Your most recent manga/anime purchase
DiscussionsManga and Anime Addicts
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1HatsumiShinogu
Both English and Japanese manga apply here.
Manga:
Crimson Hero volume 12
Honey and Clover volumes 1-10 (Japanese)
Hunter x Hunter volume 26
Lovely*Complex volume 16
NANA volume 20
S.A volume 14
Sand Chronicles volume 07
We Were There volume 08
Anime:
Honey and Clover Box Set 1
Honey and Clover Box Set 2
Ookiku Furikabutte Parts 1 & 2
Romeo x Juliet Box Set 2
You're Under Arrest: Fast & Furious Collection 1
Manga:
Crimson Hero volume 12
Honey and Clover volumes 1-10 (Japanese)
Hunter x Hunter volume 26
Lovely*Complex volume 16
NANA volume 20
S.A volume 14
Sand Chronicles volume 07
We Were There volume 08
Anime:
Honey and Clover Box Set 1
Honey and Clover Box Set 2
Ookiku Furikabutte Parts 1 & 2
Romeo x Juliet Box Set 2
You're Under Arrest: Fast & Furious Collection 1
2novelandmangacrazy
last week I bough Galaxy Angel 2 (manga) for $0.50. I have no idea what its about, but for that price I decided to buy it.
Earlier this month I bought Gundam Wing pt.1 (anime) and volumes 7-10 of Emma (manga)
I also received a few volumes of manga from BookMooch: I.N.V.U. 1, Model 1, and Doll 1.
Earlier this month I bought Gundam Wing pt.1 (anime) and volumes 7-10 of Emma (manga)
I also received a few volumes of manga from BookMooch: I.N.V.U. 1, Model 1, and Doll 1.
3Jenson_AKA_DL
Last weekend I picked up Rasetsu volume 3 at Borders.
4HatsumiShinogu
Anime DVDs:
NANA Box Set 2
You're Under Arrest: Fast & Furious Collection 2
Special A Collection 2
Glass Mask Collection 1
Saint Seiya Collections 1 & 2
Manga:
Pluto: Urasawa x Tezuka volume 7
REAL volume 7
Fullmetal Alchemist volume 22
V.B. Rose volume 7
Yotsuba&! volume 7
Kaichou wa Maid-sama! volume 3
Kyo Kara Maoh! volume 5
NANA Box Set 2
You're Under Arrest: Fast & Furious Collection 2
Special A Collection 2
Glass Mask Collection 1
Saint Seiya Collections 1 & 2
Manga:
Pluto: Urasawa x Tezuka volume 7
REAL volume 7
Fullmetal Alchemist volume 22
V.B. Rose volume 7
Yotsuba&! volume 7
Kaichou wa Maid-sama! volume 3
Kyo Kara Maoh! volume 5
5novelandmangacrazy
>4 HatsumiShinogu:
wow, you got a lot of stuff.
wow, you got a lot of stuff.
6MadLudwig
Just arrived:
Black Jack vol. 9
Neon Genesis Evangelion: Shinji Ikari Raising Project vol. 3
Ikigami: The Ultimate Limit vol. 4
Hikaru no Go vol. 18
Spiral: Bonds of Reasoning vol. 10
Sunshine Sketch vol. 4
Laon, vol. 1
One Fine Day, vol. 1
Black Jack vol. 9
Neon Genesis Evangelion: Shinji Ikari Raising Project vol. 3
Ikigami: The Ultimate Limit vol. 4
Hikaru no Go vol. 18
Spiral: Bonds of Reasoning vol. 10
Sunshine Sketch vol. 4
Laon, vol. 1
One Fine Day, vol. 1
7lfortino
I just bought Naruto Shippuden the movie.
And if you want to watch an awesome anime movie, I just bought Grave Of The Fireflies-sooooooo sad, but sooooooo good! (A very profound film.)
And if you want to watch an awesome anime movie, I just bought Grave Of The Fireflies-sooooooo sad, but sooooooo good! (A very profound film.)
8novelandmangacrazy
Earlier this week I got Peppermint
9mene
I watched Grave of the Fireflies when it was on tv.
I was like, hey a Ghibli movie (having only seen a few of the happy ones). My sister said it was a very good movie, so we watched it together.
It was so sad, I had to cry!
This week I came across a website where it was said there is also a live-action version of this movie, but I haven't seen that one.
I was like, hey a Ghibli movie (having only seen a few of the happy ones). My sister said it was a very good movie, so we watched it together.
It was so sad, I had to cry!
This week I came across a website where it was said there is also a live-action version of this movie, but I haven't seen that one.
10novelandmangacrazy
too bad that it was sad.
I don't like sad movies :(
no new manga/anime for me at the moment, but there is a book (non manga) that I want and it comes out on Tuesday. I'll have to order more stuff if I want free shipping, so maybe I'll get some manga.
I don't like sad movies :(
no new manga/anime for me at the moment, but there is a book (non manga) that I want and it comes out on Tuesday. I'll have to order more stuff if I want free shipping, so maybe I'll get some manga.
11lfortino
I don't usually like sad movies either, but there is just something about Grave Of The Fireflies. I'm not sure I would like it as a live action film though. It wouldn't be the same.
12lilasia
i thought the live action movie (which was a made for tv movie) was actually pretty well done. where the anime was told from the point of view of the two kids, you see a lot of where the aunt is coming from in the live action... since it is narrated by her oldest daughter. it probably wasn't a good idea that i knew what was going to happen... i started crying very early on. and that little kid... she did pretty well.. ~____~
to get on topic, my latest manga purchase... is always what's on my recent list on my profile. XD most recently i got a few volumes of momoiro heaven, kyou koi wo hajimemasu, kiss & never cry (figure skating - just in time for winter olympics? XD), rockin' heaven, etc.
for the latest anime.. probably kodocha season 2. (i've mostly only been buying the anime i watched a long, long time ago.. and ghibli) my husband also got me the ponyo r2 se. :)
to get on topic, my latest manga purchase... is always what's on my recent list on my profile. XD most recently i got a few volumes of momoiro heaven, kyou koi wo hajimemasu, kiss & never cry (figure skating - just in time for winter olympics? XD), rockin' heaven, etc.
for the latest anime.. probably kodocha season 2. (i've mostly only been buying the anime i watched a long, long time ago.. and ghibli) my husband also got me the ponyo r2 se. :)
13novelandmangacrazy
>12 lilasia:
kiss & never cry, I've never hear of that series. What is it about, other then figure skating?
As for the book that was suppose to come out on Tuesday, the release date was pushed back to next month :(
kiss & never cry, I've never hear of that series. What is it about, other then figure skating?
As for the book that was suppose to come out on Tuesday, the release date was pushed back to next month :(
14lilasia
Kiss & Never Cry (The title is a reference to the "kiss & cry seats" where competitive skaters await their score). Story starts out with a group of kids who become friends at the skating rink. The main focus is on the girl, who is very cheerful and quite talented... and it's mostly narrated by the guy who joins the group late with his sister. At one point she runs away from home.. but when they find her, she's not the same anymore. Something happened to wipe away her cheerfulness. Years have passed, and she's a competitive skater... and the guy gets back in touch with her. They still haven't figured out what happened all those years ago, but it seems to be quite traumatic.
As far as I know, it's not available in the American market at this time.
As far as I know, it's not available in the American market at this time.
15Jenson_AKA_DL
My copy of Night of the Beasts volume 3 came in yesterday. I have to re-read the first two over again before I start it because I read them over 2 years ago. It is a series I always meant to get back to and just never got around to. The problem is that it does seem to be going out of print and I don't have the money to get them all at once!
16novelandmangacrazy
>14 lilasia:
Kiss & Never Cry sounds good. Too bad isn't available in the American market (I'm Canadian, but if it's not available in the US it would be available in Canada). I would have loved to read the series.
You may be interested in Forbidden Dance and Mars, they are two really good series.
Kiss & Never Cry sounds good. Too bad isn't available in the American market (I'm Canadian, but if it's not available in the US it would be available in Canada). I would have loved to read the series.
You may be interested in Forbidden Dance and Mars, they are two really good series.
17MadLudwig
Sayonara Zetsubou-Sensei Volume 5 and Tsubasa Volume 25 recently arrived. Loving Zetsubou-Sensei - great sense of humor, and I'm happy to hear the anime finally got licensed, too. :) Apparently they've got a new translator working on the series, though, and the translator's notes aren't quite as comprehensive as they used to be. Still good, though.
18Kayenne_DK
Vampire Knight, vol. 7,8 & 9
Vampire Game, vol. 6,7, 9 & 10 (no 8 is stuck in the mail)
Death Note, vol. 5
Naoki Urasawa's Monster Volume 4
several more have just been shipped, so the mailman will be one of my favourite people over the next couple of days....
Vampire Game, vol. 6,7, 9 & 10 (no 8 is stuck in the mail)
Death Note, vol. 5
Naoki Urasawa's Monster Volume 4
several more have just been shipped, so the mailman will be one of my favourite people over the next couple of days....
19HatsumiShinogu
My latest purchases:
Manga:
Alice in the Country of Hearts volume 01
Tsubasa -RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE- volume 25
Portrait of M & N volume 01
Kimi ni Todoke volume 03
Baby & Me volume 18
High School Debut volume 13
Vampire Knight volume 09
Emma volume 09
Tears of a Lamb volume 07
Spiral: The Bonds of Reasoning volume 10
B.O.D.Y. volume 08
Hikaru no Go volume 18
Otomen volume 05
Kaze Hikaru volume 16
Black Bird volume 03
Anime DVDs:
NANA Box Set 3
Spice and Wolf Season 1
Bamboo Blade Part 1 & 2
Azumanga Daioh Complete Collection
Neo Angelique Abyss Collection
Manga:
Alice in the Country of Hearts volume 01
Tsubasa -RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE- volume 25
Portrait of M & N volume 01
Kimi ni Todoke volume 03
Baby & Me volume 18
High School Debut volume 13
Vampire Knight volume 09
Emma volume 09
Tears of a Lamb volume 07
Spiral: The Bonds of Reasoning volume 10
B.O.D.Y. volume 08
Hikaru no Go volume 18
Otomen volume 05
Kaze Hikaru volume 16
Black Bird volume 03
Anime DVDs:
NANA Box Set 3
Spice and Wolf Season 1
Bamboo Blade Part 1 & 2
Azumanga Daioh Complete Collection
Neo Angelique Abyss Collection
20novelandmangacrazy
>18 Kayenne_DK:
Hope you get your book soon
>19 HatsumiShinogu:
Thats a lot of manga/anime
As for me, I got Peppermint and Naruto Vol 1 from BookMooch. Got to love free manga :D
Hope you get your book soon
>19 HatsumiShinogu:
Thats a lot of manga/anime
As for me, I got Peppermint and Naruto Vol 1 from BookMooch. Got to love free manga :D
21Kayenne_DK
> 20 Thanks :-) I got Vampire Game, vol 8 today! Yeah
I also got...
Vampire Game, vol 12
Black Bird vol 1
Black Bird vol 2
The Melancholy Haruhi Suzumiya vol 1
The Melancholy Haruhi Suzumiya vol 2
Eden: It's an Endless World vol 1
Dance in the Vampire Bund vol 1
Phantom Dream vol 1
Phantom Dream vol 2
KimiKiss vol 1
KimiKiss vol 2
I'm hitting my fatboy with a soda and my Mangas now.....
I also got...
Vampire Game, vol 12
Black Bird vol 1
Black Bird vol 2
The Melancholy Haruhi Suzumiya vol 1
The Melancholy Haruhi Suzumiya vol 2
Eden: It's an Endless World vol 1
Dance in the Vampire Bund vol 1
Phantom Dream vol 1
Phantom Dream vol 2
KimiKiss vol 1
KimiKiss vol 2
I'm hitting my fatboy with a soda and my Mangas now.....
22Jenson_AKA_DL
I envy you guys for being able to pick up so many manga/anime all at once!
I picked up Bound Beauty volume 3 at Borders on Saturday.
I picked up Bound Beauty volume 3 at Borders on Saturday.
23novelandmangacrazy
>22 Jenson_AKA_DL:
I know what you mean. I don't generally pick up a lot of books at the same time unless I have to spend a certain amount to get free shipping ($39 CND)
I know what you mean. I don't generally pick up a lot of books at the same time unless I have to spend a certain amount to get free shipping ($39 CND)
24Kayenne_DK
> 22 I am taking advantage of the British Pound being low so the books become even cheaper in my own currency.
> 23 I am too afraid of finding that certain volumes are out of print if I don't buy them asap.
Today I got:
Hana-Kimi vol. 1-3
Naoki Urusawa's 20th Century Boys vol. 1 and 3
Pluto vol. 1 and 2
Vampire Game vol. 13
The Kurosagi Corpse delivery service vol. 2
> 23 I am too afraid of finding that certain volumes are out of print if I don't buy them asap.
Today I got:
Hana-Kimi vol. 1-3
Naoki Urusawa's 20th Century Boys vol. 1 and 3
Pluto vol. 1 and 2
Vampire Game vol. 13
The Kurosagi Corpse delivery service vol. 2
25mene
I just got Inuyasha 1 and 2 in Dutch today (yes, I already have them in Japanese, but I wanted to compare translations and now I can lend them out to other people whom I want to introduce to Inuyasha XD (and let them know what this series is that I like so much...)).
27HatsumiShinogu
My latest manga purchases:
Noaki Urasawa's 20th Century Boys volume 07
How to Capture a Martini
9th Sleep
In the Walnut volume 01
Bond(z)
Noaki Urasawa's 20th Century Boys volume 07
How to Capture a Martini
9th Sleep
In the Walnut volume 01
Bond(z)
28novelandmangacrazy
>26 zierli:
what do you prefer, Bleanch manga or anime?
I would love to read Bride of the Water God. Do you have any trouble finding the volumes? are you American?
what do you prefer, Bleanch manga or anime?
I would love to read Bride of the Water God. Do you have any trouble finding the volumes? are you American?
29zierli
>28 novelandmangacrazy:
no I'm not american, i'm from austria, there is amazon, or bol.de, I can find english manga just fine. Bride of the Water god is really good, and looks wonderful, and I want to support the artist, so I buy them. If you want to look into it check out that site: http://manga.animea.net/the-bride-of-the-water-god-chapter-1-page-2.html
Bleach: I watched a few episodes a year ago, didn't get into it, and didn't like it that much, too much comedy, but I still started the manga a few months ago, and so far, the manga is better. Usually I find the manga/novel better than the anime, but I will try the anime again, after a while.
no I'm not american, i'm from austria, there is amazon, or bol.de, I can find english manga just fine. Bride of the Water god is really good, and looks wonderful, and I want to support the artist, so I buy them. If you want to look into it check out that site: http://manga.animea.net/the-bride-of-the-water-god-chapter-1-page-2.html
Bleach: I watched a few episodes a year ago, didn't get into it, and didn't like it that much, too much comedy, but I still started the manga a few months ago, and so far, the manga is better. Usually I find the manga/novel better than the anime, but I will try the anime again, after a while.
30novelandmangacrazy
>29 zierli:
wow, thanks for the link. I already read the first chapter. So far, so good.
I also like supporting the artist, but if I purchased all the manga that I have read I would be broke.
wow, thanks for the link. I already read the first chapter. So far, so good.
