Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1leahsimone
Hi! If you have a recommendation please leave a post and let me know. Thanks and good luck. :)
» Book Currently Reading
Book I've Read date finished
I. Authors Haven't Read - Men
1.The Nymphos of Rocky Flats by Mario Acevedo 1-25-09
2.Gargoyle by Andrew Davidson 2-8-09
3.Emissaries from the Dead by Adam-Troy Castro 2-21-09
4.Fragment by Warren Fahy 7-16-09
5.Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman 1-28-09
6.The Strain by Guillermo Del Toro 3-30-09
7.Afraid by Jack Kilborn 6-6-09
8.Mistborn: The Final Empire by Brandon Sanderson 6-27-09
9.Spin by Robert Charles Wilson 8-10-09
II. Authors Haven't Read - Women
1.The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood 8-16-09
2-4.The Black Jewels Trilogy by Anne Bishop 4-16-09
5.Magic to the Bone by Devon Monk 2-22-09
6.Spiral Hunt by Margaret Ronald 4-23-09
7.Mark of the Demon by Diana Rowland 7-4-09
8.Whisper to the Blood by Dana Stabenow 3-17-09
9.Red by Jordan Summers 4-20-09
III. Fantasy
1.Cursor's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 3) by Jim Butcher 5-25-09
2.Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4) by Jim Butcher 5-31-09
3.Princeps' Fury (Codex Alera, Book 5) by Jim Butcher 6-11-09
4.American Gods by Neil Gaiman 2-17-09
5.The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss 9-28-09
6.Cast in Courtlight by Michelle Sagara 9-9-09
7.Warbreaker by Brandon Sanderson 7-31-09
8.The Well of Ascension (Mistborn, Book 2) by Brandon Sanderson 7-1-09
9.The Hero of Ages (Mistborn, Book 3) by Brandon Sanderson 7-27-09
IV. Favorite Authors
1.Bone Crossed by Patricia Briggs 2-18-09
2.Proven Guilty by Jim Butcher 1-7-09
3.Naamah’s Kiss by Jacqueline Carey 8-5-09
4.Destined For An Early Grave by Jeaniene Frost 9-02-09
5.Curse the Dawn by Karen Chance 4-24-09
6.Dead and Gone by Charlaine Harris 5-6-09
7.Succubus Heat by Richelle Mead 6-7-09
8.Thorn Queen by Richelle Mead 8-5-09
9.Cast in Secret by Michelle Sagara 9-11-09
V. Grab Bag
1.Mean Streets by Jim Butcher 6-2-09
2.Rosemary and Rue by Seanan McGuire 10-9-09
3.Boys Should Be Boys: 7 Secrets to Raising Healthy Sons by Meg Meeker 8-8-09
4.The Black Dagger Brotherhood: An Insider's Guide by J.R. Ward 3-11-09
5.Storm Glass by Maria V. Snyder 11-27-09
6.Daughter of the Forest by Juliet Marillier 12-9-09
7.Son of the Shadows by Juliet Marillier 12-14-09
8.Divine Misdemeanors by Laurell K. Hamilton 12-16-09
9.Magic Strikes by Ilona Andrews 12-21-09
VI. Next In Series I
1.Academ's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 2) by Jim Butcher 5-20-09
2.White Night by Jim Butcher 1-19-09
3.Small Favor by Jim Butcher 1-23-09
4.Turn Coat by Jim Butcher 5-14-09
5.Dayhunter by Jocelynn Drake 6-14-09
6.Curse The Dark (Retrievers, Book 2) by Laura Ann Gilman 1-13-09
7.Skin Trade (Anita Blake Vampire Hunter, Book 17) by Laurell K. Hamilton 6-17-09
8.Second Skin (Nocturne City, Book 3) by Cailtin Kittredge 3-31-09
9.Kitty and the Dead Man’s Hand (Kitty Norville, Book 5) by Carrie Vaughn 2-2-099.
