2sarams
Inspired by a book I got for Christmas (yes, I cheated and read it before.. ), Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi, I hereby challenge myself to a trip around the world through books.
3RidgewayGirl
Persepolis was excellent. Have you read the sequel?
5sarams
Afghanistan - A thousand splendid suns by Khaled Hosseini
Albania - La niche de la honte by Ismail Kadare
Algeria - So vast the prison by Assia Djebar
Andorra
Angola Jaime Bunda- secret agent by Pepetela
Antigua and Barbuda- At the bottom of the river- Jamaica Kincaid
Argentina
Armenia
Australia - Fighting Ruben Wolfe by Markus Zusak
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahamas
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belarus - Bön för Tjernobyl by Svetlana Aleksijevitj
Belgium
Belize
Benin
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Botswana
Brazil The Zahir - Paulo Coelho
Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cambodia
Cameroon les arbres en parlent encore by Calixthe Beyala
Canada Penelopiaden by Margaret Atwood
Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad
Chile - Inés of my soul by Isabel Allende
China - Beijing Coma by Ma Jian
Colombia - Love in the time of cholera by Gabriel García Márquez
Comoros
Congo, Democratic Republic of the (Congo-Kinshasa)
Congo, Republic of the (Congo-Brazzaville) - Ett piggsvins meoarer by Alain Mabanckou
Costa Rica
Côte d'Ivoire- Långt från min far by Véronique Tadjo
Croatia - Katt i Warszawa by Slavenka Drakulic
Cuba
Cyprus - Den tysta patienten - Alex Michaelides
Czech Republic
Denmark- Flickorna på Englandsbåten by Lone Theils
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt- The Yacoubian building by Alaa Al-Aswany
El Salvador
Eritrea
Estonia - The misadventures of the New Satan by Anton Tammsaare
Ethiopia
Fiji
Finland- Linnunaivot by Johanna Sinisalo
France- L'Echappée belle by Anna Gavalda
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Germany - Die Teufelsbibel by Richard Dübell
Ghana
Greece
Grenada
Guatemala
Guinea, Republic of
Guinea, Republic of Equatorial (Equatorial Guinea)
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti - Att skörda ben av Edwidge Danticat
Honduras
Hungary- Liquidation by Imre Kertész
Iceland- Fælden by Lilja Sigurdadóttir
India - Q&A by Vikas Swarup
Indonesia - Short stories from Tusen gevärskulor, tusen fjärilar.
Iran - Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi
Iraq
Ireland - The perfect man by Sheila O'Flanagan
Israel
Italy- Stål by Silvia Avallone
Jamaica
Japan - After dark by Haruki Murakami
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of (North Korea)- Nordkorea: nio år på flykt från helvetet by Eunsun Kim
Korea, Republic of (South Korea)- The ancient garden by Hwang Sok-Yong
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan - Face to face by Chyngyz Aitmatov
Laos
Latvia
Lebanon - Samarkand by Aamin Maalouf
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macedonia
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia - Sorcerer to the Crown by Zen Cho
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico- Un dulce olor a muerte by Guillermo Arriaga
Micronesia
Moldova
Monaco
Mongolia
Montenegro
Morocco- Confidences à Allah by Saphia Azzedine
Mozambique- Under frangipaniträdet av Mia Couto
Myanmar (Burma)
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
Netherlands . Trädet och vinrankan av Dola de Jong
New Zealand - Lagunen by Janet Frame
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria - "Half Of A Yellow Sun" by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Norway- "The Redeemer" by Jo Nesbo
Oman
Pakistan
Palau
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland - The last wish by Andrzej Sapkowski
Portugal - Tårkommissionen by Antonio Lobo Antunes
Qatar
Romania
Russian Federation - Den stulna drömmen by Alexandra Marinina
Rwanda
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
Sao Tome and Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal- Une si longue lettre by Mariama Bâ
Serbia
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia
South Africa - Tannie Marias recept på kärlek och mord av Sally Andrew
Spain- Shadow of the wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafón
Sri Lanka
Sudan - Minaret by Leila Aboulela
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden- Svampkungens son by Marie Hermanson
Switzerland
Syria
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Timor-Leste
Togo
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia - Le trezième disciple by Claude Kayat
Turkey - The prophet murders by Mehmet Murat Somer
Turkmenistan
Tuvalu
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland: Taste for Death by P.D.James
United States of America - The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Venezuela
Vietnam - Eldsommar, juliregn. Tio noveller.
