Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1hailelib
...and the categories are:
1. YA/Children's fiction
2. Mystery/Suspense
3. Favorite authors
4. Romance/Romantic suspense/Paranormal
5. Anything Goes - may be fiction or non-fiction
6. Selections from Dewey 000-099
7. Philosophy/religion/mythology - 3 of each
8. Science and math
9. History and Language - at least three on language or the history of language.
This is largely a tweaking of last year's categories as I feel like I'm just getting a good start in some areas.
1. YA/Children's fiction
2. Mystery/Suspense
3. Favorite authors
4. Romance/Romantic suspense/Paranormal
5. Anything Goes - may be fiction or non-fiction
6. Selections from Dewey 000-099
7. Philosophy/religion/mythology - 3 of each
8. Science and math
9. History and Language - at least three on language or the history of language.
This is largely a tweaking of last year's categories as I feel like I'm just getting a good start in some areas.
2hailelib
My own personal rules are to try for no overlaps and no rereads unless pretty much all I remember about the book is that sometime, many years ago, I did read that book. I will probably do another tweaking of the categories midway through the year, depending on how things go.
Having finished one and started two others it is definitely time to make threads for the different categories. I can see already that fiction is going to lead the way for a week or two after several weeks of (mostly) nonfiction!
Having finished one and started two others it is definitely time to make threads for the different categories. I can see already that fiction is going to lead the way for a week or two after several weeks of (mostly) nonfiction!
3hailelib
I. Fiction for YA/Children - some for work and some just because they are fun light reading. I hope to find the next book in some of the series that I've already started. If the public library has it cataloged YA then I'll be listing it here.
1. Stardust by Neil Gaiman - finished January 16
We recently saw the film Stardust which made me think I might want to read something by Gaiman. So, when I saw this at the library, I checked it out. Quite a few differences from the film but just as enjoyable. I'll probably read another novel by him and maybe even one of the graphic novels.
From the public library. 235 pages.
2.. Gregor the Overlander by Suzanne Collins - started and finished January 30, 2009
A debut novel and a quick read with an 11 year old hero, Gregor. Collins said that part of her inspiration for this book was wondering what a modern 'Alice down the rabbithole' adventure for urban kids would be like. I had been eyeing this book at the library for some time and finally brought it home with me. Recommended for middle school readers and for adults who like the occasional YA fantasy.
Gregor follows his sister thru a grate in their apartment building (in the laundry room) and falls into a fantastic world of humans, giant crawlers (aka cockroaches), spinners (spiders), fliers (bats), and gnawers (rats). These are intelligent animals who not only talk but are either allies or enemies of the humans. The book follows Gregor's adventures in this strange land.
From the public library. 311 pages.
3. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare - Finished 28
This fantasy novel appears to be aimed at the upper end of YA books with main characters who are 15-17. The story takes place in New York City and involves the world of Shadowhunters, hunters dedicated to eliminating the demons that invade our world. But there are divisions in that world and much of the action centers on the remnants of the the outlawed Circle who wanted to kill all the supernaturals and even the Shadowhunters who disagree with them.
This is the first of a series (a trilogy?) and I will be looking for the sequel.
From the public library. 485 pages.
4. Drowned Wednesday By Garth Nix - Finished April 11
The third installment of the series The Keys to the Kingdom. Here there be pirates, the Third Key and The Carp. Another wild adventure for Arthur.
From the public library. 389 pages.
5. The Neverending Story by Michael Ende - Finished April 28
The local library has classified this book as adult SF but I'm putting it here as I suspect most reader's of Ende's book think of it as YA fantasy. It's been a while since I saw the movie but I believe there are large differences, especially when it comes to the last half of the novel. However, I enjoyed both.
From the public library. 396 pages.
6. Sir Thursday - finished late May
Another of Arthur's adventures in the House as he tries to collect all the keys and defeat his enemies. Not only does he end up drafted into the military arm of the House but he discovers that continued use of the keys will eventually make him a Denizen. This complicates things considerably as Arthur wants to be able to return to his normal life on Earth. A must read for those following the series.
From the public library. 344 pages.
7. Lady Friday - finished early June
Lady Friday is definitely a villain of the first order and is using Arthur's friends against him. He is also coming closer to becoming a Denizen. Can he solve his problems, find another piece of the Will, and go home for at least a visit? Stay tuned...
From the public library. 304 pages.
8. In the Hand of the goddess} by Tamora Pierce - finished June 22
Book 2 of the Song of the Lioness. Alanna is squire to Prince Jonathan and still disguised as a boy with only a few of those at court having guessed the truth. After defeating a formidable enemy she is at last ready for the final test that will make her a knight. For me this is largely backstory as I first met Alanna in a book that took place much later in Tortall's history. My recommendation would be for people to read Pierce's books in order, especially for those who dislike spoilers.
From the public library. 209 pages.
9. Year of the Griffin by Diana Wynne Jones - finished June 24
A sequel to Dark Lord of Derkholm taking place eight years later. More fun as Derk's daughter Elda (a griffin) goes to Wizard University, make's friends, and wrecks havoc. The University will never be the same - which turns out to be a good thing. A fun read.
From the public library. 267 pages.
1. Stardust by Neil Gaiman - finished January 16
We recently saw the film Stardust which made me think I might want to read something by Gaiman. So, when I saw this at the library, I checked it out. Quite a few differences from the film but just as enjoyable. I'll probably read another novel by him and maybe even one of the graphic novels.
From the public library. 235 pages.
2.. Gregor the Overlander by Suzanne Collins - started and finished January 30, 2009
A debut novel and a quick read with an 11 year old hero, Gregor. Collins said that part of her inspiration for this book was wondering what a modern 'Alice down the rabbithole' adventure for urban kids would be like. I had been eyeing this book at the library for some time and finally brought it home with me. Recommended for middle school readers and for adults who like the occasional YA fantasy.
Gregor follows his sister thru a grate in their apartment building (in the laundry room) and falls into a fantastic world of humans, giant crawlers (aka cockroaches), spinners (spiders), fliers (bats), and gnawers (rats). These are intelligent animals who not only talk but are either allies or enemies of the humans. The book follows Gregor's adventures in this strange land.
From the public library. 311 pages.
3. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare - Finished 28
This fantasy novel appears to be aimed at the upper end of YA books with main characters who are 15-17. The story takes place in New York City and involves the world of Shadowhunters, hunters dedicated to eliminating the demons that invade our world. But there are divisions in that world and much of the action centers on the remnants of the the outlawed Circle who wanted to kill all the supernaturals and even the Shadowhunters who disagree with them.
This is the first of a series (a trilogy?) and I will be looking for the sequel.
From the public library. 485 pages.
4. Drowned Wednesday By Garth Nix - Finished April 11
The third installment of the series The Keys to the Kingdom. Here there be pirates, the Third Key and The Carp. Another wild adventure for Arthur.
From the public library. 389 pages.
5. The Neverending Story by Michael Ende - Finished April 28
The local library has classified this book as adult SF but I'm putting it here as I suspect most reader's of Ende's book think of it as YA fantasy. It's been a while since I saw the movie but I believe there are large differences, especially when it comes to the last half of the novel. However, I enjoyed both.
From the public library. 396 pages.
6. Sir Thursday - finished late May
Another of Arthur's adventures in the House as he tries to collect all the keys and defeat his enemies. Not only does he end up drafted into the military arm of the House but he discovers that continued use of the keys will eventually make him a Denizen. This complicates things considerably as Arthur wants to be able to return to his normal life on Earth. A must read for those following the series.
From the public library. 344 pages.
7. Lady Friday - finished early June
Lady Friday is definitely a villain of the first order and is using Arthur's friends against him. He is also coming closer to becoming a Denizen. Can he solve his problems, find another piece of the Will, and go home for at least a visit? Stay tuned...
From the public library. 304 pages.
8. In the Hand of the goddess} by Tamora Pierce - finished June 22
Book 2 of the Song of the Lioness. Alanna is squire to Prince Jonathan and still disguised as a boy with only a few of those at court having guessed the truth. After defeating a formidable enemy she is at last ready for the final test that will make her a knight. For me this is largely backstory as I first met Alanna in a book that took place much later in Tortall's history. My recommendation would be for people to read Pierce's books in order, especially for those who dislike spoilers.
From the public library. 209 pages.
9. Year of the Griffin by Diana Wynne Jones - finished June 24
A sequel to Dark Lord of Derkholm taking place eight years later. More fun as Derk's daughter Elda (a griffin) goes to Wizard University, make's friends, and wrecks havoc. The University will never be the same - which turns out to be a good thing. A fun read.
From the public library. 267 pages.
4hailelib
II. Mystery/Suspense
1. Silks by Dick and Felix Francis - Finished January 3, 2009
The most recent offering in the Dick Francis mysteries. I enjoyed the book but I saw the solution to WHY? all these things were happening pretty early on. Also, the last quarter of the book wasn't as well constructed as some of Francis' earlier books. This mystery is recommended for fans but when I have the urge to reread some of his books I'll probably start with Enquiry or High Stakes.
From the public library. 338 pages.
2. Rio Grande Fall by Rudolfo Anaya - Finished January 30, 2009
I found this a very interesting book set in New Mexico. Sonny Baca is Nuevo Mexicano and a P.I. in Alburquerque. I liked the story and found Sonny and his friends to be very interesting. Anaya is apparently one of the founders of Chicano literature and this particular book is over ten years old.
I did think a couple of times as I was reading that without last year's excursions into mythology and Native American religion that it would have been a little hard to follow Sonny in his discoveries of the old native traditions. Still, the adventure was enjoyable and I might read another of Anaya's novels.
From the public library. 359 pages.
3. Promises in Death by J. D. Robb - Finished March 7
One of the better recent entries in the In Death series. We get to catch up with a lot of the continuing characters and even get a few for fun scenes like the bridal shower for Louise. Enjoyable book.
From the Public library. 342 pages.
4. Some Buried Caesar by Rex Stout - Finished April 2
A Nero Wolfe outing. Here Wolfe is a bit out of his element as he has traveled out of New York City to show some of his orchids, The mystery here involves a champion bull, a couple of murders, and Archie's first meeting with Lily Rowan. I prefer the Wolfe stories that center around Nero's office but this one was pretty good and I'm glad to add it to my collection.
From my own shelves. 184 pages.
5. The Chosen by Sharon Sala - finished April 16
Romantic suspense that was OK without being great. We have a journalist and a homicide detective who are interested in each other and a rather strange religious fanatic who ends up killing some of those he thinks he is saving. I generally prefer her books written as Dinah McCall and my all time favorite by her is Jackson Rule.
From my own shelves. 365 pages.
6. The Illumination by Jill Gregory and Karen Tintori - finished May 22
A rather mundane suspense story that begins in Iraq and quickly becomes international in scope with the end of the chase taking place in Jerusalem. Involved is an ancient amulet stolen from a museum during Saddam's defeat in the late(?) war, lost and then found. We have murder, religious fanatics, politicos, and a touch of the supernatural, not to mention the family that had been protecting the amulet since Daniel lived in Babylon. And yet, I kept turning pages to find out what was happening next.
From the public library. 309 pages.
7. Listening Woman by Tony Hillerman - Finished May 24 (?)
A good story featuring Joe Leaphorn.
From my own shelves. 316 pages.
8. Shadow Man by James D. Doss - Finished June 5
One of a series about Charlie Moon, a rancher who is also a Ute tribal investigator, and his Aunt Daisy, a shaman. Here he investigates the death of a client, Manfred Blinkoe, a dentist turned adventurer. I liked the book well enough but it didn't inspire to hunt down others in the series although I will probably read at least one other if I come across it when in the mood for a mystery.
From the public library. 326 pages.
9. The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency by Alexander Mccall Smith - Finished September 27
Having seen so many favorable mentions of this series I thought I would give it a try. While I can see why it is often put in the mystery/detective genre, if I had read this book without any other information (no blurbs, reviews, etc.) than the text, I should very likely have classed it as a mainstream novel rather than a mystery even though Mma Ramotswe does solve several puzzles brought to her by clients in the course of the narrative. Even so, it was an engrossing book with wonderful descriptions of life in Botswana and a remarkable main character in Mma Ramotswe. I will very likely track down the second book in the series before long and read it as well.
From the public library. 232 pages.
1. Silks by Dick and Felix Francis - Finished January 3, 2009
The most recent offering in the Dick Francis mysteries. I enjoyed the book but I saw the solution to WHY? all these things were happening pretty early on. Also, the last quarter of the book wasn't as well constructed as some of Francis' earlier books. This mystery is recommended for fans but when I have the urge to reread some of his books I'll probably start with Enquiry or High Stakes.
From the public library. 338 pages.
2. Rio Grande Fall by Rudolfo Anaya - Finished January 30, 2009
I found this a very interesting book set in New Mexico. Sonny Baca is Nuevo Mexicano and a P.I. in Alburquerque. I liked the story and found Sonny and his friends to be very interesting. Anaya is apparently one of the founders of Chicano literature and this particular book is over ten years old.
I did think a couple of times as I was reading that without last year's excursions into mythology and Native American religion that it would have been a little hard to follow Sonny in his discoveries of the old native traditions. Still, the adventure was enjoyable and I might read another of Anaya's novels.
From the public library. 359 pages.
3. Promises in Death by J. D. Robb - Finished March 7
One of the better recent entries in the In Death series. We get to catch up with a lot of the continuing characters and even get a few for fun scenes like the bridal shower for Louise. Enjoyable book.
From the Public library. 342 pages.
4. Some Buried Caesar by Rex Stout - Finished April 2
A Nero Wolfe outing. Here Wolfe is a bit out of his element as he has traveled out of New York City to show some of his orchids, The mystery here involves a champion bull, a couple of murders, and Archie's first meeting with Lily Rowan. I prefer the Wolfe stories that center around Nero's office but this one was pretty good and I'm glad to add it to my collection.
From my own shelves. 184 pages.
5. The Chosen by Sharon Sala - finished April 16
Romantic suspense that was OK without being great. We have a journalist and a homicide detective who are interested in each other and a rather strange religious fanatic who ends up killing some of those he thinks he is saving. I generally prefer her books written as Dinah McCall and my all time favorite by her is Jackson Rule.
From my own shelves. 365 pages.
6. The Illumination by Jill Gregory and Karen Tintori - finished May 22
A rather mundane suspense story that begins in Iraq and quickly becomes international in scope with the end of the chase taking place in Jerusalem. Involved is an ancient amulet stolen from a museum during Saddam's defeat in the late(?) war, lost and then found. We have murder, religious fanatics, politicos, and a touch of the supernatural, not to mention the family that had been protecting the amulet since Daniel lived in Babylon. And yet, I kept turning pages to find out what was happening next.
From the public library. 309 pages.
7. Listening Woman by Tony Hillerman - Finished May 24 (?)
A good story featuring Joe Leaphorn.
From my own shelves. 316 pages.
8. Shadow Man by James D. Doss - Finished June 5
One of a series about Charlie Moon, a rancher who is also a Ute tribal investigator, and his Aunt Daisy, a shaman. Here he investigates the death of a client, Manfred Blinkoe, a dentist turned adventurer. I liked the book well enough but it didn't inspire to hunt down others in the series although I will probably read at least one other if I come across it when in the mood for a mystery.
From the public library. 326 pages.
9. The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency by Alexander Mccall Smith - Finished September 27
Having seen so many favorable mentions of this series I thought I would give it a try. While I can see why it is often put in the mystery/detective genre, if I had read this book without any other information (no blurbs, reviews, etc.) than the text, I should very likely have classed it as a mainstream novel rather than a mystery even though Mma Ramotswe does solve several puzzles brought to her by clients in the course of the narrative. Even so, it was an engrossing book with wonderful descriptions of life in Botswana and a remarkable main character in Mma Ramotswe. I will very likely track down the second book in the series before long and read it as well.
From the public library. 232 pages.
5hailelib
III. Romance/Romantic Suspense/Paranormal
1. Scent of Danger by Andrea Kane - Finished February 2, 2009
I had read some of this author's historical fiction, but this was her first contemporary 'romance with a bit of mystery thrown in' I've read. It was about average, neither outstandingly good or bad, just OK. I wasn't entirely convinced by the main premise and the quick falling in love seemed more like falling in lust.
From the public library. 481 pages.
2. Kitty and the Silver Bullet by Carrie Vaughn - Finished Feb 26
I really enjoyed this particular take on werewolves and vampires (even though I came in on the middle of the series) and I particularly liked Kitty and her unusual radio talk show. Halfway through I ordered the first book in the series from the library because I'm now interested in finding out more about these characters and their previous adventures.
From the public library. 326 pages.
3. Dime Store Magic by Kelly Armstrong - finished March 1
The third installment in her Women of the Otherworld series. This one gives us Paige's story and a great deal of information about the witches and sorcerers of her world. Kept me up well past my bedtime! Although I'm reading these out of order that hasn't been a problem. However some main characters do make appearances in later books and their are readers who don't like even small 'spoilers' and would probably prefer to read them in publication order.
From the public library. 414 pages.
4. Kitty and The Midnight Hour by Carrie Vaughn - Finished March 2
A strong start to the series in which Ms. Vaughn sets up the rules for her particular paranormal society. We meet several continuing characters and learn how Kitty became a werewolf. A good place to start the series.
From the public library. 259 pages.
5. Midnight Bride by Susan Carroll - Finished March 14
The third story about the St. Leger family and their strange powers. Val's is the ability to heal. The bride finder, Effie FitzLeger, has told him that he has no chosen bride and so he has remained an unmarried man though he envies his brother's happiness with his chosen . This is Val's story.
I didn't find this book as compelling as Carroll's The Bride Finder and the Night Drifter but it has been several years and I may be remembering them as better than they were. Still, I did enjoy the book and it did tie up loose ends from the Night Drifter for me.
From the Public Library. 308 pages.
6. Shadows All around Her by Catherine Mulvany - Finished March 17
This one has the romance, the hero and heroine in danger, and a touch of the paranormal. While I really enjoyed the book while reading it, looking back I can see that it exemplifies the case of the 'author still learning her craft' early novel. While enjoyable it probably wouldn't tempt me into a reread as the book got off to a somewhat slow start and was pretty predictable with oft-used elements from similar books. The Mediterranean island kingdom, the ancient manuscript, the 'curse', the prince in disguise, the kidnapping of the heroine's stepfather, and on and on...
From the public library. 357 pages.
7. Murder Game by Christine Feehan - Finished March 21
The latest in her Ghostwalkers series. I don't know if the series is going a little stale for me, personally, or if this book is just not quite up to par. Somehow it was less satisfactory than the others in the series and didn't seem to move the overall story of the Ghostwalkers forward very much. Not sorry I read it but in a reread of the series this one could probably be skipped.
From the public library. 423 pages.
8. Suite 606 by J.D. Robb, Mary Blaney, Ruth Ryan Logan, and Mary Kay McComas Finished March 26
An anthology with the theme of Suite 606. The story by Robb worked very well and is typical of the Eve Dallas shorts. However the second story (Blaney) simply didn't work at all for me and I found the third (Langan) barely OK. However the last story (McComas) tied them all together and was a fairly good one on its own. I will keep the book for the story by Robb; otherwise it would be traded away.
From my own shelves, 340 pages.
9. Warrior Rising by P. C. Cast - Finished April 18
A paranormal, time-travel, alternate history romance. Kat and Jackie are plucked from modern-day Tulsa, OK back to the last days of the Trojan War where Venus, Hera, and Athena have a little task for them to perform. I found this story to be very funny although it became more serious in the end as Achilles' fate became difficult to change. Here, the Trojans were defeated primarily because the Goddesses were annoyed that the war had gone on so long and that they were being blamed for Helen having run off with Paris. Good fun. If you have read and liked other books in the Goddess Summoning series try this one too.
From the public library. 340 pages.
1. Scent of Danger by Andrea Kane - Finished February 2, 2009
I had read some of this author's historical fiction, but this was her first contemporary 'romance with a bit of mystery thrown in' I've read. It was about average, neither outstandingly good or bad, just OK. I wasn't entirely convinced by the main premise and the quick falling in love seemed more like falling in lust.
From the public library. 481 pages.
2. Kitty and the Silver Bullet by Carrie Vaughn - Finished Feb 26
I really enjoyed this particular take on werewolves and vampires (even though I came in on the middle of the series) and I particularly liked Kitty and her unusual radio talk show. Halfway through I ordered the first book in the series from the library because I'm now interested in finding out more about these characters and their previous adventures.
From the public library. 326 pages.
3. Dime Store Magic by Kelly Armstrong - finished March 1
The third installment in her Women of the Otherworld series. This one gives us Paige's story and a great deal of information about the witches and sorcerers of her world. Kept me up well past my bedtime! Although I'm reading these out of order that hasn't been a problem. However some main characters do make appearances in later books and their are readers who don't like even small 'spoilers' and would probably prefer to read them in publication order.
From the public library. 414 pages.
4. Kitty and The Midnight Hour by Carrie Vaughn - Finished March 2
A strong start to the series in which Ms. Vaughn sets up the rules for her particular paranormal society. We meet several continuing characters and learn how Kitty became a werewolf. A good place to start the series.
From the public library. 259 pages.
5. Midnight Bride by Susan Carroll - Finished March 14
The third story about the St. Leger family and their strange powers. Val's is the ability to heal. The bride finder, Effie FitzLeger, has told him that he has no chosen bride and so he has remained an unmarried man though he envies his brother's happiness with his chosen . This is Val's story.
I didn't find this book as compelling as Carroll's The Bride Finder and the Night Drifter but it has been several years and I may be remembering them as better than they were. Still, I did enjoy the book and it did tie up loose ends from the Night Drifter for me.
From the Public Library. 308 pages.
6. Shadows All around Her by Catherine Mulvany - Finished March 17
This one has the romance, the hero and heroine in danger, and a touch of the paranormal. While I really enjoyed the book while reading it, looking back I can see that it exemplifies the case of the 'author still learning her craft' early novel. While enjoyable it probably wouldn't tempt me into a reread as the book got off to a somewhat slow start and was pretty predictable with oft-used elements from similar books. The Mediterranean island kingdom, the ancient manuscript, the 'curse', the prince in disguise, the kidnapping of the heroine's stepfather, and on and on...
From the public library. 357 pages.
7. Murder Game by Christine Feehan - Finished March 21
The latest in her Ghostwalkers series. I don't know if the series is going a little stale for me, personally, or if this book is just not quite up to par. Somehow it was less satisfactory than the others in the series and didn't seem to move the overall story of the Ghostwalkers forward very much. Not sorry I read it but in a reread of the series this one could probably be skipped.