I also like supporting the artist, but if I purchased all the manga that I have read I would be broke.
31HatsumiShinogu
Latest manga purchases:
Alice in the Country of Hearts 02
Me & My Brothers 11
Gakuen Alice 10
Goong 08
Hero Tales 02
Lovely*Complex 17
Rasetsu 04
S.A 15
silver diamond 05
Skip Beat! 20
Wild Ones 09
Yu Yu Hakusho 19
Alice in the Country of Hearts 02
Me & My Brothers 11
Gakuen Alice 10
Goong 08
Hero Tales 02
Lovely*Complex 17
Rasetsu 04
S.A 15
silver diamond 05
Skip Beat! 20
Wild Ones 09
Yu Yu Hakusho 19
32Jenson_AKA_DL
Paid for but not yet received:
Silver Diamond volume 4
Black Bird volume 3
Black Knight volume 4
Bound Beauty volume 4
Bound Beauty volume 5
I'm kind of kicking myself because we wound up with some hefty repair bills that I should have/would have used the money on if I had only known. But, I can't say I'll be unhappy when my manga gets here!
Silver Diamond volume 4
Black Bird volume 3
Black Knight volume 4
Bound Beauty volume 4
Bound Beauty volume 5
I'm kind of kicking myself because we wound up with some hefty repair bills that I should have/would have used the money on if I had only known. But, I can't say I'll be unhappy when my manga gets here!
33AHS-Wolfy
Just received book 4 of Tokyopop's translation of Fuyumi Ono's The Twelve Kingdoms series. It's a bit of a chunkster though being about half again as big as any of the previous novels.
34lilasia
Within the last... week?
BLACK BIRD 1-9 by Sakurakoji Kanoko
Kinkyori Ren'ai 6 by Mikimoto Rin
Jikan no Arukikata 1 by Enomoto Nariko
Seiyuu ka! 1 by Minami Maki
Sakura-hime Kaden 1 by Tanemura Arina
Hapi Mari 3 by Enjouji Maki
Are mo shitai, kore mo shitai by Hazuki Kanae
Hoping Kino actually stocks L♥DK 2-3 soon...
Have already read through BLACK BIRD, and I swear they're just playing with you. I want to know how it ends, though. I'm pretty happy with Kinkyori Ren'ai 6 and Hapi Mari 3. (Definitely do NOT pick up Kinkyori Ren'ai 5 without 6.) Are mo.. is as expected.. Seiyuu ka! and Sakura-hime Kaden are ok so far. (The latter seems pretty typical for Tanemura Arina) Jikan no Arukikata is a pleasant surprise for a random pick. :)
BLACK BIRD 1-9 by Sakurakoji Kanoko
Kinkyori Ren'ai 6 by Mikimoto Rin
Jikan no Arukikata 1 by Enomoto Nariko
Seiyuu ka! 1 by Minami Maki
Sakura-hime Kaden 1 by Tanemura Arina
Hapi Mari 3 by Enjouji Maki
Are mo shitai, kore mo shitai by Hazuki Kanae
Hoping Kino actually stocks L♥DK 2-3 soon...
Have already read through BLACK BIRD, and I swear they're just playing with you. I want to know how it ends, though. I'm pretty happy with Kinkyori Ren'ai 6 and Hapi Mari 3. (Definitely do NOT pick up Kinkyori Ren'ai 5 without 6.) Are mo.. is as expected.. Seiyuu ka! and Sakura-hime Kaden are ok so far. (The latter seems pretty typical for Tanemura Arina) Jikan no Arukikata is a pleasant surprise for a random pick. :)
35Jenson_AKA_DL
Oh wow. I had no idea Black Bird was such a long series!
36lilasia
>35 Jenson_AKA_DL:
i definitely didn't expect it to get this long... and it's not even over yet. i get the feeling that we're gonna see at least 3 more volumes before they wrap it up. i definitely won't complain if it ends before then. XD;
i definitely didn't expect it to get this long... and it's not even over yet. i get the feeling that we're gonna see at least 3 more volumes before they wrap it up. i definitely won't complain if it ends before then. XD;
37DivineRose125
I went to Kino and Book-off last week and I brought:
Omoide Konpeitou by MOCHIDA Aki
Cherry ni Kuchizuke 1 by TAKEUCHI Masami
Chu Shite BOMB! 1 by KURITA Riku
Milky Way by TACHIKAKE Hideko (bunko)
Ten made Agare! 1 by KIHARA Toshie (bunko)
Oh, and my local Book-off is moving to a new location. It will be on 45th St., right in between 5th and 6th avs. I will definitely go there once I come back from my trip to Chile on April 27th.
Omoide Konpeitou by MOCHIDA Aki
Cherry ni Kuchizuke 1 by TAKEUCHI Masami
Chu Shite BOMB! 1 by KURITA Riku
Milky Way by TACHIKAKE Hideko (bunko)
Ten made Agare! 1 by KIHARA Toshie (bunko)
Oh, and my local Book-off is moving to a new location. It will be on 45th St., right in between 5th and 6th avs. I will definitely go there once I come back from my trip to Chile on April 27th.
38HatsumiShinogu
Latest anime DVDs:
Honey and Clover Box Set 3
The Irresponsible Captain Tylor TV Collection (Remastered)
Honey and Clover Box Set 3
The Irresponsible Captain Tylor TV Collection (Remastered)
40macsbrains
>37 DivineRose125: Wait, Book-Off is moving? When is this happening?
(From a Brooklynite who hasn't been to Manhattan in a while)
(From a Brooklynite who hasn't been to Manhattan in a while)
41DivineRose125
My father told me when I was about to go into the cashier. It will reopen in their new location on April 17th. Again, the new location will be on 45th Street, right in between 5th and 6th Avs.
42novelandmangacrazy
I recently purchased Mixed Vegetables volumes 3 to 6 and I have Platinum Garden volumes 4 to 7 on order.
I also received The Vision of Escaflowne 1 and 2 from bookmooch.
I also received The Vision of Escaflowne 1 and 2 from bookmooch.
43HatsumiShinogu
My latest purchase was mostly BL:
I've Moved Next Door to You
Kiss Your Hair
Physical Attraction
ZE volume 4
I've Moved Next Door to You
Kiss Your Hair
Physical Attraction
ZE volume 4
44lilasia
hanayome-sama wa 16sai
saikou no KISS wo ageru
HEART no ousama
yabakoi
kinkyori lovers
mainichi kimi ni koishiteru 1-2
kimi wa "suki" no daimeishi
kaikan shokunin G 1
toshi-ue no hito. once more.
yuuwaku gokko
doukyou ijou dousei minman 1
boku wo tsutsumu tsuki no hikari 8
ane-san COUNTDOWN
otona no shoumei
gokupuri
strobe edge 8
quite a lot of flower comics, for some reason. (i guess i'm catching up from my 5 year phase of "i don't want to read anything under flower comics".) also my first princess comics titles. i think i'm turning into a yamada komomo fan, and definitely looking for more of her manga to check out (mainichi kimi... and kinkyori lovers are the two i have in the list). kaikan shounin G turned out to be.. NSFW. x____x i opened it up, then had to quickly stash it away after seeing the contents. (these manga are wrapped in plastic when i buy them, so it's not like i can preview before purchase.) interestingly enough, i'm getting quite a few one-shots or compilations of one-shots... i used to not have any, just because i enjoy series and wrap-ups.
saikou no KISS wo ageru
HEART no ousama
yabakoi
kinkyori lovers
mainichi kimi ni koishiteru 1-2
kimi wa "suki" no daimeishi
kaikan shokunin G 1
toshi-ue no hito. once more.
yuuwaku gokko
doukyou ijou dousei minman 1
boku wo tsutsumu tsuki no hikari 8
ane-san COUNTDOWN
otona no shoumei
gokupuri
strobe edge 8
quite a lot of flower comics, for some reason. (i guess i'm catching up from my 5 year phase of "i don't want to read anything under flower comics".) also my first princess comics titles. i think i'm turning into a yamada komomo fan, and definitely looking for more of her manga to check out (mainichi kimi... and kinkyori lovers are the two i have in the list). kaikan shounin G turned out to be.. NSFW. x____x i opened it up, then had to quickly stash it away after seeing the contents. (these manga are wrapped in plastic when i buy them, so it's not like i can preview before purchase.) interestingly enough, i'm getting quite a few one-shots or compilations of one-shots... i used to not have any, just because i enjoy series and wrap-ups.
45HatsumiShinogu
>44 lilasia:
Do you read Japanese manga? I am so jealous. I wish I was able to do that.
My latest manga purchases:
Arata Kangatari volume 1
Bunny Drop volume 1
Fushigi Yuugi volume 5 (VIZBIG Edition)
Hot Gimmick volume 4 (VIZBIG Edition)
Rurouni Kenshin volume 9 (VIZBIG Edition)
switch volume 13
With the Light: Raising an Autistic Child volume 6
Do you read Japanese manga? I am so jealous. I wish I was able to do that.
My latest manga purchases:
Arata Kangatari volume 1
Bunny Drop volume 1
Fushigi Yuugi volume 5 (VIZBIG Edition)
Hot Gimmick volume 4 (VIZBIG Edition)
Rurouni Kenshin volume 9 (VIZBIG Edition)
switch volume 13
With the Light: Raising an Autistic Child volume 6
46lilasia
>45 HatsumiShinogu:
yes, i do... and i much prefer to read them that way. :) i'm sure you'd be able to do it... although it might be slow at first. if you read enough, you'll notice a lot of reoccurring words and lines. XD (btw, i adore bunny drop!)
in any case.. i dropped by the con last weekend, so i figured, why not? i haven't watched much of any of the newer stuff, so i'm back filling some of the titles i've watched a long time ago.
devil hunter yohko (complete)
irresponsible captain tylor (complete)
mahoromatic s1 (complete)
also just picked up the following (somebody should hold me back from bookstores for a while!!):
ikemen PARADISE
hadaka no oujisama ~love kingdom~ 1-3
BLACK BIRD 10
BAMBINO kaigan
yes, i do... and i much prefer to read them that way. :) i'm sure you'd be able to do it... although it might be slow at first. if you read enough, you'll notice a lot of reoccurring words and lines. XD (btw, i adore bunny drop!)
in any case.. i dropped by the con last weekend, so i figured, why not? i haven't watched much of any of the newer stuff, so i'm back filling some of the titles i've watched a long time ago.
devil hunter yohko (complete)
irresponsible captain tylor (complete)
mahoromatic s1 (complete)
also just picked up the following (somebody should hold me back from bookstores for a while!!):
ikemen PARADISE
hadaka no oujisama ~love kingdom~ 1-3
BLACK BIRD 10
BAMBINO kaigan
47MadLudwig
>46 lilasia:
Let us know how you like Tylor - I really enjoyed that series. Good ol' fashioned sci-fi comedy.
Let us know how you like Tylor - I really enjoyed that series. Good ol' fashioned sci-fi comedy.
48zierli
my latest ones:
-Let Dai 1-15 (ebay)
german ones:
-Loveless 9 (finally!!)
-Chrome Breaker 4
-Brotherx Brother 4
-Let Dai 1-15 (ebay)
german ones:
-Loveless 9 (finally!!)
-Chrome Breaker 4
-Brotherx Brother 4
49sweetandsyko
okay, new member of the group, thought I'd comment on some of these discussions!
new manga purchased,
Hayate the combat butler 14
Excel Saga 21
Dogs Bullets and Carnage 3
XD
and Case closed season 1 anime!
I work at a bookstore, so I'm completely on top of the series that I'm reading, O_O May 4th is like, the mass release date of about 20 at least, manga I'm reading! so I'm gonna be spending so much cash then! XD
new manga purchased,
Hayate the combat butler 14
Excel Saga 21
Dogs Bullets and Carnage 3
XD
and Case closed season 1 anime!
I work at a bookstore, so I'm completely on top of the series that I'm reading, O_O May 4th is like, the mass release date of about 20 at least, manga I'm reading! so I'm gonna be spending so much cash then! XD
50CryBel
I recently bought the Viz big edition of InuYahsha, it has three volumes in one. What a deal. I like to buy multi-volumes in one volume, I am trying to save money while getting as much manga as possible.
51HatsumiShinogu
Latest manga purchases
Chobits Book 1 Omnibus
Happy Cafe volume 02
I HATE YOU more than anyone! volume 09
Kaichou wa Maid-sama! volume 04
Natsume's Book of Friends volume 01
Stolen Hearts volume 01
xxxHOLiC volume 15
Chobits Book 1 Omnibus
Happy Cafe volume 02
I HATE YOU more than anyone! volume 09
Kaichou wa Maid-sama! volume 04
Natsume's Book of Friends volume 01
Stolen Hearts volume 01
xxxHOLiC volume 15
52novelandmangacrazy
>49 sweetandsyko:
lol, ok. Welcome sweetandsyko. All new members, feel free to join in a conversation or start your own.
>50 CryBel:
The Viz big editions are definitely a great buy. I don't own any myself, but I did buy one for my friend once.
lol, ok. Welcome sweetandsyko. All new members, feel free to join in a conversation or start your own.
>50 CryBel:
The Viz big editions are definitely a great buy. I don't own any myself, but I did buy one for my friend once.
