Kristel's Reading 75 in 2023
Ce sujet est poursuivi sur Kristel's Reading 75 in 2023, 2nd quarter .
Discussions75 Books Challenge for 2023
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
1Kristelh
Hi, I've been a part of 75 Books Challenge since 2018. I am a recent widow (15 months), recent retiree, and a lover of lists and books. I try to read 1001 books, Pulitzer, Booker, SFF, and horror. I participated in the Asian author challenge last year and plan to participate in the Africa Challenge this year. I also participate in British and American if it works out. I am on GR and Litsy and enjoy Bookspin Bingo on Litsy. It helps me stay focused. I am looking forward to another year of enjoying the community here at 75 book challenge and reading, of course.
2023
2023
2Kristelh
Booker
1. 1969: P. H. Newby, Something to Answer For - Own
2. 1970: Bernice Rubens, The Elected Member - Wishlist
3. 1970: J. G. Farrell, Troubles (awarded in 2010 as the Lost Man Booker Prize) -OWN
(21)✔4. 1971: V. S. Naipaul, In a Free State
5. 1972: John Berger, G. - OWN-K
✔6. 1973: J. G. Farrell, The Siege of Krishnapur - READ
(21)✔. 1974: Nadine Gordimer, The Conservationist ... and Stanley Middleton, Holiday -
✅ 8. 1975: Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, Heat and Dust -
9. 1976: David Storey, Saville
(21)✔10 . 1977: Paul Scott, Staying On read 2021
✔11. 1978: Iris Murdoch, The Sea, The Sea READ
12. 1979: Penelope Fitzgerald, Offshore -
✔13. 1980: William Golding, Rites of Passage - READ
✔14. 1981: Salman Rushdie, Midnight's Children - READ
✔15. 1982: Thomas Keneally, Schindler's Ark - READ
✔16. 1983: J. M. Coetzee, Life & Times of Michael K READ
17. 1984: Anita Brookner, Hotel du Lac - OWN
18. 1985: Keri Hulme, The Bone People
19. 1986: Kingsley Amis, The Old Devils -
20. 1987: Penelope Lively, Moon Tiger -
✔21. 1988: Peter Carey, Oscar and Lucinda OWN
✔22. 1989: Kazuo Ishiguro, The Remains of the Day READ
✔23. 1990: A. S. Byatt, Possession: A Romance - OWN
24. 1991: Ben Okri, The Famished Road
✔25. 1992: Michael Ondaatje, The English Patient READ
... and Barry Unsworth, Sacred Hunger -
26. 1993: Roddy Doyle, Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha OWN
✔27. 1994: James Kelman, How late it was, how lateREAD 2021
28. 1995: Pat Barker, The Ghost Road
29. 1996: Graham Swift, Last Orders
✔30. 1997: Arundhati Roy, The God of Small Things READ
✔31. 1998: Ian McEwan, Amsterdam - READ
33. 1999: J. M. Coetzee, Disgrace - OWN
✔34. 2000: Margaret Atwood, The Blind Assassin READ
35. 2001: Peter Carey, True History of the Kelly Gang-
✔36. 2002: Yann Martel, Life of Pi READ
37. 2003: DBC Pierre, Vernon God Little
✔38. 2004: Alan Hollinghurst, The Line of Beauty READ
✔39. 2005: John Banville, The Sea - READ
✔40. 2006: Kiran Desai, The Inheritance of Loss OWN
✔41. 2007: Anne Enright, The Gathering - OWN COMPLETED 3/22
✔42. 2008: Aravind Adiga, The White Tiger - READ
✔43. 2009: Hilary Mantel, Wolf Hall - READ
44. 2010: Howard Jacobson, The Finkler Question
✔45. 2011: Julian Barnes, The Sense of an Ending - READ
✔46. 2012: Hilary Mantel, Bring Up the Bodies - COMPLETED 3/2020
47. 2013: Eleanor Catton, The Luminaries
✔48. 2014: Richard Flanagan, The Narrow Road to the Deep North - READ
✔49. 2015: Marlon James, A Brief History of Seven Killings - READ
✔50. 2016: Paul Beatty, The Sellout - READ
✔51. 2017: George Saunders, Lincoln in the Bardo READ
✔52. 2018: Anna Burns Milkman
✔53. 2019: Margaret Atwood, The Testaments, or
Bernardine Evaristo, Girl, Woman, Other
✔54. 2020. Shuggie Bain Douglas Stewart COMPLETED 3/24/22
55. 2021, The Promise by Damon Galgut
56. 2022, The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida by Shehan Karunatilakaurns
Read in 2023
Heat and Dust (1975) - 2/27/23
1. 1969: P. H. Newby, Something to Answer For - Own
2. 1970: Bernice Rubens, The Elected Member - Wishlist
3. 1970: J. G. Farrell, Troubles (awarded in 2010 as the Lost Man Booker Prize) -OWN
(21)✔4. 1971: V. S. Naipaul, In a Free State
5. 1972: John Berger, G. - OWN-K
✔6. 1973: J. G. Farrell, The Siege of Krishnapur - READ
(21)✔. 1974: Nadine Gordimer, The Conservationist ... and Stanley Middleton, Holiday -
✅ 8. 1975: Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, Heat and Dust -
9. 1976: David Storey, Saville
(21)✔10 . 1977: Paul Scott, Staying On read 2021
✔11. 1978: Iris Murdoch, The Sea, The Sea READ
12. 1979: Penelope Fitzgerald, Offshore -
✔13. 1980: William Golding, Rites of Passage - READ
✔14. 1981: Salman Rushdie, Midnight's Children - READ
✔15. 1982: Thomas Keneally, Schindler's Ark - READ
✔16. 1983: J. M. Coetzee, Life & Times of Michael K READ
17. 1984: Anita Brookner, Hotel du Lac - OWN
18. 1985: Keri Hulme, The Bone People
19. 1986: Kingsley Amis, The Old Devils -
20. 1987: Penelope Lively, Moon Tiger -
✔21. 1988: Peter Carey, Oscar and Lucinda OWN
✔22. 1989: Kazuo Ishiguro, The Remains of the Day READ
✔23. 1990: A. S. Byatt, Possession: A Romance - OWN
24. 1991: Ben Okri, The Famished Road
✔25. 1992: Michael Ondaatje, The English Patient READ
... and Barry Unsworth, Sacred Hunger -
26. 1993: Roddy Doyle, Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha OWN
✔27. 1994: James Kelman, How late it was, how lateREAD 2021
28. 1995: Pat Barker, The Ghost Road
29. 1996: Graham Swift, Last Orders
✔30. 1997: Arundhati Roy, The God of Small Things READ
✔31. 1998: Ian McEwan, Amsterdam - READ
33. 1999: J. M. Coetzee, Disgrace - OWN
✔34. 2000: Margaret Atwood, The Blind Assassin READ
35. 2001: Peter Carey, True History of the Kelly Gang-
✔36. 2002: Yann Martel, Life of Pi READ
37. 2003: DBC Pierre, Vernon God Little
✔38. 2004: Alan Hollinghurst, The Line of Beauty READ
✔39. 2005: John Banville, The Sea - READ
✔40. 2006: Kiran Desai, The Inheritance of Loss OWN
✔41. 2007: Anne Enright, The Gathering - OWN COMPLETED 3/22
✔42. 2008: Aravind Adiga, The White Tiger - READ
✔43. 2009: Hilary Mantel, Wolf Hall - READ
44. 2010: Howard Jacobson, The Finkler Question
✔45. 2011: Julian Barnes, The Sense of an Ending - READ
✔46. 2012: Hilary Mantel, Bring Up the Bodies - COMPLETED 3/2020
47. 2013: Eleanor Catton, The Luminaries
✔48. 2014: Richard Flanagan, The Narrow Road to the Deep North - READ
✔49. 2015: Marlon James, A Brief History of Seven Killings - READ
✔50. 2016: Paul Beatty, The Sellout - READ
✔51. 2017: George Saunders, Lincoln in the Bardo READ
✔52. 2018: Anna Burns Milkman
✔53. 2019: Margaret Atwood, The Testaments, or
Bernardine Evaristo, Girl, Woman, Other
✔54. 2020. Shuggie Bain Douglas Stewart COMPLETED 3/24/22
55. 2021, The Promise by Damon Galgut
56. 2022, The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida by Shehan Karunatilakaurns
Read in 2023
Heat and Dust (1975) - 2/27/23
3Kristelh
Pulitzer
1. 1918 HIS FAMILY - Ernest Poole
✔2. 1919 THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS - Booth Tarkington Hoopla, 11/20/22
3. ✔1921 THE AGE OF INNOCENCE - Edith Wharton
4. 1922 ALICE ADAMS - Booth Tarkington
5. 1923 ONE OF OURS - Willa Cather
6. 1924 THE ABLE MCLAUGHLINS - Margaret Wilson
7. 1925 SO BIG - Edna Ferber
8. 1926 ARROWSMITH - Sinclair Lewis (Declined) library
9. 1927 EARLY AUTUMN - Louis Bromfield
10. ✔1928 THE BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY - Thornton Wilder
11. 1929 SCARLET SISTER MARY - Julia Peterkin
12. 1930 LAUGHING BOY - Oliver Lafarge Own
13. 1931 YEARS OF GRACE - Margaret Ayer Barnes
14. ✔1932 THE GOOD EARTH - Pearl Buck
15. 1933 THE STORE - Thomas Sigismund Stribling
16. 1934 LAMB IN HIS BOSOM - Caroline Miller
17. ✔1935 NOW IN NOVEMBER - Josephine Winslow Johnson 5/27/21
18. 1936 HONEY IN THE HORN - Harold L Davis
19. ✔1937 GONE WITH THE WIND - Margaret Mitchell
20. 1938 THE LATE GEORGE APLEY - John Phillips Marquand
21. 1939 THE YEARLING - Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
22. ✔1940 THE GRAPES OF WRATH - John Steinbeck
23. 1942 IN THIS OUR LIFE - Ellen Glasgow
24. 1943 DRAGON'S TEETH - Upton Sinclair
25. 1944 JOURNEY IN THE DARK - Martin Flavin
26. 1945 A BELL FOR ADANO - John Hersey
27. 1947 ALL THE KING'S MEN - Robert Penn Warren
28. 1948 TALES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC - James Michener
29. 1949 GUARD OF HONOR - James Gould Cozzens
30. 1950 THE WAY WEST - A.B. Guthrie
31. 1951 THE TOWN - Conrad Richter
32. 1952 THE CAINE MUTINY - Herman Wouk
33. ✔1953 THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA - Ernest Hemingway
34. 1955 A FABLE - William Faulkner
35. 1956 ANDERSONVILLE - McKinlay Kantor
36. A DEATH IN THE FAMILY - James Agee
37. 1959 THE TRAVELS OF JAIMIE McPHEETERS - Robert Lewis Taylor
38. ✔1960 ADVISE AND CONSENT - Allen Drury 3/27/21
39. ✔1961 TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Harper Lee
40. 1962 THE EDGE OF SADNESS - Edwin O'Connor
41. 1963 THE REIVERS - William Faulkner
✅. 1965 THE KEEPERS OF THE HOUSE - Shirley Ann Grau OWN audible play 3/23
43. 1966 THE COLLECTED STORIES OF KATHERINE ANNE PORTER - Katherine Anne Porter READ some
✔44. 1967 THE FIXER - Bernard Malamud
45. 1968 THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER - William Styron
46. 1969 HOUSE MADE OF DAWN - N Scott Momaday
47. 1970 THE COLLECTED STORIES OF JEAN STAFFORD - Jean Stafford
✅. 1972 ANGLE OF REPOSE - Wallace Stegner OWN 2/11/23
49. ✔1973 THE OPTIMIST'S DAUGHTER - Eudora Welty
50. 1975 THE KILLER ANGELS - Jeff Shaara
51. ✔1976 HUMBOLDT'S GIFT - Saul Bellow
52. 1978 ELBOW ROOM - James Alan McPherson
53. 1979 THE STORIES OF JOHN CHEEVER - John Cheever Read some
54. ✔1980 THE EXECUTIONER'S SONG - Norman Mailer
55. ✔1981 A CONFEDERACY OF DUNCES - John Kennedy Toole
56. ✔1982 RABBIT IS RICH - John Updike
57. ✔1983 THE COLOR PURPLE - Alice Walker
58. 1984 IRONWEED - William Kennedy OWN
59. 1985 FOREIGN AFFAIRS - Alison Lurie
60. 1986 LONESOME DOVE - Larry McMurtry
61. 1987 A SUMMONS TO MEMPHIS - Peter Taylor
62. ✔1988 BELOVED - Toni Morrison
67. 1989 BREATHING LESSONS - Anne Tyler OWN
68. 1990 THE MAMBO KINGS PLAY SONGS OF LOVE - Oscar Hijuelos70.