Yemen- I am Nujood, 10 years old and divorced by Nujood Ali
Zambia
Zimbabwe- Elegy for Easterly by Petina Gappah
Albania - La niche de la honte by Ismail Kadare
Algeria - So vast the prison by Assia Djebar
Andorra
Angola Jaime Bunda- secret agent by Pepetela
Antigua and Barbuda- At the bottom of the river- Jamaica Kincaid
Argentina
Armenia
Australia - Fighting Ruben Wolfe by Markus Zusak
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahamas
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belarus - Bön för Tjernobyl by Svetlana Aleksijevitj
Belgium
Belize
Benin
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Botswana
Brazil The Zahir - Paulo Coelho
Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cambodia
Cameroon les arbres en parlent encore by Calixthe Beyala
Canada Penelopiaden by Margaret Atwood
Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad
Chile - Inés of my soul by Isabel Allende
China - Beijing Coma by Ma Jian
Colombia - Love in the time of cholera by Gabriel García Márquez
Comoros
Congo, Democratic Republic of the (Congo-Kinshasa)
Congo, Republic of the (Congo-Brazzaville) - Ett piggsvins meoarer by Alain Mabanckou
Costa Rica
Côte d'Ivoire- Långt från min far by Véronique Tadjo
Croatia - Katt i Warszawa by Slavenka Drakulic
Cuba
Cyprus - Den tysta patienten - Alex Michaelides
Czech Republic
Denmark- Flickorna på Englandsbåten by Lone Theils
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt- The Yacoubian building by Alaa Al-Aswany
El Salvador
Eritrea
Estonia - The misadventures of the New Satan by Anton Tammsaare
Ethiopia
Fiji
Finland- Linnunaivot by Johanna Sinisalo
France- L'Echappée belle by Anna Gavalda
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Germany - Die Teufelsbibel by Richard Dübell
Ghana
Greece
Grenada
Guatemala
Guinea, Republic of
Guinea, Republic of Equatorial (Equatorial Guinea)
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti - Att skörda ben av Edwidge Danticat
Honduras
Hungary- Liquidation by Imre Kertész
Iceland- Fælden by Lilja Sigurdadóttir
India - Q&A by Vikas Swarup
Indonesia - Short stories from Tusen gevärskulor, tusen fjärilar.
Iran - Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi
Iraq
Ireland - The perfect man by Sheila O'Flanagan
Israel
Italy- Stål by Silvia Avallone
Jamaica
Japan - After dark by Haruki Murakami
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of (North Korea)- Nordkorea: nio år på flykt från helvetet by Eunsun Kim
Korea, Republic of (South Korea)- The ancient garden by Hwang Sok-Yong
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan - Face to face by Chyngyz Aitmatov
Laos
Latvia
Lebanon - Samarkand by Aamin Maalouf
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macedonia
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia - Sorcerer to the Crown by Zen Cho
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico- Un dulce olor a muerte by Guillermo Arriaga
Micronesia
Moldova
Monaco
Mongolia
Montenegro
Morocco- Confidences à Allah by Saphia Azzedine
Mozambique- Under frangipaniträdet av Mia Couto
Myanmar (Burma)
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
Netherlands . Trädet och vinrankan av Dola de Jong
New Zealand - Lagunen by Janet Frame
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria - "Half Of A Yellow Sun" by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Norway- "The Redeemer" by Jo Nesbo
Oman
Pakistan
Palau
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland - The last wish by Andrzej Sapkowski
Portugal - Tårkommissionen by Antonio Lobo Antunes
Qatar
Romania
Russian Federation - Den stulna drömmen by Alexandra Marinina
Rwanda
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
Sao Tome and Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal- Une si longue lettre by Mariama Bâ
Serbia
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia
South Africa - Tannie Marias recept på kärlek och mord av Sally Andrew
Spain- Shadow of the wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafón
Sri Lanka
Sudan - Minaret by Leila Aboulela
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden- Svampkungens son by Marie Hermanson
Switzerland
Syria
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Timor-Leste
Togo
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia - Le trezième disciple by Claude Kayat
Turkey - The prophet murders by Mehmet Murat Somer
Turkmenistan
Tuvalu
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland: Taste for Death by P.D.James
United States of America - The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Venezuela
Vietnam - Eldsommar, juliregn. Tio noveller.
Yemen- I am Nujood, 10 years old and divorced by Nujood Ali
Zambia
Zimbabwe- Elegy for Easterly by Petina Gappah
6sarams
As you can see, I decided to go for the UN member states. I probably won't count re-reads, unless I'm in a really tight spot..
7sarams
I read Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafón, and so i have visited Spain and Barcelona.
8sarams
Didn't know where to go next, so I decided to follow the alphabetical order and start with Afghanistan. A thousand splendid suns by Khaled Hosseini. I have a couple of friends who thoroughly recommended this one. I'm not so convinced. It was all so melodramatical. I'm not saying it was bad, just predictable to some extent.
9sarams
If you have a suggestion for an Albanian writer, please let me know- right now I have no idea..
11sarams
Thank you for the suggestion! I saw that my library has a couple of his works- I will look them up.
13sarams
Mostly police books for me now, but at this point I don't have so many books available. Glad I can find something for this challenge, and so Norway is represented by Jo Nesbo and "The Redeemer".
14vpfluke
I thought Kadare's Palace of Dreams was quite good.
