Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
2Sodapop
Rick Riordan's Percy Jackson books. - My 13 year old LOVES these and now knows more Greek Mythology than I ever will.
Terry Pratchett's Only you can save mankind
Gary Paulson's The Rifle
The Wimpy Kid series by Jeff kinney
Eggs and Stargirl by Jerry Spinelli
The My side of the Mountain trilogy
Northern Lights/ The Golden Compass
Holes by Louis Sachar
The Artemis Fowl series by Eoin Colfer
Where The Red Fern Grows
The Bridge to Terabithia
Terry Pratchett's Only you can save mankind
Gary Paulson's The Rifle
The Wimpy Kid series by Jeff kinney
Eggs and Stargirl by Jerry Spinelli
The My side of the Mountain trilogy
Northern Lights/ The Golden Compass
Holes by Louis Sachar
The Artemis Fowl series by Eoin Colfer
Where The Red Fern Grows
The Bridge to Terabithia
3ryannf
Stargirl! its shows that trying to be yourself instead of someone else will make you more confident and happier in life! It expresses the wild thing that is hidden inside us and lets it out in this sublime novel.
4pwaites
Any of Terry Pratchetts books really.
I second Artemis Fowl!
Maximum Ride is amazing! Some other good books are: Septimus Heap
Fablehaven
the Alchemyst the Bartimaeus Trilogy
the Pendragon series
Dealing with Dragons
Science Fair
Sisters Grimm
Skulduggery Pleasant
Dragon and Thief
The Lightning Thief
Ender's Game
Dark Lord of Derkholm
The Mysterious Benedict Society
Into the Land of of Unicorns
I second Artemis Fowl!
Maximum Ride is amazing! Some other good books are: Septimus Heap
Fablehaven
the Alchemyst the Bartimaeus Trilogy
the Pendragon series
Dealing with Dragons
Science Fair
Sisters Grimm
Skulduggery Pleasant
Dragon and Thief
The Lightning Thief
Ender's Game
Dark Lord of Derkholm
The Mysterious Benedict Society
Into the Land of of Unicorns
5sdonlin
The Hunger Games is on of the best books I have read in ages! I think my middle schoolers will love it!
Other favorites:
Copper Sun
The Higher Power of Lucky
The Tale of Despereaux
Touching Spirit Bear
The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-time Indian
Speak
The City of Bones
A Mango-Shaped Space
Other favorites:
Copper Sun
The Higher Power of Lucky
The Tale of Despereaux
Touching Spirit Bear
The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-time Indian
Speak
The City of Bones
A Mango-Shaped Space
6Maidas9
Suggestions:
-Every Soul A Star by Wendy Mass
-(For seventh and eight graders. maybe?) TTYL by Lauren Myracle
-The 'Alice' series by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
-(For sixth grade, maybe?) The animal hospital series by Laurie Halse Anderson
-Accidentally Famous by Lisa Papademetriou
-The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis
I will post more if I think of more!!
-Every Soul A Star by Wendy Mass
-(For seventh and eight graders. maybe?) TTYL by Lauren Myracle
-The 'Alice' series by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
-(For sixth grade, maybe?) The animal hospital series by Laurie Halse Anderson
-Accidentally Famous by Lisa Papademetriou
-The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis
I will post more if I think of more!!
7Maidas9
Suggestions Con.:
-The Madison Finn series by Laurie Dower
-Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret by Judy Blume
-The Boxcar Children Series by Gertrude Chandler Warner
- Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLacLan
- Coraline by Neil Gaiman
- The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder
- The Tail of Emily Windsnap by Liz Kessler
- The Fish in Room 11 by Heather Dyer
- Frindle by Andrew Clements
If you liked Emily Windsnap, read these:
Emily Windsnap and the Monster from the Deep by Liz Kessler
Emily Windsnap and the Castle in the Mist by Liz Kessler
If you liked Frindle, read these:
(All by Andrew Clements:
Lunch Money
No Talking
Extra Credit
The Report Card
A Week in the Woods
Lost and Found
The Laundry News
The School Stories
The Last Holiday
Head of Class: Frindle
The Janitor's Boy
If you liked Sarah, Plain and Tall, read these:
(All by Patricia MacLacLan:
Skylark
Caleb's Story
More suggestions later!!
-The Madison Finn series by Laurie Dower
-Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret by Judy Blume
-The Boxcar Children Series by Gertrude Chandler Warner
- Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLacLan
- Coraline by Neil Gaiman
- The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder
- The Tail of Emily Windsnap by Liz Kessler
- The Fish in Room 11 by Heather Dyer
- Frindle by Andrew Clements
If you liked Emily Windsnap, read these:
Emily Windsnap and the Monster from the Deep by Liz Kessler
Emily Windsnap and the Castle in the Mist by Liz Kessler
If you liked Frindle, read these:
(All by Andrew Clements:
Lunch Money
No Talking
Extra Credit
The Report Card
A Week in the Woods
Lost and Found
The Laundry News
The School Stories
The Last Holiday
Head of Class: Frindle
The Janitor's Boy
If you liked Sarah, Plain and Tall, read these:
(All by Patricia MacLacLan:
Skylark
Caleb's Story
More suggestions later!!
8phoenix718
The Maximum Ride series
The Percy Jackson and the Olympians series
Harry Potter (of course!)
The Twilight series (also of course!)
The Sisters Grimm
Fablehaven
The Redwall sereis
and the authors Gail Carson Levine, Eva Ibbotson, Neil Gaiman, and Tamora Perice.
The Percy Jackson and the Olympians series
Harry Potter (of course!)
The Twilight series (also of course!)
The Sisters Grimm
Fablehaven
The Redwall sereis
and the authors Gail Carson Levine, Eva Ibbotson, Neil Gaiman, and Tamora Perice.
9Maidas9
Oh yes, another GREAT book suggestion:
The Secret Order of the Gumm Street Girls.
Amazing book, really!
The Secret Order of the Gumm Street Girls.
Amazing book, really!
10Young_Boy_That_Reads
Any more suggestions people? i could use some more modern ones?
11WaltB
Two of the best books for this age group are THE CRYSTAL NAVIGATOR and MONA LISA'S GHOST. The heroine is a young girl named Lucy who travels back in time with a "Wise One" in the form of a Corgi. Both books educate about art and artists while they entertain with great adventure stories. A number of schools added THE CRYSTAL NAVIGATOR to summer reading lists.
13ChellyWood
Michael Vey: The Prisoner of Cell 25 is the first in a series that's very popular at the middle school library where I work