53HatsumiShinogu
More manga
Black Butler volume 01
The Gentlemen's Alliance Cross volume 11
Honey Hunt volume 04
The Magic Touch volume 07
Mixed Vegetables volume 07
Natsume's Book of Friends volume 02
Stepping on Roses volume 01
Black Butler volume 01
The Gentlemen's Alliance Cross volume 11
Honey Hunt volume 04
The Magic Touch volume 07
Mixed Vegetables volume 07
Natsume's Book of Friends volume 02
Stepping on Roses volume 01
54hmmiller
Latest Manga:
Yu-Gi-Oh! Duelist volume 23
Yu-Gi-Oh! Duelist volume 24
Latest Anime:
Ouran High School Host Club Complete Series
Yu-Gi-Oh! Duelist volume 23
Yu-Gi-Oh! Duelist volume 24
Latest Anime:
Ouran High School Host Club Complete Series
55sweetandsyko
>53 HatsumiShinogu:
kickin! lol, those are the same ones I bought two weeks ago! XD
kickin! lol, those are the same ones I bought two weeks ago! XD
56HatsumiShinogu
Manga purchases:
King of Cards volume 9
Kingyo Used Books volume 1
Ooku: The Inner Chambers volume 3
Pluto: Urasawa x Tezuka volume 8
REAL volume 8
Spice and Wolf volume 1
Yotsuba&! volume 8
King of Cards volume 9
Kingyo Used Books volume 1
Ooku: The Inner Chambers volume 3
Pluto: Urasawa x Tezuka volume 8
REAL volume 8
Spice and Wolf volume 1
Yotsuba&! volume 8
57lilasia
definitely way more manga... in the last... 2 weeks?
sensei no o ki ni iri by aihara miki
petit comic love s by enjouji maki and others
hapi mari by enjouji maki 2
ookami heika no hana yome by kauto mato 1
hana wa KNIFE wo mi ni matou by sakurada hina
ikemen paradise by sakou watari
suki ni naru made matte by shimaki ako
hatsukoi rocket by taamo
hoshii no wa hitotsu dake by takase ryou 3
bokushi-san wa pudding a la mode by nagae tomomi
tokimeki gakuen oujigumi by nakahara aya
cyboy by nishikata mai 2
sugar family by hagio akira 4
atashi no lion by hasebe yuri
akuma yori yasashii by hamaguchi natsuko
hitsuji no namida by hidaka banri 4
berry berry by hidaka banri 2
monokuro shounen shoujo by fukuyama ryouko 1
onna kyoushi by fujii mitsuru
tonari no takashi-chan by fujimura mari 3
...curtain. by mizutani kyouko
katakoi no tsuki by mitsuki kako
ai hime by mitsuki kako 3
KISS/HUG by mitsuki kako 3
himegimi to sanbiki no kemono by miyuki mitsubachi 1
hakuji by morie satoshi 1
gakkou hotel by morie satoshi 1
ice eiji by monden akiko 1-2
goshuujin to watashi by yamada komomo
otona no jikan by yamada komomo 2-7
special darling by yuuhi ryuu
toshoukan sensou love&war by yumi kiiro 1
tonari no kaibutsukun by robiko 1
ldk by watanabe ayu 3
houkago no katasumi, KISS no zanzou by watanabe shiho
ura ren'ai choukyou ~HOST yuugi by watanabe shiho
ren'ai choukyou ~HOST yuugi by watanabe shiho
sensei wa kimusume ga o-suki by watanabe shiho
bakusou!! love attack by watanabe shiho
go-shimei! HOST kyoushi J by watanabe shiho
..and a few others on order.. i'll try not to get anything until i finish reading all of this...
sensei no o ki ni iri by aihara miki
petit comic love s by enjouji maki and others
hapi mari by enjouji maki 2
ookami heika no hana yome by kauto mato 1
hana wa KNIFE wo mi ni matou by sakurada hina
ikemen paradise by sakou watari
suki ni naru made matte by shimaki ako
hatsukoi rocket by taamo
hoshii no wa hitotsu dake by takase ryou 3
bokushi-san wa pudding a la mode by nagae tomomi
tokimeki gakuen oujigumi by nakahara aya
cyboy by nishikata mai 2
sugar family by hagio akira 4
atashi no lion by hasebe yuri
akuma yori yasashii by hamaguchi natsuko
hitsuji no namida by hidaka banri 4
berry berry by hidaka banri 2
monokuro shounen shoujo by fukuyama ryouko 1
onna kyoushi by fujii mitsuru
tonari no takashi-chan by fujimura mari 3
...curtain. by mizutani kyouko
katakoi no tsuki by mitsuki kako
ai hime by mitsuki kako 3
KISS/HUG by mitsuki kako 3
himegimi to sanbiki no kemono by miyuki mitsubachi 1
hakuji by morie satoshi 1
gakkou hotel by morie satoshi 1
ice eiji by monden akiko 1-2
goshuujin to watashi by yamada komomo
otona no jikan by yamada komomo 2-7
special darling by yuuhi ryuu
toshoukan sensou love&war by yumi kiiro 1
tonari no kaibutsukun by robiko 1
ldk by watanabe ayu 3
houkago no katasumi, KISS no zanzou by watanabe shiho
ura ren'ai choukyou ~HOST yuugi by watanabe shiho
ren'ai choukyou ~HOST yuugi by watanabe shiho
sensei wa kimusume ga o-suki by watanabe shiho
bakusou!! love attack by watanabe shiho
go-shimei! HOST kyoushi J by watanabe shiho
..and a few others on order.. i'll try not to get anything until i finish reading all of this...
58sweetandsyko
Ce message a été supprimé par son auteur
60sweetandsyko
Kimikiss 4
V.B. Rose 8
okay, and just today, I finally bought:
Pick of the litter combined volumes 5 & 6
lol! I ordered this two years ago, and it just got in!
V.B. Rose 8
okay, and just today, I finally bought:
Pick of the litter combined volumes 5 & 6
lol! I ordered this two years ago, and it just got in!
61novelandmangacrazy
>53 HatsumiShinogu:
Oh, I need to get Mixed Vegetables volume 07. I did not know it was out. I bought volumes 3 to 6 in March, I guess I should read them and get the next one.
Black Butler sounds good too.
>57 lilasia:
um... thats a very long list. I'd totally be broke, lol.
Oh, I need to get Mixed Vegetables volume 07. I did not know it was out. I bought volumes 3 to 6 in March, I guess I should read them and get the next one.
Black Butler sounds good too.
>57 lilasia:
um... thats a very long list. I'd totally be broke, lol.
63HatsumiShinogu
New manga releases:
B.O.D.Y. volume 09
Black Bird volume 04
Haruka volume 08
Hikaru no Go volume 19
Kaze Hikaru volume 17
Otomen volume 06
Sand Chronicles volume 08
Spiral: Bonds of Reasoning volume 11
We Were There volume 10
B.O.D.Y. volume 09
Black Bird volume 04
Haruka volume 08
Hikaru no Go volume 19
Kaze Hikaru volume 17
Otomen volume 06
Sand Chronicles volume 08
Spiral: Bonds of Reasoning volume 11
We Were There volume 10
65zierli
too much..
Soul Eater 4
After School Nightmare 8
Bleach 21
Bleach 22
ab sofort dämonenkönig 9= which is a novel not the manga =Kyou Kara Maoh
Soul Eater 4
After School Nightmare 8
Bleach 21
Bleach 22
ab sofort dämonenkönig 9= which is a novel not the manga =Kyou Kara Maoh
66novelandmangacrazy
I guess I forgot, but I bought Tokyo Mew Mew vol. 6 last month at a used book sale for $1.
67sweetandsyko
we were there 10
B.O.D.Y. 9
Record of a fallen vampire 9
kimi ni todoke 4
otomen 6
flower storm 1
black bird 4
B.O.D.Y. 9
Record of a fallen vampire 9
kimi ni todoke 4
otomen 6
flower storm 1
black bird 4
68HatsumiShinogu
>67 sweetandsyko:
It seems we buy the same titles. :D I am enjoying Otomen more and more. It didn't grab me at first but now it is getting interesting.
More new manga for me:
Kimi ni Todoke Vol. 4
Millennium Prime Minister Vol. 3
Name of the Flower Vol. 4
V.B. Rose Vol. 8
It seems we buy the same titles. :D I am enjoying Otomen more and more. It didn't grab me at first but now it is getting interesting.
More new manga for me:
Kimi ni Todoke Vol. 4
Millennium Prime Minister Vol. 3
Name of the Flower Vol. 4
V.B. Rose Vol. 8
69HatsumiShinogu
More new manga:
Fruits Basket Fan Book 2 - Banquet
Happy Boys Vol. 2
Kyo Kara Maoh! Vol. 6
Mad Love Chase Vol. 3
Songs to Make You Smile
Fruits Basket Fan Book 2 - Banquet
Happy Boys Vol. 2
Kyo Kara Maoh! Vol. 6
Mad Love Chase Vol. 3
Songs to Make You Smile
70sweetandsyko
The Devil Does Exist 1
Karakuri Odette 3
Sumomomo Momomo 3: The Strongest Bride on Earth
Fruits Basket Fan Book: Banquet
The Devil Does Exist 2
Ng Life 5
Haru Hana: The Complete Collection
Diamond Girl 1
>69 HatsumiShinogu: and yeah, lol, we do seem to buy a lot of the same titles, millenium prime minister, however, I am now two books behind I guess, lol, I just have the first volume
Karakuri Odette 3
Sumomomo Momomo 3: The Strongest Bride on Earth
Fruits Basket Fan Book: Banquet
The Devil Does Exist 2
Ng Life 5
Haru Hana: The Complete Collection
Diamond Girl 1
>69 HatsumiShinogu: and yeah, lol, we do seem to buy a lot of the same titles, millenium prime minister, however, I am now two books behind I guess, lol, I just have the first volume
71HatsumiShinogu
>70 sweetandsyko:
I love Millennium Prime Minister, though I was hoping it would be a shounen-ai/BL as I don't like the heroine. It is a good series, though.
I got the first two books of NG Life but I cannot say I enjoyed it, so I stopped buying it. The same goes for Sumomomo Momomo. I hated the heroine.
What do you think of Karakuri Odette? I have been hearing lots of good things about it but I didn't get the chance to read it. I was under the impression that it might not be something I will enjoy.
I love Millennium Prime Minister, though I was hoping it would be a shounen-ai/BL as I don't like the heroine. It is a good series, though.
I got the first two books of NG Life but I cannot say I enjoyed it, so I stopped buying it. The same goes for Sumomomo Momomo. I hated the heroine.
What do you think of Karakuri Odette? I have been hearing lots of good things about it but I didn't get the chance to read it. I was under the impression that it might not be something I will enjoy.
72sweetandsyko
>71 HatsumiShinogu:
millenium prime minister was my riskiest purchase, I'd have to say, cuz I thought at first that it was going to be a BL book, and I don't read those, so, even if the heroine can be kind of annoying, it's fun :)
and lol, NG Life, what an odd premise. I started it because I absolutely loved Mugen Spiral, wish it had been longer! there was so much that could have been done!
and I really like Karakuri odette, the heroine is really good, and I'm really enjoying the series
millenium prime minister was my riskiest purchase, I'd have to say, cuz I thought at first that it was going to be a BL book, and I don't read those, so, even if the heroine can be kind of annoying, it's fun :)
and lol, NG Life, what an odd premise. I started it because I absolutely loved Mugen Spiral, wish it had been longer! there was so much that could have been done!
and I really like Karakuri odette, the heroine is really good, and I'm really enjoying the series
73lilasia
in english:
castle of dreams by tsuda masami
in japanese:
boku kara kimi ga kienai 1 by aikawa saki
piece 1-3 by ashihara hinako
okojo 1 by umino tsunami
kiss & never cry 4 by ogawa yayoi
kaizoku to ningyo 1 by kiuchi tatsuya
hachimitsu no hana 1 by kiuchi tatsuya
toraware gokko 1 by sakamoto miku
limit 1 by suenobu keiko
love maniacs! by seta haruhi
kiss yori mo hayaku 7 by tanaka meca
koishitemasu kara. by nagayama ei
sugar family 6 by hagio akira
v b rose 13 by hidaka banri
kirai sensei 1-2 by fujii mitsuru
dakara koi to yobanaide 1 by fujiwara yoshiko
zenbu, hajimete by mitsuki kako
tonari no atashi 3 by minami atsuko
himegimi to sanbiki no kemono 2 by miyuki mitsubachi
i have no idea what possessed me to pick up "limit" by suenobu keiko... when i really did not like "life" for the over-the-top angst... (enough that i don't even want to check out the jdrama based on it, even if it rated well enough.) i guess i wanted to see if she writes anything but the crazy. i guess people who like angst and battle royale will like it...
castle of dreams by tsuda masami
in japanese:
boku kara kimi ga kienai 1 by aikawa saki
piece 1-3 by ashihara hinako
okojo 1 by umino tsunami
kiss & never cry 4 by ogawa yayoi
kaizoku to ningyo 1 by kiuchi tatsuya
hachimitsu no hana 1 by kiuchi tatsuya
toraware gokko 1 by sakamoto miku
limit 1 by suenobu keiko
love maniacs! by seta haruhi
kiss yori mo hayaku 7 by tanaka meca
koishitemasu kara. by nagayama ei
sugar family 6 by hagio akira
v b rose 13 by hidaka banri
kirai sensei 1-2 by fujii mitsuru
dakara koi to yobanaide 1 by fujiwara yoshiko
zenbu, hajimete by mitsuki kako
tonari no atashi 3 by minami atsuko
himegimi to sanbiki no kemono 2 by miyuki mitsubachi
i have no idea what possessed me to pick up "limit" by suenobu keiko... when i really did not like "life" for the over-the-top angst... (enough that i don't even want to check out the jdrama based on it, even if it rated well enough.) i guess i wanted to see if she writes anything but the crazy. i guess people who like angst and battle royale will like it...
74HatsumiShinogu
Kobato. Vol. 1
Kobato. Vol. 2
My Girlfriend's a Geek Vol. 1
Tsubasa -RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE- Vol. 26
Kobato. Vol. 2
My Girlfriend's a Geek Vol. 1
Tsubasa -RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE- Vol. 26
75sweetandsyko
Fairy navigator runa 1
my girlfriend's a geek 1
Wild Ones 10
vampire knight 10
Rasetsu 5
cactus's secret 2
fairies petites little diary 1
black butler 2
my girlfriend's a geek 1
Wild Ones 10
vampire knight 10
Rasetsu 5
cactus's secret 2
fairies petites little diary 1
black butler 2
76HatsumiShinogu
>75 sweetandsyko:
How do you like Cactus's Secret? I didn't get this one as I thought it was one of those typical shoujo manga that I read million times. I always look for unique, different stories now.
How do you like Cactus's Secret? I didn't get this one as I thought it was one of those typical shoujo manga that I read million times. I always look for unique, different stories now.
77sweetandsyko
>76 HatsumiShinogu:
well, I like it, it's really cute, and, it actually seems different then typical. usually it takes them forever to finally confess their feelings. he finds out how she feels towards the end of the first book. so, the type isn't exactly typical, but, it is quite fun
well, I like it, it's really cute, and, it actually seems different then typical. usually it takes them forever to finally confess their feelings. he finds out how she feels towards the end of the first book. so, the type isn't exactly typical, but, it is quite fun
78MadLudwig
Twin Spica 1
Kobato 1 & 2
My Girlfriend's A Geek 1
Fire Inspector Nanase 4
One Fine Day 2
Neon Genesis Evangelion: Shinji Ikari Raising Project 4
Saturn Apartments 1
Kobato 1 & 2
My Girlfriend's A Geek 1
Fire Inspector Nanase 4
One Fine Day 2
Neon Genesis Evangelion: Shinji Ikari Raising Project 4
Saturn Apartments 1
79keristars
Any comments on My Girlfriend's a Geek? I've been thinking about picking that one up, if only from the library, but I'm not sure if I want to make the effort of an ILL if it's going to be something I'll hate.
I've been reading Saturn Apartments on the Viz Ikki website, and it's quite interesting - I wonder how it will develop.
I've been reading Saturn Apartments on the Viz Ikki website, and it's quite interesting - I wonder how it will develop.
80sweetandsyko
just bought:
Gakuen Alice 11
:)
Gakuen Alice 11
:)
81HatsumiShinogu
>79 keristars:
I got the first volume of My Girlfriend's a Geek and read it. I have to say that it is good but not anything special. I am not yet sure whether I will continue collecting it.
I got the first volume of My Girlfriend's a Geek and read it. I have to say that it is good but not anything special. I am not yet sure whether I will continue collecting it.
82Jenson_AKA_DL
I see a couple new releases on the lists I want to get, but I'm in the process of moving and am trying hard not to add to what I'm already trying to find room for.
That said today I mooched Under the Glass Moon volume 1 because I couldn't pass it up. Manga I want doesn't often make an appearance on BookMooch.
That said today I mooched Under the Glass Moon volume 1 because I couldn't pass it up. Manga I want doesn't often make an appearance on BookMooch.