VII. Next In Series II
1.Hunting Ground by Patricia Briggs 8-28-09
2.White Witch, Black Curse by Kim Harrison 10-26-09
3.Hands of Flame by C.E. Murphy 10-5-09
4.Vanished (Greywalker, Book 4) by Kat Richardson 11-24-09
5.Dead Man Rising by Lilith Saintcrow 9-3-09
6.Cast in Fury by Michelle Sagara 9-14-09
7.Cast in Silence by Michelle Sagara 9-15-09
8.The Invisible Ring by Anne Bishop 11-11-09
9.Sea Glass by Maria V. Snyder 12-2-09
VIII. Paranormal Mystery or Romance Series
1.Undead and Unwelcome (Queen Betsy, Book 8) by MaryJanice Davidson 7-7-09
2.Ecstasy: The Shadowdellers by Jacqueline Frank 2-6-09
3.At Grave’s End by Jeaniene Frost 1-26-09
4.As Shadows Fade (Gardella Vampire Chronicles, Book 5) by Colleen Gleason 3-29-09
5.Passion Unleashed by Larissa Ione 6-1-09
6.Dark Victory (Masters of Time, Book 4) by Brenda Joyce 3-5-09
7.Demons Are A Ghoul’s Best Friend (Ghost Hunter Mysteries, Book 2) by Victoria Laurie 1-15-09
8.Dreamfever by Karen Marie Moning 8-18-09
9.Lover Avenged by J.R. Ward 5-12-09
IX. Start New Series
1.Furies of Calderon (Codex Alera, Book 1) by Jim Butcher 3-2-09
2.Midnight’s Daughter (Dorina Basarab Dhampir) by Karen Chance 1-30-09
3.Queen of the Orc’s: King’s Property by Morgan Howell 8-13-09
4.What’s a Ghoul to Do? (Ghost Hunter Mysteries) by Victoria Laurie 1-1-09
5.A Rush of Wings by Adrian Phoenix 2-28-09
6.The Halo Effect (Dr. Morgan Snow) by M.J. Rose 3-25-09
7.Cast in Shadow by Michelle Sagara 4-19-09
8.Night Shift (Jill Kismet) by Lilith Saintcrow 1-8-09
9.Covet by J.R. Ward 10-1-09
» Book Currently Reading
I. Authors Haven't Read - Men
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
II. Authors Haven't Read - Women
1.
2-4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
III. Fantasy
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
IV. Favorite Authors
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
V. Grab Bag
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
VI. Next In Series I
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
VII. Next In Series II
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
VIII. Paranormal Mystery or Romance Series
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
IX. Start New Series
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
2kittykay
Hi Leah!
I love your list! I read a lot of fantasy too, so I'll keep an eye on your list! :)
I have "Cast in Shadows" on my "to-read" list too (among others)
Good luck!
I love your list! I read a lot of fantasy too, so I'll keep an eye on your list! :)
I have "Cast in Shadows" on my "to-read" list too (among others)
Good luck!
3VictoriaPL
I finished Gargoyle last week and loved it. Hope you enjoy it!
4leahsimone
I can't wait to read it! Your the third person to recommend it. As you can see from my list, I really enjoy urban fantasy/fantasy/paranormal. I left a Q about Jodi Picoult on your list as I noticed she is a favorite author of yours. What did you think of Second Chance?
5leahsimone
Ce message a été supprimé par son auteur
6leahsimone
Finished last week:
What's A Ghoul To Do? by Victoria Laurie - cute.
Proven Guilty by Jim Butcher - Butcher rocks.
Night Shift by Lilith Saintcrow - gritty but liked it.
What's A Ghoul To Do? by Victoria Laurie - cute.
Proven Guilty by Jim Butcher - Butcher rocks.
Night Shift by Lilith Saintcrow - gritty but liked it.
7leahsimone
Finished:
Curse the Dark by Laura Anne Gilman - a bit boring.
Demon's Are A Ghoul's Best Friend by Victoria Laurie - fun fluff.
White Night by Jim Butcher - love this series.
