Anita (FAMeulstee) - the first 75 thread in 2010
Discussions75 Books Challenge for 2010
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1FAMeulstee
Well with some recounting (counting each Narnia book seperate and not all as one book) I just reached 75 in 2009 today!
So it's time to create my spot in the 2010 group ;-)
links
My very short introduction
75 Books Challenge 2008.
75 Books Challenge 2009, part one
75 Books Challenge 2009, part two
75 Book Challenge 2010 - part two
books March 2010
#35 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling, 5 stars, msg 244
#34 Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling, 5 stars, msg 244
#33 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling, 5 stars, msg 244
books February 2010
#18 Elsewhere by Garbrielle Zevin, 4 stars, msg 132
#19 Herinneringen aan de klim op de ambtelijke ladder by Koos van Beuzekom, msg 156
#20 Sword at sunset by Rosemary Sutcliff, 4 1/2 stars, msg 171
#21 Tracker by Gary Paulsen, 4 stars, msg 172
#22 Number the stars by Lois Lowry, 4 stars, msg 173
#23 Gentlemen of the road by Michael Chabon, 4 1/2 stars, msg 185
#24 The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander, 4 stars, msg 192
#25 Animals in Translation by Temple Grandin, 4 1/5 stars msg 193
#26 The picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde, 3 1/2 stars msg 197
#27 De wateren van Finn by Alet Schouten, 5 stars, msg 198
#28 The chronicles of Robin Hood by Rosemary Sutcliff, 4 stars, msg 205
#29 Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone by J.K. Rowling, 4 1/2 stars msg 207
#30 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by J.K. Rowling, 4 1/2 stars msg 212
#31 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J.K. Rowling, 5 stars, msg 221
#32 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J.K. Rowling, 5 stars, msg 226
books January 2010
#1 Dragonflight by Anne McCaffrey, 3 1/2 stars, msg 18
#2 Dragonquest by Anne McCaffrey, 3 1/2 stars, msg 37
#3 Moreta, dragonlady of Pern by Anne McCaffrey, 3 stars, msg 44
#4 Dragonseye by Anne McCaffrey, 3 stars, msg 55
#5 Piep: een kleine biologie der letteren by Midas Dekkers, 3 stars, msg 56
#6 Ties that bind, ties that break by Lensey Namioka, 3 1/2 stars, msg 71
#7 A step from Heaven by An Na, 4 stars, msg 71
#8 Elske by Cynthia Voigt, 3 1/2 stars, msg 80
#9 The book of Three by Lloyd Alexander, 4 stars, msg 85
#10 In Europe: Travels Through the Twentieth Century by Geert Mak, 5 stars, msg 91
#11 Het lied van de dolfijn by Federica de Cesco, 4 stars, msg 96
#12 The White Dragon by Anne McCaffrey, 4 stars, msg 100
#13 Het einde van Mantlemass by Barbara Willard, 3 stars, msg 108
#14 Moby Dick by Herman Melville, 5 stars, msg 112
#15 The life and times of the Thunderbolt Kid by Bill Bryson, 4 stars, msg 114
#16 The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman, 4 1/2 stars, msg 121
#17 Inkheart by Cornelia Funke, 3 stars, msg 123
So it's time to create my spot in the 2010 group ;-)
links
My very short introduction
75 Books Challenge 2008.
75 Books Challenge 2009, part one
75 Books Challenge 2009, part two
75 Book Challenge 2010 - part two
books March 2010
#35 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling, 5 stars, msg 244
#34 Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling, 5 stars, msg 244
#33 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling, 5 stars, msg 244
books February 2010
#18 Elsewhere by Garbrielle Zevin, 4 stars, msg 132
#19 Herinneringen aan de klim op de ambtelijke ladder by Koos van Beuzekom, msg 156
#20 Sword at sunset by Rosemary Sutcliff, 4 1/2 stars, msg 171
#21 Tracker by Gary Paulsen, 4 stars, msg 172
#22 Number the stars by Lois Lowry, 4 stars, msg 173
#23 Gentlemen of the road by Michael Chabon, 4 1/2 stars, msg 185
#24 The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander, 4 stars, msg 192
#25 Animals in Translation by Temple Grandin, 4 1/5 stars msg 193
#26 The picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde, 3 1/2 stars msg 197
#27 De wateren van Finn by Alet Schouten, 5 stars, msg 198
#28 The chronicles of Robin Hood by Rosemary Sutcliff, 4 stars, msg 205
#29 Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone by J.K. Rowling, 4 1/2 stars msg 207
#30 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by J.K. Rowling, 4 1/2 stars msg 212
#31 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J.K. Rowling, 5 stars, msg 221
#32 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J.K. Rowling, 5 stars, msg 226
books January 2010
#1 Dragonflight by Anne McCaffrey, 3 1/2 stars, msg 18
#2 Dragonquest by Anne McCaffrey, 3 1/2 stars, msg 37
#3 Moreta, dragonlady of Pern by Anne McCaffrey, 3 stars, msg 44
#4 Dragonseye by Anne McCaffrey, 3 stars, msg 55
#5 Piep: een kleine biologie der letteren by Midas Dekkers, 3 stars, msg 56
#6 Ties that bind, ties that break by Lensey Namioka, 3 1/2 stars, msg 71
#7 A step from Heaven by An Na, 4 stars, msg 71
#8 Elske by Cynthia Voigt, 3 1/2 stars, msg 80
#9 The book of Three by Lloyd Alexander, 4 stars, msg 85
#10 In Europe: Travels Through the Twentieth Century by Geert Mak, 5 stars, msg 91
#11 Het lied van de dolfijn by Federica de Cesco, 4 stars, msg 96
#12 The White Dragon by Anne McCaffrey, 4 stars, msg 100
#13 Het einde van Mantlemass by Barbara Willard, 3 stars, msg 108
#14 Moby Dick by Herman Melville, 5 stars, msg 112
#15 The life and times of the Thunderbolt Kid by Bill Bryson, 4 stars, msg 114
#16 The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman, 4 1/2 stars, msg 121
#17 Inkheart by Cornelia Funke, 3 stars, msg 123
2BookAngel_a
Yay for you! Welcome to next year... ;)
3cushlareads
Congratulations on getting to 75 books this year!
4alcottacre
Glad to see you back, Anita! Congratulations on making it to 75 in 2009 despite everything.
5FAMeulstee
thanks Angela, Cushla and Stasia
2009 was an awfull year, awfully GOOD in some ways and awfully bad in other aspects. I am glad I did get some reading done in between.
I hope 2010 will be an less eventfull year ;-)
Anita
2009 was an awfull year, awfully GOOD in some ways and awfully bad in other aspects. I am glad I did get some reading done in between.
I hope 2010 will be an less eventfull year ;-)
Anita
6alcottacre
#5: I hope 2010 will be an less eventfull year.
For your sake, I hope so too!
For your sake, I hope so too!
8FAMeulstee
> 6 we will see Stasia
> 7 thanks Jim for setting up again for next year.
> 7 thanks Jim for setting up again for next year.
9BookAngel_a
6 - Yes, boring is good sometimes, isn't it?
10FAMeulstee
> 9 that would be nice for a change ;-)
11KLmesoftly
Congrats on reaching your goal this year (I'm still off by four), and good luck in '10!
12FAMeulstee
thank you Krys,
the same to you :-)
the same to you :-)
13richardderus
Hi Anita! Well done on your 2009 challenge year, and fair fortune on this year too.
14FAMeulstee
thanks Richard dear :-)
16FAMeulstee
I am glad to see you posting here Linda!
A whole new year to go with all my LT buddies :-)
A whole new year to go with all my LT buddies :-)
17porch_reader
Happy New Year, Anita! Hope it is a great one for you!
18FAMeulstee
thanks Amy, the same to you :-)
My first book of 2010:
Drakevlucht by Anne McCaffrey
translation of Dragonflight
from the library, fantasy
My second book about the dragonriders of Pern.
Again an enjoyable journey with dragons and humans.
I have three more Pern books waiting :-)
3 1/2 stars
My first book of 2010:
Drakevlucht by Anne McCaffrey
translation of Dragonflight
from the library, fantasy
My second book about the dragonriders of Pern.
Again an enjoyable journey with dragons and humans.
I have three more Pern books waiting :-)
3 1/2 stars
21FAMeulstee
thanks Roni and Aga,
Happy New Year to you too!
Happy New Year to you too!
22richardderus
Oh Anita, how I envy you discovering the Pern books. The first four or so were so wonderful, so richly textured and enfolding! I've re-read The White Dragon in the past two years, and it withstood the passing-of-time test TG.
23FAMeulstee
Richard dear: the 75 groups have mostly added to reading more fantasy books, I really enjoy them. The Pern books were recommended by Susan (Suslyn).
24richardderus
Suse is a wonder, isn't she? Such good suggestions! I've never seen her hit a false note yet.
I look forward to hearing your opinions of the next few Pern tales!
Side note: There was a "Pern" television series planned about ten years ago, and nothing came of it. I hope some cable channel will re-think of it! I think computer graphics are good enough in this day and time to make the series work as it would NOT have done until now.
I look forward to hearing your opinions of the next few Pern tales!
Side note: There was a "Pern" television series planned about ten years ago, and nothing came of it. I hope some cable channel will re-think of it! I think computer graphics are good enough in this day and time to make the series work as it would NOT have done until now.
25FAMeulstee
sadly only some of the Pern books are translated :-(
Hmmm, a television series, that would be nice!
Hmmm, a television series, that would be nice!
26saraslibrary
Hey, Anita. :) As promised, I thought I'd drop by real quick. I'm impressed--you're already done with your first book? :O Well done! Oh, and a Happy (belated) New Years! :)
27suslyn
Oh good -- you're enjoying Pern. They are fun :) And, no, ask Roni -- you'll see some of my rec's fall extremely flat!!
xoxo
Happy New Year Anita!
xoxo
Happy New Year Anita!
28FAMeulstee
> 26 Sara, I started the book on New Years Eve and it was a quick read ;-)
>27 suslyn: Susan, I totally forgot to place a commend at your profile, I did read two of the Pern books Dragonsdawn and Dragonflight and liked them.
Now I am reading Dragonquest.
and a Happy New Year to you too!
>27 suslyn: Susan, I totally forgot to place a commend at your profile, I did read two of the Pern books Dragonsdawn and Dragonflight and liked them.
Now I am reading Dragonquest.
and a Happy New Year to you too!
29thomasandmary
Happy New Year Anita! Congratulations on making 75 in 2009 and already having your first one done for 2010! I too am grateful you mentioned the Sherman Alexie book in your best of 2009 as I am heading to a Boder's Express today that is closing and everything is on clearance. I will be looking to purchase that one. Thanks for the reminder.
30ronincats
Oh, but Susan, the ones we love in unison far outweigh the few we don't agree on, don't they! Anita, I may have already said this on your last thread, but the first 5 books are considered the best, Dragonflight, Dragonquest, Dragonsong, Dragonsinger, and The White Dragon. After that, we still read them from affection, but much of the sensawunda is gone. Still some good episodes, though.
34Whisper1
I'm simply stopping by to say if Anita recommends a YA book, or any book for that matter, walk, don't run to your local bookstore or library to obtain a copy!
Hi Anita! Hugs to you!
Hi Anita! Hugs to you!
35richardderus
>33 ronincats: Yes, Roni, greens are horny *females* if you can imagine such a thing in a 1970s SF book.
I'd love to ride a dragon. Ruth, Jaxom's white, being my first preference, followed by F'nor's Canth.
That TV show...it haunts me, they got as far as casting F'lar and Lessa then pffft because no network would commit to the kind of money it would take. This, I fear, is the ongoing and accelerating downside of fragmenting the TV viewing market. Where will the money come from to do this sort of biiig visual storytelling?
I'd love to ride a dragon. Ruth, Jaxom's white, being my first preference, followed by F'nor's Canth.
