Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1Jolijt
I've choosen the following categories:
1/ Sea (about the sea, sea in title )
2/ War (WOII)
3/ Children
4/ Dutch writers
5/ Muslim related
6/ Biography/memoir
7/ Bought in 9 different countries
8/ Books of 2009
9/ Children's favorites/ Young adults
By choosing these categories I can be very flexible and read a lot of my TBR pile while numbers 7 and 8 allow me to buy some new books...
Books marked with * I do not own (yet).
Because english is not my native language, I will read a lot of the books in Dutch. In time I will try to include the titles in english.
1/ Sea (about the sea, sea in title )
2/ War (WOII)
3/ Children
4/ Dutch writers
5/ Muslim related
6/ Biography/memoir
7/ Bought in 9 different countries
8/ Books of 2009
9/ Children's favorites/ Young adults
By choosing these categories I can be very flexible and read a lot of my TBR pile while numbers 7 and 8 allow me to buy some new books...
Books marked with * I do not own (yet).
Because english is not my native language, I will read a lot of the books in Dutch. In time I will try to include the titles in english.
2Jolijt
1/ SEA
1.Cathedral of the Sea - Ildefonso Falcones Read januari *****
2. 1953 - Rik Launspach Read October ****
3. The House on the Strand - D. du Maurier
4.Op Hoop van Zegen - Herman Heijermans Read June ****
5. Gehaaid - Steven Hall Read September *****
6. * De Oude Man en de Zee - Ernest Hemingway
7. * 20.000 Mijlen onder Zee - Jules Verne
8. Over de zee - Dorthe Binkert Read June ***
9. Dodencirkel - Elly Griffiths Read July ****
1.
2.
3. The House on the Strand - D. du Maurier
4.
5.
6. * De Oude Man en de Zee - Ernest Hemingway
7. * 20.000 Mijlen onder Zee - Jules Verne
8.
9.
3Jolijt
2/ WAR
1. The Nazi Officer's Wife - Edith Hahn Beer Read may (non- fiction)
2. The Lost - Daniel Mendelsohn (non-fiction)
3. De Donkere Kamer van Damocles - W.F. Hermans
4. Flory - Flory van Beek Read May*****
5. Het Verslag van Brodeck - Philippe Claudel
6.Het Lot van de Familie Meijer - Charles Lewinsky Read januari ****
7.Gelukskind - Thomas BuergenthalRead januari ***
8. De Nazi en de Kapper - Hilsenrath
9.Dansen met Eva - Alan Judd Read januari ****
1.
2. The Lost - Daniel Mendelsohn (non-fiction)
3. De Donkere Kamer van Damocles - W.F. Hermans
4.
5. Het Verslag van Brodeck - Philippe Claudel
6.
7.
8. De Nazi en de Kapper - Hilsenrath
9.
4Jolijt
3/ CHILDREN ^^^^COMPLETE^^^^
1.Expecting Adam - Martha Beck (non-fiction) Read januari ***
2.Louder than Words - Jenny McCarthy Read July (non-fiction)****
3. Het geheime dagboek van Adriaan Mole 13 3/4 jaar - Sue Townsend Read August ****
4. Het kleine meisje van meneer Linh - Philippe Claudel Read September *****
5.Mijn droom van een kind - Ingrid Holla Read june **
6.Een moeilijke jeugd - Loes de Fauwe ***(non-fiction / dutch) Read July ***
7.Valse Salie - Roos Boum (non-fiction) READ februari *****
8. De Paardenjongen - Rupert Isaacson(nonfiction) read may ****
9. Ga ik dood als ik twaalf ben? - Marijke Vrijsen Read November ****
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
5Jolijt
4/ DUTCH WRITERS ^^^^COMPLETE^^^^
1.Buiten is het maandag - Bernlef Read januari ****
2. Weerzin - Rene Appel Read July**
3.Ik omhels je met duizend armen - Ronald Giphart Read januari **
4. Schone Kunsten - Corine Hartman Read June ***
5. Alles te verliezen - Esther Verhoef read may ***
6. Dwaalspoor -Loes den Hollander Read July ****
7. Herfstlied - Simone van der Vlught Read July ***
8. Daglicht - Marion Pauw Read Aug ***
9. Vrijdag - Loes den Hollander Read October ****
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
6Jolijt
5/ MUSLIM RELATED
1. Dochter van de Nomaden - Waris Dirie Read januari ***
2. De val van een fundamentalist - Moshin Hamid Read june ****
3. Spijkerschrift - Kader Abdolah Read June *****
4.Ik wilde alleen maar vrij zijn - Hulya Kalkan**** (non-fiction/dutch) Read July
5.Mijn Woestijn - Waris Dirie (non-fiction/dutch)Read januari ****
6. De Uitverkorene - Fayza Oum'Hamed (non-fiction/dutch) Read September ****
7. Nacht over Kabul - Nelofer Pazira
8. Getekend voor het leven -Rania Al-Baz (nonfiction/dutch) Read July ****
9. Three Cups of Tea - Greg Mortenson (non-fiction)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7. Nacht over Kabul - Nelofer Pazira
8.
