Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
2Carolien70
1) Books by Dutch authors
1. Paladijnen in de sneeuw - Jo Willems **½ febr. 01 (#31)
2. Honden - Jo Willems - Jo Willems * march 13 (#43)
3. Een tafel vol vlinders - Tim Krabbé **** march 16 (#44)
4. Cis de man - Piet Bakker ***½, march 23 (#46)
5. Echte mannen eten geen kaas - Maria Mosterd (audiobook) *** april 12 (#54)
6. Sonny Boy - Annejet van der Zijl (audiobook) **** april 23 (#58)
7. Land zonder Sarah - Hans Münstermann * april 27 (#59)
8. Loslaten - Loes den Hollander *** july
9. Vaderstad - Patrick van Rhijn ***½, august
Some options:
1. Paladijnen in de sneeuw - Jo Willems **½ febr. 01 (#31)
2. Honden - Jo Willems - Jo Willems * march 13 (#43)
3. Een tafel vol vlinders - Tim Krabbé **** march 16 (#44)
4. Cis de man - Piet Bakker ***½, march 23 (#46)
5. Echte mannen eten geen kaas - Maria Mosterd (audiobook) *** april 12 (#54)
6. Sonny Boy - Annejet van der Zijl (audiobook) **** april 23 (#58)
7. Land zonder Sarah - Hans Münstermann * april 27 (#59)
8. Loslaten - Loes den Hollander *** july
9. Vaderstad - Patrick van Rhijn ***½, august
Some options:
3Carolien70
2) Books by female authors
1. De Methode Coué - Teuntje Klinkenberg (Dutch) *** jan. 20 (#29)
2. Mijn vrijheid / Infidel - Ayaan Hirsi Ali (audiobook) *** febr. 16 (#35)
3. Ademloos - Kim Moelands (Dutch) **** febr. 21 (#37)
4. Nieuwe buren / Saskia Noort (Dutch, audiobook) **½, febr. 22 (#37)
5. Liefdesles - Renée Vervoorn & Hermelijn van der Meijden (Dutch) **½, febr. 25 (#40)
6. Stuk - Judith Visser (Dutch) **** march 04 (#42)
7. Vlucht uit het land van de vrijheid - Anna Meijerink ***½
8. De opvolger - Josine Marbus (Dutch) ***½, december 6
9. Stille nacht - Janet Evanovich *** december 26
1. De Methode Coué - Teuntje Klinkenberg (Dutch) *** jan. 20 (#29)
2. Mijn vrijheid / Infidel - Ayaan Hirsi Ali (audiobook) *** febr. 16 (#35)
3. Ademloos - Kim Moelands (Dutch) **** febr. 21 (#37)
4. Nieuwe buren / Saskia Noort (Dutch, audiobook) **½, febr. 22 (#37)
5. Liefdesles - Renée Vervoorn & Hermelijn van der Meijden (Dutch) **½, febr. 25 (#40)
6. Stuk - Judith Visser (Dutch) **** march 04 (#42)
7. Vlucht uit het land van de vrijheid - Anna Meijerink ***½
8. De opvolger - Josine Marbus (Dutch) ***½, december 6
9. Stille nacht - Janet Evanovich *** december 26
4Carolien70
3) Books that have been filmed
1. De jongen in de gestreepte pyjama / The boy in the striped pyjamas - John Boyne ****
jan. 14 (#26)
2. Ciske de Rat - Piet Bakker (Dutch) **** march 21 (#46)
3. Ciske groeit op - Piet Bakker (Dutch) **** march 21 (#46)
4. Mannen die vrouwen haten/ The girl with the dragon tattoo- Stieg Larsson ***½, october 10
5. 1953 (De storm) - Rik Launspach (Dutch) **** october 30
6. Oeroeg - Hella S. Haasse (Dutch) ***½, november 1
7. De blauwe bergen / Cold mountain - Charles Frazier ** november 27
8. Twee cowboys / Brokeback Mountain - Annie Proulx *** december 12
Overlaps
9. De duivel draagt Prada / The Devil Wears Prada - Lauren Weisberger **½, december 12
Some options:
- Kruistocht in spijkerbroek - Thea Beckman (Dutch)
- De Da Vinci Code / The Da Vinci Code - Dan Brown
- Dagboek van een Geisha / Memoirs of a Geisha - Athur Golden
- Claim / Charles den Tex (Dutch)
- Chocolat / Chocolat - Joanne Harris
1. De jongen in de gestreepte pyjama / The boy in the striped pyjamas - John Boyne ****
jan. 14 (#26)
2. Ciske de Rat - Piet Bakker (Dutch) **** march 21 (#46)
3. Ciske groeit op - Piet Bakker (Dutch) **** march 21 (#46)
4. Mannen die vrouwen haten/ The girl with the dragon tattoo- Stieg Larsson ***½, october 10
5. 1953 (De storm) - Rik Launspach (Dutch) **** october 30
6. Oeroeg - Hella S. Haasse (Dutch) ***½, november 1
7. De blauwe bergen / Cold mountain - Charles Frazier ** november 27
8. Twee cowboys / Brokeback Mountain - Annie Proulx *** december 12
Overlaps
9. De duivel draagt Prada / The Devil Wears Prada - Lauren Weisberger **½, december 12
Some options:
- Kruistocht in spijkerbroek - Thea Beckman (Dutch)