Curse the Dark by Laura Anne Gilman - a bit boring.
Demon's Are A Ghoul's Best Friend by Victoria Laurie - fun fluff.
White Night by Jim Butcher - love this series.
8leahsimone
Up Next:
Small Favor by Jim Butcher
Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman
The Nymphos of Rocky Flats by Mario Acevedo
Small Favor by Jim Butcher
Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman
The Nymphos of Rocky Flats by Mario Acevedo
9Bacchante
Interesting list of books. I've never heard of Vicoria Laurie but her books sound very interesting! I'm gonna check the rest of your books aswell.
I'm a big fan of Laurell K. Hamilton myself. Haven't read much of her though, since her books aren't translated in Dutch. But I'm planning to buy all of them :P
Good luck with your challenge!
I'm a big fan of Laurell K. Hamilton myself. Haven't read much of her though, since her books aren't translated in Dutch. But I'm planning to buy all of them :P
Good luck with your challenge!
10leahsimone
Thanks! I hadn't heard of her either. A fellow LT member recommended her. Gotta love LT. Good luck with your list!
11leahsimone
Finished:
Small Favor by Jim Butcher - love this series.
The Nymphos of Rocky Flats by Mario Acevedo - just blah.
At Grave’s End by Jeaniene Frost - liked it.
Small Favor by Jim Butcher - love this series.
The Nymphos of Rocky Flats by Mario Acevedo - just blah.
At Grave’s End by Jeaniene Frost - liked it.
12leahsimone
Finished:
Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman - enjoyed it.
Currently Reading:
Midnight’s Daughter by Karen Chance
Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman - enjoyed it.
Currently Reading:
Midnight’s Daughter by Karen Chance
13leahsimone
I should mention that I have already made some category adjustments. I've split my Authors Haven't Read category into two. One for women and one for men. There are just so many authors I haven't read before that I want to read! I ended up merging the books in my Recommendations category with the ones in the Grab Bag category.
14hjjugovic
Interesting list! I recognize a few on my 999 list. When did Dead and Gone come out? I may have to add it somewhere on my own lists. BTW, I'm doing the Dresden files for my own list!
15leahsimone
Dead and Gone comes out May 5 of this year. Can't wait for that! Love, love, love the Dresden Files. Harry is soooo funny. I am going to try Butcher's fantasy series as well.
16hjjugovic
I've heard good things about the Dresden Files things from many people. Also the "will you like it" tool on Librarything says pretty much definitely.
17leahsimone
Just added Grave Secret by Charlaine Harris which is the fourth in her Harper Connelly series. On her website it says it will be out in October of this year. No preorder available yet that I can find.
18leahsimone
Finished:
Midnight’s Daughter by Karen Chance - enjoyed it.
Midnight’s Daughter by Karen Chance - enjoyed it.
20leahsimone
Finished:
Kitty and the Dead Man’s Hand (Kitty Norville, Book 5) by Carrie Vaughn - disappointing.
Kitty and the Dead Man’s Hand (Kitty Norville, Book 5) by Carrie Vaughn - disappointing.
21leahsimone
Finished:
Ecstasy: The Shadowdwellers by Jacquelyn Frank - just OK.
Ecstasy: The Shadowdwellers by Jacquelyn Frank - just OK.
22leahsimone
Finished:
Gargoyle by Andrew Davidson - excellent read.
Gargoyle by Andrew Davidson - excellent read.
23leahsimone
Currently Reading:
American Gods by Neil Gaiman
American Gods by Neil Gaiman
24kittykay
I looked at American Gods yesterday at the bookstore and almost bought it; I will be curious to know what you thought about it!
26leahsimone
Yeah, it focused on the relationship between her and Ben mostly. Specifically, on them getting married. Which was rather boring. It seemed more like set up for the next one as you only meet the villain at the very end.
27leahsimone
Hi Karyn - I am only about 50 pages in and so far it's pretty creepy. Can't wait to see where it goes.