From the public library. 423 pages.
8. Suite 606 by J.D. Robb, Mary Blaney, Ruth Ryan Logan, and Mary Kay McComas Finished March 26
An anthology with the theme of Suite 606. The story by Robb worked very well and is typical of the Eve Dallas shorts. However the second story (Blaney) simply didn't work at all for me and I found the third (Langan) barely OK. However the last story (McComas) tied them all together and was a fairly good one on its own. I will keep the book for the story by Robb; otherwise it would be traded away.
From my own shelves, 340 pages.
9. Warrior Rising by P. C. Cast - Finished April 18
A paranormal, time-travel, alternate history romance. Kat and Jackie are plucked from modern-day Tulsa, OK back to the last days of the Trojan War where Venus, Hera, and Athena have a little task for them to perform. I found this story to be very funny although it became more serious in the end as Achilles' fate became difficult to change. Here, the Trojans were defeated primarily because the Goddesses were annoyed that the war had gone on so long and that they were being blamed for Helen having run off with Paris. Good fun. If you have read and liked other books in the Goddess Summoning series try this one too.
From the public library. 340 pages.
6hailelib
IV. Favorite Authors - new and old
1. Tribute by Nora Roberts - finished January 12
I debated about where to put this book. For me, neither the romance nor the suspense were dominate. This seems more a novel about a woman figuring out who she is and whether the path she has chosen is the right one. While Roberts is one of my favorite writers, this book would only get a somewhat above average ranking from me. Not sorry I read it but only recommended to Nora's fans.
From the public library. 449 pages.
2. Running Hot by Jayne Ann Krentz - Finished February 4
One of the contemporary Arcane Society novels with Nightshade again turning up as the Society's main problem. Grace and Luther are thrown together in Hawaii, assigned to determine if a murder suspect has the sort of aura that would indicate a serial killer. Naturally they run into more than they expected and naturally they turn out to perfect for one another. There's even a cameo appearance by Arizona Snow (from the Eclipse Bay books).
While I enjoyed the book and will probably reread it, it was somewhat predictable and very much like other recent Krentz novels. Recommended mostly for fans.
From the public library. 337 pages.
3. Dark of Night by Suzanne Brockmann - Finished February 10
The continuing story of Troubleshooters, Inc. This installment focuses on three couples: Nash and Tess, Dave and Sophia, and Tracy and Deck. An OK story though not really my all time favorite from Brockmann. We do get appearances of Jules, Robin, other Troubleshooters, and members of Paoletti's old SEALS team. While probably stand alone, this book will work best for those who have been following the cast of characters through the whole series. Could be in the Romantic Suspense category as well.
From the public library. 416 pages
4. Salvation in Death by J. D. Robb - Finished February 22
The latest Lt. Dallas book. It was pretty much as expected with a somewhat unusual murder and Dallas, with much help from Peabody, solving the crime. Along the way we get a few updates about the lives of continuing characters with some of the wedding plans for Charles and Louise. I enjoyed the book and recommend it for her fans.
From the public library. 353 pages
5. Silver Master by Jayne Castle - Finished Feb 27
Another entry in the series taking place on Harmony about 200 years after colonization via the Curtain. Nearly everyone has a touch of oaranormal ability and these abilities play a big part in the stories. Of course the basic plot is along the lines of alpha male meets independent woman who has stumbled into a dangerous situation. Love ensues...
From the public library. 435 pages
6. The Pagan Stone by Nora Roberts - Finished March 20
Another by Nora Roberts, this time the third in one of her paranormal trilogies. Somewhat predictable, especially since events in the first two novels predicted how this one had to play out. This trio of books works better if read in order. I'm not entirely sure how I felt about the book. Somehow it didn't keep me as interested as the first two and I wasn't entirely satisfied by the ending. It seemed a bit as though Ms. Roberts had written herself into a corner and then pulled a rabbit out of the hat to get herself out again. Still, anyone who has read Blood Brothers and The Hollow will want to read it .
From the public library. 489 pages.
7. Stolen by Kelley Armstrong - Finished March 28
A relatively new favorite author whose books I am searching out. This one wasn't exactly what I expected but it was good, nonetheless. Here we learn how the current Pack began to interact with the other races of the Otherworld and we meet Paige for the first time though the main female character is Elena. While I've been reading them out of order, those who like their series spoiler-free should probably start with the first one since many characters recur in later books. Some graphic violence and lots of paranormal action.
From my own shelves. 468 pages.
8. The Fire Rose by Mercedes Lackey - Finished March 30
A great retelling of the fairy tale Beauty and the Beast and we also learn something about Elemental Masters who figure into a recent series by Lackey. Everything I've read by Mercedes lackey I've liked and this book was no exception. Recommended for Lackey's fans and for anyone who likes fairy tales revisited.
From my own shelves. 433 pages.
9. Heart Quest by Robin D. Owens - finished May 24
A hard to put down book by a favorite author. While the 5th book in the series, Owens shows no signs of getting bored by her world of Celta and Flair. As Celtans are descendants of Earth colonists and possessed of various 'extra' talents called Flair this could be classed as both futuristic and paranormal romance. In this story involving Trif Clover and Ilex Winterberry we revisit old friends from Celta and are introduced to the main characters of Owen's next Celtan adventure. We even meet some new Fams with Greyku being a most delightful kitten who bonds with Trif.
From my own shelves. 336 pages.
1. Tribute by Nora Roberts - finished January 12
I debated about where to put this book. For me, neither the romance nor the suspense were dominate. This seems more a novel about a woman figuring out who she is and whether the path she has chosen is the right one. While Roberts is one of my favorite writers, this book would only get a somewhat above average ranking from me. Not sorry I read it but only recommended to Nora's fans.
From the public library. 449 pages.
2. Running Hot by Jayne Ann Krentz - Finished February 4
One of the contemporary Arcane Society novels with Nightshade again turning up as the Society's main problem. Grace and Luther are thrown together in Hawaii, assigned to determine if a murder suspect has the sort of aura that would indicate a serial killer. Naturally they run into more than they expected and naturally they turn out to perfect for one another. There's even a cameo appearance by Arizona Snow (from the Eclipse Bay books).
While I enjoyed the book and will probably reread it, it was somewhat predictable and very much like other recent Krentz novels. Recommended mostly for fans.
From the public library. 337 pages.
3. Dark of Night by Suzanne Brockmann - Finished February 10
The continuing story of Troubleshooters, Inc. This installment focuses on three couples: Nash and Tess, Dave and Sophia, and Tracy and Deck. An OK story though not really my all time favorite from Brockmann. We do get appearances of Jules, Robin, other Troubleshooters, and members of Paoletti's old SEALS team. While probably stand alone, this book will work best for those who have been following the cast of characters through the whole series. Could be in the Romantic Suspense category as well.
From the public library. 416 pages
4. Salvation in Death by J. D. Robb - Finished February 22
The latest Lt. Dallas book. It was pretty much as expected with a somewhat unusual murder and Dallas, with much help from Peabody, solving the crime. Along the way we get a few updates about the lives of continuing characters with some of the wedding plans for Charles and Louise. I enjoyed the book and recommend it for her fans.
From the public library. 353 pages
5. Silver Master by Jayne Castle - Finished Feb 27
Another entry in the series taking place on Harmony about 200 years after colonization via the Curtain. Nearly everyone has a touch of oaranormal ability and these abilities play a big part in the stories. Of course the basic plot is along the lines of alpha male meets independent woman who has stumbled into a dangerous situation. Love ensues...
From the public library. 435 pages
6. The Pagan Stone by Nora Roberts - Finished March 20
Another by Nora Roberts, this time the third in one of her paranormal trilogies. Somewhat predictable, especially since events in the first two novels predicted how this one had to play out. This trio of books works better if read in order. I'm not entirely sure how I felt about the book. Somehow it didn't keep me as interested as the first two and I wasn't entirely satisfied by the ending. It seemed a bit as though Ms. Roberts had written herself into a corner and then pulled a rabbit out of the hat to get herself out again. Still, anyone who has read Blood Brothers and The Hollow will want to read it .
From the public library. 489 pages.
7. Stolen by Kelley Armstrong - Finished March 28
A relatively new favorite author whose books I am searching out. This one wasn't exactly what I expected but it was good, nonetheless. Here we learn how the current Pack began to interact with the other races of the Otherworld and we meet Paige for the first time though the main female character is Elena. While I've been reading them out of order, those who like their series spoiler-free should probably start with the first one since many characters recur in later books. Some graphic violence and lots of paranormal action.
From my own shelves. 468 pages.
8. The Fire Rose by Mercedes Lackey - Finished March 30
A great retelling of the fairy tale Beauty and the Beast and we also learn something about Elemental Masters who figure into a recent series by Lackey. Everything I've read by Mercedes lackey I've liked and this book was no exception. Recommended for Lackey's fans and for anyone who likes fairy tales revisited.
From my own shelves. 433 pages.
9. Heart Quest by Robin D. Owens - finished May 24
A hard to put down book by a favorite author. While the 5th book in the series, Owens shows no signs of getting bored by her world of Celta and Flair. As Celtans are descendants of Earth colonists and possessed of various 'extra' talents called Flair this could be classed as both futuristic and paranormal romance. In this story involving Trif Clover and Ilex Winterberry we revisit old friends from Celta and are introduced to the main characters of Owen's next Celtan adventure. We even meet some new Fams with Greyku being a most delightful kitten who bonds with Trif.
From my own shelves. 336 pages.
7hailelib
V. Anything Goes - may be fiction or non-fiction
1. Promise of the Wolves by Dorothy Hearst - finished January 12
Told from the point of view of the young wolf Kaala of one of the Wide Valley packs. The story takes place 14,000 years ago and is an imagining of how wolves might have come to cooperate with humans. A touch of fantasy and the supernatural is involved but there is also a lot of detail about how wolves live. I really enjoyed this book and feel it is an excellent debut novel. As Jean Auel said on the cover, lovers of Watership Down may well want to give this book a try.
From the public library. 333 pages.
2, The Dragon Queen by Alice Borchardt - finished Feb 15
This is my first book by this author and it has the subtitle 'The Tales of Guinevere'. The author takes us from soon after Guinevere's birth up to her becoming a woman (biologically). Most of the book is being told by the young Guinevere although we do see some events from other points of view. In the last section her chapters alternate with those involving Arthur. There is magic, the old gods, dragons, and shape-shifting as well as Merlin as a villian. I'm not entirely sure what to make of this novel but I definitely want to read more by Borchardt.
From the public library. 473 pages.
3. Men of the Otherworld by Kelly Armstrong - finished Feb 17
Armstrong's book kept me up late past midnight as I zipped right through it. Not exactly a novel; more a group of connected stories that first appeared online, giving us more about some of the characters in her Otherworld novels. A good addition to the series.
From the public library. 367 pages.
4. Dragon Blood by Patricia Briggs - finished April 4
This is just the second book by Briggs that I have read and it's very different in setting from the previous one. However I did enjoy this fantasy and will probably look for other novels by Briggs. The second book about Ward of Hurog it stood up pretty well without my having read the first one. A nice but not exceptional fantasy, I did find the dragon to be a bit unusual and interesting. There was also a bit of romance for those who want it.
From my own shelves. 275 pages.
5. Chosen by P. C. Cast and Kristin Cast - Finished April 11
I couldn't decide quite where to put this book so it ended up here. I suspose it could be YA but it's aimed at a slightly older audience than most of the books I think of as YA.
My initial reaction was OMG, teenagers! but by the time I was halfway through the book I wanted to know more more about this particular fantasy world. While I may not look for the previous two volumes of the series, I definitely want to read the next one.
Vampyres and coming of age. Not to mention a mother/daughter writing team.
From the public library . 307 pages.
6. Medalon by Jennifer Fallon - Finished April 25
I'm beginning to think that I should have had a fantasy category instead of a mystery one!
This was a fairly good book and pretty good for a first novel. I'll definitely look to see if the library has her next in this projected trilogy.
The Sisters of the Blade rule their society with a tight secular grip. Having been raised to become one of the Sisters, the young R'Shiel doesn't fit in very well and eventually runs away from the Citadel and toward her true destiny. While this sounds like a well-worn plot, it does work in Fallon's hands. Recommended for readers who like a touch of magic and gods who tend to meddle in human affairs.
From the public library. 416 pages.
7. Cold Comfort Farm by Stella Gibbons - finished June 20
We have watched the video version with Kate Breckensale a number of times and I was wondering how the book compared. At first I didn't like it as much as the film but then I caught on to the way she was poking fun at pretentious literary novels which made it a more interesting book. In the end I did like it very much and now my husband is reading it as well. (His comment: highly entertaining.) Much of the film's dialogue was lifted directly from the book even though some of the novel's characters were eliminated or combined in the film production. Part of the fun was noticing what was the same and what was different. Recommended.
From the public library. pages.
8. The Victorian Internet by Tom Standage - finished July 5
A journalist in the area of science and technology, Sandage made his history of the telegraph easy to read and interesting. While I already knew many of the pieces I'd never read anything that put it all together and showed just how wide-spread the changes caused by the development of telegraph networks were. The many anecdotes about the people and events he chronicled were great. He also makes a case for the shift in world view and communications being even greater with the advent of the telegraph than with the advent of computers. It should never have languished in the 'to be reads' for so long!
From my own shelves. 213 pages. 621.383
9. Wide Awake at 3:00 A.M. by Richard M. Coleman - finished Aug 6
This book interrupted my reading of my other downstairs books as I picked it up one night while wondering around the house at 3:00 A.M...While probably dated as to research results I found it an interesting book and one obviously written with the layman in mind. There were a few facts I didn't know and some good suggestions for improving the sleep/wake cycle. Recommended with reservations about its age.
From my own shelves. 175 pages 612.022
1. Promise of the Wolves by Dorothy Hearst - finished January 12
Told from the point of view of the young wolf Kaala of one of the Wide Valley packs. The story takes place 14,000 years ago and is an imagining of how wolves might have come to cooperate with humans. A touch of fantasy and the supernatural is involved but there is also a lot of detail about how wolves live. I really enjoyed this book and feel it is an excellent debut novel. As Jean Auel said on the cover, lovers of Watership Down may well want to give this book a try.
From the public library. 333 pages.
2, The Dragon Queen by Alice Borchardt - finished Feb 15
This is my first book by this author and it has the subtitle 'The Tales of Guinevere'. The author takes us from soon after Guinevere's birth up to her becoming a woman (biologically). Most of the book is being told by the young Guinevere although we do see some events from other points of view. In the last section her chapters alternate with those involving Arthur. There is magic, the old gods, dragons, and shape-shifting as well as Merlin as a villian. I'm not entirely sure what to make of this novel but I definitely want to read more by Borchardt.
From the public library. 473 pages.
3. Men of the Otherworld by Kelly Armstrong - finished Feb 17
Armstrong's book kept me up late past midnight as I zipped right through it. Not exactly a novel; more a group of connected stories that first appeared online, giving us more about some of the characters in her Otherworld novels. A good addition to the series.
From the public library. 367 pages.
4. Dragon Blood by Patricia Briggs - finished April 4
This is just the second book by Briggs that I have read and it's very different in setting from the previous one. However I did enjoy this fantasy and will probably look for other novels by Briggs. The second book about Ward of Hurog it stood up pretty well without my having read the first one. A nice but not exceptional fantasy, I did find the dragon to be a bit unusual and interesting. There was also a bit of romance for those who want it.
From my own shelves. 275 pages.
5. Chosen by P. C. Cast and Kristin Cast - Finished April 11
I couldn't decide quite where to put this book so it ended up here. I suspose it could be YA but it's aimed at a slightly older audience than most of the books I think of as YA.
My initial reaction was OMG, teenagers! but by the time I was halfway through the book I wanted to know more more about this particular fantasy world. While I may not look for the previous two volumes of the series, I definitely want to read the next one.
Vampyres and coming of age. Not to mention a mother/daughter writing team.
From the public library . 307 pages.
6. Medalon by Jennifer Fallon - Finished April 25
I'm beginning to think that I should have had a fantasy category instead of a mystery one!
This was a fairly good book and pretty good for a first novel. I'll definitely look to see if the library has her next in this projected trilogy.
The Sisters of the Blade rule their society with a tight secular grip. Having been raised to become one of the Sisters, the young R'Shiel doesn't fit in very well and eventually runs away from the Citadel and toward her true destiny. While this sounds like a well-worn plot, it does work in Fallon's hands. Recommended for readers who like a touch of magic and gods who tend to meddle in human affairs.
From the public library. 416 pages.
7. Cold Comfort Farm by Stella Gibbons - finished June 20
We have watched the video version with Kate Breckensale a number of times and I was wondering how the book compared. At first I didn't like it as much as the film but then I caught on to the way she was poking fun at pretentious literary novels which made it a more interesting book. In the end I did like it very much and now my husband is reading it as well. (His comment: highly entertaining.) Much of the film's dialogue was lifted directly from the book even though some of the novel's characters were eliminated or combined in the film production. Part of the fun was noticing what was the same and what was different. Recommended.
From the public library. pages.
8. The Victorian Internet by Tom Standage - finished July 5
A journalist in the area of science and technology, Sandage made his history of the telegraph easy to read and interesting. While I already knew many of the pieces I'd never read anything that put it all together and showed just how wide-spread the changes caused by the development of telegraph networks were. The many anecdotes about the people and events he chronicled were great. He also makes a case for the shift in world view and communications being even greater with the advent of the telegraph than with the advent of computers. It should never have languished in the 'to be reads' for so long!
From my own shelves. 213 pages. 621.383
9. Wide Awake at 3:00 A.M. by Richard M. Coleman - finished Aug 6
This book interrupted my reading of my other downstairs books as I picked it up one night while wondering around the house at 3:00 A.M...While probably dated as to research results I found it an interesting book and one obviously written with the layman in mind. There were a few facts I didn't know and some good suggestions for improving the sleep/wake cycle. Recommended with reservations about its age.
From my own shelves. 175 pages 612.022
8hailelib
VI. Selections from Dewey 000-099
1. The Library at Night by Alberto Manguel - finished June 30
An interesting ramble through libraries ancient and modern, large and small, real and imaginary. Full of interesting vignettes, Manguel kept my interest and this book went quickly. In the end, though, I find myself unsure of his point or even if there is one...
From the public library. 325 pages. DD 027
2. Listen to the Land edited by Kathryn Larson - finished July 2
An anthology taken from after WWII up to the mid '70's of articles, letters,and poetry that appeared in Farm Journal. Contributed mostly by American farm wives, the various articles are a commentary, not just on farm life, but on life in general during this period. Not a book I would read again but not a waste of time either. It made me remember growing up during this period; visits to my grandparents; picking beans,corn,cucumbers, and tomatoes in the early morning; any number of things I hadn't thought about in years.
From the public library. 423 pages (large print) DD 081
3. At Home with Books by Estelle Ellis, et al - Finished September 5
Really a coffeetable book with at least as many pages of photos as text. But the photos are of libraries. And books. And book lovers with their books. There were a few useful tips on caring for books but not as much as I had hoped. This large volume did hold my interest, however, and I loved browsing through those libraries and seeing what their owners had to say about them.
From the public library. 232 pages DD 027.1
4. The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich - Finished September 13
This book was a very quick read and an interesting look at college life and then Silicon Valley. It left me thinking that both are cauldrons of immaturity, greed, sex, and self-centeredness. There were very few redeeming features among the children in adult bodies that inhabit this narrative.
While the author did try to be even-handed in his treatment of the principals, he was unable to interview one of the main actors and this may have affected the impression I got of that particular individual as being a one dimensional jerk, albeit a brilliant programmer. I'm not sure whether to recommend this book or not.
From the public library. 253 pages. 006.754
5. All the news unfit to print : a history of how things were and how they were reported by Eric Burns - finished September 20
I found this book to be interesting and easy to read so I really sped through it. Some history of journalism with the emphasis on the "errors, omissions, pranks, and downright lies" promulgated by various reporters ever since the printing of newspapers began.
The author even stated that there were sure to be some minor errors in his own writing, though he hoped they were minor and few. Indeed I caught a couple myself: one a probable typo and another giving an Ohio college a wrong name (I was wearing a T-shirt from that particular institution even as I read the page containing the error so it was rather hard to miss!).
On the whole an enjoyable book. Recommended.
From the public lobrary. 249 pages. 070.9
6. Second Lives: a journey through virtual worlds by Tim Guest - finished October 6
This was an intriguing (and fairly up to date) look at the various worlds of virtual reality currently available on the Internet, like Second Life, World of Warcraft, and EverQuest. The author visits these worlds, chronicles their explosive growth and describes the characters (avatars) inhabiting them. He interviews the real people behind the worlds, both the developers and the actual persons who created some of the best known avatars and attempts to figure out just why these worlds are so popular. One of the most interesting threads running through the book is his comparison of some of the online communities to the cults and communes that he explored in his previous book. (The author spent several years of his childhood in a commune and is thus in a unique position to make this comparison.)
I don't know if I would characterize the writing as great but I do know that I was carrying the book around with me so that I could read the next few pages at the earliest opportunity. Definitely recommended to anyone interested in the subject.
From the public library. 275 pages. 006.8019
7. Beyond Coincidence by Martin Plimmer and Brian King - finished Oct 15
Not much substance to this book. Just a pleasant diversion on a rainy day when I didn't feel like thinking.
From the public library. 260 pages. 031.02
8. Eccentrics by Dr. David Weeks and Jamie James = finished Nov. 18
An interesting and quick read about what makes an eccentric and how he differs from others. The study this book is based on took place in Britain and the US. The authors include a number of anecdotes about both living examples of eccentricity and historical figures who were eccentric. Probably not worth a reread but good the first time.
From the public library. 255 pages. 001.9
9. The Anatomy of Bibliomania by Holbrook Jackson - finished January 3, 2010
An unusual but interesting book. To be honest, if I had known what I was getting into I might never have started this book. Although it was a very slow read, requiring several months of start and stop reading, I'm glad that I did continue and finish. Many interesting and unusual facts about books and the people who collect them, read them, and love them are presented by Jackson. In the end, he sums up his thesis as "Read what you like, because you like it, seeking no other reason and no other profit than the experience of reading."
From my own shelves. 640 pages. 002.075 19
1. The Library at Night by Alberto Manguel - finished June 30
An interesting ramble through libraries ancient and modern, large and small, real and imaginary. Full of interesting vignettes, Manguel kept my interest and this book went quickly. In the end, though, I find myself unsure of his point or even if there is one...