- De Da Vinci Code / The Da Vinci Code - Dan Brown
- Dagboek van een Geisha / Memoirs of a Geisha - Athur Golden
- Claim / Charles den Tex (Dutch)
- Chocolat / Chocolat - Joanne Harris
5Carolien70
4) Authors I’ve never read
1. Een stil geloof in engelen / A quiet belief in angels - R.J. Ellory **** febr. 7 (#32)
2. Nr. 19 - Michèle van Rees (Dutch) ** april 7 (#52)
3. Haar naam was Sarah / Sarah's Key - Tatiana de Rosnay (audiobook) ****½, april 7 (#53)
4. De nacht dat de sterren dansten - Peter Holleman / Chantal Alaïs (Dutch) *** april 15 (#55)
5. De eenzaamheid van de priemgetallen / The solitude of prime numbers - Paolo Giordano **** july 25
6. Rendez-vous - Esther Verhoef (Dutch)****½ july 28
7. Het kleine meisje van meneer Linh (La petite fille de monsieur Linh) - Philippe Claudel **** september 10
8. Kleine Bij / Little Bee - Chris Cleave ***½, october 2
Overlaps
9. De blauwe bergen / Cold mountain - Charles Frazier ** november 27
Some options:
-Het verloren labyrint / Labyrinth - Kate Mosse (audiobook)
- De rechtvaardigen / The righteous men - Sam Bourne
- De schaduw van de wind / The shadow of the wind - Carlos Ruiz Zafon
- Winter in Madrid / C.J. Sansom
1. Een stil geloof in engelen / A quiet belief in angels - R.J. Ellory **** febr. 7 (#32)
2. Nr. 19 - Michèle van Rees (Dutch) ** april 7 (#52)
3. Haar naam was Sarah / Sarah's Key - Tatiana de Rosnay (audiobook) ****½, april 7 (#53)
4. De nacht dat de sterren dansten - Peter Holleman / Chantal Alaïs (Dutch) *** april 15 (#55)
5. De eenzaamheid van de priemgetallen / The solitude of prime numbers - Paolo Giordano **** july 25
6. Rendez-vous - Esther Verhoef (Dutch)****½ july 28
7. Het kleine meisje van meneer Linh (La petite fille de monsieur Linh) - Philippe Claudel **** september 10
8. Kleine Bij / Little Bee - Chris Cleave ***½, october 2
Overlaps
9. De blauwe bergen / Cold mountain - Charles Frazier ** november 27
Some options:
-Het verloren labyrint / Labyrinth - Kate Mosse (audiobook)
- De rechtvaardigen / The righteous men - Sam Bourne
- De schaduw van de wind / The shadow of the wind - Carlos Ruiz Zafon
- Winter in Madrid / C.J. Sansom
6Carolien70
5) My second hand books
1. Dansen met Eva / Dancing with Eva - Alan Judd **** jan. 13 (#25)
2. De bekoring - Hans Münstermann *** jan. 16 (#27)
3. De shining / The Shining - Stephen King ***½ march 03 (#41)
4. Dodelijke stijging / Paul Goeken (Dutch) *** march 17 (#45)
5. Het spel van de leeuw / The Lion's Game - Nelson DeMille ***½, september 22
6. Misha / Surviving with wolves - Misha Defonseca *** september 27
7. Duijkers dossiers - John Brosens (Dutch) *** november 11
Overlaps
8. Ciske de Rat - Piet Bakker (Dutch) **** march 21 (#46)
9. Stille nacht - Janet Evanovich *** december 26
Some options:
- Wolkenatlas / Cloud atlas - David Mitchell
- Camouflage - Paul Goeken
- De oversteek - Paul Goeken
- Stille nacht / Visions of Sugar Plums Janet Evanovich
1. Dansen met Eva / Dancing with Eva - Alan Judd **** jan. 13 (#25)
2. De bekoring - Hans Münstermann *** jan. 16 (#27)
3. De shining / The Shining - Stephen King ***½ march 03 (#41)
4. Dodelijke stijging / Paul Goeken (Dutch) *** march 17 (#45)
5. Het spel van de leeuw / The Lion's Game - Nelson DeMille ***½, september 22
6. Misha / Surviving with wolves - Misha Defonseca *** september 27
7. Duijkers dossiers - John Brosens (Dutch) *** november 11
Overlaps
8. Ciske de Rat - Piet Bakker (Dutch) **** march 21 (#46)
9. Stille nacht - Janet Evanovich *** december 26
Some options:
- Wolkenatlas / Cloud atlas - David Mitchell
- Camouflage - Paul Goeken
- De oversteek - Paul Goeken
- Stille nacht / Visions of Sugar Plums Janet Evanovich
7Carolien70
6) Crime / Detectives
1. De echo van de schuld / Das echo der schuld (translated from German) - Charlotte Link **** febr. 13 (#34)
2. Een onschuldige cliënt / An innocent client - Scott Pratt ** febr. 18 (#36)
3. De zevende doodzonde / Shiver - Lisa Jackson (audiobook) **** march 23 (#47)
