Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1elizabethanne80
I loved the idea of the 888 challenge last year but didn't participate because the year was half gone by the time I found my way to LibraryThing. I'm very excited about participating this year!
I usually read between 150-200 books per year so the challenge for me will be not getting distracted from my 9 catagories.
Okay, in no particular order:
1. Classics - you know, the books everyone thinks you've read and you're too embarresed to admit that you haven't
2. Books that have been in the TBR pile for more than a year (or two or three)
3. Non-Fiction - I know, pretty broad, but I'll try and get some variety
4. Science Fiction and/or Fantasy - one of my weaknesses
5. New-to-Me Authors - my shelves are filled with these
6. American Historical Fiction - anything from the Pilgrims to the World War II (and maybe beyond)
7. Henry VIII, his wives, his children, or even Tudor England in general - Includes Fiction and Non-Fiction
8. Becky's Recommendations - Books that my friend insists I read (she hasn't led me astray yet!)
9. Rereads - because any great book deserves a second (or third) reading!
I usually read between 150-200 books per year so the challenge for me will be not getting distracted from my 9 catagories.
Okay, in no particular order:
1. Classics - you know, the books everyone thinks you've read and you're too embarresed to admit that you haven't
2. Books that have been in the TBR pile for more than a year (or two or three)
3. Non-Fiction - I know, pretty broad, but I'll try and get some variety
4. Science Fiction and/or Fantasy - one of my weaknesses
5. New-to-Me Authors - my shelves are filled with these
6. American Historical Fiction - anything from the Pilgrims to the World War II (and maybe beyond)
7. Henry VIII, his wives, his children, or even Tudor England in general - Includes Fiction and Non-Fiction
8. Becky's Recommendations - Books that my friend insists I read (she hasn't led me astray yet!)
9. Rereads - because any great book deserves a second (or third) reading!
2jennyifer24
I'm excited to see what you read in your Henry VIII category. That's an interest of mine as well, that I'm hoping to include in some of my categories.
Happy reading :-)
Happy reading :-)
3amysnortts
Oooh, I love the Henry VIII category. Do you have The Autobiography of Henry VIII: with Notes by his Fool, Will Somers by Margaret George on your list? I loved it. Can't wait to see some of the books you pick as your categories intrigue me- I may copy some of your choices this year!
4elizabethanne80
Ce message a été supprimé par son auteur
5Matke
Allison Weir has written quite a few books on the Tudor dynasty. Be prepared, though: her works are usually exhaustive treatments of whatever the specific subject is.
6elizabethanne80
Thanks for the info. I've been interested in Allison Weir but have yet to read any of her books. I'll try to include at least one in the challenge.
Um, yeah, the challenge...soooooo I'm still trying to finish up stuff from 2008, plus I'm headed out of town for the weekend. So next Monday I will start and read like crazy - I've got a lot of catching up to do...sigh...at least it's something I enjoy:)
Um, yeah, the challenge...soooooo I'm still trying to finish up stuff from 2008, plus I'm headed out of town for the weekend. So next Monday I will start and read like crazy - I've got a lot of catching up to do...sigh...at least it's something I enjoy:)
7elizabethanne80
Classics
1. The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas
2. Winnie-the-Pooh by A.A. Milne
3. The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
4. Ben-Hur by Lew Wallace
5. Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen
6. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
7. Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll
8.
9.
1. The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas
2. Winnie-the-Pooh by A.A. Milne
3. The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
4. Ben-Hur by Lew Wallace
5. Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen
6. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
7. Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll
8.
9.
8elizabethanne80
TBR
1. Summer of the Dragon by Elizabeth Peters
2. Wide Sargasso Sea by Jean Rhys
3. The Camelot Caper by Elizabeth Peters
4. Wideacre by Philippa Gregory
5. Cordelia Underwood by Van Reid
6. The Seventh Sinner by Elizabeth Peters
7. The Murders of Richard III by Elizabeth Peters
8.
9.
1. Summer of the Dragon by Elizabeth Peters
2. Wide Sargasso Sea by Jean Rhys
3. The Camelot Caper by Elizabeth Peters
4. Wideacre by Philippa Gregory
5. Cordelia Underwood by Van Reid
6. The Seventh Sinner by Elizabeth Peters
7. The Murders of Richard III by Elizabeth Peters
8.
9.
