mahsdad's (Jeff) 2022 Thread - Q4
Ceci est la suite du sujet mahsdad's (Jeff) 2022 Thread - Q3.
Discussions75 Books Challenge for 2022
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
1mahsdad
Sugeng rawuh ing kuartal kaping papat lan pojok cilikku ing jagad iki
If you're new, my name is Jeff. I live in Southern California. I'm an avid reader. My wife might say I'm bordering on the obsessive. But then, I think that could apply to a lot of us in this group. I also enjoy photography, movies, hiking and playing games and hanging out with my family. Book-wise, I have a pretty eclectic taste in what I read and I hope to give you not so much reviews but my impressions about what I read.
What you will find here is mostly my rambling, way too many (according to some :) ) Wishlist and TBR pile temptations and a smattering of my photography. I don't really make a plan for what I'm going to read thru out the year. Its mostly what strikes my fancy from the TBR piles.
I should really come up with something new to say in these toppers. Right now, I got nothin' LOL. Maybe next year.
Past 75 Threads : 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021
Come on in and sit a spell. Last quarter, I subjected you to a picture of me. This quarter, I'll share with you some nice sunflowers. Welcome
If you're new, my name is Jeff. I live in Southern California. I'm an avid reader. My wife might say I'm bordering on the obsessive. But then, I think that could apply to a lot of us in this group. I also enjoy photography, movies, hiking and playing games and hanging out with my family. Book-wise, I have a pretty eclectic taste in what I read and I hope to give you not so much reviews but my impressions about what I read.
What you will find here is mostly my rambling, way too many (according to some :) ) Wishlist and TBR pile temptations and a smattering of my photography. I don't really make a plan for what I'm going to read thru out the year. Its mostly what strikes my fancy from the TBR piles.
I should really come up with something new to say in these toppers. Right now, I got nothin' LOL. Maybe next year.
Past 75 Threads : 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021
Come on in and sit a spell. Last quarter, I subjected you to a picture of me. This quarter, I'll share with you some nice sunflowers. Welcome
2mahsdad
2022 Statistics - Q4
A - Audio
ER - Early Review
GN - Graphic Novel
K - Kindle
LL - Life's Library
December
87. The Outsiders by S.E. Hinton :
86. Sandman: Fables and Reflections by Neil Gaiman (GN) :
85. And the Ass Saw the Angel by Nick Cave :
84. Upgrade by Blake Crouch (A) :
83. Sandman: A Game of You by Neil Gaiman (GN) :
82. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (A) :
81. The Boy on the Bridge by M.R. Carey (A) :
80. Understories by Tim Horvath :
79. Autonomous by Annalee Newitz (K) :
78. Sandman: Season of Mists by Neil Gaiman (GN) :
Favorite : On the Beach
November
77. The Man Who Broke Capitalism by David Gelles (A) :
76. Proven Guilty by Jim Butcher (A) :
75. A Snake Falls to Earth by Darcie Little Badger (K) :
74. Sandman, Vol 3. : Dream Country by Neil Gaiman (GN) :
73. Sandman, Vol 2. : The Doll's House by Neil Gaiman (GN) :
72. Hollow Kingdom by Kira Jane Buxton :
71. Sandman, Vol 1. Preludes and Nocturnes by Neil Gaiman (GN) :
70. Dead Beat by Jim Butcher (A) :
Favorite : Hollow Kingdom
October
69. The Storyteller: Tales of Life and Music by Dave Grohl (A) :
68. This Is How You Lose The Time War by Amal El-Mohtar/Max Gladstone :
67. Blood Rites by Jim Butcher (A) :
66. Nein, Nein, Nein!: One Man's Tale of Depression, Psychic Torment, and a Bus Tour of the Holocaust by Jerry Stahl (ER) :
65. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie :
64. Native Son by Richard Wright (A) :
63. Parenthesis by Elodie Durand (GN) :
Favorite : The Storyteller: Tales of Life and Music
A - Audio
ER - Early Review
GN - Graphic Novel
K - Kindle
LL - Life's Library
December
87. The Outsiders by S.E. Hinton :
86. Sandman: Fables and Reflections by Neil Gaiman (GN) :
85. And the Ass Saw the Angel by Nick Cave :
84. Upgrade by Blake Crouch (A) :
83. Sandman: A Game of You by Neil Gaiman (GN) :
82. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (A) :
81. The Boy on the Bridge by M.R. Carey (A) :
80. Understories by Tim Horvath :
79. Autonomous by Annalee Newitz (K) :
78. Sandman: Season of Mists by Neil Gaiman (GN) :
Favorite : On the Beach
November
77. The Man Who Broke Capitalism by David Gelles (A) :
76. Proven Guilty by Jim Butcher (A) :
75. A Snake Falls to Earth by Darcie Little Badger (K) :
74. Sandman, Vol 3. : Dream Country by Neil Gaiman (GN) :
73. Sandman, Vol 2. : The Doll's House by Neil Gaiman (GN) :
72. Hollow Kingdom by Kira Jane Buxton :
71. Sandman, Vol 1. Preludes and Nocturnes by Neil Gaiman (GN) :
70. Dead Beat by Jim Butcher (A) :
Favorite : Hollow Kingdom
October
69. The Storyteller: Tales of Life and Music by Dave Grohl (A) :
68. This Is How You Lose The Time War by Amal El-Mohtar/Max Gladstone :
67. Blood Rites by Jim Butcher (A) :
66. Nein, Nein, Nein!: One Man's Tale of Depression, Psychic Torment, and a Bus Tour of the Holocaust by Jerry Stahl (ER) :
65. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie :
64. Native Son by Richard Wright (A) :
63. Parenthesis by Elodie Durand (GN) :
Favorite : The Storyteller: Tales of Life and Music
3mahsdad
2022 Statistics - Q3
A - Audio
ER - Early Review
GN - Graphic Novel
K - Kindle
LL - Life's Library
September
62. Cheech is Not My Real Name:...But Don't Call Me Chong by Cheech Marin :
61. The Loudest Duck: Moving Beyond Diversity While Embracing Differences to Achieve Success at Work by Laura Liswood :
60. Foundation by Isaac Asimov (A) :
59. Death Masks by Jim Butcher :
58. Glory Lane by Alan Dean Foster :
57. The President's Brain is Missing by John Scalzi (A) :
Favorite : Cheech is Not My Real Name
August
56. The Nickel Boys by Colson Whitehead (A) :
55. The Drowned World by JG Ballard :
54. Under the Banner of Heaven by Jon Krakauer (A) :
53. Picnic at Hanging Rock by Joan Lindsay (K) :
52. A History of the World in Six Glasses by Tom Standage :
51. Slaughterhouse Five: A Graphic Novel Adaptation by Ryan North (and Kurt Vonnegut, obviously) (GN) :
50. Summer Knight by Jim Butcher (A) :
49. Tenth of December by George Saunders :
48. Ocean State by Stewart O'Nan (A) :
Favorite : Slaughterhouse Five : A Graphic Novel Adaptation
July
47. Plainsong by Kent Haruf :
46. The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out The Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson (A) :
45. The Psychology of Time Travel by Kate Mascarenhas (K) :
44. Giovanni's Room by James Baldwin (A) :
43. The Man Who Corrupted Hadleyburg and Other Stories and Essays by Mark Twain :
42. The Overstory by Richard Powers (A) :
41. All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders (K) :
40. The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet by Becky Chambers (LL) :
Favorite : The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out The Window and Disappeared
A - Audio
ER - Early Review
GN - Graphic Novel
K - Kindle
LL - Life's Library
September
62. Cheech is Not My Real Name:...But Don't Call Me Chong by Cheech Marin :
61. The Loudest Duck: Moving Beyond Diversity While Embracing Differences to Achieve Success at Work by Laura Liswood :
60. Foundation by Isaac Asimov (A) :
59. Death Masks by Jim Butcher :
58. Glory Lane by Alan Dean Foster :
57. The President's Brain is Missing by John Scalzi (A) :
Favorite : Cheech is Not My Real Name
August
56. The Nickel Boys by Colson Whitehead (A) :
55. The Drowned World by JG Ballard :
54. Under the Banner of Heaven by Jon Krakauer (A) :
53. Picnic at Hanging Rock by Joan Lindsay (K) :
52. A History of the World in Six Glasses by Tom Standage :
51. Slaughterhouse Five: A Graphic Novel Adaptation by Ryan North (and Kurt Vonnegut, obviously) (GN) :