4. Driftleven - Loes den Hollander **** july 24
5. Summercrime - Simon de Waal (and other Dutch authors) ***½, october 24
6. De vrouw die met vuur speelde/ The girl who played with fire -Stieg Larsson **** october 21
7. Koude lente - Lieneke Dijkzeul (Dutch) **** december 19
8. Boks en de lege kamer - Simon de Waal (Dutch) **½, december 31
Overlaps
9. Het spel van de leeuw / The Lion's Game - Nelson DeMille ***½, september 22
Some options:
- Hammerhead / Paul Goeken (Dutch)
- De orde / Paul Goeken
- Spaanse furie / Paul Goeken
- Verdorven / Immoral - Brian Freeman
- De stripper / Stripped - Brian Freeman
1. De echo van de schuld / Das echo der schuld (translated from German) - Charlotte Link **** febr. 13 (#34)
2. Een onschuldige cliënt / An innocent client - Scott Pratt ** febr. 18 (#36)
3. De zevende doodzonde / Shiver - Lisa Jackson (audiobook) **** march 23 (#47)
4. Driftleven - Loes den Hollander **** july 24
5. Summercrime - Simon de Waal (and other Dutch authors) ***½, october 24
6. De vrouw die met vuur speelde/ The girl who played with fire -Stieg Larsson **** october 21
7. Koude lente - Lieneke Dijkzeul (Dutch) **** december 19
8. Boks en de lege kamer - Simon de Waal (Dutch) **½, december 31
Overlaps
9. Het spel van de leeuw / The Lion's Game - Nelson DeMille ***½, september 22
Some options:
- Hammerhead / Paul Goeken (Dutch)
- De orde / Paul Goeken
- Spaanse furie / Paul Goeken
- Verdorven / Immoral - Brian Freeman
- De stripper / Stripped - Brian Freeman
8Carolien70
7) Fantasy
1. De Elfen / Die Elfen - Bernhard Hennen ***** jan. 11 (#22)
2. De boeken van de zieners / 3 Vermogen en wijsheid / Assassin's Quest- Robin Hobb **** may 25 (#60)
3. Profeet van de duivel / Adrian Stone **** june 2 (#62)
4. De hobbit / The hobbit - J.R.R. Tolkien ** october 24
5. De reiziger / Outlander - Diana Gabaldon ***** december 3
6. Zoon van de duivel - Adrian Stone **** december 24
Overlaps
7. De clan van de wolvin / 1 De heksenoorlog - Maite Carranza (translated from Spanish) ***½, jan. 26 (#30)
8. De ijswoestijn / 2 De heksenoorlog - Maite Carranza ***½, march 30 (#50)
9. De vloek van Odi / 3 De heksenoorlog - Maite Carranza ***½, april 4 (#51) (all three translated from Spanish)
Some options:
- Elfenwinter - Bernhard Hennen (translated from German)
- Als de ware duisternis valt / 2 Koudvuur-trilogie / When true night falls - C.S. Friedman
- Kroon der schaduwen / 3 Koudvuur-trilogie / Crown of shadows- C.S. Friedman
- Nevelen van Avalon / The mists of Avalon - Marion Zimmer Bradley
- Dochter van het woud / Daughter of the forest - Juliet Marillier
- Zoon van de schaduwen / Son of the shadows - Juliet Marillier
- Kind van de profetie / Child of the prophesy - Juliet Marillier
1. De Elfen / Die Elfen - Bernhard Hennen ***** jan. 11 (#22)
2. De boeken van de zieners / 3 Vermogen en wijsheid / Assassin's Quest- Robin Hobb **** may 25 (#60)
3. Profeet van de duivel / Adrian Stone **** june 2 (#62)
4. De hobbit / The hobbit - J.R.R. Tolkien ** october 24
5. De reiziger / Outlander - Diana Gabaldon ***** december 3
6. Zoon van de duivel - Adrian Stone **** december 24
Overlaps
7. De clan van de wolvin / 1 De heksenoorlog - Maite Carranza (translated from Spanish) ***½, jan. 26 (#30)
8. De ijswoestijn / 2 De heksenoorlog - Maite Carranza ***½, march 30 (#50)
9. De vloek van Odi / 3 De heksenoorlog - Maite Carranza ***½, april 4 (#51) (all three translated from Spanish)
Some options:
- Elfenwinter - Bernhard Hennen (translated from German)
- Als de ware duisternis valt / 2 Koudvuur-trilogie / When true night falls - C.S. Friedman
- Kroon der schaduwen / 3 Koudvuur-trilogie / Crown of shadows- C.S. Friedman
- Nevelen van Avalon / The mists of Avalon - Marion Zimmer Bradley
- Dochter van het woud / Daughter of the forest - Juliet Marillier
- Zoon van de schaduwen / Son of the shadows - Juliet Marillier
- Kind van de profetie / Child of the prophesy - Juliet Marillier
9Carolien70
8) Children / Young adult
