Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1Rhea1023
It has taken me a while to get posted, but as they say "better late than never". Even with a slow start last year, I was able to make the 75 book deadline and look forward to accomplishing the same feat this year. As for this group helping me with my addiction to books and the need to read everthing in sight...I have failed miserably (and blame all of you for recommending such fabulous books) and have taken to professionals. When the challenge began last year, I didn't have enough books in my library to support the challenge, now I have more than I know what to do with. What a great dilemma to be in!
Currently Reading:
50. The Surgeon by Tess Gerritsen
49. Lucky You by Carl Hiaasen
48. Vampire Diaries: The Dark Renunion by LJ Smith
47. Vampire Diaries: The Fury by LJ Smith
46. Vampire Diaries: The Struggle by LJ Smith
45. Vampire Diaries: The Awakening by LJ Smith
44. Dark Possession by Christine Feehan
43. Still Waters by Tami Hoag
42. The Short Second Life of Bree Tanner by Stephenie Meyer
41. Northern Lights by Nora Roberts
40. Rage of Angels by Sidney Sheldon
39. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
38. An Ice Cold Grave by Charlaine Harris
37. Birthright by Nora Roberts
36. Grave Surprise by Charlaine Harris
35. Absolute Fear by Lisa Jackson
34. Grave Sight by Charlaine Harris
33. Remember When by Nora Roberts
32. The Pallbearers by Stephen J. Cannell
31. Cause of Death by Patricia Cornwell
30. Hot Six by Janet Evanovich
29. On the Grind by Stephen J. Cannell
28. Grave Secrets by Kathy Reichs
27. The Innocent Man by John Grisham
26. Motor Mouth by Janet Evanovich
25. Marley & Me by John Grogan
24. Dead and Gone by Charlaine Harris
23. Three Shirt Deal by Stephen J. Cannell
22. Her Fearful Symmetry by Audrey Niffenegger
21. From Dead to Worse by Charlaine Harris
20. All Together Dead by Charlaine Harris
19. White Sister by Stephen J. Cannell
18. Definitely Dead by Charlaine Harris
17. Dead as a Doornail by Charlaine Harris
16. Cold Hit by Stephen J. Cannell
15. Dead to the World by Charlaine Harris
14. Vertical Coffin by Stephen J. Cannell
13. Hollywood Tough by Stephen J. Cannell
12. The Viking Funeral by Stephen J. Cannell
11. Club Dead by Charlaine Harris
10. Living Dead in Dallas by Charlaine Harris
9. Dead Until Dark by Charlaine Harris
8. The Tin Collector by Stephen J. Cannell
7. Pandora's Daughter by Iris Johansen
6. The Chemistry of Death by Simon Beckett
5. Midnight in Death by J.D. Robb
4. Interlude in Death by J.D. Robb
3. High Five by Janet Evanovich
2. I, Alex Cross by James Patterson
1. Working Stiff by Tori Carrington
Currently Reading:
50. The Surgeon by Tess Gerritsen
49. Lucky You by Carl Hiaasen
48. Vampire Diaries: The Dark Renunion by LJ Smith
47. Vampire Diaries: The Fury by LJ Smith
46. Vampire Diaries: The Struggle by LJ Smith
45. Vampire Diaries: The Awakening by LJ Smith
44. Dark Possession by Christine Feehan
43. Still Waters by Tami Hoag
42. The Short Second Life of Bree Tanner by Stephenie Meyer
41. Northern Lights by Nora Roberts
40. Rage of Angels by Sidney Sheldon
39. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
38. An Ice Cold Grave by Charlaine Harris
37. Birthright by Nora Roberts
36. Grave Surprise by Charlaine Harris
35. Absolute Fear by Lisa Jackson
34. Grave Sight by Charlaine Harris
33. Remember When by Nora Roberts
32. The Pallbearers by Stephen J. Cannell
31. Cause of Death by Patricia Cornwell
30. Hot Six by Janet Evanovich
29. On the Grind by Stephen J. Cannell
28. Grave Secrets by Kathy Reichs
27. The Innocent Man by John Grisham
26. Motor Mouth by Janet Evanovich
25. Marley & Me by John Grogan
24. Dead and Gone by Charlaine Harris
23. Three Shirt Deal by Stephen J. Cannell
22. Her Fearful Symmetry by Audrey Niffenegger
21. From Dead to Worse by Charlaine Harris
20. All Together Dead by Charlaine Harris
19. White Sister by Stephen J. Cannell
18. Definitely Dead by Charlaine Harris
17. Dead as a Doornail by Charlaine Harris
16. Cold Hit by Stephen J. Cannell
15. Dead to the World by Charlaine Harris
14. Vertical Coffin by Stephen J. Cannell
13. Hollywood Tough by Stephen J. Cannell
12. The Viking Funeral by Stephen J. Cannell
11. Club Dead by Charlaine Harris
10. Living Dead in Dallas by Charlaine Harris
9. Dead Until Dark by Charlaine Harris
8. The Tin Collector by Stephen J. Cannell
7. Pandora's Daughter by Iris Johansen
6. The Chemistry of Death by Simon Beckett
5. Midnight in Death by J.D. Robb
4. Interlude in Death by J.D. Robb
3. High Five by Janet Evanovich
2. I, Alex Cross by James Patterson
1. Working Stiff by Tori Carrington
4alcottacre
Glad to see you back with us again!