50. Summer Knight by Jim Butcher (A) :
49. Tenth of December by George Saunders :
48. Ocean State by Stewart O'Nan (A) :
Favorite : Slaughterhouse Five : A Graphic Novel Adaptation
July
47. Plainsong by Kent Haruf :
46. The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out The Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson (A) :
45. The Psychology of Time Travel by Kate Mascarenhas (K) :
44. Giovanni's Room by James Baldwin (A) :
43. The Man Who Corrupted Hadleyburg and Other Stories and Essays by Mark Twain :
42. The Overstory by Richard Powers (A) :
41. All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders (K) :
40. The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet by Becky Chambers (LL) :
Favorite : The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out The Window and Disappeared
4mahsdad
2022 Statistics - Q2
A - Audio
ER - Early Review
GN - Graphic Novel
K - Kindle
LL - Life's Library
June
39. All About Me!: My Remarkable Life in Show Business by Mel Brooks (A) :
38. Heretics of Dune by Frank Herbert (A) :
37. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: A Memoir of Life in Death by Jean-Dominique Bauby :
36. A Master of Djinn by P. Djeli Clark (K) :
35. Intercourse : Stories by Robert Olen Butler :
34. God Emperor of Dune by Frank Herbert (A) :
Favorite : The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
May
33. The Stranger by Albert Camus :
32. A Salad Only the Devil Would Eat : the Joys of Ugly Nature by Charles Hood :
31. Notes of a Native Son by James Baldwin (A) :
30. The Elephant Vanishes by Haruki Murakami :
29. Master of the Revels: A Return to Neal Stephenson's D.O.D.O. by Nicole Galland (A) :
28. Less by Andrew Sean Greer :
27. Grave Peril by Jim Butcher (A) :
Favorite : A Salad Only the Devil Would Eat
April
26. Music is History by Questlove (K) :
25. The Righteous Mind: Why Good People are Divided by Politics and Religion by Jonathan Haidt (A) :
24. A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian by Marina Lewycka :
23. No Country for Old Men by Cormac McCarthy (A) :
22. The Plague by Albert Camus (A) :
21. Severance by Robert Olen Butler :
Favorite : A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian
A - Audio
ER - Early Review
GN - Graphic Novel
K - Kindle
LL - Life's Library
June
39. All About Me!: My Remarkable Life in Show Business by Mel Brooks (A) :
38. Heretics of Dune by Frank Herbert (A) :
37. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: A Memoir of Life in Death by Jean-Dominique Bauby :
36. A Master of Djinn by P. Djeli Clark (K) :
35. Intercourse : Stories by Robert Olen Butler :
34. God Emperor of Dune by Frank Herbert (A) :
Favorite : The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
May
33. The Stranger by Albert Camus :
32. A Salad Only the Devil Would Eat : the Joys of Ugly Nature by Charles Hood :
31. Notes of a Native Son by James Baldwin (A) :
30. The Elephant Vanishes by Haruki Murakami :
29. Master of the Revels: A Return to Neal Stephenson's D.O.D.O. by Nicole Galland (A) :
28. Less by Andrew Sean Greer :
27. Grave Peril by Jim Butcher (A) :
Favorite : A Salad Only the Devil Would Eat
April
26. Music is History by Questlove (K) :
25. The Righteous Mind: Why Good People are Divided by Politics and Religion by Jonathan Haidt (A) :
24. A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian by Marina Lewycka :
23. No Country for Old Men by Cormac McCarthy (A) :
22. The Plague by Albert Camus (A) :
21. Severance by Robert Olen Butler :
Favorite : A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian
5mahsdad
2022 Statistics - Q1
A - Audio
ER - Early Review
GN - Graphic Novel
K - Kindle
LL - Life's Library
March
20. Two Years Before the Mast by Richard Dana :
19. Juneteenth by Ralph Ellison (A) :
18. Children of Dune by Frank Herbert (A) :
17. City of Secrets by Stewart O'Nan (A) :
16. Blindsight by Peter Watts (A) :
15. The Five Wounds by Kirstin Valdez Quade (K) :
Favorite : City of Secrets
February
14. The Rise and Fall of D.O.D.O by Neal Stephenson (A) :
13. A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess :
12. The Princess Game by Soman Chainani (K) :
11. Speak by Louisa Hall :
10. Welcome to the Monkey House by Kurt Vonnegut (A) :
Favorite : A Clockwork Orange
January
9. The Cold Millions by Jess Walter :
8. The Big Trip Up Yonder by Kurt Vonnegut (A) :
7. Dune Messiah by Frank Herbert (A) :
6. Fool Moon by Jim Butcher (A) :
5. Rosewater by Tade Thompson (LL) :
4. Vacationland: True Stories from Painful Beaches by John Hodgman (A):
3. Gods without Men by Hari Kunzru :
2. Hazel & Gray by Nic Stone :
1. Some Remarks: Essays and Other Writing by Neal Stephenson (A) :
Favorite : The Cold Millions
A - Audio
ER - Early Review
GN - Graphic Novel
K - Kindle
LL - Life's Library
March
20. Two Years Before the Mast by Richard Dana :
19. Juneteenth by Ralph Ellison (A) :
18. Children of Dune by Frank Herbert (A) :
17. City of Secrets by Stewart O'Nan (A) :
16. Blindsight by Peter Watts (A) :
15. The Five Wounds by Kirstin Valdez Quade (K) :
Favorite : City of Secrets
February
14. The Rise and Fall of D.O.D.O by Neal Stephenson (A) :
13. A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess :
12. The Princess Game by Soman Chainani (K) :
11. Speak by Louisa Hall :
10. Welcome to the Monkey House by Kurt Vonnegut (A) :
Favorite : A Clockwork Orange
January
9. The Cold Millions by Jess Walter :
8. The Big Trip Up Yonder by Kurt Vonnegut (A) :
7. Dune Messiah by Frank Herbert (A) :
6. Fool Moon by Jim Butcher (A) :
5. Rosewater by Tade Thompson (LL) :
4. Vacationland: True Stories from Painful Beaches by John Hodgman (A):
3. Gods without Men by Hari Kunzru :
2. Hazel & Gray by Nic Stone :
1. Some Remarks: Essays and Other Writing by Neal Stephenson (A) :
Favorite : The Cold Millions
6mahsdad
Audiobook Narrators
Jeff Cummings - Some Remarks
John Hodgman - Vacationland: True Stories from Painful Beaches
James Marsters - Fool Moon, Grave Peril, Summer Knight, Blood Rites, Dead Beat, Proven Guilty
Simon Vance - Dune Messiah, Children of Dune, God Emperor of Dune, Heretics of Dune
Phil Chenevert - The Big Trip Up Yonder
David Strathairn
Maria Tucci
Bill Irwin
Tony Roberts
Dylan Baker - Welcome to the Monkey House
T. Ryder Smith - Blindsight
Edoardo Ballerini - City of Secrets
Joe Morgan - Juneteenth
James Jenner - The Plague
Tom Stechschulte - No Country For Old Men
Jonathan Haidt - The Righteous Mind:Why Good People Are Divided by Politics and Religion
Too Many to Name - Master of the Revels
Ron Butler - Notes of a Native Son
Mel Brooks - All About Me!
Suzanne Toren - The Overstory
Dan Butler - Giovanni's Room
Steven Crossley - The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared
Sara Young - Ocean State
Scott Brick - Under the Banner of Heaven, Foundation
JD Jackson - The Nickel Boys
PJ Oakland - The President's Brain is Missing
Cheech Marin - Cheech is Not My Real Name
Peter Francis James - Native Son
Dave Grohl - The Storyteller
Kevin R. Free - The Man Who Broke Capitalism
Finty Williams - The Boy on the Bridge
Simon Prebble - On the Beach
Henry Leyva - Upgrade
Jeff Cummings - Some Remarks
John Hodgman - Vacationland: True Stories from Painful Beaches
James Marsters - Fool Moon, Grave Peril, Summer Knight, Blood Rites, Dead Beat, Proven Guilty
Simon Vance - Dune Messiah, Children of Dune, God Emperor of Dune, Heretics of Dune
Phil Chenevert - The Big Trip Up Yonder
David Strathairn
Maria Tucci
Bill Irwin
Tony Roberts
Dylan Baker - Welcome to the Monkey House
T. Ryder Smith - Blindsight
Edoardo Ballerini - City of Secrets
Joe Morgan - Juneteenth
James Jenner - The Plague
Tom Stechschulte - No Country For Old Men
Jonathan Haidt - The Righteous Mind:Why Good People Are Divided by Politics and Religion
Too Many to Name - Master of the Revels
Ron Butler - Notes of a Native Son
Mel Brooks - All About Me!