9elizabethanne80
Non-Fiction
1. The Twelve Ceasers by Suetonius
2. The Ragamuffin Gospel by Brennan Manning
3. Seeing and Savoring Jesus Christ by John Piper
4. The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World by A.J. Jacobs
5. The Deadliest Monster by J.F. Baldwin
6. The Puzzle of Ancient Man: Advanced Technology in Past Civilizations by Donald E. Chittick
7. The Turk by Tom Standage
8. Quest for Love by Elisabeth Elliot
9.
1. The Twelve Ceasers by Suetonius
2. The Ragamuffin Gospel by Brennan Manning
3. Seeing and Savoring Jesus Christ by John Piper
4. The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World by A.J. Jacobs
5. The Deadliest Monster by J.F. Baldwin
6. The Puzzle of Ancient Man: Advanced Technology in Past Civilizations by Donald E. Chittick
7. The Turk by Tom Standage
8. Quest for Love by Elisabeth Elliot
9.
10elizabethanne80
Sci-Fi/Fantasy
1. The Declaration by Gemma Malley
2. The Resistance by Gemma Malley
3. The Spiderwick Chronicles by Holly Black
4. Have Space Suit - Will Travel by Robert A. Heinlein
5. Ethan of Athos by Lois McMaster Bujold
6. Coraline by Neil Gaiman
7. Inkheart by Cornelia Funke
8.
9.
1. The Declaration by Gemma Malley
2. The Resistance by Gemma Malley
3. The Spiderwick Chronicles by Holly Black
4. Have Space Suit - Will Travel by Robert A. Heinlein
5. Ethan of Athos by Lois McMaster Bujold
6. Coraline by Neil Gaiman
7. Inkheart by Cornelia Funke
8.
9.
11elizabethanne80
New-to-Me Authors
1. The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
2. The Thief of Always by Clive Barker
3. The Secret History of the Pink Carnation by Lauren Willig
4. Lying Awake by Mark Salzman
5. The Luxe by Anna Godbersen
6. Flame - Colored Taffeta by Rosemary Sutcliff
7. The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton
8. The Children of Green Knowe by L.M. Boston
9.
1. The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
2. The Thief of Always by Clive Barker
3. The Secret History of the Pink Carnation by Lauren Willig
4. Lying Awake by Mark Salzman
5. The Luxe by Anna Godbersen
6. Flame - Colored Taffeta by Rosemary Sutcliff
7. The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton
8. The Children of Green Knowe by L.M. Boston
9.
12elizabethanne80
American Historical Fiction
1. Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt
2. Brides of Eden by Linda Crew
3. Third Daughter by Allie D. Hennagin
4. City of Light by Lauren Belfer
5. A Gathering of Days by Joan W. Blos
6. My Father's World by Michael Phillips
7.
8.
9.
1. Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt
2. Brides of Eden by Linda Crew
3. Third Daughter by Allie D. Hennagin
4. City of Light by Lauren Belfer
5. A Gathering of Days by Joan W. Blos
6. My Father's World by Michael Phillips
7.
8.
9.
13elizabethanne80
The Tudors
1. The Rose Without a Thorn by Jean Plaidy
2. Innocent Traitor by Allison Weir
3. The Autobiography of Henry VIII by Margaret George
4. Queen's Own Fool by Jane Yolen
5. The Secret Lion by C.W. Gortner
6. Firedrake's Eye by Patricia Finney
7. The Other Queen by Philippa Gregory
8.
9.
1. The Rose Without a Thorn by Jean Plaidy
2. Innocent Traitor by Allison Weir
3. The Autobiography of Henry VIII by Margaret George
4. Queen's Own Fool by Jane Yolen
5. The Secret Lion by C.W. Gortner
6. Firedrake's Eye by Patricia Finney
7. The Other Queen by Philippa Gregory
8.
9.
