Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1blondierocket
After weeks of deliberation, I think I have finally nailed down my categories.
I. TBR List 9/9 - COMPLETE
II. 1,001 Books You Must Read 9/9 - COMPLETE
III. Favorite Authors/Next in Series 9/9 - COMPLETE
IV. Books Published in 2009 9/9 - COMPLETE
V. Children/Young Adult 11/9 - COMPLETE
VI. Non-Fiction 9/9 - COMPLETE
VII. Alex Cross Series 9/9 - COMPLETE
VIII. First Time Authors 9/9 - COMPLETE
IX. Made Into Movies 9/9 - COMPLETE
TOTAL - 81/81 - COMPLETE
I didn't pick books ahead of time for my 888 Challenge but I'm doing a lot of other challenges and so I'm planning out more in advance this time around.
I. TBR List 9/9 - COMPLETE
II. 1,001 Books You Must Read 9/9 - COMPLETE
III. Favorite Authors/Next in Series 9/9 - COMPLETE
IV. Books Published in 2009 9/9 - COMPLETE
V. Children/Young Adult 11/9 - COMPLETE
VI. Non-Fiction 9/9 - COMPLETE
VII. Alex Cross Series 9/9 - COMPLETE
VIII. First Time Authors 9/9 - COMPLETE
IX. Made Into Movies 9/9 - COMPLETE
TOTAL - 81/81 - COMPLETE
I didn't pick books ahead of time for my 888 Challenge but I'm doing a lot of other challenges and so I'm planning out more in advance this time around.
2blondierocket
TBR List - COMPLETE
1.Love Letters of Great Men by John C. Kirkland FINISHED APR 18
2.Ellen Foster by Kaye Gibbons FINISHED APR 18
3.Letters to a Young Poet by Ranier Maria Rilke FINISHED APR 18
4.Uglies by Scott Westerfeld FINISHED JUNE 9
5.Fried Green Tomatoes FINISHED MAY 27
6.Knit Two by Kate Jacobs FINISHED APR 13
7.Mystic River by Dennis Lehane FINISHED MAR 15
8.You Know You're a Writer When by Adair Lara FINISHED JAN 14
9.The Host by Stephenie Meyer FINISHED MAR 3
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
3blondierocket
1,001 Books You Must Read
1.Watchmen by Alan Moore FINISHED MAY 23
2.Atonement by Ian McEwan FINISHED JUNE 1
3.Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen FINISHED APR 27
4.Memoirs of a Geisha by Arthur Golden FINISHED AUG 23
5.Lady Chatterley's Love by D.H. Lawrence FINISHED SEPTEMBER 28
6.Moby Dick by Herman Melville FINISHED JAN 16
7.Tess of the D'Urbervilles by Thomas Hardy FINISHED FEB 27
8.Aesop's Fables by Aesopus FINISHED JAN 20
9.Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defore FINISHED JAN 23
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
4blondierocket
Favorite Authors/Next in Series - COMPLETE
1.C is for Corpse by Sue Grafton FINISHED FEB 3
2.Club Dead by Charlaine Harris FINISHED JUNE 4
3.Living Dead in Dallas by Charlaine Harris FINISHED MAY 24
4.Step on a Crack by James Patterson FINISHED MAY 20
5.Three to Get Deadly by Janet Evanovich FINISHED MAR 7
6.Four to Score by Janet Evanovich FINISHED APR 23
7.Trunk Music by Michael Connelly FINISHED JAN 6
8.Love is a Many Trousered Thing by Louise Rennison FINISHED FEB 21
9.Stop in the Name of Pants by Louise Rennison FINISHED MAR 5
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
5blondierocket
Books Published in 2009 - COMPLETE
1.Fool by Christopher Moore FINISHED MAR 30
2.Twilight Director's Notebook by Catherine Hardwicke FINISHED APR 3
3.Swimsuit by James Patterson FINISHED JULY 4
4.Run For Your Life by James Patterson FINISHED AUG 8
5.8th Confession by James Patterson FINISHED APR 29
6.Mommywood by Tori Spelling FINISHED MAY 16
7.Pride and Prejudice and Zombies by Jane Austen, etc. FINISHED JULY 24
8.Take Your Shirt Off and Cry by Nancy Balbirer FINISHED JULY 5
9.The Noticer by Andy Andrews FINISHED AUG 18
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
6blondierocket
Children/Young Adult - COMPLETED
1.Then He Ate My Boy Entrancers by Louise Rennison FINISHED JAN 18
2.Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum FINISHED JAN 6
3.The Spiderwick Chronicles: Field Guide by Holly Black FINISHED JAN 17
4.The Witches by Roald Dahl FINISHED JAN 24
5.Spiderwick Chronicles: the Seeing Stone by Holly Black FINISHED JAN 31
6.Spiderwick Chronicles: Lucinda's Secret by Holly Black FINISHED FEB 3
7.Spiderwick Chronicles: The Ironwood Tree by Holly Black FINISHED FEB 4
8.Startled by His Furry Shorts by Louise Rennison FINISHED FEB 8
9.Spiderwick Chronicles: Wrath of Mulgarath by Holly Black FINISHED FEB 8
EX
10. Matilda by Roald Dahl finished Feb 11
11. The Road to Oz by L. Frank Baum finished Apr 15
In Honor of Dr. Seuss's Birthday
Marvin K. Mooney Will You Please Go Now?