69. 1991 RABBIT AT REST - John Updike
✔70. 1992 A THOUSAND ACRES - Jane Smiley OWN 4/20/21
71. 1993 A GOOD SCENT FROM A STRANGE MOUNTAIN - Robert Olen Butler
72. ✔1994 THE SHIPPING NEWS - E Annie Proulx
73. ✔1995 THE STONE DIARIES - Carol Shields
74. 1996 INDEPENDENCE DAY - Richard Ford
75. 1997 MARTIN DRESSLER - Steven Millhauser
76. ✔1998 AMERICAN PASTORAL - Philip Roth
77. ✔1999 THE HOURS - Michael Cunningham
78. 2000 INTERPRETER OF MALADIES - Jumpha Lahiri
79. ✔2001 THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF KAVALIER & CLAY - Michael Chabon
80. 2002 EMPIRE FALLS - Richard Russo
81. ✔2003 MIDDLESEX - Jeffrey Eugenides
✔82. 2004 THE KNOWN WORLD - Edward P. Jones
83. ✔2005 GILEAD - Marilynne Robinson
84. ✔2006 MARCH - Geraldine Brooks
85. ✔2007 THE ROAD - Cormac McCarthy
86. ✔2008 THE BRIEF WONDROUS LIFE OF OSCAR WAO - Junot Diaz
87. ✔2009 OLIVE KITTERIDGE - Elizabeth Strout
88. 2010 TINKERS - Paul Harding
89. ✔2011 A VISIT FROM THE GOOD SQUAD - Jennifer Egan
90 ✔2013 ORPHAN MASTER'S SON - Adam Johnson OWN
91. ✔2014 THE GOLDFINCH - Donna Tartt
92. ✔2015 ALL THE LIGHT WE CANNOT SEE - Anthony Doerr
✔93. 2016 THE SYMPATHIZER - Viet Thanh Nguyen
94. ✔2017 THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD - Colson Whitehead
95. ✔2018 LESS - Andrew Sean Greer READ 12/22/21
✅. 2019 THE OVERSTORY - Richard Powers OWN
97. 2020 THE NICKEL BOYS - Colson Whitehead OWN
✔98. 2021 The Night Watchman (hoopla, audio) COMPLETED 1/3/21
99. 2022 The Netanyahus by Joshua Cohen
1. 1918 HIS FAMILY - Ernest Poole
✔2. 1919 THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS - Booth Tarkington Hoopla, 11/20/22
3. ✔1921 THE AGE OF INNOCENCE - Edith Wharton
4. 1922 ALICE ADAMS - Booth Tarkington
5. 1923 ONE OF OURS - Willa Cather
6. 1924 THE ABLE MCLAUGHLINS - Margaret Wilson
7. 1925 SO BIG - Edna Ferber
8. 1926 ARROWSMITH - Sinclair Lewis (Declined) library
9. 1927 EARLY AUTUMN - Louis Bromfield
10. ✔1928 THE BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY - Thornton Wilder
11. 1929 SCARLET SISTER MARY - Julia Peterkin
12. 1930 LAUGHING BOY - Oliver Lafarge Own
13. 1931 YEARS OF GRACE - Margaret Ayer Barnes
14. ✔1932 THE GOOD EARTH - Pearl Buck
15. 1933 THE STORE - Thomas Sigismund Stribling
16. 1934 LAMB IN HIS BOSOM - Caroline Miller
17. ✔1935 NOW IN NOVEMBER - Josephine Winslow Johnson 5/27/21
18. 1936 HONEY IN THE HORN - Harold L Davis
19. ✔1937 GONE WITH THE WIND - Margaret Mitchell
20. 1938 THE LATE GEORGE APLEY - John Phillips Marquand
21. 1939 THE YEARLING - Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
22. ✔1940 THE GRAPES OF WRATH - John Steinbeck
23. 1942 IN THIS OUR LIFE - Ellen Glasgow
24. 1943 DRAGON'S TEETH - Upton Sinclair
25. 1944 JOURNEY IN THE DARK - Martin Flavin
26. 1945 A BELL FOR ADANO - John Hersey
27. 1947 ALL THE KING'S MEN - Robert Penn Warren
28. 1948 TALES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC - James Michener
29. 1949 GUARD OF HONOR - James Gould Cozzens
30. 1950 THE WAY WEST - A.B. Guthrie
31. 1951 THE TOWN - Conrad Richter
32. 1952 THE CAINE MUTINY - Herman Wouk
33. ✔1953 THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA - Ernest Hemingway
34. 1955 A FABLE - William Faulkner
35. 1956 ANDERSONVILLE - McKinlay Kantor
36. A DEATH IN THE FAMILY - James Agee
37. 1959 THE TRAVELS OF JAIMIE McPHEETERS - Robert Lewis Taylor
38. ✔1960 ADVISE AND CONSENT - Allen Drury 3/27/21
39. ✔1961 TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Harper Lee
40. 1962 THE EDGE OF SADNESS - Edwin O'Connor
41. 1963 THE REIVERS - William Faulkner
✅. 1965 THE KEEPERS OF THE HOUSE - Shirley Ann Grau OWN audible play 3/23
43. 1966 THE COLLECTED STORIES OF KATHERINE ANNE PORTER - Katherine Anne Porter READ some
✔44. 1967 THE FIXER - Bernard Malamud
45. 1968 THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER - William Styron
46. 1969 HOUSE MADE OF DAWN - N Scott Momaday
47. 1970 THE COLLECTED STORIES OF JEAN STAFFORD - Jean Stafford
✅. 1972 ANGLE OF REPOSE - Wallace Stegner OWN 2/11/23
49. ✔1973 THE OPTIMIST'S DAUGHTER - Eudora Welty
50. 1975 THE KILLER ANGELS - Jeff Shaara
51. ✔1976 HUMBOLDT'S GIFT - Saul Bellow
52. 1978 ELBOW ROOM - James Alan McPherson
53. 1979 THE STORIES OF JOHN CHEEVER - John Cheever Read some
54. ✔1980 THE EXECUTIONER'S SONG - Norman Mailer
55. ✔1981 A CONFEDERACY OF DUNCES - John Kennedy Toole
56. ✔1982 RABBIT IS RICH - John Updike
57. ✔1983 THE COLOR PURPLE - Alice Walker
58. 1984 IRONWEED - William Kennedy OWN
59. 1985 FOREIGN AFFAIRS - Alison Lurie
60. 1986 LONESOME DOVE - Larry McMurtry
61. 1987 A SUMMONS TO MEMPHIS - Peter Taylor
62. ✔1988 BELOVED - Toni Morrison
67. 1989 BREATHING LESSONS - Anne Tyler OWN
68. 1990 THE MAMBO KINGS PLAY SONGS OF LOVE - Oscar Hijuelos70.
69. 1991 RABBIT AT REST - John Updike
✔70. 1992 A THOUSAND ACRES - Jane Smiley OWN 4/20/21
71. 1993 A GOOD SCENT FROM A STRANGE MOUNTAIN - Robert Olen Butler
72. ✔1994 THE SHIPPING NEWS - E Annie Proulx
73. ✔1995 THE STONE DIARIES - Carol Shields
74. 1996 INDEPENDENCE DAY - Richard Ford
75. 1997 MARTIN DRESSLER - Steven Millhauser
76. ✔1998 AMERICAN PASTORAL - Philip Roth
77. ✔1999 THE HOURS - Michael Cunningham
78. 2000 INTERPRETER OF MALADIES - Jumpha Lahiri
79. ✔2001 THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF KAVALIER & CLAY - Michael Chabon
80. 2002 EMPIRE FALLS - Richard Russo
81. ✔2003 MIDDLESEX - Jeffrey Eugenides
✔82. 2004 THE KNOWN WORLD - Edward P. Jones
83. ✔2005 GILEAD - Marilynne Robinson
84. ✔2006 MARCH - Geraldine Brooks
85. ✔2007 THE ROAD - Cormac McCarthy
86. ✔2008 THE BRIEF WONDROUS LIFE OF OSCAR WAO - Junot Diaz
87. ✔2009 OLIVE KITTERIDGE - Elizabeth Strout
88. 2010 TINKERS - Paul Harding
89. ✔2011 A VISIT FROM THE GOOD SQUAD - Jennifer Egan
90 ✔2013 ORPHAN MASTER'S SON - Adam Johnson OWN
91. ✔2014 THE GOLDFINCH - Donna Tartt
92. ✔2015 ALL THE LIGHT WE CANNOT SEE - Anthony Doerr
✔93. 2016 THE SYMPATHIZER - Viet Thanh Nguyen
94. ✔2017 THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD - Colson Whitehead
95. ✔2018 LESS - Andrew Sean Greer READ 12/22/21
✅. 2019 THE OVERSTORY - Richard Powers OWN
97. 2020 THE NICKEL BOYS - Colson Whitehead OWN
✔98. 2021 The Night Watchman (hoopla, audio) COMPLETED 1/3/21
99. 2022 The Netanyahus by Joshua Cohen
4Kristelh
SFF and Horror
Top 100 Science-Fiction, Fantasy Books August 11, 2011 https://www.npr.org/2011/08/11/139085843/your-picks-top-100-science-fiction-fant....
✔1. The Lord of the Rings - Tolkien, Read
✔2. The Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy by Douglas Adams read
✔3. Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card READ
4. The Dune Chronicles By Frank Herbert, READ 1
5. A Song Of Ice And Fire Series by George R.R. Martin
✔6. 1984 A Novel y George Orwell READ
✔7. Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury READ
8.The Foundation Trilogy by Isaac Asimov READ 2
✔9.Brave New World by Aldous Huxley READ
10. American Gods By Neil Gaiman
11. The Princess Bride S. Morgenstern's Classic Tale of True Love and High Adventure by William Goldman
12.The Wheel Of Time Series by Robert Jordan, At 13 volumes and counting
✔13. Animal Farm by George Orwell READ
✔14. Neuromancer By William Gibson READ
✔15. Watchmen by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons READ
✔16. I, Robot, by Isaac Asimov READ
✔17. Stranger In A Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein READ
18. The Kingkiller Chronicles BY by Patrick Rothfuss READ
✔19. Slaughterhouse-Five By Kurt Vonnegut READ
✔20. Frankenstein By Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley READ
✔21. Do Androids Dream Of Electric Sheep? by Philip K. Dick READ
✔22. The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood READ
23. The Dark Tower Series by Stephen King Book 1, 11/21
✔24. 2001: A Space Odyssey BY by Arthur C. Clarke
✔25. The Stand By Stephen King READ
✔26. Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson READ
✔27. The Martian Chronicles by Ray Bradbury READ
✔28. Cat's Cradle By Kurt Vonnegut READ
29. The Sandman Series by Neil Gaiman 75-issue comic book series, now collected in ten trade volumes. READ VOL 1
✔30. A Clockwork Orange BY by Anthony Burgess READ
✔31. Starship Troopers by Robert A. Heinlein READ
✔32. Watership Down by Richard Adams READ
✔33. Dragonflight by Anne McCaffrey READ
✔34. The Moon Is A Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein READ
✔35. A Canticle For Leibowitz By Walter M. Miller Jr. READ
✔36. The Time Machine by H.G. Wells READ
✔37. 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea By Jules Verne READ 8/20/21
✔38. Flowers For Algernon by Daniel Keyes READ
✔39. The War Of The Worlds by H.G. Wells READ
40. The Amber Chronicles by Roger Zelazny READ 1
✔41. The Belgariad By David Eddings 5 VOLUMES, READ
✔42. The Mists Of Avalon by Marion Zimmer Bradley READ
43. Mistborn Trilogy Brandon Sanderson
✔44. Ringworld by LARRY NIVEN, READ
✔45. The Left Hand Of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin READ
✔46. The Silmarillion by J.R.R. Tolkien READ
✔47. The Once And Future King BY by T.H. White READ
✔48. Neverwhere by NEIL GAIMAN READ
✔49. Childhood's End by Arthur C. Clarke READ
✔50. Contact by Carl Sagan READ
✔51. The Hyperion Cantos by Dan Simmons READ
52. Stardust by Neil Gaiman
✔53. Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson READ
54. World War Z An Oral History of the Zombie War by Max Brooks
✔55. The Last Unicorn by Peter S. Beagle READ 1/24/21
✔56. The Forever War by Joe Haldeman READ
57. Small Gods A Novel of Discworld by Terry Pratchett
58. The Chronicles Of Thomas Covenant The Unbeliever by Stephen R. Donaldson
59. The Vorkosigan Saga by Lois McMaster Bujold. READ 4
60. Going Postal A Novel of Discworld by Terry Pratchett
61. The Mote In God's Eye by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
62. The Sword Of Truth Series by Terry Goodkind
✔63. The Road BY by Cormac McCarthy READ
✔64. Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke READ
✔65. I Am Legend by Richard Matheson READ
66. The Riftwar Saga by Raymond E. Feist
67. The Sword of Shannara Trilogy by Terry Brooks
68. The Conan The Barbarian Series by Robert E. Howard and Mark Schultz
69. The Farseer Trilogy by Robin Hobb, read book #1 10/21 # 2 1/22
✔70. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger READ
71. The Way Of Kings y Brandon Sanderson
✔72. Journey To The Center Of The Earth by Jules Verne READ
73. The Legend Of Drizzt Series by R. A. Salvatore READ 1M https://www.goodreads.com/series/49134-the-legend-of-drizzt
74. Old Man's War by John Scalzi
75. The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson
✔76. Rendezvous With Rama by Arthur C. Clarke READ
77. The Kushiel's Legacy Series by Jacqueline Carey
✔78. The Dispossessed An Ambiguous Utopia by Ursula K. Le Guin READ
✔79. Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury READ
✔80. Wicked The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West by Gregory Maguire READ
81. The Malazan Book Of The Fallen series by Steven Erikson READ 1
✔82. The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde READ
83. The Culture Series by Iain Banks READ 1,2
✔84. The Crystal Cave by Mary Stewart READ
✔85. Anathem by Neal Stephenson READ
86. The Codex Alera Series by Jim Butcher
87. The Book Of The New Sun by Gene Wolfe A SERIES
88. The Thrawn Trilogy by Timothy Zahn
89. The Outlander Series by Diana Gabaldon
90. The Elric Saga by Michael Moorcock
✔91. The Illustrated Man By Ray Bradbury short works collection READ 5/5/21
92. Sunshine by Robin McKinley
✔93. A Fire Upon The Deep by Vernor Vinge READ
94. The Caves Of Steel by Isaac Asimov
95. The Mars Trilogy by Kim Stanley Robinson
96. Lucifer's Hammer by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
✔97. Doomsday Book by Connie Willis READ
98. Perdido Street Station by China Miéville
99. The Xanth Series by Piers Anthony
100. The Space Trilogy by C.S. Lewis
Horror100 Favorite Horror Stories https://www.npr.org/2018/08/16/632779706/click-if-you-dare-100-favorite-horror-s...