1. De clan van de wolvin / 1 De heksenoorlog - Maite Carranza (translated from Spanish) ***½, jan. 26 (#30)
2. De ijswoestijn / 2 De heksenoorlog - Maite Carranza ***½, march 30 (#50)
3. De vloek van Odi / 3 De heksenoorlog - Maite Carranza ***½, april 4 (#51) (all three translated from Spanish)
4. Schuld - Simone van der Vlugt, ***½ september
5. Vlinders - Simone van der Vlugt, **** september
6. Lied voor een vlinder - Maria Küchen (Swedish to Dutch translation) ***½
7. Het leven van een loser / Diary of a wimpy kid - Jeff Kinney * december 3
8. De uitvinding van Hugo Cabret / The invention of Hugo Cabret - Brian Selznick ****½, dec. 21
Overlaps
9. De hobbit / The hobbit - J.R.R. Tolkien ** october 24
Some options:
- Koers pal noord - John Brosens (Dutch)
- Door de duistere diepten - Adriaan Broos (Dutch)
- Lied voor een vlinder / Maria Küchen
- Stardust - Neil Gaiman
- Rebels - Michaël Volkaerts
- Ivona - Michaël Volkaerts
- Sint - Els Ruiters
1. De clan van de wolvin / 1 De heksenoorlog - Maite Carranza (translated from Spanish) ***½, jan. 26 (#30)
2. De ijswoestijn / 2 De heksenoorlog - Maite Carranza ***½, march 30 (#50)
3. De vloek van Odi / 3 De heksenoorlog - Maite Carranza ***½, april 4 (#51) (all three translated from Spanish)
4. Schuld - Simone van der Vlugt, ***½ september
5. Vlinders - Simone van der Vlugt, **** september
6. Lied voor een vlinder - Maria Küchen (Swedish to Dutch translation) ***½
7. Het leven van een loser / Diary of a wimpy kid - Jeff Kinney * december 3
8. De uitvinding van Hugo Cabret / The invention of Hugo Cabret - Brian Selznick ****½, dec. 21
Overlaps
9. De hobbit / The hobbit - J.R.R. Tolkien ** october 24
Some options:
- Koers pal noord - John Brosens (Dutch)
- Door de duistere diepten - Adriaan Broos (Dutch)
- Lied voor een vlinder / Maria Küchen
- Stardust - Neil Gaiman
- Rebels - Michaël Volkaerts
- Ivona - Michaël Volkaerts
- Sint - Els Ruiters
10Carolien70
9) Chick lits
1. Heftig! / Starter for ten - David Nicholls ** jan. 19 (#28)
2. De gelukkige huisvrouw/The happy housewife -Heleen van Royen (audiobook)***½, febr. 6 (#33)
3. Het dagboek van Bridget Jones / Bridget Jones's diary - Helen Fielding ** april 2
4. Bridget Jones. Het nieuwe dagboek / Bridget Jones: The edge of reason - Helen Fielding ** november 8
5. De duivel draagt Prada / The Devil Wears Prada - Lauren Weisberger **½, december 12
6.
7.
8.
9.
Some options:
- Echt verliefd / Never too late - Cathy Kelly
- Switch / The switch - Olivia Goldsmith
- Cause celeb - Helen Fielding
- Zalig zijn de kaasmakers / Blessed are the Cheesemakers - Sarah-Kate Lynch
- Het geheime leven van een ploetermoeder / The secret life of a slummy mummy - Fiona Neill
1. Heftig! / Starter for ten - David Nicholls ** jan. 19 (#28)
2. De gelukkige huisvrouw/The happy housewife -Heleen van Royen (audiobook)***½, febr. 6 (#33)
3. Het dagboek van Bridget Jones / Bridget Jones's diary - Helen Fielding ** april 2
4. Bridget Jones. Het nieuwe dagboek / Bridget Jones: The edge of reason - Helen Fielding ** november 8
5. De duivel draagt Prada / The Devil Wears Prada - Lauren Weisberger **½, december 12
6.
7.
8.
9.
Some options:
- Echt verliefd / Never too late - Cathy Kelly
- Switch / The switch - Olivia Goldsmith
- Cause celeb - Helen Fielding
- Zalig zijn de kaasmakers / Blessed are the Cheesemakers - Sarah-Kate Lynch
- Het geheime leven van een ploetermoeder / The secret life of a slummy mummy - Fiona Neill
11Kettricken
Nice category, "authors I've never read". Too bad I've made my categories already ;-)
12Carolien70
Maybe it is an option for 2010? (101010? :-))
13socialpages
Scary thought 2010. The challenge continues....101010
14SqueakyChu
I can't wait for 111111. :D
15Carolien70
I'm so excited to start this challenge in januari, even though I know it will not be easy. In fact, I am a slow reader. Right now I'm reading my 54th book of this year. But of course I will have some overlapping in my list and I also planned to read books with less than 99 pages.