28leahsimone
Just added to my classics category:
The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells
The Time Machine and The Invisible Man by H. G. Wells
My dad read these when he was young and I've always wanted to read them.
The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells
The Time Machine and The Invisible Man by H. G. Wells
My dad read these when he was young and I've always wanted to read them.
29leahsimone
Finished:
American Gods by Neil Gaiman - enjoyed the storyline of Neverwhere much better.
American Gods by Neil Gaiman - enjoyed the storyline of Neverwhere much better.
30VictoriaPL
> Thank goodness. I was beginning to believe I was the only person who didn't enjoy American Gods. I also enjoyed Neverwhere. Have you read Smoke and Mirrors?
31leahsimone
I didn't like American Gods all that much. I didn't find the story or the characters that interesting. I have not read Smoke and Mirrors. Did you read it?
32VictoriaPL
Yes, I enjoyed Smoke and Mirrors and would recommend it. It's a collection so it's easy to fit in between other reads.
33leahsimone
Finished:
Bone Crossed by Patricia Briggs - I really like this series. My only complaint is that it was too short at just over 300 pages.
Bone Crossed by Patricia Briggs - I really like this series. My only complaint is that it was too short at just over 300 pages.
34leahsimone
>32 VictoriaPL: Thanks for the recommendation. If my library has it, I will put it in my Grab Bag category. Still have a few spots there.
35leahsimone
Finished:
Emissaries from the Dead by Adam-Troy Castro - enjoyed it, will read the next in the series.
Emissaries from the Dead by Adam-Troy Castro - enjoyed it, will read the next in the series.
36leahsimone
Finished:
Magic to the Bone by Devon Monk - pretty good, bet the next in the series will be even better.
Magic to the Bone by Devon Monk - pretty good, bet the next in the series will be even better.
37leahsimone
Finished:
A Rush of Wings by Adrian Phoenix - enjoyed it, looking forward to the next one.
A Rush of Wings by Adrian Phoenix - enjoyed it, looking forward to the next one.
38leahsimone
Finished:
Furies of Calderon (Codex Alera) by Jim Butcher - really liked it, love Butcher's characters. All the seeds of a great fantasy series are there.
Furies of Calderon (Codex Alera) by Jim Butcher - really liked it, love Butcher's characters. All the seeds of a great fantasy series are there.
39leahsimone
Finished:
Dark Victory (Masters of Time, Book 4) by Brenda Joyce - unfortunately, this sucked. I initially thought the original idea for the series was interesting for a romance, however it seems Joyce is getting bored and now it's just rote.
Dark Victory (Masters of Time, Book 4) by Brenda Joyce - unfortunately, this sucked. I initially thought the original idea for the series was interesting for a romance, however it seems Joyce is getting bored and now it's just rote.
40leahsimone
Finished:
The Halo Effect (Dr. Morgan Snow) by M.J. Rose - not bad. Unusual premise, predicted the killer early on though.
The Halo Effect (Dr. Morgan Snow) by M.J. Rose - not bad. Unusual premise, predicted the killer early on though.
41leahsimone
Finished:
Whisper to the Blood by Dana Stabenow - good characterization and mystery but definitely need to read the other books in the series first.
As Shadows Fade by Colleen Gleason - enjoyed this series, sorry to see it end.
The Strain by Guillermo del Toro - had a kind of Robin Cook meets Dean Koontz feel to it, will read the other two in the series.
Whisper to the Blood by Dana Stabenow - good characterization and mystery but definitely need to read the other books in the series first.
As Shadows Fade by Colleen Gleason - enjoyed this series, sorry to see it end.
The Strain by Guillermo del Toro - had a kind of Robin Cook meets Dean Koontz feel to it, will read the other two in the series.
42leahsimone
Ce message a été supprimé par son auteur
43leahsimone
Finished:
The Black Jewels Trilogy by Anne Bishop - liked it, interesting world but took time to fully understand.
Cast in Shadow by Michelle Sagara - enjoyed this quite a bit, looking forward to next one.
Red by Jordan Summers - predictable with poor characterization, don't bother.