From the public library. 325 pages. DD 027
2. Listen to the Land edited by Kathryn Larson - finished July 2
An anthology taken from after WWII up to the mid '70's of articles, letters,and poetry that appeared in Farm Journal. Contributed mostly by American farm wives, the various articles are a commentary, not just on farm life, but on life in general during this period. Not a book I would read again but not a waste of time either. It made me remember growing up during this period; visits to my grandparents; picking beans,corn,cucumbers, and tomatoes in the early morning; any number of things I hadn't thought about in years.
From the public library. 423 pages (large print) DD 081
3. At Home with Books by Estelle Ellis, et al - Finished September 5
Really a coffeetable book with at least as many pages of photos as text. But the photos are of libraries. And books. And book lovers with their books. There were a few useful tips on caring for books but not as much as I had hoped. This large volume did hold my interest, however, and I loved browsing through those libraries and seeing what their owners had to say about them.
From the public library. 232 pages DD 027.1
4. The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich - Finished September 13
This book was a very quick read and an interesting look at college life and then Silicon Valley. It left me thinking that both are cauldrons of immaturity, greed, sex, and self-centeredness. There were very few redeeming features among the children in adult bodies that inhabit this narrative.
While the author did try to be even-handed in his treatment of the principals, he was unable to interview one of the main actors and this may have affected the impression I got of that particular individual as being a one dimensional jerk, albeit a brilliant programmer. I'm not sure whether to recommend this book or not.
From the public library. 253 pages. 006.754
5. All the news unfit to print : a history of how things were and how they were reported by Eric Burns - finished September 20
I found this book to be interesting and easy to read so I really sped through it. Some history of journalism with the emphasis on the "errors, omissions, pranks, and downright lies" promulgated by various reporters ever since the printing of newspapers began.
The author even stated that there were sure to be some minor errors in his own writing, though he hoped they were minor and few. Indeed I caught a couple myself: one a probable typo and another giving an Ohio college a wrong name (I was wearing a T-shirt from that particular institution even as I read the page containing the error so it was rather hard to miss!).
On the whole an enjoyable book. Recommended.
From the public lobrary. 249 pages. 070.9
6. Second Lives: a journey through virtual worlds by Tim Guest - finished October 6
This was an intriguing (and fairly up to date) look at the various worlds of virtual reality currently available on the Internet, like Second Life, World of Warcraft, and EverQuest. The author visits these worlds, chronicles their explosive growth and describes the characters (avatars) inhabiting them. He interviews the real people behind the worlds, both the developers and the actual persons who created some of the best known avatars and attempts to figure out just why these worlds are so popular. One of the most interesting threads running through the book is his comparison of some of the online communities to the cults and communes that he explored in his previous book. (The author spent several years of his childhood in a commune and is thus in a unique position to make this comparison.)
I don't know if I would characterize the writing as great but I do know that I was carrying the book around with me so that I could read the next few pages at the earliest opportunity. Definitely recommended to anyone interested in the subject.
From the public library. 275 pages. 006.8019
7. Beyond Coincidence by Martin Plimmer and Brian King - finished Oct 15
Not much substance to this book. Just a pleasant diversion on a rainy day when I didn't feel like thinking.
From the public library. 260 pages. 031.02
8. Eccentrics by Dr. David Weeks and Jamie James = finished Nov. 18
An interesting and quick read about what makes an eccentric and how he differs from others. The study this book is based on took place in Britain and the US. The authors include a number of anecdotes about both living examples of eccentricity and historical figures who were eccentric. Probably not worth a reread but good the first time.
From the public library. 255 pages. 001.9
9. The Anatomy of Bibliomania by Holbrook Jackson - finished January 3, 2010
An unusual but interesting book. To be honest, if I had known what I was getting into I might never have started this book. Although it was a very slow read, requiring several months of start and stop reading, I'm glad that I did continue and finish. Many interesting and unusual facts about books and the people who collect them, read them, and love them are presented by Jackson. In the end, he sums up his thesis as "Read what you like, because you like it, seeking no other reason and no other profit than the experience of reading."
From my own shelves. 640 pages. 002.075 19
9hailelib
VII. Philosophy/religion/mythology - ( at least 1 of each? )
1. Chinese Mythology by Derek Walters - Finished May 1
Short explanations of characters, myths, etc. arranged in alphabetical form. Something to read a very few pages at a time. I do think that I learned enough from reading this to make it worthwhile but I still have a somewhat confused view of the subject. I probably need another book on the subject of Far Eastern myth and legend.
This will serve as a reference book so I will keep it.
From my own shelves. 186 pages. 398.2
2. The Adventures of Rama by Joseph Gaer - Finished July 3
An older book that was meant to introduce these stories to those unfamiliar to the Ramayana. It is written on a YA level and so is an easy and quick read. There is also some introductory and followup information at the beginning and end of the book as well as a list of books for furthur reading. A good introduction to popular stories from the Indian subcontinent illustrated by Randy Monk.
From CMS. 204 pages.
3. Oriental Mythology by Joseph Campbell - August 21
This is the second volume of 'The Masks of God" and has a copyright date of 1962. Campbell begins by discussing the 'split' in the mythologies of the East and West and how this led to differences in worldview, culture, and ways of thinking right down to the twentieth century. He begins with the emergence of civilizations in Egypt and Mesopotamia and then moves east to the Indian subcontinent, China, and Japan. There is much exploration of how various peoples' ways of thinking about God, creation and man's place in the cosmos led to their culture's general characteristics.
Although Campbell's opus is nearly fifty years old, his ideas seem to have a lot in common with other reading I've been doing in the last couple of months by authors writing much more recently. I've also found that his work is much easier going for me than it was when I read the first volume. I think this reflects the fact that I've been reading a great deal in the areas of mythology and early history for the last eighteen months and so have a better foundation for understanding his writing. Recommended for those with a serious interest in Eastern mythology and religion.
From my own shelves. 514 pages. 291,19
4. Encyclopedia of Creation Myths by David Adams Leeming with Margaret Adams Leeming - finished September 30
Not really a book for reading but more of a reference work. Since I could only read a little at a time, it took nearly three months to make my way through this book. However, it did introduce me to a number of creation stories that I was unaware of and was cross-referenced extensively so that the reader could explore related stories. The authors also explained the broad categories that the stories fall into such as earth-diver and creation from nothing. There were also some excellent illustrations. Recommended as a reference book.
From the public library. 309 pages. 291.2
5. Mother Earth, Father Sky by Tom Lowenstein and Piers Vitebsky - Finished October 20
Almost as much space is devoted to the photos and other illustrations as to the text and I spent nearly as much time poring over them as reading. This book would make a great introduction to North American Indian myth and religion just because of the great illustrations. The text organization leads to a bit of repetition but not enough to bother me and I really enjoyed this beautiful volume. While much of the material had been covered in other reading I've done over the last two years, I still learned new things from both the authors and the choice of pictures and would recommend the book, especially for those unfamiliar with Indian lore and customs.
From the public library. 132 pages. 299.7
6. Sacred Places in North America by Courtney Milne - Finished October 20
As much a book of interesting photography as a book about Native American sacred places the text is really just a supplement to the pictures. I liked his idea of beginning at the Big Horn Medicine Wheel and moving clockwise from the East. The unusual photos and the sites themselves, many of which I had not heard of before, were very interesting. One I didn't know anything about is only a few hours drive from my house! Great nature photography and a nice introduction to some aspects of Indian lore.
From the public library. 117 pages. 299
7. Harry Potter and Philosophy by David Baggett and Shawn E. Klein - finished November 14
This is an interesting little book discussing various philosophical topics using examples drawn from the first five Harry Potter adventures. While I agreed with a lot of the essayists there were some things I wasn't able to follow very well as I have read very little philosophy. There were also statements and conclusions that I think would have been altered if the authors had had the last two books in the series available to them. However, if the purpose of the book was to make readers think about the questions raised about good, evil, lying, self-deception, etc. then it did achieve this purpose in my case.
From the public library. 231 pages. 823.914
8. Forests of the Vampire by Charles Philips and Michael Kerrigan - finished December 6
Another beautiful volume in the Myth and Mankind series. Not only were the illustrations featuring paintings, fabric art, photos and artifacts outstanding but many of the stories were ones I was unfamiliar with. The interwoven histories of the Slavic peoples of Eastern Europe was also mostly new to me and was very interesting. This book only took as long as it did because the format lent itself to short periods of reading between other books. However, as noted by some other readers, the title is a little misleading in that there is really not much about vampires. They are just one of many areas of Slavic folklore covered. Recommended but I did prefer Mother Earth, Father Sky. I will definitely read other volumes from this series from time to time.
From the public library. 137 pages. 299.17
9. The World Treasury of Modern Religious Thought by Jaroslav Pelikan - finished December 25
While I'm not at all sorry that I persevered and read all 630 pages of this tome, it was a bit of a struggle at times. An anthology taken from many different types of writing, the selections ranged from an excerpt from The Brothers Karamazov to the poem "Invictus" to "Letter From Birmingham City Jail" by Martin Luther King. A number of the selections were interesting and made good introductions to their authors but there were more than a few that were difficult, even impenetrable, especially from the writers expounding on their particular version of Christianity. This book reminded me why I seldom read in that particular area.
From my own shelves.
1. Chinese Mythology by Derek Walters - Finished May 1
Short explanations of characters, myths, etc. arranged in alphabetical form. Something to read a very few pages at a time. I do think that I learned enough from reading this to make it worthwhile but I still have a somewhat confused view of the subject. I probably need another book on the subject of Far Eastern myth and legend.
This will serve as a reference book so I will keep it.
From my own shelves. 186 pages. 398.2
2. The Adventures of Rama by Joseph Gaer - Finished July 3
An older book that was meant to introduce these stories to those unfamiliar to the Ramayana. It is written on a YA level and so is an easy and quick read. There is also some introductory and followup information at the beginning and end of the book as well as a list of books for furthur reading. A good introduction to popular stories from the Indian subcontinent illustrated by Randy Monk.
From CMS. 204 pages.
3. Oriental Mythology by Joseph Campbell - August 21
This is the second volume of 'The Masks of God" and has a copyright date of 1962. Campbell begins by discussing the 'split' in the mythologies of the East and West and how this led to differences in worldview, culture, and ways of thinking right down to the twentieth century. He begins with the emergence of civilizations in Egypt and Mesopotamia and then moves east to the Indian subcontinent, China, and Japan. There is much exploration of how various peoples' ways of thinking about God, creation and man's place in the cosmos led to their culture's general characteristics.
Although Campbell's opus is nearly fifty years old, his ideas seem to have a lot in common with other reading I've been doing in the last couple of months by authors writing much more recently. I've also found that his work is much easier going for me than it was when I read the first volume. I think this reflects the fact that I've been reading a great deal in the areas of mythology and early history for the last eighteen months and so have a better foundation for understanding his writing. Recommended for those with a serious interest in Eastern mythology and religion.
From my own shelves. 514 pages. 291,19
4. Encyclopedia of Creation Myths by David Adams Leeming with Margaret Adams Leeming - finished September 30
Not really a book for reading but more of a reference work. Since I could only read a little at a time, it took nearly three months to make my way through this book. However, it did introduce me to a number of creation stories that I was unaware of and was cross-referenced extensively so that the reader could explore related stories. The authors also explained the broad categories that the stories fall into such as earth-diver and creation from nothing. There were also some excellent illustrations. Recommended as a reference book.
From the public library. 309 pages. 291.2
5. Mother Earth, Father Sky by Tom Lowenstein and Piers Vitebsky - Finished October 20
Almost as much space is devoted to the photos and other illustrations as to the text and I spent nearly as much time poring over them as reading. This book would make a great introduction to North American Indian myth and religion just because of the great illustrations. The text organization leads to a bit of repetition but not enough to bother me and I really enjoyed this beautiful volume. While much of the material had been covered in other reading I've done over the last two years, I still learned new things from both the authors and the choice of pictures and would recommend the book, especially for those unfamiliar with Indian lore and customs.
From the public library. 132 pages. 299.7
6. Sacred Places in North America by Courtney Milne - Finished October 20
As much a book of interesting photography as a book about Native American sacred places the text is really just a supplement to the pictures. I liked his idea of beginning at the Big Horn Medicine Wheel and moving clockwise from the East. The unusual photos and the sites themselves, many of which I had not heard of before, were very interesting. One I didn't know anything about is only a few hours drive from my house! Great nature photography and a nice introduction to some aspects of Indian lore.
From the public library. 117 pages. 299
7. Harry Potter and Philosophy by David Baggett and Shawn E. Klein - finished November 14
This is an interesting little book discussing various philosophical topics using examples drawn from the first five Harry Potter adventures. While I agreed with a lot of the essayists there were some things I wasn't able to follow very well as I have read very little philosophy. There were also statements and conclusions that I think would have been altered if the authors had had the last two books in the series available to them. However, if the purpose of the book was to make readers think about the questions raised about good, evil, lying, self-deception, etc. then it did achieve this purpose in my case.
From the public library. 231 pages. 823.914
8. Forests of the Vampire by Charles Philips and Michael Kerrigan - finished December 6
Another beautiful volume in the Myth and Mankind series. Not only were the illustrations featuring paintings, fabric art, photos and artifacts outstanding but many of the stories were ones I was unfamiliar with. The interwoven histories of the Slavic peoples of Eastern Europe was also mostly new to me and was very interesting. This book only took as long as it did because the format lent itself to short periods of reading between other books. However, as noted by some other readers, the title is a little misleading in that there is really not much about vampires. They are just one of many areas of Slavic folklore covered. Recommended but I did prefer Mother Earth, Father Sky. I will definitely read other volumes from this series from time to time.
From the public library. 137 pages. 299.17
9. The World Treasury of Modern Religious Thought by Jaroslav Pelikan - finished December 25
While I'm not at all sorry that I persevered and read all 630 pages of this tome, it was a bit of a struggle at times. An anthology taken from many different types of writing, the selections ranged from an excerpt from The Brothers Karamazov to the poem "Invictus" to "Letter From Birmingham City Jail" by Martin Luther King. A number of the selections were interesting and made good introductions to their authors but there were more than a few that were difficult, even impenetrable, especially from the writers expounding on their particular version of Christianity. This book reminded me why I seldom read in that particular area.
From my own shelves.
10hailelib
VIII. Science and math
1. The Science of Leonardo : Inside the mind of the great genius of the Renaissance by Fritjof Capra - finished March 12
This was a bit of a slow read at first as there was a lot included on Renaissance art and history that I'm not very familiar with. Nevertheless, it was interesting and when Capra began concentrating on the science I was able to go a little faster. Leonardo was way ahead of his time in almost every area of knowledge he tackled and made some very interesting discoveries. This is all the more remarkable when one considers that he was largely self-taught outside of what he learned in the workshop of Andrea del Verrocchio as one of his apprentices.
Capra asks how science might have developed differently had Leonardo's notebooks been published at the end of his life rather than being scattered with possibly as much as half of them having been completely lost. Recommended.
From the public library. 278 pages including preface and appendix. 509.2
2. Longitude by Dava Sobel - finished July 20
An interesting little book that has been sitting unread in my library for far too long. Anyone interested in either the history of science or in maritime history should try Sobel's description of how Harrison came to build the first really accurate chronometer. There was adventure, feuding between the clockmakers and the astronomers, and a great deal of legal wrangling. There was even a bit of espionage. Not only do I recommend this slim volume but I will probably give her other book on my shelves a try.
From my own shelves. 175 pages. 526.62
3. Mind Over Matter by K. C. Cole - finished July 24
This book, subtitled 'Conversations with the Cosmos', is a collection of short essays adapted in part from her column 'Mind Over Matter' that appeared in the Los Angeles Times. The author received the 1995 American Institute of Physics Award for Best Science Writing. Some of the essays made me laugh and others made me think further about the points she was trying to make. On the whole I enjoyed this book. One complaint: when I read several in a row there was some noticeable repetition of subject matter. It is probably best to only read one selection each day to fully enjoy her little essays on science.
From the public library. 300 pages. 500
4, Falling for Science edited by Sherry Turkle - finished August 7
A really terrific book that is a collection of essays written by MIT students and by practicing scientists about childhood experiences with objects that eventually led them to study science,engineering, and design. The objects were as diverse as mud puddles, cardboard boxes, vacuum tubes and LEGO blocks but they all led to exploring how and why things work the way they do. An important point is that these children really fell in love with their particular object and immersed themselves in the world of that object with experimenting and pondering the results of those experiments. An important book for those who want to understand how true scientists think and even more so for those who have small children. Highly recommended.
From the public library. 281 pages. 500
5. The Edge of the Unknown by James Trefil - finished September12
Another of those 'just read a few pages at a time' books. Basically this is a book of 101 3-page essays about questions from the borders of science. Even though he was writing this book 15 years ago many of the questions are still current and many remain essentially unanswered. I did enjoy Trefil's very readable book.
From the public library. 329 pages. 500
6. Lost Discoveries by Dick Teresi - finished October 3
An interesting look at ancient and medieval science and technology in non-Western settings. Science by science and continent by continent, we see that roots of modern science extend far into Asia, Africa, and the Americas. While he warns the reader that some claims by ardent multiculturists are a bit dubious, Teresi often gives the impression that scholars in Western Europe were borrowers and followers, basically a Johnny-come-lately in the business of figuring out how the universe works.
The text is followed by extensive notes and bibliographies for each section of the book.
From the public library. 367 pages. 509.3
7. The Living Cosmos by Chris Impey - Finished October 13
Astrobiology is the study of life in the universe, starting with life here on earth and moving out into the rest of the solar system and then into the universe as a whole. This book tries to be an overview of the subject for the general reader. Impey begins with the beginnings of Western science and how we've come to our present understanding of the questions "What is life?' and "How did the universe come to be the way it is?".
While I enjoyed this book, it does cover a multitude of subjects and some seem a bit superficial and others a little too technical for his targeted audience. Also I found a number of typos and I felt that many of the graphs, etc. used to illustrate his points were too small to be easily understood and were missing pointers that the captions indicated should be there. I'm not sure that I would recommend this as a first book that a person reads on astrobiology. That said, there were a number of very interesting anecdotes about the various scientists mentioned in Impey's narrative. An informative but not always easy read.
From the public library. 309 pages plus copious notes, glossary, sources, etc. 578.839
8. The Measure of All Things by Ken Alder - Finished November 5
Alder, an associate professor of history, has written a very interesting book about the establishment of the the metric system. It did, however, take me a while to get into the book because I began it in a very start and stop manner and because I knew very little about the early days of the French Revolution. This made following events as Alder told them a little confusing and I had to backtrack a bit each time I picked up the book. About a third of the way through the book caught me and the rest went relatively rapidly.
Being familiar with the metric system (I'm American and still deal in feet, pounds, and gallons in everyday life but had to become fluent in metric when studying math, physics, etc.) was helpful but Alder raised a lot of issues surrounding people's resistance to adopting new standards that I had not thought about previously.
A great deal of the book concerns the political reasons behind establishing a new system of measurement in France and the political reasons that made it extraordinarily difficult. Every new group that came into power in Paris threatened the completion of the project. Just trying to travel in the early days of the Revolution was fraught with peril with both Delambre and Mechain being detained at various times. They both found themselves in warzones, suspected of being spies, sorcerers, and enemies of whichever locals they had to deal with. The weather was often uncooperative, France underwent a period of hyperinflation which played havoc with their funding, and the Academy was abolished so that their mission was in danger of being cancelled altogether.
Then there was Mechain's tendency to melancholia, the accident which undermined his physical health, and the 'error' whose contemplation caused him extreme mental agony and led to his fudging the data he eventually reported to his colleagues in Paris. The geodesic data collected by the two teams did in time lead to a better understanding of the difference between accuracy and precision and just what constitutes error. Indeed, the analysis of this data years later by Legendre and Gauss led to the development of modern statistics.
All in all, I was pleased with Alder's book on a fascinating piece of scientific history.
From the public library. 350 pages plus notes. 526.1
9. Trilobite! Eyewitness to Evolution by Richard Fortey - finished November 10
A fun book about the life and times of the trilobite and about the life and times of Fortey and his fellow trilobitologists. Trilobites were major zoological players for some 300 million years and Fortey demonstrates how the study of trilobites has contributed to the study of evolution and to the detailing of Earth's geological past. Chock full of great illustrations and interesting anecdotes, this book is a good introduction for anyone with a passing interest in paleontology beyond the ubiquitous tomes on the dinosaur.
From the public library. 265 pages plus plates. 565
1. The Science of Leonardo : Inside the mind of the great genius of the Renaissance by Fritjof Capra - finished March 12
This was a bit of a slow read at first as there was a lot included on Renaissance art and history that I'm not very familiar with. Nevertheless, it was interesting and when Capra began concentrating on the science I was able to go a little faster. Leonardo was way ahead of his time in almost every area of knowledge he tackled and made some very interesting discoveries. This is all the more remarkable when one considers that he was largely self-taught outside of what he learned in the workshop of Andrea del Verrocchio as one of his apprentices.
Capra asks how science might have developed differently had Leonardo's notebooks been published at the end of his life rather than being scattered with possibly as much as half of them having been completely lost. Recommended.
From the public library. 278 pages including preface and appendix. 509.2
2. Longitude by Dava Sobel - finished July 20
An interesting little book that has been sitting unread in my library for far too long. Anyone interested in either the history of science or in maritime history should try Sobel's description of how Harrison came to build the first really accurate chronometer. There was adventure, feuding between the clockmakers and the astronomers, and a great deal of legal wrangling. There was even a bit of espionage. Not only do I recommend this slim volume but I will probably give her other book on my shelves a try.
From my own shelves. 175 pages. 526.62
3. Mind Over Matter by K. C. Cole - finished July 24
This book, subtitled 'Conversations with the Cosmos', is a collection of short essays adapted in part from her column 'Mind Over Matter' that appeared in the Los Angeles Times. The author received the 1995 American Institute of Physics Award for Best Science Writing. Some of the essays made me laugh and others made me think further about the points she was trying to make. On the whole I enjoyed this book. One complaint: when I read several in a row there was some noticeable repetition of subject matter. It is probably best to only read one selection each day to fully enjoy her little essays on science.
From the public library. 300 pages. 500
4, Falling for Science edited by Sherry Turkle - finished August 7
A really terrific book that is a collection of essays written by MIT students and by practicing scientists about childhood experiences with objects that eventually led them to study science,engineering, and design. The objects were as diverse as mud puddles, cardboard boxes, vacuum tubes and LEGO blocks but they all led to exploring how and why things work the way they do. An important point is that these children really fell in love with their particular object and immersed themselves in the world of that object with experimenting and pondering the results of those experiments. An important book for those who want to understand how true scientists think and even more so for those who have small children. Highly recommended.