Anyway, I'm looking forward to Januari 1, so I can start reading my first book. I even got myself a ticker, but something went wrong making the ticker. Now it's counting down from 81 to 0 and I want it to count from 0 to 81. My English is not very well, so I think that's the reason for my failure. Can someone please tell me how to fix this? :-)
Anyway, I'm looking forward to Januari 1, so I can start reading my first book. I even got myself a ticker, but something went wrong making the ticker. Now it's counting down from 81 to 0 and I want it to count from 0 to 81. My English is not very well, so I think that's the reason for my failure. Can someone please tell me how to fix this? :-)
16kittykay
Hi Carolien!
I tried to help you about your ticker in the "ticker thread", I don't know if it helped you? English isn't my first language either, so I understand your difficulties :-) I had to re-do mine a couple of times actually, because I couldn't get it right the first time.
I'm also in the same situation as you for the quantity of books. I've done about 60 this year, so the 999 will really be a challenge! But I guess we can all motivate each other. ;-) I'm also thinking of overlapping some, although I would love to succeed without doing so. We'll see, I have already so much reading for school!
So good luck, I will look back to see which books you plan on reading :-)
I tried to help you about your ticker in the "ticker thread", I don't know if it helped you? English isn't my first language either, so I understand your difficulties :-) I had to re-do mine a couple of times actually, because I couldn't get it right the first time.
I'm also in the same situation as you for the quantity of books. I've done about 60 this year, so the 999 will really be a challenge! But I guess we can all motivate each other. ;-) I'm also thinking of overlapping some, although I would love to succeed without doing so. We'll see, I have already so much reading for school!
So good luck, I will look back to see which books you plan on reading :-)
17Carolien70
Thanks again for your help with my ticker. I'm also going to make tickers for each category. :-)
About the books... I'll think you'll have to wait for a while, because I'm planning not to plan the books I'm going to read next year. :-)
I want to choose the books from my bookcase, I feel like reading at any certain moment. I choose some easy categories, so I can easily fill them in.
Good luck with your challenge too. I will read your tread once in a while to see how you're going. :-)
Edit: In my first post I mentioned some options in the categories "filmed books" and "chick-lits". I have'nt got to many books in these categories, so I am pretty sure I'm going to read these books.
About the books... I'll think you'll have to wait for a while, because I'm planning not to plan the books I'm going to read next year. :-)
I want to choose the books from my bookcase, I feel like reading at any certain moment. I choose some easy categories, so I can easily fill them in.
Good luck with your challenge too. I will read your tread once in a while to see how you're going. :-)
Edit: In my first post I mentioned some options in the categories "filmed books" and "chick-lits". I have'nt got to many books in these categories, so I am pretty sure I'm going to read these books.
18Carolien70
The books of wich I'm sure I'm going te read for the challenge, I tagged as "999 challenge", but I wonder if this is of any use for any of you, because most people can't read Dutch and I only have Dutch titels in my library.
In the first post of this thread, I also mentioned the English titels and also used touchstones.
I've seen some of the books I'm going te read in other threads, like The Da Vinci Code, The shining, The shadow of the wind and The mists of Avalon.
In the first post of this thread, I also mentioned the English titels and also used touchstones.
I've seen some of the books I'm going te read in other threads, like The Da Vinci Code, The shining, The shadow of the wind and The mists of Avalon.
19Carolien70
I am making slow progress on my first book of 2009, De Elfen by Bernhard Hennen. I really think it's a facinating fantasybook, but it's a big one and I am a slow reader. So now you know why I'm not sure this challenge is going to succeed. :-)
Really love the tickers, so I even got myself one to motivate myself. ;-)
Really love the tickers, so I even got myself one to motivate myself. ;-)
20RidgewayGirl
Welcome to the Dutch invasion!
21Carolien70
Thanks! :-)
22Carolien70
I Finally finished my first book of this challenge yesterday!
1) De Elfen / Die Elfen (translated from German) - Bernhard Hennen *****
670 pages
Category: Fantasy (#8)
I absolutely loved this book! Great fantasy story! I'm looking forward to the next book in this series.
1) De Elfen / Die Elfen (translated from German) - Bernhard Hennen *****
670 pages
Category: Fantasy (#8)
I absolutely loved this book! Great fantasy story! I'm looking forward to the next book in this series.
24Kettricken
Really liked De Elfen / Die Elfen as well!
25Carolien70
Finished my second book.
2) Dansen met Eva / Dancing with Eva - Alan Judd ****
>> 190 pages
Category: Authors I’ve never read (#5)
A very well written fictional book about the last days in Hitlers bunker.
2) Dansen met Eva / Dancing with Eva - Alan Judd ****
>> 190 pages
Category: Authors I’ve never read (#5)
A very well written fictional book about the last days in Hitlers bunker.
26Carolien70
I am reading The boy in the striped pyjamas.
The premiere of the movie in the Netherlands was last week.
Edit:
Also finished the book today...