Suzanne Toren - The Overstory
Dan Butler - Giovanni's Room
Steven Crossley - The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared
Sara Young - Ocean State
Scott Brick - Under the Banner of Heaven, Foundation
JD Jackson - The Nickel Boys
PJ Oakland - The President's Brain is Missing
Cheech Marin - Cheech is Not My Real Name
Peter Francis James - Native Son
Dave Grohl - The Storyteller
Kevin R. Free - The Man Who Broke Capitalism
Finty Williams - The Boy on the Bridge
Simon Prebble - On the Beach
Henry Leyva - Upgrade
7mahsdad
Pulitzer's Read
Ongoing bucket list to read all the Pulitzer winning novels. Santa was very good to me this year on this front, so I got plenty to work with
Bold : On the Shelf
Strikeout : Completed
Total Read - 36
2022 - The Netanyahus
2021 - The Night Watchman
2020 - The Nickel Boys
2019 -The Overstory
2018 -Less
2017 -Underground Railroad
2016 - The Sympathizer
2015 -All the Light We Cannot See
2014 -The Goldfinch
2013 -The Orphan Master's Son
2012 - NO AWARD
-Swamplandia - Nominee
2011 -A Visit from the Goon Squad
2010 -Tinkers
2009 -Olive Kitterridge
2008 -The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao
2007 -The Road
2006 -March
2005 -Gilead
2004 - The Known World
2003 -Middlesex
2002 - Empire Falls
2001 -The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay
2000 -The Interpreter of Maladies
1999 -The Hours
1998 - American Pastoral
1997 - Martin Dressler: The Tale of an American Dreamer
1996 - Independence Day
1995 - The Stone Diaries
1994 - The Shipping News
1993 -A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain
1992 -A Thousand Acres
-My Father Bleeds History (Maus) (Special Awards & Citations - Letters)
1991 - Rabbit at Rest
1990 - The Mambo Kings
1989 - Breathing Lessons
1988 - Beloved DNF
1987 - A Summons to Memphis
1986 -Lonesome Dove
1985 - Foreign Affairs
1984 -Ironweed
1983 -The Color Purple
1982 - Rabbit is Rich
1981 -A Confederacy of Dunces
1980 -The Executioner's Song
1979 -The Stories of John Cheever
1978 - Elbow Room
1977 - NO AWARD
1976 - Humboldt's Gift
1975 -The Killer Angels
1974 - NO AWARD
1973 - The Optimist's Daughter
1972 -Angle of Repose
1971 - NO AWARD
1970 - The collected Stories of Jean Stafford
1969 - House Made of Dawn : DNF
1968 -The Confessions of Nat Turner
1967 - The Fixer
1966 - The Collected Stories of katherine Anne Porter
1965 - The Keepers of the House
1964 - NO AWARD
1963 - The Reivers
1962 - The Edge of Sadness
1961 -To Kill a Mockingbird
1960 - Advise and Consent
1959 - The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters
1958 - A Death in the Family
1957 - NO AWARD
1956 - Andersonville
1955 - A Fable
1954 - NO AWARD
1953 - The Old Man and the Sea
1952 -The Caine Mutiny
1951 - The Town
1950 - The Way West
1949 -Guard of Honor
1948 - Tales of the South Pacific
1947 - All the King's Men
1946 - NO AWARD
1945 - A Bell
1944 - Journey in the Dark
1943 - Dragon's Teeth
1942 - In This Our Life
1941 - NO AWARD
1940 -The Grapes of Wrath
1928 -The Bridge of San Luis Rey
Ongoing bucket list to read all the Pulitzer winning novels. Santa was very good to me this year on this front, so I got plenty to work with
Bold : On the Shelf
Total Read - 36
2022 - The Netanyahus
2021 - The Night Watchman
2020 -
2019 -
2018 -
2017 -
2016 - The Sympathizer
2015 -
2014 -
2013 -
2012 - NO AWARD
-
2011 -
2010 -
2009 -
2008 -
2007 -
2006 -
2005 -
2004 - The Known World
2003 -
2002 - Empire Falls
2001 -
2000 -
1999 -
1998 - American Pastoral
1997 - Martin Dressler: The Tale of an American Dreamer
1996 - Independence Day
1995 - The Stone Diaries
1994 - The Shipping News
1993 -
1992 -
-
1991 - Rabbit at Rest
1990 - The Mambo Kings
1989 - Breathing Lessons
1988 - Beloved DNF
1987 - A Summons to Memphis
1986 -
1985 - Foreign Affairs
1984 -
1983 -
1982 - Rabbit is Rich
1981 -
1980 -
1979 -
1978 - Elbow Room
1977 - NO AWARD
1976 - Humboldt's Gift
1975 -
1974 - NO AWARD
1973 - The Optimist's Daughter
1972 -
1971 - NO AWARD
1970 - The collected Stories of Jean Stafford
1969 - House Made of Dawn : DNF
1968 -
1967 - The Fixer
1966 - The Collected Stories of katherine Anne Porter
1965 - The Keepers of the House
1964 - NO AWARD
1963 - The Reivers
1962 - The Edge of Sadness
1961 -
1960 - Advise and Consent
1959 - The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters
1958 - A Death in the Family
1957 - NO AWARD
1956 - Andersonville
1955 - A Fable
1954 - NO AWARD
1953 - The Old Man and the Sea
1952 -
1951 - The Town
1950 - The Way West
1949 -
1948 - Tales of the South Pacific
1947 - All the King's Men
1946 - NO AWARD
1945 - A Bell
1944 - Journey in the Dark
1943 - Dragon's Teeth
1942 - In This Our Life
1941 - NO AWARD
1940 -
1928 -
8mahsdad
Hugos Read
Ongoing bucket list to read all the Hugo winning novels.
Bold : On the Shelf
Strikeout : Completed
Total Read - 39
2021 -Network Effect
2020 - A Memory Called Empire - Arkady Martine
2020 -This Is How You Lose The Time War - Novella
2019 -The Calculating Stars
2018 - The Stone Sky
2018 -All Systems Red - Novella
2017 - The Obelisk Gate
2016 - The Fifth Season
2015 - The Three-Body Problem
2014 -Ancillary Justice (DNF)
2013 -Redshirts
2012 -Among Others
2011 - Blackout/All Clear
2010 -The Windup Girl
The City & the City
2009 -The Graveyard Book
2008 -The Yiddish Policemen's Union
2007 - Rainbows End
2006 -Spin
2005 - Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell
2004 - Paladin of Souls
2003 - Hominids
2003 -Coraline (novella)
2002 -American Gods
2001 -Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
2000 - A Deepness in the Sky
1999 -To Say Nothing of the Dog
1998 -Forever Peace
1997 - Blue Mars
1996 -The Diamond Age
1995 - Mirror Dance
1994 - Green Mars
1993 - A Fire Upon the Deep
Doomsday Book
1992 - Barrayar
1991 - The Vor Game
1990 - Hyperion
1989 - Cyteen
1988 -The Uplift War
1988 -Watchmen - category : Other forms
1987 -Speaker for the Dead
1986 -Ender's Game
1985 -Neuromancer
1985 -The Crystal Spheres - David Brin - Short Story
1984 -Startide Rising
1983 - Foundation's Edge
1982 - Downbelow Station
1981 - The Snow Queen
1980 - The Fountains of Paradise
1979 - Dreamsnake
1978 - Gateway
1977 - Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang
1976 -The Forever War
1975 - The Dispossessed
1974 -Rendezvous with Rama
1973 -The Gods Themselves
1972 - To Your Scattered Bodies Go
1971 -Ringworld
1970 -Left Hand of Darkness
1969 -Stand on Zanzibar
1968 - Lord of Light
1967 -The Moon is a Harsh Mistress
1966 -Dune
This Immortal
1965 - The Wanderer
1964 -Way Station
1963 -The Man in the High Castle
1962 -Stranger in a Strange Land
1961 -A Canticle for Leibowitz
1960 -Starship Troopers
1959 - A Case of Conscience
1958 - The Big Time
1956 - Double Star
1955 - The Forever Machine
1953 -The Demolished Man
Retro Hugos - this are given for years when no award was given (more than 50 years ago). Of those...
1939 - The Sword in the Stone
1951 -Farmer in the Sky
1954 -Fahrenheit 451
Ongoing bucket list to read all the Hugo winning novels.
Bold : On the Shelf
Total Read - 39
2021 -
2020 - A Memory Called Empire - Arkady Martine
2020 -
2019 -
2018 - The Stone Sky
2018 -
2017 - The Obelisk Gate
2016 - The Fifth Season
2015 - The Three-Body Problem
2014 -
2013 -
2012 -
2011 - Blackout/All Clear
2010 -
The City & the City
2009 -
2008 -
2007 - Rainbows End
2006 -
2005 - Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell
2004 - Paladin of Souls
2003 - Hominids
2003 -
2002 -
2001 -
2000 - A Deepness in the Sky
1999 -
1998 -
1997 - Blue Mars
1996 -
1995 - Mirror Dance
1994 - Green Mars
1993 - A Fire Upon the Deep
Doomsday Book
1992 - Barrayar
1991 - The Vor Game
1990 - Hyperion
1989 - Cyteen
1988 -
1988 -
1987 -
1986 -
1985 -
1985 -
1984 -
1983 - Foundation's Edge
1982 - Downbelow Station
1981 - The Snow Queen
1980 - The Fountains of Paradise
1979 - Dreamsnake
1978 - Gateway
1977 - Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang
1976 -
1975 - The Dispossessed
1974 -
1973 -
1972 - To Your Scattered Bodies Go
1971 -
1970 -
1969 -
1968 - Lord of Light
1967 -
1966 -
This Immortal
1965 - The Wanderer
1964 -
1963 -
1962 -
1961 -
1960 -
1959 - A Case of Conscience
1958 - The Big Time
1956 - Double Star
1955 - The Forever Machine
1953 -
Retro Hugos - this are given for years when no award was given (more than 50 years ago). Of those...