That TV show...it haunts me, they got as far as casting F'lar and Lessa then pffft because no network would commit to the kind of money it would take. This, I fear, is the ongoing and accelerating downside of fragmenting the TV viewing market. Where will the money come from to do this sort of biiig visual storytelling?
36FAMeulstee
> 29 Regina
I hope you like The absolutely true diary of a part-time Indian !
> 30 Roni
Sadly Dragonsinger and Dragonsong are not translated. The fantasy market in the Netherlands is small.
Most Dutch are too businesslike (sp? I hope the translator found the right word) to be carried away by a fantasy ;-)
> 31 Tui
It must be great to ride a dragon, I would even dare to look down, but where to keep such an enormous animal? And I would not like to move to Pern, I would miss you all too much ;-)
> 32 Susan
I like the little ones too, they might be easier to keep in a small house!
A golden or a bronze... or better: a golden AND a bronze!
> 33 Tui
I think so, but no eggs when able to fire.
> 34 Linda
You are such a dear!
hugs back to you!
> 35 Richard
No network will take such a huge effort.
Like with Tolkien we have to wait for a dedicated movie maker to take the challenge.
edited for spelling errors
I hope you like The absolutely true diary of a part-time Indian !
> 30 Roni
Sadly Dragonsinger and Dragonsong are not translated. The fantasy market in the Netherlands is small.
Most Dutch are too businesslike (sp? I hope the translator found the right word) to be carried away by a fantasy ;-)
> 31 Tui
It must be great to ride a dragon, I would even dare to look down, but where to keep such an enormous animal? And I would not like to move to Pern, I would miss you all too much ;-)
> 32 Susan
I like the little ones too, they might be easier to keep in a small house!
A golden or a bronze... or better: a golden AND a bronze!
> 33 Tui
I think so, but no eggs when able to fire.
> 34 Linda
You are such a dear!
hugs back to you!
> 35 Richard
No network will take such a huge effort.
Like with Tolkien we have to wait for a dedicated movie maker to take the challenge.
edited for spelling errors
37FAMeulstee
book #2: Draketocht by Anne McCaffrey
translation of Dragonquest
from the library, fantasy
My third book about the dragonriders of Pern.
Again an enjoyable read about Pern, dragons and humans.
I liked this one the best (until now of course).
I have two more Pern books at home and requested one more at the library.
3 1/2 stars
38saraslibrary
Ok, my interest is peaked. I'll have to look around at my local used bookstores and see if I can find some Pern books. Unfortunately, I don't think I own one Anne McCaffrey book. :O
39FAMeulstee
> 38 Sara
There are many, many Pern book available in English :-)
You might take Roni's advice in msg 30.
Anita
There are many, many Pern book available in English :-)
You might take Roni's advice in msg 30.
Anita
40avatiakh
Hi Anita - got you starred. Already had my rave on your 2009 thread about how much I loved the Pern books. If you want a dragon ride 'experience' the best I can recommend is going to see 'Avatar'. There's some excellent 3D dragon stuff going on there.
41saraslibrary
#39: There are many, many Pern book available in English
So I've heard! :D And thanks for pointing out ronincats's message. That'll give me a few to start with. And, of course, thanks ronincats! :) The list helps.
So I've heard! :D And thanks for pointing out ronincats's message. That'll give me a few to start with. And, of course, thanks ronincats! :) The list helps.
42FAMeulstee
> 40 Kerry
Thanks for the recommendation, but I don't think I am ready to go to a movie theater. Last year we started to go to dog breed shows with Eoos and we will continue this year. That is enough exitement outside of my home, especially when Eoos does well: she won Best of Breed at the last show and I did not dare to look, kept my eys closed, so I missed the moment of "glory" ;-)
> 41 Sara
Well, then I will see them on your thread :-)
Thanks for the recommendation, but I don't think I am ready to go to a movie theater. Last year we started to go to dog breed shows with Eoos and we will continue this year. That is enough exitement outside of my home, especially when Eoos does well: she won Best of Breed at the last show and I did not dare to look, kept my eys closed, so I missed the moment of "glory" ;-)
> 41 Sara
Well, then I will see them on your thread :-)
43fantasia655
Hi, Anita! I gotcha starred! :)
Catey
Catey
44FAMeulstee
book #3 Drakenvrouwe by Anne McCaffrey
translation of Moreta, dragonlady of Pern
from the library, fantasy
My fourth read about the dragonriders of Pern.
Again an good read about Pern, dragons and humans.
3 stars
I started the next Pern book Dragonseye and requested one more The white dragon at the library. After that I have probably had enough Pern for now ;-)
45richardderus
Quite the Pern-fest, Anita! And I think it's a very sad thing that the Dutch are too businesslike (which I take to mean practical, literal-minded) to cut loose and love some dragon fun!
I hope you're wrong about finding that dedicated moviemaker to do the Pern series, since movies cost so VERY much and these would not necessarily earn money outside the USA, UK, and Canada. But you probably are right. Drat.
I hope you're wrong about finding that dedicated moviemaker to do the Pern series, since movies cost so VERY much and these would not necessarily earn money outside the USA, UK, and Canada. But you probably are right. Drat.
46FAMeulstee
Yes Richard
you take it right, after all we are a country of traders and most Dutch are very down to earth.
In November we were in France, there are much better products availabe in the shops. Historically here the best products are "export quality", ment for markets abroad, while the French keep their best products for their own market.
you take it right, after all we are a country of traders and most Dutch are very down to earth.
In November we were in France, there are much better products availabe in the shops. Historically here the best products are "export quality", ment for markets abroad, while the French keep their best products for their own market.
47richardderus
I know this is completely strange, but the two things I think of when I think of the Dutch are 1) Prince William the Silent, the first modern political assassination victim and 2) Krakatoa, since y'all owned Indonesia at that point. I had a Dutch boyfriend once (Onno, what a gorgeous guy he was) and he looked at me like I was completely insane when I shared that with him. Thought I'd add to my bad rep there in Holland. ;-P
48FAMeulstee
You don't add to bad rap with me with these statements ;-)
More adding to my idea of you being an intelligent person who uses his brain!
More adding to my idea of you being an intelligent person who uses his brain!
49suslyn
I can't remember what came to mind about Holland before I visited (Pilgrims and my ancestors?). But now I think "green." I call Holland "The land of the udder." Wonderful cheese, the VLA!!!!, the nicest folk... I'm a Holland addict. It would be in my top 5 places I'd move to if I got to choose where (countryside somewhere... Drenthe maybe?)
:)
:)
50FAMeulstee
Well at least no tulips and wooden shoes mentioned here :-)
Although I have a lot of tulips in the garden and do wear wooden shoes when working on wet days in the garden.
Drenthe is nice, but for me more for a few weeks vacation.
I am totally charmed by the new land, where we live now. No history, no ancient families who rule, a new place for everyone. A few "old" houses (from the 50s, when this land was made) and the rest of the city build in the 70s and later.
Although I have a lot of tulips in the garden and do wear wooden shoes when working on wet days in the garden.
Drenthe is nice, but for me more for a few weeks vacation.
I am totally charmed by the new land, where we live now. No history, no ancient families who rule, a new place for everyone. A few "old" houses (from the 50s, when this land was made) and the rest of the city build in the 70s and later.
51lunacat
Just to jump in here with an agreement that I would like this year to be a boring one as well.
52FAMeulstee
Let's both go for a boring and uneventfull year Jenny!
Kittens and puppies are adorable, but wear you out ;-)
Kittens and puppies are adorable, but wear you out ;-)
53Whisper1
Hi Anita
I just finished a very good YA book that might interest you.
Ties that Bind; Ties That Break by Lensey Namioka is very good!
I just finished a very good YA book that might interest you.
Ties that Bind; Ties That Break by Lensey Namioka is very good!
54FAMeulstee
LOL Linda
I just responded in your thread :-)
I just responded in your thread :-)
55FAMeulstee
book #4 Drakenoog by Anne McCaffrey
translation of Dragonseye
from the library, fantasy
My fifth read about the dragonriders of Pern.
Set in earlier times just before the second fall.
3 stars
56FAMeulstee
book #5 Piep: een kleine biologie der letteren by Midas Dekkers
own collection, Dutch
I had a few books I started to read some time ago and had not finished yet. This was one of them. Written for the Dutch "week of the book", a small lecture about animals in literature.
The author is a biologist and writer. He writes with humor and funny twists. He wonders why animals mainly appear in childrens books, fairy tales and cooking books.
Fun read.
3 stars
57Whisper1
Piep sounds fascinating.
Hello to you dear one! I hope you are well. It is great to see your posts. I know you had a difficult year last year and it is all the more special now to see you back posting regularly.
Hello to you dear one! I hope you are well. It is great to see your posts. I know you had a difficult year last year and it is all the more special now to see you back posting regularly.
58tiffin
>47 richardderus: etc., Anita, my Dad served in Holland (and England, Italy, France) in the war, with the special services branch of the Canadian army. His cover was entertainment officer for the Canadian troops but his real purpose was as a liaison with the various underground movements, getting people out of the country, food in, etc. He loved the Dutch people for their courage and had many wonderful stories. An amateur artist, he always sought out and tried to help any artists he came in contact with, so bought and brought home wonderful pieces of art. You should see my house, Anita: you'd think my family was Dutch, with all the Dutch art here that I've inherited from Dad. But his proudest piece was the watercolour of a windmill a young girl had run up to his jeep and given him when Amsterdam(I think it was Amsterdam) was liberated. She had painted it herself and it was just a rolled up piece of paper when she gave it to him. He framed it and it hung over his bed always.
59FAMeulstee
>57 Whisper1: hi Linda
I am very happy to be back too!
Outside the world is cold and white (see my weblog) so it is good to sit with my laptop and chat about books :-)
Sadly not many books of Midas Dekkers are translated, maybe you would like The Way of All Flesh: The Romance of Ruins.
Anita
I am very happy to be back too!
Outside the world is cold and white (see my weblog) so it is good to sit with my laptop and chat about books :-)
Sadly not many books of Midas Dekkers are translated, maybe you would like The Way of All Flesh: The Romance of Ruins.
Anita
60richardderus
>58 tiffin: Tui, what a story! Dad must have been a delightful person to know. I love that he treasured that young child's spontaeous, heartfelt gift so much.
I see where you get your generous spirit.
I see where you get your generous spirit.
61FAMeulstee
> 58 hi Tui
It is great that your father was one of those brave men who helped to free us from the Germans and cherished the art he brought home. And nice that you have them now.
Thanks for sharing, this is what I love here in this group: how we talk about books and other things, the stories we share and how this makes this group a great community.
Ohh sometimes it is difficult to say in English what I mean, but I hope you understand what I want to say ;-)
Anita
It is great that your father was one of those brave men who helped to free us from the Germans and cherished the art he brought home. And nice that you have them now.
Thanks for sharing, this is what I love here in this group: how we talk about books and other things, the stories we share and how this makes this group a great community.
Ohh sometimes it is difficult to say in English what I mean, but I hope you understand what I want to say ;-)
Anita
62richardderus
Anita, your English is very, very good, and if you work hard to say the things that you mean, you're not alone! But believe me when I tell you that I frequently forget that you aren't a native speaker of the tongue.
64suslyn
Wonderful story. The Dutch indeed are a stalwart and courageous people IMO. Took the nephew to the Ten Boom haus when we were in Haarlem last July.
I agree with Richard, Anita -- your Enlgish is great :)
ETA Even if mine isn't LOL
I agree with Richard, Anita -- your Enlgish is great :)
ETA Even if mine isn't LOL
65FAMeulstee
thank you Susan,
and you are just dyslectic, so am I ;-)
Anita
and you are just dyslectic, so am I ;-)
Anita
66alcottacre
#58: Love the story, Tui!
67cushlareads
#58 tui, that is a beautiful story about your Dad.
Happy new year Anita!
Happy new year Anita!
69tiffin
Anita, your English is waaaaay better than my Dutch! I know one word and one phrase. I think you speak English really well. And thanks, all...it was meant as a tribute to the Dutch spirit.