3) De jongen in de gestreepte pyjama / The boy in the striped pyjamas - John Boyne ****
>> 204 pages
Category: Books that have been filmed (#4)
A very impressive book with a very sad ending :-(
The premiere of the movie in the Netherlands was last week.
Edit:
Also finished the book today...
3) De jongen in de gestreepte pyjama / The boy in the striped pyjamas - John Boyne ****
>> 204 pages
Category: Books that have been filmed (#4)
A very impressive book with a very sad ending :-(
27Carolien70
For the category "My second hand books" I am reading De bekoring by Hans Münstermann
Hans Münstermann is a Dutch writer, so I can also choose that category.
I bought this book second hand, a couple of weeks ago ona ebay.
Edit: read jan. 16
4) De bekoring - Hans Münstermann ***
>>205 pages
Category: My second hand books (#6)
It's a sad story, about a family with 7 children, that has been abandoned by their mother. The writing was a bit messy.
I am sure messy is not the right word in this case. Sometimes my translation of Dutch words/phrases to English can be not correct, but I hope you all will understand what I mean. ;-)
Hans Münstermann is a Dutch writer, so I can also choose that category.
I bought this book second hand, a couple of weeks ago ona ebay.
Edit: read jan. 16
4) De bekoring - Hans Münstermann ***
>>205 pages
Category: My second hand books (#6)
It's a sad story, about a family with 7 children, that has been abandoned by their mother. The writing was a bit messy.
I am sure messy is not the right word in this case. Sometimes my translation of Dutch words/phrases to English can be not correct, but I hope you all will understand what I mean. ;-)
28Carolien70
5) Heftig! / Starter for ten - David Nicholls **
>> 336 pages
Category: Chick lits (#10)
The book was sometimes funny, but most of the time it was ratger boring.
>> 336 pages
Category: Chick lits (#10)
The book was sometimes funny, but most of the time it was ratger boring.
29Carolien70
6) De Methode Coué - Teuntje Klinkenberg ***
>>192 pages
Category: Books written by female authors (#3)
A novel, written by a Dutch author, about three woman, a grandmother, a mother and a daughter. About their way of dealing with difficulties in their lives, each in their own way. It's also a story about war en cancer.
Sad story, but not always well-written.
>>192 pages
Category: Books written by female authors (#3)
A novel, written by a Dutch author, about three woman, a grandmother, a mother and a daughter. About their way of dealing with difficulties in their lives, each in their own way. It's also a story about war en cancer.
Sad story, but not always well-written.
30Carolien70
7) De clan van de wolvin - Maite Carranza ***½
>> 303 pages
Category: Children / Young adult (#9)
The style is not comparable to the the brilliant books of Harry Potter, but I did enjoy reading the book and I am looking forward to the other two books in this series.
>> 303 pages
Category: Children / Young adult (#9)
The style is not comparable to the the brilliant books of Harry Potter, but I did enjoy reading the book and I am looking forward to the other two books in this series.
31Carolien70
8) Paladijnen in de sneeuw - Jo Willems **½
>>441 pages
Category: Books by Dutch authors (#2)
I don't know exactly what to think of this book. The style is pleasant to read, but the plot is sometimes confusing.
>>441 pages
Category: Books by Dutch authors (#2)
I don't know exactly what to think of this book. The style is pleasant to read, but the plot is sometimes confusing.
32Carolien70
9) Een stil geloof in engelen / A quiet belief in angels - R.J. Ellory ****
>>manuscript
Category: Authors I've never read (#5)
A very well written book. Amazing story.
>>manuscript
Category: Authors I've never read (#5)
A very well written book. Amazing story.
33Carolien70
10) De gelukkige huisvrouw / The happy housewife - Heleen van Royen ***½
>>audiobook
Category: Chick lits (#10)
My first audiobook. Very funny and sometimes hilarious, especially the first part of the book.
>>audiobook
Category: Chick lits (#10)
My first audiobook. Very funny and sometimes hilarious, especially the first part of the book.
34Carolien70
11) De echo van de schuld / Das echo der schuld (translated from German) - Charlotte Link ****
>>511 pages
Category: Crime / Detectives (#7)
A gripping psychological thriller.
>>511 pages
Category: Crime / Detectives (#7)
A gripping psychological thriller.
35Carolien70
12) Mijn vrijheid / Infidel - Ayaan Hirsi Ali ***
>>audiobook
Category: Books by female authors (#3)
A very impressive story about a brave woman. A former Dutch politician, born in Somalia and now living in America. It's a story about family, culture and religion and a personal struggle for a life in freedom.
>>audiobook
Category: Books by female authors (#3)
A very impressive story about a brave woman. A former Dutch politician, born in Somalia and now living in America. It's a story about family, culture and religion and a personal struggle for a life in freedom.
36Carolien70
13) Een onschuldige cliënt / An innocent client - Scott Pratt **
>>302 pages
Category: Crime / Detectives (#7)
I was not impressed by this debut of Scott Pratt. I missed the excitement of a real thriller.