✔1. Frankenstein by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley READ
✔2. Dracula by Bram Stoker READ
✔3. Young Goodman Brown by Nathaniel Hawthorne READ
✔4. The Tell-Tale Heart by Edgar Allan Poe READ
✔5.Carmilla by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu READ
✔6. The Turn Of The Screw by Henry James READ
✔7.The Great God Pan by Arthur Machen READ
✔8. The Monkey's Paw by W. W. Jacobs READ 3/9/21
✔9. The Willows by Algernon Blackwood
✔10. The Yellow Wallpaper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman READ
11. Oh, Whistle, And I'll Come To You, My Lad by M. R. James and Darryl Jones
12.The Werewolf Of Paris By Guy Endore
✔13. I Am Legend by Richard Matheson READ
14. Let The Right One In By John Ajvide Lindqvist
✔15. The Vampire Chronicles (First Triology) by Anne Rice READ
16. Minion (Vampire Huntress Legend Series) by L. A. Banks
✔17. The Hunger by Alma Katsu READ 12/21
18. Those Across The River by Christopher Buehlman
✔19. Bird Box by Josh Malerman
20. Feed (Newsflesh Series) by Mira Grant
21. World War Z by Max Brooks
✔22. The Girl With All The Gifts by M. R. Carey
23. The Shadow Over Innsmouth by H. P. Lovecraft
✔24.The Ballad Of Black Tom by Victor Lavalle
25. The Fisherman by John Langan
26. Laundry Files (Series) by Charles Stross READ 1
27.The Cipher By Kathe Koja
✔28. John Dies At The End by David Wong READ 12/21/21
✔29. At The Mountains Of Madness by H.P. Lovecraft READ
30. All Our Salt-Bottled Hearts by Sonya Taaffe
31. Uzumaki by Junji Ito
32. Communion: A True Story by Whitley Strieber OR Majestic by Whitley Strieber
33. The Repairer Of Reputations by Robert W. Chambers
✔34. The Haunting Of Hill House by Shirley Jackson
35. The House Next Door by Anne Rivers Siddons
36. Burnt Offerings by Robert Marasco
✔37. The Shining by Stephen King
38. House Of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski
✔39.The Elementals by Michael McDowell READ
✔40. The Woman In Black by Susan Hill
41. Lunar Park by Bret Easton Ellis
42. The Bone Key by Sarah Monette
43. Wylding Hall by Elizabeth Hand
44. Infidel by Aaron Campbell, Jose Villarrubia, Pornsak Pichetshote and Jeff Powell comic
45. The Ruins by Scott Smith
✔46. Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier READ
47. 'Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?' by Joyce Carol Oates
48. The Red Tree by Caitlin R. Kiernan
✔49. Swan Song by Robert McCammon READ
50. 'The Screwfly Solution' by James Tiptree Jr.n short story
51. 'Left Foot, Right' by Nalo Hopkinson
52. Come Closer by Sara Gran
53. Furnace by Livia Llewellyn
✔54. The Bloody Chamber by Angela Carter READ
55. Through The Woods by Emily Carroll
56. Sandman by Neil Gaiman, Mike Dringenberg, Malcolm Jones III and Sam Kieth graphic novel
57. Her Body And Other Parties by Carmen Maria Machado collection
58. White Is For Witching by Helen Oyeyemi
59. 'Goblin Market' by Christina Georgina Rossetti
60. Experimental Film by Gemma Files
61. 'The Lottery' by Shirley Jackson READ
✔62. The Collector by John Fowles READ
✔63. The Terror by Dan Simmons
64. Intensity by Dean R. Koontz
65. The Girl Next Door by Jack Ketchum
66. Exquisite Corpse by Poppy Z. Brite
67. "Night They Missed the Horror Show" by Joe R. Lansdale
68. Penpal by Dathan Auerbach
69. NOS4A2 by Joe Hill
70. 'Bloodchild' by Octavia E. Butler
✔71. Lord Of The Flies by William Golding READ
✔72. The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood READ
✔73. Beloved by Toni Morrison
74. Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation by Octavia E. Butler, John Jennings and Damian Duffy
75. The Devil In America by Kai Ashante Wilson
✔76. 'I Have No Mouth And I Must Scream' by Harlan Ellison
77. Books Of Blood by Clive Barker anthology
78. The October Country: Stories by Ray Bradbury collection
79. The Weird: A Compendium Of Strange And Dark Stories by Ann Vandermeer and Jeff VanDermeer
80. The Imago Sequence and Other Stories by Laird Barron
81. Alone With the Horrors: The Great Short Fiction of Ramsey Campbell, 1961-1991 by Ramsey Campbell
82. Things We Lost In The Fire by Mariana Enriquez collection
83. Shadowland by Peter Straub
✔84. A Head Full Of Ghosts by Paul Tremblay
85. Rosemary's Baby by Ira Levin
86. The Exorcist by William Peter Blatty
87. 'The Body' by Stephen King
88. 'It's A Good Life' by Jerome Bixby
89. The Other by Thomas Tryon
90. The Troop by Nick Cutter
91. Elizabeth by Ken Greenhall
92. Please, Momma by Chesya Burke
93. Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark by Alvin Schwartz and Stephen Gammell - children
94. Goosebumps (Series) by R. L. Stine children
95. Rotters by Daniel Kraus children
96. ✔Jumbies
Rise Of The Jumbies by Tracey Baptiste children
97. The House With A Clock In Its Walls by John Bellairs children
98. Spirit Hunters by Ellen Oh children
99. Coraline by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean children
100. Down A Dark Hall by Lois Duncan children
Top 100 Science-Fiction, Fantasy Books August 11, 2011 https://www.npr.org/2011/08/11/139085843/your-picks-top-100-science-fiction-fant....
✔1. The Lord of the Rings - Tolkien, Read
✔2. The Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy by Douglas Adams read
✔3. Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card READ
4. The Dune Chronicles By Frank Herbert, READ 1
5. A Song Of Ice And Fire Series by George R.R. Martin
✔6. 1984 A Novel y George Orwell READ
✔7. Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury READ
8.The Foundation Trilogy by Isaac Asimov READ 2
✔9.Brave New World by Aldous Huxley READ
10. American Gods By Neil Gaiman
11. The Princess Bride S. Morgenstern's Classic Tale of True Love and High Adventure by William Goldman
12.The Wheel Of Time Series by Robert Jordan, At 13 volumes and counting
✔13. Animal Farm by George Orwell READ
✔14. Neuromancer By William Gibson READ
✔15. Watchmen by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons READ
✔16. I, Robot, by Isaac Asimov READ
✔17. Stranger In A Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein READ
18. The Kingkiller Chronicles BY by Patrick Rothfuss READ
✔19. Slaughterhouse-Five By Kurt Vonnegut READ
✔20. Frankenstein By Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley READ
✔21. Do Androids Dream Of Electric Sheep? by Philip K. Dick READ
✔22. The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood READ
23. The Dark Tower Series by Stephen King Book 1, 11/21
✔24. 2001: A Space Odyssey BY by Arthur C. Clarke
✔25. The Stand By Stephen King READ
✔26. Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson READ
✔27. The Martian Chronicles by Ray Bradbury READ
✔28. Cat's Cradle By Kurt Vonnegut READ
29. The Sandman Series by Neil Gaiman 75-issue comic book series, now collected in ten trade volumes. READ VOL 1
✔30. A Clockwork Orange BY by Anthony Burgess READ
✔31. Starship Troopers by Robert A. Heinlein READ
✔32. Watership Down by Richard Adams READ
✔33. Dragonflight by Anne McCaffrey READ
✔34. The Moon Is A Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein READ
✔35. A Canticle For Leibowitz By Walter M. Miller Jr. READ
✔36. The Time Machine by H.G. Wells READ
✔37. 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea By Jules Verne READ 8/20/21
✔38. Flowers For Algernon by Daniel Keyes READ
✔39. The War Of The Worlds by H.G. Wells READ
40. The Amber Chronicles by Roger Zelazny READ 1
✔41. The Belgariad By David Eddings 5 VOLUMES, READ
✔42. The Mists Of Avalon by Marion Zimmer Bradley READ
43. Mistborn Trilogy Brandon Sanderson
✔44. Ringworld by LARRY NIVEN, READ
✔45. The Left Hand Of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin READ
✔46. The Silmarillion by J.R.R. Tolkien READ
✔47. The Once And Future King BY by T.H. White READ
✔48. Neverwhere by NEIL GAIMAN READ
✔49. Childhood's End by Arthur C. Clarke READ
✔50. Contact by Carl Sagan READ
✔51. The Hyperion Cantos by Dan Simmons READ
52. Stardust by Neil Gaiman
✔53. Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson READ
54. World War Z An Oral History of the Zombie War by Max Brooks
✔55. The Last Unicorn by Peter S. Beagle READ 1/24/21
✔56. The Forever War by Joe Haldeman READ
57. Small Gods A Novel of Discworld by Terry Pratchett
58. The Chronicles Of Thomas Covenant The Unbeliever by Stephen R. Donaldson
59. The Vorkosigan Saga by Lois McMaster Bujold. READ 4
60. Going Postal A Novel of Discworld by Terry Pratchett
61. The Mote In God's Eye by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
62. The Sword Of Truth Series by Terry Goodkind
✔63. The Road BY by Cormac McCarthy READ
✔64. Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke READ
✔65. I Am Legend by Richard Matheson READ
66. The Riftwar Saga by Raymond E. Feist
67. The Sword of Shannara Trilogy by Terry Brooks
68. The Conan The Barbarian Series by Robert E. Howard and Mark Schultz
69. The Farseer Trilogy by Robin Hobb, read book #1 10/21 # 2 1/22
✔70. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger READ
71. The Way Of Kings y Brandon Sanderson
✔72. Journey To The Center Of The Earth by Jules Verne READ
73. The Legend Of Drizzt Series by R. A. Salvatore READ 1M https://www.goodreads.com/series/49134-the-legend-of-drizzt
74. Old Man's War by John Scalzi
75. The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson
✔76. Rendezvous With Rama by Arthur C. Clarke READ
77. The Kushiel's Legacy Series by Jacqueline Carey
✔78. The Dispossessed An Ambiguous Utopia by Ursula K. Le Guin READ
✔79. Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury READ
✔80. Wicked The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West by Gregory Maguire READ
81. The Malazan Book Of The Fallen series by Steven Erikson READ 1
✔82. The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde READ
83. The Culture Series by Iain Banks READ 1,2
✔84. The Crystal Cave by Mary Stewart READ
✔85. Anathem by Neal Stephenson READ
86. The Codex Alera Series by Jim Butcher
87. The Book Of The New Sun by Gene Wolfe A SERIES
88. The Thrawn Trilogy by Timothy Zahn
89. The Outlander Series by Diana Gabaldon
90. The Elric Saga by Michael Moorcock
✔91. The Illustrated Man By Ray Bradbury short works collection READ 5/5/21
92. Sunshine by Robin McKinley
✔93. A Fire Upon The Deep by Vernor Vinge READ
94. The Caves Of Steel by Isaac Asimov
95. The Mars Trilogy by Kim Stanley Robinson
96. Lucifer's Hammer by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
✔97. Doomsday Book by Connie Willis READ
98. Perdido Street Station by China Miéville
99. The Xanth Series by Piers Anthony
100. The Space Trilogy by C.S. Lewis
Horror100 Favorite Horror Stories https://www.npr.org/2018/08/16/632779706/click-if-you-dare-100-favorite-horror-s...
✔1. Frankenstein by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley READ
✔2. Dracula by Bram Stoker READ
✔3. Young Goodman Brown by Nathaniel Hawthorne READ
✔4. The Tell-Tale Heart by Edgar Allan Poe READ
✔5.Carmilla by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu READ
✔6. The Turn Of The Screw by Henry James READ
✔7.The Great God Pan by Arthur Machen READ
✔8. The Monkey's Paw by W. W. Jacobs READ 3/9/21
✔9. The Willows by Algernon Blackwood
✔10. The Yellow Wallpaper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman READ
11. Oh, Whistle, And I'll Come To You, My Lad by M. R. James and Darryl Jones
12.The Werewolf Of Paris By Guy Endore
✔13. I Am Legend by Richard Matheson READ
14. Let The Right One In By John Ajvide Lindqvist
✔15. The Vampire Chronicles (First Triology) by Anne Rice READ
16. Minion (Vampire Huntress Legend Series) by L. A. Banks
✔17. The Hunger by Alma Katsu READ 12/21
18. Those Across The River by Christopher Buehlman
✔19. Bird Box by Josh Malerman
20. Feed (Newsflesh Series) by Mira Grant
21. World War Z by Max Brooks
✔22. The Girl With All The Gifts by M. R. Carey
23. The Shadow Over Innsmouth by H. P. Lovecraft
✔24.The Ballad Of Black Tom by Victor Lavalle
25. The Fisherman by John Langan
26. Laundry Files (Series) by Charles Stross READ 1
27.The Cipher By Kathe Koja
✔28. John Dies At The End by David Wong READ 12/21/21
✔29. At The Mountains Of Madness by H.P. Lovecraft READ
30. All Our Salt-Bottled Hearts by Sonya Taaffe
31. Uzumaki by Junji Ito
32. Communion: A True Story by Whitley Strieber OR Majestic by Whitley Strieber
33. The Repairer Of Reputations by Robert W. Chambers
✔34. The Haunting Of Hill House by Shirley Jackson
35. The House Next Door by Anne Rivers Siddons
36. Burnt Offerings by Robert Marasco
✔37. The Shining by Stephen King
38. House Of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski
✔39.The Elementals by Michael McDowell READ
✔40. The Woman In Black by Susan Hill
41. Lunar Park by Bret Easton Ellis
42. The Bone Key by Sarah Monette
43. Wylding Hall by Elizabeth Hand
44. Infidel by Aaron Campbell, Jose Villarrubia, Pornsak Pichetshote and Jeff Powell comic
45. The Ruins by Scott Smith
✔46. Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier READ
47. 'Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?' by Joyce Carol Oates
48. The Red Tree by Caitlin R. Kiernan
✔49. Swan Song by Robert McCammon READ
50. 'The Screwfly Solution' by James Tiptree Jr.n short story
51. 'Left Foot, Right' by Nalo Hopkinson
52. Come Closer by Sara Gran
53. Furnace by Livia Llewellyn
✔54. The Bloody Chamber by Angela Carter READ
55. Through The Woods by Emily Carroll
56. Sandman by Neil Gaiman, Mike Dringenberg, Malcolm Jones III and Sam Kieth graphic novel
57. Her Body And Other Parties by Carmen Maria Machado collection
58. White Is For Witching by Helen Oyeyemi
59. 'Goblin Market' by Christina Georgina Rossetti
60. Experimental Film by Gemma Files
61. 'The Lottery' by Shirley Jackson READ
✔62. The Collector by John Fowles READ
✔63. The Terror by Dan Simmons
64. Intensity by Dean R. Koontz
65. The Girl Next Door by Jack Ketchum
66. Exquisite Corpse by Poppy Z. Brite
67. "Night They Missed the Horror Show" by Joe R. Lansdale
68. Penpal by Dathan Auerbach
69. NOS4A2 by Joe Hill
70. 'Bloodchild' by Octavia E. Butler
✔71. Lord Of The Flies by William Golding READ
✔72. The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood READ
✔73. Beloved by Toni Morrison
74. Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation by Octavia E. Butler, John Jennings and Damian Duffy
75. The Devil In America by Kai Ashante Wilson
✔76. 'I Have No Mouth And I Must Scream' by Harlan Ellison
77. Books Of Blood by Clive Barker anthology
78. The October Country: Stories by Ray Bradbury collection
79. The Weird: A Compendium Of Strange And Dark Stories by Ann Vandermeer and Jeff VanDermeer
80. The Imago Sequence and Other Stories by Laird Barron
81. Alone With the Horrors: The Great Short Fiction of Ramsey Campbell, 1961-1991 by Ramsey Campbell
82. Things We Lost In The Fire by Mariana Enriquez collection
83. Shadowland by Peter Straub
✔84. A Head Full Of Ghosts by Paul Tremblay
85. Rosemary's Baby by Ira Levin
86. The Exorcist by William Peter Blatty
87. 'The Body' by Stephen King
88. 'It's A Good Life' by Jerome Bixby
89. The Other by Thomas Tryon
90. The Troop by Nick Cutter
91. Elizabeth by Ken Greenhall
92. Please, Momma by Chesya Burke
93. Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark by Alvin Schwartz and Stephen Gammell - children
94. Goosebumps (Series) by R. L. Stine children
95. Rotters by Daniel Kraus children
96. ✔Jumbies
Rise Of The Jumbies by Tracey Baptiste children
97. The House With A Clock In Its Walls by John Bellairs children
98. Spirit Hunters by Ellen Oh children
99. Coraline by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean children
100. Down A Dark Hall by Lois Duncan children
5Kristelh
January Plans
1001:
H(A)PPY by Nicola Barker
The Atrocity Exhibition - Ballard COMPLETED
In a Glass Darkly - Le Fanu COMPLETED
British:
The Eagle of the Ninth Rosemary Sutcliff
Year of Plagues: a memoir Fred D'Aguiar
American: Children's Classic (I have quite a few to choose from)
Africa - January North Africa (Egypt, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco)
Egypt: The Thief and the Dogs - Naguib Mahfouz
Tunisia The Golden Ass - Apuleius (1001)
Algeria: The Rebel - Albert Camus (1001)
1001:
H(A)PPY by Nicola Barker
The Atrocity Exhibition - Ballard COMPLETED
In a Glass Darkly - Le Fanu COMPLETED
British:
The Eagle of the Ninth Rosemary Sutcliff
Year of Plagues: a memoir Fred D'Aguiar
American: Children's Classic (I have quite a few to choose from)
Africa - January North Africa (Egypt, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco)
Egypt: The Thief and the Dogs - Naguib Mahfouz
Tunisia The Golden Ass - Apuleius (1001)
Algeria: The Rebel - Albert Camus (1001)
7richardderus
Welcome home, Kristel.