1939 - The Sword in the Stone
1951 -
1954 -
9mahsdad
Nebulas Read
Bold - On the Shelf
Strike - Finished
2022 - A Master of Djinn
2021 - Network Effect
2020 - A Song for a New Day
2019 - The Calculating Stars
2019 -This Is How You Lose The Time War - Novella
2018 - The Stone Sky
2017 - All the Birds in the Sky
2016 - Uprooted
2015 - Annihilation
2014 - Ancillary Justice DNF
2013 - 2312
2012 - Among Others
2011 - Blackout/All Clear
2010 - The Windup Girl
2009 - Powers
2008 - The Yiddish Policemen's Union
2007 - Seeker
2006 - Camouflage
2005 - Paladin of Souls
2004 - The Speed of Dark
2003 - American Gods
2002 - The Quantum Rose
2001 - Darwin's Radio
2000 - Parable of the Talents
1999 - Forever Peace
1998 - The Moon and the Sun
1997 - Slow River
1996 - The Terminal Experiment
1995 - Moving Mars
1994 - Red Mars
1993 - Doomsday Book
1992 - Stations of the Tide
1991 - Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea
1990 - The Healer's War
1989 - Falling Free
1988 - The Falling Woman
1987 - Speaker for the Dead
1986 - Ender's Game
1985 - Neuromancer
1984 - Startide Rising
1983 - No Enemy But Time
1982 - The Claw of the Conciliator
1981 - Timescape
1980 - The Fountains of Paradise
1979 - Dreamsnake
1978 - Gateway
1977 - Man Plus
1976 - The Forever War
1975 - The Dispossessed
1974 - Rendezvous with Rama
1973 - The Gods Themselves
1972 - A Time of Changes
1971 - Ringworld
1970 - The Left Hand of Darkness
1969 - Rite of Passage
1968 - The Einstein Intersection
1967 - Babel-17
1966 - Dune
Bold - On the Shelf
2020 - A Song for a New Day
2019 -
2018 - The Stone Sky
2016 - Uprooted
2013 - 2312
2012 - Among Others
2011 - Blackout/All Clear
2009 - Powers
2007 - Seeker
2006 - Camouflage
2005 - Paladin of Souls
2004 - The Speed of Dark
2002 - The Quantum Rose
2001 - Darwin's Radio
2000 - Parable of the Talents
1998 - The Moon and the Sun
1997 - Slow River
1996 - The Terminal Experiment
1995 - Moving Mars
1994 - Red Mars
1993 - Doomsday Book
1992 - Stations of the Tide
1991 - Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea
1990 - The Healer's War
1989 - Falling Free
1988 - The Falling Woman
1983 - No Enemy But Time
1982 - The Claw of the Conciliator
1981 - Timescape
1980 - The Fountains of Paradise
1979 - Dreamsnake
1978 - Gateway
1977 - Man Plus
1975 - The Dispossessed
1973 - The Gods Themselves
1972 - A Time of Changes
1969 - Rite of Passage
1968 - The Einstein Intersection
1967 - Babel-17
10mahsdad
National Book Award Winners
2015 - Fortune Smiles
2014 - Redeployment
2001 - The Corrections
1988 - Paris Trout
1985 - White Noise
1983 - The Color Purple - hardback award
1981 - The Stories of John Cheever - paperback award
1980 - The World According to Garp - paperback award
1953 - Invisible Man
Man Booker Books
1981 - Midnight's Children
2002 - Life of Pi
2009 - Wolf Hall - sadly I never finished this, never hooked me.
2015 - A Brief History of Seven Killings
2016 - The Sellout
2017 - Lincoln in the Bardo
2015 - Fortune Smiles
2014 - Redeployment
2001 - The Corrections
1988 - Paris Trout
1985 - White Noise
1983 - The Color Purple - hardback award
1981 - The Stories of John Cheever - paperback award
1980 - The World According to Garp - paperback award
1953 - Invisible Man
Man Booker Books
1981 - Midnight's Children
2002 - Life of Pi
2009 - Wolf Hall - sadly I never finished this, never hooked me.
2015 - A Brief History of Seven Killings
2016 - The Sellout
2017 - Lincoln in the Bardo
11mahsdad
The 75'r Chunkster List
1. The Overstory by Richard Powers READ
2. The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin
3. The Name of the Rose by Umberto Eco READ
4. Pachinko by Min Jin Lee
5. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell READ
6. The Witch Elm by Tana French
7. The Robber Bride by Margaret Atwood
8. All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr READ
9. Little, Big by John Crowley
10. Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides READ
11. The Last Samurai by Helen DeWitt
12. Possession by A.S. Byatt
13. Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel DNF
14. The Queen of the Night by Alexander Chee
15. The Secret History by Donna Tartt
16. The Parisian : A Novel
17. Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
18. Fingersmith by Sarah Waters
19. The Wind-up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami READ
20. Tree of Smoke by Denis Johnson
21. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie READ
22. American Gods by Neil Gaiman READ
23. The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Klay by Michael Chabon READ
24. The Grace of Kings by Ken Liu
25. The Corrections by Jonathan Franzen READ
26. Skippy Dies by Paul Murray
27. A Naked Singularity by Sergio de la Pava
28. An Instance of the Fingerpost by Iain Pears
29. A Brief History of Seven Killings by Marlon James READ
30. Life After Life by Kate Atkinson READ
31. The Bonfire of the Vanities by Tom Wolfe
32. A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara
33. Winter's Tale by Mark Helprin READ
34. JR by William Gaddis
35. Almanac of the Dead by Leslie Marmon Silko
36. Mason & Dixon by Thomas Pynchon
37. Dhalgren by Samuel R. Delany
38. The Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett READ
39. The Stand by Stephen King READ
40. Underworld by Don DeLillo
41. The Luminaries by Eleanor Catton
42. Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke
43. Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry READ
44. 2666 by Roberto Bolano
45. Sacred Games by Vikram Chandra
46. Ducks, Newburyport by Lucy Ellmann
47. Infinite Jest by David Foster Wallace
48. Parallel Stories by Peter Nadas
49. Women and Men by Joseph McElroy
50. A Suitable Boy by Vikram Seth
Paul's Alternative 20
A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry
The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova
The Far Pavilions by MM Kaye
Earthly Powers by Anthony Burgess
White Teeth by Zadie Smith
The Sunne in Splendour by Sharon Kay Penman
Saville by David Storey
To Serve Them All My Days by RF Delderfield
Captain Corelli's Mandolin by Louis de Bernieres
Sacred Hunger by Barry Unsworth
Birdsong by Sebastian Faulks
Sophie's Choice by William Styron
Sea of Poppies by Amitav Ghosh
The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver
A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving READ
The Singapore Grip by JG Farrell
Magician by Raymond E Feist
The Prince of Tides by Pat Conroy
A Chain of Voices by Andre Brink
Bill's Alternative Weird Dozen
To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis READ
Stones from the River by Ursula Hegi
Rabbit at Rest by John Updike
The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger READ
Cider House Rules by John Irving
The Satanic Verses by Salman Rushdie
Nobody's Fool by Richard Russo
The Book and the Brotherhood by Iris Murdoch
The Book Thief by Markus Zusak READ
August 1914 by Alexander Solzhenitsyn
Sometimes a Great Notion by Ken Kesey
Lethal White by Robert Galbraith
The Golden Notebook by Doris Lessing
The Ultimate Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams READ
11/22/63: A Novel by Stephen King READ
His Dark Materials Omnibus (The Golden Compass; The Subtle Knife; The Amber Spyglass) by Philip Pullman
The Executioner's Song by Norman Mailer
Harry Potter series by J. K. Rowling READ
Jeff's how the heck did this not get on the other lists list
1Q84 by Haruki Murakami
Alaska by James Michener Read
1. The Overstory by Richard Powers READ
2. The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin
3. The Name of the Rose by Umberto Eco READ
4. Pachinko by Min Jin Lee
5. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell READ
6. The Witch Elm by Tana French
7. The Robber Bride by Margaret Atwood
8. All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr READ
9. Little, Big by John Crowley
10. Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides READ
11. The Last Samurai by Helen DeWitt
12. Possession by A.S. Byatt
13. Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel DNF
14. The Queen of the Night by Alexander Chee
15. The Secret History by Donna Tartt
16. The Parisian : A Novel
17. Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
18. Fingersmith by Sarah Waters
19. The Wind-up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami READ
20. Tree of Smoke by Denis Johnson
21. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie READ
22. American Gods by Neil Gaiman READ
23. The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Klay by Michael Chabon READ
24. The Grace of Kings by Ken Liu
25. The Corrections by Jonathan Franzen READ
26. Skippy Dies by Paul Murray
27. A Naked Singularity by Sergio de la Pava
28. An Instance of the Fingerpost by Iain Pears
29. A Brief History of Seven Killings by Marlon James READ
30. Life After Life by Kate Atkinson READ
31. The Bonfire of the Vanities by Tom Wolfe
32. A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara
33. Winter's Tale by Mark Helprin READ
34. JR by William Gaddis
35. Almanac of the Dead by Leslie Marmon Silko
36. Mason & Dixon by Thomas Pynchon
37. Dhalgren by Samuel R. Delany
38. The Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett READ
39. The Stand by Stephen King READ
40. Underworld by Don DeLillo
41. The Luminaries by Eleanor Catton
42. Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke
43. Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry READ