Thidwick the Big Hearted Moose
Green Eggs and Ham
And to Think That I Saw It On Mulberry Street
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back
The Kings Stilts
The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins
Oh the Thinks You Can Think
The Foot Book
Great Day For Up
Horton Hatches the Egg
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
EX
10. Matilda by Roald Dahl finished Feb 11
11. The Road to Oz by L. Frank Baum finished Apr 15
In Honor of Dr. Seuss's Birthday
Marvin K. Mooney Will You Please Go Now?
Thidwick the Big Hearted Moose
Green Eggs and Ham
And to Think That I Saw It On Mulberry Street
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back
The Kings Stilts
The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins
Oh the Thinks You Can Think
The Foot Book
Great Day For Up
Horton Hatches the Egg
7blondierocket
Non-Fiction - COMPLETED
1.The Secret by Rhonda Byrne FINISHED JAN 3
2.The 1996 What Color is Your Parachute by Richard Nelson Bolles FINISHED MAR 9
3.The Writer's Idea Book by Jack Heffron FINISHED MAR 26
4.Maus by Art Spiegelman FINISHED MAR 7
5.The Daring Book for Girls by Andrea Buchanan FINISHED MAY 10
6.Maus II by Art Spiegelman FINISHED MAR 17
7.If You Want to Write by Brenda Ueland FINISHED JAN 28
8.Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi FINISHED JAN 30
9.Persepolis 2 by Marjane Satrapi FINISHED FEB 13
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
8blondierocket
Alex Cross Novels - COMPLETE
1.Pop Goes the Weasel FINISHED MAR 9
2.Roses are Red FINISHED MAR 31
3.Violets are Blue FINISHED APR 20
4.Four Blind Mice FINISHED AUG 1
5.Big Bad Wolf FINISHED SEPT 1
6.London Bridges FINISHED SEPT 6
7.Mary Mary FINISHED SEPT 9
8.Cross FINISHED SEPT 11
9.Double Cross FINISHED NOV 5
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
9blondierocket
First Time Authors - COMPLETED
1.One Fifth Avenue by Candace Bushnell FINISHED JAN 17
2.Chronicles of Narnia: The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis FINISHED FEB 7
3.Naked in Death by J.D. Robb FINISHED MAR 23
4.Dead Until Dark by Charlaine Harris FINISHED MAR 28
5.Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides FINISHED JAN 23
6.Everyone is Beautiful by Katherine Center FINISHED APR 8
7.A Thousand Acres by Jane Smiley FINISHED FEB 16
8.Dirty Secrets Club by Meg Gardiner FINISHED MAY 12
9.The Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett FINISHED APR 18
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10blondierocket
Made Into Movies - COMPLETED
1.James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl FINSIHED APR 18
2.300 by Frank Miller FINISHED APR 18
3.30 Days of Night by Steve Niles FINISHED APR 18
4.The Notebook by Nicholas Sparks FINISHED APR 4
5.Sin City: the Hard Goodbye by Frank Miller FINISHED MAR 29
6.The Secret Life of Bees by Sue Monk Kidd FINISHED APR 3
7.East of Eden FINISHED MAR 15
8.The Reader by Bernhard Schlink FINISHED JAN 25
9.The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis FINISHED MAR 27
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
11Elee
Hi blondierocket. Excellent choices for your first time authors category. I've read and enjoyed The Blind Assassin, Life of Pi, Middlesex, Atonement, and The Poisonwood Bible. I plan to read The Eyre Affair some day soon because I've heard great things about it, and if The English Patient is anything like the movie of the same name you're in for a treat :-)
12blondierocket
I'm looking forward to all of them. I'm having a hard time not starting them now and actually waiting.
I haven't seen The English Patient as a film yet either so I'll probably add that to the list of movies to watch next year as well.
I haven't seen The English Patient as a film yet either so I'll probably add that to the list of movies to watch next year as well.
13blondierocket
Finished my first book, The Secret which wasn't even on my original list but is located in the Non-Fiction category.
It was a quick read. Glad to be kicking off the new year.
I'm currently reading Trunk Music and Middlesex.
It was a quick read. Glad to be kicking off the new year.
I'm currently reading Trunk Music and Middlesex.
14blondierocket
#2. Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum.
Started this one last year but I was so busy I didn't have time to finish.
I think I'll continue my online reading journey with Moby Dick for the 1,001 category.
Reviews can be found on my website or in my thread for the 75 Book Challenge.
Started this one last year but I was so busy I didn't have time to finish.
I think I'll continue my online reading journey with Moby Dick for the 1,001 category.
Reviews can be found on my website or in my thread for the 75 Book Challenge.