From the public library. 281 pages. 500
5. The Edge of the Unknown by James Trefil - finished September12
Another of those 'just read a few pages at a time' books. Basically this is a book of 101 3-page essays about questions from the borders of science. Even though he was writing this book 15 years ago many of the questions are still current and many remain essentially unanswered. I did enjoy Trefil's very readable book.
From the public library. 329 pages. 500
6. Lost Discoveries by Dick Teresi - finished October 3
An interesting look at ancient and medieval science and technology in non-Western settings. Science by science and continent by continent, we see that roots of modern science extend far into Asia, Africa, and the Americas. While he warns the reader that some claims by ardent multiculturists are a bit dubious, Teresi often gives the impression that scholars in Western Europe were borrowers and followers, basically a Johnny-come-lately in the business of figuring out how the universe works.
The text is followed by extensive notes and bibliographies for each section of the book.
From the public library. 367 pages. 509.3
7. The Living Cosmos by Chris Impey - Finished October 13
Astrobiology is the study of life in the universe, starting with life here on earth and moving out into the rest of the solar system and then into the universe as a whole. This book tries to be an overview of the subject for the general reader. Impey begins with the beginnings of Western science and how we've come to our present understanding of the questions "What is life?' and "How did the universe come to be the way it is?".
While I enjoyed this book, it does cover a multitude of subjects and some seem a bit superficial and others a little too technical for his targeted audience. Also I found a number of typos and I felt that many of the graphs, etc. used to illustrate his points were too small to be easily understood and were missing pointers that the captions indicated should be there. I'm not sure that I would recommend this as a first book that a person reads on astrobiology. That said, there were a number of very interesting anecdotes about the various scientists mentioned in Impey's narrative. An informative but not always easy read.
From the public library. 309 pages plus copious notes, glossary, sources, etc. 578.839
8. The Measure of All Things by Ken Alder - Finished November 5
Alder, an associate professor of history, has written a very interesting book about the establishment of the the metric system. It did, however, take me a while to get into the book because I began it in a very start and stop manner and because I knew very little about the early days of the French Revolution. This made following events as Alder told them a little confusing and I had to backtrack a bit each time I picked up the book. About a third of the way through the book caught me and the rest went relatively rapidly.
Being familiar with the metric system (I'm American and still deal in feet, pounds, and gallons in everyday life but had to become fluent in metric when studying math, physics, etc.) was helpful but Alder raised a lot of issues surrounding people's resistance to adopting new standards that I had not thought about previously.
A great deal of the book concerns the political reasons behind establishing a new system of measurement in France and the political reasons that made it extraordinarily difficult. Every new group that came into power in Paris threatened the completion of the project. Just trying to travel in the early days of the Revolution was fraught with peril with both Delambre and Mechain being detained at various times. They both found themselves in warzones, suspected of being spies, sorcerers, and enemies of whichever locals they had to deal with. The weather was often uncooperative, France underwent a period of hyperinflation which played havoc with their funding, and the Academy was abolished so that their mission was in danger of being cancelled altogether.
Then there was Mechain's tendency to melancholia, the accident which undermined his physical health, and the 'error' whose contemplation caused him extreme mental agony and led to his fudging the data he eventually reported to his colleagues in Paris. The geodesic data collected by the two teams did in time lead to a better understanding of the difference between accuracy and precision and just what constitutes error. Indeed, the analysis of this data years later by Legendre and Gauss led to the development of modern statistics.
All in all, I was pleased with Alder's book on a fascinating piece of scientific history.
From the public library. 350 pages plus notes. 526.1
9. Trilobite! Eyewitness to Evolution by Richard Fortey - finished November 10
A fun book about the life and times of the trilobite and about the life and times of Fortey and his fellow trilobitologists. Trilobites were major zoological players for some 300 million years and Fortey demonstrates how the study of trilobites has contributed to the study of evolution and to the detailing of Earth's geological past. Chock full of great illustrations and interesting anecdotes, this book is a good introduction for anyone with a passing interest in paleontology beyond the ubiquitous tomes on the dinosaur.
From the public library. 265 pages plus plates. 565
11hailelib
IX. History and Language - at least three on language or the history of language
1. Food, Cookery, and Dining in Ancient Times by Alexis Soyer - finished February 27, 2009
It's a bit of a stretch to include this book in the History category but it is culinary history and many of the plates are of archaeological artifacts. Besides, my challenge, my rules.
Soyer was of French birth but lived most of his life in England working as a chef for various influential personages and writing several books about cooking and food. This particular tome ends with a description of the menu for a banquet for the Prince Consort, Albert the preparations of which Soyer oversaw and served in 1850.
Originally published in 1853, there is flowery prose and amusing, to me, comments on the lives and habits of early civilizations. He particularly dwells on the banquets of the Roman nobility during the centuries of the Empire. Soyer managed to convince me that a typical menu for one of these feast contains very little that I would be happy consuming.
The book took me nearly two months to get through, mostly because it's the kind of prose and subject matter that lends itself to being read in small doses of a few pages at a time. I am, however, glad that I kept going and read the entire book.
From the public library. 412 pages. 641.309
2. The House of Wisdom: How the Arabs Transformed Western Civilization by Jonathan Lyons - Finished March 24
A really interesting and readable book that told me a great deal I didn't know about the intellectual life of both Europe and The Middle East between the fall of Rome and the late European Renaissance. I came away with the really strong impression that had the Church been less powerful or had had a slightly different doctrinal basis that history and science would have been very different. (There is also a strong impression that the Crusades slowed down Europe's intellectual progress and possibly led to the current Middle Eastern mess.)
It would seem that the Arabs not only 'saved' the knowledge of the Greeks but developed it far beyond what we are usually taught here in the West. There were a number of great scholars in the various Islamic states whose work reached Europe via Sicily and Spain. Both were at one time Islamic and remained centers of Arab learning for some time after they became nominally Christian. For a number of centuries the rulers and clergy of the Islamic states were overall a very tolerant group that encouraged learning and philosophical inquiry and lived very peaceably with other 'people of the Book' within their borders.
More reading in this area is indicated. Recommended.
From the public library. 204 pages. 909.098
3. The Atlas of Languages edited by Bernard Comrie, et al - finished April 8
I seem to have a talent for selecting books that can only be read in small pieces; this was another of them. It was an interesting overview of the various languages and writing systems both past and present with numerous illustrations and maps. However, the text assumed a greater knowledge of linguistics than I have and that slowed me down. Also the book itself suffered from poorly constructed map keys, etc. that made it more difficult to understand. Overall this book is only average.
From my own shelves. 215 (large) pages. 409.
4. The Great Migration by Hans-Joachim Diesner - finished May 8
An interesting subject about which my knowledge was extremely sketchy. Unfortunately this book did not help as much as I had hoped. While the photo of artifacts, etc. were great the text was less than riveting and was somehow a collection of facts that did not gel into a coherent picture of the Europe that the disintegration of Rome, combined with the movements of other peoples into the various regions of the Western Empire, created. Also, I felt that maps illustrating these movements should have been integrated into the chapters rather than just appearing on the endpapers. Maps in situ would have helped me figure out the various relationships discussed.
While I will keep the book for the photos and possibly as a reference I'm not at all sure that I would recommend it to anyone else.
From my own shelves. 244 pages. 909.
5. Civilization before Greece and Rome by H. W. F. Saggs - finished May 22
This book concentrates primarily on Mesopotamia and Egypt but there is some discussion of Crete, Assyria, the Indus Valley, etc. Saggs divides his narrative into sections where he discusses how civilization moved from from hunter societies to city-states, the invention of writing, urban life , development of codes of law, science, the ancient's view of religion, and how the different regions were the same and how they differed. This includes how the geography of an area affected the way its culture grew and changed and sometimes quit changing.
A very readable book that I enjoyed and a good introduction to the subject.
From my own shelves. 301 pages. 939.4
6. In Search of the dark Ages - Michael Wood - Finished June 2
The history of Briton from the middle of Roman rule up through the arrival of William (1066) told through the histories of various important people. Wood begins with Boudicca and then moves on to the historical basis for a King Arthur before following with the leaders of the Anglo-Saxons, Danes, etc. that populated pre-Norman England. Easy to read and well-illustrated, I found the book to be very informative and will certainly be keeping it on my shelves.
From my own shelves. 236 pages. 942.01
7. Empires of the Word by Nicholas Ostler - finished September 2
I really enjoyed this book, even more than I expected that I would. About three (?) years ago I had it out of the library and managed to read the first section or about 20% of the book. It was very slow going because so much of the history was either new to me or not quite remembered from years before and I had done almost no reading on how languages develop and change. So I ran out of time (no more renewals) and took the book back to the library with the intention of checking it out again some day. Well that day finally came after much reading in language, history, etc. in my 888 and 999 challenges, This time Ostler's book was much easier to read and still a fascinating study of the history of the world's major languages, past and present. It also dovetailed rather nicely with the book by Joseph Campbell that I was reading concurrently.
Highly recommended.
From the public library. 559 pages plus Preface, extensive notes and bibliography. DD 409
8. Red Land, Black Land by Barbara Mertz - finished September 11
Recently revised, entertaining and informative, and, even better, easy to read. I very much enjoyed this book by Barbara Mertz, aka Elizabeth Peters. Since I love her fiction and the 'voice' she uses here is very much like the one she gives Amelia Peabody, it may end up being one of my favorites for this year.
The author begins with children and pets and moves on to the women of ancient Egypt. The clothes these ancient people wore and the houses they lived in, their occupations, the arts and sciences; all have their own chapters. Of course no book on ancient Egypt is complete without describing their treatment of the dead and we have a full four chapters covering death, mummies, tombs, and 'Life after Death'. Full of details, drawings, and personal opinions (not to be missed!) this book is a great introduction to the everyday life of ancient Egypt. I think I want my own copy.
From the public library. 387 pages. 932
9. The Treasure of Our Tongue by Lincoln Barnett - finished November 12
The subtitle tells us that this is "The Story of English from Its Obscure Beginnings to Its Present Eminence". Lincoln Barnett tells us this story in very readable prose that is meant for the general audience and he certainly succeeded in capturing my interest.The book gives us a great deal of the history of language in general and a great deal of the history of England in order to explain the origins of what he calls the 'great river of English'. Even though scholars have modified their views in the nearly fifty years since 'Treasure' was written it is still a good introduction to the subject of 'Where did English come from?' The last chapter, in which Barnett skewered the loosening of standards in the teaching of English and deplored the proliferation of jargon in all areas of government and academia, left me thinking that we haven't improved much, if any, in these areas.
From my own shelves. 219 pages plus extensive bibliography. 420.9
1. Food, Cookery, and Dining in Ancient Times by Alexis Soyer - finished February 27, 2009
It's a bit of a stretch to include this book in the History category but it is culinary history and many of the plates are of archaeological artifacts. Besides, my challenge, my rules.
Soyer was of French birth but lived most of his life in England working as a chef for various influential personages and writing several books about cooking and food. This particular tome ends with a description of the menu for a banquet for the Prince Consort, Albert the preparations of which Soyer oversaw and served in 1850.
Originally published in 1853, there is flowery prose and amusing, to me, comments on the lives and habits of early civilizations. He particularly dwells on the banquets of the Roman nobility during the centuries of the Empire. Soyer managed to convince me that a typical menu for one of these feast contains very little that I would be happy consuming.
The book took me nearly two months to get through, mostly because it's the kind of prose and subject matter that lends itself to being read in small doses of a few pages at a time. I am, however, glad that I kept going and read the entire book.
From the public library. 412 pages. 641.309
2. The House of Wisdom: How the Arabs Transformed Western Civilization by Jonathan Lyons - Finished March 24
A really interesting and readable book that told me a great deal I didn't know about the intellectual life of both Europe and The Middle East between the fall of Rome and the late European Renaissance. I came away with the really strong impression that had the Church been less powerful or had had a slightly different doctrinal basis that history and science would have been very different. (There is also a strong impression that the Crusades slowed down Europe's intellectual progress and possibly led to the current Middle Eastern mess.)
It would seem that the Arabs not only 'saved' the knowledge of the Greeks but developed it far beyond what we are usually taught here in the West. There were a number of great scholars in the various Islamic states whose work reached Europe via Sicily and Spain. Both were at one time Islamic and remained centers of Arab learning for some time after they became nominally Christian. For a number of centuries the rulers and clergy of the Islamic states were overall a very tolerant group that encouraged learning and philosophical inquiry and lived very peaceably with other 'people of the Book' within their borders.
More reading in this area is indicated. Recommended.
From the public library. 204 pages. 909.098
3. The Atlas of Languages edited by Bernard Comrie, et al - finished April 8
I seem to have a talent for selecting books that can only be read in small pieces; this was another of them. It was an interesting overview of the various languages and writing systems both past and present with numerous illustrations and maps. However, the text assumed a greater knowledge of linguistics than I have and that slowed me down. Also the book itself suffered from poorly constructed map keys, etc. that made it more difficult to understand. Overall this book is only average.
From my own shelves. 215 (large) pages. 409.
4. The Great Migration by Hans-Joachim Diesner - finished May 8
An interesting subject about which my knowledge was extremely sketchy. Unfortunately this book did not help as much as I had hoped. While the photo of artifacts, etc. were great the text was less than riveting and was somehow a collection of facts that did not gel into a coherent picture of the Europe that the disintegration of Rome, combined with the movements of other peoples into the various regions of the Western Empire, created. Also, I felt that maps illustrating these movements should have been integrated into the chapters rather than just appearing on the endpapers. Maps in situ would have helped me figure out the various relationships discussed.
While I will keep the book for the photos and possibly as a reference I'm not at all sure that I would recommend it to anyone else.
From my own shelves. 244 pages. 909.
5. Civilization before Greece and Rome by H. W. F. Saggs - finished May 22
This book concentrates primarily on Mesopotamia and Egypt but there is some discussion of Crete, Assyria, the Indus Valley, etc. Saggs divides his narrative into sections where he discusses how civilization moved from from hunter societies to city-states, the invention of writing, urban life , development of codes of law, science, the ancient's view of religion, and how the different regions were the same and how they differed. This includes how the geography of an area affected the way its culture grew and changed and sometimes quit changing.
A very readable book that I enjoyed and a good introduction to the subject.
From my own shelves. 301 pages. 939.4
6. In Search of the dark Ages - Michael Wood - Finished June 2
The history of Briton from the middle of Roman rule up through the arrival of William (1066) told through the histories of various important people. Wood begins with Boudicca and then moves on to the historical basis for a King Arthur before following with the leaders of the Anglo-Saxons, Danes, etc. that populated pre-Norman England. Easy to read and well-illustrated, I found the book to be very informative and will certainly be keeping it on my shelves.
From my own shelves. 236 pages. 942.01
7. Empires of the Word by Nicholas Ostler - finished September 2
I really enjoyed this book, even more than I expected that I would. About three (?) years ago I had it out of the library and managed to read the first section or about 20% of the book. It was very slow going because so much of the history was either new to me or not quite remembered from years before and I had done almost no reading on how languages develop and change. So I ran out of time (no more renewals) and took the book back to the library with the intention of checking it out again some day. Well that day finally came after much reading in language, history, etc. in my 888 and 999 challenges, This time Ostler's book was much easier to read and still a fascinating study of the history of the world's major languages, past and present. It also dovetailed rather nicely with the book by Joseph Campbell that I was reading concurrently.
Highly recommended.
From the public library. 559 pages plus Preface, extensive notes and bibliography. DD 409
8. Red Land, Black Land by Barbara Mertz - finished September 11
Recently revised, entertaining and informative, and, even better, easy to read. I very much enjoyed this book by Barbara Mertz, aka Elizabeth Peters. Since I love her fiction and the 'voice' she uses here is very much like the one she gives Amelia Peabody, it may end up being one of my favorites for this year.
The author begins with children and pets and moves on to the women of ancient Egypt. The clothes these ancient people wore and the houses they lived in, their occupations, the arts and sciences; all have their own chapters. Of course no book on ancient Egypt is complete without describing their treatment of the dead and we have a full four chapters covering death, mummies, tombs, and 'Life after Death'. Full of details, drawings, and personal opinions (not to be missed!) this book is a great introduction to the everyday life of ancient Egypt. I think I want my own copy.
From the public library. 387 pages. 932
9. The Treasure of Our Tongue by Lincoln Barnett - finished November 12
The subtitle tells us that this is "The Story of English from Its Obscure Beginnings to Its Present Eminence". Lincoln Barnett tells us this story in very readable prose that is meant for the general audience and he certainly succeeded in capturing my interest.The book gives us a great deal of the history of language in general and a great deal of the history of England in order to explain the origins of what he calls the 'great river of English'. Even though scholars have modified their views in the nearly fifty years since 'Treasure' was written it is still a good introduction to the subject of 'Where did English come from?' The last chapter, in which Barnett skewered the loosening of standards in the teaching of English and deplored the proliferation of jargon in all areas of government and academia, left me thinking that we haven't improved much, if any, in these areas.
From my own shelves. 219 pages plus extensive bibliography. 420.9
12hailelib
I have finished three rather different novels:
1. Silks by Francis and Francis
2. Tribute by Nora Roberts
3. Promise of the Wolves by Hearst
While I enjoyed all of them to some degree, the one that stands out is the debut novel Promise of the Wolves. I hope that Ms. Hearst has many more stories in her because I think I would love them.
See other remarks above.
1. Silks by Francis and Francis
2. Tribute by Nora Roberts
3. Promise of the Wolves by Hearst
While I enjoyed all of them to some degree, the one that stands out is the debut novel Promise of the Wolves. I hope that Ms. Hearst has many more stories in her because I think I would love them.
See other remarks above.
14hailelib
Two more novels.
5. Rio Grande Fall by Rudolfo Anaya
6. Gregor the Overlander by Suzanne Collins
Both pretty good for their type. If I gave stars probably about a four for each. See remarks above.
5. Rio Grande Fall by Rudolfo Anaya
6. Gregor the Overlander by Suzanne Collins
Both pretty good for their type. If I gave stars probably about a four for each. See remarks above.
16hailelib
8. Running Hot by Jayne Ann Krentz. Recommended mostly for her fans who have read the previous Arcane Society novels.
17hailelib
9. Dark of Night by Suzanne Brockmann. This book will be most enjoyed by those who have been following the Troubleshooters, Inc. series.
18hailelib
10. The Dragon Queen by Alice Borchardt. A retelling of part of the Arthurian legend. This is about the young Guinevere. see message 7.
19hailelib
11. Men of the Otherworld by Kelly Armstrong. A fast and entertaining read if you like stories with a paranormal/werewolf element.
20hailelib
12. Salvation in Death by J. D. Robb aka Nora Roberts. A nice addition to the series but for those new to this particular series I would recommend reading them in order as they follow a particular timeline.
I am actually reading some nonfiction for those categories but haven't finished any as yet.
I am actually reading some nonfiction for those categories but haven't finished any as yet.
21hailelib
I have tweaked category #4 to include Paranormal even if there isn't enough of a romance element to make it romantic suspense or romantic fantasy. Those types of books were threatening to fill up my other categories!
22hailelib
13. Kitty and the Silver Bullet by Carrie Vaughn. My first, but not my last, foray into this series. Recommended for those who can't get enough of stories about werewolves.
23hailelib
14. Food, Cookery, and Dining in Ancient Times by Alexis Soyer. A nonfiction work finished at last. See message 11.
24hailelib
A weekend of light reading:
15. Silver Master by Jayne Castle
16. City of Bones by Cassandre Clare
17. Dime Store Magic by Kelly Armstrong
15. Silver Master by Jayne Castle
16. City of Bones by Cassandre Clare
17. Dime Store Magic by Kelly Armstrong
25hailelib
18. Kitty and The Midnight Hour by Carrie Vaughn.
26hailelib
19. Promises in death by J. D. Robb. A strong addition to the series.
27hailelib
Finished
20. The Science of Leonardo : Inside the mind of the great genius of the Renaissance by Fritjof Capra
A second nonfiction book that I read as history of science. Very interesting book.
20. The Science of Leonardo : Inside the mind of the great genius of the Renaissance by Fritjof Capra
A second nonfiction book that I read as history of science. Very interesting book.
28hailelib
21. a so-so romance, Shadows All Around Her by Catherine Mulvany. See remarks in Message 5.
29hailelib
Finished one fiction and one nonfiction:
22. Murder Game by Christine Feehan
23. The House of Wisdom by Jonathan Lyons
22. Murder Game by Christine Feehan
23. The House of Wisdom by Jonathan Lyons
30hailelib
a fiction anthology with the paranormal touch:
24. Suite 606 by J. D. Robb, Mary Blaney, Ruth Ryan Logan, and Mary Kay McComas
The first story, an episode in the Eve Dallas series, was worth acquiring the book but I'm glad I paid the used book price and not the full price. See message 5 above.
24. Suite 606 by J. D. Robb, Mary Blaney, Ruth Ryan Logan, and Mary Kay McComas
The first story, an episode in the Eve Dallas series, was worth acquiring the book but I'm glad I paid the used book price and not the full price. See message 5 above.
31hailelib
more fiction. I've been reading the books acquired from using my Christmas gift certificate.
25. Stolen by Kelly Armstrong - paranormal action/adventure
26. The Fire Rose by Mercedes Lackey - a fairy tale retelling
27. Some Buried Caesar by Rex Stout - a classic Nero Wolfe detective story
28. Dragon blood by Patricia Briggs - fantasy with magic and a dragon or two
25. Stolen by Kelly Armstrong - paranormal action/adventure
26. The Fire Rose by Mercedes Lackey - a fairy tale retelling
27. Some Buried Caesar by Rex Stout - a classic Nero Wolfe detective story
28. Dragon blood by Patricia Briggs - fantasy with magic and a dragon or two
32psychodelicacy
If you'd like a couple of suggestions for this category, I'd go for Bill Bryson's Mother Tongue and David Crystal's Language Death. But if you don't want suggestions, just ignore me :)
34hailelib
Finished another nonfiction:
29. The Atlas of Languages edited by Bernard Comrie and others.
Not particularly great but not really bad either. I will be keeping it but more as look-up book than a reread book. The maps and illustrations are worth the used-book price I paid for it.
29. The Atlas of Languages edited by Bernard Comrie and others.
Not particularly great but not really bad either. I will be keeping it but more as look-up book than a reread book. The maps and illustrations are worth the used-book price I paid for it.