44. 2666 by Roberto Bolano
45. Sacred Games by Vikram Chandra
46. Ducks, Newburyport by Lucy Ellmann
47. Infinite Jest by David Foster Wallace
48. Parallel Stories by Peter Nadas
49. Women and Men by Joseph McElroy
50. A Suitable Boy by Vikram Seth
Paul's Alternative 20
A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry
The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova
The Far Pavilions by MM Kaye
Earthly Powers by Anthony Burgess
White Teeth by Zadie Smith
The Sunne in Splendour by Sharon Kay Penman
Saville by David Storey
To Serve Them All My Days by RF Delderfield
Captain Corelli's Mandolin by Louis de Bernieres
Sacred Hunger by Barry Unsworth
Birdsong by Sebastian Faulks
Sophie's Choice by William Styron
Sea of Poppies by Amitav Ghosh
The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver
A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving READ
The Singapore Grip by JG Farrell
Magician by Raymond E Feist
The Prince of Tides by Pat Conroy
A Chain of Voices by Andre Brink
Bill's Alternative Weird Dozen
To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis READ
Stones from the River by Ursula Hegi
Rabbit at Rest by John Updike
The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger READ
Cider House Rules by John Irving
The Satanic Verses by Salman Rushdie
Nobody's Fool by Richard Russo
The Book and the Brotherhood by Iris Murdoch
The Book Thief by Markus Zusak READ
August 1914 by Alexander Solzhenitsyn
Sometimes a Great Notion by Ken Kesey
Lethal White by Robert Galbraith
The Golden Notebook by Doris Lessing
The Ultimate Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams READ
11/22/63: A Novel by Stephen King READ
His Dark Materials Omnibus (The Golden Compass; The Subtle Knife; The Amber Spyglass) by Philip Pullman
The Executioner's Song by Norman Mailer
Harry Potter series by J. K. Rowling READ
Jeff's how the heck did this not get on the other lists list
1Q84 by Haruki Murakami
Alaska by James Michener Read
12mahsdad
2022 So Far Reading Results
Books Read : 62
Number of Authors : 50
Authors of Color : 7
Lady Authors : 10
Books Read : 62
Number of Authors : 50
Authors of Color : 7
Lady Authors : 10
13mahsdad
Scatter Plot
The books I've read so far scattered by when they were published. Its only missing one book, which was published in 1840, and I didn't want to expand the dates that far. :)
The books I've read so far scattered by when they were published. Its only missing one book, which was published in 1840, and I didn't want to expand the dates that far. :)
14mahsdad
2022 Books of the Month
January : The Cold Millions by Jess Walter
February : A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess
March : City of Secrets by Stewart O'Nan
April : A Short History of Tractors in Ukranian by Marina Lewycka
May: A Salad Only the Devil Would Eat by Charles Hood
June: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: A Memoir of Life in Death by Jean-Dominique Bauby
July: The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out The Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson
August : Slaughterhouse Five : A Graphic Novel Adaptation by Ryan North
September : Cheech Is Not My Real Name: But Don't Call Me Chong by Cheech Marin
#botm
January : The Cold Millions by Jess Walter
February : A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess
March : City of Secrets by Stewart O'Nan
April : A Short History of Tractors in Ukranian by Marina Lewycka
May: A Salad Only the Devil Would Eat by Charles Hood
June: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: A Memoir of Life in Death by Jean-Dominique Bauby
July: The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out The Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson
August : Slaughterhouse Five : A Graphic Novel Adaptation by Ryan North
September : Cheech Is Not My Real Name: But Don't Call Me Chong by Cheech Marin
#botm
15mahsdad
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
Reading - Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie : 70%
Reading - Nein!, Nein!, Nein! by Jerry Stahl : 58%
Listening - Native Son by Richard Wright : 66%. Boy is this a powerful story. If you've read this, you know that very early on Wright dropped a huge "penny" that I wasn't expecting. Excellent read so far.
eBook - Autonomous by Annalee Newitz : 7%. Needed a restaurant book and its been on my kindle for a while. I think I got it for free when TOR was doing their eBook club
Graphic Novel - Parenthesis by Elodie Durand : 77%
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
Reading - Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie : 70%
Reading - Nein!, Nein!, Nein! by Jerry Stahl : 58%
Listening - Native Son by Richard Wright : 66%. Boy is this a powerful story. If you've read this, you know that very early on Wright dropped a huge "penny" that I wasn't expecting. Excellent read so far.
eBook - Autonomous by Annalee Newitz : 7%. Needed a restaurant book and its been on my kindle for a while. I think I got it for free when TOR was doing their eBook club
Graphic Novel - Parenthesis by Elodie Durand : 77%
16richardderus
Backfilling is good. I'm new-threaded too.
18PaulCranswick
Happy new and gloriously informative new thread, Jeff.
21laytonwoman3rd
*waves* Hope not to lose you!
22FAMeulstee
Happy new thread, Jeff!
23Berly
>1 mahsdad: What happened to the selfie? I missed it. Put it back!!
>12 mahsdad: >13 mahsdad: Love all the charts.
Happy new thread. : )
>12 mahsdad: >13 mahsdad: Love all the charts.
Happy new thread. : )
24ffortsa
I thought I'd stop by finally. What great lists! We have a lot of overlap on everything except the scifi (ok, a few there too). Hope you are enjoying Midnight's Children. What's up next?
26mahsdad
>22 FAMeulstee: Hi Anita
>23 Berly: Hey Kim, yeah, I totally messed up the verbiage in my topper in both this thread and last quarter's. I was copying between the 2 and forgot which one was the new one. I put the selfie back in the previous thread and you'll see it in the next post too (such as it is :) )
>24 ffortsa: Hi Judy, thanks for stopping by. Its always so fascinating seeing where everyone's overlap is. That's why I love this group. It has so pushed me in new directions book-wise. As far as Midnight's Children is concerned, I'm enjoying it, but if I'm honest, I'm not loving it, unfortunately.
>25 drneutron: Hey Jim, thanks for swinging by
>23 Berly: Hey Kim, yeah, I totally messed up the verbiage in my topper in both this thread and last quarter's. I was copying between the 2 and forgot which one was the new one. I put the selfie back in the previous thread and you'll see it in the next post too (such as it is :) )
>24 ffortsa: Hi Judy, thanks for stopping by. Its always so fascinating seeing where everyone's overlap is. That's why I love this group. It has so pushed me in new directions book-wise. As far as Midnight's Children is concerned, I'm enjoying it, but if I'm honest, I'm not loving it, unfortunately.
>25 drneutron: Hey Jim, thanks for swinging by
30WhiteRaven.17
A little late, but happy new thread Jeff!
31mahsdad
64. Native Son by Richard Wright 9/10 : (AUDIO) Its been a while since I actually "reviewed" anything. I got this from the library, just on a list of what was available and recommended. RD had mention it during Black History Month earlier this year so it was on my relatively recent radar. Boy was this a good read. If you've read it, you know it takes an unexpected turn early on. I wasn't expecting it to go so hard. And the whole statements that come out during the trial, is amazingly precient today, even though it was written 80+ years ago.
I'm probably not the right person to speak on its importance and influence on the community and history, but I will say its very much worth your time.
#review
I'm probably not the right person to speak on its importance and influence on the community and history, but I will say its very much worth your time.
#review
32mahsdad
Ritratt meraviljuż il-Ġimgħa
Hey folks, we made it to the end of another week. Thank goodness. Not too much to report. Hoping for a nice relaxing weekend. I think I've shared versions of this picture before, but its a new one. My weird brain likes odd angles and abstracts. This is the umbrellas on my front deck
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
Reading - Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie - 82%
Reading - Nein! Nein! Nein! by Jerry Stahl - 75%
Listening - Blood Rites by Jim Butcher - 7%
eBook - Autonomous by AnnaLee Newitz - 12%
Hey folks, we made it to the end of another week. Thank goodness. Not too much to report. Hoping for a nice relaxing weekend. I think I've shared versions of this picture before, but its a new one. My weird brain likes odd angles and abstracts. This is the umbrellas on my front deck
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
Reading - Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie - 82%
Reading - Nein! Nein! Nein! by Jerry Stahl - 75%
Listening - Blood Rites by Jim Butcher - 7%
eBook - Autonomous by AnnaLee Newitz - 12%
33richardderus
>32 mahsdad: Oh, I do like that image, the lights, the geometry, the horizon line defining the deep plane all work together to make a satisfying photo.
Happy weekend!
Happy weekend!
35quondame
>32 mahsdad: Oh! My eyes fought over which diagonals to follow. No still spot.