14elizabethanne80
Becky's Recommendations
1. Checkmate by Dorothy Dunnett
2. The City of Joy by Dominique Lapierre
3. The Language of Bees by Laurie R. King
4. The Reluctant Heiress by Eva Ibbotson
5. The Ladies of Missalonghi by Colleen McCullough
6. Tumtum and Nutmeg by Emily Bearn
7. Tregaron's Daughter by Madeleine Brent
8. The Penderwicks by Jeanne Birdsall
9. The Penderwicks on Gardam Street by Jeanne Birdsall
1. Checkmate by Dorothy Dunnett
2. The City of Joy by Dominique Lapierre
3. The Language of Bees by Laurie R. King
4. The Reluctant Heiress by Eva Ibbotson
5. The Ladies of Missalonghi by Colleen McCullough
6. Tumtum and Nutmeg by Emily Bearn
7. Tregaron's Daughter by Madeleine Brent
8. The Penderwicks by Jeanne Birdsall
9. The Penderwicks on Gardam Street by Jeanne Birdsall
15elizabethanne80
Rereads
1. Christy by Catherine Marshall
2. The Garden at the Edge of Beyond by Michael Phillips
3. Emily of New Moon by L.M. Montgomery
4. Emily Climbs by L.M. Montgomery
5. Emily's Quest by L.M. Montgomery
6. The Invisible Island by Dean Marshall
7. In Grandma's Attic by Arleta Richardson
8. The Enchanted Wood by Enid Blyton
9. Tilly by Frank Peretti
1. Christy by Catherine Marshall
2. The Garden at the Edge of Beyond by Michael Phillips
3. Emily of New Moon by L.M. Montgomery
4. Emily Climbs by L.M. Montgomery
5. Emily's Quest by L.M. Montgomery
6. The Invisible Island by Dean Marshall
7. In Grandma's Attic by Arleta Richardson
8. The Enchanted Wood by Enid Blyton
9. Tilly by Frank Peretti
16elizabethanne80
I'm a little behind in my reading. I'm currently working on books for the Classics and Non-Fiction catagories.
But...4 down...77 to go!!
But...4 down...77 to go!!
17elizabethanne80
So I'm finally updating my post. And I'm soooo far behind in my reading plans. In my defense, I've read a total of 41 books this year, but most of them don't fit anywhere in my challenge list. I'm easily distracted by books! But I'm not giving up - I will press on!!
14 down...67 to go!
14 down...67 to go!
18Matke
Hi, Elizabeth! I'm behind on my reading as well, at least for 999; not so much for the 75. I know I'll finish that one. The problem for me is distraction, too: ooo, a mystery! Shiny....
I just bought The Twelve Caesars. How did you like it? I've a category of Greek and Latin classics (in translation, of course) and have read nothing on it yet. But I'm building up a little stack to get to sooner or later.
Also, what about the Gemma Malley books? I've never heard of her, and I'm looking for some off-the-beaten-path reads for my sci.fi./fantasy category.
Did you like The Count of Monte Cristo? I tried the Musketeer books several times, but could only get through The Three Musketeers once, which was very unusual for me---in my youth I reread books constantly, some until I could quote long passages from memory.
I just bought The Twelve Caesars. How did you like it? I've a category of Greek and Latin classics (in translation, of course) and have read nothing on it yet. But I'm building up a little stack to get to sooner or later.
Also, what about the Gemma Malley books? I've never heard of her, and I'm looking for some off-the-beaten-path reads for my sci.fi./fantasy category.
Did you like The Count of Monte Cristo? I tried the Musketeer books several times, but could only get through The Three Musketeers once, which was very unusual for me---in my youth I reread books constantly, some until I could quote long passages from memory.
19elizabethanne80
Thanks for the note, Bohemima.
I really enjoyed The Twelve Caesars. It was a little dry, but had lots of interesting tidits that you won't read in most history books. And, all things considered, it's a fairly quick read.
I've wanted to read The Count of Monte Cristo for years. It's my moms favorite book. I enjoyed it, but I'm not sure I would read it again. I wasn't quite what I had expected. That's the problem when something has been built up in your mind so much, then it tends to be a disappointment. Plus, I spent the whole month of February reading that and nothing else...(sigh).
I liked Gemma Malley's books pretty well. I stumbled across them in the young adult section of the library. I thought they were pretty entertaining, but I've heard some pretty mixed reviews, so, approach with caution.
Good luck with your 999!
I really enjoyed The Twelve Caesars. It was a little dry, but had lots of interesting tidits that you won't read in most history books. And, all things considered, it's a fairly quick read.
I've wanted to read The Count of Monte Cristo for years. It's my moms favorite book. I enjoyed it, but I'm not sure I would read it again. I wasn't quite what I had expected. That's the problem when something has been built up in your mind so much, then it tends to be a disappointment. Plus, I spent the whole month of February reading that and nothing else...(sigh).