70FAMeulstee
LOL Tui, wait until you hear me speak, my writing is better, believe me!
It was not only a tribute to the Dutch spirit, also a wonderful tribute to your Dad. Very much appriciated.
It was not only a tribute to the Dutch spirit, also a wonderful tribute to your Dad. Very much appriciated.
71FAMeulstee
two books today:
book #6 De lange weg van Ailin Tao by Lensey Namioka
translation of Ties that bind, ties that break
from the library, YA, recommended by Linda (Whisper1)
A young Chinese girl, living in China early 20th century, refuses to have her feet bound, as tradition dictates. Her father supports her, so her feet stay intact, but her engagement with a boy from a wealthy family is adjourned.
Only lower class women have "normal" feet, so Ailin is no longer of use for her family, girls are not worth much, they marry and go live with their husbands.
Luckely her father sends her to a missionaries school, where she learns English. When her father dies, she has no support at home and has to learn to stand on her own feet.
When I was halfway reading this book I was afraid it would go like the books from my youth, where poor "heathen" girls or boys became christians and lived happy after... I was glad it did not turn out that way.
It was an engaging read about China in its declining years, changing culture and western interference.
3 1/2 stars
book #7 Enkele reis paradijs by An Na
translation of A step from Heaven
from the library, YA
A young Korean girl, Young Ju, emigrates with her partens to the United States in search for a better life. Her parents struggle to make enough money to survive and Young Ju has to adept to the american way of life, while at home she has to speak Korean. She feels trapped between two cultures. Her father gets abusive and starts drinking because of his unablility to adapt in a strange culture.
A beautiful written story about immigrants struggling to become accepted in a new country. All seen through Young Ju's eyes, written in short chapters in wich is told about a day or part of a day of her life.
4 stars
book #6 De lange weg van Ailin Tao by Lensey Namioka
translation of Ties that bind, ties that break
from the library, YA, recommended by Linda (Whisper1)
A young Chinese girl, living in China early 20th century, refuses to have her feet bound, as tradition dictates. Her father supports her, so her feet stay intact, but her engagement with a boy from a wealthy family is adjourned.
Only lower class women have "normal" feet, so Ailin is no longer of use for her family, girls are not worth much, they marry and go live with their husbands.
Luckely her father sends her to a missionaries school, where she learns English. When her father dies, she has no support at home and has to learn to stand on her own feet.
When I was halfway reading this book I was afraid it would go like the books from my youth, where poor "heathen" girls or boys became christians and lived happy after... I was glad it did not turn out that way.
It was an engaging read about China in its declining years, changing culture and western interference.
3 1/2 stars
book #7 Enkele reis paradijs by An Na
translation of A step from Heaven
from the library, YA
A young Korean girl, Young Ju, emigrates with her partens to the United States in search for a better life. Her parents struggle to make enough money to survive and Young Ju has to adept to the american way of life, while at home she has to speak Korean. She feels trapped between two cultures. Her father gets abusive and starts drinking because of his unablility to adapt in a strange culture.
A beautiful written story about immigrants struggling to become accepted in a new country. All seen through Young Ju's eyes, written in short chapters in wich is told about a day or part of a day of her life.
4 stars
72lunacat
#52
Its the kittens that have given me the most relief! Is it bad when little terrible monsters are a calming influence??
Its the kittens that have given me the most relief! Is it bad when little terrible monsters are a calming influence??
73FAMeulstee
well, there must have been a lot going on in your life if it feels that way.
The little monsters are great, but tiring, I am glad Eoos is 10 months now!
hugs
Anita
The little monsters are great, but tiring, I am glad Eoos is 10 months now!
hugs
Anita
74tloeffler
I love the pictures of your dogs, Anita! You're right, their red coats look fabulous against the white snow.
75profilerSR
Great reviews! You express yourself very well, IMO.
76alcottacre
#71: I already have Ties that Bind, Ties that Break in the BlackHole and I read A Step from Heaven last year, so I am dodging book bullets today!
77FAMeulstee
> 74 Terri
thank you, they like the cold weather :-)
> 75 thanks Sherlyn
> 76 I am glad I don't add to your BlackHole Stasia.
I would not know how you would rename it if it keeps growing ;-)
Anita
thank you, they like the cold weather :-)
> 75 thanks Sherlyn
> 76 I am glad I don't add to your BlackHole Stasia.
I would not know how you would rename it if it keeps growing ;-)
Anita
78alcottacre
#77: The beauty of it being called the BlackHole now is that I never have to rename it again, lol.
79BookAngel_a
Hi Anita...may the new year bring you lots of good books...
80FAMeulstee
book #8 Elske by Cynthia Voigt
translation of Elske
from the library, YA, fantasy
I took this book from the library because it is from Cynthia Voigt. I loved her Tillerman books.
Elske grows up with a Viking like tribe. Her grandmother helps her to escape. She ends up as a servant (and friend) for a Queen to be, Beriel.
Beriel has to fight to get her throne back from her brother.
This book was not as gripping as the Tillerman books, but absolutely not bad either. An engaging read about an imaginary land, in dark ages, with strong female main characters, who have to pay a price for their ideals.
3 1/2 stars
81alcottacre
I have read a couple of Voigt's books, but not that one. I will have to see if I can find a copy. Thanks for the recommendation, Anita!
85FAMeulstee
book #9 Het boek van Drie by Lloyd Alexander
translation of The book of Three
from my own collection, YA, fantasy, re-read, groupread
The first book of The Chronicles of Prydain.
More in the spoiler thread Group Read: The Chronicles of Prydain
4 stars
86Whisper1
WOW Anita...Nine books already! You are on a roll.
I hope it is not as cold where you are as it is here in NE Pennsylvania.
I hope it is not as cold where you are as it is here in NE Pennsylvania.
87fantasia655
>80 FAMeulstee:: That series does sound really good. My best friend loves the second book in that series, On Fortune's Wheel but I don't think she knew it was a series and I didn't either, thanks for the info, Anita, I'll see if my library has the first one. :)
88FAMeulstee
> 86
Yes Linda, lots of reading these days!
In wintertime I read more, nothing to do in the garden, so there is more time for reading. I think I will slow down when I start with Moby Dick.
It is freezing here some weeks now and we had some snow. The cold is not so bad, just some extra clothes when I go out to walk the dogs. And they love this weather.
How bad is it in NE Pennsylvania?
> 87
I hope to see your comments soon on your thread Catey :-)
Anita
Yes Linda, lots of reading these days!
In wintertime I read more, nothing to do in the garden, so there is more time for reading. I think I will slow down when I start with Moby Dick.
It is freezing here some weeks now and we had some snow. The cold is not so bad, just some extra clothes when I go out to walk the dogs. And they love this weather.
How bad is it in NE Pennsylvania?
> 87
I hope to see your comments soon on your thread Catey :-)
Anita
90FAMeulstee
Linda
The nights are around that, the days a bit more, -2 Celsius, hmmm I think that is 28, 29 degrees Fahrenheit.
Other years I had more problems with wintertime, but the snow helps, it lightens the world a bit.
So I don't need a flashlight when walking the dogs in the dark ;-)
I hope spring comes fast for you,
hugs
Anita
The nights are around that, the days a bit more, -2 Celsius, hmmm I think that is 28, 29 degrees Fahrenheit.
Other years I had more problems with wintertime, but the snow helps, it lightens the world a bit.
So I don't need a flashlight when walking the dogs in the dark ;-)
I hope spring comes fast for you,
hugs
Anita
91FAMeulstee
book #10 In Europa: reizen door de twintigste eeuw part 2 by Geert Mak
available in English: In Europe: Travels Through the Twentieth Century
from my own collection, Dutch, non-fiction
It took me almost 2 years to read the two books. Mak writes fluently, but especially the parts about WWI, WWII and the Juguslavian war were emotionally draining for me, so I read the books in little parts.
Geert Mak traveled through Europe in 1999, following the main history of the 20th century. From the WWI battlefields in Belgium and France to Sebrenica, from Russia to Northern-Ireland. He talks to people who were in the events, survivors and bystanders. Thus writing a very personal and compelling portrait of the changes that Europe went through the 20th century.
higly recommended!
5 stars
92alcottacre
#91: That one looks right up my alley, Anita. Thanks for the recommendation!
93richardderus
>91 FAMeulstee: This one sounds like a must-have, Anita. "Thanks" for letting me know it exists. *grumble*
94FAMeulstee
Stasia and Richard
you both are welcome ;-)
I am so happy I finally managed to add to Richards TBR LOL!
you both are welcome ;-)
I am so happy I finally managed to add to Richards TBR LOL!
95Whisper1
Oh, I must get that book for Will. He reads WWI and WWI books.
It sounds great. Thanks for the recommendation!
It sounds great. Thanks for the recommendation!
96FAMeulstee
book #11 Het lied van de dolfijn by Federica de Cesco
from the library, translated (German), YA, Japan
I like the books Federica de Cesco writes, especially the ones situated in Japan.
Yumiko lives at an island in the South-East of Japan. She is a great swimmer, her mother dived for perls, before she got crippled. One day Yumiko meets a dolphin, they become friends and the dolphin saves her when she gets caught in bad weather.
But the fishermen don't like the dolphins and want to slaughter them all...
A good read!
4 stars
97marieke54
> 91
I enjoyed Geert Mak’s “In Europe” immensely and stayed at home the Sunday evenings during two winters, when the series based on that book and complementary to it was on tv. It consisted of 35 parts and won several European prizes.
I enjoyed Geert Mak’s “In Europe” immensely and stayed at home the Sunday evenings during two winters, when the series based on that book and complementary to it was on tv. It consisted of 35 parts and won several European prizes.
98FAMeulstee
Yes Marieke, I watched the tv-series too.
That was why my husband gave me the book for my birthday. But somehow reading has a larger impact on me as watching TV, a more direct link with my emotions it seems, so reading the book was harder and took a long time.
That was why my husband gave me the book for my birthday. But somehow reading has a larger impact on me as watching TV, a more direct link with my emotions it seems, so reading the book was harder and took a long time.
99marieke54
Yes, the series was "easier", but beautiful in itself, I saw it after reading the book. As the link doesn't work, I will put the url for the series on the articles-thread.
For me the different impact of books and films is mostly a matter of (not) tiredness. When tired, books have little or no impact on me, films still do.
For me the different impact of books and films is mostly a matter of (not) tiredness. When tired, books have little or no impact on me, films still do.
100FAMeulstee
book #12: De witte draak by Anne McCaffrey
translation of The White Dragon
from the library, fantasy
My last book about the dragonriders of Pern.
Again an enjoyable read about Pern, dragons and humans.
I liked this one the best.
4 stars
101Whisper1
Anita
What a guy Frank is, your birthday is February 3! and he gave you an early present!
What a guy Frank is, your birthday is February 3! and he gave you an early present!
102FAMeulstee
dear Linda
No he gave it nearly two years ago, it took me that long to read it...
But in an other way you are right, he just booked today for the big pre-sale at our favorite bookshop on my birthday this year :-)
Pre-sale and an extra 20% off... I'll bet we will find some gems!
Anita
No he gave it nearly two years ago, it took me that long to read it...
But in an other way you are right, he just booked today for the big pre-sale at our favorite bookshop on my birthday this year :-)
Pre-sale and an extra 20% off... I'll bet we will find some gems!
Anita
104cameling
I'm a huge Anne McCaffrey fan and I'm glad you enjoyed The White Dragon. I agree with you, I think it's the best of the Pern series.
106FAMeulstee
> 103 I will let you know Linda!
> 104
I would not call myself a huge fan, Caroline, but I did enjoy my stay at Pern
>105 suslyn:
Susan, there are a 2 or 3 others translated, but sadly the public library does not have them.
> 104
I would not call myself a huge fan, Caroline, but I did enjoy my stay at Pern
>105 suslyn:
Susan, there are a 2 or 3 others translated, but sadly the public library does not have them.