8PaulCranswick
Wishing you a comfortable reading year in 2023, Kristel.
We will have at least a couple of shared reads in January.
9Kristelh
>6 drneutron: Thank you Jim, excited to be back. I love a new year of possibilities.
>7 richardderus: Thank you Richard. Home is a good place to be.
>8 PaulCranswick:. Thank you Paul, tho I have to say that it does not look like a comfortable reading posture. I hope to share more reads in 2023. You have made the group a friendly place and I so much appreciate you.
>7 richardderus: Thank you Richard. Home is a good place to be.
>8 PaulCranswick:. Thank you Paul, tho I have to say that it does not look like a comfortable reading posture. I hope to share more reads in 2023. You have made the group a friendly place and I so much appreciate you.
10WhiteRaven.17
Happy new thread for the new year Kristel!
11Kristelh
>10 WhiteRaven.17:, Thank you WhiteRaven
12mahsdad
Hi Kristel. Star dropped. You're a new follow for me, but I'm glad I did. I'm going to have to steal your lists from up top to add to my bucket list reads. Always need more lists to keep track of. :)
Happy New Year!
Happy New Year!
13bell7
Happy new year, Kristel! Venturing to your thread after realizing how much our reading overlaps. Good luck with all your challenges and lists in 2023!
15mahsdad
Yeah. I already had the Pulitzers, Hugo's and Nebulas. But yours reminded me to expand my Booker list. I'm definitely adding your SFF and Horror top 100
16Kristelh
>15 mahsdad:, Jeff, glad to be an enabler.
18Kristelh
1. First book of 2023
Book Who By Fire: Leonard Cohen in the Sinai - Matti Friedman
Format: audio book
Original publication date: 3/29/2022
Acquisition date/place: 12/26/22 Hoopla
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: depressed man goes to war
Challenge(s): Jewish Book Club read 1/2023
American:
British:
List book: no
Genre biography
Liked: learning about the war and the soldier
Disliked: some aspects of Leonard Cohen were disappointing
Book Who By Fire: Leonard Cohen in the Sinai - Matti Friedman
Format: audio book
Original publication date: 3/29/2022
Acquisition date/place: 12/26/22 Hoopla
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: depressed man goes to war
Challenge(s): Jewish Book Club read 1/2023
American:
British:
List book: no
Genre biography
Liked: learning about the war and the soldier
Disliked: some aspects of Leonard Cohen were disappointing
20thornton37814
Hope your 2023 is filled with great books!
22Kristelh
>19 kgodey:, Kriti and >20 thornton37814: Lori, Greetings, thanks for stopping by, best reading wishes for 2023.
23Kristelh
End of Year Meme using 1001 Books
Describe yourself: Tyll
Describe how you feel: As a Man Grows Older
Describe where you currently live: The House by the Medlar Tree
If you could go anywhere, where would you go: The Sound of Waves
Your favorite form of transportation is: Black Box ( my car is kind of a box)
Your favorite food is: At Swim-Two-Birds
Your favorite time of day is: Saturday Night and Sunday Morning
Your best friend is: Pippi Longstockings
You and your friends are: An Artist of the Floating World
What’s the weather like: Fury
You fear: 1984
What is the best advice you have to give: A Gate at the Stairs
Thought for the day: Life is a Caravanserai
What is life for you: Metamorphosis
How you would like to die: Wings of the Dove
Your soul’s present condition: The Year of the Death of Ricardo Reis
What was 2022 like for you? The Inheritance of Loss
What do you want from 2023? Anniversaries
Describe yourself: Tyll
Describe how you feel: As a Man Grows Older
Describe where you currently live: The House by the Medlar Tree
If you could go anywhere, where would you go: The Sound of Waves
Your favorite form of transportation is: Black Box ( my car is kind of a box)
Your favorite food is: At Swim-Two-Birds
Your favorite time of day is: Saturday Night and Sunday Morning
Your best friend is: Pippi Longstockings
You and your friends are: An Artist of the Floating World
What’s the weather like: Fury
You fear: 1984
What is the best advice you have to give: A Gate at the Stairs
Thought for the day: Life is a Caravanserai
What is life for you: Metamorphosis
How you would like to die: Wings of the Dove
Your soul’s present condition: The Year of the Death of Ricardo Reis
What was 2022 like for you? The Inheritance of Loss
What do you want from 2023? Anniversaries
24Kristelh
2.
Book Atrocity Exhibition - J. G. Ballard
Format: audio, William Gaminara
Original publication date: 1970
Acquisition date/place: 1/1/2023 (First purchase of 2023, and it is this book, that's sad.
Decimal/ Star rating: 2.4
Book description/summary: assault on the mind
Challenge(s): Reading 1001
American:
British: yes
List book: 1001
Genre experimental
Liked: historical references
Disliked: having bought it, having listened to it
Book Atrocity Exhibition - J. G. Ballard
Format: audio, William Gaminara
Original publication date: 1970
Acquisition date/place: 1/1/2023 (First purchase of 2023, and it is this book, that's sad.
Decimal/ Star rating: 2.4
Book description/summary: assault on the mind
Challenge(s): Reading 1001
American:
British: yes
List book: 1001
Genre experimental
Liked: historical references
Disliked: having bought it, having listened to it
27Kristelh
>26 BLBera:, Thank you, Beth and a Happy New Year filled with great reading to you.
30Kristelh
3.
Book In a Glass Darkly
Format: audio
Original publication date: 1872
Acquisition date/place: 12/24/22
Decimal/ Star rating: 3.2
Book description/summary: short gothic stories
Challenge(s): tbr takedown, Reading 1001, ROOT
American:
British:
List book: 1001
Genre Gothic horror
Liked: liked the novellas
Disliked: shorter stories had a difficulty holding my attention.
Book In a Glass Darkly
Format: audio
Original publication date: 1872
Acquisition date/place: 12/24/22
Decimal/ Star rating: 3.2
Book description/summary: short gothic stories
Challenge(s): tbr takedown, Reading 1001, ROOT
American:
British:
List book: 1001
Genre Gothic horror
Liked: liked the novellas
Disliked: shorter stories had a difficulty holding my attention.
31alcottacre
I hope to keep better track of you this year, Kristel! Looks like your 2023 reading is marching right along!
32Kristelh
>31 alcottacre:, Stasia, that will be great, I look forward to sharing in 2023.
34Kristelh
4.
Book The Golden Ass
Format: Apueius
Original publication date: 159 AD
Acquisition date/place: Hoopla Digital
Decimal/ Star rating: 3.4
Book description/summary: nothing new under the sun; sex, adventures, gods/goddess, and ass.
Challenge(s): African Author Challenge. Reading 1001
American:
British:
List book:1001 Books
Genre
Liked: its humorous, adventure
Disliked: sexual content that is offensive
Book The Golden Ass
Format: Apueius
Original publication date: 159 AD
Acquisition date/place: Hoopla Digital
Decimal/ Star rating: 3.4
Book description/summary: nothing new under the sun; sex, adventures, gods/goddess, and ass.
Challenge(s): African Author Challenge. Reading 1001
American:
British:
List book:1001 Books
Genre
Liked: its humorous, adventure
Disliked: sexual content that is offensive
36PaulCranswick
>34 Kristelh: I guess some of it was a little close to the knuckle but largely good fun!
Have a great weekend, Kristel.
I like the meme answer that last year was The Inheritance of Loss. xx
Have a great weekend, Kristel.
I like the meme answer that last year was The Inheritance of Loss. xx
37Kristelh
>36 PaulCranswick:, Greetings Paul. Yes it was largely fun and a good example of a picaresque novel, adventure and surely points out that there is nothing new under the sun.
40Kristelh
Daily Quordle 349
4️⃣9️⃣
8️⃣6️⃣
quordle.com
🟨🟨⬜🟨🟨 ⬜🟩⬜⬜⬜
🟩🟩🟩⬜🟩 ⬜⬜🟨🟨⬜
🟨⬜⬜⬜⬜ ⬜⬜⬜⬜🟩
🟩🟩🟩🟩🟩 ⬜⬜🟨⬜⬜
⬛⬛⬛⬛⬛ ⬜⬜🟨⬜⬜
⬛⬛⬛⬛⬛ ⬜⬜⬜⬜⬜
⬛⬛⬛⬛⬛ ⬜⬜⬜⬜⬜
⬛⬛⬛⬛⬛ ⬜⬜⬜⬜⬜
⬛⬛⬛⬛⬛ 🟩🟩🟩🟩🟩
🟨⬜🟨⬜⬜ 🟩⬜⬜🟨⬜
⬜🟨⬜⬜⬜ ⬜🟨⬜⬜🟨
⬜🟨🟨⬜⬜ 🟨🟨⬜🟨⬜
⬜🟨⬜⬜⬜ ⬜🟨⬜🟨🟨
⬜⬜⬜⬜⬜ ⬜⬜⬜⬜⬜
🟨⬜⬜🟨⬜ 🟩🟩🟩🟩🟩
⬜🟩🟨🟨🟨 ⬛⬛⬛⬛⬛
🟩🟩🟩🟩🟩 ⬛⬛⬛⬛⬛
4️⃣9️⃣
8️⃣6️⃣
quordle.com
🟨🟨⬜🟨🟨 ⬜🟩⬜⬜⬜
🟩🟩🟩⬜🟩 ⬜⬜🟨🟨⬜
🟨⬜⬜⬜⬜ ⬜⬜⬜⬜🟩
🟩🟩🟩🟩🟩 ⬜⬜🟨⬜⬜
⬛⬛⬛⬛⬛ ⬜⬜🟨⬜⬜
⬛⬛⬛⬛⬛ ⬜⬜⬜⬜⬜
⬛⬛⬛⬛⬛ ⬜⬜⬜⬜⬜
⬛⬛⬛⬛⬛ ⬜⬜⬜⬜⬜
⬛⬛⬛⬛⬛ 🟩🟩🟩🟩🟩
🟨⬜🟨⬜⬜ 🟩⬜⬜🟨⬜
⬜🟨⬜⬜⬜ ⬜🟨⬜⬜🟨
⬜🟨🟨⬜⬜ 🟨🟨⬜🟨⬜
⬜🟨⬜⬜⬜ ⬜🟨⬜🟨🟨
⬜⬜⬜⬜⬜ ⬜⬜⬜⬜⬜
🟨⬜⬜🟨⬜ 🟩🟩🟩🟩🟩
⬜🟩🟨🟨🟨 ⬛⬛⬛⬛⬛
🟩🟩🟩🟩🟩 ⬛⬛⬛⬛⬛
42Kristelh
5.
Book Hiroshima - John Hersey
Format: audio book, read by George Guidall
Original publication date: 1946
Acquisition date/place: 1/7/23, Hoopla Digital
Decimal/ Star rating: 4 stars
Book description/summary: We should not forget
Challenge(s): TIOLI
American: yes
British:
List book:
Genre nonfiction
Liked: the generosity and strength of the Japanese people
Disliked: that we so easily forget
Book Hiroshima - John Hersey
Format: audio book, read by George Guidall
Original publication date: 1946
Acquisition date/place: 1/7/23, Hoopla Digital
Decimal/ Star rating: 4 stars
Book description/summary: We should not forget
Challenge(s): TIOLI
American: yes
British:
List book:
Genre nonfiction
Liked: the generosity and strength of the Japanese people
Disliked: that we so easily forget
43Kristelh
6.
Book The Eagle of the Ninth - Rosemary Sutcliff
Format: audio
Original publication date: 1954
Acquisition date/place: 1/8/23, Libby
Decimal/ Star rating: 3.6
Book description/summary: Rome meets Britain in search of Eagle
Challenge(s): BAC
American:
British: yes
List book:
1001 Children's Books You Must Read Before You Grow Up
Genre historical fiction, young adult
Liked: adventure, appealing characters
Disliked: so short!
Book The Eagle of the Ninth - Rosemary Sutcliff
Format: audio
Original publication date: 1954
Acquisition date/place: 1/8/23, Libby
Decimal/ Star rating: 3.6
Book description/summary: Rome meets Britain in search of Eagle
Challenge(s): BAC
American:
British: yes
List book:
1001 Children's Books You Must Read Before You Grow Up
Genre historical fiction, young adult
Liked: adventure, appealing characters
Disliked: so short!
45Kristelh
7.
Book The White Rose: Munich 1942 - 1943
Format: audio
Original publication date: 1947
Acquisition date/place: 7/30/22, AudioFile Sync
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: resist!
Challenge(s): alpha IS, ROOT
American:
British:
List book:
Genre nonfiction, young adult
Liked: liked the message; don't be passive, resist
Disliked: the structure
Book The White Rose: Munich 1942 - 1943
Format: audio
Original publication date: 1947
Acquisition date/place: 7/30/22, AudioFile Sync
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: resist!
Challenge(s): alpha IS, ROOT
American:
British:
List book:
Genre nonfiction, young adult
Liked: liked the message; don't be passive, resist
Disliked: the structure
47alcottacre
>42 Kristelh: It is easy to forget, unfortunately. I was reminded of the same when I read both this book and Running the Rift in quick succession.
>43 Kristelh: I believe that is the only Rosemary Sutcliff book I have ever read. I really do need to try and read more of her books.
>45 Kristelh: Too bad about that one! I hope your next read is better for you, Kristel.
Have a wonderful Wednesday!
>43 Kristelh: I believe that is the only Rosemary Sutcliff book I have ever read. I really do need to try and read more of her books.
>45 Kristelh: Too bad about that one! I hope your next read is better for you, Kristel.
Have a wonderful Wednesday!
48Kristelh
>47 alcottacre:, Stasia, thanks for stopping by.
50FAMeulstee
Belated happy reading in 2023, Kristel!
You have read some intersting books. The Eagle of the Ninth is a youth favorite of mine, and I will look for the Leonard Cohen and the one about the White Rose group.
You have read some intersting books. The Eagle of the Ninth is a youth favorite of mine, and I will look for the Leonard Cohen and the one about the White Rose group.
51Kristelh
>50 FAMeulstee: Anita, I enjoyed The Eagle of the Ninth and I don't think I read it in my youth. The Leonard Cohen biography was a lot about the war. The White Rose group I had never heard of until I read this one.
53Kristelh
Friday, 13 of January, from Florida
Currently reading: H(A)PPY, Extraordinary Means, both close to being finished. And my year long read Clarissa by Samuel Richardson. Only on letter 4 I think (1% on Kindle). ,,
Currently reading: H(A)PPY, Extraordinary Means, both close to being finished. And my year long read Clarissa by Samuel Richardson. Only on letter 4 I think (1% on Kindle). ,,
55Kristelh
8.
Book Extraordinary Means - Robyn Schneider
Format: audio
Original publication date: May 26, 2015
Acquisition date/place: AudioFile Sync
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: finding what's important in life
Challenge(s): ROOT, Alpha
American: yes
British:
List book: no
Genre
Liked: story was good
Disliked: I don't believe the premise that young people are sent away to sanitariums in this day and age. Sanitariums not used since the 50s.