I liked Gemma Malley's books pretty well. I stumbled across them in the young adult section of the library. I thought they were pretty entertaining, but I've heard some pretty mixed reviews, so, approach with caution.
Good luck with your 999!
20Matke
Little did I realize that Challenge would be the most operative word in that little exercise. It's given me a tiny bit of discipline, but I'm pretty scattered, both as a reader and a thinker, so it's tough. I might recommend to you Plutarch's On Sparta, which is really a super book; you'll find out more about Spartans than you ever dreamed. He's a fun writer.
21elizabethanne80
Finally updating my post. It's actually kind of depressing, I've only added four books since my last post. But I will persevere. I have several in process so hopefully I'll be updating more frequently in the next couple weeks.
That being said...18 down...63 to go!
That being said...18 down...63 to go!
22dianestm
Congrats on knocking of 18 in this challenge. I too get very distracted from all the other really good books that I want to read but don't fit into my 999 catergories. Happy reading whatever you read.
23elizabethanne80
YAY!!! I finished 3 more challenge books!
21 down...60 to go...one quarter of the way there!!!
21 down...60 to go...one quarter of the way there!!!
24elizabethanne80
Finished 3 more...24 down...57 to go...
25elizabethanne80
Time to update...28 down...53 to go. I'm still hoping to finish even though I'm so far behind. I picked out books to finish all my catagories and now have them in two organized stacks next to my reading chair. Hopefully this will help me not get distracted...(we won't talk about the third stack next to my chair...)
26elizabethanne80
Updating Again...37 down...44 to go. I'm currently working on 3 more that should be finished within a week. I'm almost to the halfway point. I think I can, I think I can...
Just finished City of Light by Lauren Belfer which I highly recommend...very intriguing!
Just finished City of Light by Lauren Belfer which I highly recommend...very intriguing!
27elizabethanne80
YAY! I made it past the half way point. 42 down, 39 to go. Currently working my way through Ben-Hur and Alice's Adventures in Wonderland for my classics category.
Well, I'm off to read some more!
Well, I'm off to read some more!
28elizabethanne80
I can finally cross Ben-Hur off my "I feel guilty that I haven't read this yet" list. After almost a month I finished it and I thought it was great! I wish I had read it sooner.
Also read two books for my Tudors catagory, The Secret Lion by C.W. Gortner (which I didn't like - just didn't care what happened and wasn't attached to the characters) and Queen's Own Fool by Jane Yolen (which I liked pretty well). Granted, Queen's Own Fool is a stretch for the Tudors catagory since it focuses on Mary, Queen of Scots, but her story is so intertwined with what was happening in England at the time that I decided to count it.
I'm headed off in the morning for ten days of book bliss - visiting a friend in another state. What will I do with myself while she's at work? So, hopefully, when I return, I will have massive updates to this list!
Also read two books for my Tudors catagory, The Secret Lion by C.W. Gortner (which I didn't like - just didn't care what happened and wasn't attached to the characters) and Queen's Own Fool by Jane Yolen (which I liked pretty well). Granted, Queen's Own Fool is a stretch for the Tudors catagory since it focuses on Mary, Queen of Scots, but her story is so intertwined with what was happening in England at the time that I decided to count it.
I'm headed off in the morning for ten days of book bliss - visiting a friend in another state. What will I do with myself while she's at work? So, hopefully, when I return, I will have massive updates to this list!
29elizabethanne80
I read seven books in the last week, so I now have 52 books read, 29 to go.
The books I read in the past week are:
Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen
Ethan of Athos by Lois McMaster Bujold
Firedrake's Eye by Patricia Finney
The Ladies of Missalonghi by Colleen McCullough
Tumtum and Nutmeg by Emily Bearn
Tregaron's Daughter by Madeleine Brent
The Turk by Tom Standage
The books I read in the past week are:
Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen
Ethan of Athos by Lois McMaster Bujold
Firedrake's Eye by Patricia Finney
The Ladies of Missalonghi by Colleen McCullough
Tumtum and Nutmeg by Emily Bearn
Tregaron's Daughter by Madeleine Brent
The Turk by Tom Standage
30elizabethanne80
Still working... This is my final sprint...I can do it. Only 16 books to go in 22 days...
I have now completed two catagories, Rereads and Becky's Reccomendations. My other 7 catagories all have from 1 to 3 books to go.
I have now completed two catagories, Rereads and Becky's Reccomendations. My other 7 catagories all have from 1 to 3 books to go.