83sweetandsyko
Neko Ramen Hey! Order up! 1
84keristars
>81 HatsumiShinogu:
Thanks - that sounds to me like it's definitely a "library if it's easy to do" thing (or "sit in the bookstore to read"). The fujoshi thing sort of intrigues me, but I can see it going really wrong really easily.
Anyway. I finally bought Yotsuba&! #1 today, after having purchased 2-5 the last few months. "Oh, I already borrowed it from the library, I don't need to own it" I had told myself. but, no, my OCD was making me crazy about the missing volume - luckily, the copy I saw at the used bookstore last week was still there today.
Thanks - that sounds to me like it's definitely a "library if it's easy to do" thing (or "sit in the bookstore to read"). The fujoshi thing sort of intrigues me, but I can see it going really wrong really easily.
Anyway. I finally bought Yotsuba&! #1 today, after having purchased 2-5 the last few months. "Oh, I already borrowed it from the library, I don't need to own it" I had told myself. but, no, my OCD was making me crazy about the missing volume - luckily, the copy I saw at the used bookstore last week was still there today.
85HatsumiShinogu
>84 keristars:
I love Yotsubato!. It is one of those lighthearted series that brings a smile to my face. I have all 8 volumes that have been published and I am awaiting volume 9 in December.
Actually, what attracted me to My Girlfriend's a Geek first is the fact that the girl is a fujoshi and I am kinda one too but I don't see myself continuing buying it. The fact that I am trying to cut down on my manga purchases is a factor too.
I love Yotsubato!. It is one of those lighthearted series that brings a smile to my face. I have all 8 volumes that have been published and I am awaiting volume 9 in December.
Actually, what attracted me to My Girlfriend's a Geek first is the fact that the girl is a fujoshi and I am kinda one too but I don't see myself continuing buying it. The fact that I am trying to cut down on my manga purchases is a factor too.
86HatsumiShinogu
Latest manga purchases:
Maoh: Juvenile Remix 1
Naoki Urasawa's 20th Century Boys 8
Maoh: Juvenile Remix 1
Naoki Urasawa's 20th Century Boys 8
87sweetandsyko
>86 HatsumiShinogu:
when you read Maoh, tell me what you think about it, cuz I debated if I wanted to read it, but passed it up for other series that I'm currently reading
when you read Maoh, tell me what you think about it, cuz I debated if I wanted to read it, but passed it up for other series that I'm currently reading
88HatsumiShinogu
>87 sweetandsyko:
I thought it was a bit weird and different from what I have been reading. I didn't really hate it but I don't think I will be collecting it.
I thought it was a bit weird and different from what I have been reading. I didn't really hate it but I don't think I will be collecting it.
89HatsumiShinogu
Latest purchases:
Butterflies, Flowers 3
Code Geass: Knight 1
Honey and Clover 10
La Corda d'Oro 12
Library Wars: Love & War 1
Magic Touch 8
Rasetsu 5
Vampire Knight 10
Wild Ones 10
Butterflies, Flowers 3
Code Geass: Knight 1
Honey and Clover 10
La Corda d'Oro 12
Library Wars: Love & War 1
Magic Touch 8
Rasetsu 5
Vampire Knight 10
Wild Ones 10
90sweetandsyko
Just bought:
Kobato 1
Kobato 2
Shinobi Life 5
St. Dragon Girl 7
Rin-Ne 3
Legend 8
The Magic Touch 8
Portrait of M & N 2
Soul Eater 3
Butterflies, Flowers 3
Alice in the Country of Hearts 3
Happy Happy Clover 5
Kobato 1
Kobato 2
Shinobi Life 5
St. Dragon Girl 7
Rin-Ne 3
Legend 8
The Magic Touch 8
Portrait of M & N 2
Soul Eater 3
Butterflies, Flowers 3
Alice in the Country of Hearts 3
Happy Happy Clover 5
91HatsumiShinogu
>90 sweetandsyko:
What do you think of RIN-NE? I am a fan of Rumiko Takahashi but I cannot say I like all her works.
Oh, and I saw that you got Neko Ramen too. Is it good?
What do you think of RIN-NE? I am a fan of Rumiko Takahashi but I cannot say I like all her works.
Oh, and I saw that you got Neko Ramen too. Is it good?
92sweetandsyko
>91 HatsumiShinogu:
Rin-Ne is really good. yeah, I was iffy, because besides inuyasha, I haven't liked anything else she's done, but, it's an entertaining story, with really good characters.
and lol, Neko ramen is so weird! the characters are weird, everything about it is weird, lol
Rin-Ne is really good. yeah, I was iffy, because besides inuyasha, I haven't liked anything else she's done, but, it's an entertaining story, with really good characters.
and lol, Neko ramen is so weird! the characters are weird, everything about it is weird, lol
93lilasia
toraware gokko 2-4 by sakamoto miku
reimei no arcana 1-2 by toma rei
heart no kuni de ochakai by furumiya kazuko
iinchou no himegoto 1-2 by aikawa saki
ookami no gohoubi by hanaya en
datte aishiteru 1-2 by shouko akira
uchi no pochi no iu koto ni wa by tachibana yutaka
pattiserie mon 1 by kira
otona no mondai by tokiyama hajime
hakoniwa angel 1 by oda aya
boyfriend 1 by yamada daisy
arisa 1-3 by ando natsumi
it's been a while since i've picked anything up by andou natsumi (i haven't seen anything by her at the bookstore in a while), and, wow, arisa is a little dark... (but, thinking back now, mariappoino! had its dark side, too).
datte aishiteru reminds me of sekai wa minna boku no tame by saitou rin...
toraware gokko (stolen hearts) is turning out to be quite cute, but it really is taking its sweet time... i wonder how much longer the author plans to continue this for... then again, it's serializing in The Hana to Yume...
i'm looking forward to starting reimei no arcana, since it seems to be quite popular with readers... (and i liked boku wa kiss de uso wo tsuku by the same author)...
reimei no arcana 1-2 by toma rei
heart no kuni de ochakai by furumiya kazuko
iinchou no himegoto 1-2 by aikawa saki
ookami no gohoubi by hanaya en
datte aishiteru 1-2 by shouko akira
uchi no pochi no iu koto ni wa by tachibana yutaka
pattiserie mon 1 by kira
otona no mondai by tokiyama hajime
hakoniwa angel 1 by oda aya
boyfriend 1 by yamada daisy
arisa 1-3 by ando natsumi
it's been a while since i've picked anything up by andou natsumi (i haven't seen anything by her at the bookstore in a while), and, wow, arisa is a little dark... (but, thinking back now, mariappoino! had its dark side, too).
datte aishiteru reminds me of sekai wa minna boku no tame by saitou rin...
toraware gokko (stolen hearts) is turning out to be quite cute, but it really is taking its sweet time... i wonder how much longer the author plans to continue this for... then again, it's serializing in The Hana to Yume...
i'm looking forward to starting reimei no arcana, since it seems to be quite popular with readers... (and i liked boku wa kiss de uso wo tsuku by the same author)...
94HatsumiShinogu
Picked up:
Alice in the Country of Hearts 3
Fruits Basket Ultimate Edition 5
Gakuen Alice 11
Itazura na Kiss 2
Alice in the Country of Hearts 3
Fruits Basket Ultimate Edition 5
Gakuen Alice 11
Itazura na Kiss 2
95novelandmangacrazy
>81 HatsumiShinogu:
that's quite the title. I've never heard of the series before.
Today I bought some used books (manga) for $1.50 Canadian each!
Kanpai! (I don't know what it's about but for the price I don't care)
Fruits Basket 1 (I already own it, but for the price I'll give it to someone or put it on BM)
Fruits Basket 4 & 5
Vampire Knight 2
that's quite the title. I've never heard of the series before.
Today I bought some used books (manga) for $1.50 Canadian each!
Kanpai! (I don't know what it's about but for the price I don't care)
Fruits Basket 1 (I already own it, but for the price I'll give it to someone or put it on BM)
Fruits Basket 4 & 5
Vampire Knight 2
96lilasia
tora to ookami 1 by kamio yoko
houkago orange 1 by kumagai keiko
LOVE SO LIFE 1 by kouchi kaede
kimi ni todoke 11 by shiina karuho
kana, kamo. 3-4 by tachibana yutaka
boku wa kiss de uso wo tsuku 1-2 by toma rei
sora log 1 by mitsuki kako
tonari no atashi 4 by minami atsuko
gunjou cinema 1 by miyako koritsu
gakkou hotel 2 by morie satoshi
love sick 1 by morie satoshi
new KnT! squee! although there probably won't be too many surprises, as it will probably be more about dealing with the aftermath of vol 10. XD
i'd previously read toma rei's boku wa kiss de uso wo tsuku, but i wanted to have my copy. it's not absolutely phenomenal, but i liked it enough that i want my own copy.
mitsuki kako and morie satoshi are a given for me right now; i've been enjoying their stories, and i want to see what else they've come up with.
tonari no atashi.. i wish it would just... move on. XD;
houkago orange 1 by kumagai keiko
LOVE SO LIFE 1 by kouchi kaede
kimi ni todoke 11 by shiina karuho
kana, kamo. 3-4 by tachibana yutaka
boku wa kiss de uso wo tsuku 1-2 by toma rei
sora log 1 by mitsuki kako
tonari no atashi 4 by minami atsuko
gunjou cinema 1 by miyako koritsu
gakkou hotel 2 by morie satoshi
love sick 1 by morie satoshi
new KnT! squee! although there probably won't be too many surprises, as it will probably be more about dealing with the aftermath of vol 10. XD
i'd previously read toma rei's boku wa kiss de uso wo tsuku, but i wanted to have my copy. it's not absolutely phenomenal, but i liked it enough that i want my own copy.
mitsuki kako and morie satoshi are a given for me right now; i've been enjoying their stories, and i want to see what else they've come up with.
tonari no atashi.. i wish it would just... move on. XD;
97sweetandsyko
Legend of Zelda: the Minish Cap
link totally chibified!!!!! XD so adorable
link totally chibified!!!!! XD so adorable
98HatsumiShinogu
>96 lilasia:
Kimi ni Todoke is slowly becoming a favorite of mine. I am always anticipating the next volume.
Kimi ni Todoke is slowly becoming a favorite of mine. I am always anticipating the next volume.
99HatsumiShinogu
Arata Kangatari 2
Fushigi Yuugi 6 (VIZBIG Edition)
Too bad I couldn't find the latest volume of 20th Century Boys.
Fushigi Yuugi 6 (VIZBIG Edition)
Too bad I couldn't find the latest volume of 20th Century Boys.
100novelandmangacrazy
I just bought Emma by Kaoru Mori volumes 2-4 because they were the only one that I was missing from the series and someone posted on the discussion boards that CMX is shutting down.
There is also another series from CMX that I like called Land of the blindfolded, but the library has the series so I don't think I'm going to try to buy it.
I also bought Vampire Knight Volume 1 in order to spend enough to get free shipping. Yesterday I saw VK 1 at a used book store for 1/3 of the price *sigh* oh well :(
There is also another series from CMX that I like called Land of the blindfolded, but the library has the series so I don't think I'm going to try to buy it.
I also bought Vampire Knight Volume 1 in order to spend enough to get free shipping. Yesterday I saw VK 1 at a used book store for 1/3 of the price *sigh* oh well :(
101HatsumiShinogu
>100 novelandmangacrazy:
I love Emma. I read all 10 volumes and enjoyed them all.
I love Emma. I read all 10 volumes and enjoyed them all.
103purpledragon42
Here's what came in the mail today:
Remember
Neko Ramen, V.01
Red Hot Chili Samurai, V.01
Afterschool Charisma, V.01
Peace Maker Kurogane, V.04
Hero Tales, V.03
Gestalt, V.07
Zombie-Loan, V.09
Shinobi Life, V.05
YAY! :D
Remember
Neko Ramen, V.01
Red Hot Chili Samurai, V.01
Afterschool Charisma, V.01
Peace Maker Kurogane, V.04
Hero Tales, V.03
Gestalt, V.07
Zombie-Loan, V.09
Shinobi Life, V.05
YAY! :D
105lilasia
>98 HatsumiShinogu:
i lurve it, as well. it was a little odd for me since i picked that up at the same time as suki tte ii na yo! which is a favorite.. the female protagonists are in almost the same situation..
- latest purchase -
akatsuki no yona 1 by kusanagi mizuho
love so life 2 by kouchi kaede
kimi ni todoke fanbook by shiina karuho
reimei no arcana 3 by toma rei
love sick 3 by morie satoshi
love so life is soooooooooo adorable.
i lurve it, as well. it was a little odd for me since i picked that up at the same time as suki tte ii na yo! which is a favorite.. the female protagonists are in almost the same situation..
- latest purchase -
akatsuki no yona 1 by kusanagi mizuho
love so life 2 by kouchi kaede
kimi ni todoke fanbook by shiina karuho
reimei no arcana 3 by toma rei
love sick 3 by morie satoshi
love so life is soooooooooo adorable.
106HatsumiShinogu
>105 lilasia:
Love So Life looks adorable. I hope it will get licensed. I love stories about families and so. I loved Akachan to Boku.
Picked up:
20th Century Boys 09
Love So Life looks adorable. I hope it will get licensed. I love stories about families and so. I loved Akachan to Boku.
Picked up:
20th Century Boys 09
108Kraal_FictionWriter
My latest manga purchase was:
+Anima 5
Fairy Tail 4
FMA 9
Shaman King 5
Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle 4 & 5
+Anima 5
Fairy Tail 4
FMA 9
Shaman King 5
Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle 4 & 5
109sweetandsyko
Happy Cafe 3
maid sama 5
foxy lady 2
maid sama 5
foxy lady 2
110TalecArashi
>107 novelandmangacrazy:
I love Emma too!
A while ago I got volume 7 of Chii's Sweet Home! :D Hooray for adorable kitten manga~
It's been quite a while since I've been able to hit a bookstore, but I've been reading through my backlog so it's not too bad. Here's what I read in the past month:
Yotsuba&!, volumes 4-5
Hoshin Engi, volumes 7-8
Waiting for me are Yotsuba&! 6-7, Hoshin Engi 9, Children of the Sea 2, and .hack//Another Birth 2-4 and G.U.+ 1.
I love Emma too!
A while ago I got volume 7 of Chii's Sweet Home! :D Hooray for adorable kitten manga~
It's been quite a while since I've been able to hit a bookstore, but I've been reading through my backlog so it's not too bad. Here's what I read in the past month:
Yotsuba&!, volumes 4-5
Hoshin Engi, volumes 7-8
Waiting for me are Yotsuba&! 6-7, Hoshin Engi 9, Children of the Sea 2, and .hack//Another Birth 2-4 and G.U.+ 1.
111bollier
In the manga department, I recently recieved Monster 14-18 from Amazon.com. I've really loved what I've read of this series, and hope I get enough time off from work to read it (I've only read up to 5).
As for anime, I bought both Armitage III and RG Veda used from the local hastings.
As for anime, I bought both Armitage III and RG Veda used from the local hastings.
112sweetandsyko
Kare Kano vols 1-3 collection
Dengeki Daisy 1
so far, I love, love, love, love!!!! dengeki daisy!!! it's so cute and fun!!!!!!!
Dengeki Daisy 1
so far, I love, love, love, love!!!! dengeki daisy!!! it's so cute and fun!!!!!!!