Book Extraordinary Means - Robyn Schneider
Format: audio
Original publication date: May 26, 2015
Acquisition date/place: AudioFile Sync
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: finding what's important in life
Challenge(s): ROOT, Alpha
American: yes
British:
List book: no
Genre
Liked: story was good
Disliked: I don't believe the premise that young people are sent away to sanitariums in this day and age. Sanitariums not used since the 50s.
56Kristelh
9.
Book H(A)PPY - Nicola Barker
Format: book
Original publication date: 2017
Acquisition date/place: 12/2/22
Decimal/ Star rating: 4 stars
Book description/summary: is Happy constrained or chaotic?
Challenge(s): Reading 1001, ROOT
American:
British: yes
List book: 1001
Genre dystopia, SF
Liked: structure
Disliked: not knowing more
Book H(A)PPY - Nicola Barker
Format: book
Original publication date: 2017
Acquisition date/place: 12/2/22
Decimal/ Star rating: 4 stars
Book description/summary: is Happy constrained or chaotic?
Challenge(s): Reading 1001, ROOT
American:
British: yes
List book: 1001
Genre dystopia, SF
Liked: structure
Disliked: not knowing more
58Kristelh
Sunday, the 15th of January, from Florida
Currently reading: The Thief and the Dogs and Year of Plagues: a memoir of 2020, and my year-long read Clarissa by Samuel Richardson. Completed up to January 20th (epistolary novel).
Total books read 9
Currently reading: The Thief and the Dogs and Year of Plagues: a memoir of 2020, and my year-long read Clarissa by Samuel Richardson. Completed up to January 20th (epistolary novel).
Total books read 9
59SandDune
>56 Kristelh: We went to see an interview with Nicola Barker at the Cambridge Literary Festival a few years ago when H(a)ppy won the Goldsmiths Prize. She was the worst interviewee that I have ever seen, largely answering in monosyllables. I assume that she had only agreed to do the interview as it was a requirement of the prize. I bought H(a)ppy at the time, but still haven't got around to reading it.
60Kristelh
>59 SandDune:, Rhian, it would be interesting to see what you think of the book after you have actually seen her in person. I haven't read anything else by her. This was definitely creative but it might say something about the author too. The book is about narrative but it actually lacked meaningful dialogue.
62PaulCranswick
>59 SandDune: I heard great things about her book Wide Open but I read something else by her a couple of years ago which underwhelmed me and I am not very close to reading anything else by her just yet.
65Kristelh
10.
Book Year of Plagues: memoir of 2020 - Fred D'Aguiar
Format: audio book
Original publication date: 2021
Acquisition date/place: 1/15/2023
Decimal/ Star rating: 3.4 stars
Book description/summary: battle with cancer
Challenge(s): BAC
American:
British: yes
List book: no
Genre essay, poetry, memoir
Liked: liked the use of Anansi in dealing with cancer diagnosis and how COVID impacted him.
Disliked: I didn't like the last part as much as the first part
Book Year of Plagues: memoir of 2020 - Fred D'Aguiar
Format: audio book
Original publication date: 2021
Acquisition date/place: 1/15/2023
Decimal/ Star rating: 3.4 stars
Book description/summary: battle with cancer
Challenge(s): BAC
American:
British: yes
List book: no
Genre essay, poetry, memoir
Liked: liked the use of Anansi in dealing with cancer diagnosis and how COVID impacted him.
Disliked: I didn't like the last part as much as the first part
69Kristelh
11.
Book Alive (The Generations Trilogy - Scott Sigler
Format: audio
Original publication date: 2015
Acquisition date/place: AudioFile Sync program (Sora) 5/20/2021
Decimal/ Star rating:
Book description/summary: awake to a new start
Challenge(s): ROOT, alpha
American: yes
British:
List book: no
Genre science fiction, dystopia, YA
Liked:the story was action packed and examined issues of leadership and survival
Disliked: critical of religion
Book Alive (The Generations Trilogy - Scott Sigler
Format: audio
Original publication date: 2015
Acquisition date/place: AudioFile Sync program (Sora) 5/20/2021
Decimal/ Star rating:
Book description/summary: awake to a new start
Challenge(s): ROOT, alpha
American: yes
British:
List book: no
Genre science fiction, dystopia, YA
Liked:the story was action packed and examined issues of leadership and survival
Disliked: critical of religion
72Kristelh
12.
Book Book of Essie - Meghan MacLean Weir
Format: audio book; narrator's Robbie Daymond, Tara Sands, Erin Spencer
Original publication date: 2019
Acquisition date/place: 1/23/23 Libby
Decimal/ Star rating: 2.4 stars
Book description/summary: political correctness
Challenge(s): f2f bookclub read Jan23
American: yes
British:
List book: no
Genrecontemporary, YA
Liked: it wasn't hard to read
Disliked: bad parent, bad religion
Book Book of Essie - Meghan MacLean Weir
Format: audio book; narrator's Robbie Daymond, Tara Sands, Erin Spencer
Original publication date: 2019
Acquisition date/place: 1/23/23 Libby
Decimal/ Star rating: 2.4 stars
Book description/summary: political correctness
Challenge(s): f2f bookclub read Jan23
American: yes
British:
List book: no
Genrecontemporary, YA
Liked: it wasn't hard to read
Disliked: bad parent, bad religion
73Kristelh
13.
Book The Thief and the Dogs Naguib Mahfouz
Format: book
Original publication date: 1961
Acquisition date/place: 11/22/22
Decimal/ Star rating: 3.8 stars
Book description/summary: narcissistic victim
Challenge(s): North Africa; African Novel Challenge
American:
British:
List book: no
Genre fiction
Liked: I like the atmosphere; dark, cemetery, the heart of an antisocial, narcissistic young man
Disliked: nothing to dislike
Book The Thief and the Dogs Naguib Mahfouz
Format: book
Original publication date: 1961
Acquisition date/place: 11/22/22
Decimal/ Star rating: 3.8 stars
Book description/summary: narcissistic victim
Challenge(s): North Africa; African Novel Challenge
American:
British:
List book: no
Genre fiction
Liked: I like the atmosphere; dark, cemetery, the heart of an antisocial, narcissistic young man
Disliked: nothing to dislike
76Kristelh
14.
Book As A Man Grows Older
Format: book
Original publication date: 1892
Acquisition date/place: 11/2/22
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: middle aged man falls for gorgeous cheat
Challenge(s): Reading 1001, ROOT alpha IS
American:
British:
List book: 1001
Genre psychological literature
Liked: it wasn't too long
Disliked: did not care for characters
Book As A Man Grows Older
Format: book
Original publication date: 1892
Acquisition date/place: 11/2/22
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: middle aged man falls for gorgeous cheat
Challenge(s): Reading 1001, ROOT alpha IS
American:
British:
List book: 1001
Genre psychological literature
Liked: it wasn't too long
Disliked: did not care for characters
78alcottacre
>56 Kristelh: I like dystopian books. I will have to see if I can track down a copy of that one! Thanks, Kristel.
>65 Kristelh: That one is already in the BlackHole, so I get to dodge that BB!
>73 Kristelh: Adding that one to the BlackHole. Thanks again.
>65 Kristelh: That one is already in the BlackHole, so I get to dodge that BB!
>73 Kristelh: Adding that one to the BlackHole. Thanks again.
79Kristelh
>78 alcottacre: Stasia That one is post modern and uses a lot of special effects with typography so it is best to find an actual tree specimen. Happy to add to the BlackHole.
80Kristelh
15,
Book The List of Books - Frederic Raphael
Format: book
Original publication date: 1981
Acquisition date/place: 2022 BB
Decimal/ Star rating: 4 stars
Book description/summary: imaginary library
Challenge(s): TIOLI #6
American: yes
British: yes
List book:
Genre reference
Liked: it's a list, what's not to like
Disliked: it is dated, it has forty-five categories so it will be heavy nonfiction which will all be too dated.
Book The List of Books - Frederic Raphael
Format: book
Original publication date: 1981
Acquisition date/place: 2022 BB
Decimal/ Star rating: 4 stars
Book description/summary: imaginary library
Challenge(s): TIOLI #6
American: yes
British: yes
List book:
Genre reference
Liked: it's a list, what's not to like
Disliked: it is dated, it has forty-five categories so it will be heavy nonfiction which will all be too dated.
81PaulCranswick
>80 Kristelh: I 'read' that one last year too, Kristel, and found it very useful for books that people seem to have forgotten already but which are still well worth reading.
Have a great weekend.
Have a great weekend.
82Kristelh
>81 PaulCranswick:, yes, the BB was from you Paul.
83Kristelh
16.
Book The Secret Garden - Frances Hodgson Burnett
Format: audio
Original publication date: 1911
Acquisition date/place: 2016, this was a reread for me
Decimal/ Star rating: 5 stars
Book description/summary: art of healing
Challenge(s): TIOLI Gardening
American:
British: yes
List book:
Genre children's books
Liked: character growth, gardens
Disliked: children ordering adults around because of social class
Book The Secret Garden - Frances Hodgson Burnett
Format: audio
Original publication date: 1911
Acquisition date/place: 2016, this was a reread for me
Decimal/ Star rating: 5 stars
Book description/summary: art of healing
Challenge(s): TIOLI Gardening
American:
British: yes
List book:
Genre children's books
Liked: character growth, gardens
Disliked: children ordering adults around because of social class
84Kristelh
February Potentials
AFRICAN NOVEL CHALLENGE
1. A General Theory of Oblivion by Jose Eduardo Agualusa
BRITISH AUTHOR CHALLENGE
2. Books of Blood vol II
3. Sherlock Holmes
4. The Bloody Chamber (REREAD)
AMERICAN AUTHOR CHALLENGE
5. The Overstory by Richard Powers (ROOT)
SHARED READS
6. Angle of Repose by Wallace Stegner (with Karen - Paul) (ROOT)
1001:
The Hand of Ethelberta - Thomas Hardy
To Have and Have Not - Hemingway
Saturday - McEwan
OTHER:
Stories of Your Life and Others
Truly Devious
The Gilded Hour
TIOLI
Challenges #1-6
1. Read a book with a body part in the title - msg #1 The Hand of Ethelberta
2. Read a book whose first letter of its title fits into the following Rolling Challenge – based on “Be My Valentine” - msg #3
3. Read a book with a title that pays homage to Cole Porter's "Night and Day" - msg #4 28 Days
4. Read a book about twins, or told from 2 POV or has a word indicating 2 in the title - msg #6 Twelfth Night
5. Read a book for the Alphabetical Verbs rolling challenge - msg #8
6. Read a book with the numbers 6 and 0 in the ISBN - msg #9 To Have and Have Not
Challenges #7-12
7. The Stendahl Challenge - Read a book with either the word “Red” or “Black” in the title proper - msg #11 Black Panther: Tales of Wakanda (S)
8. Read a classic whose adaptation into a movie or play you've seen - msg #14
9. Read a book with an animal in its title AND that animal on its cover - msg #15 -
10. Read a book with something you'd find on Old MacDonald's Farm in the title or author's name - msg #17
11. Read a book translated from the Portuguese or written in Portuguese - msg #21 A General Theory of Oblivion
12. Read a book where the first two words in the title begin with the same letter - msg #22 Secret Soldiers
Challenges #13-18
13. Read a book with at least two one-syllable words in the title (excludes a, an, the, and, or) - msg #24 Heat and Dust
14. Read a book with a connection to a book you read in 2022 - msg #27 Books of Blood
15. Read a book with a person's name on the page # matching the number of books you read last year - msg #29
16. Read a book written from a non-human perspective - msg #31 Rogue Protocol
AFRICAN NOVEL CHALLENGE
1. A General Theory of Oblivion by Jose Eduardo Agualusa
BRITISH AUTHOR CHALLENGE
2. Books of Blood vol II
3. Sherlock Holmes
4. The Bloody Chamber (REREAD)
AMERICAN AUTHOR CHALLENGE
5. The Overstory by Richard Powers (ROOT)
SHARED READS
6. Angle of Repose by Wallace Stegner (with Karen - Paul) (ROOT)
1001:
The Hand of Ethelberta - Thomas Hardy
To Have and Have Not - Hemingway
Saturday - McEwan
OTHER:
Stories of Your Life and Others
Truly Devious
The Gilded Hour
TIOLI
Challenges #1-6
1. Read a book with a body part in the title - msg #1 The Hand of Ethelberta
2. Read a book whose first letter of its title fits into the following Rolling Challenge – based on “Be My Valentine” - msg #3
3. Read a book with a title that pays homage to Cole Porter's "Night and Day" - msg #4 28 Days
4. Read a book about twins, or told from 2 POV or has a word indicating 2 in the title - msg #6 Twelfth Night
5. Read a book for the Alphabetical Verbs rolling challenge - msg #8
6. Read a book with the numbers 6 and 0 in the ISBN - msg #9 To Have and Have Not
Challenges #7-12
7. The Stendahl Challenge - Read a book with either the word “Red” or “Black” in the title proper - msg #11 Black Panther: Tales of Wakanda (S)
8. Read a classic whose adaptation into a movie or play you've seen - msg #14
9. Read a book with an animal in its title AND that animal on its cover - msg #15 -
10. Read a book with something you'd find on Old MacDonald's Farm in the title or author's name - msg #17
11. Read a book translated from the Portuguese or written in Portuguese - msg #21 A General Theory of Oblivion
12. Read a book where the first two words in the title begin with the same letter - msg #22 Secret Soldiers
Challenges #13-18
13. Read a book with at least two one-syllable words in the title (excludes a, an, the, and, or) - msg #24 Heat and Dust
14. Read a book with a connection to a book you read in 2022 - msg #27 Books of Blood
15. Read a book with a person's name on the page # matching the number of books you read last year - msg #29
16. Read a book written from a non-human perspective - msg #31 Rogue Protocol
88Kristelh
17.
Book little gods by Meng Jin
Format: audio (own book)
Original publication date: 2020
Acquisition date/place: 2020
Decimal/ Star rating: 3.2 stars
Book description/summary: identity, moving, conflict
Challenge(s): TIOLI
American:
British:
List book: The Millions 2020
Genre fiction
Liked: mother-daughter relationship
Disliked: not sure where the title ties in
Book little gods by Meng Jin
Format: audio (own book)
Original publication date: 2020
Acquisition date/place: 2020
Decimal/ Star rating: 3.2 stars
Book description/summary: identity, moving, conflict
Challenge(s): TIOLI
American:
British:
List book: The Millions 2020
Genre fiction
Liked: mother-daughter relationship
Disliked: not sure where the title ties in
90Kristelh
Final total books read in January 17.
TIOLI: Completed #1-6.
1001 books read 5
Bookers: 0
Pulitzer: 0
ROOTS 8
TIOLI: Completed #1-6.
1001 books read 5
Bookers: 0
Pulitzer: 0
ROOTS 8
93figsfromthistle
>76 Kristelh: Too bad about that one. The title sounded promising.
>90 Kristelh: Good stats. 17 books!
>90 Kristelh: Good stats. 17 books!
94Kristelh
>93 figsfromthistle:, Thanks Anita
97Kristelh
18.
