. Sword carrying version of a detective with a dark past. Loved it!
#50 Hunted by James Alan Gardner - Still in the same universe as Expendable and Vigilant. Protagonist is a man who slowly discovers that he is not as stupid as he and everyone else thought he was and that he has a destiny far bigger than anyone imagined.
58RioLindaAnnie
#51 - Swords in the Mist by Fritz Leiber
Although this one is cheating a little because it is an audio-book. I listened to it while determinedly knitting holiday hats and crocheting scarves for my little corner of the workplace (so far 4 hats and 2 1/2 scarves done - 2 nights left to work on them and only 1/2 scarf to go, plus all the bells and pom poms and hiding all the ends).
Love the reader of this series. He does such a wonderful job.
Although this one is cheating a little because it is an audio-book. I listened to it while determinedly knitting holiday hats and crocheting scarves for my little corner of the workplace (so far 4 hats and 2 1/2 scarves done - 2 nights left to work on them and only 1/2 scarf to go, plus all the bells and pom poms and hiding all the ends).
Love the reader of this series. He does such a wonderful job.