15blondierocket
#3. Trunk Music by Michael Connelly
Finished it late last night. Couldn't put it down for the last 100 pages. First one checked off in my favorite authors/next in series category.
More focus on Middlesex now. Yeah!
Finished it late last night. Couldn't put it down for the last 100 pages. First one checked off in my favorite authors/next in series category.
More focus on Middlesex now. Yeah!
16avatiakh
You'll love the two Scott Westerfeld books - I adored this series, also his Midnighter series was good. For made into movies, I have to suggest Miss Pettigrew lives for a day - it was a very entertaining read.
17blondierocket
Thanks for the suggestion. I'll add it to my list. I haven't seen the movie yet either so that would be great as I want to try and watch the corresponding movies as well.
18blondierocket
#4. You Know You're a Writer When by Adair Lara
A short, quaint little book I found on in the bargain bin. Full of a bunch of situations, phrases, ideas that can lead to the reader to understanding if they’re a writer … or have a good laugh because they actually have done some of these things in the past.
A similiar take of “you know you’re a redneck if”.
Two of my favorites from the book - you know you’re a writer when … -
* you are shipwrecked on a deserted island and can’t send the rescue note off in a bottle because you have no access to spell-check.
* your driver’s license reads, eyes: shifty. Hair: windswept.
Still reading Middlesex, One Fifth Avenue, and Moby Dick.
A short, quaint little book I found on in the bargain bin. Full of a bunch of situations, phrases, ideas that can lead to the reader to understanding if they’re a writer … or have a good laugh because they actually have done some of these things in the past.
A similiar take of “you know you’re a redneck if”.
Two of my favorites from the book - you know you’re a writer when … -
* you are shipwrecked on a deserted island and can’t send the rescue note off in a bottle because you have no access to spell-check.
* your driver’s license reads, eyes: shifty. Hair: windswept.
Still reading Middlesex, One Fifth Avenue, and Moby Dick.
19blondierocket
#5. Moby Dick by Herman Melville
One of the greatest classics ever written, I’m surprised it has taken me this long to read the book in its entirety. I’ve heard much about it, but for some reason never had to read it in school and/or never finished it. Now that I have, I can tell that Melville’s catching tale of revenge and survival on the sea helped him create this amazing story. The weaving in of fact and fiction on a whaling boat makes the reader feel almost as if the tale were true and not an amazing creation.
One of the greatest classics ever written, I’m surprised it has taken me this long to read the book in its entirety. I’ve heard much about it, but for some reason never had to read it in school and/or never finished it. Now that I have, I can tell that Melville’s catching tale of revenge and survival on the sea helped him create this amazing story. The weaving in of fact and fiction on a whaling boat makes the reader feel almost as if the tale were true and not an amazing creation.
20RidgewayGirl
Hmm...maybe I'll add Moby Dick to my classics category.
21blondierocket
#6. One Fifth Avenue
This is my first Bushnell book, so I'm still trying to figure out her writing style and on a scale how much I like her writing. I wanted to read Sex and the City first which would have set a better tone of what to expect, but I imagine this isn't too far off. I tried to keep an open mind when reading.
#7. Spiderwick Chronicles: the Field Guide
It was very cute and a quick and easy read. Since I know I would like to see the movie I will probably continue the series before renting it.
#8. Then He Ate My Boy Entrancers
I’m starting to enjoy these even more. You can definitely feel Georgia growing up and maturing as each book goes along, and even her friends are starting to become less self involved and more helpful.
This is my first Bushnell book, so I'm still trying to figure out her writing style and on a scale how much I like her writing. I wanted to read Sex and the City first which would have set a better tone of what to expect, but I imagine this isn't too far off. I tried to keep an open mind when reading.
#7. Spiderwick Chronicles: the Field Guide
It was very cute and a quick and easy read. Since I know I would like to see the movie I will probably continue the series before renting it.
#8. Then He Ate My Boy Entrancers
I’m starting to enjoy these even more. You can definitely feel Georgia growing up and maturing as each book goes along, and even her friends are starting to become less self involved and more helpful.
22nmhale
Definitely read the Spiderwick series first. I think it's delightful, it picks up more after the first book, and the movie leaves a lot of wonderful stuff out (of course). This became one of my favorite kid's series.
23blondierocket
Thanks! I'll probably pick up the next couple books in the series on my next library visit.
24blondierocket
#9. Aesop's Fables by Aesopus
A collection of fables, stories, words of wisdom, tales, etc. that each teach one lesson or another.
It was a quick read and brought me back to my younger years, reading the little tales and their morals at the end. Full of all the cliche phrases our parents used growing up, or even heard now, to express one thing or another. For example, The Tortoise and the Hare or The Boy Who Cried Wolf.
Very enjoyable to read. Fell at 1001 on the original 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die.
A collection of fables, stories, words of wisdom, tales, etc. that each teach one lesson or another.
It was a quick read and brought me back to my younger years, reading the little tales and their morals at the end. Full of all the cliche phrases our parents used growing up, or even heard now, to express one thing or another. For example, The Tortoise and the Hare or The Boy Who Cried Wolf.