6Rhea1023
2. I, Alex Cross by James Patterson
1/14/10 - 1/21/10
****
I have to say I was totally impressed with this book, James Patterson seemed to be in a rut as of his last few books but this one has redeemed him. Great book and am eagerly anticipating the next.
1/14/10 - 1/21/10
****
I have to say I was totally impressed with this book, James Patterson seemed to be in a rut as of his last few books but this one has redeemed him. Great book and am eagerly anticipating the next.
7jasmyn9
Yay! I am about 30 pages into I, Alex Cross. The beginning is very fast paced and exciting so far. I hope I enjoy it as much as you.
8Rhea1023
Keep with it, there are a lot of twists and turns, laughs and tears and enjoyment all the way around. James Patterson has found his groove again. Enjoy!!
9Rhea1023
3. High Five by Janet Evanovich
12/30/09 - 1/21/10
317 pages
****
I truly enjoy this series by Janet Evanovich, it is the only series that I am never disappointed with and ALWAYS find myself laughing and having a good time reading.
12/30/09 - 1/21/10
317 pages
****
I truly enjoy this series by Janet Evanovich, it is the only series that I am never disappointed with and ALWAYS find myself laughing and having a good time reading.
11alcottacre
#10: Are you reading the books in order to be ready for the new one coming out in February? I cannot wait for it! I love that particular series.
13Rhea1023
#11: Yea, I love this series also...it's like visiting old friends every time I read one of her books. I still looking for a real life Roark.
14alcottacre
#13: I still looking for a real life Roark.
If you find one, share!!
If you find one, share!!
15Rhea1023
7. Pandora's Daughter by Iris Johansen
1/22/10 - 1/31/10
374 pages
***
6. The Chemistry of Death by Simon Beckett
1/22/10 - 1/31/10
***1/2
1/22/10 - 1/31/10
374 pages
***
6. The Chemistry of Death by Simon Beckett
1/22/10 - 1/31/10
***1/2
16Rhea1023
9. Dead Until Dark by Charlaine Harris
2/1/10 - 2/7/10
292 pages
***
8. The Tin Collector by Stephen J. Cannell
2/1/10 - 2/6/10
***
2/1/10 - 2/7/10
292 pages
***
8. The Tin Collector by Stephen J. Cannell
2/1/10 - 2/6/10
***
18Rhea1023
11. Club Dead by Charlaine Harris
2/11/10 - 2/21/10
292 pages
***
12. The Viking Funeral by Stephen J. Cannell
2/14/10 - 2/21/10
***
2/11/10 - 2/21/10
292 pages
***
12. The Viking Funeral by Stephen J. Cannell
2/14/10 - 2/21/10
***
20Rhea1023
14. Vertical Coffin by Stephen J. Cannell
2/28/10 - 23/3/10
***
15. Dead to the World by Charlaine Harris
2/21/10 - 3/2/10
291 pages
***
2/28/10 - 23/3/10
***
15. Dead to the World by Charlaine Harris
2/21/10 - 3/2/10
291 pages
***
33alcottacre
Congratulations on making it a third of the way through the challenge - and on a good book, to boot!
34Rhea1023
THANKS! I absoluetly loved the book, but was highly disappointed with the movie....I hate what Hollywood does with movies from books sometimes.
35alcottacre
#34: I can relate!
44alcottacre
#43: I like that one, especially the 'In Death' portion of the story.
45Rhea1023
44: I was not expecting the second portion of the book, but enjoyed that section the most also. She is easily becoming one of my favorite authors.
47alcottacre
#45: Oh yeah. Huge fan of J.D. Robb here! I have the entire series.
49Rhea1023
36. Grave Surprise by Charlaine Harris
5/5/10 - 5/11/10
295 pages
***
37. Birthright by Nora Roberts
4/29/10 - 5/12/10
***1/2
5/5/10 - 5/11/10
295 pages
***
37. Birthright by Nora Roberts
4/29/10 - 5/12/10
***1/2
55alcottacre
#54: Hmm, I cannot remember if I have read that one or not. I am going to have to look to refresh my memory.
56Rhea1023
>54 Rhea1023:: It was okay, but I like her mystery/suspense (In Death Series) writing better...I'm really not into romance to much.
58alcottacre
#56: Oh, I definitely prefer her In Death series, no doubt about that!
61alcottacre
#60: I like Feehan's 'Dark' series.
62Rhea1023
>61 alcottacre:: This the first I have read of Feehan, I got it from my mother, it was not something I particularly liked. But it was interesting...if not a little too graphic.
63Rhea1023
46. Vampire Diaries: The Struggle by LJ Smith
45. Vampire Diaries: The Awakening by LJ Smith
***
45. Vampire Diaries: The Awakening by LJ Smith
***
64alcottacre
#62: Yeah, they are definitely not everyone's cup of tea. I hope you find something more to your taste.
65Rhea1023
47. Vampire Diaries: The Fury by LJ Smith
48. Vampire Diaries: The Dark Renunion by LJ Smith
***
48. Vampire Diaries: The Dark Renunion by LJ Smith
***
68alcottacre
Congratulations on making it to 50!