Book To Have and Have Not - Ernest Hemingway
Format: audio book
Original publication date: 1937
Acquisition date/place: Jan 2023
Decimal/ Star rating: 3.4 stars
Book description/summary: Key West to Cuba
Challenge(s): reading 1001
American: yes
British:
List book: 1001
Genre fiction
Liked: the setting, the characters
Disliked: disjointed
Book To Have and Have Not - Ernest Hemingway
Format: audio book
Original publication date: 1937
Acquisition date/place: Jan 2023
Decimal/ Star rating: 3.4 stars
Book description/summary: Key West to Cuba
Challenge(s): reading 1001
American: yes
British:
List book: 1001
Genre fiction
Liked: the setting, the characters
Disliked: disjointed
98PaulCranswick
A great reading month last month, Kristel.
>97 Kristelh: I agree with you on that one - no way it would make my 1001 list.
I will start Angle of Repose tomorrow.
>97 Kristelh: I agree with you on that one - no way it would make my 1001 list.
I will start Angle of Repose tomorrow.
100Kristelh
>98 PaulCranswick:, Thank you Paul, it will be fun to track my reading through your statistics. I was very happy with my January read. I will get started on Angle of Repose soon. Need to finish Black Panther: Tales of Wakanda.
101PaulCranswick
>100 Kristelh: I will try to expand the reading and posting stats to the top hundred over the weekend, Kristel.
105Kristelh
19.
Book Black Panther: Tales of Wakanda
Format: audio
Original publication date: 2022
Acquisition date/place: 4/29/22
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: anthology of African tales/marvel black panther
Challenge(s): TIOLI, "black"
American:
British:
List book:
Genre
Liked: mildly entertaining
Disliked: not a fan of short stories and found it hard to stay engaged.
Book Black Panther: Tales of Wakanda
Format: audio
Original publication date: 2022
Acquisition date/place: 4/29/22
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: anthology of African tales/marvel black panther
Challenge(s): TIOLI, "black"
American:
British:
List book:
Genre
Liked: mildly entertaining
Disliked: not a fan of short stories and found it hard to stay engaged.
106Kristelh
Currently reading:
Books read in February: 2
Books obtained in 2023
To Have and Have Not (Audio, 1001)
Threepenny Novel (Kindle, 1001)
Atrocity Exhibit (Audio, 1001)
Literature of the Western World Volume 1 The ancient world through the Renaissance (yard sale)
Life: a User's Manual - Georges Perec Kindle, (1001)
Books read in February: 2
Books obtained in 2023
To Have and Have Not (Audio, 1001)
Threepenny Novel (Kindle, 1001)
Atrocity Exhibit (Audio, 1001)
Literature of the Western World Volume 1 The ancient world through the Renaissance (yard sale)
Life: a User's Manual - Georges Perec Kindle, (1001)
111Kristelh
Happy Friday.
Book purchases at the Lee County Public Library Sale
knots and crosses - Ian Rankin
Star of the Sea - Joseph O'Connor
The Satanic Verses - Salmon Rushdie (10010
Goethe The Collected Works, Volume 9, Wilhelm Meister's Apprenticeship - Johann Wolfgang von Goethe (1001)
Voss - Patrick White (1001)
Tropic of Cancer - Henry Miller (1001)
Tropic of Capricorn - Henry Miller (1001)
A Photographic guide to Birds of Southern Florida - Flieg
Yankee's Guide to Florida Gardening - Hank Bruce
Florida Landscape Plants, revised edition
Book purchases at the Lee County Public Library Sale
knots and crosses - Ian Rankin
Star of the Sea - Joseph O'Connor
The Satanic Verses - Salmon Rushdie (10010
Goethe The Collected Works, Volume 9, Wilhelm Meister's Apprenticeship - Johann Wolfgang von Goethe (1001)
Voss - Patrick White (1001)
Tropic of Cancer - Henry Miller (1001)
Tropic of Capricorn - Henry Miller (1001)
A Photographic guide to Birds of Southern Florida - Flieg
Yankee's Guide to Florida Gardening - Hank Bruce
Florida Landscape Plants, revised edition
113Kristelh
20.
Book Angle of Repose - Wallace Stegner
Format: audio/book
Original publication date: 1971
Acquisition date/place: 10/29/2016
Decimal/ Star rating: 4 stars
Book description/summary: ancestral faults, historical fiction based on real events/person
Challenge(s): group read, Pulitzer 1972, ROOT, TIOLI #18 Read a Western
American: yes
British:
List book: Pulitzer
Genre historical fiction, American West
Liked: great character development
Disliked: did the author steal?
Book Angle of Repose - Wallace Stegner
Format: audio/book
Original publication date: 1971
Acquisition date/place: 10/29/2016
Decimal/ Star rating: 4 stars
Book description/summary: ancestral faults, historical fiction based on real events/person
Challenge(s): group read, Pulitzer 1972, ROOT, TIOLI #18 Read a Western
American: yes
British:
List book: Pulitzer
Genre historical fiction, American West
Liked: great character development
Disliked: did the author steal?
117Kristelh
21.
Book Rogue Protocol - Martha Wells
Format: audio
Original publication date: 2019
Acquisition date/place: 2/2023 Libby
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: AI continues to save the day
Challenge(s): TIOLI, book with nonhuman POV
American: yes
British:
List book:
Genre SF
Liked: I like the AI character
Disliked: wasn't as good as #1 and #2.
Book Rogue Protocol - Martha Wells
Format: audio
Original publication date: 2019
Acquisition date/place: 2/2023 Libby
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: AI continues to save the day
Challenge(s): TIOLI, book with nonhuman POV
American: yes
British:
List book:
Genre SF
Liked: I like the AI character
Disliked: wasn't as good as #1 and #2.
118Kristelh
22.
Book The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes
Format: audio
Original publication date: 1905
Acquisition date/place: 2/2023, Hoopla
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: short stories; Moriarty, Mycroft, and includes the proposed last story of Sherlock.
Challenge(s): BAC; read British Short Story
American:
British: yes Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
List book:
Genre short story, mystery
Liked: that I read the proposed last story
Disliked: these are not his best works
Book The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes
Format: audio
Original publication date: 1905
Acquisition date/place: 2/2023, Hoopla
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: short stories; Moriarty, Mycroft, and includes the proposed last story of Sherlock.
Challenge(s): BAC; read British Short Story
American:
British: yes Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
List book:
Genre short story, mystery
Liked: that I read the proposed last story
Disliked: these are not his best works
119Kristelh
23.
Book Saturday - Ian McEwan
Format: audio/book
Original publication date: 2005
Acquisition date/place: borrowed from Karen Oswood
Decimal/ Star rating: 3.2
Book description/summary: A neurosurgeon's Saturday
Challenge(s): TBR Takedown, ROOT, Reading 1001
American:
British: yes
List book: 1001
Genre fiction, contemporary
Liked: contemplative
Disliked: okay, but not necessary 1001 worthy
Book Saturday - Ian McEwan
Format: audio/book
Original publication date: 2005
Acquisition date/place: borrowed from Karen Oswood
Decimal/ Star rating: 3.2
Book description/summary: A neurosurgeon's Saturday
Challenge(s): TBR Takedown, ROOT, Reading 1001
American:
British: yes
List book: 1001
Genre fiction, contemporary
Liked: contemplative
Disliked: okay, but not necessary 1001 worthy
120Kristelh
Wordle 605 6/6
⬜🟩⬜⬜🟨
⬜🟩🟩🟩🟩
⬜🟩🟩🟩🟩
⬜🟩🟩🟩🟩
⬜🟩🟩🟩🟩
🟩🟩🟩🟩🟩 too many options and I chose the wrong ones
⬜🟩⬜⬜🟨
⬜🟩🟩🟩🟩
⬜🟩🟩🟩🟩
⬜🟩🟩🟩🟩
⬜🟩🟩🟩🟩
🟩🟩🟩🟩🟩 too many options and I chose the wrong ones
121Kristelh
Currently reading: African Novel Challenge, A General Theory of Oblivion by José Eduardo Agualusa
123Kristelh
24.
Reason Read: African Novel Challenge, A General Theory of Oblivion by José Eduardo Agualusa
Like: I listened to the audio, the reader was very good. The story was interesting as well.
Disliked: hmmm, can’t think of anything to dislike. I am glad to have read it. To learn a bit about Angola and the Portuguese.
Reason Read: African Novel Challenge, A General Theory of Oblivion by José Eduardo Agualusa
Like: I listened to the audio, the reader was very good. The story was interesting as well.
Disliked: hmmm, can’t think of anything to dislike. I am glad to have read it. To learn a bit about Angola and the Portuguese.
128Donna828
>123 Kristelh: Hi Kristel. I liked this one, too. Lido was very resourceful. I listened to the audio as well and enjoyed the narrator’s soothing voice.
129Kristelh
>128 Donna828:, Hi Donna. Glad you enjoyed it too.
131figsfromthistle
>123 Kristelh: Looks interesting....I shall put it on my list
132Kristelh
>131 figsfromthistle:. hope you enjoy. It is a bit of Angola history as well.
133Kristelh
25.
Book The Overrstory
Format: audio
Original publication date: 2018
Acquisition date/place: 9/30/18
Decimal/ Star rating: 3.6
Book description/summary: as tangled as roots
Challenge(s): AAC
American: yes
British:
List book: Pulitzer
Genre fiction
Liked: the story of the trees
Disliked: tangled story, increased violence as protest
Book The Overrstory
Format: audio
Original publication date: 2018
Acquisition date/place: 9/30/18
Decimal/ Star rating: 3.6
Book description/summary: as tangled as roots
Challenge(s): AAC
American: yes
British:
List book: Pulitzer
Genre fiction
Liked: the story of the trees
Disliked: tangled story, increased violence as protest
137Kristelh
26.
Book The Hand of Ethelberta - Thomas Hardy
Format: audio
Original publication date: 1876
Acquisition date/place: 12/20/22
Decimal/ Star rating: 3.2 stars
Book description/summary: marriage is serious business
Challenge(s): ROOT, Reading 1001, TIOLI #1
American:
British: yes, 19th century
List book: 1001
Genre novel, comedy
Liked: strong woman character
Disliked: The audio reader was so so
Book The Hand of Ethelberta - Thomas Hardy
Format: audio
Original publication date: 1876
Acquisition date/place: 12/20/22
Decimal/ Star rating: 3.2 stars
Book description/summary: marriage is serious business
Challenge(s): ROOT, Reading 1001, TIOLI #1
American:
British: yes, 19th century
List book: 1001
Genre novel, comedy
Liked: strong woman character
Disliked: The audio reader was so so
141Kristelh
27.
Book Heat and Dust - Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
Format: audio
Original publication date: 1975
Acquisition date/place: 9/19/22
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: in the footsteps of grandmother
Challenge(s): Booker Prize, ROOT, TIOLI
American:
British: yes
List book: Booker
Genre fiction
Liked: the picture of India
Disliked: the mirroring of granddaughter/grandmother (step at that).
Book Heat and Dust - Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
Format: audio
Original publication date: 1975
Acquisition date/place: 9/19/22
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: in the footsteps of grandmother
Challenge(s): Booker Prize, ROOT, TIOLI
American:
British: yes
List book: Booker
Genre fiction
Liked: the picture of India
Disliked: the mirroring of granddaughter/grandmother (step at that).
143Kristelh
28.
Book Secret Soldiers: How the U.S. Twenty-Third Special Troops Fooled the Nazis - Paul B. Janeczko
Format: audio
Original publication date: 2019
Acquisition date/place: 5/7/2020
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: art as war
Challenge(s): ROOT, TIOLI #12 alpha J
American: Yes
British:
List book: no
Genre nonfiction
Liked: interesting how creative talent was used to win the war
Disliked: it was a bit boring
Book Secret Soldiers: How the U.S. Twenty-Third Special Troops Fooled the Nazis - Paul B. Janeczko
Format: audio
Original publication date: 2019
Acquisition date/place: 5/7/2020
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: art as war
Challenge(s): ROOT, TIOLI #12 alpha J
American: Yes
British:
List book: no
Genre nonfiction
Liked: interesting how creative talent was used to win the war
Disliked: it was a bit boring
146Kristelh
Final total books read in February 11 (6 less than January), TYD: 28 plus one short story by Clive Barker.
TIOLI: Completed 9
1001 books read: 3
Bookers: 1
Pulitzer: 1
ROOTS 6
ANC: 1
AAC: 1
BAC: I read 1 short story collection (Sherlock Holmes) Conan Doyle, and one short story by Clive Barker
Favorite: The Theory of Oblivion but Angle of Repose also a favorite for February. February was a difficult month to find time to read and I also felt like I struggled with enjoying my reading.
Least Favorite: I had a lot of so-so reads in February but Black Panther: Tales of Wakanda was probably my least favorite.
TIOLI: Completed 9
1001 books read: 3
Bookers: 1
Pulitzer: 1
ROOTS 6
ANC: 1
AAC: 1
BAC: I read 1 short story collection (Sherlock Holmes) Conan Doyle, and one short story by Clive Barker
Favorite: The Theory of Oblivion but Angle of Repose also a favorite for February. February was a difficult month to find time to read and I also felt like I struggled with enjoying my reading.
Least Favorite: I had a lot of so-so reads in February but Black Panther: Tales of Wakanda was probably my least favorite.
147Kristelh
March Reading Plans
Reading 1001
Threepenny Novel - Bertolt Brecht
Parade’s End - Ford Madox Ford
Decline and Fall - Evelyn Waugh
Booker: none at this time
Pulitzer: The Keepers of the House - Shirley Ann Grau
ANC: Purple Hibiscus - Chimamanda Ngozi
AAC: poetry - Howl and other Poems Allen Ginsberg
BAC: The Land - Vita Sackville-West
Jewish Book Club (GR) Officer and a Spy
ROOTS and Others:
Secondhand Time
Foundation and Empire
Into White
Kids of Appetite
Tevye the Milkman
Someone Like Me
Saints and Misfits
Come on In
The Silence Between Us
Spear
Mexican White Boy
Year long read:
Clarissa or History of a Young Lady I am behind, I need to be at Letter 100 by the end of March. I am at Letter 40.
Reading 1001
Threepenny Novel - Bertolt Brecht
Parade’s End - Ford Madox Ford
Decline and Fall - Evelyn Waugh
Booker: none at this time
Pulitzer: The Keepers of the House - Shirley Ann Grau
ANC: Purple Hibiscus - Chimamanda Ngozi
AAC: poetry - Howl and other Poems Allen Ginsberg
BAC: The Land - Vita Sackville-West
Jewish Book Club (GR) Officer and a Spy
ROOTS and Others:
Secondhand Time
Foundation and Empire
Into White
Kids of Appetite
Tevye the Milkman
Someone Like Me
Saints and Misfits
Come on In
The Silence Between Us
Spear
Mexican White Boy
Year long read:
Clarissa or History of a Young Lady I am behind, I need to be at Letter 100 by the end of March. I am at Letter 40.
148Kristelh
Currently Reading:
Serpent and Dove - Shelby Mahurin (was suppose to finish in February)
Parade’s End
Clarissa or History of a Young Lady
Serpent and Dove - Shelby Mahurin (was suppose to finish in February)
Parade’s End
Clarissa or History of a Young Lady
150Kristelh
29.
Book Serpent & Dove - Shelby Mahurin Format: audio
Original publication date: 2019
Acquisition date/place: 5/28/20, AudioFileSync
Decimal/ Star rating: 2 stars and that is generous IMO
Book description/summary: witches, magic, romance, sexual content, vulgarity
Challenge(s): ROOT
American: yes
British:
List book: no
Genre YA, Fantasy, Series
Liked: I didn't like much
Disliked: nothing new with the battle of church and witch, sexual content, proud of bad language. I couldn't recommend this to anyone.