>>302 pages
Category: Crime / Detectives (#7)
I was not impressed by this debut of Scott Pratt. I missed the excitement of a real thriller.
37Carolien70
14) Ademloos - Kim Moelands ****
>>347 pages
Category: Books by female authors (#3)
This is an autobiography of a Dutch journalist and reviewer. She has cystic fibrosis and here partner dies at the same disease. It's a very sad love story which I'm very impressed of.
15) Nieuwe buren - Saskia Noort **½
>>audiobook
Category: Books by female authors (#3)
Dutch crime, but I was not thrilled.
>>347 pages
Category: Books by female authors (#3)
This is an autobiography of a Dutch journalist and reviewer. She has cystic fibrosis and here partner dies at the same disease. It's a very sad love story which I'm very impressed of.
15) Nieuwe buren - Saskia Noort **½
>>audiobook
Category: Books by female authors (#3)
Dutch crime, but I was not thrilled.
38Maaike15274
Ademloos seams like a good read. I will put it on my non-fiction list.
I wasn't impressed by Nieuwe buren either. It is not bad, but it's also not very good. The story just didn't became terrifying or exciting, it was only a little bit sad.
I wasn't impressed by Nieuwe buren either. It is not bad, but it's also not very good. The story just didn't became terrifying or exciting, it was only a little bit sad.
39Carolien70
I think Ademloos will be a good choice for you non-fiction category Maaike!
40Carolien70
16) Liefdesles & Renée Vervoorn & Hermelijn van der Meijden **½
>>316 pages
Category: Books by female authors (#3)
This is a fictional story about a victim of a pathological liar, based on the painful experience of one of the authors.
Unfortunately the book did'nt grip me like I expected.
>>316 pages
Category: Books by female authors (#3)
This is a fictional story about a victim of a pathological liar, based on the painful experience of one of the authors.
Unfortunately the book did'nt grip me like I expected.
41Carolien70
17) De Shining / The Shining - Stephen King ***½
>>416 pages
Category: Books that have been filmed (#4)
I survived my first horror experience. :-)
Some people say that The Shining is King's best book. I did enjoy this book, but I doubt it's really his best. I hope there are better books written by this author.
>>416 pages
Category: Books that have been filmed (#4)
I survived my first horror experience. :-)
Some people say that The Shining is King's best book. I did enjoy this book, but I doubt it's really his best. I hope there are better books written by this author.
42Carolien70
18) Stuk - Judith Visser ****
>>302 pages
Category: Books by female authors (#3)
I enjoyed reading this book, written by a Dutch (again ;-)) author. It's about a bunch of young students giving each other a very hard time at school.
>>302 pages
Category: Books by female authors (#3)
I enjoyed reading this book, written by a Dutch (again ;-)) author. It's about a bunch of young students giving each other a very hard time at school.
43Carolien70
19) Honden - Jo Willems *
>>318 pages
Category: Books by Dutch authors (#2)
I finally finished this book. It was a real struggle reading this one. A very bad example of Dutch literature.
>>318 pages
Category: Books by Dutch authors (#2)
I finally finished this book. It was a real struggle reading this one. A very bad example of Dutch literature.
44Carolien70
20) Een tafel vol vlinders - Jeroen Krabbé ****
>>90 pages
Category: Books by Dutch authors (#2)
A very well written novel!
>>90 pages
Category: Books by Dutch authors (#2)
A very well written novel!
45Carolien70
21) Dodelijke stijging - Paul Goeken ***
>>288 pages
Category: Crime / Detectives (#7)
A story about murder in the underwater world of sport diving.
>>288 pages
Category: Crime / Detectives (#7)
A story about murder in the underwater world of sport diving.
46Carolien70
22) Ciske de Rat - Piet Bakker ****
>>194 pages
Category: Books that have been filmed (#4)
23) Ciske groeit op - Piet Bakker ****
>>201 pages
Category: Books that have been filmed (#4)
24) Cis de man - Piet Bakker ***½
>>225 pages
Category: Books by Dutch authors (#2)
Reading Ciske de Rat, was like meeting an old friend. :-)
>>194 pages
Category: Books that have been filmed (#4)
23) Ciske groeit op - Piet Bakker ****
>>201 pages
Category: Books that have been filmed (#4)
24) Cis de man - Piet Bakker ***½
>>225 pages
Category: Books by Dutch authors (#2)
Reading Ciske de Rat, was like meeting an old friend. :-)
47Carolien70
25) De zevende doodzonde / Shiver - Lisa Jackson (audiobook) ****
>>audiobook
Category: Crime / Detectives
I really enjoyed this romantic thriller.
>>audiobook
Category: Crime / Detectives
I really enjoyed this romantic thriller.
48Maaike15274
Hi Carolien,
I liked the Ciske trilogy very much, though it's a long time since I've read them.
I liked the Ciske trilogy very much, though it's a long time since I've read them.
49Carolien70
I am sure I will read Ciske trilogy again. Ik really enjoyed those stories!