Very enjoyable to read. Fell at 1001 on the original 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die.
25blondierocket
#10. Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides
I think that opening line will create the history of the book more than anything else. I knew nothing more than this statement for a long time before I read the book and it alone made me want to find out the story behind it.
I have to admit, despite the hype, I had a hard time getting through the book until about the last 200 pages. I’m not a huge fan of historical fiction and so having to wait so long to find out the narrators personal story was hard. After the fact, it was nice knowing the geneology of Cal’s family prior to the reveal, but when you already know what happens it’s hard to sit through everything else.
Overall, it was a very good book, but not one I felt I could read quickly without missing important details pertaining to the story. Well worth the read and it’s spot on the 1,001 Books list.
I think that opening line will create the history of the book more than anything else. I knew nothing more than this statement for a long time before I read the book and it alone made me want to find out the story behind it.
I have to admit, despite the hype, I had a hard time getting through the book until about the last 200 pages. I’m not a huge fan of historical fiction and so having to wait so long to find out the narrators personal story was hard. After the fact, it was nice knowing the geneology of Cal’s family prior to the reveal, but when you already know what happens it’s hard to sit through everything else.
Overall, it was a very good book, but not one I felt I could read quickly without missing important details pertaining to the story. Well worth the read and it’s spot on the 1,001 Books list.
26blondierocket
#11. Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe
A fictional autobiography of Robinson Crusoe, who is stranded on a deserted island for 28 years, telling his tale of encountering cannibals, Native Americans, captives and other foreigners before his rescue. It gives you a false reality that this man was real. Further digging shows it may have been influenced by the life of Alexander Selkirk who lived four years on island near Chile.
After watching the premiere of Lost after almost a year, it was interesting finishing up this story about a castaway since all the members of Lost are on an island waiting to be saved.
I really enjoyed this story. Defoe does an amazing job of keeping he readers attention despite the fact that most of the story has no dialogue. Which then reminds me of Castaway
A fictional autobiography of Robinson Crusoe, who is stranded on a deserted island for 28 years, telling his tale of encountering cannibals, Native Americans, captives and other foreigners before his rescue. It gives you a false reality that this man was real. Further digging shows it may have been influenced by the life of Alexander Selkirk who lived four years on island near Chile.
After watching the premiere of Lost after almost a year, it was interesting finishing up this story about a castaway since all the members of Lost are on an island waiting to be saved.
I really enjoyed this story. Defoe does an amazing job of keeping he readers attention despite the fact that most of the story has no dialogue. Which then reminds me of Castaway
27blondierocket
#12. The Witches in YA/Children Category
#13. The Reader in Made into Movies Category
Got these two finished this weekend. I'm still reading If You Want to Write and have started The Host.
#13. The Reader in Made into Movies Category
Got these two finished this weekend. I'm still reading If You Want to Write and have started The Host.
28blondierocket
#14. If You Want to Write for the non-fiction category.
Very good recommendation and great for any writer stuck in a rut to read.
I started The Host by it's due back at the library and since there's such a long waiting list I can't renew it. Until I get another copy in my hand this one is on hold.
I have started Tess of the D'Urbervilles and C is for Corpse in the meantime.
Very good recommendation and great for any writer stuck in a rut to read.
I started The Host by it's due back at the library and since there's such a long waiting list I can't renew it. Until I get another copy in my hand this one is on hold.
I have started Tess of the D'Urbervilles and C is for Corpse in the meantime.
29blondierocket
#15. Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi
Read this in little over a day. Very quick and easy to read, especially after viewing the film which was not in English as the book. It's such an amazing story that I'm disappointed I didn't pick up the complete Persepolis instead to continue on reading, but now have to wait.
Read this in little over a day. Very quick and easy to read, especially after viewing the film which was not in English as the book. It's such an amazing story that I'm disappointed I didn't pick up the complete Persepolis instead to continue on reading, but now have to wait.
30blondierocket
#16. Spiderwick Chronicles: The Seeing Stone
Second in the series. Another quick read but I'm enjoying the children's series very much. I'm trying to speed though them so that I can watch the film.
Second in the series. Another quick read but I'm enjoying the children's series very much. I'm trying to speed though them so that I can watch the film.
31nmhale
I just watched the movie Persepolis, and then went out and bought the book, too. :) What a powerful story. After reading part one, I went out and bought part 2 the next week.
32blondierocket
#17. C is for Corpse by Sue Grafton
The third in the Kinsey Millhone series. This time Kinsey is helping out a disabled man who believes his car going off a bridge was no accident.
The interesting thing about this book was that Grafton gives away the twist in the story before it even happens which makes an interesting read because you really never know what’s going to happen next. I was kept on the edge of my seat this whole book. I love how Grafton wraps everything into a nice package right at the end, waiting until the last possible moment before revealing the killer(s).
Can’t wait for the next adventure.
The third in the Kinsey Millhone series. This time Kinsey is helping out a disabled man who believes his car going off a bridge was no accident.
