MsGemini's 100 books in 2010
Discussions100 Books in 2010 Challenge
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1MsGemini
I exceeded the 75 book challenge in 2009. I actually made it to 104 books=) So, it is time to switch to the 100 book challenge.
2MsGemini
1. Dying In Style-Elaine Viets
1st in the Josie Marcus mystery series
good mystery, interesting characters, will continue reading this series=)
****
1st in the Josie Marcus mystery series
good mystery, interesting characters, will continue reading this series=)
****
4MsGemini
3. The Brutal Telling by Louise Penny
received this book from the LT early review program.
review to follow
*** stars
received this book from the LT early review program.
review to follow
*** stars
5loriephillips
Lucky you to get a Louise Penny book from the early review program! I read the first book in the series last year and liked it. I'll be interested in reading your review of the newest book. I hope it's a good read!
7wookiebender
I'd murder someone for a fudge cupcake, I'm sure... :)
8loriephillips
#7 LOL!! Me too!
9MsGemini
5. A Wicked Snow by Gregg Olsen
an awesome suspense novel. I will definitely look for other books by this author.
an awesome suspense novel. I will definitely look for other books by this author.
13MsGemini
7. Sleepwalking in Daylight by Elizabeth Flock
***** stars
This book was really good! Certainly not a feel good Mother/Daughter story.
***** stars
This book was really good! Certainly not a feel good Mother/Daughter story.
15MsGemini
9. Eternal On The Water by Joseph Monninger
*****stars
I read this book for the BN first look program. Great story!
*****stars
I read this book for the BN first look program. Great story!
16MsGemini
10. Southern Fried by Cathy Pickens
first book in a cozy series
****
11. Swimsuit by James Patterson
***
first book in a cozy series
****
11. Swimsuit by James Patterson
***
18MsGemini
Hi Nsg! Yes, Swimsuit was a good read. Although, I did find the ending to be a bit rushed.
20MsGemini
13. The Help by Kathryn Stockett
a wonderful story about a difficult subject.
***** stars
14. The Julius House by Charlaine Harris
book number 4 in the Aurora Teagarden mystery series. I really liked this one.
**** stars
a wonderful story about a difficult subject.
***** stars
14. The Julius House by Charlaine Harris
book number 4 in the Aurora Teagarden mystery series. I really liked this one.
**** stars
22MsGemini
16. Winter Garden by Kristin Hannah
LibraryThing early review book
17. Moment of Truth by Lisa Scottoline
****stars
LibraryThing early review book
17. Moment of Truth by Lisa Scottoline
****stars
23nsg0223
How was Winter Garden? I have this on my wishlist and have always liked Kristin Hannah's books.
I don't know if you read books by Barbara Delinsky but if you don't you should give her a try. Her newest book called Not My Daughter is wonderful.
I don't know if you read books by Barbara Delinsky but if you don't you should give her a try. Her newest book called Not My Daughter is wonderful.
25MsGemini
19. The Lace Makers of Glenmara by Heather Barbieri
****stars
20. sTori Telling by Tori Spelling
****stars
****stars
20. sTori Telling by Tori Spelling
****stars
27MsGemini
22. Eat This, Not That-Supermarket Survival Guide by David Zinczenko
great informative book!
*****stars
23. Thirteen Reasons Why by Jay Asher
****stars
24. The Cold Room by JT Ellison
***stars
great informative book!
*****stars
23. Thirteen Reasons Why by Jay Asher
****stars
24. The Cold Room by JT Ellison
***stars
28MsGemini
25. Two Rivers by T. Greenwood
****stars
26. The Poacher's Son by Paul Doiron
****stars
27. Defending Angels by Mary Stanton
****stars
****stars
26. The Poacher's Son by Paul Doiron
****stars
27. Defending Angels by Mary Stanton
****stars
29MsGemini
28. Critical Care: A New Nurse Faces Deathe, Life and Everything in Between by Theresa Brown
****stars
29. The Sleeping Doll byJeffery Deaver
****stars
30. Live To Tell by Wendy Corsi Staub
*** 1/2 stars
****stars
29. The Sleeping Doll byJeffery Deaver
****stars
30. Live To Tell by Wendy Corsi Staub
*** 1/2 stars
30MsGemini
31. The Swimming Pool by Holly LeCraw
*** stars
32. Not My Daughter by Barbara Delinsky
***stars
33. Think Twice by Lisa Scottoline
****stars
*** stars
32. Not My Daughter by Barbara Delinsky
***stars
33. Think Twice by Lisa Scottoline
****stars
31MsGemini
34. Some Like It Hot Buttered by Jefffrey Cohen
****stars
35. Willow by Julia Hoban