107Apolline
#91 I guess I am a little behind on that one, but it seems really interesting. It goes straight to the ever growing TBR pile. Thanx:)
108FAMeulstee
Aquired my first book this year, well book, booklet is a better term for a small (6 x 9 cm) book, only 40 pages long.
I found out here on LT that this existed, the last story of Mantlemass. As I thought I owned them all, I went looking for this last one and found it on-line last week!
book #13: Het einde van Mantlemass by Barbara Willard
translation of the chapter Mantlers from Keys of Mantlemass
own collection, translated, YA
A very short story, in tiny letters (in a few years I will need a magnifying glass to read it) that marks the end of Mantlemass and the Mengel family.
3 stars
I found out here on LT that this existed, the last story of Mantlemass. As I thought I owned them all, I went looking for this last one and found it on-line last week!
book #13: Het einde van Mantlemass by Barbara Willard
translation of the chapter Mantlers from Keys of Mantlemass
own collection, translated, YA
A very short story, in tiny letters (in a few years I will need a magnifying glass to read it) that marks the end of Mantlemass and the Mengel family.
3 stars
109Whisper1
Anita
I try to obtain large print books when ever I can. I'm finding that there are some books I cannot read because the print is so small.
I try to obtain large print books when ever I can. I'm finding that there are some books I cannot read because the print is so small.
110richardderus
Anita, so glad you liked The White Dragon best of the series (that you've read, but believe me when I tell you that you've read the best by now). It is my very favorite McCaffrey book, and Ruth's relationship to Jaxom is an enduring pleasure of characterization.
*happy sigh*
*happy sigh*
111FAMeulstee
>109 Whisper1: Linda
I used to have very good eyes, I could even read the tiny print on a bank note that was supposed to be onlyt readable with a magnifyer.
But it might be wise to go for large print books in the future ;-)
>110 richardderus: I am glad I made you happy Richard!
I used to have very good eyes, I could even read the tiny print on a bank note that was supposed to be onlyt readable with a magnifyer.
But it might be wise to go for large print books in the future ;-)
>110 richardderus: I am glad I made you happy Richard!
112FAMeulstee
book #14: Moby Dick by Herman Melville
own collection, translated, classics, group read
What can I say about a book that is reviewed by so many?
Ishmaël signs up with the whale vessel Pequod, his captain is Ahab. The captain lost his leg to the white whale Moby Dick and wants one way or another his revenge.
That is the well known story in short, but that is only a part of this book. The rest is filled with all kind of knowledge about whales, different species of whales, whalers, descriptions of whales in ancient times, pictures of whales (and comment on those pictures), how whales could be classified etc.
The modern reader who expects a straight on story, will be disappionted. But I found the spiraling thoughts of a 19th century writer facinating. It gave me the feeling Melville had to include everything known about whales at the time.
I did read the translation by Barber van de Pol.
5 stars!
113alcottacre
#112: I am so glad that you enjoyed Moby Dick!
114FAMeulstee
book #15: Het wonderbaarlijke leven van de Thunderbolt Kid by Bill Bryson
translation of The life and times of the Thunderbolt Kid
from the library, translated, non fiction
I am not sure who mentioned/recommended this book in last years group, or was it the year before?
A funny, auto-biographic book about the autor growing up in Des Moines in the 50s.
(I admit, had to look up Des Moines in the atlas, as I had no clue where it might be)
4 stars
115BookAngel_a
I have that book on Mt. TBR! Glad you liked it...
116Whisper1
Anita
As a child of the 1950's, I'm very interested in your most recent read. Thanks for your recommendation.
As a child of the 1950's, I'm very interested in your most recent read. Thanks for your recommendation.
117FAMeulstee
Angela and Linda
It was a light and funny read, with many things that even I recognised, as non-American child of the 1960's. Bill Bryson has a way with words that I like (if the translator did him justice).
Anita
(back to The Graveyard Book, it is great so far)
It was a light and funny read, with many things that even I recognised, as non-American child of the 1960's. Bill Bryson has a way with words that I like (if the translator did him justice).
Anita
(back to The Graveyard Book, it is great so far)
118richardderus
Anita, Bill Bryson has a wonderful way with words. I'm really glad that the translator was able to catch that...I wonder often if I'm not *missing* something when I read a translation. What does the original sound like in my head, I ponder; to no avail, with Dutch books, since Dutch is Greek to me.
Heh.
Heh.
119FAMeulstee
well Richard dear
It is better to miss something due to translation, than missing all, because there is no translation at all ;-)
Anita
It is better to miss something due to translation, than missing all, because there is no translation at all ;-)
Anita
120richardderus
This is the truth...I'd never even know that I didn't know of Margriet de Moor, and I would be so much the poorer for it. Her books...! Her graceful, beautiful sentences describing such pain and loss and sometimes, just sometimes, hope!
121FAMeulstee
book #16: Het kerkhof by Neil Gaiman
translation of The Graveyard Book
from the library, translated, YA, Newbery medal
The Graveyard Book is a fantastic fantasy book.
A toddler escapes when his family members are murdered. He end up at the local graveyard and escapes from the murderer. The death people of the graveyard take it upon themselves to take care of him and call him Bod. We follow Bod growing up at the graveyard.
Although the book is crowded with murders, ghosts, vampires, werewolves etc. the story never gets too scary. The story is original, sometimes cute, sometimes funny and at all times engaging and stunning.
Each chapter starts with a illustration by Chris Riddell, that matches greatly with the text.
In his afterword Neil Gaiman tells that The Graveyard Book is related to Kiplings The Jungle Book (not the Disney version!), so I might look into that.
4 1/2 stars
122alcottacre
#121: I really like that one too, Anita. Glad to see you did as well.
123FAMeulstee
book #17: Hart van inkt by Cornelia Funke
translation of Tintenhertz, English translation Inkheart
from the library, translated, YA, Zilveren Griffel
Well, what to say...
The idea is clever, a man and his daughter live together. The man has a special gift, he can read and make the persons in a book come alive. He was not aware of this and so some villains come alive and terror their surroundings. His wife disappeared at the same time.
The story at times was a bit too scary for me (yes I know I am a wimp) and on the other hand dragging at times...
So I liked it and disliked it, but I did start the sequel.
3 stars
124FAMeulstee
Summary January - 17 books
language: 2 Dutch - 15 translated into Dutch
gender: 11 female author -6 male author
own vs library: 5 owned - 12 from the library
awards: 1 Newbery winner, 1 Zilveren Griffel winner
rating:
5 x 3 stars
4 x 3 1/2 stars
5 x 4 stars
1 x 4 1/2 stars: The Graveyard Book
2 x 5 stars: In Europe: Travels Through the Twentieth Century and Moby Dick
2 books were group reads, 8 were Young Adult books and 1 reread
language: 2 Dutch - 15 translated into Dutch
gender: 11 female author -6 male author
own vs library: 5 owned - 12 from the library
awards: 1 Newbery winner, 1 Zilveren Griffel winner
rating:
5 x 3 stars
4 x 3 1/2 stars
5 x 4 stars
1 x 4 1/2 stars: The Graveyard Book
2 x 5 stars: In Europe: Travels Through the Twentieth Century and Moby Dick
2 books were group reads, 8 were Young Adult books and 1 reread
125thomasandmary
Wow Anita, January was a good reading month for you! Enjoyed reading all of your reviews. Have a good February.
126alcottacre
Great summary, Anita!
127cushlareads
Hi Anita,
Just popped in to catch up on 3 weeks of your thread and was delighted to see your review of the book by Geert Mak - I saw it at the Basel library on Saturday and it looked great, but I didn't know if I should put in the 900 pages worth of effort. Now I will - thank you!!
Just popped in to catch up on 3 weeks of your thread and was delighted to see your review of the book by Geert Mak - I saw it at the Basel library on Saturday and it looked great, but I didn't know if I should put in the 900 pages worth of effort. Now I will - thank you!!
128FAMeulstee
> 125: Regina
thank you, January was an extremely good reading month :-)
I am not sure I can keep this pace, but it was a great start of the year.
> 126: thank you Stasia
> 127: Cushla
Yes, it is certainly worth the effort!
I hope to read a review someday at your thread ;-)
thank you, January was an extremely good reading month :-)
I am not sure I can keep this pace, but it was a great start of the year.
> 126: thank you Stasia
> 127: Cushla
Yes, it is certainly worth the effort!
I hope to read a review someday at your thread ;-)
129cameling
I enjoyed Inkheart and loved the concept of being able to read oneself into a book. But I did not like the sequel nor the 3rd book. I thought she ran out of ideas and was just repackaging the first and just putting a different wrapper around it
130FAMeulstee
> 129: Caroline
I liked the concept too, but just did like, not love the book.
I started the sequel, but decided this afternoon it was not worth to read on, so I think I will return it to the library unfinished...
I liked the concept too, but just did like, not love the book.
I started the sequel, but decided this afternoon it was not worth to read on, so I think I will return it to the library unfinished...
131alcottacre
I read number 2, but have never gotten around to number 3 and I do not think at this point I ever will. I just cannot get up the gumption when the author just seemed to be phoning the books in after the first one.
132FAMeulstee
You are right Stasia!
So I started my next library book:
book #18: Ergens by Garbrielle Zevin
translation of Elsewhere
from the library, translated, YA
Thanks to Marcia (allthesedarnbooks) and Linda (Whisper1), who recommended this book.
Fifteen year old Lizzie dies after she was run over by a car. She wakes up at a boat, that brings her to Elsewhere. There her grandmother waits for her, she never knew her grandmother, she died before Lizzie was born.
In Elsewhere you live backwards, so everyone gets younger until they are babies again and go back to earth for their next life.
Lizzie has a difficult time adapting to life in Elsewhere, being a teenager who's life so abrubtly ended.
A very good book, recommended.
4 stars
So I started my next library book:
book #18: Ergens by Garbrielle Zevin
translation of Elsewhere
from the library, translated, YA
Thanks to Marcia (allthesedarnbooks) and Linda (Whisper1), who recommended this book.
Fifteen year old Lizzie dies after she was run over by a car. She wakes up at a boat, that brings her to Elsewhere. There her grandmother waits for her, she never knew her grandmother, she died before Lizzie was born.
In Elsewhere you live backwards, so everyone gets younger until they are babies again and go back to earth for their next life.
Lizzie has a difficult time adapting to life in Elsewhere, being a teenager who's life so abrubtly ended.
A very good book, recommended.
4 stars
133alcottacre
#132: I have that one home from the library now to read. I hope I enjoy it as much as everyone else seems to have done.
134FAMeulstee
> 133
I hope so too Stasia, we will find out next Sunday?
I hope so too Stasia, we will find out next Sunday?
135richardderus
Anita, wondferful reviews! (Meaning I didn't have to add any books to my wishlist because I've already read them, ha ha ha.)
136FAMeulstee
> 135
Richard dear, looking back I should have noticed your review before I decided to take Inkheart and its sequels from the library...
Richard dear, looking back I should have noticed your review before I decided to take Inkheart and its sequels from the library...
137alcottacre
#34: Probably not that soon. Too many books in the queue ahead of you.
139richardderus
Happy (mumble)ty-first birthday in 3 hours, Anita!!
140lunacat
I'm glad you liked Elsewhere as well. FlossieT very kindly sent me a copy so I will get round to it at some point :)
141FAMeulstee
> 138 & 139
Thanks Linda & Richard, 22 minutes to go and I am off to bed.
I just catched up with all threads here and now my eyes are a bit tired.
> 140
I hope you will like it too, Jenny!
Thanks Linda & Richard, 22 minutes to go and I am off to bed.
I just catched up with all threads here and now my eyes are a bit tired.
> 140
I hope you will like it too, Jenny!
142alcottacre
Happy Birthday, Anita! I hope you have a great one!
144FAMeulstee
thank you Stasia and Linda!