113HatsumiShinogu
>112 sweetandsyko:
Is Dengeki Daisy better than Beast Master? I am a bit hesitant whether to get it or not as I didn't enjoy Beast Master at all, which is by the same creator.
Is Dengeki Daisy better than Beast Master? I am a bit hesitant whether to get it or not as I didn't enjoy Beast Master at all, which is by the same creator.
114zierli
-Spice & Wolf 1 (lightnovel) I'm exited about this one, I hope it's good.
- Saiyuki Reload 6 + Saiyuki Reload 7
-Otomen 6
- Saiyuki Reload 6 + Saiyuki Reload 7
-Otomen 6
115sweetandsyko
>113 HatsumiShinogu:
well, I guess it depends on the reasons why you didn't like beast master. it is quite different from beast master, with a strong and sane male lead this time, lol. it's sad, but, "daisy" always being there for the girl...it's really good
well, I guess it depends on the reasons why you didn't like beast master. it is quite different from beast master, with a strong and sane male lead this time, lol. it's sad, but, "daisy" always being there for the girl...it's really good
116HatsumiShinogu
>115 sweetandsyko:
Me disliking Beast Master has nothing to do with the characters. It just felt like there is no plot and I don't like wasting my time and money on series that don't have plot or story.
I have been hearing good things about Dengeki Daisy, so I might give the first volume a try and then decide whether to continue getting it or not.
Me disliking Beast Master has nothing to do with the characters. It just felt like there is no plot and I don't like wasting my time and money on series that don't have plot or story.
I have been hearing good things about Dengeki Daisy, so I might give the first volume a try and then decide whether to continue getting it or not.
117sweetandsyko
>116 HatsumiShinogu:
you know, I do agree with you there, beast master really had nothing to it, I liked it cuz I thought it was so cute, but, you're right, there was no story. dengeki daisy has more of a story, with the death of her brother, and her desire to find out who daisy is
you know, I do agree with you there, beast master really had nothing to it, I liked it cuz I thought it was so cute, but, you're right, there was no story. dengeki daisy has more of a story, with the death of her brother, and her desire to find out who daisy is
118lilasia
dengeki daisy is quite enjoyable so far... with all the conspiracies going about. i'm getting kinda fidgety with our bookstore not stocking the title... _-_;;
119purpledragon42
Just got a handful of Yen Press titles in the mail. Yay!
Pandora Hearts, V.01-02
Darker Than Black
Kobato, V.01-02
^_^
Pandora Hearts, V.01-02
Darker Than Black
Kobato, V.01-02
^_^
120TalecArashi
Finally got a trip to the bookstore!
Mega Man Megamix Volume 1
Rosario Vampire, Season II, Vol. 1
Twin Spica, Volume: 01
For manhwa, One Fine Day, Vol. 1. I've seen this in Yen+, it's so cute!
For EOL, Nightschool, Vol. 3: The Weirn Books, I love Chmakova. :D
I'm so excited! I had to skip on a bunch of stuff to keep my expenses down, but I plan to make it up at Otakon at the end of this month! :B
Mega Man Megamix Volume 1
Rosario Vampire, Season II, Vol. 1
Twin Spica, Volume: 01
For manhwa, One Fine Day, Vol. 1. I've seen this in Yen+, it's so cute!
For EOL, Nightschool, Vol. 3: The Weirn Books, I love Chmakova. :D
I'm so excited! I had to skip on a bunch of stuff to keep my expenses down, but I plan to make it up at Otakon at the end of this month! :B
122Kraal_FictionWriter
Just recently got:
Bleach 13
+Anima 6
Fairy Tale 5
Soul Eater 2
Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle 7
Shaman King 6
Full Metal Alchemist 10
I need to get Tsubasa 6 still though. =( They didn't have it at the book store I went to. All well...I've still got all the others to keep me occupied for a little bit. =)
Bleach 13
+Anima 6
Fairy Tale 5
Soul Eater 2
Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle 7
Shaman King 6
Full Metal Alchemist 10
I need to get Tsubasa 6 still though. =( They didn't have it at the book store I went to. All well...I've still got all the others to keep me occupied for a little bit. =)
123lilasia
keikoku 1
kokoro button 1-2
kore wa koi desu 1-3
love so life 4
sensei to watashi 4
tonari no atashi 2
usotsuki na gemini 1
vampire knight 12
...although who knows when i'll get to read them.. i'm still reading mvp wa yuzurenai by nakamura yoshiki (author of tokyo crazy paradise and skip beat!) and i'm liking it so far.
kokoro button 1-2
kore wa koi desu 1-3
love so life 4
sensei to watashi 4
tonari no atashi 2
usotsuki na gemini 1
vampire knight 12
...although who knows when i'll get to read them.. i'm still reading mvp wa yuzurenai by nakamura yoshiki (author of tokyo crazy paradise and skip beat!) and i'm liking it so far.
124novelandmangacrazy
Today I bought Death Note 1-3 for $3.99 CND each.
125HatsumiShinogu
Latest manga purchases:
Bokura ga Ita 11
Dengeki Daisy 1
NANA 21
Natsume's Book of Friends 3
Ouran High School Host Club 14
S.A 16
Stepping on Roses 2
Bokura ga Ita 11
Dengeki Daisy 1
NANA 21
Natsume's Book of Friends 3
Ouran High School Host Club 14
S.A 16
Stepping on Roses 2
126lilasia
akage no shirayuki-hime 1
jiu jiu 1
saint oniisan 1-5
toraware no kimi ni mezame no KISS wo
usotsuki na gemini 2
first of all, saint oniisan is hilarious... usotsuki na gemini is kinda eh, but i want to just finish the story.
second of all, i can't wait 'til next month's volume of betsuhana comes out.. it will have a new special short story for i hate you more than anyone!
jiu jiu 1
saint oniisan 1-5
toraware no kimi ni mezame no KISS wo
usotsuki na gemini 2
first of all, saint oniisan is hilarious... usotsuki na gemini is kinda eh, but i want to just finish the story.
second of all, i can't wait 'til next month's volume of betsuhana comes out.. it will have a new special short story for i hate you more than anyone!
127bookmacchiato
Ce message a été supprimé par son auteur
128HatsumiShinogu
Kaichou wa Maid-sama! 5
129lilasia
akagami no shirayuki hime 2-4
hakushaku to yousei 1
kaizoku to ningyo 2
kyou mo asu mo. 1-6
l♥dk 2
usotsuki na gemini 3
i'm greatly enjoying akagami no shirayuki hime (red-headed snow white) and kyou mo asu mo (today, tomorrow).. reminds me of why i love hana to yume so much. kyou mo asu mo, is a series by emura, who also wrote w juliet... and i didn't really think i'd like it so much. (i'm partway through the second volume now, and there's a cameo from the w juliet pair. XD) on the other hand, kaizoku to ningyo (the pirate and the mermaid), also a hana to yume title, seems like it's just one step away to soft BL. ;p i can't say it's without a plot, but it seems to be without direction. story's kinda shallow at 2 volumes, and i hope this improves, because i actually rather like the characters from surface value.
hakushaku to yousei 1
kaizoku to ningyo 2
kyou mo asu mo. 1-6
l♥dk 2
usotsuki na gemini 3
i'm greatly enjoying akagami no shirayuki hime (red-headed snow white) and kyou mo asu mo (today, tomorrow).. reminds me of why i love hana to yume so much. kyou mo asu mo, is a series by emura, who also wrote w juliet... and i didn't really think i'd like it so much. (i'm partway through the second volume now, and there's a cameo from the w juliet pair. XD) on the other hand, kaizoku to ningyo (the pirate and the mermaid), also a hana to yume title, seems like it's just one step away to soft BL. ;p i can't say it's without a plot, but it seems to be without direction. story's kinda shallow at 2 volumes, and i hope this improves, because i actually rather like the characters from surface value.
130sweetandsyko
okay, back from my vacation, and back to shopping!!!
Me and my brothers 1
Jack Frost 3
Angel Diary 12
Shugo Chara 9
VB rose 9
wolf God 1
big adventures of Majoko 4
me and my brothers 2
me and my brothers 3
rosario + vampire season 2 volume 2 magical candy
Black bird 5
hyde and closer 1
mixed vegetables 8
magic touch 9
kimi ni todoke 5
otomen 7
BODY 10
Bound beauty 4
trill on eden 1
animal academy 5
kimikiss 5
gakuen alice 12
we were there 11
devil does exist 3
ouran high school host club 14
SA 16
hayate the combat butler 15
Fairy idol Kanon 3
natsume's book of friends 3
very very sweet 7
tena on S strong 3
sumomomo momomo 4
a few of these were supposed to be released a while ago, and they got a new date put on them...I just hope this one is right! XD
Me and my brothers 1
Jack Frost 3
Angel Diary 12
Shugo Chara 9
VB rose 9
wolf God 1
big adventures of Majoko 4
me and my brothers 2
me and my brothers 3
rosario + vampire season 2 volume 2 magical candy
Black bird 5
hyde and closer 1
mixed vegetables 8
magic touch 9
kimi ni todoke 5
otomen 7
BODY 10
Bound beauty 4
trill on eden 1
animal academy 5
kimikiss 5
gakuen alice 12
we were there 11
devil does exist 3
ouran high school host club 14
SA 16
hayate the combat butler 15
Fairy idol Kanon 3
natsume's book of friends 3
very very sweet 7
tena on S strong 3
sumomomo momomo 4
a few of these were supposed to be released a while ago, and they got a new date put on them...I just hope this one is right! XD
132sweetandsyko
Ce message a été supprimé par son auteur
133sweetandsyko
Flower in a storm 2
Seiho Boys High school 1
Me and my brothers 4
school rumble omnibus of 14, 15, 16
Stolen Hearts 2
Me and my brothers 5
Seiho Boys High school 1
Me and my brothers 4
school rumble omnibus of 14, 15, 16
Stolen Hearts 2
Me and my brothers 5
134HatsumiShinogu
Picked up:
Tsubasa -RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE- 27
>130 sweetandsyko:
Is Volume 4 of Bound Beauty available? I thought Go! Comi is out of business now. I so loved the first three volumes, so if this is true, I would be so happy.
Tsubasa -RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE- 27
>130 sweetandsyko:
Is Volume 4 of Bound Beauty available? I thought Go! Comi is out of business now. I so loved the first three volumes, so if this is true, I would be so happy.
135PrincessHeart1997
I haven't brought anything in ages, my mum keeps chucking my anime and manga stuff out. She hates the t.v and anime! lol!
136sweetandsyko
>134 HatsumiShinogu:
I have my fingers crossed. it was taken off of borders website for a while, but it got added back on.....so I went ahead and reserved it with the hopes that maybe another company picked it up
I have my fingers crossed. it was taken off of borders website for a while, but it got added back on.....so I went ahead and reserved it with the hopes that maybe another company picked it up
137HatsumiShinogu
>136 sweetandsyko:
So it is not published yet, right? I mean, you don't have the actual book. I thought it was published.
So it is not published yet, right? I mean, you don't have the actual book. I thought it was published.
139novelandmangacrazy
Last weekend I when on vacation to the US and found 2 used book stores selling manga (and they had a lot of it). I bought:
Fruits Basket Vols. 2-3
The Tarot Café Vols. 2-4
Dramacon Vols. 1-2
MeruPuri Vol. 1
Cowboy Bebop Vols. 2-3
Fruits Basket Vols. 2-3
The Tarot Café Vols. 2-4
Dramacon Vols. 1-2
MeruPuri Vol. 1
Cowboy Bebop Vols. 2-3
140HatsumiShinogu
Picked up:
B.O.D.Y. 10
Bakuman 1
Black Bird 5
Hikaru no Go 20
Honey Hunt 5
Kimi ni Todoke 5
Magic Touch 9
Otomen 7
Seiho Boys' High School! 1
Skip.Beat! 21
B.O.D.Y. 10
Bakuman 1
Black Bird 5
Hikaru no Go 20
Honey Hunt 5
Kimi ni Todoke 5
Magic Touch 9
Otomen 7
Seiho Boys' High School! 1
Skip.Beat! 21
142HatsumiShinogu
Picked up:
Fullmetal Alchemist 23
Fullmetal Alchemist 23
143Jitsusama
Manga:
Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicle, Volume 27
One Piece, Volume 25
One Piece, Volume 26
One Piece, Volume 27
Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicle, Volume 27
One Piece, Volume 25
One Piece, Volume 26
One Piece, Volume 27
144purpledragon42
Here's what came in the mail for me yesterday:
20th Century Boys 2
Chicago 1 & 2
Haruka 8 & 9
Hyde & Closer 1
I'll Give It My All... Tomorrow 1
Ouran High School Host Club 2 - 6
Seiho Boys' High School 1
What a Wonderful World 1 & 2
YAY!
20th Century Boys 2
Chicago 1 & 2
Haruka 8 & 9
Hyde & Closer 1
I'll Give It My All... Tomorrow 1
Ouran High School Host Club 2 - 6
Seiho Boys' High School 1
What a Wonderful World 1 & 2
YAY!
145sweetandsyko
okay, my godson is gone, so I finally have the time to shop! XD
Bogle 2
Cherry Juice 2
Lucky Star 2
Blood + 5
Blood + Novel 3
Darker than Black omnibus
Songs to make you smile
Me and my brothers 6
me and my brothers 7
Me and my bothers 8
Bogle 2
Cherry Juice 2
Lucky Star 2
Blood + 5
Blood + Novel 3
Darker than Black omnibus
Songs to make you smile
Me and my brothers 6
me and my brothers 7
Me and my bothers 8
146Kraal_FictionWriter
Just got:
Bleach 14
Fairy Tale 6
Shaman King 7
Full Metal Alchemist 11
YuYu Hakusho 1
One Piece 3 & 4
Hoshin Engi 1
A friend had given me One Piece 5-7, so I had to get 3 and 4 soon or it would drive me crazy. It looks like I'm going to have to pick up Tsubasa 6 and +Anima 7 online. My book store doesn't seem to be stocking them. =(
I was recommended Gakuen Alice, but they didn't have book 1. That's sad. I'll have to get that online too. =/
Bleach 14
Fairy Tale 6
Shaman King 7
Full Metal Alchemist 11
YuYu Hakusho 1
One Piece 3 & 4
Hoshin Engi 1
A friend had given me One Piece 5-7, so I had to get 3 and 4 soon or it would drive me crazy. It looks like I'm going to have to pick up Tsubasa 6 and +Anima 7 online. My book store doesn't seem to be stocking them. =(
I was recommended Gakuen Alice, but they didn't have book 1. That's sad. I'll have to get that online too. =/
147sweetandsyko
just picked up:
Ratman 1
I was put off for a while, cuz of the weird title, but I read the back and flipped through, and it seems cool
Ratman 1
I was put off for a while, cuz of the weird title, but I read the back and flipped through, and it seems cool
148minamerrin
While at JAFAX 15 (a convention at Grand Valley State University in Michigan) I picked up the first three volumes of Soul Eater.