Some people in this group have manage to put a map of where they have read books, which is kind of neat if you know how to do it (and I don't).
Some people in this group have manage to put a map of where they have read books, which is kind of neat if you know how to do it (and I don't).
15sarams
I have big plans for a map someday, vpfluke! I'm sure I'll figure it out..
Todays addition is "Inés of my soul" by Isabel Allende for Chile. Amazing how fast I can read when there's nothing else to do. And it makes me glad that I have manged to find books from so many different countries now that I have no access to bookstores and libraries.
Todays addition is "Inés of my soul" by Isabel Allende for Chile. Amazing how fast I can read when there's nothing else to do. And it makes me glad that I have manged to find books from so many different countries now that I have no access to bookstores and libraries.
16sarams
Today I went for a short trip to Australia- a YA novel, Fighting Ruben Wolfe by Markus Zusak. That means I have now read all of his books, so he has to hurry up and write a new one! Actually, I'd rather wait for a bit if the book is worth waiting for.
I also found a book by Ismail Kadare that I may read as my next book.
I also found a book by Ismail Kadare that I may read as my next book.
17sarams
So, now I've tried Ismail Kadare. It may not have been the best of matches, but the language was easy flowing and beautiful.
18sarams
I really recommend "Half of a Yellow Sun" by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie. I found it interesting and very easy to care about the characters. It was also an opportunity to learn something new that I didn't know very much about.
19sarams
It's been a while, but finally I've read something that fits here. "The Zahir" by Paulo Coelho for Brazil. I didn't like it, I guess because my opinion of freedom tends towards "freedom is just another word for nothing left to loose" and that is NOT the opinion of the book.
20sarams
Two more books to add to my challenge! "Love in the time of cholera" by Gabriel García Márquez for Colombia, and "The Yacoubian building" by Alaa Al-Aswany for Egypt. I enjoyed "The Yacoubian building" a lot more than "Love in the time of cholera". Slowly but steadily I go around the world.
21sarams
For Sudan, "Minaret" by Leila Aboulela. An interesting book, especially the spoiled childhood and how it's pictured when the main character isn't privileged anymore, and how her boyfriend just can't let go of who she was in the past.
22sarams
A book for Algeria. I have some kind of knowledge of Algerian history, and that did help when reading this book. I didn't care for the book much otherwise, but it may be because I read the Swedish translation, and books originally written in French rarely do well when translated to Swedish, for some reason. I COULD have read it in French if I had struggled a bit, and had I found it in French. As it is, no, I didn't particularly care for this book.
23sarams
A book for Ireland! "The perfect man" by Sheila O'Flanagan. Quite interesting relationships.
26sarams
No surprise that Japan will be represented by Haruki Murakami- I love everyhting I've read by this author so far.
27sarams
Slavenka Drakulic represents Croatia with her fables about the recent past in Eastern Europe. The Swedish version of the book is called "Katt i Warszawa", I believe it to be similar to "A guided tour through the museum of communism: Fables.."
29vpfluke
J just checked Samarkand out of the library, and have only read six pages, but it has caught my attention.
30trandism
My $0.02 (for whatever they worth)
Cuba - Priapos by Daniel Chavarria
Greece - Little infamies by Panos Karnezis
Turkey (or Greece, or even Poland because of the author) - Travels with Herodotus by Ryszard Kapuściński
Mexico - Mexico City Noir by Paco Ignacio Taibo II
India (amongst others) - The Great Railway Bazaar by Paul Theroux
USA - sth by Mailer or Kerouak I guess
Cuba - Priapos by Daniel Chavarria
Greece - Little infamies by Panos Karnezis
Turkey (or Greece, or even Poland because of the author) - Travels with Herodotus by Ryszard Kapuściński
Mexico - Mexico City Noir by Paco Ignacio Taibo II
India (amongst others) - The Great Railway Bazaar by Paul Theroux
USA - sth by Mailer or Kerouak I guess
33sarams
I think it's safe to say I haven't been very active with this challenge lately.. But now an addition for Canada- The Penelopiad by Margaret Atwood. Maybe this is a new start!
36sarams
I'm still doing this challenge, but slowly, oh how slowly. Also Andorra? Does anybody know of an easily available book by a writer from Andorra? My own rules for this challenge was: a writer born in that country, who preferably also has lived in that country as an adult. Though I make exceptions..
37keenomanjaro
Stumbled across your post by accident, but I do happen to know of an Andorran author (long story!) He has a website here: http://www.albertsalvado.com/en/ and seems to have books available on Amazon. Hope this is helpful and good luck with your challenge!
39sarams
I've broken my rules to be able to cross off North Korea from my list. Eunsun Kim was 12 years when she escaped from North Korea to China, and she hasn't been able to go back to her country after that. But I've decided her book about the escape counts as North Korean for my purposes.
40sarams
Edited to add a book for Estonia, Anton Tammasaare´s The misadventures of the new Satan, an Estonian classic no less.