Book Serpent & Dove - Shelby Mahurin Format: audio
Original publication date: 2019
Acquisition date/place: 5/28/20, AudioFileSync
Decimal/ Star rating: 2 stars and that is generous IMO
Book description/summary: witches, magic, romance, sexual content, vulgarity
Challenge(s): ROOT
American: yes
British:
List book: no
Genre YA, Fantasy, Series
Liked: I didn't like much
Disliked: nothing new with the battle of church and witch, sexual content, proud of bad language. I couldn't recommend this to anyone.
155Kristelh
30.
Book Parade's End - Ford Madox Ford
Format: audio, read by Stephen Crossley
Original publication date: 1925
Acquisition date/place: 11/29/2022, audible
Decimal/ Star rating: 4 stars
Book description/summary: love with no passion, trenches with no battles, tragedy without denouement
Challenge(s): Reading 1001, Q1 read, ROOT
American:
British: yes
List book: 1001
Genre fiction
Liked: I liked the exploration of the end of Edwardian culture
Disliked: I really disliked Sylvia!!!!
Book Parade's End - Ford Madox Ford
Format: audio, read by Stephen Crossley
Original publication date: 1925
Acquisition date/place: 11/29/2022, audible
Decimal/ Star rating: 4 stars
Book description/summary: love with no passion, trenches with no battles, tragedy without denouement
Challenge(s): Reading 1001, Q1 read, ROOT
American:
British: yes
List book: 1001
Genre fiction
Liked: I liked the exploration of the end of Edwardian culture
Disliked: I really disliked Sylvia!!!!
157Kristelh
Currently reading An Officer and Spy - Robert Harris. And my year long read is Clarissa, or the History of a Young Lady - Samuel Richardson. I find this painful to read and have to keep reminding myself of when this was written and how few rights young ladies had. I also have the sense that she might be a very unreliable narrator. We only have letters to judge all the characters. I completed Parade’s End. I need to get started on Threepenny Novel.
161Kristelh
31.
Book An Officer and a Spy - Robert Harris
Format: audio
Original publication date: 2013
Acquisition date/place: 3/5/23, Libby
Decimal/ Star rating: 4.6 stars
Book description/summary: truth be told
Challenge(s): Jewish Book Club
American:
British: yes
List book: no
Genre novelized nonfiction
Liked: liked learning about the Dreyfus Affair
Disliked: that I don't have access to the movie
Book An Officer and a Spy - Robert Harris
Format: audio
Original publication date: 2013
Acquisition date/place: 3/5/23, Libby
Decimal/ Star rating: 4.6 stars
Book description/summary: truth be told
Challenge(s): Jewish Book Club
American:
British: yes
List book: no
Genre novelized nonfiction
Liked: liked learning about the Dreyfus Affair
Disliked: that I don't have access to the movie
164Kristelh
32.
Book Threepenny Novel - Bertolt Brecht
Format: kindle
Original publication date: 1934
Acquisition date/place: 1/25/23, Amazon
Decimal/ Star rating: 3.4 stars
Book description/summary: Mac the Knife meets the Beggar King
Challenge(s): Reading 1001 March botm
American:
British:
Other German lit
List book: 1001
Genre crime fiction/play
Liked: I liked visiting the origin of Mac the Knife; a song from my youth
Disliked: a happy ending; was it justified?
Book Threepenny Novel - Bertolt Brecht
Format: kindle
Original publication date: 1934
Acquisition date/place: 1/25/23, Amazon
Decimal/ Star rating: 3.4 stars
Book description/summary: Mac the Knife meets the Beggar King
Challenge(s): Reading 1001 March botm
American:
British:
Other German lit
List book: 1001
Genre crime fiction/play
Liked: I liked visiting the origin of Mac the Knife; a song from my youth
Disliked: a happy ending; was it justified?
165Kristelh
33.
Book Mexican WhiteBoy - Matt de la Peña
Format: audio
Original publication date: 2008
Acquisition date/place: 2020, June
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: boys, baseball, fathers
Challenge(s): TIOLI #4
American: yes
British:
List book: no
Genre young adult fiction
Liked: story of young people search for identity
Disliked: some swearing, some sexual content but mild, self injury
Book Mexican WhiteBoy - Matt de la Peña
Format: audio
Original publication date: 2008
Acquisition date/place: 2020, June
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: boys, baseball, fathers
Challenge(s): TIOLI #4
American: yes
British:
List book: no
Genre young adult fiction
Liked: story of young people search for identity
Disliked: some swearing, some sexual content but mild, self injury
166Kristelh
It's Saturday here in Sunny (almost all the time) Florida. I will be heading back to Minnesota next week for a few days of cold which will remind me why I go to Florida. My granddaughters are in their school play Beauty and the Beast musical so I will be going to see them. It is my oldest granddaughters last high school play as she is graduating this year.
Currently reading: Clarissa or the History of a young lady by Samuel Richardson which I am finding painful to read. I'm about 209 pages into it. I am not connecting to any of the characters and don't trust any of them. I have to remind myself that women in this time period had little control over their destinies.
Up next:
Purple Hibiscus ANC
Decline and Fall Reading 1001 TBR takedown
Howl and other Poems
Into White
Picture us in the Light
Saints and Misfits
Currently reading: Clarissa or the History of a young lady by Samuel Richardson which I am finding painful to read. I'm about 209 pages into it. I am not connecting to any of the characters and don't trust any of them. I have to remind myself that women in this time period had little control over their destinies.
Up next:
Purple Hibiscus ANC
Decline and Fall Reading 1001 TBR takedown
Howl and other Poems
Into White
Picture us in the Light
Saints and Misfits
168Kristelh
20 American Novels I have not read (list from LT, GR, and Pulitzer). And 1001
1. Gravity’s Rainbow
2. The Keepers of the House
3. Breathing Lessons
4. Babbitt
5. Ironweed
6. Lonesome Dove
7. U.S.A.
8. Tales of the South Pacific
9. Book of Illusions
10. Rabbit at Rest
11. Tinkers
12. The Giver
13. The Catcher in the Rye
14. Seize the Day
15. Another Country
17. Death Comes for the Archbishop
18. Laughing Boy
19. Dragon’s Teeth
20. The Man with the Golden Arm
And many more. I do own most of these or they are readily available.
1. Gravity’s Rainbow
2. The Keepers of the House
3. Breathing Lessons
4. Babbitt
5. Ironweed
6. Lonesome Dove
7. U.S.A.
8. Tales of the South Pacific
9. Book of Illusions
10. Rabbit at Rest
11. Tinkers
12. The Giver
13. The Catcher in the Rye
14. Seize the Day
15. Another Country
17. Death Comes for the Archbishop
18. Laughing Boy
19. Dragon’s Teeth
20. The Man with the Golden Arm
And many more. I do own most of these or they are readily available.
169Kristelh
20 British Novels to read
1. Something to Answer For
2. Daniel Deronda
3. Troubles
4. Offshore
5. cranford - Elizabeth Gaskell
6. The Waves
7. The Ghost Road
8. G: A Novel
9. Tenant of Wildfell Hall
10. The Good Soldier
11. Clarissa: the history of a young woman reading
12. The Wind in the Willows
13. The Swimming-Pool Library
14. Tristram Shandy
15. Small Island
16. Barchester Towers
17. Far From the Maddening Crowd
18. The Return of the Native
19. The Child in Time
20. Sacred Hunger
Books that I own; taken from several ‘best of’ or 1001 lists.
1. Something to Answer For
2. Daniel Deronda
3. Troubles
4. Offshore
5. cranford - Elizabeth Gaskell
6. The Waves
7. The Ghost Road
8. G: A Novel
9. Tenant of Wildfell Hall
10. The Good Soldier
11. Clarissa: the history of a young woman reading
12. The Wind in the Willows
13. The Swimming-Pool Library
14. Tristram Shandy
15. Small Island
16. Barchester Towers
17. Far From the Maddening Crowd
18. The Return of the Native
19. The Child in Time
20. Sacred Hunger
Books that I own; taken from several ‘best of’ or 1001 lists.
170Kristelh
Best French Novels to read;
1. Life: A User’s Manual
2. Le Reine Margot
3. The Man in the Iron Mask
4. Journey to the End of Night
5. Nausea
6. The Immoralist
7. Strait is the Gate
8. The Elementary Particles
9. La Bete Humaine
10. The Devil’s Pool
11. Fantomas
12. Nadja
13. Lost Illusions
14.The Mandarins
15. Fruits of the Earth
16. Platform
17. Sentimental Education
18. Gargantua and Pantagruel
19. The Ogre
20. The Bells of Basel
I do not own many of these. French novels do not seem to be favorites of mine.
1. Life: A User’s Manual
2. Le Reine Margot
3. The Man in the Iron Mask
4. Journey to the End of Night
5. Nausea
6. The Immoralist
7. Strait is the Gate
8. The Elementary Particles
9. La Bete Humaine
10. The Devil’s Pool
11. Fantomas
12. Nadja
13. Lost Illusions
14.The Mandarins
15. Fruits of the Earth
16. Platform
17. Sentimental Education
18. Gargantua and Pantagruel
19. The Ogre
20. The Bells of Basel
I do not own many of these. French novels do not seem to be favorites of mine.
171Kristelh
Canadian authors on my horizons
1. The Robber Bride
2. Anil’s Ghost
3. The Wars
4. The First Garden
5. The Diviners
6. Tarr
7. The Childermass
8. The Apes of God
9. The Revenge of Love
10. The Self Condemned
11. The Tin Flute
12. The Fifth Business
13. Aubrey McKee
14. Blink and Caution
15. Fall on Your Knees
1. The Robber Bride
2. Anil’s Ghost
3. The Wars
4. The First Garden
5. The Diviners
6. Tarr
7. The Childermass
8. The Apes of God
9. The Revenge of Love
10. The Self Condemned
11. The Tin Flute
12. The Fifth Business
13. Aubrey McKee
14. Blink and Caution
15. Fall on Your Knees
172Kristelh
34.
Book Decline and Fall - Evelyn Waugh
Format: audio
Original publication date: 1928
Acquisition date/place: 11/27/22, audible
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: "its meant to be funny"
Challenge(s): reading 1001, tbr take down, TIOLI #6
American:
British: yes
List book: yes, 1001
Genre fiction, satire
Liked: humor
Disliked: unlikely
Book Decline and Fall - Evelyn Waugh
Format: audio
Original publication date: 1928
Acquisition date/place: 11/27/22, audible
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: "its meant to be funny"
Challenge(s): reading 1001, tbr take down, TIOLI #6
American:
British: yes
List book: yes, 1001
Genre fiction, satire
Liked: humor
Disliked: unlikely
173Kristelh
35.
Book Purple Hibiscus by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Format: audio read by Lisette Lecat
Original publication date: 2003
Acquisition date/place: Libby, 3/12/23
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: rich and coming of age in Nigeria
Challenge(s): ANC
American:
British:
List book:
Genre fiction
Liked: being rich isn't always great
Disliked: negative picture of Christianity, Christianity is used as picture of colonialism.
Book Purple Hibiscus by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Format: audio read by Lisette Lecat
Original publication date: 2003
Acquisition date/place: Libby, 3/12/23
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: rich and coming of age in Nigeria
Challenge(s): ANC
American:
British:
List book:
Genre fiction
Liked: being rich isn't always great
Disliked: negative picture of Christianity, Christianity is used as picture of colonialism.
174PaulCranswick
>168 Kristelh: I have read seven of them :
Breathing Lessons and Another Country I really liked.
Babbitt and USA I am glad I read.
Catcher in the Rye, Seize the Day and Tinkers I didn't really get along with.
Breathing Lessons and Another Country I really liked.
Babbitt and USA I am glad I read.
Catcher in the Rye, Seize the Day and Tinkers I didn't really get along with.
175PaulCranswick
>169 Kristelh: Here not surprisingly I did much better.
Read 13 of them.
Something to Answer For, The Waves and Offshore were only ok, but
I enjoyed all the rest:
Troubles, The Good Soldier, Wind in the Willows, Return of the Native, Far From the Madding Crowd, Small Island, Barchester Towers, The Child in Time, Under the Net and Sacred Hunger.
Read 13 of them.
Something to Answer For, The Waves and Offshore were only ok, but
I enjoyed all the rest:
Troubles, The Good Soldier, Wind in the Willows, Return of the Native, Far From the Madding Crowd, Small Island, Barchester Towers, The Child in Time, Under the Net and Sacred Hunger.
176PaulCranswick
>170 Kristelh: Read six of the Frenchies - half I loved / half not so much
The Elementary Particles, Fruits of the Earth and Nausea not so much
La Bete Humaine, The Immoralist and The Devil's Pool were memorable reads, especially the first named.
>171 Kristelh: For the Canadians, my numbers were a paltry 1!
Possibly skewed by not including Wyndham Lewis as Canadian. I record him in my catalogue as British although he was born in a yacht off the coast of Canada!
I have read The Fifth Business and enjoyed it.
The Elementary Particles, Fruits of the Earth and Nausea not so much
La Bete Humaine, The Immoralist and The Devil's Pool were memorable reads, especially the first named.
>171 Kristelh: For the Canadians, my numbers were a paltry 1!
Possibly skewed by not including Wyndham Lewis as Canadian. I record him in my catalogue as British although he was born in a yacht off the coast of Canada!
I have read The Fifth Business and enjoyed it.
177Kristelh
>176 PaulCranswick:, I noticed that you could not really depend on the internet for accurately identify the author's country. One site included Oscar Wilde as American author, etc. I think of Joseph Conrad as Belgium author and not English, and Doris Lessing as an African author.
I am not looking forward to reading to reading some of those French novels as I often do not appreciate them.
I am not looking forward to reading to reading some of those French novels as I often do not appreciate them.
178Kristelh
Book Howl and other Poems by Allen Ginsberg
Format: audio
Original publication date: 1956
Acquisition date/place: 3/13/23
Decimal/ Star rating: 2.5 stars
Book description/summary: poetry of the Beat Generation; drugs and sex
Challenge(s): American Author challenge; poetry
American: yes
British:
List book:
Genre poetry
Liked: read by author, completed the Beat
Disliked: topics not in my wheelhouse
179Kristelh
Irish authors that I need to read.
1. Finnegans Wake by James Joyce
2. Molloy by Samuel Beckett (and more)
3. Eva Trout by Elizabeth Bowen
4. The Talk of the Town Ardal O'Hanlon
5. Night Boat to Tangier Kevin Berry
6. The Heather Blazing by Colm Toibin
7. The Story of Lucy Gault by William Trevor
8. A World of Love by Elizabeth Bowen
9. The Little Red Chairs by Edna O'Brien
10. Under the Net Iris Murdock Irish or British author?
1. Finnegans Wake by James Joyce
2. Molloy by Samuel Beckett (and more)
3. Eva Trout by Elizabeth Bowen
4. The Talk of the Town Ardal O'Hanlon
5. Night Boat to Tangier Kevin Berry
6. The Heather Blazing by Colm Toibin
7. The Story of Lucy Gault by William Trevor
8. A World of Love by Elizabeth Bowen
9. The Little Red Chairs by Edna O'Brien
10. Under the Net Iris Murdock Irish or British author?
180PaulCranswick
>177 Kristelh: Some of the nationalities as you rightly point out are open to debate. Anglo Irish, some of the Australians, some of the emigres both to parts of Europe as well as America.