I had a great day:
- no visitors (only phone calls)
- Frank and I went shopping at Ikea
- then we went to the pre-sale of our favorite bookshop
- We took 10 books home
best birthday ever! :-)
Anita
I had a great day:
- no visitors (only phone calls)
- Frank and I went shopping at Ikea
- then we went to the pre-sale of our favorite bookshop
- We took 10 books home
best birthday ever! :-)
Anita
145alcottacre
What books did you get? I hope they are good ones!
146FAMeulstee
I will add them tomorrow Stasia and list them here.
147alcottacre
Cool!
148souloftherose
A possibly belated Happy Birthday Anita (I have no idea what time it is in whose country).
Your birthday sounds wonderful, I love IKEA (and books obviously).
Your birthday sounds wonderful, I love IKEA (and books obviously).
149Whisper1
A day of Ikea and books and Frank...This sounds like a wonderful time.
Hugs to you Anita. You are very special to me!
Hugs to you Anita. You are very special to me!
150ronincats
I would have sworn I posted a Happy Birthday to yuo this morning. In fact, I KNOW I did, because I told you to ask your husband and dogs to give you hugs for me. But I don't see it here, so I'll do it again! Happy Birthday!
151Copperskye
Happy Birthday! It sounds like you had a great day!
152FAMeulstee
thanks everyone
(Heather you were just in time and Roni, you did, in the Kitchen!)
Sadly the was not much YA in the sale. The list of books we bought yesterday:
- Witte kraanvogel boven Tibet door Federica de Cesco
(YA, one of my favorite authors)
- Himalaya by Michael Palin
(travel book with a lot of photo's, I always liked the tv shows with Michael Palin traveling around the world)
- Bidden wij voor Owen Meany (translation of A Prayer for Owen Meany) by John Irving
(some of this group mentioned last year, or the year before that they thought this was Irvings best book)
- Sneeuw (Snow) by Orhan Pamuk
(for Frank, he liked My name is Red)
- Dünya by Tomas Lieske
(for Frank, he likes this Dutch writer)
- Aangeschoten wild (translation of A Most Wanted Man by John Le Carré
(for Frank)
- Het verslag van Brodeck by Philippe Claudel
(good news, this book by Claudel is translated in English, I think Brodeck: A novel is the American edition and Brodeck's Report the UK edition)
- Van oude mensen, de dingen die voorbijgaan by Louis Couperus
(in English: Old people and the things that pass, a Dutch classic we already owned as awfull paperback, this is a beautiful bound edition, not in the sale part of the bookshop, but both of us wanted a better edition)
and two books of Plato, the last two of his complete works translated in Dutch.
Wettensupplement, Brieven and Wetten (Laws)
Now we miss only 3 of them.
(Heather you were just in time and Roni, you did, in the Kitchen!)
Sadly the was not much YA in the sale. The list of books we bought yesterday:
- Witte kraanvogel boven Tibet door Federica de Cesco
(YA, one of my favorite authors)
- Himalaya by Michael Palin
(travel book with a lot of photo's, I always liked the tv shows with Michael Palin traveling around the world)
- Bidden wij voor Owen Meany (translation of A Prayer for Owen Meany) by John Irving
(some of this group mentioned last year, or the year before that they thought this was Irvings best book)
- Sneeuw (Snow) by Orhan Pamuk
(for Frank, he liked My name is Red)
- Dünya by Tomas Lieske
(for Frank, he likes this Dutch writer)
- Aangeschoten wild (translation of A Most Wanted Man by John Le Carré
(for Frank)
- Het verslag van Brodeck by Philippe Claudel
(good news, this book by Claudel is translated in English, I think Brodeck: A novel is the American edition and Brodeck's Report the UK edition)
- Van oude mensen, de dingen die voorbijgaan by Louis Couperus
(in English: Old people and the things that pass, a Dutch classic we already owned as awfull paperback, this is a beautiful bound edition, not in the sale part of the bookshop, but both of us wanted a better edition)
and two books of Plato, the last two of his complete works translated in Dutch.
Wettensupplement, Brieven and Wetten (Laws)
Now we miss only 3 of them.
153alcottacre
Nice haul, Anita! What a great birthday present (for you and Frank.)
155dk_phoenix
Hope it was a wonderful birthday!
156FAMeulstee
thanks ladies!
on to book #19
Herinneringen aan de klim op de ambtelijke ladder
This book was written by my father, self publiced and only ment for distribution among family and a few close friends.
Basicly his memories of his working life. Started as a trainee civil servant in a small village shortly after WWII and retired as city manager in The Hague 45 years later.
It was difficult to read, it felt like a must read and I don't do well with that. And of course many memories pop up, not all good...
I can't rate this book
on to book #19
Herinneringen aan de klim op de ambtelijke ladder
This book was written by my father, self publiced and only ment for distribution among family and a few close friends.
Basicly his memories of his working life. Started as a trainee civil servant in a small village shortly after WWII and retired as city manager in The Hague 45 years later.
It was difficult to read, it felt like a must read and I don't do well with that. And of course many memories pop up, not all good...
I can't rate this book
157alcottacre
#156: I think it is terrific that your father self-published his book, Anita, and what a legacy to leave for his family!
159FAMeulstee
> 157
That is one side Stasia and I do appriciate he wrote this for us. But it was not an easy read for me.
> 158
Thanks Linda, hug back!
That is one side Stasia and I do appriciate he wrote this for us. But it was not an easy read for me.
> 158
Thanks Linda, hug back!
160alcottacre
#159: I am sure it wasn't.
161cameling
Anita : I think it's a nice legacy for your father to leave you all a book he wrote of his memories. Do you think that he wrote the book because he wanted you to understand him better? I think it's touching that future generations in your family will hear his voice through his words. I'm sorry that it was hard for you to read it.
162FAMeulstee
> 161 Caroline
Yes, I think he did. And some others urged him to write, city government has changed a lot during his working years. He could sometimes tell very funny stories about his work, when he had the right audience.
On the other hand his career had a large impact on our family, he was rarely available for us, first because he studied in the evenings, later because he worked long hours. He left our upbringing to my mother, who was not really capable to raise 5 kids.
Anita
Yes, I think he did. And some others urged him to write, city government has changed a lot during his working years. He could sometimes tell very funny stories about his work, when he had the right audience.
On the other hand his career had a large impact on our family, he was rarely available for us, first because he studied in the evenings, later because he worked long hours. He left our upbringing to my mother, who was not really capable to raise 5 kids.
Anita
163richardderus
>162 FAMeulstee: Anita, it's always hard to hear what our parents were thinking when they should have been thinking of us. But it's equally hard to wonder what the WERE thinking, since human nature says we want to know so much about the people important to us.
From my point of view, there is no way and no need to rate this book. It's only important that it exists and that you have read it. Everything else is secondary.
I admire you for making room in your mind for this difficult subject.
From my point of view, there is no way and no need to rate this book. It's only important that it exists and that you have read it. Everything else is secondary.
I admire you for making room in your mind for this difficult subject.
164cameling
I wonder what future generations will think of the choices I've made with my life. I think we can all do what we think *at the time* is the best for ourselves and our families, and hope the repercussions of our actions or decisions will not adversely affect too many people for too long of a time.
165Whisper1
Caroline
You raise a very interesting point. Years ago friends and I would often get together for dinner, a few glasses of wine and sit around the dining room table pondering in-depth subjects.
One friend said how upset she became when people told her that her parents "did the best they could." She strongly said NO they did NOT!
I still struggle with this phrase. I know as a parent I made mistakes and wish I could go back in time and re-do some things. Yet, I know my intentions were never malicious, vindictive or purposefully hurting.
At the risk of sounding defensive regarding my child rearing and that of my parents, I know their actions were different, were neglectful and harmful. They were abusive, self absorbed and selfish, no doubt about it. How the authorities did not get involved is a mystery to me.
I believe there is a difference between natural human error and overt neglect. I guessing what Anita and I experienced is different than the "normal", everyday errors that parents make.
And, the bottom line is that parenting is the most difficult task ever known to man and womankind.
You raise a very interesting point. Years ago friends and I would often get together for dinner, a few glasses of wine and sit around the dining room table pondering in-depth subjects.
One friend said how upset she became when people told her that her parents "did the best they could." She strongly said NO they did NOT!
I still struggle with this phrase. I know as a parent I made mistakes and wish I could go back in time and re-do some things. Yet, I know my intentions were never malicious, vindictive or purposefully hurting.
At the risk of sounding defensive regarding my child rearing and that of my parents, I know their actions were different, were neglectful and harmful. They were abusive, self absorbed and selfish, no doubt about it. How the authorities did not get involved is a mystery to me.
I believe there is a difference between natural human error and overt neglect. I guessing what Anita and I experienced is different than the "normal", everyday errors that parents make.
And, the bottom line is that parenting is the most difficult task ever known to man and womankind.
166cameling
Linda - I think there are the normal folks and then there will always be outliers on the bell curve. Hopefully these outliers are the neglectful or abusive ones because that will mean that there are fewer of those around ...... not that I mean I'm glad you were a child of one. I just would feel so sad if I knew that parents like the ones I had and still have were the outliers because that would mean that there are more people who were traumatized in some way as children than not.
I wish there was a way to run a psychological test on people before they are allowed to conceive so that only people with the necessary parenting mental and emotional capabilities were allowed to have children.
I do agree wholeheartedly with you though, that parenting is the most difficult task known to man/womankind even though I'm not a parent. I see my friends struggle to do what's right for their children and their bewilderment when, despite all that they've done to try to bring up their kids right, some turn down the wrong path and fall into the arms of gangs. Sometimes I think you can try and do everything possible to bring up children as decent people, but in the end, it's a crapshoot as to what they actually end up being.
I wish there was a way to run a psychological test on people before they are allowed to conceive so that only people with the necessary parenting mental and emotional capabilities were allowed to have children.
I do agree wholeheartedly with you though, that parenting is the most difficult task known to man/womankind even though I'm not a parent. I see my friends struggle to do what's right for their children and their bewilderment when, despite all that they've done to try to bring up their kids right, some turn down the wrong path and fall into the arms of gangs. Sometimes I think you can try and do everything possible to bring up children as decent people, but in the end, it's a crapshoot as to what they actually end up being.
167lunacat
#165
I can relate to what your friend said.
Whilst talking with someone, we were discussing my childhood and the problems I had faced.
She said something very interesting, when I was backtracking on daring to criticise my mother. I said that I felt I didn't have the right to look at my childhood in a negative way because she did the best she could in difficult circumstances.
She replied with:
"She did her best, but it wasn't enough."
I have thought about that a lot since. The point was, I was failed, through no fault of her, me or anyone else. I was a victim of utter tragedy and circumstance. That doesn't give me the right to throw it in her face, as she tried as hard as she could. But it also means that I DO have the right to feel angry/frustrated/upset/etc about my childhood.
Don't get me wrong, me and my mother now have a much healthier relationship, we understand each other more in ways that we never did when I was younger. And I had some very good times as I was growing up.
But I also had some very bad ones. And she, and I, made mistakes that had they not been made, would have made it easier.
Therein comes the......she did her best, but it fell short.
I can relate to what your friend said.
Whilst talking with someone, we were discussing my childhood and the problems I had faced.
She said something very interesting, when I was backtracking on daring to criticise my mother. I said that I felt I didn't have the right to look at my childhood in a negative way because she did the best she could in difficult circumstances.
She replied with:
"She did her best, but it wasn't enough."
I have thought about that a lot since. The point was, I was failed, through no fault of her, me or anyone else. I was a victim of utter tragedy and circumstance. That doesn't give me the right to throw it in her face, as she tried as hard as she could. But it also means that I DO have the right to feel angry/frustrated/upset/etc about my childhood.
Don't get me wrong, me and my mother now have a much healthier relationship, we understand each other more in ways that we never did when I was younger. And I had some very good times as I was growing up.
But I also had some very bad ones. And she, and I, made mistakes that had they not been made, would have made it easier.
Therein comes the......she did her best, but it fell short.