The interesting thing about this book was that Grafton gives away the twist in the story before it even happens which makes an interesting read because you really never know what’s going to happen next. I was kept on the edge of my seat this whole book. I love how Grafton wraps everything into a nice package right at the end, waiting until the last possible moment before revealing the killer(s).
Can’t wait for the next adventure.
33blondierocket
#18. Spiderwick Chronicles: Lucinda's Secret by Holly Black
Book 3 in the fun children's series. I'm still enjoying it and can't wait to find out what happens next.
In this book, the children go visit Aunt Lucinda to find out more about the book and how to get rid of the goblins, then once again one of the twins has to be saved from the elves in the forest.
Currently Reading:
A Thousand Acres
Book 3 in the fun children's series. I'm still enjoying it and can't wait to find out what happens next.
In this book, the children go visit Aunt Lucinda to find out more about the book and how to get rid of the goblins, then once again one of the twins has to be saved from the elves in the forest.
Currently Reading:
A Thousand Acres
34blondierocket
19. Spiderwick Chronicles: The Ironwood Tree by Holly Black
Children/Young Adult
20. Chronicles of Narnia: The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis
New Authors
21. Startled by His Furry Shorts by Louise Rennison
Children/Young Adult
22. Spiderwick Chronicles: Wrath of Mulgarath by Holly Black
Children/Young Adult
I did a lot of library book reading this weekend while on an extended vacation. It was nice to knock off some easy books and finish at least one series, while starting another.
Children/Young Adult
20. Chronicles of Narnia: The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis
New Authors
21. Startled by His Furry Shorts by Louise Rennison
Children/Young Adult
22. Spiderwick Chronicles: Wrath of Mulgarath by Holly Black
Children/Young Adult
I did a lot of library book reading this weekend while on an extended vacation. It was nice to knock off some easy books and finish at least one series, while starting another.
35blondierocket
I forgot to mention that with those last four books I managed of finish my first category Children/Young Adult.
This may be one category that I double up on because I have so many more on the list to read.
This may be one category that I double up on because I have so many more on the list to read.
39blondierocket
26. Love is a Many Trousered Thing by Louise Rennison
Favorite Authors/Next in Series
Another great adventure with Georgia. More to come I'm sure. I'm almost caught up with the series.
Favorite Authors/Next in Series
Another great adventure with Georgia. More to come I'm sure. I'm almost caught up with the series.
40blondierocket
27. Tess of the D'Urbervilles by Thomas Hardy
1,001 Books
A great life story. I really enjoyed this one.
1,001 Books
A great life story. I really enjoyed this one.
41blondierocket
Also, in honor of Dr. Seuss's birthday, I read eleven books, most of which I had never read. I added them to the Children/YA Category but won't be counting them towards my overall total.
42blondierocket
28. The Host by Stephenie Meyer
TBR List
Not as great as the Twilight series but still pretty good and interesting.
TBR List
Not as great as the Twilight series but still pretty good and interesting.
43blondierocket
29. Stop in the Name of Pants by Louise Rennison
Favorite Authors/Next in Series
The series just keeps getting better and better. Can't wait for the next chapter
30. Three to Get Deadly by Janet Evanovich
Favorite Authors/Next in Series
My favorite Stephanie Plum so far. The Stephanie-Morelli combination keeps me waiting for me. The next one is just around the corner.
31. Maus by Art Spiegelman
Non-Fiction
A great first part of a historical family story that takes place during the Holocaust and the struggle of one family to survive it all.
Favorite Authors/Next in Series
The series just keeps getting better and better. Can't wait for the next chapter
30. Three to Get Deadly by Janet Evanovich
Favorite Authors/Next in Series
My favorite Stephanie Plum so far. The Stephanie-Morelli combination keeps me waiting for me. The next one is just around the corner.
31. Maus by Art Spiegelman
Non-Fiction
A great first part of a historical family story that takes place during the Holocaust and the struggle of one family to survive it all.
44blondierocket
32. the 1996 What Color is Your Parachute by Richard Nelson Bolles
Non-Fiction
Insightful book with lots of ideas about job hunting and finding your perfect career. This edition was outdated however.
33. Pop Goes the Weasel by James Patterson
Alex Cross Novels
The fifth in the series. Very intriguing and quick to read. Left on a cliffhanger so very anxious to start the next book.
Non-Fiction
Insightful book with lots of ideas about job hunting and finding your perfect career. This edition was outdated however.
33. Pop Goes the Weasel by James Patterson
Alex Cross Novels
The fifth in the series. Very intriguing and quick to read. Left on a cliffhanger so very anxious to start the next book.
45blondierocket
34. East of Eden by John Steinbeck
Made Into Movies
A great and intense story about family and future. Very good.
35. Mystic River by Dennis Lehane
TBR List
A great story about three estranged childhood friends that come together after a 19 year old girl is murdered.
Made Into Movies
A great and intense story about family and future. Very good.
35. Mystic River by Dennis Lehane
TBR List
A great story about three estranged childhood friends that come together after a 19 year old girl is murdered.