50Carolien70
26) De ijswoestijn / 2 De heksenoorlog - Maite Carranza ***½
>>318 pages
Category: Children / Young adult (#9)
Nice fantasy book.
27) Het dagboek van Bridget Jones / Bridget Jones's diary - Helen Fielding **
>>268 pages
Category: Chick lits (#10)
OK, so perhaps choosing this category wasn't such a good idea *sigh*.
>>318 pages
Category: Children / Young adult (#9)
Nice fantasy book.
27) Het dagboek van Bridget Jones / Bridget Jones's diary - Helen Fielding **
>>268 pages
Category: Chick lits (#10)
OK, so perhaps choosing this category wasn't such a good idea *sigh*.
51Carolien70
28) De vloek van Odi / 3 De heksenoorlog - Maite Carranza ***½
>>405 pages
Category: Children / Young adult (#9)
I enjoyed reading the last part of De heksenoorlog trilogy as much as reading part 1 and 2 of this series.
>>405 pages
Category: Children / Young adult (#9)
I enjoyed reading the last part of De heksenoorlog trilogy as much as reading part 1 and 2 of this series.
52Carolien70
29) Nr. 19 - Michelle van Rees **
>>192 pages
Category: Authors I've never read (#5)
This book was quite boring.
About a teacher who was held hostage in here own home.
>>192 pages
Category: Authors I've never read (#5)
This book was quite boring.
About a teacher who was held hostage in here own home.
53Carolien70
30) Haar naam was Sarah / Sarah's Key - Tatiana de Rosnay ****½
>>audiobook
Category: Authors I've never read (#5)
A very impressive story about the holocaust in France. An absolutely beautiful book, very moving!
>>audiobook
Category: Authors I've never read (#5)
A very impressive story about the holocaust in France. An absolutely beautiful book, very moving!
54Carolien70
31) Echte mannen eten geen kaas - Maria Mosterd ***
>>audiobook
Category: Book by Dutch authors (#2)
An autobiographical story of a young girl forced into prostitution.
>>audiobook
Category: Book by Dutch authors (#2)
An autobiographical story of a young girl forced into prostitution.
55Carolien70
32) De nacht dat de sterren dansten - Peter Holleman / Chantal Alaïs (Dutch) ***
>>307 pages
Category: Authors I've never read (#5)
Interesting, some kind of spiritual book.
>>307 pages
Category: Authors I've never read (#5)
Interesting, some kind of spiritual book.
56Ennas
LOL Echte mannen eten geen kaas (Real men don't eat cheese) written by Maria Mosterd (Mustard). :-D
57Carolien70
:D :D :D
58Carolien70
33) Sonny Boy - Annejet van der Zijl ****
>>audiobook
Category: Books by Dutch authors (#2)
A very well written historical biography. It's lovestory of a 19 years old black student and a 40 years old married, white woman and mother of 4 children, during World War Two.
>>audiobook
Category: Books by Dutch authors (#2)
A very well written historical biography. It's lovestory of a 19 years old black student and a 40 years old married, white woman and mother of 4 children, during World War Two.
59Carolien70
34) Land zonder Sarah - Hans Münstermann *
>>191 pages
Category: Books by Dutch authors (#2)
Very boring literature! :-(
>>191 pages
Category: Books by Dutch authors (#2)
Very boring literature! :-(
60Carolien70
35) De boeken van de zieners / 3 Vermogen en wijsheid / Assassin's Quest- Robin Hobb ****
>>640 pages
Category: Fantasy (#8)
I took my time reading this one. :)
Now in finally had to say goodbye to Fitz. :(
I really enjoyed this final part of this fantastic trilogy.
>>640 pages
Category: Fantasy (#8)
I took my time reading this one. :)
Now in finally had to say goodbye to Fitz. :(
I really enjoyed this final part of this fantastic trilogy.
61Maaike15274
Don't worry Carolien. He and Nighteyes will be back in the Fool trilogy. Although I recommend to read the liveship traders first.
62Carolien70
36) De profeet van de duivel / Adrian Stone ****
>>335 pages
Category: Fantasy (#8)
I really enjoyed this book. I'm looking forward to the next book in the serries. Ik do'nt have to wait for a very long time. 'Zoon van de duivel' will be released this month.
>>335 pages
Category: Fantasy (#8)
I really enjoyed this book. I'm looking forward to the next book in the serries. Ik do'nt have to wait for a very long time. 'Zoon van de duivel' will be released this month.
63Carolien70
My best wishes to all of you for 2010!
About my challenge... I didn't make it! :-(
Not even using the 9 overlaps.
But a had a great year, trying to make it! :-D
There are 68 titles on mijn list and I'm completely satisfied.
I really enjoyed this 999 challenge and I already have my own thread at the 1010 challenge group... http://www.librarything.nl/topic/74481
About my challenge... I didn't make it! :-(
Not even using the 9 overlaps.
But a had a great year, trying to make it! :-D
There are 68 titles on mijn list and I'm completely satisfied.
I really enjoyed this 999 challenge and I already have my own thread at the 1010 challenge group... http://www.librarything.nl/topic/74481