The Black Jewels Trilogy by Anne Bishop - liked it, interesting world but took time to fully understand.
Cast in Shadow by Michelle Sagara - enjoyed this quite a bit, looking forward to next one.
Red by Jordan Summers - predictable with poor characterization, don't bother.
44leahsimone
Finished:
Spiral Hunt by Margaret Ronald - started pretty good but ultimately couldn't hold my interest.
Curse the Dawn by Karen Chance - love this series, non-stop action.
Spiral Hunt by Margaret Ronald - started pretty good but ultimately couldn't hold my interest.
Curse the Dawn by Karen Chance - love this series, non-stop action.
45cmbohn
I loved Small Gods. I think Terry Pratchett is just brilliant. He is my favorite author. and I also have Magic Lost, Trouble Found on my TBR list. I just picked it up at the bookstore. I hope it's fun!
46leahsimone
I am having a heck of a time getting Small Gods from the library! But I am looking forward to reading it.
47leahsimone
Finished:
Lover Avenged by J.R. Ward - this is a good paranormal romance series. Everyone has their favorite novels in this series. This one wouldn't be one of mine but I do like the direction Ward is taking the saga. The multiple plot lines do detract from the main love story somewhat but it's all interesting stuff. Recommend.
Turn Coat by Jim Butcher - I have enjoyed each book in this series. Harry Dresden is one of my favorite characters. This installment delivers it all including some interesting resolutions. Highly recommend.
Lover Avenged by J.R. Ward - this is a good paranormal romance series. Everyone has their favorite novels in this series. This one wouldn't be one of mine but I do like the direction Ward is taking the saga. The multiple plot lines do detract from the main love story somewhat but it's all interesting stuff. Recommend.
Turn Coat by Jim Butcher - I have enjoyed each book in this series. Harry Dresden is one of my favorite characters. This installment delivers it all including some interesting resolutions. Highly recommend.
48leahsimone
Finished:
Academ's Fury, Cursor's Fury and Captain's Fury by Jim Butcher - really enjoying this fantasy series.
Academ's Fury, Cursor's Fury and Captain's Fury by Jim Butcher - really enjoying this fantasy series.
49leahsimone
Finished:
Mean Streets by Jim Butcher, Simon R. Green, Kat Richardson and Thomas E. Sniegoski - great short stories except the last by Sniegoski. Too biblical, didn't even finish it.
Mean Streets by Jim Butcher, Simon R. Green, Kat Richardson and Thomas E. Sniegoski - great short stories except the last by Sniegoski. Too biblical, didn't even finish it.
50leahsimone
Finished:
Succubus Heat by Richelle Mead - awesome read, love this author.
Succubus Heat by Richelle Mead - awesome read, love this author.
51leahsimone
Finished:
Princeps' Fury (Codex Alera, Book 5) by Jim Butcher - great characters, engaging political and military aspects, interesting magical system, looking forward to the last in the series.
Skin Trade (Anita Blake Vampire Hunter, Book 17) by Laurell K. Hamilton - murder investigation with her fellow vamp executioners, much like Obsidian Butterfly except the bad vamp isn't as interesting.
Mistborn: The Final Empire & The Well of Ascension (Mistborn, Book 2) by Brandon Sanderson - excellent world building, unique magical system, multi-layered plot, plan to read the last in this trilogy and his other novels.
Mark of the Demon by Diana Rowland - not bad paranormal meets police procedural.
Undead and Unwelcome (Queen Betsy, Book 8) by MaryJanice Davidson - humorous, light read.
Princeps' Fury (Codex Alera, Book 5) by Jim Butcher - great characters, engaging political and military aspects, interesting magical system, looking forward to the last in the series.
Skin Trade (Anita Blake Vampire Hunter, Book 17) by Laurell K. Hamilton - murder investigation with her fellow vamp executioners, much like Obsidian Butterfly except the bad vamp isn't as interesting.