Conrad, I admit I have never considered Belgian and the argument is usually over whether he is British or Polish. Very much a citizen of the world though as he was in the Merchant navy of several nations including Belgium's when he made his now famous visits to Africa.
Conrad, I admit I have never considered Belgian and the argument is usually over whether he is British or Polish. Very much a citizen of the world though as he was in the Merchant navy of several nations including Belgium's when he made his now famous visits to Africa.
182Kristelh
Aussie/Kiwi novels to read
1. Inland - Gerald Murnane
2. Vernon God Little questionable whether this fits
3. The Man Who Loved Children - Christina Stead
4. The Commandant - Jessica Anderson
5. The Luminaries - Eleanor Catton
6. True History of the Kelly Gang - Peter Carey
7. Faces in the Water - Janet Frame
German authors to read
1. Measuring the World - Daniel Kehlmann
2. The Emigrants - Sebald
3. Billiards at Half Past Nine - Heinrich Boll
4. Wilhelm Meister's Apprenticeship
5. Dog Years Gunter Grass
6. Joseph and His Brothers - Thomas Mann
7. The Stechlin - Theodor Fontane
1. Inland - Gerald Murnane
2. Vernon God Little questionable whether this fits
3. The Man Who Loved Children - Christina Stead
4. The Commandant - Jessica Anderson
5. The Luminaries - Eleanor Catton
6. True History of the Kelly Gang - Peter Carey
7. Faces in the Water - Janet Frame
German authors to read
1. Measuring the World - Daniel Kehlmann
2. The Emigrants - Sebald
3. Billiards at Half Past Nine - Heinrich Boll
4. Wilhelm Meister's Apprenticeship
5. Dog Years Gunter Grass
6. Joseph and His Brothers - Thomas Mann
7. The Stechlin - Theodor Fontane
183Kristelh
>178 Kristelh:. And this poem Howl was an answer the next day on jeopard as the poem that changed America and a key contribution to the beat generation.
185Kristelh
37.
Book Into White by Randi Pink
Format: audio
Original publication date: 2016
Acquisition date/place: 2020, Summer AudioFile Sync program, free
Decimal/ Star rating: 2.5 (c-)
Book description/summary: struggle with identity, white privilege
Challenge(s): ROOT, TIOLI
American: yes
British:
List book: no
Genre young adult
Liked: it had good values, and what teen doesn't struggle with their identity
Disliked: nothing really new here
Book Into White by Randi Pink
Format: audio
Original publication date: 2016
Acquisition date/place: 2020, Summer AudioFile Sync program, free
Decimal/ Star rating: 2.5 (c-)
Book description/summary: struggle with identity, white privilege
Challenge(s): ROOT, TIOLI
American: yes
British:
List book: no
Genre young adult
Liked: it had good values, and what teen doesn't struggle with their identity
Disliked: nothing really new here
188Kristelh
Currently in Minnesota to see my granddaughters play; Beauty and the Beast Play. Currently reading Picture Us in the Light by Kelly Loy Gilbert (70%) and Clarissa or the History of a Young Lady by Samuel Richardson (15%).
191Kristelh
38.
Book Picture Us in the Light - Kelly Loy Gilbert
Format: audiobook
Original publication date: 2019,
Acquisition date/place: 5/2020. AudioSync File, Summer Program
Decimal/ Star rating: 2 stars
Book description/summary: trying to hit all the political talking points
Challenge(s): read a book with Happy or a synonym of Happy in title, ROOT
American: yes
British:
List book: no
Genre YA
Liked: the reader did a good job
Disliked: trying to cover too much
Book Picture Us in the Light - Kelly Loy Gilbert
Format: audiobook
Original publication date: 2019,
Acquisition date/place: 5/2020. AudioSync File, Summer Program
Decimal/ Star rating: 2 stars
Book description/summary: trying to hit all the political talking points
Challenge(s): read a book with Happy or a synonym of Happy in title, ROOT
American: yes
British:
List book: no
Genre YA
Liked: the reader did a good job
Disliked: trying to cover too much
192Kristelh
39.
Book Howl and other Poems - Allen Ginsberg
Format: audio, author read his poetry
Original publication date: 1969
Acquisition date/place: 3/13/23, Hoopla Digital
Decimal/ Star rating: 2.5 stars
Book description/summary: Beat Generation defines America
Challenge(s): AAC, poetry
American: yes
British:
List book:
Genre Poetry
Liked: not my thing
Disliked: glad to have read it but like the other Beat Generation's works; just not my thing
Book Howl and other Poems - Allen Ginsberg
Format: audio, author read his poetry
Original publication date: 1969
Acquisition date/place: 3/13/23, Hoopla Digital
Decimal/ Star rating: 2.5 stars
Book description/summary: Beat Generation defines America
Challenge(s): AAC, poetry
American: yes
British:
List book:
Genre Poetry
Liked: not my thing
Disliked: glad to have read it but like the other Beat Generation's works; just not my thing
193Kristelh
40.
Book The Land - Vita Sackville-West
Format: audiobook
Original publication date: 1926
Acquisition date/place: 3/18/23
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: book length poem, 4 parts; Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall. Nature/Farming
Challenge(s): BAC
American:
British: Yes
List book:
Genre Poetry
Liked: I liked that it was about nature and farming
Disliked: poetry not my thing
Book The Land - Vita Sackville-West
Format: audiobook
Original publication date: 1926
Acquisition date/place: 3/18/23
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: book length poem, 4 parts; Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall. Nature/Farming
Challenge(s): BAC
American:
British: Yes
List book:
Genre Poetry
Liked: I liked that it was about nature and farming
Disliked: poetry not my thing
196Kristelh
Book Foundation and Empire Isaac Asimov
Format: audiobook
Original publication date: 1952
Acquisition date/place: 1/26/2021
Decimal/ Star rating: 3.25
Book description/summary: politics, control
Challenge(s): TIOLI, read a book by author that you rated 4.0 or above
American:
British: yes
List book: npr 100
Genre SF
Liked: Magnifico and Mule best characters in series
Disliked: disconnected flow, characters thin
200Kristelh
>199 PaulCranswick:
Thank you Paul. The trip went well (other than cold and snow). The play was wonderful. So emotional to see my granddaughter who is graduating from her high school and maybe in her last play.
Thank you Paul. The trip went well (other than cold and snow). The play was wonderful. So emotional to see my granddaughter who is graduating from her high school and maybe in her last play.
201Kristelh
42.
Book The Keepers of the House - Shirley Ann Grau
Format: K & A
Original publication date: 1964
Acquisition date/place: 3/15/17
Decimal/ Star rating: 4.2 stars
Book description/summary: be careful, there be consequences
Challenge(s): ROOT, Pullitzer
American: yes
British:
List book: Pulitzer Prize 1965
Genre fiction
Liked: liked the ending
Disliked: a little hard to keep track of generations but most of the book takes place after WWII and during the Klu Klux Klan.
Book The Keepers of the House - Shirley Ann Grau
Format: K & A
Original publication date: 1964
Acquisition date/place: 3/15/17
Decimal/ Star rating: 4.2 stars
Book description/summary: be careful, there be consequences
Challenge(s): ROOT, Pullitzer
American: yes
British:
List book: Pulitzer Prize 1965
Genre fiction
Liked: liked the ending
Disliked: a little hard to keep track of generations but most of the book takes place after WWII and during the Klu Klux Klan.
204Kristelh
43.
Book Someone Like Me - M.R.Carey
Format: audiobook
Original publication date: 2018
Acquisition date/place: 3/26/23 Libby
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: domestic abuse, violence, paranormal
Challenge(s): SFF/dark
American: yes
British:
List book:
Genre SFF, Paranormal, horror
Liked: some likable characters
Disliked: a bit of everything here, and a bit long
Book Someone Like Me - M.R.Carey
Format: audiobook
Original publication date: 2018
Acquisition date/place: 3/26/23 Libby
Decimal/ Star rating: 3 stars
Book description/summary: domestic abuse, violence, paranormal
Challenge(s): SFF/dark
American: yes
British:
List book:
Genre SFF, Paranormal, horror
Liked: some likable characters
Disliked: a bit of everything here, and a bit long
208Kristelh
44.
Book Tevye the Milkman - Sholom Aleichem
Format: audiobook
Original publication date: 1894
Acquisition date/place: Summer reading program, AudioFile Sync 2022
Decimal/ Star rating: 4 stars
Book description/summary: "The old God of Israel still lives!"
Challenge(s): ROOT, Alpha
American: no
British: no
Other Yiddish (Russia and the US)
List book: no
Genre short stories, Jewish
Liked: I liked the stories because I love the musical and the movie even more. Nice to read what they were based on.
Disliked: that I couldn't hear the music except in my head.
Book Tevye the Milkman - Sholom Aleichem
Format: audiobook
Original publication date: 1894
Acquisition date/place: Summer reading program, AudioFile Sync 2022
Decimal/ Star rating: 4 stars
Book description/summary: "The old God of Israel still lives!"
Challenge(s): ROOT, Alpha
American: no
British: no
Other Yiddish (Russia and the US)
List book: no
Genre short stories, Jewish
Liked: I liked the stories because I love the musical and the movie even more. Nice to read what they were based on.
Disliked: that I couldn't hear the music except in my head.
209Kristelh
March Summary
Total books Read: 15 (up from 11 in February) TYD: 44
TIOLI:
Challenges #1-6
1. Read a book with the word "happy", its synonym, or its antonym in the title - msg #1 Picture us in the LIGHT
2. Read a book by an author that you have read before and given 4 or more stars to - msg #2 Foundation and Empire
3. Read a book which you did not purchase - msg #4 The Land
4. Read a book with a nationality or ethnicity in the title or author's name - msg #6 Mexican Whiteboy
5. Read a book with a word dividable into two words in the title - msg #7 Threepenny Novel
6. Read a book with a word meaning "all" or "nothing" in the title or author's name - msg #8 Decline and Fall
Challenges #7-12
7. Read a book whose title or author's name includes the words green, white or orange - msg #10 Into White
8. Read a book containing two opposite ideas, actions or places - msg #9 Serpent & Dove
9. Read a book that is the basis of a lesser-known film OR a lesser-known book that is the basis of a film - msg #11 Officer and a Spy
10. Read a book set in the nineteenth century or before with characters of colour - msg #12
11. Read a book where the title sounds naughty but isn't - msg #15
12. Read a book that has been criticized, banned or burnt - msg #18 Howl and other Poems
Challenges #13-16
13. Read a book with settings on two or more countries - msg #20
14. Read a book with a word in the title that has a connection with walking/hiking - msg #21
15. Read a Debut Adult Novel by an Author born in Africa - msg #37 Purple Hibiscus
16. Read a book about Sentient Things - msg #44
1001 books read: 3
Bookers:
Pulitzer: 1
ROOTS 9
ANC: Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
AAC: 1 Allen Ginsberg poetry
BAC: Vita Sackville-West
Favorite: Officer and a Spy
Least Favorite:Picture Us In the Light
Books acquired 1st Quarter
1. Atrocity Exhibition - Ballard, 1001, READ
2. Correction - Bernhard, 1001, READ
3. Wittgenstein's Nephew, Bernhard, 1001, READ
4. The Threepenny Opera, - Brecht, 1001, READ
5. The Stechlin, Fontane, 1001,
6. Hideous Kinky, Freud, 1001
7. I'm Not Stiller, Frisch, 1001 READING
8. Wilhelm Meister's Apprenticeship, von Goethe, 1001
9. To Have and Have Not, Hemingway, 1001 READ
10. Tropic of Cancer, Miller, 1001
11. Tropic of Capricorn, Miller, 1001
12. Star of the Sea O'Connor
13, Life: A Users Manual Perec, 1001
14. Men at Arms, Pratchett
15. Knots and Crosses, Rankin
16. The Satanic Verses Rushdie, 1001
17. Voss, White, 1001
18. Literature of the Western World, Volume 1 Anthologies Metamorphoses Ovid, Gargantua and Pantagruel, Rabelais; Don Quixote; and others.
updated; 5/2/23
Total books Read: 15 (up from 11 in February) TYD: 44
TIOLI:
Challenges #1-6
1. Read a book with the word "happy", its synonym, or its antonym in the title - msg #1 Picture us in the LIGHT
2. Read a book by an author that you have read before and given 4 or more stars to - msg #2 Foundation and Empire
3. Read a book which you did not purchase - msg #4 The Land
4. Read a book with a nationality or ethnicity in the title or author's name - msg #6 Mexican Whiteboy
5. Read a book with a word dividable into two words in the title - msg #7 Threepenny Novel
6. Read a book with a word meaning "all" or "nothing" in the title or author's name - msg #8 Decline and Fall
Challenges #7-12
7. Read a book whose title or author's name includes the words green, white or orange - msg #10 Into White
8. Read a book containing two opposite ideas, actions or places - msg #9 Serpent & Dove
9. Read a book that is the basis of a lesser-known film OR a lesser-known book that is the basis of a film - msg #11 Officer and a Spy
10. Read a book set in the nineteenth century or before with characters of colour - msg #12
11. Read a book where the title sounds naughty but isn't - msg #15
12. Read a book that has been criticized, banned or burnt - msg #18 Howl and other Poems
Challenges #13-16
13. Read a book with settings on two or more countries - msg #20
14. Read a book with a word in the title that has a connection with walking/hiking - msg #21
15. Read a Debut Adult Novel by an Author born in Africa - msg #37 Purple Hibiscus
16. Read a book about Sentient Things - msg #44
1001 books read: 3
Bookers:
Pulitzer: 1
ROOTS 9
ANC: Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
AAC: 1 Allen Ginsberg poetry
BAC: Vita Sackville-West
Favorite: Officer and a Spy
Least Favorite:Picture Us In the Light
Books acquired 1st Quarter
1. Atrocity Exhibition - Ballard, 1001, READ
2. Correction - Bernhard, 1001, READ
3. Wittgenstein's Nephew, Bernhard, 1001, READ
4. The Threepenny Opera, - Brecht, 1001, READ
5. The Stechlin, Fontane, 1001,
6. Hideous Kinky, Freud, 1001
7. I'm Not Stiller, Frisch, 1001 READING
8. Wilhelm Meister's Apprenticeship, von Goethe, 1001
9. To Have and Have Not, Hemingway, 1001 READ
10. Tropic of Cancer, Miller, 1001
11. Tropic of Capricorn, Miller, 1001
12. Star of the Sea O'Connor
13, Life: A Users Manual Perec, 1001
14. Men at Arms, Pratchett
15. Knots and Crosses, Rankin
16. The Satanic Verses Rushdie, 1001
17. Voss, White, 1001
18. Literature of the Western World, Volume 1 Anthologies Metamorphoses Ovid, Gargantua and Pantagruel, Rabelais; Don Quixote; and others.
updated; 5/2/23
Ce sujet est poursuivi sur Kristel's Reading 75 in 2023, 2nd quarter .