46blondierocket
36. Maus II by Art Spiegelman
Non-Fiction
Great ending to the story. Very well rounded and emotional.
Non-Fiction
Great ending to the story. Very well rounded and emotional.
47ShannonMDE
I'm slowly and sporadically working my way through the Stephanie Plum books, and perhaps 3 is your favorite because you haven't read 5 yet.. That was my favorite.
And have you read Heather Wells, in the Size 12 is not Fat series? She's got that Stephanie spunk too.
And have you read Heather Wells, in the Size 12 is not Fat series? She's got that Stephanie spunk too.
48blondierocket
I haven't read five yet. I wish I could say I would be able to catch up through 14 this year but I probably won't. I'll get through 5 for sure.
I haven't read Heather Wells series but I'll put it on my list and check it out.
Thanks for the recommendation.
I haven't read Heather Wells series but I'll put it on my list and check it out.
Thanks for the recommendation.
49blondierocket
37. Naked in Death by J.D. Robb
First Time Author
Great beginning to the series. It will be one I will stick with for sure.
First Time Author
Great beginning to the series. It will be one I will stick with for sure.
50blondierocket
38. The Writer's Idea Book by Jack Heffron
Non-Fiction
One of the best writing books full of prompts I've ever read.
39. The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis
Made Into Movies
A great adventure in Narnia. I enjoyed this more than the first book.
Non-Fiction
One of the best writing books full of prompts I've ever read.
39. The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis
Made Into Movies
A great adventure in Narnia. I enjoyed this more than the first book.
51ReneeMarie
50> I'm always looking for books of writing prompts for my writing group to use.
I have What If by Bernays and Painter, Writer's Book of Matches by the staff of Fresh Boiled Peanuts, Creative Writer's Kit by Judy Reeves, Now Write by Sherry Ellis, and The Observation Deck by Naomi Epel.
What are the prompt books you've seen/read that you feel The Writer's Idea Book surpasses? Is it prompts, nothing but prompts, or is there other text to it, too?
If anybody else has writing prompt book recommendations, too, please fire away.
I have What If by Bernays and Painter, Writer's Book of Matches by the staff of Fresh Boiled Peanuts, Creative Writer's Kit by Judy Reeves, Now Write by Sherry Ellis, and The Observation Deck by Naomi Epel.
What are the prompt books you've seen/read that you feel The Writer's Idea Book surpasses? Is it prompts, nothing but prompts, or is there other text to it, too?
If anybody else has writing prompt book recommendations, too, please fire away.
52blondierocket
>51 ReneeMarie: It's not just prompts but text and discussion. But each chapter addresses a specific subject or area and includes multiple prompts at the end.
It's hard to name other prompt books I've read only because almost every writing books have them and I started off my undergrad in writing so I worked with them a lot. I don't know if I've yet come across a writing book that hasn't been helpful.
I'll be sure to write yours down though and check them out. They sound interesting.
It's hard to name other prompt books I've read only because almost every writing books have them and I started off my undergrad in writing so I worked with them a lot. I don't know if I've yet come across a writing book that hasn't been helpful.
I'll be sure to write yours down though and check them out. They sound interesting.
53blondierocket
40. Dead Until Dark by Charlaine Harris
First Time Authors
It's a great new series for me. Adapted to the television show True Blood, tells the story of Sookie Stackhouse and her relationship with the new vampire in town, and mysterious murders surrounding them.
41. Sin City: The Hard Goodbye by Frank Miller
Made Into Movies
Another great graphic novel. First in the Sin City series.
First Time Authors
It's a great new series for me. Adapted to the television show True Blood, tells the story of Sookie Stackhouse and her relationship with the new vampire in town, and mysterious murders surrounding them.
41. Sin City: The Hard Goodbye by Frank Miller
Made Into Movies
Another great graphic novel. First in the Sin City series.
54blondierocket
MILESTONE - I've made it halfway!!
With one category completed.
At this rate, I hope to complete by the early dated of 9/9/09.
With one category completed.
At this rate, I hope to complete by the early dated of 9/9/09.
55VictoriaPL
That's terrific! Congratulations!
57blondierocket
43. Roses are Red by James Patterson
Alex Cross Novels
Another great story to the series. They keep getting better and better. Alex has a full plate in store next time around.
Alex Cross Novels
Another great story to the series. They keep getting better and better. Alex has a full plate in store next time around.
58blondierocket
44. Twilight Director's Notebook by Catherine Hardwicke
Books Published in 2009
A great insight into the making of the Twilight film, adapting it from the book.
45. The Secret Life of Bees by Sue Monk Kidd
Made into Movies
Amazing story about a young girl coming to terms with her childhood and growing up.
46. The Notebook by Nicholas Sparks
Made into Movies
Long lost love story about finding your soulmate years after letting go.
Books Published in 2009
A great insight into the making of the Twilight film, adapting it from the book.
45. The Secret Life of Bees by Sue Monk Kidd
Made into Movies
Amazing story about a young girl coming to terms with her childhood and growing up.