Mistborn: The Final Empire & The Well of Ascension (Mistborn, Book 2) by Brandon Sanderson - excellent world building, unique magical system, multi-layered plot, plan to read the last in this trilogy and his other novels.
Mark of the Demon by Diana Rowland - not bad paranormal meets police procedural.
Undead and Unwelcome (Queen Betsy, Book 8) by MaryJanice Davidson - humorous, light read.
52leahsimone
Currently Reading:
White Witch, Black Curse by Kim Harrison
The Hero of Ages (Mistborn, Book 3) by Brandon Sanderson
Boys Should Be Boys: 7 Secrets to Raising Healthy Sons by Meg Meeker
White Witch, Black Curse by Kim Harrison
The Hero of Ages (Mistborn, Book 3) by Brandon Sanderson
Boys Should Be Boys: 7 Secrets to Raising Healthy Sons by Meg Meeker
53leahsimone
Finished:
Fragment by Warren Fahy - really unique premise, a bit campy at times but suspenseful with really interesting biological details.
Fragment by Warren Fahy - really unique premise, a bit campy at times but suspenseful with really interesting biological details.
54leahsimone
Finished:
The Hero of Ages (Mistborn, Book 3) by Brandon Sanderson - Excellent end to the trilogy! Can't wait to read his other works.
The Hero of Ages (Mistborn, Book 3) by Brandon Sanderson - Excellent end to the trilogy! Can't wait to read his other works.
55leahsimone
Finished:
Warbreaker by Brandon Sanderson - Fantastic! Interesting magic, great characters and humor that made me bust out laughing several times.
Currently Reading:
Naamah's Kiss by Jacqueline Carey
Warbreaker by Brandon Sanderson - Fantastic! Interesting magic, great characters and humor that made me bust out laughing several times.
Currently Reading:
Naamah's Kiss by Jacqueline Carey
56leahsimone
Finished:
Naamah’s Kiss by Jacqueline Carey - I will admit reading about the heroine in this story was a bit frustrating at times as she is young and immature and as a result gets herself in trouble all the time. (Carey did state on her blog that this character would be very different from Phèdre of the original series.) She does grown on you though. The writing was wonderful and I was swept up in the story almost immediately.
Thorn Queen by Richelle Mead - I was a bit disappointed in this second novel of the series. Much of her trademark humor is missing and there was more descriptive sex than was necessary in my opinion.
Boys Should Be Boys: 7 Secrets to Raising Healthy Sons by Meg Meeker - I agreed with much of what Meeker says however I found her voice to be preachy.
Naamah’s Kiss by Jacqueline Carey - I will admit reading about the heroine in this story was a bit frustrating at times as she is young and immature and as a result gets herself in trouble all the time. (Carey did state on her blog that this character would be very different from Phèdre of the original series.) She does grown on you though. The writing was wonderful and I was swept up in the story almost immediately.
Thorn Queen by Richelle Mead - I was a bit disappointed in this second novel of the series. Much of her trademark humor is missing and there was more descriptive sex than was necessary in my opinion.
Boys Should Be Boys: 7 Secrets to Raising Healthy Sons by Meg Meeker - I agreed with much of what Meeker says however I found her voice to be preachy.
57leahsimone
Finished:
Spin by Robert Charles Wilson - really liked this. My science fiction experience is limited but I found this book very interesting with just the right level of science exposition. Interesting characters and a satisfying ending.
Spin by Robert Charles Wilson - really liked this. My science fiction experience is limited but I found this book very interesting with just the right level of science exposition. Interesting characters and a satisfying ending.
58leahsimone
Finished:
The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood - compelling, this sucked me in and I stayed up until 2:00 am to finished it. Sad, disturbing and tragically ridiculous in parts, I would've given it 5 stars except for the abrupt ending.
The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood - compelling, this sucked me in and I stayed up until 2:00 am to finished it. Sad, disturbing and tragically ridiculous in parts, I would've given it 5 stars except for the abrupt ending.
59leahsimone
DONE!!!!
60VictoriaPL
Congratulations!!!