168FAMeulstee
> 163 - 167
Thanks for adding to this discussion!
Beside the points Linda and Jenny mentioned there is one more I want to add:
we sometimes tend to forget the genetics....
In my case it was not only my upbringing, but I am a child of my parents and geneticly a mix of them. And them together was an unfortunate mix, very sensitive kids with a mother who was unpredictable and a mostly absent father.
I do have a better relationship with my parents now, it will never be great, but it is managable.
But my sisters went an other way in life and think they should push their way on others, after years I decided they were not worth the days of misery I had after any contact we had...
And to Caroline, I really don't believe in tests before having children. As a breeder of dogs I know when you select on only one trait, other problems will pop up around ;-)
Thanks for adding to this discussion!
Beside the points Linda and Jenny mentioned there is one more I want to add:
we sometimes tend to forget the genetics....
In my case it was not only my upbringing, but I am a child of my parents and geneticly a mix of them. And them together was an unfortunate mix, very sensitive kids with a mother who was unpredictable and a mostly absent father.
I do have a better relationship with my parents now, it will never be great, but it is managable.
But my sisters went an other way in life and think they should push their way on others, after years I decided they were not worth the days of misery I had after any contact we had...
And to Caroline, I really don't believe in tests before having children. As a breeder of dogs I know when you select on only one trait, other problems will pop up around ;-)
169saraslibrary
Oops, Happy Belated Birthday, Anita! :) I've been very bad about keeping up with other people's threads, as you can tell, but I just wanted to pop over real quick and see how your reading/life is going. Wish I could chat some more, but I need to get to work ASAP. Btw, thanks for mentioning Elsewhere! I have that book (somewhere in my room); I just need to start on it. Thanks! :)
171FAMeulstee
book #20: Zwaard des konings by Rosemary Sutcliff
translation of Sword at sunset
owned, translated, TIOLI (red spine)
The story of King Arthur told by Rosemary Sutcliff.
Artos the Bear pictured as a hard fighting man, who tries to keep Brittain together, fighting the Saxons, without magic, nor fairytales
This version reminds a bit of Mary Stewart's Merlin Triology, altough Merlin does not appear in this version. But I think I like this one better.
4 1/2 stars
172FAMeulstee
book #21: Het spoor by Gary Paulsen
translation of Tracker
from the library, translated, YA, recommended by Pam (PamFamilyLibrary)
John lives with his grandparents at their farm, as his parents died in an aircrash when he was young. His grandfather has cancer and the doctors just told him he has not much time left.
The past years, at the start of the hunting season, John went hunting for deer with his grandfather. Not for fun, but because the meat is needed.
This year he is going alone for the first time.
A short story about life and death, hunting and being hunted.
Recommended, especially for al those people/teens who think milk and meat are produced at a factory.
4 stars
173FAMeulstee
book #22: Number the stars by Lois Lowry
gift from Linda, English, YA, Newbery winner
A lovely story of resistance and courage in occupied Danmark.
4 stars
174alcottacre
#171: I am a fan of Mary Stewart's Merlin trilogy, so I will check out Sword at Sunset. Thanks for the recommendation, Anita.
Looks like you have had several good reads in a row! Congratulations.
Looks like you have had several good reads in a row! Congratulations.
175FAMeulstee
Yes I was lucky Stasia!
Rosemary Sutcliff is nearly always a treat (have been disappointed by a few of hers) and I had this one waiting for some years now.
The other two were good recommendations from fellow 75'ers, both short reads so I finished them both today.
Rosemary Sutcliff is nearly always a treat (have been disappointed by a few of hers) and I had this one waiting for some years now.
The other two were good recommendations from fellow 75'ers, both short reads so I finished them both today.
176alcottacre
I have only read one of Sutcliff's books, Sword Song, a couple years ago. My local library is pretty limited in the selections from her. It does not have Sword at Sunset.
177FAMeulstee
And Sword Song, her last book, is one of the few that is not translated :-(
178alcottacre
#177: Sorry!
BTW - do you have any others of Sutcliff's that you recommend? I will see if my local library has them if you do.
BTW - do you have any others of Sutcliff's that you recommend? I will see if my local library has them if you do.
179FAMeulstee
best of Sutcliff (in my opinion):
Dawn wind
The eagle of the ninth
The lantern bearers
The silver branch
The mark of the Horse Lord
Warrior Scarlet
Dawn wind
The eagle of the ninth
The lantern bearers
The silver branch
The mark of the Horse Lord
Warrior Scarlet
180alcottacre
Thanks for the list, Anita. I am off to see if the local library has any of them!
181saraslibrary
#170: Yes, I actually found Elsewhere, if you can believe it, in less than 5 minutes (a new record)! :D I must be getting more organized (ha!) or more familiar with my collection. Onto the towering pile of TBR books it goes. Now, must resist the urge to add some Lois Lowry and Gary Paulsen books to the pile. Trying to resist, trying ... and failing. ;) (I'm still deciding between some Anastasia books and The Giver or Number the Stars by Lois Lowry. And I think I only have Hatchet by Gary Paulsen, which I've already read, so I'll have to pass on any more by him.)
182FAMeulstee
> 180
Well that is quick for an unorganised collection ;-)
Our books are very organised, Frank used to put new books at random in his bookcases, but then I could not find anything in his collection. My books were ordered on alphabet.
So then we merged the two collection, split them in childrens/YA and adult (and a few sub collections like art, nature etc), ordered alphebetical. Everything is easely found, but it is a very unconvenient to add a book by an author starting with an A ;-)
I can't advise you on Lois Lowry, as I read only one book.
Hatchet is the first in a series Brian Robeson.
Well that is quick for an unorganised collection ;-)
Our books are very organised, Frank used to put new books at random in his bookcases, but then I could not find anything in his collection. My books were ordered on alphabet.
So then we merged the two collection, split them in childrens/YA and adult (and a few sub collections like art, nature etc), ordered alphebetical. Everything is easely found, but it is a very unconvenient to add a book by an author starting with an A ;-)
I can't advise you on Lois Lowry, as I read only one book.
Hatchet is the first in a series Brian Robeson.
183saraslibrary
I don't like being so disorganized with my books either; it just happens (excuses, excuses, I know ;). Ideally, I'd have proper shelves and everything in alphabetical order like a public library. I had actually started doing that in one room until I ran out of shelves. But, as you mentioned, I had to re-shuffle my books whenever I bought new ones. For now, my biggest priority is making sure they're filed so they don't get squashed, collect mold, or get peed on by one of my moody cats. (The latter happened only once--once was enough of a learning experience! :D--and thankfully, the books were cheap enough to replace.)
Hatchet is the first in a series Brian Robeson.
Well, phew! :) At least I'm done with book 1, so I don't have to worry about reading the series out of order. That's usually my luck--reading a book that's a sequel, so I have to go back and find the others so I know what's going on.
I'm still not sure which Lois Lowry book I want to start yet, but thanks anyway. :) I guess it depends on what kind of mood I'm in. Maybe one of her Newbery books if I'm feeling academic, and/or her Anastasia series if I'm up for more fluff. We'll see. Thanks again for reminding me about these two authors! :)
Hatchet is the first in a series Brian Robeson.
Well, phew! :) At least I'm done with book 1, so I don't have to worry about reading the series out of order. That's usually my luck--reading a book that's a sequel, so I have to go back and find the others so I know what's going on.
I'm still not sure which Lois Lowry book I want to start yet, but thanks anyway. :) I guess it depends on what kind of mood I'm in. Maybe one of her Newbery books if I'm feeling academic, and/or her Anastasia series if I'm up for more fluff. We'll see. Thanks again for reminding me about these two authors! :)
185FAMeulstee
book #23: Heren van de weg by Michael Chabon
translation of Gentlemen of the road
from the library, translated, found on bibliothecara's thread
An adventure story set in the Caucasus, 10th century.
Two jews, the one the opposite of the other, Zelikman a blonde skinny Frank and Amram an enormous African, travel the road together.
They get involved with a prince who wants his kingdom back and a lot of, sometimes comical, adventures follow.
The story is written in poetic language using sometimes very rare words, so each sentence has to be read carefully.
Even my knowledge of horsebreeds was usefull, as one of the horses was an Akhal-Teke ;-)
4 1/2 stars
186alcottacre
#185: I am glad you liked that one, Anita. It is one of my favorites by Michael Chabon.
187FAMeulstee
I might look into other books by him, at the library I can get translations of The amazing adventures of Kavalier and Clay, The Yiddish policemen's union, Wonder boys and Summerland, any recommendations?
188alcottacre
I really liked The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay and Summerland. I have not read Wonder Boys. I liked The Yiddish Policemen's Union, but not as much as I expected to. Just my 2 cents!
189avatiakh
I also loved Gentlemen of the Road and second Stasia's recommendation of The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay& Summerland. Summerland is a children's fantasy based around baseball.
190saraslibrary
#184: Thanks, Linda! :) I've noticed Number the Stars on several other people's lists for the past couple years, including yours, I think. Since I don't own The Silent Boy (I haven't even heard of it before), I'll probably read Number the Stars instead. Thanks again.
191FAMeulstee
thanks Stasia and Kerry
I'll first look for those two
I'll first look for those two
192FAMeulstee
book #24 De zwarte ketel by Lloyd Alexander
translation of The Black Cauldron
from my own collection, YA, fantasy, re-read, groupread
The second book of The Chronicles of Prydain.
More in the spoiler thread Group Read: The Chronicles of Prydain
4 stars
193FAMeulstee
book #25 Denken als de dieren by Temple Grandin
translation of Animals in Translation
from the library, non-fiction
I find it difficult to write a review for this book, then I saw that Faith (dk_phoenix) wrote an exellent review.
4 1/2 stars
194alcottacre
I read Faith's review already, so between the two of you, I am convinced I need to read this book :)
195aglawton
re 179
I would be really interested to know what makes these the best of Rosemary S's books to you? Either via Library Thing or posted somewhere at www.rosemarysutcliff.wordpress.com ...
I would be really interested to know what makes these the best of Rosemary S's books to you? Either via Library Thing or posted somewhere at www.rosemarysutcliff.wordpress.com ...
196FAMeulstee
> 195
I left a comment on your profile page with my answer.
I left a comment on your profile page with my answer.
197FAMeulstee
book #26 Het portret van Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
translation of The picture of Dorian Gray
own collection, classic
This was not an easy book to read, it was scarier than I expected.
The moral downfall of Dorian Gray, who does not loose his beauty, instead his portrait does.
As intelectual excersise in it's time, I found it interesting. But emotionally I had a hard time with it.
3 1/2 stars
198FAMeulstee
book #27 De wateren van Finn by Alet Schouten
own collection, Dutch, YA, sadly not translated
I think the book I re-read the most ever!
Although historical not completely correct, this is a great read.
The travels and adventures of Finn, a boy who has lost his family, but is found by an abbot. He grows up in the small abby with stories about Saint Brendan. When the abbot dies he is send off into the world. He helps people who are running from Vikings and Huns, but he always longs to make a voyage like Saint Brendan did.
In the end he sails off with two friends, like Brendan did.
5 stars
199alcottacre
Boy am I sorry I do not know Dutch! That one sounds terrific.
200FAMeulstee
I am still hoping that a translation-fairy will come bye and translate all my favourite Dutch books, so they will be available for all of you too ;-)
201tloeffler
Here's a great idea! Anita can translate the good Dutch books into English for all of us! In her spare time!
202Whisper1
Terri...You are a genius.
Anita, for the time being though, I certainly do appreciate all the wonderful recommendations you give me regarding YA books that are translated.
Anita, for the time being though, I certainly do appreciate all the wonderful recommendations you give me regarding YA books that are translated.
203Copperskye
Hi Anita - >193 FAMeulstee: Have you read Temple Grandin's Animals Make Us Human? It is also wonderful.
204FAMeulstee
>201 tloeffler:, 202
Spare time????
I need that to read!