46. The Notebook by Nicholas Sparks
Made into Movies
Long lost love story about finding your soulmate years after letting go.
59blondierocket
47. Everyone is Beautiful by Katherine Center
First Time Authors
My first Early Reviewer of the year. A great book about finding yourself through difficult transitions in life.
First Time Authors
My first Early Reviewer of the year. A great book about finding yourself through difficult transitions in life.
60blondierocket
48. Knit Two by Kate Jacobs
TBR List
Sequel to The Friday Night Knitting Club. A great continuation of the story and the lives the women.
TBR List
Sequel to The Friday Night Knitting Club. A great continuation of the story and the lives the women.
62blondierocket
49. James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl
Made Into Movies
Loved this old children's classic. One of my favorites by far.
50. 300 by Frank Miller
Made Into Movies
Great graphic novel, very visual and raw, wish it lasted longer
51. Love Letters of Great Men by John C. Kirkland
TBR List
Very romantic, reading the private letters of famous men through the ages.
52. The Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett
First Time Authors
Great, epic story about the lives of masons, the church, and royalty.
Made Into Movies
Loved this old children's classic. One of my favorites by far.
50. 300 by Frank Miller
Made Into Movies
Great graphic novel, very visual and raw, wish it lasted longer
51. Love Letters of Great Men by John C. Kirkland
TBR List
Very romantic, reading the private letters of famous men through the ages.
52. The Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett
First Time Authors
Great, epic story about the lives of masons, the church, and royalty.
63blondierocket
53. 30 Days of Night by Steve Niles
Made into Movies
Not my favorite graphic novel, but still original and graphic. Story about vampires invading a town in Alaska
Made into Movies
Not my favorite graphic novel, but still original and graphic. Story about vampires invading a town in Alaska
64blondierocket
54. Ellen Foster by Kaye Gibbons
TBR List
A great story of the innocence of children and finding happiness in unlikely places.
55. Violets are Blue by James Patterson
Alex Cross Books
Another great mystery, two killers brought to justice, great ending.
TBR List
A great story of the innocence of children and finding happiness in unlikely places.
55. Violets are Blue by James Patterson
Alex Cross Books
Another great mystery, two killers brought to justice, great ending.
65blondierocket
56. Four to Score by Janet Evanovich
Favorite Authors/Next in Series
Loved this new adventure. Stephanie keeps developing and she's awesome.
Favorite Authors/Next in Series
Loved this new adventure. Stephanie keeps developing and she's awesome.
66blondierocket
57. Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen
1001 Books
Not my favorite Austen, probably because it is so different from her later works, but it was definitely an interesting read.
1001 Books
Not my favorite Austen, probably because it is so different from her later works, but it was definitely an interesting read.
67blondierocket
58. 8th Confession by James Patterson
Books Published in 2009
Another great Women's Murder Club episode. Not the best one I've read but still interesting. I'm loving the chemistry between Lindsay and Rich, no matter how bad it is.
Books Published in 2009
Another great Women's Murder Club episode. Not the best one I've read but still interesting. I'm loving the chemistry between Lindsay and Rich, no matter how bad it is.
68blondierocket
59. The Daring Book for Girls by Andrea Buchanan
Non-Fiction
A great book for girls and any of the young at heart.
60. The Dirty Secrets Club by Meg Gardiner
First Time Authors
A great suspense thriller where secrets are never really safe.
With those two books I have officially finished 2 more categories. Now all new first time authors and non fiction books will be going to my 999x2 Challenge.
Non-Fiction
A great book for girls and any of the young at heart.
60. The Dirty Secrets Club by Meg Gardiner
First Time Authors
A great suspense thriller where secrets are never really safe.
With those two books I have officially finished 2 more categories. Now all new first time authors and non fiction books will be going to my 999x2 Challenge.
70blondierocket
61. Mommywood by Tori Spelling
Books Published in 2009
Another great adventure in the life of a famous person raising two kids in the spotlight. I enjoyed this one more than Stori Telling because the focus was no longer on 90210 rumors and a bad relationship with her mother, although it came in to play some. It was more like a realistic day in the life. Now I can't wait to watch the second season of their show and see how it corresponds.
Books Published in 2009
Another great adventure in the life of a famous person raising two kids in the spotlight. I enjoyed this one more than Stori Telling because the focus was no longer on 90210 rumors and a bad relationship with her mother, although it came in to play some. It was more like a realistic day in the life. Now I can't wait to watch the second season of their show and see how it corresponds.
71nmhale
I bought the Daring Book for Girls as a present for some of my girlfriends because it seemed just perfect. Maybe I'll have to get it for myself someday...
72blondierocket
62. Step on a Crack by James Patterson
Favorite Authors
A new great series by Patterson involving an NYPD detective and father of 10. This book introduces the family at Christmas, as a group of the rich and famous are held hostage and the first lady's funeral.
63. Watchmen by Alan Moore
1,001 Books
A great graphic novel adapted to film about the next generation of super heroes.
64. Living Dead in Dallas by Charlaine Harris
Next in Series
Second Sookie Stackhouse novel. The series is just getting better as Sookie has to travel to Dallas to help find a missing vampire.