37hailelib
One I put in Mystery/Suspense though it did have a romance between the hero and heroine. As I said above, OK but not great.
32. The Chosen by Sharon Sala.
Completed the Romance/Paranormal category with
33. Warrior Rising by P. C. Cast.
Pretty good for a humorous send up of Myth and romance mixed together.
32. The Chosen by Sharon Sala.
Completed the Romance/Paranormal category with
33. Warrior Rising by P. C. Cast.
Pretty good for a humorous send up of Myth and romance mixed together.
38psychodelicacy
If you haven't chosen all your YA books yet, I would really recommend The Knife of Never Letting Go - I just read it for my 999 challenge, and it's amazing!
39hailelib
Rereads for '09
1. Goddess of the Rose by P. C. Cast - enjoyed it as much as the first time since I had forgotten a lot.
1. Goddess of the Rose by P. C. Cast - enjoyed it as much as the first time since I had forgotten a lot.
40hailelib
Additional Fiction for 2009
1. Safe Harbor by Christine Feehan - finished April 25
Didn't quite hit the spot for me. I don't know if that's because I came in on the middle of the series or if this is just a weaker book than I'm used to from Feehan. I'll read others about the Drake sisters but I won't go looking for them.
From the public library. 350 pages (estimated)
2. Bone Crossed by Patricia Briggs - finished May 10
I zipped right through this new entry in the Mercy Thompson series. As good as the previous one I read. Must find the other two!
From the public library. 309 pages.
3. the Good, the Bad, and the Undead by Kim Harrison- finished May 20
The first in this series that I have read and I will probably read more, but I like Kitty and Mercy and their problems a bit better than Rachel.
From the public library. 453 pages
4. What I Did for Love by Susan Elizabeth Phillips - finished May 23
Another feel-good romance from an always entertaining author, While this is a Hollywood story, with the making of TV and movie celebrities as its backdrop, it does have cameos by some of the characters from Phillips' previous books. I'm never disappointed by SEP and the tale of Georgie and Bram is no exception.
From the public library. 401 pages
5. Every Which Way but Dead by Kim Harrison - finished June 6
Better than the other one but Rachel's problems are a bit over the top. However, I will read the next book in the series if I come across it.
From the public library. 501 pages.
6. You Never Can Tell by Kathleen Eagle - finished June 10
Although Eagle is generally thought of as a romance writer her more recent books are edging into more of a mainstream fiction classification. This does have the man /woman relationship theme but the more important theme seems to be don't stereotype American Indians and quit taking away what they still have left of their 'treaty rights'.
The Anglo woman and the Lakota man fall into lust and then love and travel to Hollywood spearheading a mission to gain attention for the various Indian tribes and their causes. One of the causes is to ask for more accurate portrayals of Indians on the big screen since this is the way most people 'learn' about American Indians.
Kathleen Eagle is in a good position to write this kind of book as she is an Anglo married to a Lakota (aka Sioux).
From the public library. 306 pages.
7. Melting Stones by Tamora Pierce - Finished July 1
Another of Pierce's books dealing with the mages of Winding Circle. Here Evvy is accompanying Rosethorn on a mission to the Battle Islands. There she finds that a volcano is about to be born that will devastate the island of Starns. When Evvy and Luvo try to help they only make things worse. Although compelling while I was reading the story, as I think back I'm less convinced by the resolution of the problem. Flame and Carnelian were amusing characters however and Evvy did grow as a person and in her understanding of her stone magic. Even Luvo learned a thing or two.
Probably better read after reading The Circle Opens quartet.
From the public library.. 312 pages.
8. Wizard's Daughter by Catherine Coulter - Finished July 6
Something of a departure for Ms. Coulter. Although it fits into her historical stories about the Sherbrooke family she threw in a bit of the mystical and somehow it didn't quite work for me. Not a bad book but I'd rather have read another of her contemporary FBI suspense stories.
From the public library. 542 pages.
9. The Perfect Poison by Amanda Quick - Finished July 10
An Arcane Society and a historical romantic suspense in Quick/Kentz's usual style. A good light novel with a bit of humor mixed in with the other elements. However, this book will work best for fans who are familiar with the earlier historical Arcane Society novels. This story features Caleb Jones and the founding of Jones & Jones, an investigative firm whose main client is the Society.
From the public library (but still on my wishlist for when it comes out in paperback). 340 pages.
1. Safe Harbor by Christine Feehan - finished April 25
Didn't quite hit the spot for me. I don't know if that's because I came in on the middle of the series or if this is just a weaker book than I'm used to from Feehan. I'll read others about the Drake sisters but I won't go looking for them.
From the public library. 350 pages (estimated)
2. Bone Crossed by Patricia Briggs - finished May 10
I zipped right through this new entry in the Mercy Thompson series. As good as the previous one I read. Must find the other two!
From the public library. 309 pages.
3. the Good, the Bad, and the Undead by Kim Harrison- finished May 20
The first in this series that I have read and I will probably read more, but I like Kitty and Mercy and their problems a bit better than Rachel.
From the public library. 453 pages
4. What I Did for Love by Susan Elizabeth Phillips - finished May 23
Another feel-good romance from an always entertaining author, While this is a Hollywood story, with the making of TV and movie celebrities as its backdrop, it does have cameos by some of the characters from Phillips' previous books. I'm never disappointed by SEP and the tale of Georgie and Bram is no exception.
From the public library. 401 pages
5. Every Which Way but Dead by Kim Harrison - finished June 6
Better than the other one but Rachel's problems are a bit over the top. However, I will read the next book in the series if I come across it.
From the public library. 501 pages.
6. You Never Can Tell by Kathleen Eagle - finished June 10
Although Eagle is generally thought of as a romance writer her more recent books are edging into more of a mainstream fiction classification. This does have the man /woman relationship theme but the more important theme seems to be don't stereotype American Indians and quit taking away what they still have left of their 'treaty rights'.
The Anglo woman and the Lakota man fall into lust and then love and travel to Hollywood spearheading a mission to gain attention for the various Indian tribes and their causes. One of the causes is to ask for more accurate portrayals of Indians on the big screen since this is the way most people 'learn' about American Indians.
Kathleen Eagle is in a good position to write this kind of book as she is an Anglo married to a Lakota (aka Sioux).
From the public library. 306 pages.
7. Melting Stones by Tamora Pierce - Finished July 1
Another of Pierce's books dealing with the mages of Winding Circle. Here Evvy is accompanying Rosethorn on a mission to the Battle Islands. There she finds that a volcano is about to be born that will devastate the island of Starns. When Evvy and Luvo try to help they only make things worse. Although compelling while I was reading the story, as I think back I'm less convinced by the resolution of the problem. Flame and Carnelian were amusing characters however and Evvy did grow as a person and in her understanding of her stone magic. Even Luvo learned a thing or two.
Probably better read after reading The Circle Opens quartet.
From the public library.. 312 pages.
8. Wizard's Daughter by Catherine Coulter - Finished July 6
Something of a departure for Ms. Coulter. Although it fits into her historical stories about the Sherbrooke family she threw in a bit of the mystical and somehow it didn't quite work for me. Not a bad book but I'd rather have read another of her contemporary FBI suspense stories.
From the public library. 542 pages.
9. The Perfect Poison by Amanda Quick - Finished July 10
An Arcane Society and a historical romantic suspense in Quick/Kentz's usual style. A good light novel with a bit of humor mixed in with the other elements. However, this book will work best for fans who are familiar with the earlier historical Arcane Society novels. This story features Caleb Jones and the founding of Jones & Jones, an investigative firm whose main client is the Society.
From the public library (but still on my wishlist for when it comes out in paperback). 340 pages.
41hailelib
Two more fiction finished, one posted in YA and one in Anything goes
34. Medalon - Jennifer Fallon
35. The Neverending story - Michael Ende - translated by Ralph Manheim
A few remarks above.
34. Medalon - Jennifer Fallon
35. The Neverending story - Michael Ende - translated by Ralph Manheim
A few remarks above.
43hailelib
Summary to Date:
YA/Children's fiction
1. Stardust
2. Gregor the Overlander
3. City of Bones
4. Drowned Wednesday
5. The Neverending Story
Mystery/Suspense
1. Silks
2. Rio Grande Fall
3. Promises in Death
4. Some Buried Caesar
5. The Chosen
Favorite Authors
1. Tribute
2. Running Hot
3. Dark of Night
4. Salvation in death
5. Silver Master
6. The Pagan Stone
7. Stolen
8. The fire Rose
Romance/Romantic suspense/Paranormal
1. Scent of Danger
3. Kitty and the Silver bullet
3. Dime Store Magic
4. Kitty and the Midnight Hour
5. Midnight bride
6. Shadows all around Her
7. Murder Game
8. Suite 666
9. Warrior Rising
Anything Goes - may be fiction or non-fiction
1. Promise of the wolves
2. The Dragon Queen
3. Men of the Otherworld
4. Dragon Blood
5. Chosen
6. Medalon
Selections from Dewey 000-099
1.
Philosophy/religion/mythology - 3 of each
1. Chinese Mythology
Science and math
1. The Science of Leonardo
History and Language - at least three on language or the history of language.
1. Food, Cooking, and Dining in Ancient Times
2. The House of Wisdom
3. The Atlas of Languages
YA/Children's fiction
1. Stardust
2. Gregor the Overlander
3. City of Bones
4. Drowned Wednesday
5. The Neverending Story
Mystery/Suspense
1. Silks
2. Rio Grande Fall
3. Promises in Death
4. Some Buried Caesar
5. The Chosen
Favorite Authors
1. Tribute
2. Running Hot
3. Dark of Night
4. Salvation in death
5. Silver Master
6. The Pagan Stone
7. Stolen
8. The fire Rose
Romance/Romantic suspense/Paranormal
1. Scent of Danger
3. Kitty and the Silver bullet
3. Dime Store Magic
4. Kitty and the Midnight Hour
5. Midnight bride
6. Shadows all around Her
7. Murder Game
8. Suite 666
9. Warrior Rising
Anything Goes - may be fiction or non-fiction
1. Promise of the wolves
2. The Dragon Queen
3. Men of the Otherworld
4. Dragon Blood
5. Chosen
6. Medalon
Selections from Dewey 000-099
1.
Philosophy/religion/mythology - 3 of each
1. Chinese Mythology
Science and math
1. The Science of Leonardo
History and Language - at least three on language or the history of language.
1. Food, Cooking, and Dining in Ancient Times
2. The House of Wisdom
3. The Atlas of Languages
44hailelib
Somehow I missed reporting two;
37. a paranormal romance, Midnight Bride by Susan Carroll .
38. a favorite author, The Pagan Stone by Nora Roberts .
37. a paranormal romance, Midnight Bride by Susan Carroll .
38. a favorite author, The Pagan Stone by Nora Roberts .
45hailelib
39. The Great Migration by Diesner
46hailelib
I finished Bone Crossed which is an extra fiction book and I have started a couple of History books; In search of the dark ages by Michael Wood and Civilization before Greece and Rome by H. W. F. Saggs.
47hailelib
40. Civilization before Greece and Rome by Saggs
41. The Illumination by Gregory and Tintori
42. Heart Quest by Owens
and the extra fiction books:
The Good, the Bad, and the Undead by Harrison
What I Did for Love by Phillips
41. The Illumination by Gregory and Tintori
42. Heart Quest by Owens
and the extra fiction books:
The Good, the Bad, and the Undead by Harrison
What I Did for Love by Phillips
48hailelib
43. Listening Woman by Hillerman
44. Shadow Man by Doss
45. In Search of the Dark Ages by Wood
46. Sir Thursday by Garth Nix
47. Lady Friday by Nix
and the extra fiction book Every Which Way but Dead.
44. Shadow Man by Doss
45. In Search of the Dark Ages by Wood
46. Sir Thursday by Garth Nix
47. Lady Friday by Nix
and the extra fiction book Every Which Way but Dead.
50hailelib
First reread of the year:
1. The Quiet Gentleman by Georgette Heyer - an all time favorite read when I needed something good while getting ready to travel in early June.
1. The Quiet Gentleman by Georgette Heyer - an all time favorite read when I needed something good while getting ready to travel in early June.
51hailelib
More for the challenge:
48. Cold Comfort Farm by Gibbons
49. In the Hand of the Goddess by Pierce
50. Year of the Griffin by Jones
48. Cold Comfort Farm by Gibbons
49. In the Hand of the Goddess by Pierce
50. Year of the Griffin by Jones
53hailelib
52. Listen to the Land by the Editors of Farm Journal
An anthology taken from after WWII up to the mid '70's of articles, letters,and poetry that appeared in Farm Journal. Contributed mostly by American farm wives, the various articles are a commentary, not just on farm life, but on life in general during this period. Not a book I would read again but not a waste of time either. It made me remember growing up during this period; visits to my grandparents; picking beans,corn,cucumbers, and tomatoes in the early morning; any number of things I hadn't thought about in years.
An anthology taken from after WWII up to the mid '70's of articles, letters,and poetry that appeared in Farm Journal. Contributed mostly by American farm wives, the various articles are a commentary, not just on farm life, but on life in general during this period. Not a book I would read again but not a waste of time either. It made me remember growing up during this period; visits to my grandparents; picking beans,corn,cucumbers, and tomatoes in the early morning; any number of things I hadn't thought about in years.
55hailelib
Read
53. The Adventures of Rama by Joseph Gaer
for an introduction to some of the mythology of India.
53. The Adventures of Rama by Joseph Gaer
for an introduction to some of the mythology of India.
56hailelib
Reread
2. Ceremony in Death by J. D. Robb. While not one of my favorite '..in Death' books it's still pretty good and we meet Jamie Lingstrom for the first time. Robb also throws in a few bits of backstory for some of the continuing characters. The book begins at a viewing for a respected cop who died of apparently natural causes. Of course, it turns out that there are some questions about this death and the cop's recent activities...
2. Ceremony in Death by J. D. Robb. While not one of my favorite '..in Death' books it's still pretty good and we meet Jamie Lingstrom for the first time. Robb also throws in a few bits of backstory for some of the continuing characters. The book begins at a viewing for a respected cop who died of apparently natural causes. Of course, it turns out that there are some questions about this death and the cop's recent activities...
57hailelib
Another extra fiction book (message 40)
Wizard's Daughter by Catherine Coulter. Didn't really work for me.
Wizard's Daughter by Catherine Coulter. Didn't really work for me.
58hailelib
Last week I finished
54. The Victorian Internet by Standage
This was a great little book about the history of the telegraph that I would recommend to those interested in the history of technology or even the history of the 19th century.
54. The Victorian Internet by Standage
This was a great little book about the history of the telegraph that I would recommend to those interested in the history of technology or even the history of the 19th century.
59hailelib
reread #3. Wild Hawk by Justine Dare.
Not as good as I remember. The cover needs a make-over and the story is only so-so. However this romance is from 1996 and I'm reading books that are a bit different now which may have something to do with my reaction.
Not as good as I remember. The cover needs a make-over and the story is only so-so. However this romance is from 1996 and I'm reading books that are a bit different now which may have something to do with my reaction.
60hailelib
Extra Fiction
9. The Perfect Poison by Amanda Quick - from my entry above:
An Arcane Society Novel and a historical romantic suspense in Quick/Kentz's usual style. A good light novel with a bit of humor mixed in with the other elements. However, this book will work best for fans who are familiar with the earlier historical Arcane Society novels. This story features Caleb Jones and the founding of Jones & Jones, an investigative firm whose main client is the Society.
9. The Perfect Poison by Amanda Quick - from my entry above:
An Arcane Society Novel and a historical romantic suspense in Quick/Kentz's usual style. A good light novel with a bit of humor mixed in with the other elements. However, this book will work best for fans who are familiar with the earlier historical Arcane Society novels. This story features Caleb Jones and the founding of Jones & Jones, an investigative firm whose main client is the Society.
61hailelib
55. Longitude by Dava Sobel
An interesting little book that has been sitting unread in my library for far too long. Anyone interested in either the history of science or in maritime history should try Sobel's description of how Harrison came to build the first really accurate chronometer. There was adventure, feuding between the clockmakers and the astronomers, and a great deal of legal wrangling. There was even a bit of espionage. Not only do I recommend this slim volume but I will probably give her other book on my shelves a try.
An interesting little book that has been sitting unread in my library for far too long. Anyone interested in either the history of science or in maritime history should try Sobel's description of how Harrison came to build the first really accurate chronometer. There was adventure, feuding between the clockmakers and the astronomers, and a great deal of legal wrangling. There was even a bit of espionage. Not only do I recommend this slim volume but I will probably give her other book on my shelves a try.
62hailelib
Assorted rereads:
4. Hidden Talents by jayne Ann Krentz
5. Dreamscape: By Request - an anthology of three novels (by three different authors) from Harlequin
6. Eye of the Beholder by Jayne Ann Krentz
7. Truth or Dare by Jayne Ann Krentz
8. Falling Awake by Jayne Ann Krentz
There seems to be a pattern here...
4. Hidden Talents by jayne Ann Krentz
5. Dreamscape: By Request - an anthology of three novels (by three different authors) from Harlequin
6. Eye of the Beholder by Jayne Ann Krentz
7. Truth or Dare by Jayne Ann Krentz
8. Falling Awake by Jayne Ann Krentz
There seems to be a pattern here...
63hailelib
56. Mind Over Matter by K. C. Cole
This book, subtitled 'Conversations with the Cosmos', is a collection of short essays adapted in part from her column 'Mind Over Matter' that appeared in the Los Angeles Times. The author received the 1995 American Institute of Physics Award for Best Science Writing. Some of the essays made me laugh and others made me think further about the points she was trying to make. On the whole I enjoyed this book. One complaint: when I read several in a row there was some noticeable repetition of subject matter. It is probably best to only read one selection each day to fully enjoy her little essays on science.
This book, subtitled 'Conversations with the Cosmos', is a collection of short essays adapted in part from her column 'Mind Over Matter' that appeared in the Los Angeles Times. The author received the 1995 American Institute of Physics Award for Best Science Writing. Some of the essays made me laugh and others made me think further about the points she was trying to make. On the whole I enjoyed this book. One complaint: when I read several in a row there was some noticeable repetition of subject matter. It is probably best to only read one selection each day to fully enjoy her little essays on science.
64hailelib
Another reread
9. Crystal Flame by Jayne Ann Krentz
Not really as good as I remember it. Thinking about revising my rating down half a star.
9. Crystal Flame by Jayne Ann Krentz
Not really as good as I remember it. Thinking about revising my rating down half a star.
65hailelib
Starting a new fiction section.
Extra Fiction #2
1. Terrier (Beka Cooper) by Tamora Pierce - finished July 28
A book that takes place much earlier in the history of Tortall. By the time of Alanna, Beka has become a legend. This YA novel kept me turning pages.
From the public library. 563 pages
2. Black Hills by Nora Roberts - finished July 30
OK. A fair suspense story combined with a fair "second chance" romance. Not good enough for me to put money into getting my own copy.
From the public library. 472 pages
3. Bloodhound: Beka Cooper: Book Two by Tamora Pierce -Finished August 9
The further adventures of the young Beka Cooper and her companions. The book opens with her difficulties in finding a partner that she can work well with. She quickly loses her currently assigned partner and acquires the scent-hound Achoo as another of her animals. Beka ends up on an investigation in the port city of Caynn along with Senior Dog Goodwin where she has a number of new lessons to learn about being a Dog and about being a woman. Recommended for Pierce's older fans.
From the public library. 534 pages.
4. Haunted by Kelly Armstrong - finished August 15
The story of Eve Levine. Eve died early in the series and this story gives us the skinny on the Afterworld for Supernaturals. Eve's Ghostworld is run by the Three Fates and they are calling in the favor that Eve owes them. They want her to track down and help capture a particularly dangerous Supernatural called a Nix. It has the nasty habit of inhabiting mortals and inciting them to become serial killers; various Angels have tried to confine the Nix without success.
It helped that I was somewhat familiar with Armstrong's particular universe even though I haven't read all of the books that proceed Haunted. I'm not sure that the book could stand on its own. Still, for fans of the Otherworld series this is a must read.
From the public library. 464 pages.
5. Industrial Magic by Kelly Armstrong - finished August 23
Once again featuring Paige and Lucas but also featuring Eve, Jamie, Cassandra and Savannah with smaller roles for Clay, Jeremy and Elena. But the Cabal also has a leading role and we discover more about its workings, especially the group led by Benicio Cortez. We also get a first look at the organization of the Afterworld which will lead us right into Haunted. Someone is targeting the adolescent offspring of various employees of the Cabals and Benicio asks Paige and Lucas to investigate. An Otherworld take on the serial killer type of suspense story and one I enjoyed reading.
From the public library. 528 pages.
6. Blood Price by Tanya Huff - finished August 25
The first in a series and good enough that I will probably look for the next book but I'm not sure it adds much to vampire lore. The most original thing about the vampire featured here is that he is the son of Henry VIII of England, living in contemporary Toronto. Paranormal fans should give Huff a try.
From the public library. 266 pages.
7. If There Be Dragons by Kay Hooper - Finished August 27
A fast read that is a reprint of a Loveswept romance published in 1984. Think of it as a Harlequin with a tinge of paranormal (the heroine reads minds). OK but I wouldn't have bothered if Hooper wasn't a favorite author as I seem to have moved on to other types of romance now. The romance itself is a pretty standard man gets snowed in with woman, helps woman solve problems, man and woman live happily ever after. I would have enjoyed it more if we had seen more of the wolf and the dragon.
From the public library. 251 pages
8. Blood Sins by Kay Hooper - finished August 31
I zipped thru this book, mostly because it was an SCU novel. OK, but not as good as some of the others in this series. Somehow Tessa's story didn't quite jell for me. Maybe the book is too obviously the second in a set of three and simply doesn't stand on its own as well as it should.
From the public library. 296 pages.
9. Shatterglass by Tamora Pierce - finished Sept 2
This is the last of The Circle Opens quartet which I somehow missed finding when I first began reading this series. I really enjoyed the story and I'm glad I finally ordered it from the library.
Tris, while traveling with her mentor Niko, discovers a lightning mage who has no idea that he is, in fact, a mage and is frustrated by his inability to blow glass the way he could before the accident in which he was struck by lightning.Since no other lightning mages are available to teach him the control he needs, it falls to young Tris to take charge of the newly discovered mage. There's also the serial killer to catch...
Recommended but read some of the other Circle books first.