I just keep waiting for the translation-fairy LOL
>203 Copperskye:
Joanne, sadly the only other book by Temple Grandin (and Tony Attwood) that is translated is Asperger's and girls.
But I have seen this one and hope that someday I will become available in Dutch.
Spare time????
I need that to read!
I just keep waiting for the translation-fairy LOL
>203 Copperskye:
Joanne, sadly the only other book by Temple Grandin (and Tony Attwood) that is translated is Asperger's and girls.
But I have seen this one and hope that someday I will become available in Dutch.
205FAMeulstee
book #28 De roemruchte daden van Robin Hood by Rosemary Sutcliff
translation of The chronicles of Robin Hood
own collection, awarded (Zilveren Griffel 1971), YA
The well known adventures of Robin Hood, retold by Rosemary Sutcliff.
4 stars
206FAMeulstee
> 199
I saw one of her other books Flight into danger at amazon: http://www.amazon.com/Flight-into-Danger-Alet-Schouten
Don't look at the cover, because it is wrong.
I like this one as much as Finn :-)
I saw one of her other books Flight into danger at amazon: http://www.amazon.com/Flight-into-Danger-Alet-Schouten
Don't look at the cover, because it is wrong.
I like this one as much as Finn :-)
207FAMeulstee
Looking around in my own library, I decided I would finally start reading the Harry Potter books.
When the Harry Potter mania started, someone pushed a little too hard that I should read them. I don't like to be pushed that much, so in reaction I avoided to read them.
In the meantime I have seen the first three Harry Potter movies on TV and liked them, so....
Btw, my husband Frank DID read them all.
book #29 Harry Potter en de steen der wijzen by J.K. Rowling
translation of Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
own collection, YA
Well what to say about a book everyone has read but me ;-)
Yes, it is good
Yes, I liked it
Because I had seen the movie, it was not too scary (I am a whimp, I know).
Not 5 stars, because I think there might be even better books ahead.
4 1/2 stars
When the Harry Potter mania started, someone pushed a little too hard that I should read them. I don't like to be pushed that much, so in reaction I avoided to read them.
In the meantime I have seen the first three Harry Potter movies on TV and liked them, so....
Btw, my husband Frank DID read them all.
book #29 Harry Potter en de steen der wijzen by J.K. Rowling
translation of Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
own collection, YA
Well what to say about a book everyone has read but me ;-)
Yes, it is good
Yes, I liked it
Because I had seen the movie, it was not too scary (I am a whimp, I know).
Not 5 stars, because I think there might be even better books ahead.
4 1/2 stars
208profilerSR
I'm so glad you're not a Muggle anymore! I'm glad you enjoyed the book. What fun to just be starting out on the Harry Potter journey!! I love the cover of your edition.
209Whisper1
Anita
Like you, I felt too many people pushed for me to read The Harry Potter books. I confess, I haven't even read one. Some day...some day.
Like you, I felt too many people pushed for me to read The Harry Potter books. I confess, I haven't even read one. Some day...some day.
210Copperskye
I love stopping by your thread, Anita, and seeing all the book covers that are so different than those we have in the US. They are beautiful!
I read the first Harry Potter and then a few chapters into the second. I apparently wasn't reading aloud fast enough and my son started reading them with a flashlight without me.
I read the first Harry Potter and then a few chapters into the second. I apparently wasn't reading aloud fast enough and my son started reading them with a flashlight without me.
211souloftherose
#207 I hope you enjoy the series Anita. Book 3 was my favourite I think. I've been thinking about doing a reread of the series myself....
212FAMeulstee
thanks Sherlyn, Linda, Joanne and Heather for leaving a note :-)
I do like Harry potter, finished book 2 today.
But I am glad I waited until the series was complete, so I can read them all in a row.
book #30 Harry Potter en de geheime kamer by J.K. Rowling
translation of Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
own collection, YA
I am hooked!
Two down, five to go :-)
4 1/2 stars
I do like Harry potter, finished book 2 today.
But I am glad I waited until the series was complete, so I can read them all in a row.
book #30 Harry Potter en de geheime kamer by J.K. Rowling
translation of Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
own collection, YA
I am hooked!
Two down, five to go :-)
4 1/2 stars
213alcottacre
#212: I really like the Dutch covers! I am glad you are enjoying the series - book 3 is my personal favorite, so I am hoping you like it.
214FAMeulstee
> 213 hi Stasia
I had not looked at other covers, but did because you and Sherlyn mentioned, and I have to agree :-)
You will hear about book 3 soon, day after tomorrow if I keep reading this fast.
I had not looked at other covers, but did because you and Sherlyn mentioned, and I have to agree :-)
You will hear about book 3 soon, day after tomorrow if I keep reading this fast.
215alcottacre
Looking forward to your thoughts on book 3! (and seeing the cover, too)
216FAMeulstee
you might look in my library, Stasia ;-)
217alcottacre
Good idea!
ETA: That is my favorite so far! I am going to have to buy the books in Dutch just for the covers.
ETA: That is my favorite so far! I am going to have to buy the books in Dutch just for the covers.
218richardderus
I am profoundly grateful to you, Anita, for this long spell of reviewing books I've either already read or can't read because they're not translated (yet--I expect the translation fairy any minute now).
*smooch*
*smooch*
219FAMeulstee
> 217
Buy more books Stasia? LOL!
>218 richardderus:
I am happy to make you happy Richard ;-)
Have not seen any fairy here (yet)....
Buy more books Stasia? LOL!
>218 richardderus:
I am happy to make you happy Richard ;-)
Have not seen any fairy here (yet)....
220porch_reader
Anita - I'm glad that you are enjoying the Harry Potter series. I have read for the first 5, but have been saving the last two just because I don't want the series to end. I think I'll break down and read them soon!
And, I love the Dutch covers too.
And, I love the Dutch covers too.
221FAMeulstee
We could read the last two together Amy :-)
I know the feeling when you don't want a book or a series to end, but I find my curiosity is always greater, so I read on.
book #31 Harry Potter en de gevangene van Azkaban by J.K. Rowling
translation of Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
own collection, YA
WOW!
This was the best one yet!!
Three down, four to go :-)
5 stars
I know the feeling when you don't want a book or a series to end, but I find my curiosity is always greater, so I read on.
book #31 Harry Potter en de gevangene van Azkaban by J.K. Rowling
translation of Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
own collection, YA
WOW!
This was the best one yet!!
Three down, four to go :-)
5 stars
222alcottacre
#221: That one is my favorite in the series. Glad to see that you liked it too!
223saraslibrary
Omg! You're already up to Prisoner of Azkaban? I'm impressed! I'm like you--I don't like books pushed on me from all sides either. I'm certain I'll like the books (I've seen most of the movies, and had the books recommended to me by almost everybody I know); so I already went ahead and bought almost all of them. I'm just intimidated by their size. Maybe I'll work in the first Harry Potter book this year....
Good luck with the rest, Anita! That's just amazing how far you've gotten. :)
Good luck with the rest, Anita! That's just amazing how far you've gotten. :)
224cameling
Glad you are enjoying the Harry Potter series. I liked them all but I was definitely ready for the final one.
225FAMeulstee
> 222 Yes I liked it Stasia!!
> 223 I don't know Sara, I am reading these books like mad and can't stop ;-)
> 224 Caroline, I do like them very much, I just finished the 4th book
When I keep reading like this, I will finish them before the gardening season starts. When the weather gets better my reading time will be limited, the plants in the garden will start to call for attention :-)
> 223 I don't know Sara, I am reading these books like mad and can't stop ;-)
> 224 Caroline, I do like them very much, I just finished the 4th book
When I keep reading like this, I will finish them before the gardening season starts. When the weather gets better my reading time will be limited, the plants in the garden will start to call for attention :-)
226FAMeulstee
book #32 Harry Potter en de vuurbeker by J.K. Rowling
translation of Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
own collection, YA
An hour before February ended I finished this book. I could not put it down, so today my time at the computer is a bit limited ;-)
I am not sure which one was better, the previous book or this one. I liked them both very much.
5 stars
228alcottacre
#226: Another one of my favorites! I am so glad you are enjoying the books, Anita.
229FAMeulstee
> 227
Oh yes Linda!
I think you will like them too. I would love to know your thoughts about them :-)
> 228
Yes I am enjoying the Stasia
I am reading Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix now, the story is getting a bit darker...
Oh yes Linda!
I think you will like them too. I would love to know your thoughts about them :-)
> 228
Yes I am enjoying the Stasia
I am reading Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix now, the story is getting a bit darker...
230FAMeulstee
Summary February - 15 books
language: 2 Dutch - 1 English - 12 translated into Dutch
gender: 10 female author -5 male author
own vs library: 11 owned - 4 from the library
awards: 1 Newbery winner, 1 Zilveren Griffel winner
rating: 1 no rating
1 x 3 1/2 stars
5 x 4 stars
5 x 4 1/2 stars: best non-fiction Animals in Translation
3 x 5 stars: De wateren van Finn, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban and Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
1 book was a group read, 1 TIOLI, 10 were Young Adult books and 1 reread
language: 2 Dutch - 1 English - 12 translated into Dutch
gender: 10 female author -5 male author
own vs library: 11 owned - 4 from the library
awards: 1 Newbery winner, 1 Zilveren Griffel winner
rating: 1 no rating
1 x 3 1/2 stars
5 x 4 stars
5 x 4 1/2 stars: best non-fiction Animals in Translation
3 x 5 stars: De wateren van Finn, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban and Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
1 book was a group read, 1 TIOLI, 10 were Young Adult books and 1 reread
232FAMeulstee
> 231 Caroline
I have two library books: Trawler by Redmond O'Hanlon and ummm... have to look... Straw Dogs: Thoughts on Humans and Other Animals by John Gray.
Further plans for March: the third book of the Chronicles of Prydain for the group read, then I have to get His Majesty's Dragon by Naomi Novik for the TIOLI challenge and I have some YA books waiting here at home ;-)
That are a lot of plans for someone who does not like to plan her readings ahead!
It just happens to happen lately LOL
I have two library books: Trawler by Redmond O'Hanlon and ummm... have to look... Straw Dogs: Thoughts on Humans and Other Animals by John Gray.
Further plans for March: the third book of the Chronicles of Prydain for the group read, then I have to get His Majesty's Dragon by Naomi Novik for the TIOLI challenge and I have some YA books waiting here at home ;-)
That are a lot of plans for someone who does not like to plan her readings ahead!
It just happens to happen lately LOL
233profilerSR
I think Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix was my favorite. When it first came out, I read it two times straight in a row!!!
234Whisper1
Anita
Seeing all these posts from you and noting all the books you are reading reminds me of how much I missed you last year! It is so darn good to have you back!
Seeing all these posts from you and noting all the books you are reading reminds me of how much I missed you last year! It is so darn good to have you back!
235FAMeulstee
> 233: Sherlyn
I nearly finished Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, tomorrow the last chapters.
It is darker as the previous books, but enough humor to keep me going.
> 224: Linda
I am happy to be back!
My reading will slow down a bit, as today my gardening season started :-)
The sun was shining and the snowdrops are nearly blooming, so I did some cleaning up.
I nearly finished Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, tomorrow the last chapters.
It is darker as the previous books, but enough humor to keep me going.
> 224: Linda
I am happy to be back!
My reading will slow down a bit, as today my gardening season started :-)
The sun was shining and the snowdrops are nearly blooming, so I did some cleaning up.
236cameling
Anita: Haha ... I'm impressed with your planning prowess. I'm doing a few group reads this year and challenges, and I'm actually finding myself feeling a little hemmed in by all the books that I HAVE to read. I didn't realize how much I much prefer just going with the flow and picking up books to read almost at random with no planning involved at all.
Having said that, I am enjoying the books I'm reading for my group reads (thank goodness).
Having said that, I am enjoying the books I'm reading for my group reads (thank goodness).
237FAMeulstee
> 236: Caroline
The funny part was that I had not really thought about my reading plans until you asked!