36PaulCranswick
>32 mahsdad: Yes, that is a very enticing shot, Jeff. Sort of draws you in to try and figure it out but then rewards the eyes with a Eureka moment!
37benitastrnad
I will add my vote to the chorus. This is a very interesting picture. It has lots of things to take your eye in different directions while being grounded in the slims horizon at the bottom of the space. And all that while your mind is trying to figure out what those flying objects are! This one is a keeper. Suitable for framing. (at least to my untrained eye.)
38mahsdad
Two thoughts that made me go hmmm, this Saturday afternoon.
First, the conundrum that authors must go thru when writing characters and tropes and such in book series. I'm reading Blood Rites, which is book 6 in the Dresden files. When written, each book in the series was probably years apart so each one he has to spend a little bit of time (how much, not too much) reintroducing the character and the thing he does and how he looks. When you read them back to back within months, its obvious and a bit redundant. I totally understand, just something I observed.
Second, I'd like to understand the physics of how your t-shirts turn themselves inside out (or right side out) in the washer, or maybe its the dryer.
:)
First, the conundrum that authors must go thru when writing characters and tropes and such in book series. I'm reading Blood Rites, which is book 6 in the Dresden files. When written, each book in the series was probably years apart so each one he has to spend a little bit of time (how much, not too much) reintroducing the character and the thing he does and how he looks. When you read them back to back within months, its obvious and a bit redundant. I totally understand, just something I observed.
Second, I'd like to understand the physics of how your t-shirts turn themselves inside out (or right side out) in the washer, or maybe its the dryer.
:)
39ffortsa
>38 mahsdad: T-shirt question. I'd like to know too!
42richardderus
>41 mahsdad: I forgot for a minute where you live.
The dryer turns 'e inside out the same way thin air knots your skinny little cords: friction.
The dryer turns 'e inside out the same way thin air knots your skinny little cords: friction.
43mahsdad
>42 richardderus: :) I told an East Coast colleague that Fall has arrived in So Cal. He said, you don't know what fall is out there. I said, yes I do. Its when it rains for 1 day in October. In another 3 months, winter will arrive when it rains for 1 day again. :)
the friction idea makes perfect sense.
the friction idea makes perfect sense.
44benitastrnad
Amazing! It is raining here in Alabama too!
It hasn't done that in almost 30 days. That is scary. Even though October is the driest month here in Alabama is shouldn't be this dry. But then climate change - even if our idiot senator (the one who isn't half dead) doesn't believe in it, but does believe some other crazy stuff and said so out in Las Vegas this last weekend. In case, you didn't notice - that was a rant about the state of the politics in Alabama and climate change all rolled into one sentence.
It hasn't done that in almost 30 days. That is scary. Even though October is the driest month here in Alabama is shouldn't be this dry. But then climate change - even if our idiot senator (the one who isn't half dead) doesn't believe in it, but does believe some other crazy stuff and said so out in Las Vegas this last weekend. In case, you didn't notice - that was a rant about the state of the politics in Alabama and climate change all rolled into one sentence.
45jessibud2
Here's another t-shirt question. I don't think friction is the answer: why do car wheels go backwards when cars seem to be driving forward, in car commercials on tv? I have wondered about that for years. :-)
Toronto is expecting rain by tonight or tomorrow, We have hardly had any since September but they also said we could have some snow by next week. That's what fall is like here. :-)
Toronto is expecting rain by tonight or tomorrow, We have hardly had any since September but they also said we could have some snow by next week. That's what fall is like here. :-)
46mahsdad
>44 benitastrnad: Yeah, your "distinguished" gentleman from Alabama is doing the things that the other Trumplicans are doing. Saying the quiet parts out loud. I hope it really backfires on them. But something tells me it won't.
>45 jessibud2: Hey Shelley. I've always been curious about that too. Here's a video I found when I YT'd for "Why do care wheels spin backwards". TL;DW (too long didn't watch), the answer is frame rates of the camera. Very interesting.
https://youtu.be/BFeUb1mnKyQ
>45 jessibud2: Hey Shelley. I've always been curious about that too. Here's a video I found when I YT'd for "Why do care wheels spin backwards". TL;DW (too long didn't watch), the answer is frame rates of the camera. Very interesting.
https://youtu.be/BFeUb1mnKyQ
47mahsdad
65. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie 7/10 : Born at the stroke of midnight at the exact moment of India's independence, Saleem Sinai is a special child. However, this coincidence of birth has consequences he is not prepared for: telepathic powers connect him with 1,000 other 'midnight's children' all of whom are endowed with unusual gifts. Inextricably linked to his nation, Saleem's story is a whirlwind of disasters and triumphs that mirrors the course of modern India at its most impossible and glorious.
This multi-Booker winning novel is my first Rushdie. He's an author I always felt that I should read and to be honest, I'm kinda on the fence with this one. I don't know if it was just the writing that didn't connect with me all the time, the language, or my lack of historical knowledge about India and Pakistan. It was a bit of a slog. Portions of brilliant writing separated by sections of prose that I had to work to keep track of. Oh well, I did ultimately enjoy it, but it wasn't a tremendous read for me.
This multi-Booker winning novel is my first Rushdie. He's an author I always felt that I should read and to be honest, I'm kinda on the fence with this one. I don't know if it was just the writing that didn't connect with me all the time, the language, or my lack of historical knowledge about India and Pakistan. It was a bit of a slog. Portions of brilliant writing separated by sections of prose that I had to work to keep track of. Oh well, I did ultimately enjoy it, but it wasn't a tremendous read for me.
In those days, my aunt Alia had begun to send us an unending stream of children's clothes, into whose seams she had sewn her old maid's bile; the Brass Monkey and I were clothed in her gifts, wearing at first the baby-things of bitterness, then the rompers of resentment; I grew up in white shorts starched with the stench of jealousy, while the Monkey wore the pretty flowered frocks of Alia's undimmed envy... unaware that our wardrobe was binding us in the webs of her revenge, we led our well-dressed lives.
...her wizardry caused the birthmarks on my face to fade under the healing applications of herbal poultices; it seemed that even the bandiness of my legs was diminishing under her care. (She could do nothing, however, for my one bad ear; there is no magic on earth strong enough to wipe out the legacies of one's parents.)
#review
48mahsdad
66. Nein, Nein, Nein!: One Man's Tale of Depression, Psychic Torment, and a Bus Tour of the Holocaust by Jerry Stahl 7/10 : I got this thru LT's Early Review program. A guided group tour to concentration camps in Poland and Germany allows Stahl to confront personal and historical demons with both deep despair and savage humor "Stahl embarks on Holocaust tourism in this meditative yet humorous account, weaving personal narrative with reflections on current and past global events." --New York Times Book Review
This one was a little uneven in tone. Stahl is a very frenetic but fine writer, especially in the parts where he's describing his past life and drugs and the ramifications. That is juxtaposed with his thoughtful analysis of his experiences at visiting the sites of the various concentration camps. He does not pull any punches and wears his politics (decidedly left-wing) on his sleeve. I guess, given the title, it was to be expected. I'm glad I had the opportunity to read it. It was one I don't think I would have picked up if I saw it in the store.
#review
This one was a little uneven in tone. Stahl is a very frenetic but fine writer, especially in the parts where he's describing his past life and drugs and the ramifications. That is juxtaposed with his thoughtful analysis of his experiences at visiting the sites of the various concentration camps. He does not pull any punches and wears his politics (decidedly left-wing) on his sleeve. I guess, given the title, it was to be expected. I'm glad I had the opportunity to read it. It was one I don't think I would have picked up if I saw it in the store.
Beyond concentration camps---abstract, on some level, until you get there--- the real hell I feared was being trapped in a rolling tour group. If Sartre was right that hell is other people, then other people in a tour bus traveling thru Poland may be whatever they call the place below hell... or at least one corner of it.
I'm reminded touring these chambers, how---back in America---the National Parks Service offers overnights at Alcatraz. Defanging past brutality by rendering it B&B adjacent. How long, one wonders, until Auschwitz is modified for guests? Or maybe it already is and it's a VIP thing (For the Zuckerberg set. Death with Internet capability)
Along with its football-field dimensions, Hofbrauhaus boasts one of the largest array of beers in the city. Not one of which do I feel qualified to describe. Perky, yet gently belch-inducing, with a hint of man-froth... No.
#review
50benitastrnad
>49 mahsdad:
I would be interested in that copy. I put it on my wishlist when I read the review.
I would be interested in that copy. I put it on my wishlist when I read the review.
51ffortsa
>48 mahsdad: We did the tour of Alcatraz a few years ago, and it was quite an intimidating experience. You don't just sight-see. You are ordered around just as the prisoners were, and get the feeling of rigorous control. Made me quite uneasy.
But prisoners in other similar institutions would lobby to get into Alcatraz because the food was so good.
But prisoners in other similar institutions would lobby to get into Alcatraz because the food was so good.