From the public library. 357 pages
Extra Fiction #2
1. Terrier (Beka Cooper) by Tamora Pierce - finished July 28
A book that takes place much earlier in the history of Tortall. By the time of Alanna, Beka has become a legend. This YA novel kept me turning pages.
From the public library. 563 pages
2. Black Hills by Nora Roberts - finished July 30
OK. A fair suspense story combined with a fair "second chance" romance. Not good enough for me to put money into getting my own copy.
From the public library. 472 pages
3. Bloodhound: Beka Cooper: Book Two by Tamora Pierce -Finished August 9
The further adventures of the young Beka Cooper and her companions. The book opens with her difficulties in finding a partner that she can work well with. She quickly loses her currently assigned partner and acquires the scent-hound Achoo as another of her animals. Beka ends up on an investigation in the port city of Caynn along with Senior Dog Goodwin where she has a number of new lessons to learn about being a Dog and about being a woman. Recommended for Pierce's older fans.
From the public library. 534 pages.
4. Haunted by Kelly Armstrong - finished August 15
The story of Eve Levine. Eve died early in the series and this story gives us the skinny on the Afterworld for Supernaturals. Eve's Ghostworld is run by the Three Fates and they are calling in the favor that Eve owes them. They want her to track down and help capture a particularly dangerous Supernatural called a Nix. It has the nasty habit of inhabiting mortals and inciting them to become serial killers; various Angels have tried to confine the Nix without success.
It helped that I was somewhat familiar with Armstrong's particular universe even though I haven't read all of the books that proceed Haunted. I'm not sure that the book could stand on its own. Still, for fans of the Otherworld series this is a must read.
From the public library. 464 pages.
5. Industrial Magic by Kelly Armstrong - finished August 23
Once again featuring Paige and Lucas but also featuring Eve, Jamie, Cassandra and Savannah with smaller roles for Clay, Jeremy and Elena. But the Cabal also has a leading role and we discover more about its workings, especially the group led by Benicio Cortez. We also get a first look at the organization of the Afterworld which will lead us right into Haunted. Someone is targeting the adolescent offspring of various employees of the Cabals and Benicio asks Paige and Lucas to investigate. An Otherworld take on the serial killer type of suspense story and one I enjoyed reading.
From the public library. 528 pages.
6. Blood Price by Tanya Huff - finished August 25
The first in a series and good enough that I will probably look for the next book but I'm not sure it adds much to vampire lore. The most original thing about the vampire featured here is that he is the son of Henry VIII of England, living in contemporary Toronto. Paranormal fans should give Huff a try.
From the public library. 266 pages.
7. If There Be Dragons by Kay Hooper - Finished August 27
A fast read that is a reprint of a Loveswept romance published in 1984. Think of it as a Harlequin with a tinge of paranormal (the heroine reads minds). OK but I wouldn't have bothered if Hooper wasn't a favorite author as I seem to have moved on to other types of romance now. The romance itself is a pretty standard man gets snowed in with woman, helps woman solve problems, man and woman live happily ever after. I would have enjoyed it more if we had seen more of the wolf and the dragon.
From the public library. 251 pages
8. Blood Sins by Kay Hooper - finished August 31
I zipped thru this book, mostly because it was an SCU novel. OK, but not as good as some of the others in this series. Somehow Tessa's story didn't quite jell for me. Maybe the book is too obviously the second in a set of three and simply doesn't stand on its own as well as it should.
From the public library. 296 pages.
9. Shatterglass by Tamora Pierce - finished Sept 2
This is the last of The Circle Opens quartet which I somehow missed finding when I first began reading this series. I really enjoyed the story and I'm glad I finally ordered it from the library.
Tris, while traveling with her mentor Niko, discovers a lightning mage who has no idea that he is, in fact, a mage and is frustrated by his inability to blow glass the way he could before the accident in which he was struck by lightning.Since no other lightning mages are available to teach him the control he needs, it falls to young Tris to take charge of the newly discovered mage. There's also the serial killer to catch...
Recommended but read some of the other Circle books first.
From the public library. 357 pages
66hailelib
Finished a couple of nonfiction books;
57. Wide Awake at 3:00 A.M. by Coleman
This book interrupted my reading of my other downstairs books as I picked it up one night while wondering around the house at 3:00 A.M...While probably dated as to research results I found it an interesting book and one obviously written with the layman in mind. There were a few facts I didn't know and some good suggestions for improving the sleep/wake cycle. Recommended with reservations about its age.
58. Falling for Science by Turkle
A really terrific book that is a collection of essays written by MIT students and by practicing scientists about childhood experiences with objects that eventually led them to study science,engineering, and design. The objects were as diverse as mud puddles, cardboard boxes, vacuum tubes and LEGO blocks but they all led to exploring how and why things work the way they do. An important point is that these children really fell in love with their particular object and immersed themselves in the world of that object with experimenting and pondering the results of those experiments. An important book for those who want to understand how true scientists think and even more so for those who have small children. Highly recommended.
57. Wide Awake at 3:00 A.M. by Coleman
This book interrupted my reading of my other downstairs books as I picked it up one night while wondering around the house at 3:00 A.M...While probably dated as to research results I found it an interesting book and one obviously written with the layman in mind. There were a few facts I didn't know and some good suggestions for improving the sleep/wake cycle. Recommended with reservations about its age.
58. Falling for Science by Turkle
A really terrific book that is a collection of essays written by MIT students and by practicing scientists about childhood experiences with objects that eventually led them to study science,engineering, and design. The objects were as diverse as mud puddles, cardboard boxes, vacuum tubes and LEGO blocks but they all led to exploring how and why things work the way they do. An important point is that these children really fell in love with their particular object and immersed themselves in the world of that object with experimenting and pondering the results of those experiments. An important book for those who want to understand how true scientists think and even more so for those who have small children. Highly recommended.
69hailelib
59. Oriental Mythology by Campbell
As I wrote above:
This is the second volume of 'The Masks of God" and has a copyright date of 1962. Campbell begins by discussing the 'split' in the mythologies of the East and West and how this led to differences in worldview, culture, and ways of thinking right down to the twentieth century. He begins with the emergence of civilizations in Egypt and Mesopotamia and then moves east to the Indian subcontinent, China, and Japan. There is much exploration of how various peoples' ways of thinking about God, creation and man's place in the cosmos led to their culture's general characteristics.
Although Campbell's opus is nearly fifty years old, his ideas seem to have a lot in common with other reading I've been doing in the last couple of months by authors writing much more recently. I've also found that his work is much easier going for me than it was when I read the first volume. I think this reflects the fact that I've been reading a great deal in the areas of mythology and early history for the last eighteen months and so have a better foundation for understanding his writing. Recommended for those with a serious interest in Eastern mythology and religion.
As I wrote above:
This is the second volume of 'The Masks of God" and has a copyright date of 1962. Campbell begins by discussing the 'split' in the mythologies of the East and West and how this led to differences in worldview, culture, and ways of thinking right down to the twentieth century. He begins with the emergence of civilizations in Egypt and Mesopotamia and then moves east to the Indian subcontinent, China, and Japan. There is much exploration of how various peoples' ways of thinking about God, creation and man's place in the cosmos led to their culture's general characteristics.
Although Campbell's opus is nearly fifty years old, his ideas seem to have a lot in common with other reading I've been doing in the last couple of months by authors writing much more recently. I've also found that his work is much easier going for me than it was when I read the first volume. I think this reflects the fact that I've been reading a great deal in the areas of mythology and early history for the last eighteen months and so have a better foundation for understanding his writing. Recommended for those with a serious interest in Eastern mythology and religion.
70hailelib
Extra fiction:
Industrial Magic by Kelly Armstrong - finished August 23
Once again featuring Paige and Lucas but also featuring Eve, Jamie, Cassandra and Savannah with smaller roles for Clay, Jeremy and Elena. But the Cabal also has a leading role and we discover more about its workings, especially the group led by Benicio Cortez. We also get a first look at the organization of the Afterworld which will lead us right into Haunted. Someone is targeting the adolescent offspring of various employees of the Cabals and Benicio asks Paige and Lucas to investigate. An Otherworld take on the serial killer type of suspense story and one I enjoyed reading.
Progress also made on a couple of my nonfiction books.
Industrial Magic by Kelly Armstrong - finished August 23
Once again featuring Paige and Lucas but also featuring Eve, Jamie, Cassandra and Savannah with smaller roles for Clay, Jeremy and Elena. But the Cabal also has a leading role and we discover more about its workings, especially the group led by Benicio Cortez. We also get a first look at the organization of the Afterworld which will lead us right into Haunted. Someone is targeting the adolescent offspring of various employees of the Cabals and Benicio asks Paige and Lucas to investigate. An Otherworld take on the serial killer type of suspense story and one I enjoyed reading.
Progress also made on a couple of my nonfiction books.
71hailelib
Extra fiction:
Blood Price by Tanya huff
The first in a series and good enough that I will probably look for the next book but I'm not sure it adds much to vampire lore. The most original thing about the vampire featured here is that he is the son of Henry VIII of England, living in contemporary Toronto. Paranormal fans should give Huff a try.
and
If There Be Dragons by Kay Hooper
A fast read that is a reprint of a Loveswept romance published in 1984. Think of it as a Harlequin with a tinge of paranormal (the heroine reads minds). OK but I wouldn't have bothered if Hooper wasn't a favorite author as I seem to have moved on to other types of romance now. The romance itself is a pretty standard man gets snowed in with woman, helps woman solve problems, man and woman live happily ever after. I would have enjoyed it more if we had seen more of the wolf and the dragon.
Blood Price by Tanya huff
The first in a series and good enough that I will probably look for the next book but I'm not sure it adds much to vampire lore. The most original thing about the vampire featured here is that he is the son of Henry VIII of England, living in contemporary Toronto. Paranormal fans should give Huff a try.
and
If There Be Dragons by Kay Hooper
A fast read that is a reprint of a Loveswept romance published in 1984. Think of it as a Harlequin with a tinge of paranormal (the heroine reads minds). OK but I wouldn't have bothered if Hooper wasn't a favorite author as I seem to have moved on to other types of romance now. The romance itself is a pretty standard man gets snowed in with woman, helps woman solve problems, man and woman live happily ever after. I would have enjoyed it more if we had seen more of the wolf and the dragon.
72hailelib
Extra fiction -
Blood Sins by Kay Hooper - finished August 31
I zipped thru this book, mostly because it was an SCU novel. OK, but not as good as some of the others in this series. Somehow Tessa's story didn't quite jell for me. Maybe the book is too obviously the second in a set of three and simply doesn't stand on its own as well as it should.
Blood Sins by Kay Hooper - finished August 31
I zipped thru this book, mostly because it was an SCU novel. OK, but not as good as some of the others in this series. Somehow Tessa's story didn't quite jell for me. Maybe the book is too obviously the second in a set of three and simply doesn't stand on its own as well as it should.
73hailelib
Extra YA fiction:
Shatterglass by Tamora Pierce
This is the last of The Circle Opens quartet which I somehow missed finding when I first began reading this series. I really enjoyed the story and I'm glad I finally ordered it from the library.
Tris, while traveling with her mentor Niko, discovers a lightning mage who has no idea that he is, in fact, a mage and is frustrated by his inability to blow glass the way he could before the accident in which he was struck by lightning.Since no other lightning mages are available to teach him the control he needs, it falls to young Tris to take charge of the newly discovered mage. There's also the serial killer to catch...
Shatterglass by Tamora Pierce
This is the last of The Circle Opens quartet which I somehow missed finding when I first began reading this series. I really enjoyed the story and I'm glad I finally ordered it from the library.
Tris, while traveling with her mentor Niko, discovers a lightning mage who has no idea that he is, in fact, a mage and is frustrated by his inability to blow glass the way he could before the accident in which he was struck by lightning.Since no other lightning mages are available to teach him the control he needs, it falls to young Tris to take charge of the newly discovered mage. There's also the serial killer to catch...
74hailelib
60. Empires of the Word by Nicholas Ostler - finished September 2
I really enjoyed this book, even more than I expected that I would. About three (?) years ago I had it out of the library and managed to read the first section or about 20% of the book. It was very slow going because so much of the history was either new to me or not quite remembered from years before and I had done almost no reading on how languages develop and change. So I ran out of time (no more renewals) and took the book back to the library with the intention of checking it out again some day. Well that day finally came after much reading in language, history, etc. in my 888 and 999 challenges, This time Ostler's book was much easier to read and still a fascinating study of the history of the world's major languages, past and present. It also dovetailed rather nicely with the book by Joseph Campbell that I was reading concurrently.
Highly recommended.
From the public library. 559 pages plus Preface, extensive notes and bibliography. DD 409
I really enjoyed this book, even more than I expected that I would. About three (?) years ago I had it out of the library and managed to read the first section or about 20% of the book. It was very slow going because so much of the history was either new to me or not quite remembered from years before and I had done almost no reading on how languages develop and change. So I ran out of time (no more renewals) and took the book back to the library with the intention of checking it out again some day. Well that day finally came after much reading in language, history, etc. in my 888 and 999 challenges, This time Ostler's book was much easier to read and still a fascinating study of the history of the world's major languages, past and present. It also dovetailed rather nicely with the book by Joseph Campbell that I was reading concurrently.
Highly recommended.
From the public library. 559 pages plus Preface, extensive notes and bibliography. DD 409
75hailelib
Summary to Date:
YA/Children's fiction
1. Stardust
2. Gregor the Overlander
3. City of Bones
4. Drowned Wednesday
5. The Neverending Story
6. Sir Thursday
7. Lady Friday
8. In the Hand of the Goddess
9. The Year of the Griffin
Mystery/Suspense
1. Silks
2. Rio Grande Fall
3. Promises in Death
4. Some Buried Caesar
5. The Chosen
6. The Illumination
7. Listening Woman
8. Shadow Man
9.
Favorite Authors
1. Tribute
2. Running Hot
3. Dark of Night
4. Salvation in death
5. Silver Master
6. The Pagan Stone
7. Stolen
8. The Fire Rose
9. Heart Quest
Romance/Romantic suspense/Paranormal
1. Scent of Danger
3. Kitty and the Silver bullet
3. Dime Store Magic
4. Kitty and the Midnight Hour
5. Midnight bride
6. Shadows all around Her
7. Murder Game
8. Suite 666
9. Warrior Rising
Anything Goes - may be fiction or non-fiction
1. Promise of the wolves
2. The Dragon Queen
3. Men of the Otherworld
4. Dragon Blood
5. Chosen
6. Medalon
7. Cold Comfort Farm
8. The Victorian Internet
9. Wide Awake at 3;00 A.M.
Selections from Dewey 000-099
1. The Library at Night
2. Listen to the Land
Philosophy/religion/mythology - 3 of each
1. Chinese Mythology
2. The Adventures of Rama
3. Oriental Mythology
Science and math
1. The Science of Leonardo
2. Longitude
3. Mind Over Matter
4. Falling for Science
History and Language - at least three on language or the history of language.
1. Food, Cooking, and Dining in Ancient Times
2. The House of Wisdom
3. The Atlas of Languages
4. The Great Migration
5. Civilization Before Greece and Rome
6. In Search of the Dark Ages
7. Empires of the Word
Extra fiction: 18 so far
Fiction rereads: 10 so far
YA/Children's fiction
1. Stardust
2. Gregor the Overlander
3. City of Bones
4. Drowned Wednesday
5. The Neverending Story
6. Sir Thursday
7. Lady Friday
8. In the Hand of the Goddess
9. The Year of the Griffin
Mystery/Suspense
1. Silks
2. Rio Grande Fall
3. Promises in Death
4. Some Buried Caesar
5. The Chosen
6. The Illumination
7. Listening Woman
8. Shadow Man
9.
Favorite Authors
1. Tribute
2. Running Hot
3. Dark of Night
4. Salvation in death
5. Silver Master
6. The Pagan Stone
7. Stolen
8. The Fire Rose
9. Heart Quest
Romance/Romantic suspense/Paranormal
1. Scent of Danger
3. Kitty and the Silver bullet
3. Dime Store Magic
4. Kitty and the Midnight Hour
5. Midnight bride
6. Shadows all around Her
7. Murder Game
8. Suite 666
9. Warrior Rising
Anything Goes - may be fiction or non-fiction
1. Promise of the wolves
2. The Dragon Queen
3. Men of the Otherworld
4. Dragon Blood
5. Chosen
6. Medalon
7. Cold Comfort Farm
8. The Victorian Internet
9. Wide Awake at 3;00 A.M.
Selections from Dewey 000-099
1. The Library at Night
2. Listen to the Land
Philosophy/religion/mythology - 3 of each
1. Chinese Mythology
2. The Adventures of Rama
3. Oriental Mythology
Science and math
1. The Science of Leonardo
2. Longitude
3. Mind Over Matter
4. Falling for Science
History and Language - at least three on language or the history of language.
1. Food, Cooking, and Dining in Ancient Times
2. The House of Wisdom
3. The Atlas of Languages
4. The Great Migration
5. Civilization Before Greece and Rome
6. In Search of the Dark Ages
7. Empires of the Word
Extra fiction: 18 so far
Fiction rereads: 10 so far
76hailelib
61. At Home with Books by Ellis, et al
Really a coffeetable book with at least as many pages of photos as text. But the photos are of libraries. And books. And book lovers with their books. There were a few useful tips on caring for books but not as much as I had hoped. This large volume did hold my interest, however, and I loved browsing through those libraries and seeing what their owners had to say about them.
Really a coffeetable book with at least as many pages of photos as text. But the photos are of libraries. And books. And book lovers with their books. There were a few useful tips on caring for books but not as much as I had hoped. This large volume did hold my interest, however, and I loved browsing through those libraries and seeing what their owners had to say about them.
77hailelib
62. Red Land, Black Land by Barbara Mertz - finished September 11
Recently revised, entertaining and informative, and, even better, easy to read. I very much enjoyed this book by Barbara Mertz, aka Elizabeth Peters. Since I love her fiction and the 'voice' she uses here is very much like the one she gives Amelia Peabody, it may end up being one of my favorites for this year.
The author begins with children and pets and moves on to the women of ancient Egypt. The clothes these ancient people wore and the houses they lived in, their occupations, the arts and sciences; all have their own chapters. Of course no book on ancient Egypt is complete without describing their treatment of the dead and we have a full four chapters covering death, mummies, tombs, and 'Life after Death'. Full of details, drawings, and personal opinions (not to be missed!) this book is a great introduction to the everyday life of ancient Egypt. I think I want my own copy.
Recently revised, entertaining and informative, and, even better, easy to read. I very much enjoyed this book by Barbara Mertz, aka Elizabeth Peters. Since I love her fiction and the 'voice' she uses here is very much like the one she gives Amelia Peabody, it may end up being one of my favorites for this year.
The author begins with children and pets and moves on to the women of ancient Egypt. The clothes these ancient people wore and the houses they lived in, their occupations, the arts and sciences; all have their own chapters. Of course no book on ancient Egypt is complete without describing their treatment of the dead and we have a full four chapters covering death, mummies, tombs, and 'Life after Death'. Full of details, drawings, and personal opinions (not to be missed!) this book is a great introduction to the everyday life of ancient Egypt. I think I want my own copy.
78hailelib
63. The Edge of the Unknown by Trefil
Another of those 'just read a few pages at a time' books. Basically this is a book of 101 3-page essays about questions from the borders of science. Even though he was writing this book 15 years ago many of the questions are still current and many remain essentially unanswered. I did enjoy Trefil's very readable book.
Another of those 'just read a few pages at a time' books. Basically this is a book of 101 3-page essays about questions from the borders of science. Even though he was writing this book 15 years ago many of the questions are still current and many remain essentially unanswered. I did enjoy Trefil's very readable book.
79hailelib
64. The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich - Finished September 13
This book was a very quick read and an interesting look at college life and then Silicon Valley. It left me thinking that both are cauldrons of immaturity, greed, sex, and self-centeredness. There were very few redeeming features among the children in adult bodies that inhabit this narrative.
While the author did try to be even-handed in his treatment of the principals, he was unable to interview one of the main actors and this may have affected the impression I got of that particular individual as being a one dimensional jerk, albeit a brilliant programmer. I'm not sure whether to recommend this book or not.
This book was a very quick read and an interesting look at college life and then Silicon Valley. It left me thinking that both are cauldrons of immaturity, greed, sex, and self-centeredness. There were very few redeeming features among the children in adult bodies that inhabit this narrative.
While the author did try to be even-handed in his treatment of the principals, he was unable to interview one of the main actors and this may have affected the impression I got of that particular individual as being a one dimensional jerk, albeit a brilliant programmer. I'm not sure whether to recommend this book or not.
80hailelib
65. All the news unfit to print : a history of how things were and how they were reported by Eric Burns - finished September 20
I found this book to be interesting and easy to read so I really sped through it. Some history of journalism with the emphasis on the "errors, omissions, pranks, and downright lies" promulgated by various reporters ever since the printing of newspapers began.
The author even stated that there were sure to be some minor errors in his own writing, though he hoped they were minor and few. Indeed I caught a couple myself: one a probable typo and another giving an Ohio college a wrong name (I was wearing a T-shirt from that particular institution even as I read the page containing the error so it was rather hard to miss!).
On the whole an enjoyable book. Recommended.
16 books remaining.
I found this book to be interesting and easy to read so I really sped through it. Some history of journalism with the emphasis on the "errors, omissions, pranks, and downright lies" promulgated by various reporters ever since the printing of newspapers began.
The author even stated that there were sure to be some minor errors in his own writing, though he hoped they were minor and few. Indeed I caught a couple myself: one a probable typo and another giving an Ohio college a wrong name (I was wearing a T-shirt from that particular institution even as I read the page containing the error so it was rather hard to miss!).
On the whole an enjoyable book. Recommended.
16 books remaining.
81hailelib
66. The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency by Alexander Mccall Smith - Finished September 27
Having seen so many favorable mentions of this series I thought I would give it a try. While I can see why it is often put in the mystery/detective genre, if I had read this book without any other information (no blurbs, reviews, etc.) than the text, I should very likely have classed it as a mainstream novel rather than a mystery even though Mma Ramotswe does solve several puzzles brought to her by clients in the course of the narrative. Even so, it was an engrossing book with wonderful descriptions of life in Botswana and a remarkable main character in Mma Ramotswe. I will very likely track down the second book in the series before long and read it as well.
Also read as an extra Eon: Dragoneye Reborn by Alison Goodman. An interesting YA fantasy loosely based on Chinese and Japanese legend and culture. I'll almost certainly read the sequel when it is available to me.