Then I realised that I had reading plans.
I don't do well when I HAVE to read a book either. So I keep escaping routes in my head to back out if needed.
For the books from the public library I have an easy solution, if I don't read them in three weeks time I return them unread (have done that twice in the past year).
I like to read randomly, but the best is a good series, like Harry Potter: I don't have to think about a next read for a while.
The funny part was that I had not really thought about my reading plans until you asked!
Then I realised that I had reading plans.
I don't do well when I HAVE to read a book either. So I keep escaping routes in my head to back out if needed.
For the books from the public library I have an easy solution, if I don't read them in three weeks time I return them unread (have done that twice in the past year).
I like to read randomly, but the best is a good series, like Harry Potter: I don't have to think about a next read for a while.
238Whisper1
Happy gardening Anita. How I envy you! I look out my window to piles of white snow. This evening my grand daughter and I read a book regarding butterflies. I long to see my beautiful purple butterfly bush.
Spring will be most welcome when it arrives.
Spring will be most welcome when it arrives.
239cameling
That's a problem I have with borrowing books from the library. I find some that I am interested in at the moment, I take them home, I try to finish up something else I'm reading so that I can get to them, and then suddenly they don't seem quite the book(s) I feel like reading just then anymore and I pick something else up from my bookshelf instead. Most of the time, I'll get to them in the week before i have to return them out of guilt.
240heraclied22
Ce message a été signalé par plusieurs utilisateurs et n'est plus affiché. (afficher)
You are gay hahaha
You are gay hahaha
You are gay hahaha
242FAMeulstee
> 238
Thanks Linda
On my weblog some photos of the snowdrops :-)
> 239: Caroline
That happens to me sometimes too ;-)
Thanks Linda
On my weblog some photos of the snowdrops :-)
> 239: Caroline
That happens to me sometimes too ;-)
243souloftherose
Beautiful photos of the snowdrops Anita - we are starting to get those coming through here too (finally!)
244FAMeulstee
I have been absent the past days, totally absorbed by Harry Potter!
I have been reading and reading, the last three books were great and I had to go on to know how it all would end...
book #33 Harry Potter en de Orde van de Feniks by J.K. Rowling
translation of Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
book #34 Harry Potter en de halfbloed prins by J.K. Rowling
translation of Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
book #35 Harry Potter en de relieken van de dood by J.K. Rowling
translation of Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
all three own collection, YA
There are very few books that kept me reading so intens. I gulped every word into my brain, almost like an addict.
J.K. Rowling has created a great magical world, characters to love and dislike, who live through breath taking adventures.
I lauged, I cried and I will certainly revisit Harry Potter to read again, and again.
I am not certain yet what my favorite book is.
Ater Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire the books get darker.
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix: I got the feel of Germany in the 1930s, where more and more laws made the inimaginable possible.
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince goes on where the previous book left us. War and resistance... Characters grow and a glimpse of the dreams and believes of the generation living before Harry Potter did.
And then the final Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows and again not all is black and white, good and evil go hand in hand and so go life and death. A very exiting, but never too scary quest must be finished... And it does, but not in a way I had expected.
all three books 5 stars
I have been reading and reading, the last three books were great and I had to go on to know how it all would end...
book #33 Harry Potter en de Orde van de Feniks by J.K. Rowling
translation of Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
book #34 Harry Potter en de halfbloed prins by J.K. Rowling
translation of Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
book #35 Harry Potter en de relieken van de dood by J.K. Rowling
translation of Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
all three own collection, YA
There are very few books that kept me reading so intens. I gulped every word into my brain, almost like an addict.
J.K. Rowling has created a great magical world, characters to love and dislike, who live through breath taking adventures.
I lauged, I cried and I will certainly revisit Harry Potter to read again, and again.
I am not certain yet what my favorite book is.
Ater Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire the books get darker.
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix: I got the feel of Germany in the 1930s, where more and more laws made the inimaginable possible.
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince goes on where the previous book left us. War and resistance... Characters grow and a glimpse of the dreams and believes of the generation living before Harry Potter did.
And then the final Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows and again not all is black and white, good and evil go hand in hand and so go life and death. A very exiting, but never too scary quest must be finished... And it does, but not in a way I had expected.
all three books 5 stars
245souloftherose
I'm glad you enjoyed the books Anita - I thought your comments on the last three books were apt. I've been meaning to reread the series but aside from the fact that rereads get drowned in all the exciting new books or the unread books I know I ought to have read by now, there were certain events in the last three books which I know will make me cry buckets if I reread them so I keep putting it off.
I really hope J K Rowling continues writing because I think she's really good at it and I'd love to see what else she can come up with. Although the hype would be unbelievable.
I really hope J K Rowling continues writing because I think she's really good at it and I'd love to see what else she can come up with. Although the hype would be unbelievable.
246Whisper1
Anita
simply stopping by to say how much I enjoy learning about your Harry Potter addiction. It is wonderful to fell the excitement you have about these books!
simply stopping by to say how much I enjoy learning about your Harry Potter addiction. It is wonderful to fell the excitement you have about these books!
247alcottacre
#244: I am glad that you finally read (and more importantly, loved) the HP books, Anita!
248profilerSR
Woohoo! I'm so glad you loved the HP series! Your comments summed up what I loved about those books as well.
249dk_phoenix
Happy to see your reaction to the HP books :) I still get a bit giddy when I re-read them...
250lunacat
Glad to see you are a HP convert. I adore them, and they are must-reread-every-year books. And they still have the ability to make me laugh, cry, feel, love and learn something new every time. Especially about courage, good, evil and death.
I could go on but I won't. It will just make me want to reread them again! Especially Deathly Hallows.
I could go on but I won't. It will just make me want to reread them again! Especially Deathly Hallows.
251BBGirl55
you read harry potter you read harry potter you read harry potter, so glad that you enjoyed them, I love your aditions covers!!
252FAMeulstee
> 245 Heather
I really hope J K Rowling continues writing because I think she's really good at it and I'd love to see what else she can come up with.
I would like that too, but I think the expectations for other books from her would be so enourmous... I am not sure she would dare.
>246 Whisper1: Linda
I think you would like them too!
> 247 Stasia
Yes I did enjoy them, very much!
> 248 Sherlyn
Great minds...? :-)
> 249 Faith
Happy to make you happy ;-)
> 250 Jenny
I am sure other things will get my attention the next time I read them.
> 251 Bryony
yes, that sums it up ;-)
I did not think the covers were very special, until others mentioned it. Then I saw the other covers here at LT and have to agree, they are very good.
It is good to be among so many other Harry Potter lovers and to be part of the club now!
I really hope J K Rowling continues writing because I think she's really good at it and I'd love to see what else she can come up with.
I would like that too, but I think the expectations for other books from her would be so enourmous... I am not sure she would dare.
>246 Whisper1: Linda
I think you would like them too!
> 247 Stasia
Yes I did enjoy them, very much!
> 248 Sherlyn
Great minds...? :-)
> 249 Faith
Happy to make you happy ;-)
> 250 Jenny
I am sure other things will get my attention the next time I read them.
> 251 Bryony
yes, that sums it up ;-)
I did not think the covers were very special, until others mentioned it. Then I saw the other covers here at LT and have to agree, they are very good.
It is good to be among so many other Harry Potter lovers and to be part of the club now!
253FAMeulstee
Well, it is time to move on to a next thread.
Past saturday I made a nice photo of Chimay:
Past saturday I made a nice photo of Chimay:
256saraslibrary
#252: I agree with you on J. K. Rowling shying away from creating another Harry Potter series. I know she's put out The Tales of Beedle the Bard, but of course, it's not as popular as H.P.
#253: Aawww, so cute! I just want to squeeze him/her(?) with hugs. I love dogs.
On to your next thread now... Congrats on being such a prolific reader so far! :) It's inspiring. If only I didn't have a job or responsibilities. ;)
#253: Aawww, so cute! I just want to squeeze him/her(?) with hugs. I love dogs.
On to your next thread now... Congrats on being such a prolific reader so far! :) It's inspiring. If only I didn't have a job or responsibilities. ;)
257FAMeulstee
> 256 Sara
Chimay is a 5 year old bitch ;-)
She was from our 3th litter and the first pup that managed to stay with us.
Mother of our 4th and 5th litter, and her daughter Eoos was the second pup who stayed ;-)
On my profile is a link to the website, dedicated to our Chow Chows.
My readings go well this year, at least seem to go a lot better as last year!
Anita
Chimay is a 5 year old bitch ;-)
She was from our 3th litter and the first pup that managed to stay with us.
Mother of our 4th and 5th litter, and her daughter Eoos was the second pup who stayed ;-)
On my profile is a link to the website, dedicated to our Chow Chows.
My readings go well this year, at least seem to go a lot better as last year!
Anita
258saraslibrary
(Oops, sorry I'm so slow in getting back.)
Chimay's beautiful! Wow, quite the long line of Chows you had there. 5 years old would put her at, what, 35 in human years? Not too bad. I have one male terrier, and he's in his teens, so I've already stopped counting how old he is in human years. :) He's older than god.
I've visited your Chow's site and loved it. I haven't been there in awhile, so I'll have to stop by again and see how much your dogs have grown. Thanks! :)
Chimay's beautiful! Wow, quite the long line of Chows you had there. 5 years old would put her at, what, 35 in human years? Not too bad. I have one male terrier, and he's in his teens, so I've already stopped counting how old he is in human years. :) He's older than god.
I've visited your Chow's site and loved it. I haven't been there in awhile, so I'll have to stop by again and see how much your dogs have grown. Thanks! :)
259Whisper1
Anita's chow site is incredible!
Anita, I am in awe of your design talent and computer savy.
I also want to tell you about a wonderful YA book I finished last night. It is at the top of my list of favorites for 2010.
I think you will enjoy Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer. It is so good it blew me away!
Anita, I am in awe of your design talent and computer savy.
I also want to tell you about a wonderful YA book I finished last night. It is at the top of my list of favorites for 2010.
I think you will enjoy Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer. It is so good it blew me away!
260FAMeulstee
> 258: Sara
Thank you! Yes they say 7 human years for 1 dog year, but that is only a very rough estimate.
I love old dogs, they often have such a wise look in their eyes.
Thanks for visiting my site, Eoos turned one on the 4th, time flies!
> 259: Linda
Thanks :-)
That book sounds good, so I looked around, but there is no translation yet... If it is that good I am sure it will be translated in time!
Anita
Thank you! Yes they say 7 human years for 1 dog year, but that is only a very rough estimate.
I love old dogs, they often have such a wise look in their eyes.
Thanks for visiting my site, Eoos turned one on the 4th, time flies!
> 259: Linda
Thanks :-)
That book sounds good, so I looked around, but there is no translation yet... If it is that good I am sure it will be translated in time!
Anita
261Whisper1
Anita
Simon, my sheltie, is now 11 years old. His eyes are so darn expressive. He is highly intelligent and such a wise, wise soul.
Simon, my sheltie, is now 11 years old. His eyes are so darn expressive. He is highly intelligent and such a wise, wise soul.
262suslyn
Finally got caught up. I read "time for a new thread" but didn't find the link...
Loved the parenting discussion and your insights from your dog-breeding program. I remember around the time of Roe v. Wade that I had a band folder that asked if this woman should carry her child to term. She had syphyllis and it went down from there. Then we opened the folder and found she hadn't and the child was Beethoven...
Why was that on my 6th grade band folder? And, just did some research on the net, which says the whole story was a lie anyway... wowsers (http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Did_Beethoven%27s_mother_have_syphilis)
Loved the parenting discussion and your insights from your dog-breeding program. I remember around the time of Roe v. Wade that I had a band folder that asked if this woman should carry her child to term. She had syphyllis and it went down from there. Then we opened the folder and found she hadn't and the child was Beethoven...
Why was that on my 6th grade band folder? And, just did some research on the net, which says the whole story was a lie anyway... wowsers (http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Did_Beethoven%27s_mother_have_syphilis)