52mahsdad
>51 ffortsa: That would be an interesting tour. It would be very creepy. Its wild going to historical places and really trying to envision what it was like then. I vividly remember going to Gettysburg on a school trip in 8th grade. It was very surreal thinking about all the carnage that went on on those fields during the battle.
53mahsdad
ಫೆಂಟಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ಫೋಟೋ ಶುಕ್ರವಾರ
Another week comes to a close and I am here for it. LOL. Fall continues to stick around, keeping the temperatures below 75. Actually had to put a blanket on the bed. #firstworldproblems. Today's image comes from one of my lunchtime walks around neighborhood.
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
eBook - Autonomous by Annalee Newitz : 34%
Listening - Blood Rites by Jim Butcher : 61%
Another week comes to a close and I am here for it. LOL. Fall continues to stick around, keeping the temperatures below 75. Actually had to put a blanket on the bed. #firstworldproblems. Today's image comes from one of my lunchtime walks around neighborhood.
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
eBook - Autonomous by Annalee Newitz : 34%
Listening - Blood Rites by Jim Butcher : 61%
54quondame
>53 mahsdad: Imprisoned petals. Cool photo.
55mahsdad
>54 quondame: Thanks Susan! I never really thought about the imprisoned idea. I like it.
Did you catch any of the Thunderstorm the other day? Not sure if it made it inland much, but it dumped on us pretty good. It was a weird little storm. Could still see blue skies around it as it passed thru. Had some of the loudest thunder I've ever experience. Couple lightning strikes within a mile or so. Very cool. I'll take all the rain we can get.
Did you catch any of the Thunderstorm the other day? Not sure if it made it inland much, but it dumped on us pretty good. It was a weird little storm. Could still see blue skies around it as it passed thru. Had some of the loudest thunder I've ever experience. Couple lightning strikes within a mile or so. Very cool. I'll take all the rain we can get.
56FAMeulstee
>53 mahsdad: >54 quondame: Lovely picture, Jeff. My thought was 'Hibiscus escaping' ;-)
57quondame
>55 mahsdad: It didn't do anything in this area - I was actually out a bit, picking up coffee beans and library books, and hardly noticed the weather.
58mahsdad
New Book
This Is How You Lose the Time War by Amal El-Mohtar/Max Gladstone
(Take Two - I entered this but forgot to POST before I clicked back and lost it :( ) I forgot that I did these types of posts when I created my new thread. So I missed a couple "new books", so lets start it up again...
In the ashes of a dying world, Red finds a letter marked “Burn before reading. Signed, Blue.” So begins an unlikely correspondence between two rival agents in a war that stretches through the vast reaches of time and space. Red belongs to the Agency, a post-singularity technotopia. Blue belongs to Garden, a single vast consciousness embedded in all organic matter. Their pasts are bloody and their futures mutually exclusive. They have nothing in common—save that they’re the best, and they’re alone. Now what began as a battlefield boast grows into a dangerous game, one both Red and Blue are determined to win. Because winning’s what you do in war. Isn’t it? A tour de force collaboration from two powerhouse writers that spans the whole of time and space.
#newbook
This Is How You Lose the Time War by Amal El-Mohtar/Max Gladstone
(Take Two - I entered this but forgot to POST before I clicked back and lost it :( ) I forgot that I did these types of posts when I created my new thread. So I missed a couple "new books", so lets start it up again...
In the ashes of a dying world, Red finds a letter marked “Burn before reading. Signed, Blue.” So begins an unlikely correspondence between two rival agents in a war that stretches through the vast reaches of time and space. Red belongs to the Agency, a post-singularity technotopia. Blue belongs to Garden, a single vast consciousness embedded in all organic matter. Their pasts are bloody and their futures mutually exclusive. They have nothing in common—save that they’re the best, and they’re alone. Now what began as a battlefield boast grows into a dangerous game, one both Red and Blue are determined to win. Because winning’s what you do in war. Isn’t it? A tour de force collaboration from two powerhouse writers that spans the whole of time and space.
When Red wins, she stands alone. Blood slicks her hair. She breathes out steam in the last night of this dying world. That was fun, she thinks, but the thought sours in the framing. It was clean, at least.
#newbook
59richardderus
>53 mahsdad: Lovely! "Here I come, ready or not!"
60mahsdad
>59 richardderus: Thanks kind sir!
61benitastrnad
It is going to cool down here tonight. It was very hot this weekend. Almost 90 and that is NOT normal. We need to get some rain, but this front isn't going to bring it.
62mahsdad
Okay, suspend your scorn for the name change, but here's the trailer for A Man Called Otto. It makes no sense that we couldn't get with the concept of Ove.
I was very skeptical at first, but this is a delightful trailer. Looking forward to it.
https://youtu.be/eFYUX9l-m5I
And in full discloser I haven't seen the Swedish version that came out in 2015. But I might have to, its trailer is equally delightful
https://youtu.be/oCh4iiAXuAc
I was very skeptical at first, but this is a delightful trailer. Looking forward to it.
https://youtu.be/eFYUX9l-m5I
And in full discloser I haven't seen the Swedish version that came out in 2015. But I might have to, its trailer is equally delightful
https://youtu.be/oCh4iiAXuAc
63Whisper1
>53 mahsdad: I love the image of a single flower through the white wood!
64jessibud2
>62 mahsdad: - Well, I read the book first. Never knew there was a film. When I found out, I borrowed it from the library. Loved the book and the film. I love Tom Hanks but honestly, I am not sure it needs to be redone. I guess if anyone can pull it off, though, it would be him.
65mahsdad
>63 Whisper1: Thanks Linda!
>64 jessibud2: I'm a big Backman fan-boy. I read the book long before I knew there was a movie, Swedish or otherwise. I agree, it might not need to be redone, but I'll probably go see it.
>64 jessibud2: I'm a big Backman fan-boy. I read the book long before I knew there was a movie, Swedish or otherwise. I agree, it might not need to be redone, but I'll probably go see it.
66benitastrnad
I loved the Swedish movie!!! I wonder if they will have the Volvo/Saab fight in the American version?
67mahsdad
>66 benitastrnad: I'll have to see if I can check it out.
68mahsdad
മനോഹരമായ ഫോട്ടോ വെള്ളിയാഴ്ച
Hey everybody, we made it another week. Its Autumn in Southern California, which means Summer showed up again. Santa Ana's kicked up, dropped the humidity, raised the heat (85+) and made it generally obnoxious for a couple days. Oh well, it's cooled off now. Nothing much on the agenda for the weekend, hopefully get motivated enough to do some yard work (yuck), at least I don't have any grass to mow :). Today's image is from a walk around the neighborhood. People are starting to decorate more and more for Halloween (I don't remember quite this much when I was growing up), and this was a unique use of cheesy plastic bones that I think work pretty well
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
Reading - This Is How You Lose the Time War by Amal El-Mohtar. A very sweet epistolary romance novel set in a multiverse during a time war. Told by 2 people on opposite sides, who find each other thru their "letters" : 72%
eBook - Autonomous by Annalee Newitz : 66%
Listening - The Storyteller: Tales of Life and Music by Dave Grohl. Forgot to post a #newbook entry on this. Got this the other day, on a "Lucky, Skip to the Head of the Line" entry in Libby. Yea, I can read it but only for 7 days with no renewal. Dave reads it, so if you're inclined, I'd recommend audio, rather than visual. Its going pretty quick, I'll probably beat the deadline : 59%
Hey everybody, we made it another week. Its Autumn in Southern California, which means Summer showed up again. Santa Ana's kicked up, dropped the humidity, raised the heat (85+) and made it generally obnoxious for a couple days. Oh well, it's cooled off now. Nothing much on the agenda for the weekend, hopefully get motivated enough to do some yard work (yuck), at least I don't have any grass to mow :). Today's image is from a walk around the neighborhood. People are starting to decorate more and more for Halloween (I don't remember quite this much when I was growing up), and this was a unique use of cheesy plastic bones that I think work pretty well
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
Reading - This Is How You Lose the Time War by Amal El-Mohtar. A very sweet epistolary romance novel set in a multiverse during a time war. Told by 2 people on opposite sides, who find each other thru their "letters" : 72%
eBook - Autonomous by Annalee Newitz : 66%
Listening - The Storyteller: Tales of Life and Music by Dave Grohl. Forgot to post a #newbook entry on this. Got this the other day, on a "Lucky, Skip to the Head of the Line" entry in Libby. Yea, I can read it but only for 7 days with no renewal. Dave reads it, so if you're inclined, I'd recommend audio, rather than visual. Its going pretty quick, I'll probably beat the deadline : 59%
69richardderus
Our house was always the most decorated on our block in Los Gatos...a HUGE Jolly Roger over the front door, hung off the balcony, and red lights in the hanging lantern...Mama's carved punkins up the walk...lots of good arrangements and stuff in the front windows.
People thought we were even weirder than before.
People thought we were even weirder than before.
70quondame
>68 mahsdad: There is a lot more Halloween decorating in the last 20 years. Less tick-or-treating though, so go figure. We've even done some. But lately have just hidden away.
71mahsdad
>69 richardderus: Very cool. I would have loved growing up near you.