Having seen so many favorable mentions of this series I thought I would give it a try. While I can see why it is often put in the mystery/detective genre, if I had read this book without any other information (no blurbs, reviews, etc.) than the text, I should very likely have classed it as a mainstream novel rather than a mystery even though Mma Ramotswe does solve several puzzles brought to her by clients in the course of the narrative. Even so, it was an engrossing book with wonderful descriptions of life in Botswana and a remarkable main character in Mma Ramotswe. I will very likely track down the second book in the series before long and read it as well.
Also read as an extra Eon: Dragoneye Reborn by Alison Goodman. An interesting YA fantasy loosely based on Chinese and Japanese legend and culture. I'll almost certainly read the sequel when it is available to me.
82hailelib
Extra Fiction #3:
1. Eon: Dragoneye Reborn by Alison Goodman. Finished September 26
An interesting YA fantasy loosely based on Chinese and Japanese legend and culture. I'll almost certainly read the sequel when it is available to me.
From the public library. 531 pages.
2. Hot Pursuit by Suzanne Brockmann - finished September 28
The next Troubleshooter book and fairly typical of the series. Sam and Alyssa finally catch up to a serial killer known as The Dentist (introduced in an earlier short story). We get updates on the lives of many people from previous books and Brockmann introduces Jenn and Maria, with a promise that we will see more of Jenn in a later book. I thought that Hot Pursuit was about average for the series.
From the public library. 416 pages
1. Eon: Dragoneye Reborn by Alison Goodman. Finished September 26
An interesting YA fantasy loosely based on Chinese and Japanese legend and culture. I'll almost certainly read the sequel when it is available to me.
From the public library. 531 pages.
2. Hot Pursuit by Suzanne Brockmann - finished September 28
The next Troubleshooter book and fairly typical of the series. Sam and Alyssa finally catch up to a serial killer known as The Dentist (introduced in an earlier short story). We get updates on the lives of many people from previous books and Brockmann introduces Jenn and Maria, with a promise that we will see more of Jenn in a later book. I thought that Hot Pursuit was about average for the series.
From the public library. 416 pages
83hailelib
67. Encyclopedia of Creation Myths by David Adams Leeming with Margaret Adams Leeming - finished September 30
Not really a book for reading but more of a reference work. Since I could only read a little at a time, it took nearly three months to make my way through this book. However, it did introduce me to a number of creation stories that I was unaware of and was cross-referenced extensively so that the reader could explore related stories. The authors also explained the broad categories that the stories fall into such as earth-diver and creation from nothing. There were also some excellent illustrations. Recommended as a reference book.
Fourteen books remaining - all nonfiction!
Not really a book for reading but more of a reference work. Since I could only read a little at a time, it took nearly three months to make my way through this book. However, it did introduce me to a number of creation stories that I was unaware of and was cross-referenced extensively so that the reader could explore related stories. The authors also explained the broad categories that the stories fall into such as earth-diver and creation from nothing. There were also some excellent illustrations. Recommended as a reference book.
Fourteen books remaining - all nonfiction!
84hailelib
Extra Fiction
3. Obsidian Prey by Jayne Castle - Finished Oct. 1
The usual sort of Castle/Krentz book which means that I found it a nice, entertaining and light read and one that I will probably reread. Gotta love those dust bunnies!
From my own shelves. 351 pages.
3. Obsidian Prey by Jayne Castle - Finished Oct. 1
The usual sort of Castle/Krentz book which means that I found it a nice, entertaining and light read and one that I will probably reread. Gotta love those dust bunnies!
From my own shelves. 351 pages.
85hailelib
Summary so far:
YA/Children's fiction
1. Stardust
2. Gregor the Overlander
3. City of Bones
4. Drowned Wednesday
5. The Neverending Story
6. Sir Thursday
7. Lady Friday
8. In the Hand of the Goddess
9. The Year of the Griffin
Mystery/Suspense
1. Silks
2. Rio Grande Fall
3. Promises in Death
4. Some Buried Caesar
5. The Chosen
6. The Illumination
7. Listening Woman
8. Shadow Man
9. The #1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Favorite Authors
1. Tribute
2. Running Hot
3. Dark of Night
4. Salvation in death
5. Silver Master
6. The Pagan Stone
7. Stolen
8. The Fire Rose
9. Heart Quest
Romance/Romantic suspense/Paranormal
1. Scent of Danger
3. Kitty and the Silver bullet
3. Dime Store Magic
4. Kitty and the Midnight Hour
5. Midnight bride
6. Shadows all around Her
7. Murder Game
8. Suite 666
9. Warrior Rising
Anything Goes - may be fiction or non-fiction
1. Promise of the wolves
2. The Dragon Queen
3. Men of the Otherworld
4. Dragon Blood
5. Chosen
6. Medalon
7. Cold Comfort Farm
8. The Victorian Internet
9. Wide Awake at 3;00 A.M.
Selections from Dewey 000-099
1. The Library at Night
2. Listen to the Land
3. At Home with Books
4. The Accidental Billionaires
5. All the news unfit to print : a history of how things were and how they were reported
Philosophy/religion/mythology
1. Chinese Mythology
2. The Adventures of Rama
3. Oriental Mythology
4. Encyclopedia of Creation Myths
Science and math
1. The Science of Leonardo
2. Longitude
3. Mind Over Matter
4. Falling for Science
5. The Edge of the Unknown
History and Language - at least three on language or the history of language.
1. Food, Cooking, and Dining in Ancient Times
2. The House of Wisdom
3. The Atlas of Languages
4. The Great Migration
5. Civilization Before Greece and Rome
6. In Search of the Dark Ages
7. Empires of the Word
8. Red Land, Black Land
Extra fiction: 21 so far
Fiction rereads: 10 so far
YA/Children's fiction
1. Stardust
2. Gregor the Overlander
3. City of Bones
4. Drowned Wednesday
5. The Neverending Story
6. Sir Thursday
7. Lady Friday
8. In the Hand of the Goddess
9. The Year of the Griffin
Mystery/Suspense
1. Silks
2. Rio Grande Fall
3. Promises in Death
4. Some Buried Caesar
5. The Chosen
6. The Illumination
7. Listening Woman
8. Shadow Man
9. The #1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Favorite Authors
1. Tribute
2. Running Hot
3. Dark of Night
4. Salvation in death
5. Silver Master
6. The Pagan Stone
7. Stolen
8. The Fire Rose
9. Heart Quest
Romance/Romantic suspense/Paranormal
1. Scent of Danger
3. Kitty and the Silver bullet
3. Dime Store Magic
4. Kitty and the Midnight Hour
5. Midnight bride
6. Shadows all around Her
7. Murder Game
8. Suite 666
9. Warrior Rising
Anything Goes - may be fiction or non-fiction
1. Promise of the wolves
2. The Dragon Queen
3. Men of the Otherworld
4. Dragon Blood
5. Chosen
6. Medalon
7. Cold Comfort Farm
8. The Victorian Internet
9. Wide Awake at 3;00 A.M.
Selections from Dewey 000-099
1. The Library at Night
2. Listen to the Land
3. At Home with Books
4. The Accidental Billionaires
5. All the news unfit to print : a history of how things were and how they were reported
Philosophy/religion/mythology
1. Chinese Mythology
2. The Adventures of Rama
3. Oriental Mythology
4. Encyclopedia of Creation Myths
Science and math
1. The Science of Leonardo
2. Longitude
3. Mind Over Matter
4. Falling for Science
5. The Edge of the Unknown
History and Language - at least three on language or the history of language.
1. Food, Cooking, and Dining in Ancient Times
2. The House of Wisdom
3. The Atlas of Languages
4. The Great Migration
5. Civilization Before Greece and Rome
6. In Search of the Dark Ages
7. Empires of the Word
8. Red Land, Black Land
Extra fiction: 21 so far
Fiction rereads: 10 so far
86hailelib
Extra fiction
4. The Sea of Monsters by Rick Riordan - finished September 30
A fairly good entry into the Percy Jackson series. It's the end of the school year and Percy is really looking forward to another summer at camp when he's thrown a major curve and ends up on a dangerous quest. After a few twists and turns the quest is successful. Too successful. This book did have me looking forward to the next Olympian adventure.
From the CMS library.
4. The Sea of Monsters by Rick Riordan - finished September 30
A fairly good entry into the Percy Jackson series. It's the end of the school year and Percy is really looking forward to another summer at camp when he's thrown a major curve and ends up on a dangerous quest. After a few twists and turns the quest is successful. Too successful. This book did have me looking forward to the next Olympian adventure.
From the CMS library.
87hailelib
68. Lost Discoveries by Dick Teresi
An interesting look at ancient and medieval science and technology in non-Western settings. Science by science and continent by continent, we see that roots of modern science extend far into Asia, Africa, and the Americas. While he warns the reader that some claims by ardent multiculturists are a bit dubious, Teresi often gives the impression that scholars in Western Europe were borrowers and followers, basically a Johnny-come-lately in the business of figuring out how the universe works.
The text is followed by extensive notes and bibliographies for each section of the book.
An interesting look at ancient and medieval science and technology in non-Western settings. Science by science and continent by continent, we see that roots of modern science extend far into Asia, Africa, and the Americas. While he warns the reader that some claims by ardent multiculturists are a bit dubious, Teresi often gives the impression that scholars in Western Europe were borrowers and followers, basically a Johnny-come-lately in the business of figuring out how the universe works.
The text is followed by extensive notes and bibliographies for each section of the book.
88hailelib
69. Second Lives: a journey through virtual worlds by Tim Guest - finished October 6
This was an intriguing (and fairly up to date) look at the various worlds of virtual reality currently available on the Internet, like Second Life, World of Warcraft, and EverQuest. The author visits these worlds, chronicles their explosive growth and describes the characters (avatars) inhabiting them. He interviews the real people behind the worlds, both the developers and the actual persons who created some of the best known avatars and attempts to figure out just why these worlds are so popular. One of the most interesting threads running through the book is his comparison of some of the online communities to the cults and communes that he explored in his previous book. (The author spent several years of his childhood in a commune and is thus in a unique position to make this comparison.)
I don't know if I would characterize the writing as great but I do know that I was carrying the book around with me so that I could read the next few pages at the earliest opportunity. Definitely recommended to anyone interested in the subject.
This was an intriguing (and fairly up to date) look at the various worlds of virtual reality currently available on the Internet, like Second Life, World of Warcraft, and EverQuest. The author visits these worlds, chronicles their explosive growth and describes the characters (avatars) inhabiting them. He interviews the real people behind the worlds, both the developers and the actual persons who created some of the best known avatars and attempts to figure out just why these worlds are so popular. One of the most interesting threads running through the book is his comparison of some of the online communities to the cults and communes that he explored in his previous book. (The author spent several years of his childhood in a commune and is thus in a unique position to make this comparison.)
I don't know if I would characterize the writing as great but I do know that I was carrying the book around with me so that I could read the next few pages at the earliest opportunity. Definitely recommended to anyone interested in the subject.
89hailelib
Reread: The Alchemyst: The Secrets of the Immortal Nicholas Flammel by Michael Scott - finished Oct 10.
so that I can read the next in the series without getting lost. A YA making much use of both historical and mythological figures as major characters. Enjoyed it both times.
so that I can read the next in the series without getting lost. A YA making much use of both historical and mythological figures as major characters. Enjoyed it both times.
90hailelib
70. The Living Cosmos by Chris Impey - Finished October 13
Astrobiology is the study of life in the universe, starting with life here on earth and moving out into the rest of the solar system and then into the universe as a whole. This book tries to be an overview of the subject for the general reader. Impey begins with the beginnings of Western science and how we've come to our present understanding of the questions "What is life?' and "How did the universe come to be the way it is?".
While I enjoyed this book, it does cover a multitude of subjects and some seem a bit superficial and others a little too technical for his targeted audience. Also I found a number of typos and I felt that many of the graphs, etc. used to illustrate his points were too small to be easily understood and were missing pointers that the captions indicated should be there. I'm not sure that I would recommend this as a first book that a person reads on astrobiology. That said, there were a number of very interesting anecdotes about the various scientists mentioned in Impey's narrative. An informative but not always easy read.
Astrobiology is the study of life in the universe, starting with life here on earth and moving out into the rest of the solar system and then into the universe as a whole. This book tries to be an overview of the subject for the general reader. Impey begins with the beginnings of Western science and how we've come to our present understanding of the questions "What is life?' and "How did the universe come to be the way it is?".
While I enjoyed this book, it does cover a multitude of subjects and some seem a bit superficial and others a little too technical for his targeted audience. Also I found a number of typos and I felt that many of the graphs, etc. used to illustrate his points were too small to be easily understood and were missing pointers that the captions indicated should be there. I'm not sure that I would recommend this as a first book that a person reads on astrobiology. That said, there were a number of very interesting anecdotes about the various scientists mentioned in Impey's narrative. An informative but not always easy read.
91hailelib
71. Beyond Coincidence by Martin Plimmer and Brian King - finished Oct 15
Not much substance to this book. Just a pleasant diversion on a rainy day when I didn't feel like thinking.
Not much substance to this book. Just a pleasant diversion on a rainy day when I didn't feel like thinking.
92hailelib
Extra Fiction #5. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare - finished Oct 17
Book Two of The Immortal Instruments. Valentine steals another of the Instruments and looses a lot of demons into the world. Mostly the same cast of characters with a few additions. There are some new developments for Clary, Jace and Simon and a major battle near the end. Good enough that I immediately ordered Book Three from the library.
From the public library. 453 pages.
Book Two of The Immortal Instruments. Valentine steals another of the Instruments and looses a lot of demons into the world. Mostly the same cast of characters with a few additions. There are some new developments for Clary, Jace and Simon and a major battle near the end. Good enough that I immediately ordered Book Three from the library.
From the public library. 453 pages.
93hailelib
Two more challenge books read in tandem as their themes were related and one was really a photography book:
72. Mother Earth, Father Sky by Tom Lowenstein and Piers Vitebsky
Almost as much space is devoted to the photos and other illustrations as to the text and I spent nearly as much time poring over them as reading. This book would make a great introduction to North American Indian myth and religion just because of the great illustrations. The text organization leads to a bit of repetition but not enough to bother me and I really enjoyed this beautiful volume. While much of the material had been covered in other reading I've done over the last two years, I still learned new things from both the authors and the choice of pictures and would recommend the book, especially for those unfamiliar with Indian lore and customs.
73. Sacred Places in North America by Courtney Milne
As much a book of interesting photography as a book about Native American sacred places the text is really just a supplement to the pictures. I liked his idea of beginning at the Big Horn Medicine Wheel and moving clockwise from the East. The unusual photos and the sites themselves, many of which I had not heard of before, were very interesting. One I didn't know anything about is only a few hours drive from my house! Great nature photography and a nice introduction to some aspects of Indian lore.
72. Mother Earth, Father Sky by Tom Lowenstein and Piers Vitebsky
Almost as much space is devoted to the photos and other illustrations as to the text and I spent nearly as much time poring over them as reading. This book would make a great introduction to North American Indian myth and religion just because of the great illustrations. The text organization leads to a bit of repetition but not enough to bother me and I really enjoyed this beautiful volume. While much of the material had been covered in other reading I've done over the last two years, I still learned new things from both the authors and the choice of pictures and would recommend the book, especially for those unfamiliar with Indian lore and customs.
73. Sacred Places in North America by Courtney Milne
As much a book of interesting photography as a book about Native American sacred places the text is really just a supplement to the pictures. I liked his idea of beginning at the Big Horn Medicine Wheel and moving clockwise from the East. The unusual photos and the sites themselves, many of which I had not heard of before, were very interesting. One I didn't know anything about is only a few hours drive from my house! Great nature photography and a nice introduction to some aspects of Indian lore.
95hailelib
Before returning to my remaining challenge nonfiction, I acquired a nice case of flu. So I took to my bed with some rereads and other easy fiction.
Rereads:
The Eclipse Bay Trilogy by Jayne Ann Krentz
Die in Plain Sight by Elizabeth Lowell - brought home from the library not realizing that I had read it a few years ago when it first came out. Had forgotten enough to make it entertaining again. This one features Susa Donovan as one of the secondary characters.
Extra fiction:
#6. Kiss of Darkness by Elizabeth Lowell - finished Oct 25
One of her supernaturals (mostly vampires) in New Orleans books. Not bad, with a bit of romance mixed into the good guys fighting the bad guys story. I would read more of these but wouldn't necessarily go hunting for them.
#7. The Summoning by Kelly Armgstrong - finished late Oct 25
This novel is aimed a readers of YA and does end on a cliffhanger but I liked it well enough that I ordered the sequel from the library. Kelly Armstrong is a recent favorite author and this book appears to fit into her Otherworld series though the main characters here are teenagers just coming into their powers. Recommended for Armstrong's fans and for fans of YA urban fantasy.
Rereads:
The Eclipse Bay Trilogy by Jayne Ann Krentz
Die in Plain Sight by Elizabeth Lowell - brought home from the library not realizing that I had read it a few years ago when it first came out. Had forgotten enough to make it entertaining again. This one features Susa Donovan as one of the secondary characters.
Extra fiction:
#6. Kiss of Darkness by Elizabeth Lowell - finished Oct 25
One of her supernaturals (mostly vampires) in New Orleans books. Not bad, with a bit of romance mixed into the good guys fighting the bad guys story. I would read more of these but wouldn't necessarily go hunting for them.
#7. The Summoning by Kelly Armgstrong - finished late Oct 25
This novel is aimed a readers of YA and does end on a cliffhanger but I liked it well enough that I ordered the sequel from the library. Kelly Armstrong is a recent favorite author and this book appears to fit into her Otherworld series though the main characters here are teenagers just coming into their powers. Recommended for Armstrong's fans and for fans of YA urban fantasy.
96VictoriaPL
Hope you're feeling better!
98hailelib
More off challenge reading:
#8. The Awakening by Kelly Armstrong - late October
Continued from where The Summoning left off. Although a few things were resolved and the main characters reached a temporary safe place, but Chloe knows that her life has been changed forever. The four teens have more adventures to go in the next installment...
From the public library
#9. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare - late October
Completion of The Mortal Instruments Trilogy. A mostly satisfactory conclusion although some of the twists in the last half of the book were signaled a little too strongly and thus the impact was lessened. Still, it kept me reading and I would probably read other books set in this world.
more rereads from my own shelves:
Soft Focus by Krentz
Freedom's Landing by McCaffrey - Also zipped through Freedom's Choice, Freedom's Challenge
Charmed - anthology with lead story by Jayne Castle
Dead Man's Folly by Agatha Christie
Now time to get back to my challenge books!
#8. The Awakening by Kelly Armstrong - late October
Continued from where The Summoning left off. Although a few things were resolved and the main characters reached a temporary safe place, but Chloe knows that her life has been changed forever. The four teens have more adventures to go in the next installment...
From the public library
#9. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare - late October
Completion of The Mortal Instruments Trilogy. A mostly satisfactory conclusion although some of the twists in the last half of the book were signaled a little too strongly and thus the impact was lessened. Still, it kept me reading and I would probably read other books set in this world.
more rereads from my own shelves:
Soft Focus by Krentz
Freedom's Landing by McCaffrey - Also zipped through Freedom's Choice, Freedom's Challenge
Charmed - anthology with lead story by Jayne Castle
Dead Man's Folly by Agatha Christie
Now time to get back to my challenge books!
99hailelib
74. The Measure of All Things by Ken Alder - Finished November 5
Alder, an associate professor of history, has written a very interesting book about the establishment of the the metric system. It did, however, take me a while to get into the book because I began it in a very start and stop manner and because I knew very little about the early days of the French Revolution. This made following events as Alder told them a little confusing and I had to backtrack a bit each time I picked up the book. About a third of the way through the book caught me and the rest went relatively rapidly.
Being familiar with the metric system (I'm American and still deal in feet, pounds, and gallons in everyday life but had to become fluent in metric when studying math, physics, etc.) was helpful but Alder raised a lot of issues surrounding people's resistance to adopting new standards that I had not thought about previously.
A great deal of the book concerns the political reasons behind establishing a new system of measurement in France and the political reasons that made it extraordinarily difficult. Every new group that came into power in Paris threatened the completion of the project. Just trying to travel in the early days of the Revolution was fraught with peril with both Delambre and Mechain being detained at various times. They both found themselves in warzones, suspected of being spies, sorcerers, and enemies of whichever locals they had to deal with. The weather was often uncooperative, France underwent a period of hyperinflation which played havoc with their funding, and the Academy was abolished so that their mission was in danger of being cancelled altogether.
Then there was Mechain's tendency to melancholia, the accident which undermined his physical health, and the 'error' whose contemplation caused him extreme mental agony and led to his fudging the data he eventually reported to his colleagues in Paris. The geodesic data collected by the two teams did in time lead to a better understanding of the difference between accuracy and precision and just what constitutes error. Indeed, the analysis of this data years later by Legendre and Gauss led to the development of modern statistics.
All in all, I was pleased with Alder's book on a fascinating piece of scientific history.
Alder, an associate professor of history, has written a very interesting book about the establishment of the the metric system. It did, however, take me a while to get into the book because I began it in a very start and stop manner and because I knew very little about the early days of the French Revolution. This made following events as Alder told them a little confusing and I had to backtrack a bit each time I picked up the book. About a third of the way through the book caught me and the rest went relatively rapidly.
Being familiar with the metric system (I'm American and still deal in feet, pounds, and gallons in everyday life but had to become fluent in metric when studying math, physics, etc.) was helpful but Alder raised a lot of issues surrounding people's resistance to adopting new standards that I had not thought about previously.
A great deal of the book concerns the political reasons behind establishing a new system of measurement in France and the political reasons that made it extraordinarily difficult. Every new group that came into power in Paris threatened the completion of the project. Just trying to travel in the early days of the Revolution was fraught with peril with both Delambre and Mechain being detained at various times. They both found themselves in warzones, suspected of being spies, sorcerers, and enemies of whichever locals they had to deal with. The weather was often uncooperative, France underwent a period of hyperinflation which played havoc with their funding, and the Academy was abolished so that their mission was in danger of being cancelled altogether.
Then there was Mechain's tendency to melancholia, the accident which undermined his physical health, and the 'error' whose contemplation caused him extreme mental agony and led to his fudging the data he eventually reported to his colleagues in Paris. The geodesic data collected by the two teams did in time lead to a better understanding of the difference between accuracy and precision and just what constitutes error. Indeed, the analysis of this data years later by Legendre and Gauss led to the development of modern statistics.
All in all, I was pleased with Alder's book on a fascinating piece of scientific history.