65. Fried Green Tomatoes by Fannie Flagg
TBR List
Amazing book, just as much as the film, about the Whistle Stop Cafe, its owners, and the woman who tells the story to her new friend. Loved it!
66. Atonement by Ian McEwan
1,001 Books
Another film adaptation, great book about love lost and forgiveness, childhood and growing up, World War II, and atonement.
Favorite Authors
A new great series by Patterson involving an NYPD detective and father of 10. This book introduces the family at Christmas, as a group of the rich and famous are held hostage and the first lady's funeral.
63. Watchmen by Alan Moore
1,001 Books
A great graphic novel adapted to film about the next generation of super heroes.
64. Living Dead in Dallas by Charlaine Harris
Next in Series
Second Sookie Stackhouse novel. The series is just getting better as Sookie has to travel to Dallas to help find a missing vampire.
65. Fried Green Tomatoes by Fannie Flagg
TBR List
Amazing book, just as much as the film, about the Whistle Stop Cafe, its owners, and the woman who tells the story to her new friend. Loved it!
66. Atonement by Ian McEwan
1,001 Books
Another film adaptation, great book about love lost and forgiveness, childhood and growing up, World War II, and atonement.
73blondierocket
67. Club Dead by Charlaine Harris
Next in Series
Third Sookie Stackhouse novel. Loved it even more. Sookie has to rescue her love, Bill, after he is kidnapped.
Next in Series
Third Sookie Stackhouse novel. Loved it even more. Sookie has to rescue her love, Bill, after he is kidnapped.
74blondierocket
68. Uglies by Scott Westerfeld
TBR List
A new YA series for me about turning pretty at the age of 16, a sci-fi adventure of young adults.
TBR List
A new YA series for me about turning pretty at the age of 16, a sci-fi adventure of young adults.
75nmhale
Wow, great progress - I stalled out for a few months. I just read Fried Green Tomatoes not too long ago. It really is a great book. I watched the movie last night and was surprised that the book was so much more dramatic and powerful (even though I do like the movie, too).
76blondierocket
69. Swimsuit by James Patterson
Books Published in 2009
The newest mystery from Patterson. When a model disappears in Hawaii, a cop turned reporter is sent to get the story, but soon finds that something is completely off and there is no pattern to follow and no way to find a killer who doesn't exist.
70. Take Your Shirt Off and Cry by Nancy Balbirer
Books Published in 2009
A new early reviewer, a memoir about Balbirer's experience trying to make it in Hollywood and New York through theater, television and movies, only to end up writing more than anything else. I'm interested to find out if I've seen anything she's been in.
Books Published in 2009
The newest mystery from Patterson. When a model disappears in Hawaii, a cop turned reporter is sent to get the story, but soon finds that something is completely off and there is no pattern to follow and no way to find a killer who doesn't exist.
70. Take Your Shirt Off and Cry by Nancy Balbirer
Books Published in 2009
A new early reviewer, a memoir about Balbirer's experience trying to make it in Hollywood and New York through theater, television and movies, only to end up writing more than anything else. I'm interested to find out if I've seen anything she's been in.
77blondierocket
71. Pride and Prejudice and Zombies by Jane Austen and Seth Grahame-Smith
Books Published in 2009
A great adaptation of the original Pride and Prejudice with some gore and beheading but still the same old love story.
Books Published in 2009
A great adaptation of the original Pride and Prejudice with some gore and beheading but still the same old love story.
78blondierocket
72. Four Blind Mice by James Patterson
Alex Cross Novels
8th book in the series. Not my favorite, but still good.
Alex Cross Novels
8th book in the series. Not my favorite, but still good.
80blondierocket
74. The Noticer by Andy Andrews
Books Published in 2009
Books Published in 2009
83blondierocket
77. London Bridges by James Patterson
Alex Cross Books
Another continuing adventure with a great conclusion
78. Mary Mary by James Patterson
Alex Cross Books
A new adventure, great conflict.
I'm getting really really close, but of course I didn't make the extra challenge deadline. Should have it finished up in the next week or so.
Alex Cross Books
Another continuing adventure with a great conclusion
78. Mary Mary by James Patterson
Alex Cross Books
A new adventure, great conflict.
I'm getting really really close, but of course I didn't make the extra challenge deadline. Should have it finished up in the next week or so.
85blondierocket
80. Lady Chatterley's Lover by D.H. Lawrence
1,001 Books
Great, unexpected, racy, and intriguing.
1 MORE BOOK LEFT! Then I'm off and running to finish the 999x2 which is slowly getting filled up.
1,001 Books
Great, unexpected, racy, and intriguing.
1 MORE BOOK LEFT! Then I'm off and running to finish the 999x2 which is slowly getting filled up.
86blondierocket
81. Double Cross by James Patterson
Alex Cross books
And it's official! I have completed the challenge. Now if I can completed 999x2.
Alex Cross books
And it's official! I have completed the challenge. Now if I can completed 999x2.