149HatsumiShinogu
Picked up:
20th Century Boys 10
Gakuen Alice 12
Kaze Hikaru 18
V.B.Rose 9
Your & My Secret 6
20th Century Boys 10
Gakuen Alice 12
Kaze Hikaru 18
V.B.Rose 9
Your & My Secret 6
150HatsumiShinogu
Picked up:
Spice and Wolf 2
Spice and Wolf 2
151novelandmangacrazy
Gentlemen's Alliance Cross Vol. 11
the library only had up to volume 10 so I bought the last one (I could not find it online).
the library only had up to volume 10 so I bought the last one (I could not find it online).
152sweetandsyko
the Witch of Artemis 1
my big anime purchase will be saturday XD
my big anime purchase will be saturday XD
153DeusExLibrus
Just got back from Kumoricon yesterday where I bought the following:
Full Metal Alchemist volume 1
Read or Die volume 2
Trigun volume 2
Treasure Hunter volume 1
Treasure Hunter volume 2
Full Metal Alchemist volume 1
Read or Die volume 2
Trigun volume 2
Treasure Hunter volume 1
Treasure Hunter volume 2
154Squareslug
Buying One Piece volumes lately. Picked up 12-15 so I still have a long way to go! haha
Also got bleach all colour but the black
Really nice art in there. Really ... colorful!? :p
Also got bleach all colour but the black
Really nice art in there. Really ... colorful!? :p
155keristars
I am going crazy because I caved and ordered Yostuba&! vol 6 mid-August from alibris, and today marked 3 weeks since the expected delivery date. I was trying to wait until I could find it for less than half the new price, but I just couldn't wait any longer. I'm going to have to email the seller to complain, I think. :(
156Squareslug
>155 keristars:
Surprised you lasted till 3 weeks after expected delivery date. I get impatient after a couple of days of delays >>
Surprised you lasted till 3 weeks after expected delivery date. I get impatient after a couple of days of delays >>
157keristars
No, I was whinging to all my friends when it wasn't here by the 2-week expected date that alibris gave me. But I had ordered other books that were arriving at different times, so when those arrived, my impatience was eased up just a bit. So, basically, it's been 5 and a half weeks since I made the order and got the email that it should arrive within the next 2 weeks... And since school started last week, I haven't ordered any books for a few weeks now, knowing I couldn't enjoy them, so I haven't been getting anything in the mail to help tide me over...
I'm also getting impatient because I sent in the pre-order for Usagi Drop 2 a few weeks before the Yotsuba order, and the release date is taking too long to arrive :( Luckily, the Book Depository is a lot more reliable than random alibris sellers with only 4 stars.
I'm also getting impatient because I sent in the pre-order for Usagi Drop 2 a few weeks before the Yotsuba order, and the release date is taking too long to arrive :( Luckily, the Book Depository is a lot more reliable than random alibris sellers with only 4 stars.
158lilasia
5ji kara 9ji made 1
AM8:00 kimi ga suki.
aoiro toshokan (the blue library)
BABY★LOVE 1-9
BLACK BIRD 11
bo-zu love!!!
chuugaeri heaven
chuu.gaku.sei
dakara koi to yobanaide 2
eikaiwa school wars 1
goshuujinsama to atashi
hana no kishi 1
h 4-5
himitsu, himitsu
ibara no okite
love share
reimei no arcana 4
sekai wo teki ni mawashitemo 2
strobe edge 9
suki, tokoro ni yori arashi.
uchi no pochi no iu koto ni wa 2
veins
warau kanoko-sama 1-3
i forgot i already owned suki, tokoro ni yori arashi... _-_ too bad i didn't have time to reference my list on LT at the time...i'd already read it.. but i keep mixing up the title with the one i'm actually looking for... since i started looking for them together.. ^^;;
somehow i thought (and hoped) that BLACK BIRD would end already.. but they're really settling in for an epic.
BABY★LOVE is an old love from almost a decade ago that i never got the complete series to... i saw it in a bundle, and couldn't resist!
chuu.gaku.sei was a bit of a disappointment... but himitsu, himitsu was quite enjoyable. i really enjoyed the warmth in each of the characters and each of the stories. i'm in the midst of reading hayashi mikase's the blue library, and it's quite pleasant, for all that it's toned down.
AM8:00 kimi ga suki.
aoiro toshokan (the blue library)
BABY★LOVE 1-9
BLACK BIRD 11
bo-zu love!!!
chuugaeri heaven
chuu.gaku.sei
dakara koi to yobanaide 2
eikaiwa school wars 1
goshuujinsama to atashi
hana no kishi 1
h 4-5
himitsu, himitsu
ibara no okite
love share
reimei no arcana 4
sekai wo teki ni mawashitemo 2
strobe edge 9
suki, tokoro ni yori arashi.
uchi no pochi no iu koto ni wa 2
veins
warau kanoko-sama 1-3
i forgot i already owned suki, tokoro ni yori arashi... _-_ too bad i didn't have time to reference my list on LT at the time...i'd already read it.. but i keep mixing up the title with the one i'm actually looking for... since i started looking for them together.. ^^;;
somehow i thought (and hoped) that BLACK BIRD would end already.. but they're really settling in for an epic.
BABY★LOVE is an old love from almost a decade ago that i never got the complete series to... i saw it in a bundle, and couldn't resist!
chuu.gaku.sei was a bit of a disappointment... but himitsu, himitsu was quite enjoyable. i really enjoyed the warmth in each of the characters and each of the stories. i'm in the midst of reading hayashi mikase's the blue library, and it's quite pleasant, for all that it's toned down.
159keristars
Yay, Yotsub&! #6 arrived today, after so many weeks of waiting :D
Naturally, I used my one hour of wakefulness after getting home from work to read it (twice >.>) rather than do homework...
Every new volume is always my favorite volume :P
Naturally, I used my one hour of wakefulness after getting home from work to read it (twice >.>) rather than do homework...
Every new volume is always my favorite volume :P
160sweetandsyko
Butterflies, Flowers 4
Happy Cafe 4
Legend of zelda phantom hourglass
Dogs 4
Rin ne 4
Hayate the combat butler 16
tegami bachi 3
Happy Cafe 4
Legend of zelda phantom hourglass
Dogs 4
Rin ne 4
Hayate the combat butler 16
tegami bachi 3
161bookmacchiato
I just purchased Library Wars: Love & War book 2
162lilasia
i TOTALLY did not think i would be buying manga today... i only went in to see if the next volume of a music magazine was in already...
in any case.. here's the latest:
arisa 4
hapi mari 4
kore wa koi desu 4
saa himitsu wo hajimeyou 3-4
sakura-hime kaden 3-4
tonari no atashi 5
tonari no kaibutsu-kun 2
(is it a time for 4s? i notice that >160 sweetandsyko: also had a bunch of volume 4s... XD)
in any case.. here's the latest:
arisa 4
hapi mari 4
kore wa koi desu 4
saa himitsu wo hajimeyou 3-4
sakura-hime kaden 3-4
tonari no atashi 5
tonari no kaibutsu-kun 2
(is it a time for 4s? i notice that >160 sweetandsyko: also had a bunch of volume 4s... XD)
164sweetandsyko
I just bought two manga art books from ebay, one is by like, my all time favorite manga artist, Banri Hidaka.
Hitsuji no Namida/Sekai de Ichiban Daikirai (in Japanese)
Fruits Basket Character Book (Japanese Edition)
Hitsuji no Namida/Sekai de Ichiban Daikirai (in Japanese)
Fruits Basket Character Book (Japanese Edition)
165sweetandsyko
demon sacred 1
demon sacred 2
neko ramen 2: Curry is also delicious!
dark hunters 3
amazing agent luna 6
gakuen alice 13
demon sacred 2
neko ramen 2: Curry is also delicious!
dark hunters 3
amazing agent luna 6
gakuen alice 13
166keristars
Bunny Drop #2 arrived this weekend. :D
I really love the quality of the Yen Press book. I can't help but compare it to my TokyoPop ones (and also my Yen Press Yotsuba vs. ADV Yotsuba), and I'm pretty pleased with it. They feel really nice, and I like the way they do the translation notes in the back. I think I might get some more Yen Press books in the future.
I really love the quality of the Yen Press book. I can't help but compare it to my TokyoPop ones (and also my Yen Press Yotsuba vs. ADV Yotsuba), and I'm pretty pleased with it. They feel really nice, and I like the way they do the translation notes in the back. I think I might get some more Yen Press books in the future.
167HatsumiShinogu
Picked up:
Alice in the Country of Hearts 4
Kimi ni Todoke 12 (Japanese)
Kyo Kara Maoh! 7
Mad Love Chase 4
Millennium Prime Minister 4 (final volume)
Alice in the Country of Hearts 4
Kimi ni Todoke 12 (Japanese)
Kyo Kara Maoh! 7
Mad Love Chase 4
Millennium Prime Minister 4 (final volume)
168Gendy
I just bought three new french manga. As far as I know the first two have not been translated into english.
Les Princes du Thé 1
Les Mystères de Taishô 1
Le pacte des Yôkai 9 (Natsume's book of friends in english)
Les Princes du Thé is a really cute story.
Les Princes du Thé 1
Les Mystères de Taishô 1
Le pacte des Yôkai 9 (Natsume's book of friends in english)
Les Princes du Thé is a really cute story.
169Papiervisje
I picked up:
7 Billion Needles, Volume 1 by Nobuaki Tadano
House of Leaves, Vol. 1 by Natsume Ono
Koko be Good by Jen Wang
AX Volume 1: A collection of Alternative Manga edited by Sean Michael Wilson
Solanin by Inio Asano
A Drunken Dream and Other Stories by Moto Hagio
De Tedere Jaren, 01 by Jiro Taniguchi
7 Billion Needles, Volume 1 by Nobuaki Tadano
House of Leaves, Vol. 1 by Natsume Ono
Koko be Good by Jen Wang
AX Volume 1: A collection of Alternative Manga edited by Sean Michael Wilson
Solanin by Inio Asano
A Drunken Dream and Other Stories by Moto Hagio
De Tedere Jaren, 01 by Jiro Taniguchi
170sweetandsyko
Black Bird 6
Grand Guignol Orchestra 1
Grand Guignol Orchestra 1
171novelandmangacrazy
Model 2-7
the books are hard to find, and amazon still had a few copies left, so I decided to buy them before they were all gone.
the books are hard to find, and amazon still had a few copies left, so I decided to buy them before they were all gone.
172lilasia
really trying to take a break from buying so much manga... other hobbies are catching up, so i'm building a backlog... _-_
hana no hime: chacha monogatari 1
hakuji 2
kimi ni todoke 12
kokoro botan 3
the live action movie for KnT started airing in theatres 2 saturdays ago... i'm on the edge of my seat waiting for the run to be over and for the dvd to come out... *____*
hana no hime: chacha monogatari 1
hakuji 2
kimi ni todoke 12
kokoro botan 3
the live action movie for KnT started airing in theatres 2 saturdays ago... i'm on the edge of my seat waiting for the run to be over and for the dvd to come out... *____*
173HatsumiShinogu
My latest manga purchase was all BL:
Jyunjyo Romantica 12
Hey! Class President 3
Ellie Mamahara's Baseball Heaven
Mysterious Love
Maiden Rose 2
Kurashina Sensei's Passion 3
Cold Light (novel)
Gakuen Heaven: Endou -Calling You
Finder Series 1
The Tyrant Falls in Love 1
Cafe Latte Rhapsody
Under Grand Hotel 1
Jyunjyo Romantica 12
Hey! Class President 3
Ellie Mamahara's Baseball Heaven
Mysterious Love
Maiden Rose 2
Kurashina Sensei's Passion 3
Cold Light (novel)
Gakuen Heaven: Endou -Calling You
Finder Series 1
The Tyrant Falls in Love 1
Cafe Latte Rhapsody
Under Grand Hotel 1
174HatsumiShinogu
Picked up:
Arata Kangatari 3
Kobato. 3
Rasetsu no Hana 6
Sand Chronicles 9
Spiral: Suiri no Kizuna 12
With the Light: Raising an Autistic Child 7
Arata Kangatari 3
Kobato. 3
Rasetsu no Hana 6
Sand Chronicles 9
Spiral: Suiri no Kizuna 12
With the Light: Raising an Autistic Child 7
176keristars
175> Oh, yay, I didn't realize Seven Days had come out! That was the first BL I read and didn't totally hate or feel complete apathy towards, so I've been looking forward to buying it. (It was totally the unusual art that won me over.)
edit: Also, I've been trying to verify: Aria 2-in-1 #4 is the original volumes 7 and 8, or 6 and 7? I'm not sure if they started with Aqua as #1 or not. Also, it's confusing me that the Tokyopop covers are being used on those in the LT system.
edit: Also, I've been trying to verify: Aria 2-in-1 #4 is the original volumes 7 and 8, or 6 and 7? I'm not sure if they started with Aqua as #1 or not. Also, it's confusing me that the Tokyopop covers are being used on those in the LT system.
177zierli
>176 keristars:
yep, seven days did come out, but in german language. I'm from austria, I buy english manga as well, but these 3 volumes are all in german. I don't think that seven days is in america out yet. I've read it today, and I liked the art, and the topic, and I tend to love boyslove. ;-)
As far as I know, Aria is the sequel to Aqua 1+2, in germany there is this 2in 1 version from tokyopop, Aria 4 = Aria 7+8, so Aqua is not included in the Aria-Series.
yep, seven days did come out, but in german language. I'm from austria, I buy english manga as well, but these 3 volumes are all in german. I don't think that seven days is in america out yet. I've read it today, and I liked the art, and the topic, and I tend to love boyslove. ;-)
As far as I know, Aria is the sequel to Aqua 1+2, in germany there is this 2in 1 version from tokyopop, Aria 4 = Aria 7+8, so Aqua is not included in the Aria-Series.
178keristars
177> Well, drat. I know Seven Days is supposed to be out in English very very soon. Guess I have to wait a titch longer to order it. :D
And thanks, I knew about Aria being the sequel to Aqua, but I wasn't sure if the 2-in-1 versions lumped Aqua in or not. And of course, the way Tokyopop did the covers had me unsure. You just can't tell from a book with cover #5 if it is only #5 or #5 and #6 or something else without more knowledge. (Can I add that it is SUPER annoying that Tokyopop have released through volume 8 in German but are over a year behind with releasing #6 in English? To the point that it seems like they dropped the entire series.)
And thanks, I knew about Aria being the sequel to Aqua, but I wasn't sure if the 2-in-1 versions lumped Aqua in or not. And of course, the way Tokyopop did the covers had me unsure. You just can't tell from a book with cover #5 if it is only #5 or #5 and #6 or something else without more knowledge. (Can I add that it is SUPER annoying that Tokyopop have released through volume 8 in German but are over a year behind with releasing #6 in English? To the point that it seems like they dropped the entire series.)
179zierli
>178 keristars:
Here in europe tokyopop has not that bad reputation, they tend to bring everything out, except for light novels, they canceled them recently. I'm still hoping for the twelve kingdoms-novels in english language. Also Saiyuki Reload 10 should come out already!!! What's going on?
Here we have an another publisher thats much worse - thats panini, they nearly canceled everything over the years, and they tend to have bad quality as well, and the mangas are more expensive.
Here in europe tokyopop has not that bad reputation, they tend to bring everything out, except for light novels, they canceled them recently. I'm still hoping for the twelve kingdoms-novels in english language. Also Saiyuki Reload 10 should come out already!!! What's going on?