101hailelib
Another Extra fiction category
1. Vision in White by Nora Roberts - finished Nov 6
OK, but reminded me of the books she wrote when she was doing a lot of category romance. This is the first of a planned quartet and I suspect that the whole will be greater than the sum of its parts. This particular novel deals with Mac's romance and is very heavy on the details of planning elaborate weddings.
1. Vision in White by Nora Roberts - finished Nov 6
OK, but reminded me of the books she wrote when she was doing a lot of category romance. This is the first of a planned quartet and I suspect that the whole will be greater than the sum of its parts. This particular novel deals with Mac's romance and is very heavy on the details of planning elaborate weddings.
102hailelib
A quick reread: Envious Casca by Georgette Heyer.
103hailelib
Summary so far:
YA/Children's fiction
1. Stardust
2. Gregor the Overlander
3. City of Bones
4. Drowned Wednesday
5. The Neverending Story
6. Sir Thursday
7. Lady Friday
8. In the Hand of the Goddess
9. The Year of the Griffin
Mystery/Suspense
1. Silks
2. Rio Grande Fall
3. Promises in Death
4. Some Buried Caesar
5. The Chosen
6. The Illumination
7. Listening Woman
8. Shadow Man
9. The #1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Favorite Authors
1. Tribute
2. Running Hot
3. Dark of Night
4. Salvation in death
5. Silver Master
6. The Pagan Stone
7. Stolen
8. The Fire Rose
9. Heart Quest
Romance/Romantic suspense/Paranormal
1. Scent of Danger
3. Kitty and the Silver bullet
3. Dime Store Magic
4. Kitty and the Midnight Hour
5. Midnight bride
6. Shadows all around Her
7. Murder Game
8. Suite 666
9. Warrior Rising
Anything Goes - may be fiction or non-fiction
1. Promise of the wolves
2. The Dragon Queen
3. Men of the Otherworld
4. Dragon Blood
5. Chosen
6. Medalon
7. Cold Comfort Farm
8. The Victorian Internet
9. Wide Awake at 3;00 A.M.
Selections from Dewey 000-099
1. The Library at Night
2. Listen to the Land
3. At Home with Books
4. The Accidental Billionaires
5. All the news unfit to print : a history of how things were and how they were reported
6.Second Lives: a journey through virtual worlds by Tim Guest
7. Beyond Coincidence by Martin Plimmer and Brian King
8.
9.
Philosophy/religion/mythology
1. Chinese Mythology
2. The Adventures of Rama
3. Oriental Mythology
4. Encyclopedia of Creation Myths
5. Mother Earth, Father Sky by Tom Lowenstein and Piers Vitebsky
6. Sacred Places in North America by Courtney Milne
Science and math
1. The Science of Leonardo
2. Longitude
3. Mind Over Matter
4. Falling for Science
5. The Edge of the Unknown
6. Lost Discoveries by Dick Teresi
7. The Living Cosmos by Chris Impey
8. The Measure of All Things by Ken Alder
History and Language - at least three on language or the history of language.
1. Food, Cooking, and Dining in Ancient Times
2. The House of Wisdom
3. The Atlas of Languages
4. The Great Migration
5. Civilization Before Greece and Rome
6. In Search of the Dark Ages
7. Empires of the Word
8. Red Land, Black Land
Extra fiction: 28 so far
Fiction rereads: 19 so far
YA/Children's fiction
1. Stardust
2. Gregor the Overlander
3. City of Bones
4. Drowned Wednesday
5. The Neverending Story
6. Sir Thursday
7. Lady Friday
8. In the Hand of the Goddess
9. The Year of the Griffin
Mystery/Suspense
1. Silks
2. Rio Grande Fall
3. Promises in Death
4. Some Buried Caesar
5. The Chosen
6. The Illumination
7. Listening Woman
8. Shadow Man
9. The #1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Favorite Authors
1. Tribute
2. Running Hot
3. Dark of Night
4. Salvation in death
5. Silver Master
6. The Pagan Stone
7. Stolen
8. The Fire Rose
9. Heart Quest
Romance/Romantic suspense/Paranormal
1. Scent of Danger
3. Kitty and the Silver bullet
3. Dime Store Magic
4. Kitty and the Midnight Hour
5. Midnight bride
6. Shadows all around Her
7. Murder Game
8. Suite 666
9. Warrior Rising
Anything Goes - may be fiction or non-fiction
1. Promise of the wolves
2. The Dragon Queen
3. Men of the Otherworld
4. Dragon Blood
5. Chosen
6. Medalon
7. Cold Comfort Farm
8. The Victorian Internet
9. Wide Awake at 3;00 A.M.
Selections from Dewey 000-099
1. The Library at Night
2. Listen to the Land
3. At Home with Books
4. The Accidental Billionaires
5. All the news unfit to print : a history of how things were and how they were reported
6.Second Lives: a journey through virtual worlds by Tim Guest
7. Beyond Coincidence by Martin Plimmer and Brian King
8.
9.
Philosophy/religion/mythology
1. Chinese Mythology
2. The Adventures of Rama
3. Oriental Mythology
4. Encyclopedia of Creation Myths
5. Mother Earth, Father Sky by Tom Lowenstein and Piers Vitebsky
6. Sacred Places in North America by Courtney Milne
Science and math
1. The Science of Leonardo
2. Longitude
3. Mind Over Matter
4. Falling for Science
5. The Edge of the Unknown
6. Lost Discoveries by Dick Teresi
7. The Living Cosmos by Chris Impey
8. The Measure of All Things by Ken Alder
History and Language - at least three on language or the history of language.
1. Food, Cooking, and Dining in Ancient Times
2. The House of Wisdom
3. The Atlas of Languages
4. The Great Migration
5. Civilization Before Greece and Rome
6. In Search of the Dark Ages
7. Empires of the Word
8. Red Land, Black Land
Extra fiction: 28 so far
Fiction rereads: 19 so far
104hailelib
75. Trilobite! Eyewitness to Evolution by Richard Fortey
A fun book about the life and times of the trilobite and about the life and times of Fortey and his fellow trilobitologists. Trilobites were major zoological players for some 300 million years and Fortey demonstrates how the study of trilobites has contributed to the study of evolution and to the detailing of Earth's geological past. Chock full of great illustrations and interesting anecdotes, this book is a good introduction for anyone with a passing interest in paleontology beyond the ubiquitous tomes on the dinosaur.
This finishes the science category with 6 more nonfiction books to go.
A fun book about the life and times of the trilobite and about the life and times of Fortey and his fellow trilobitologists. Trilobites were major zoological players for some 300 million years and Fortey demonstrates how the study of trilobites has contributed to the study of evolution and to the detailing of Earth's geological past. Chock full of great illustrations and interesting anecdotes, this book is a good introduction for anyone with a passing interest in paleontology beyond the ubiquitous tomes on the dinosaur.
This finishes the science category with 6 more nonfiction books to go.
105hailelib
76. The Treasure of Our Tongue by Lincoln Barnett - finished November 12
The subtitle tells us that this is "The Story of English from Its Obscure Beginnings to Its Present Eminence". Lincoln Barnett tells us this story in very readable prose that is meant for the general audience and he certainly succeeded in capturing my interest.The book gives us a great deal of the history of language in general and a great deal of the history of England in order to explain the origins of what he calls the 'great river of English'. Even though scholars have modified their views in the nearly fifty years since 'Treasure' was written it is still a good introduction to the subject of 'Where did English come from?' The last chapter, in which Barnett skewered the loosening of standards in the teaching of English and deplored the proliferation of jargon in all areas of government and academia, left me thinking that we haven't improved much, if any, in these areas.
Finishes the history/language category.
The subtitle tells us that this is "The Story of English from Its Obscure Beginnings to Its Present Eminence". Lincoln Barnett tells us this story in very readable prose that is meant for the general audience and he certainly succeeded in capturing my interest.The book gives us a great deal of the history of language in general and a great deal of the history of England in order to explain the origins of what he calls the 'great river of English'. Even though scholars have modified their views in the nearly fifty years since 'Treasure' was written it is still a good introduction to the subject of 'Where did English come from?' The last chapter, in which Barnett skewered the loosening of standards in the teaching of English and deplored the proliferation of jargon in all areas of government and academia, left me thinking that we haven't improved much, if any, in these areas.
Finishes the history/language category.
106hailelib
77. Harry Potter and Philosophy by Baggett and Klein
This is an interesting little book discussing various philosophical topics using examples drawn from the first five Harry Potter adventures. While I agreed with a lot of the essayists there were some things I wasn't able to follow very well as I have read very little philosophy. There were also statements and conclusions that I think would have been altered if the authors had had the last two books in the series available to them. However, if the purpose of the book was to make readers think about the questions raised about good, evil, lying, self-deception, etc. then it did achieve this purpose in my case.
Just 4 books to go!
This is an interesting little book discussing various philosophical topics using examples drawn from the first five Harry Potter adventures. While I agreed with a lot of the essayists there were some things I wasn't able to follow very well as I have read very little philosophy. There were also statements and conclusions that I think would have been altered if the authors had had the last two books in the series available to them. However, if the purpose of the book was to make readers think about the questions raised about good, evil, lying, self-deception, etc. then it did achieve this purpose in my case.
Just 4 books to go!
107hailelib
78. Eccentrics by Dr. David Weeks and Jamie James
An interesting and quick read about what makes an eccentric and how he differs from others. The study this book is based on took place in Britain and the US. The authors include a number of anecdotes about both living examples of eccentricity and historical figures who were eccentric. Probably not worth a reread but good the first time.
An interesting and quick read about what makes an eccentric and how he differs from others. The study this book is based on took place in Britain and the US. The authors include a number of anecdotes about both living examples of eccentricity and historical figures who were eccentric. Probably not worth a reread but good the first time.
108hailelib
Extra fiction
2. Inkheart by Cornelia Funke - finished Nov 19
I decided to give this book a second chance after seeing the movie and did finish it this time. There are some good ideas here for a YA fantasy and Funke tells a good story. However, somehow I preferred the movie which is rare for me. Funke's other books were more satisfactory.
2. Inkheart by Cornelia Funke - finished Nov 19
I decided to give this book a second chance after seeing the movie and did finish it this time. There are some good ideas here for a YA fantasy and Funke tells a good story. However, somehow I preferred the movie which is rare for me. Funke's other books were more satisfactory.
109hailelib
Extra fiction
3. The Girl Who Played with Fire by Stieg Larsson - finished Nov 20.
Another 'can't put this book down' entry from Larsson Beginning over a year after the last events in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo we find Salander and Blomkvist separately pursuing some very dangerous information and a very dangerous man. I really want to read the third book as soon as I can get it.
3. The Girl Who Played with Fire by Stieg Larsson - finished Nov 20.
Another 'can't put this book down' entry from Larsson Beginning over a year after the last events in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo we find Salander and Blomkvist separately pursuing some very dangerous information and a very dangerous man. I really want to read the third book as soon as I can get it.
110hailelib
Extra Fiction
4. Fire and Ice by J. A. Jance - finished Nov 24.
This was a fairly good book but not my favorite by Jance. I love the Joanna Brady books but like the Beaumont ones less. However Jance's first try at combining her two characters (Partners in Crime) did work very well. This one seems less successful, not because of the particular mystery involved, but because the excessively frequent shifts between Brady and Beaumont made the novel rather choppy. Recommended mostly for readers who have been following one or both series.
4. Fire and Ice by J. A. Jance - finished Nov 24.
This was a fairly good book but not my favorite by Jance. I love the Joanna Brady books but like the Beaumont ones less. However Jance's first try at combining her two characters (Partners in Crime) did work very well. This one seems less successful, not because of the particular mystery involved, but because the excessively frequent shifts between Brady and Beaumont made the novel rather choppy. Recommended mostly for readers who have been following one or both series.
111hailelib
Reread:
Vengeance in Death by J. D. Robb - Nov 25
Just as Eve Dallas is getting ready to leave her office for the day a jammed transmission comes in on her unit posing a riddle. Since it sounds ominous Lt. Dallas and Officer Peabody follow it up and discover the brutally mutilated body of an Irish citizen who was once an associate of Roarke's. Racing against time Dallas and Roarke hunt for the killer, trying to stop him before the body count goes too high. Here we get some backstory on Roarke and we meet McNab, destined to become one of the In Death regulars. The story itself is fairly typical of the series and is about about halfway between my favorites and my least favorites.
Vengeance in Death by J. D. Robb - Nov 25
Just as Eve Dallas is getting ready to leave her office for the day a jammed transmission comes in on her unit posing a riddle. Since it sounds ominous Lt. Dallas and Officer Peabody follow it up and discover the brutally mutilated body of an Irish citizen who was once an associate of Roarke's. Racing against time Dallas and Roarke hunt for the killer, trying to stop him before the body count goes too high. Here we get some backstory on Roarke and we meet McNab, destined to become one of the In Death regulars. The story itself is fairly typical of the series and is about about halfway between my favorites and my least favorites.
112hailelib
I've been reading some fiction the last few days rather than trying to finish up my last three nonfiction books.
Extra fiction
5. Being of Two Minds by Pamela Service
A YA novel about a girl and a boy, living thousands of miles from one another, who visit the other's mind. How Rudolf is kidnapped and Connie is able to save him. A fairly well-told story.
6. Harry Cat's Pet Puppy by George Selden
A children's novel that features some of same characters as The Cricket in Times Square. A good story that I would recommend for third graders.
Extra fiction
5. Being of Two Minds by Pamela Service
A YA novel about a girl and a boy, living thousands of miles from one another, who visit the other's mind. How Rudolf is kidnapped and Connie is able to save him. A fairly well-told story.
6. Harry Cat's Pet Puppy by George Selden
A children's novel that features some of same characters as The Cricket in Times Square. A good story that I would recommend for third graders.
113hailelib
Both of the above books were from the CMS library. The following were from the public library.
7. Kindred in Death by J. D. Robb
The latest novel in this mystery series. It's summer in 2060 and only a week 'til Louise and Charles are to be married at Roarke's estate with Eve as matron of honor. Anticipating a rare day off spent with her husband, instead Eve is called to scene of the murder of a fellow police officer's daughter. The next few days are a race to find the perpetrator before the body count gets too high. I enjoyed this and it did end on a high note with the wedding and we did get to see many of the continuing cast from the the series playing their accustomed roles.
8. The Magician by Michael Scott
The further adventures of the twins, Sophie and Josh, after Flamel takes them to Paris. We meet new characters and Sophie learns more about her power. Of course the book ends with the need to visit still another Immortal...
9. The Phoenix Transformed by Mercedes Lackey and James Mallory
The conclusion to The Enduring Flame Trilogy. Tiercel and Harrier find themselves in more trouble than ever as they try to protect the people of the Isvai. But the dragon Ancaladar has inexplicably vanished leaving Tiercel able to do only the simplest spells and Harrier is still learning how to be a Knight-Mage. This book definitely requires that one have read the preceding volumes of the Trilogy. While I enjoyed the story and the magical laws of the world Lackey and Mallory have created its main appeal will be to those who can't get enough of long and complicated fantasy quests.
7. Kindred in Death by J. D. Robb
The latest novel in this mystery series. It's summer in 2060 and only a week 'til Louise and Charles are to be married at Roarke's estate with Eve as matron of honor. Anticipating a rare day off spent with her husband, instead Eve is called to scene of the murder of a fellow police officer's daughter. The next few days are a race to find the perpetrator before the body count gets too high. I enjoyed this and it did end on a high note with the wedding and we did get to see many of the continuing cast from the the series playing their accustomed roles.
8. The Magician by Michael Scott
The further adventures of the twins, Sophie and Josh, after Flamel takes them to Paris. We meet new characters and Sophie learns more about her power. Of course the book ends with the need to visit still another Immortal...
9. The Phoenix Transformed by Mercedes Lackey and James Mallory
The conclusion to The Enduring Flame Trilogy. Tiercel and Harrier find themselves in more trouble than ever as they try to protect the people of the Isvai. But the dragon Ancaladar has inexplicably vanished leaving Tiercel able to do only the simplest spells and Harrier is still learning how to be a Knight-Mage. This book definitely requires that one have read the preceding volumes of the Trilogy. While I enjoyed the story and the magical laws of the world Lackey and Mallory have created its main appeal will be to those who can't get enough of long and complicated fantasy quests.
114hailelib
79. Forests of the Vampire by Charles Philips and Michael Kerrigan - finished December 6
Another beautiful volume in the Myth and Mankind series. Not only were the illustrations featuring paintings, fabric art, photos and artifacts outstanding but many of the stories were ones I was unfamiliar with. The interwoven histories of the Slavic peoples of Eastern Europe was also mostly new to me and was very interesting. This book only took as long as it did because the format lent itself to short periods of reading between other books. However, as noted by some other readers, the title is a little misleading in that there is really not much about vampires. They are just one of many areas of Slavic folklore covered. Recommended but I did prefer Mother Earth, Father Sky. I will definitely read other volumes from this series from time to time.
From the public library. 137 pages. 299.17
This leaves 2 books to finish. They are started but are both slow going and over 600 pages. Well, we'll see.
Another beautiful volume in the Myth and Mankind series. Not only were the illustrations featuring paintings, fabric art, photos and artifacts outstanding but many of the stories were ones I was unfamiliar with. The interwoven histories of the Slavic peoples of Eastern Europe was also mostly new to me and was very interesting. This book only took as long as it did because the format lent itself to short periods of reading between other books. However, as noted by some other readers, the title is a little misleading in that there is really not much about vampires. They are just one of many areas of Slavic folklore covered. Recommended but I did prefer Mother Earth, Father Sky. I will definitely read other volumes from this series from time to time.
From the public library. 137 pages. 299.17
This leaves 2 books to finish. They are started but are both slow going and over 600 pages. Well, we'll see.
115hailelib
I've made a little progress on my two challenge books but the book I finished is The Sorceress by Michael Scott.
The Sorceress focuses more on Perenelle and her attempts to stay alive and eventually escape from her prison on a ruined Alcatraz. We do get to follow the twins to England where Flamel wants them to be trained in Water Magic. More Immortals are introduced and once again Josh and Sophie barely escape with their lives. Unfortunately the next in the series appears to be some months away.
The Sorceress focuses more on Perenelle and her attempts to stay alive and eventually escape from her prison on a ruined Alcatraz. We do get to follow the twins to England where Flamel wants them to be trained in Water Magic. More Immortals are introduced and once again Josh and Sophie barely escape with their lives. Unfortunately the next in the series appears to be some months away.
116hailelib
Reread:
A Christmas Regency, an anthology of holiday stories from Signet. Light and seasonal. Each story by a different author. Typical of the Regencies published in the late eighties.
A Christmas Regency, an anthology of holiday stories from Signet. Light and seasonal. Each story by a different author. Typical of the Regencies published in the late eighties.
117hailelib
Finally
80. The World Treasury of Modern Religious Thought by Jaroslav Pelikan - finished December 25
While I'm not at all sorry that I persevered and read all 630 pages of this tome, it was a bit of a struggle at times. An anthology taken from many different types of writing, the selections ranged from an excerpt from The Brothers Karamazov to the poem "Invictus" to "Letter From Birmingham City Jail" by Martin Luther King. A number of the selections were interesting and made good introductions to their authors but there were more than a few that were difficult, even impenetrable, especially from the writers expounding on their particular version of Christianity. This book reminded me why I seldom read in that particular area.
Only one book to finish, with about 350 pages remaining. It is a somewhat slow going read as well but I do plan to complete The Anatomy of Bibliomania.
80. The World Treasury of Modern Religious Thought by Jaroslav Pelikan - finished December 25
While I'm not at all sorry that I persevered and read all 630 pages of this tome, it was a bit of a struggle at times. An anthology taken from many different types of writing, the selections ranged from an excerpt from The Brothers Karamazov to the poem "Invictus" to "Letter From Birmingham City Jail" by Martin Luther King. A number of the selections were interesting and made good introductions to their authors but there were more than a few that were difficult, even impenetrable, especially from the writers expounding on their particular version of Christianity. This book reminded me why I seldom read in that particular area.
Only one book to finish, with about 350 pages remaining. It is a somewhat slow going read as well but I do plan to complete The Anatomy of Bibliomania.
118hailelib
Reread:
Dead Heat by Dick and Felix Francis
Something light before moving back to my last challenge book.
Dead Heat by Dick and Felix Francis
Something light before moving back to my last challenge book.
119hailelib
Read about 200 more pages of The anatomy of bibliomania and then got sidetracked by an extra fiction book, Even Money by Dick and Felix Francis. Well, I am finishing my last book over the next couple of days, I just needed a bit of a change.
Even Money is typical of recent Francis entries, not the best in the series but an OK evening's diversion. It concerns the abrupt re-entry and even more abrupt departure of Ned Talbot's father into his life, bringing confusion,danger, and change to Ned's life which is already complicated by his wife's illness and the changes that have been occurring in bookmaking and racing. A typical Francis plot and we we learn a few interesting facts along the way. I won't be actively looking for my own copy of this book but if I saw it at a really attractive price I would probably buy it.
From the public library. 350 pages.
Even Money is typical of recent Francis entries, not the best in the series but an OK evening's diversion. It concerns the abrupt re-entry and even more abrupt departure of Ned Talbot's father into his life, bringing confusion,danger, and change to Ned's life which is already complicated by his wife's illness and the changes that have been occurring in bookmaking and racing. A typical Francis plot and we we learn a few interesting facts along the way. I won't be actively looking for my own copy of this book but if I saw it at a really attractive price I would probably buy it.
From the public library. 350 pages.
120hailelib
Finished the LAST book:
81. The Anatomy of Bibliomania by Holbrook Jackson - finished January 3, 2010
An unusual but interesting book. To be honest, if I had known what I was getting into I might never have started this book. Although it was a very slow read, requiring several months of start and stop reading, I'm glad that I did continue and finish. Many interesting and unusual facts about books and the people who collect them, read them, and love them are presented by Jackson. In the end, he sums up his thesis as "Read what you like, because you like it, seeking no other reason and no other profit than the experience of reading."
From my own shelves. 640 pages. 002.075 19
81. The Anatomy of Bibliomania by Holbrook Jackson - finished January 3, 2010
An unusual but interesting book. To be honest, if I had known what I was getting into I might never have started this book. Although it was a very slow read, requiring several months of start and stop reading, I'm glad that I did continue and finish. Many interesting and unusual facts about books and the people who collect them, read them, and love them are presented by Jackson. In the end, he sums up his thesis as "Read what you like, because you like it, seeking no other reason and no other profit than the experience of reading."
From my own shelves. 640 pages. 002.075 19