9. Three Cups of Tea - Greg Mortenson (non-fiction)
7Jolijt
6/ BIOGRAPHY/MEMOIR
1.If I am Missing or Dead - Janine LatusRead januari *****
2. Raising Blaze - Debra Ginsberg Read September *****
3. Beter -Maarten van der Weijden Read September ***
4. Het Pauperparadijs - Suzanna Jansen Read October ***
5. Ann - Kristien Hemmerechts Read November **
6. Het Blauwe Schriftje - James Levine Read December ***
7. Life is so Good - George Dawson
8. Anna Boom - Judtih Koelemeijer Read june ***
9. Het zwijgen van Maria Zachea - Judith Koelemeijer (nonfiction) read may***
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7. Life is so Good - George Dawson
8.
9.
8Jolijt
7/ JUST BECAUSE
1. The curious incident of the dog in the night-time - Mark Haddon Read januari****
2. Met Fluwelen Pootjes - Vicki Myron Read July **
3. Aangeraakt - Emma Fasol Read November **** (digitaal)
4. Stuk - Judith Visser Read November ** (digitaal)
5. Level 26 - Anthony E. Zuiker Read December *****
6. Zachte Heelmeesters - Nicolet Steemers Read December ****
7.
8.
9.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
9Jolijt
8/ BOOKS OF 2009 ^^^^COMPLETE^^^^
1. Een Rebelse Meid - Ru S. Freeman Read June *****
2. Driftleven - Loes den Hollander Read July ****
3. Nr.19 - Michele van Rees Read June **
4. Het Diner - Herman Koch Read July *****
5. Kind 44 - Tom Rob Smith Read September ***** (dwarsligger)
6. De Opvolger - Josine Marbus Read October *
7. De Geur van Regen - Lieneke Dijkzeul Read October ****
8. Het wonderbaarlijke leven van een kleine reuzin - Tiffany Baker Read November ****
9 De zusjes Boleyn - Philippa Gregory Read October **
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9
10Jolijt
9/ CHILDREN'S BOOKS / YOUNG ADULTS
1. Gone - Micheal Grant Read januari ****
2. De Hongerspelen - Suzanne Collins Read Okt *****
3. Voor ik doodga - Jenny Downham read may ****
4. Harry Potter en de Halfbloed Prins - J.K. Rowling Read july
5. Vlammen - Suzanne Collins Read November*****
6.
8.
9.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
8.
9.
11avatiakh
Hi Jolijt - good luck with your challenge. I read the children's book The Book of Everything by Guus Kuijer a few years ago and really enjoyed it. I've read a couple of YA novels set in The Netherlands - Postcards from No man's Land by Aidan Chambers and Tamar by Mal Peet but the Kuijer book was the first by a Dutch writer apart from the Miffy books of course.
12Jolijt
Hi Avatiakh, i'm afraid the children's books are out of my hands:-).... they'll be picked for me by our eldest son en daughter. (however I'm confident I will enjoy them...)
Thanks and enjoy your challenge!
Thanks and enjoy your challenge!
13woordenaar
Nice lists, nice books. Love the SEA category!
14socialpages
I am so envious of people who can read books in two languages. I feel so boring and restricted. Good luck with your challenge.
15Kettricken
I love Guus Kuijer as well! Brings back happy childhood memories.
I've really enjoyed 'The Lovely Bones', 'The House on the Strand' and 'The Time-traveler's Wife'. Also, 'Mijn woestijn' and 'De gevangene' made a big impression on me.
Looking at your lists, 2009 will be a great reading year for you!
I've really enjoyed 'The Lovely Bones', 'The House on the Strand' and 'The Time-traveler's Wife'. Also, 'Mijn woestijn' and 'De gevangene' made a big impression on me.