Here we have an another publisher thats much worse - thats panini, they nearly canceled everything over the years, and they tend to have bad quality as well, and the mangas are more expensive.
180cdowney086
The Tarot Cafe volumes 2, 3, and 4.
181lilasia
arisa 5
hoshi no koe (voices of a distant star)
kanojo wa uso wo aishisugiteru 1-4
mikado no shihou 1
i almost didn't pick up mikado no shihou, since i've been trying to cut down on my spending... and this title would have been too random. i'm glad i didn't skip on it, though. i think it's really rather cute... and i'm looking forward to the next volume. :D
picked up arisa 5.. and it looks like i'm in for a long haul on that one... hopefully not too long. i really want to know who the 'king' is.
hoshi no koe... i remember when the anime first came out... but i forgot how depressed it made me until i read the manga and remembered the full premise. =__= the manga seems to have a more hopeful end, though.. compared to what i remember of the anime... (which is probably even more hopeful than gunbuster...)
i'm also rather enjoying kanojo wa... i want vol 5 already.... -____-;
hoshi no koe (voices of a distant star)
kanojo wa uso wo aishisugiteru 1-4
mikado no shihou 1
i almost didn't pick up mikado no shihou, since i've been trying to cut down on my spending... and this title would have been too random. i'm glad i didn't skip on it, though. i think it's really rather cute... and i'm looking forward to the next volume. :D
picked up arisa 5.. and it looks like i'm in for a long haul on that one... hopefully not too long. i really want to know who the 'king' is.
hoshi no koe... i remember when the anime first came out... but i forgot how depressed it made me until i read the manga and remembered the full premise. =__= the manga seems to have a more hopeful end, though.. compared to what i remember of the anime... (which is probably even more hopeful than gunbuster...)
i'm also rather enjoying kanojo wa... i want vol 5 already.... -____-;
182HatsumiShinogu
More BL goodness:
In the Walnut 2
Finder Series 2
Kizuna 1 Deluxe Edition
Yokan EX Noise
A Bloody Kiss Tonight
ZE 6
Seven Days: Monday-Thursday 1
Stay Close To Me
Double Cast
Sleeping Wth Money
In the Walnut 2
Finder Series 2
Kizuna 1 Deluxe Edition
Yokan EX Noise
A Bloody Kiss Tonight
ZE 6
Seven Days: Monday-Thursday 1
Stay Close To Me
Double Cast
Sleeping Wth Money
183zierli
>182 HatsumiShinogu: wow Kizuna 1 Deluxe Edition!! how do you like it? do you know the differences between the normal and deluxe edition? are there colored pages?
I have the normal edition, in german language and as far as I know, there should be a few new chapters...
just got from amazon.
House of five leaves 1
bigger and very nice format!
I have the normal edition, in german language and as far as I know, there should be a few new chapters...
just got from amazon.
House of five leaves 1
bigger and very nice format!
184HatsumiShinogu
>183 zierli:
Unfortunately, Kizuna doesn't have color pages. I thought it would but nothing.
Unfortunately, Kizuna doesn't have color pages. I thought it would but nothing.
185lilasia
akagami no shirayuki-hime 4
kirakira 100% 1
momo 1-2
saa himitsu wo hajimeyou 5
one of the reasons as to why i have a librarything account is to make sure that i don't buy doubles... but when i'm in a hurry.... _-_ (so, now i have a duplicate of akashira 4... oops.)
kirakira should be a win; i love mizusawa megumi. :)
kirakira 100% 1
momo 1-2
saa himitsu wo hajimeyou 5
one of the reasons as to why i have a librarything account is to make sure that i don't buy doubles... but when i'm in a hurry.... _-_ (so, now i have a duplicate of akashira 4... oops.)
kirakira should be a win; i love mizusawa megumi. :)
186HatsumiShinogu
Picked up:
Black Bird 6
Dengeki Daisy 2
Gakuen Alice 13
Kaichou wa Maid-sama! 6
Natsume's Book of Friends 4
Stepping on Roses 3
Vampire Knight Official Fanbook
Black Bird 6
Dengeki Daisy 2
Gakuen Alice 13
Kaichou wa Maid-sama! 6
Natsume's Book of Friends 4
Stepping on Roses 3
Vampire Knight Official Fanbook
188MaSucree
I recently purchased:
Manga:
redriver vol.1
flower in a stormvol.1
Anime:
Sailor Moon Vol. 6,9,10
Cardcaptors Vol.1-5
Inu Yasha Season One box set
Manga:
redriver vol.1
flower in a stormvol.1
Anime:
Sailor Moon Vol. 6,9,10
Cardcaptors Vol.1-5
Inu Yasha Season One box set
189lilasia
splurged... =/ (i really should slow down... gonna try to not get any new titles until i finish everything i just got today):
37C kiss
7genme wa himitsu.
aoiro toshokan
asa made, motto 1-2
bokutachi wa shitte shimatta 1-2
datte suki nandamon 1-2
eikaiwa school wars 2
emma 1-2, 8-10
hana yori dango (kanzenban) 1-4
honey bitter 1-3
ima, ai ni yukimasu (big comic superior version)
kakedashita cupid
kira kira 100% 2
kiss yori mo ijiwaru
missile happy! 1
miyasaka kaho best collection 1
momoman
moshikashite vamp (bunko) 1-2
mou speed de karera wa
munasawagi karute
nobara no hanayome
private prince 1-5
rockin heaven 2
sensei, oshiete ageru
sora log 4
sugar family 1-6
suki janai
yappari yoru made matenai
37C kiss
7genme wa himitsu.
aoiro toshokan
asa made, motto 1-2
bokutachi wa shitte shimatta 1-2
datte suki nandamon 1-2
eikaiwa school wars 2
emma 1-2, 8-10
hana yori dango (kanzenban) 1-4
honey bitter 1-3
ima, ai ni yukimasu (big comic superior version)
kakedashita cupid
kira kira 100% 2
kiss yori mo ijiwaru
missile happy! 1
miyasaka kaho best collection 1
momoman
moshikashite vamp (bunko) 1-2
mou speed de karera wa
munasawagi karute
nobara no hanayome
private prince 1-5
rockin heaven 2
sensei, oshiete ageru
sora log 4
sugar family 1-6
suki janai
yappari yoru made matenai
190keristars
Well, Seven Days has arrived now (and I signed up for Amazon Prime Student just to speed it up). It's the first unabashedly romance manga I've ever bought, and I'm still struggling to come to terms with the romance novels hidden in the back of my closet. Somehow, it's much less embarrassing, or perhaps just much easier to pretend to be only a Real Literature reader, when my romance novels and manga come in the form of PDFs and ZIP folders on my computer.
191sweetandsyko
Vampire Knight official fanbook
March story
maid sama! 6
Natsume's book of friends 4
Black Butler 3
Omamori Himari 1
chi's sweet home 2
chi's sweet home 3
March story
maid sama! 6
Natsume's book of friends 4
Black Butler 3
Omamori Himari 1
chi's sweet home 2
chi's sweet home 3
192sweetandsyko
Summoner girl 1
VB Rose 10
Kimi ni todoke 6
SA 17
VB rose, I am the victor! lol. every time a new VB rose comes out, there's another girl, who has occasionally beat me to it! thank goodness I've been working in the back room at my bookstore so much, new manga never gets by me any more! XD
and it's so sad!!!!!! 17 is the last volume of SA!!! of the like, 200 or more series I've read, it has always ranked in my top ten, maybe even top five. I'm gonna miss it! now I need more new ones to fill the void
VB Rose 10
Kimi ni todoke 6
SA 17
VB rose, I am the victor! lol. every time a new VB rose comes out, there's another girl, who has occasionally beat me to it! thank goodness I've been working in the back room at my bookstore so much, new manga never gets by me any more! XD
and it's so sad!!!!!! 17 is the last volume of SA!!! of the like, 200 or more series I've read, it has always ranked in my top ten, maybe even top five. I'm gonna miss it! now I need more new ones to fill the void
193HatsumiShinogu
Picked up:
Arisa 1
Hikaru no Go 21
Kimi ni Todoke 6
Otomen 8
S.A 17
Saiunkoku Monogatari 1
The Wallflower 22/23/24
xxxHOLiC 16
Arisa 1
Hikaru no Go 21
Kimi ni Todoke 6
Otomen 8
S.A 17
Saiunkoku Monogatari 1
The Wallflower 22/23/24
xxxHOLiC 16
194Codexus
My latest order from Japan, currently probably in a warehouse near an airport somewhere:
Nurarihyon no mago 4-6
Fairy Tail 22-23
Bakuman 10
Nurarihyon no mago 4-6
Fairy Tail 22-23
Bakuman 10
195zierli
online shopping:
Otomen 8
Under Grand Hotel 2
picked up in german:
Royal Doll Orchestra 3
Ab sofort Dämonenkönig 6 (manga)
Soul Eater 7
Otomen 8
Under Grand Hotel 2
picked up in german:
Royal Doll Orchestra 3
Ab sofort Dämonenkönig 6 (manga)
Soul Eater 7
196HatsumiShinogu
Picked up:
Cardcaptor Sakura Book 1 Omnibus
Itazura na Kiss 3
V.B.Rose 10
Cardcaptor Sakura Book 1 Omnibus
Itazura na Kiss 3
V.B.Rose 10
197sweetandsyko
Otomen 8
Hyde and Closer 2
Happy Cafe 5
animal academy 6
Hyde and Closer 2
Happy Cafe 5
animal academy 6
198lilasia
picked up:
berry berry 3
bokura wa itsumo 4-5
chotto edo made 3-4
funbetsu to takan
hana yori dango (kanzenban) 1-5
hiyoko romantica
honeymoon girl
kimi no chuushin ni sekai wa mawaru
okosama punch!
order wa boku de yoroshii desu ka
rival mo raku ja nai
sayounara watashi-tachi
taiyou no ie 1
tsubaki-chan no nayamigoto
usotsuki lily 1-2
finally happy to finally see the next installments to bokura wa itsumo and chotto edo made... it's been so long since they've been stocked at my bookstore. (although, now, i'm crying for "NEXT! NEXT!" because of cliffhangers yet again XD;)
i almost missed taiyou no ie... which would have been incredibly regrettable, since i love the author. but this work is her first one under a different publisher, so it really kinda threw me off when i saw her name in a different section of the bookstore than usual.
picking up my first 3 volumes of manga from hatta ayuko ever.. and i'm really charmed so far. art is clean, stories are rather funny; they give a pretty good impression. i'm looking forward to reading more by her. :3
berry berry 3
bokura wa itsumo 4-5
chotto edo made 3-4
funbetsu to takan
hana yori dango (kanzenban) 1-5
hiyoko romantica
honeymoon girl
kimi no chuushin ni sekai wa mawaru
okosama punch!
order wa boku de yoroshii desu ka
rival mo raku ja nai
sayounara watashi-tachi
taiyou no ie 1
tsubaki-chan no nayamigoto
usotsuki lily 1-2
finally happy to finally see the next installments to bokura wa itsumo and chotto edo made... it's been so long since they've been stocked at my bookstore. (although, now, i'm crying for "NEXT! NEXT!" because of cliffhangers yet again XD;)
i almost missed taiyou no ie... which would have been incredibly regrettable, since i love the author. but this work is her first one under a different publisher, so it really kinda threw me off when i saw her name in a different section of the bookstore than usual.
picking up my first 3 volumes of manga from hatta ayuko ever.. and i'm really charmed so far. art is clean, stories are rather funny; they give a pretty good impression. i'm looking forward to reading more by her. :3
199Iyoko
Black Butler Vol. 3
The Name of the Flower Vol. 4
Lucky Star Vol. 2
came in the mail yesterday...
Lucky Star Volume 5
The Name of the Flower Volume 3
Yakitate!! Japan Vol. 19
Yakitate!! Japan Vol. 20
should be coming today.
Bakuman Vol. 2
got at Borders :3
The Name of the Flower Vol. 4
Lucky Star Vol. 2
came in the mail yesterday...
Lucky Star Volume 5
The Name of the Flower Volume 3
Yakitate!! Japan Vol. 19
Yakitate!! Japan Vol. 20
should be coming today.
Bakuman Vol. 2
got at Borders :3
200lilasia
16 life 1
boku wo tsutsumu tsuki no hikari 9
magarikado no bokura
sensei to issho ni nete? 1-2
usagi drop 8
vs otoko no ko
XD;;;
(i wonder if usagi drop will be ending soon.. considering the spelling for "drop" in the binding is just about whole now...)
boku wo tsutsumu tsuki no hikari 9
magarikado no bokura
sensei to issho ni nete? 1-2
usagi drop 8
vs otoko no ko
XD;;;
(i wonder if usagi drop will be ending soon.. considering the spelling for "drop" in the binding is just about whole now...)
201keristars
i wonder if usagi drop will be ending soon.. considering the spelling for "drop" in the binding is just about whole now...
I was a lot disappointed that Yen Press didn't continue that design element on their covers. :(
It's half and half right now for pre-timeskip and post-timeskip volumes, right? (ah, actually, it skipped at volume 6? so I wonder if there won't be 10 volumes in the end?)
I was a lot disappointed that Yen Press didn't continue that design element on their covers. :(
It's half and half right now for pre-timeskip and post-timeskip volumes, right? (ah, actually, it skipped at volume 6? so I wonder if there won't be 10 volumes in the end?)
202sweetandsyko
K-oni 1
Papillon 5&6
Papillon 5&6
204bookwormelf
DOLL vol 3, 4
Pet Shop of Horrrors: Tokyo vol 7
Lovely Complex vol 1, 2
Model vol 1
Pet Shop of Horrrors: Tokyo vol 7
Lovely Complex vol 1, 2
Model vol 1
205HatsumiShinogu
Picked up:
Gakuen Alice 14
Kaichou wa Maid-sama! 7
Spice and Wolf 3
Gakuen Alice 14
Kaichou wa Maid-sama! 7
Spice and Wolf 3
206KiTTY2babe
Butterflies, Flowers vol. 5 (Yuki Yoshihara)
Your & My Secret vol. 7 (Ai Morinaga)
Your & My Secret vol. 7 (Ai Morinaga)
207sweetandsyko
Rasetsu 6
St Dragon girl 8
Butterflies, Flowers 5
Ouran high school host club 15
vampire knight 11
Kamisama kiss 1
Cactus's secret 4
Eensy Weensy Monster 1
I am Here! 1
St Dragon girl 8
Butterflies, Flowers 5
Ouran high school host club 15
vampire knight 11
Kamisama kiss 1
Cactus's secret 4
Eensy Weensy Monster 1
I am Here! 1
208Taigamimi
k-on 1
ouran high school host club 1
four-eyed prince 3
kitchen princess 9
i am here! 1
fall in love like a comic 2
ouran high school host club 1
four-eyed prince 3
kitchen princess 9
i am here! 1
fall in love like a comic 2
209HatsumiShinogu
Latest BL purchase:
The Tyrant Falls in Love 2
No Touching At All
Open the Door to your Heart
No One Loves Me
Close the Last Door 1 & 2
Temperature Rising
The Tyrant Falls in Love 2
No Touching At All
Open the Door to your Heart
No One Loves Me
Close the Last Door 1 & 2
Temperature Rising
210lilasia
16 life 2
black bird 12
bokura wa itsumo 6
kinkyori ren'ai 8
obakachan, koigatariki 1-2
o ki ni mesu mama?
reimei no arcana 5
sensei to issho ni nete? 3
tatoe sekai ni somuitemo 3
tomodachi no hanashi
yotsubato! 10
i'm looking forward to reading o ki ni mesu mama? by hidaka banri.... *____*
tomodachi no hanashi is a one-volume story that was a collaboration between kawahara kazune (sensei!, high school debut, aozora yell) and yamakawa aiji... and i actually rather like it. the story of two girls who value their friendship over romance. anywayz.
bokura wa itsumo is slowing down, and i am wishing for progress. *crosses fingers* (it's also making me wish for the next volume of strobe edge....)
black bird 12
bokura wa itsumo 6
kinkyori ren'ai 8
obakachan, koigatariki 1-2
o ki ni mesu mama?
reimei no arcana 5
sensei to issho ni nete? 3
tatoe sekai ni somuitemo 3
tomodachi no hanashi
yotsubato! 10
i'm looking forward to reading o ki ni mesu mama? by hidaka banri.... *____*
tomodachi no hanashi is a one-volume story that was a collaboration between kawahara kazune (sensei!, high school debut, aozora yell) and yamakawa aiji... and i actually rather like it. the story of two girls who value their friendship over romance. anywayz.
bokura wa itsumo is slowing down, and i am wishing for progress. *crosses fingers* (it's also making me wish for the next volume of strobe edge....)