*** stars
36. Last Night At The Lobster by Stewart O'Nan
****stars
****stars
35. Willow by Julia Hoban
*** stars
36. Last Night At The Lobster by Stewart O'Nan
****stars
32MsGemini
37. Murder of A Sleeping Beauty by Denise Swanson
****stars
38. The Recipe Club by Andrea Israel and Nancy Garfinkel
****stars
39. I, Alex Cross by James Patterson
***stars
****stars
38. The Recipe Club by Andrea Israel and Nancy Garfinkel
****stars
39. I, Alex Cross by James Patterson
***stars
34MsGemini
41. Victim Six-Greg Olsen ***** stars
42. Cooking Up Murder-Miranda Bliss *** stars
43. Gemma-Meg Tilly **** stars
44. Letter to My Daughter-George Bishop *** stars
45. It Happened One Knife- Jeffery Cohen **** stars
46.House Rules-Jodi Picoult *** stars
47. Summer at Willow Lake -Susan Wiggs **** stars
42. Cooking Up Murder-Miranda Bliss *** stars
43. Gemma-Meg Tilly **** stars
44. Letter to My Daughter-George Bishop *** stars
45. It Happened One Knife- Jeffery Cohen **** stars
46.House Rules-Jodi Picoult *** stars
47. Summer at Willow Lake -Susan Wiggs **** stars
35MsGemini
48.Undone-Karin Slaughter **** stars
49.The Final Detail -Harlan Coben *** 1/2 stars
50. A Fool and His Honey Charlaine Harris *** stars
51. Done Gone Wrong-Cathy Pickens *** stars
52. Little Bee Chris Cleave *** stars
53. Hog Wild Cathy Pickens *** stars
54. The Threadbare Heart Jennie Nash **** stars
49.The Final Detail -Harlan Coben *** 1/2 stars
50. A Fool and His Honey Charlaine Harris *** stars
51. Done Gone Wrong-Cathy Pickens *** stars
52. Little Bee Chris Cleave *** stars
53. Hog Wild Cathy Pickens *** stars
54. The Threadbare Heart Jennie Nash **** stars
36MsGemini
55. A Timely Vision Joyce and Jim Lavene **** stars
56. Sugar Cookie Murder Joanne Fluke **** stars
57. Secret Daughter Shilipi Somaya Gowda **** stars
58. Murder of a Snake in The Grass Denise Swanson *** stars
59. Too Close To Home Linwood Barclay **** stars
60. Lily Dale: Awakening Wendy Corsi Staub **** stars
56. Sugar Cookie Murder Joanne Fluke **** stars
57. Secret Daughter Shilipi Somaya Gowda **** stars
58. Murder of a Snake in The Grass Denise Swanson *** stars
59. Too Close To Home Linwood Barclay **** stars
60. Lily Dale: Awakening Wendy Corsi Staub **** stars
37MsGemini
61. The Girls From Ames by Jeffrey Zaslow **** stars
62. A Soft Place to Land Susan Rebecca White *** stars
63. Girls in Trucks Katie Crouch **** stars
64. Look Again Lisa Scottoline *** stars
65. Dead Air Mary Kennedy **** stars
66. Murder of a Barbie and Ken Denise Swanson **** stars
67. Blame Michelle Huneven **** stars
62. A Soft Place to Land Susan Rebecca White *** stars
63. Girls in Trucks Katie Crouch **** stars
64. Look Again Lisa Scottoline *** stars
65. Dead Air Mary Kennedy **** stars
66. Murder of a Barbie and Ken Denise Swanson **** stars
67. Blame Michelle Huneven **** stars
38MsGemini
68. Saving CeeCee Honeycutt Beth Hoffman ***** stars
69. Night of the Living Deed EJ Copperman **** stars
70. Still Missing Chevy Stevens **** stars
71. Broken Karin Slaughter *** 1/2 stars
72. The Weight of Heaven Thrity Umrigar **** stars
73. Glazed Murder Jessica Beck *** stars
74. Caught Harlan Coben ***** stars
69. Night of the Living Deed EJ Copperman **** stars
70. Still Missing Chevy Stevens **** stars
71. Broken Karin Slaughter *** 1/2 stars
72. The Weight of Heaven Thrity Umrigar **** stars
73. Glazed Murder Jessica Beck *** stars
74. Caught Harlan Coben ***** stars
39MsGemini
75. The Good Daughters Joyce Maynard **** stars
76. Murder of a Pink Elephant Denise Swanson **** stars
77. Murder of a Smart Cookie Denise Swanson *** stars
78. A Cold Dark Place Gregg Olsen **** stars
79. Perfection Julie Metz ** stars
80. Such a Pretty Face Cathy Lamb **** stars
81. Sea Escape Lynne Griffin **** stars
76. Murder of a Pink Elephant Denise Swanson **** stars
77. Murder of a Smart Cookie Denise Swanson *** stars
78. A Cold Dark Place Gregg Olsen **** stars
79. Perfection Julie Metz ** stars
80. Such a Pretty Face Cathy Lamb **** stars
81. Sea Escape Lynne Griffin **** stars
41MsGemini
83. To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee
*****stars
84. One Scream Away by Kate Brady
** stars outside of my usual reading genres, did not enjoy this one.
85. A Great And Terrible Beauty by Libba Bray
**** stars
*****stars
84. One Scream Away by Kate Brady
** stars outside of my usual reading genres, did not enjoy this one.
85. A Great And Terrible Beauty by Libba Bray
**** stars