Looking at your lists, 2009 will be a great reading year for you!
16Jolijt
Categories are shapping up. Books listed in english I will read in english, the others in Dutch.
Any suggestions for my 'bought in 9 countries' categorie will be appreciated... They will be bought in airport shops, so not all books will be available.
Any suggestions for my 'bought in 9 countries' categorie will be appreciated... They will be bought in airport shops, so not all books will be available.
17Jolijt
Finished #1 The cathedral of the sea -ildefonso Falcones. Absolutely loved it!! *****
Next book will be: Gone - Michael Grant #2
#3 Expecting Adam - Martha Beck
#4 Dansen met Eva - Alan Judd
Next book will be: Gone - Michael Grant #2
#3 Expecting Adam - Martha Beck
#4 Dansen met Eva - Alan Judd
18Carolien70
You make me even more curious. I'm definitely going to buy The Cathedral of the Sea in 2009!
19Jolijt
Book # 5 will be Ik omhels je met duizend armen - Ronald Giphart (as far as I know not this book has not been translated into english) ** (I wouldn't recommend this book to anyone...)
21Jolijt
# 7 Janine Latus - If I Am Missing or Dead
What a terrifying read.... made me think back of old boyfriends (mine and my friends) and situations that could have been early signs of abuse...
What a terrifying read.... made me think back of old boyfriends (mine and my friends) and situations that could have been early signs of abuse...
22Carolien70
You are going so fast!!!!! :-O
I hope to finish my first book of 2009 this weekend. :-)
I hope to finish my first book of 2009 this weekend. :-)
23Jolijt
@ Carolien #22
If you wait a couple of months, I'm sure the difference will be minimal!! January is a good month for reading for me...summertime is really slow however.
If you wait a couple of months, I'm sure the difference will be minimal!! January is a good month for reading for me...summertime is really slow however.
26Jolijt
# 10 Charles Lewinsky - Het Lot van de Familie Meijer
27Jolijt
# 11 Thomas Buergenthal - Een Gelukskind
28Jolijt
#12 Bernlef - Buiten is het maandag
29Jolijt
# 13 Roos Boum - Valse Salie
30Jolijt
# 14 De val van een fundamentalist - Moshin Hamid
31Jolijt
# 15 Esther Verhoef - Alles te verliezen
32Jolijt
# 16 Judith Koelemeijer - Het zwijgen van Maria Zachea
34Jolijt
# 18 Rupert Isaacson - De paardenjongen
35Jolijt
# 19 Flory - Flory van Beek
37Jolijt
# 21 Over de Zee - Dorthe - Binkert
40Jolijt
# 24 Schone Kunsten - Corine Hartman
41Jolijt
# 25 Spijkerschrift - Kader Abdolah
44Jolijt
# 28 Harry Potter en de Halfbloed Prins - J.K. Rowling
45Jolijt
#29 Driftleven - Loes den Hollander
48Jolijt
# 32 Een moeilijke jeugd - Loes de Fauwe
50Jolijt
# 34 Voor ik doodga - Jenny Downham (eerder gelezen, later ingevoerd... the missing link...)
52Jolijt
#36 Met fluwelen pootjes - Vicki - Myron
53Jolijt
#37 Getekend voor het leven - Rania Al-Baz
55Jolijt
# 39 Het Diner - Herman Koch
56Jolijt
# 40 Dwaalspoor -Loes den Hollander
60Jolijt
# 44 Gehaaid - Steven Hall
62Jolijt
# 46 Raising Blaze - Debra Ginsberg
66Jolijt
# 50 1953 - Rik Launspach
67Jolijt
# 51 De opvolger - Josine Marbus
69Jolijt
#53 De geur van regen - Lieneke Dijkzeul
# 54 Het Wonderbaarlijke leven van een Kleine Reuzin - Tiffany Baker
# 55 Life's that way - Jim Beaver
# 54 Het Wonderbaarlijke leven van een Kleine Reuzin - Tiffany Baker
# 55 Life's that way - Jim Beaver
71Jolijt
#56 De Hongerspelen - Suzanne Collins
#57 De zusjes Boleyn - Philippa Gregory
# 58 Ga ik dood als ik twaalf ben? - Marijke Vrijsen
#57 De zusjes Boleyn - Philippa Gregory
# 58 Ga ik dood als ik twaalf ben? - Marijke Vrijsen
74Jolijt
# 63 Level 26 - Anthony E. Zuiker