212keristars
There WERE only 9 - it's an ongoing one ;)
I think the 10th is due out in English in a few months, it just came out in Japanese. (#9's pub date is December 2010 for English - #10 for Japanese was November 2010 - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Yotsuba%26!_chapters)
Speaking of Yotsubato!, I just got my 2011 wall calendar. It's not manga (since I asked for the new volumes I don't have as my holiday gift), but it's close! I'm waiting until January 1st to peel off the shrinkwrap and hang it, though. It's super adorable.
I think the 10th is due out in English in a few months, it just came out in Japanese. (#9's pub date is December 2010 for English - #10 for Japanese was November 2010 - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Yotsuba%26!_chapters)
Speaking of Yotsubato!, I just got my 2011 wall calendar. It's not manga (since I asked for the new volumes I don't have as my holiday gift), but it's close! I'm waiting until January 1st to peel off the shrinkwrap and hang it, though. It's super adorable.
213Taigamimi
Oh. I read somewhere that there were nine volumes before the tenth one came out and didn't realize that it meant there were nine volumes at that time lol. :)
214HatsumiShinogu
Picked up:
Bokurano Ours 1
Butterflies, Flowers 4 & 5
Gravitation Collection 6
Honey Hunt 6
Library Wars LOVE&WAR 3
Ouran High School Host Club 15
Rasetsu no Hana 7
Skip Beat! 22
Spiral: Bonds of Reasoning 13
Vampire Knight 11
Bokurano Ours 1
Butterflies, Flowers 4 & 5
Gravitation Collection 6
Honey Hunt 6
Library Wars LOVE&WAR 3
Ouran High School Host Club 15
Rasetsu no Hana 7
Skip Beat! 22
Spiral: Bonds of Reasoning 13
Vampire Knight 11
215sweetandsyko
just bought yostuba volume 9
it was just released, although it's technical release date isn't until after christmas I don't think, but it doesn't have a strict laydown date, so it hit the shelves at my bookstore already
it was just released, although it's technical release date isn't until after christmas I don't think, but it doesn't have a strict laydown date, so it hit the shelves at my bookstore already
216sweetandsyko
twelve kingdoms:Skies of dawn
Rosario+Vampire season 2 volume 3
NG Life 7
Maid Sama 7
Demon Sacred 3
Rasetsu 7
Jack Frost 4
Psycho Busters 6-7
Rosario+Vampire season 2 volume 3
NG Life 7
Maid Sama 7
Demon Sacred 3
Rasetsu 7
Jack Frost 4
Psycho Busters 6-7
217HatsumiShinogu
Picked up:
AYAKO by Osamu Tezuka
AYAKO by Osamu Tezuka
218sweetandsyko
preorder just arrived!
Chi's sweet Home 4
Chi's sweet Home 4
219michireads
Currently watching "kaze no stigma" and "special a" so far so good...
220HatsumiShinogu
Picked up:
20th Century Boys 12
Arata Kangatari 4
Not love but delicious foods make me happy!
Spice and Wolf 3 (novel)
Yotsuba&! 9
Your & My Secret 7
20th Century Boys 12
Arata Kangatari 4
Not love but delicious foods make me happy!
Spice and Wolf 3 (novel)
Yotsuba&! 9
Your & My Secret 7
223Jenson_AKA_DL
I finally picked up Rasetsu volume 5 at Borders last week. I've been wanting it for months and months but don't want to read it until I have volume 6 as well. It will probably be a while before I have any extra money to buy it.
224HatsumiShinogu
Picked up:
Bakuman 1
Dengeki Daisy 3
Bakuman 1
Dengeki Daisy 3
225Papiervisje
house of five leaves, Vol. 2 by Natsume Ono
I'll Give It My All...Tomorrow, Vol. 2 by Shunju Aono
Ôoku: The Inner Chambers, Vol. 5 by Fumi Yoshinaga
I'll Give It My All...Tomorrow, Vol. 2 by Shunju Aono
Ôoku: The Inner Chambers, Vol. 5 by Fumi Yoshinaga
226HollyMS
I've been on an Arina Tanemura kick lately! The other day I bought:
Short Tempered Melancholic
Time Stranger Kyoko, Vol. 3
The Gentlemen's Alliance †, Vol. 5
The Gentlemen's Alliance †, Vol. 6
and one not Arina-sensei work:
Bokura ga Ita, Vol. 11
Short Tempered Melancholic
Time Stranger Kyoko, Vol. 3
The Gentlemen's Alliance †, Vol. 5
The Gentlemen's Alliance †, Vol. 6
and one not Arina-sensei work:
Bokura ga Ita, Vol. 11
228keristars
Oh! I saw some people have been getting Aria #6 in English in my Member Connections on the homepage~! So I just ordered mine, though I'm a little bit reluctant to actually deal with Tokyopop anymore. It's been over a year since they originally promised the volume. :(
229HatsumiShinogu
Picked up:
20th Century Boys 11
Itazura na Kiss 4
The Twelve Kingdoms Novel 4 (paperback)
V.B.Rose 11
20th Century Boys 11
Itazura na Kiss 4
The Twelve Kingdoms Novel 4 (paperback)
V.B.Rose 11
230Sakerfalcon
>228 keristars: I just got Aria v. 6 via amazon. I was afraid Tokyopop were going to drop the series, as they kept pushing back the release dates for vols 5 & 6.
Also, Yotsuba&! 9 and Library Wars 3
Just ordered Mushi-shi DVD box set ... can't wait!
Also, Yotsuba&! 9 and Library Wars 3
Just ordered Mushi-shi DVD box set ... can't wait!
231AmyLynn
Borders had a manga sale and I couldn't resist.
Arata 2 & 3
Black Butler 2 & 3
Sayounara Zetsubou Sensei 1
Time Stranger Kyoko 1
Tegami Bachi 1 & 2
Full Moon 4
Okimono Kimono
Discovered once I got home, I already bought Full Moon.
@230: I loved volume 9!
Arata 2 & 3
Black Butler 2 & 3
Sayounara Zetsubou Sensei 1
Time Stranger Kyoko 1
Tegami Bachi 1 & 2
Full Moon 4
Okimono Kimono
Discovered once I got home, I already bought Full Moon.
@230: I loved volume 9!
232novelandmangacrazy
Though completely unplanned, I found and bought Godchild vols 2-7 at a local used book store for $3.95 each. Now all I have to get is 1 and 8 and I'll have the complete series.
I remember reading a description a long time ago of the series and thinking that it would be interesting, but honestly, I have no idea what the story is about. To have so many volumes of a series at that price I figure, why not?
>226 HollyMS:
I love The Gentlemen's Alliance †. I read the entire series last year. The books just keep getting better as the series goes on.
>231 AmyLynn:
What do you think of Black Butler so far? I'm debating on whether or not I should read the series.
I remember reading a description a long time ago of the series and thinking that it would be interesting, but honestly, I have no idea what the story is about. To have so many volumes of a series at that price I figure, why not?
>226 HollyMS:
I love The Gentlemen's Alliance †. I read the entire series last year. The books just keep getting better as the series goes on.
>231 AmyLynn:
What do you think of Black Butler so far? I'm debating on whether or not I should read the series.
233zierli
Black Butler is imo great. It's funny, nice plot so far, and great characters! The manga plays in the victorian age in England, and there are similarities to God Child, e. g. there is also a butler who will do anything for his Lord, plays also in the same time, mysterious crimes.. But God Child is more crueler, more tragic, bloodier and sadder, not that funny and it takes a while to appreciate the art and the dark storys, it get's better at Vol. 6.
234novelandmangacrazy
>233 zierli:
ok, thanks
ok, thanks
235keristars
This thread is starting to be slow to load for me, so I started a new one.
Click here for it - Your most recent manga/anime purchase - take 2
Click here for it - Your most recent manga/anime purchase - take 2
236novelandmangacrazy
ok, sounds good :)
237sweetandsyko
just bought:
NG Life 6
gakuen alice 14
wallflower 22/23/24
Choco mimi 5
cherry juice 2
Amnesia Labyrinth 1
Mistress fortune
red river 2
NG Life 6
gakuen alice 14
wallflower 22/23/24
Choco mimi 5
cherry juice 2
Amnesia Labyrinth 1
Mistress fortune
red river 2
239sweetandsyko
higurashi when they cry 2: curse killing arc
black bird 7
kimi ni todoke 7
black butler 4
black bird 7
kimi ni todoke 7
black butler 4
240taiofmine
I took advantage of a local Borders going-out-of-business sale and snagged:
One Piece 17-18
Bride of the Water God 7
Cat Paradise 3-5 (end of the series!)
One Piece 17-18
Bride of the Water God 7
Cat Paradise 3-5 (end of the series!)
241sweetandsyko
just bought
Ichiroh 3
Ichiroh 4
I have a feeling it'll be a while before I buy more books. what with the borders store I work at going out of business, having no job prospects and losing the store I love has made me depressed. and especially knowing all those vultures, who only care about the store now that they get a better deal coming out of the woodwork, it's driving me to the brink.
Ichiroh 3
Ichiroh 4
I have a feeling it'll be a while before I buy more books. what with the borders store I work at going out of business, having no job prospects and losing the store I love has made me depressed. and especially knowing all those vultures, who only care about the store now that they get a better deal coming out of the woodwork, it's driving me to the brink.
242Sakerfalcon
>241 sweetandsyko: : I was working at Tower Records when they went out of business, and it was one of the worst periods of my life. So many people have no idea what a soul-destroying experience it is for employees in a situation like that, all they care about is getting a bargain. Even now, I can't bring myself to go to a closing-down sale. I really hope that things look up for you soon and wish you all the best for the future.
243strawberry_milk
Hollow Fields
244bookmacchiato
Dengeki Daisy 1
Otomen 2 & 3
Black Bird 12
Dance in the Vampire Bund 11
Otomen 2 & 3
Black Bird 12
Dance in the Vampire Bund 11
246Sakerfalcon
Bought volume 2 and pre-ordered volume 3 of A bride's story.
247bookmacchiato
Dengeki Daisy 2-8
Otomen 3-7
Otomen 3-7
248DeusExLibrus
I sold my small collection to a used store a while back, so took the opportunity of Sakuracon this weekend to start my library again.
manga:
Death Note 1-4
Dragon Ball 1
Dragon Ball Z 1
Gunsmith Cats Revised Edition, Volume 1
Scary Book Volume 1: Reflections
manga:
Death Note 1-4
Dragon Ball 1
Dragon Ball Z 1
Gunsmith Cats Revised Edition, Volume 1
Scary Book Volume 1: Reflections
249icehockeymad1
at the moment im collecting ultimo
251Literate.Ninja
I'm currently collecting:
Nura Rise of the Yokai Clan
Itsuwaribito
Oresama Teacher
Dengeki Daisy
Nura Rise of the Yokai Clan
Itsuwaribito
Oresama Teacher
Dengeki Daisy
252bookmacchiato
Angel Para Bellum v. 01
Black Bird v. 14
Dance in the Vampire Bund v. 12
Dengeki Daisy v. 10
Black Bird v. 14
Dance in the Vampire Bund v. 12
Dengeki Daisy v. 10
255bakabaka84
Claymore 19-20
256Sakerfalcon
I borrowed X 3 in 1 vols 1 & 2 from the library. Glad I found these as I can't afford to buy them.
257DeusExLibrus
Haven't bought anything recently, but seeing as I'm headed off to Kumoricon this weekend, that'll be changing pretty soon. Especially since I've actually got some money to work with this go around!
258bookmacchiato
Library Wars 8
Otomen 13
Otomen 13
259KenshinGirl
Just made a deal for these 120 volumes for $80, including shipping. =D
Hana-Kimi 1-23
Evil's Return 1-2
Her Majesty's Dog 1-6
Sensual Phrase 1-2 & 6-7 & 9 & 18
The Wallflower 1-9 & 11-20
Black Butler 1&2
X-Kai 1&2
Vampire Knight 6-8 & 10
Legal Drug 2-3
Marmalade Boy 6-8
Model 2
Crescent Moon 1-4
Gorgeous Carat 1 & 3
Snow Drop 1 & 3-4 & 9 & 11
Psychic Academy 4-8
Gravitation 7
Loveless 2-3
Diabolo 1-2
Under the Glass Moon 2
Dazzle 1
Eerie Queerie 1-4 (complete)
I.N.V.U 1-4
Neck and Neck 3-5
Paradise Kiss 4-5
Les Bijoux 1-5 (complete)
Vassalord 1
X/1999 3 & 11 & 13-18
Hana-Kimi 1-23
Evil's Return 1-2
Her Majesty's Dog 1-6
Sensual Phrase 1-2 & 6-7 & 9 & 18
The Wallflower 1-9 & 11-20
Black Butler 1&2
X-Kai 1&2
Vampire Knight 6-8 & 10
Legal Drug 2-3
Marmalade Boy 6-8
Model 2
Crescent Moon 1-4
Gorgeous Carat 1 & 3
Snow Drop 1 & 3-4 & 9 & 11
Psychic Academy 4-8
Gravitation 7
Loveless 2-3
Diabolo 1-2
Under the Glass Moon 2
Dazzle 1
Eerie Queerie 1-4 (complete)
I.N.V.U 1-4
Neck and Neck 3-5
Paradise Kiss 4-5
Les Bijoux 1-5 (complete)
Vassalord 1
X/1999 3 & 11 & 13-18
261Papiervisje
Barbara by Osamu Tezuka
262Shalashaska
One Piece Vol 1-25
One Piece Collection 6-8
Hellsing Ultimate Collection 1
Casshan
Galaxy Express 999 Eternal Fantasy
One Piece Collection 6-8
Hellsing Ultimate Collection 1
Casshan
Galaxy Express 999 Eternal Fantasy
Devenir membre pour poster.