>70 quondame: We don't do any Halloween decorating (and getting to the point where we don't want to decorate for Christmas either), and live on a hill with a shared driveway/easement/alley that for 25 years had no kids on it but mine so have only had 2 kids that have ever knocked on the door. Now there are a couple kids that have move in this year, so I wonder if we'll actually get some visitors. A couple streets over, they bus 'em in (well that's my perception, there's just a lot of people).
>70 quondame: We don't do any Halloween decorating (and getting to the point where we don't want to decorate for Christmas either), and live on a hill with a shared driveway/easement/alley that for 25 years had no kids on it but mine so have only had 2 kids that have ever knocked on the door. Now there are a couple kids that have move in this year, so I wonder if we'll actually get some visitors. A couple streets over, they bus 'em in (well that's my perception, there's just a lot of people).
72mahsdad
New Book
Hollow Kingdom by Kira Jane Buxton
S.T., a domesticated crow, is a bird of simple pleasures. He spends his days hanging out with his owner, Big Jim; trading insults with Seattle's wild crows (i.e., "those idiots"); and enjoying the finest food humankind has to offer: Cheetos. Then Big Jim's eyeball falls out of his head, and ST starts to think something's not quite right.
#newbook
Hollow Kingdom by Kira Jane Buxton
S.T., a domesticated crow, is a bird of simple pleasures. He spends his days hanging out with his owner, Big Jim; trading insults with Seattle's wild crows (i.e., "those idiots"); and enjoying the finest food humankind has to offer: Cheetos. Then Big Jim's eyeball falls out of his head, and ST starts to think something's not quite right.
I should have known something was dangerously wrong long before I did. How do you miss something so critical? There were signs, sings that were slow as sap, that amber lava that swallows up a disease-kissed evergreen. Slow as a rattlesnake as it bleeds toward you, painting the grass with belly scales. But sometimes you only see the signs once you're on the highest branch of realization.
#newbook
73richardderus
Oh, I do so love S.T.! What a corvid.
74mahsdad
>73 richardderus: So far so good.
Recently watched the trailer for the new Creed movie. Yeah, I'll never see it, but I like watching movie trailers. It had one of the most profound statements I think I've ever heard in a movie. A little cheesy in context, but words to live by
Recently watched the trailer for the new Creed movie. Yeah, I'll never see it, but I like watching movie trailers. It had one of the most profound statements I think I've ever heard in a movie. A little cheesy in context, but words to live by
Let go of what ever was, and walk into what is
75ffortsa
>74 mahsdad: similar to what they say on Sesame Street - put down the ducky
77mahsdad
>75 ffortsa: Well you've got to put down the ducky, if you want to play the saxophone. That's a given. lol.
78mahsdad
Any one poked around at your DDC status? The MDS spectrum is a pretty cool expression of the types of books I have. :)
https://www.librarything.com/stats/mahsdad/ddc
https://www.librarything.com/stats/mahsdad/ddc
79quondame
>78 mahsdad: I'm so heavily weighted on 'literature' and that so heavily weighted from loading in all my GoodReads books back in 2018, that the rest is almost at the noise level. It's cute that for two categories it's clear I've read 5 books each by the neat 20% granularity of the breakdowns.
81ffortsa
The stats are oddly interesting. I have five books marked 'not by human' - the list includes The Phantom Tollbooth!
82benitastrnad
Got the book last night. Thanks.
84weird_O
>62 mahsdad: I think I'd prefer the Swedish film. I'm sure Otto is excellent, but I just hanker for Ove.
85msf59
Hooray for Hollow Kingdom! What a fun read that was. Go S.T.! I still need to get to the follow-up.
86mahsdad
>84 weird_O: Without seeing either, I'm still likely to agree with you Bill. The stereotypical American is afraid (for some reason) of watching a film where they might have to read. 😁 IMHO
>85 msf59: Hey Mark. Yeah, it was about time. The tectonic movement of my TBR shifted it up to the top, or at least made it visible.
>85 msf59: Hey Mark. Yeah, it was about time. The tectonic movement of my TBR shifted it up to the top, or at least made it visible.
87mahsdad
Фантастикалық фото жұма
Happy Last Friday in October. How the heck did that happen. Not much new to report, other than looking forward to the end of the day. :). Today's image is one, I don't think I posted, I've lost track. Its the usual odd angle fair that I love so much. Its the ceiling/awning/architectual feature of the Cabrillo Marine Aquarium in Pedro. Its a little gem of a facility that does education, and research. Laura is a docent there, where they have school groups come in to learn about the ocean. Amazingly she gets some kids that this is their own chance to actually see the ocean. The building was designed by Frank Gehry in the 80's
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
Reading - Hollow Kingdom by Kira Jane Buxton. Such an interesting take on the zombie/dystopian genre. Loving it. 35%
Listening - Dead Beat by Jim Butcher. Continuing my trek thru his oeuvre. Fun thriller romps. 42%
ebook - Autonomous by Annalee Newitz. 70%
#bookupdate
Happy Last Friday in October. How the heck did that happen. Not much new to report, other than looking forward to the end of the day. :). Today's image is one, I don't think I posted, I've lost track. Its the usual odd angle fair that I love so much. Its the ceiling/awning/architectual feature of the Cabrillo Marine Aquarium in Pedro. Its a little gem of a facility that does education, and research. Laura is a docent there, where they have school groups come in to learn about the ocean. Amazingly she gets some kids that this is their own chance to actually see the ocean. The building was designed by Frank Gehry in the 80's
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
Reading - Hollow Kingdom by Kira Jane Buxton. Such an interesting take on the zombie/dystopian genre. Loving it. 35%
Listening - Dead Beat by Jim Butcher. Continuing my trek thru his oeuvre. Fun thriller romps. 42%
ebook - Autonomous by Annalee Newitz. 70%
#bookupdate
88richardderus
>87 mahsdad: It's clearly a Gehry design down to the hurricane fences! That's a terrific angle, Jeff.
Happy weekend-ahead's reads!
Happy weekend-ahead's reads!
89quondame
Psst! Not about books: I found that Long Beach has one of the few restaurants with Navajo Fry Bread.
90mahsdad
>89 quondame:. Ooo, do tell.
91quondame
>90 mahsdad: Panxa Cocina, 3937 E Broadway as reported by Yelp. There were a couple they reported closer to me, but the menus didn't seem to support the claim and the rest are in East LA.
92mahsdad
>91 quondame: That looks interesting, always looking for interesting places over there. Especially ones that aren't the touristy ones in Shoreline and around the Aquarium. (Tho those have their places, for special occasions, the off beat ones can be nice.)
93quondame
>92 mahsdad: You are so much closer to all that Asian food, including the wonderful Taiwanese beef soup, than I am. Unfortunately my friend who was almost your neighbor has moved to New Hampshire and is out of date except for the one or two places her remaining aunties take her when she visits.
94mahsdad
2022 Books of the Month
January : The Cold Millions by Jess Walter
February : A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess
March : City of Secrets by Stewart O'Nan
April : A Short History of Tractors in Ukranian by Marina Lewycka
May: A Salad Only the Devil Would Eat by Charles Hood
June: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: A Memoir of Life in Death by Jean-Dominique Bauby
July: The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out The Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson
August : Slaughterhouse Five : A Graphic Novel Adaptation by Ryan North
September : Cheech Is Not My Real Name: But Don't Call Me Chong by Cheech Marin
October : The Storyteller: Tales of Life and Music by Dave Grohl
#botm
January : The Cold Millions by Jess Walter
February : A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess
March : City of Secrets by Stewart O'Nan
April : A Short History of Tractors in Ukranian by Marina Lewycka
May: A Salad Only the Devil Would Eat by Charles Hood
June: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: A Memoir of Life in Death by Jean-Dominique Bauby
July: The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out The Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson
August : Slaughterhouse Five : A Graphic Novel Adaptation by Ryan North
September : Cheech Is Not My Real Name: But Don't Call Me Chong by Cheech Marin
October : The Storyteller: Tales of Life and Music by Dave Grohl
#botm
95mahsdad
>93 quondame: Yeah, but what's funny is that the older we get the more we have to force ourselves to go further afield than the restaurants we have within a 2 mile radius. Going from Pedro, over the hill to Torrance is SUUUUUCHHH a LOOOONGG drive. LOL.
96figsfromthistle
>87 mahsdad: Frank Gehry has designed some amazing buildings. I read a biography about him a long time ago. It was interesting to read about how he became an architect.
97quondame
>95 mahsdad: I'm one to talk. If Grubhub doesn't deliver it, well, negotiations can get complicated.
98mahsdad
Anyone played around with changing the Style? (click on Tt Change Style at the bottom). I'm currently using Atkinson. I kinda like it. More readable on my PC. It also appeals to my inner-geek. 0 ZERO is displayed with a slash thru it.
Its the simple things that amuse....
Its the simple things that amuse....
99richardderus
>98 mahsdad: I use Georgia. I like it the best of the options...The Lorax gave me agita!
100mahsdad
Absolutely agree with The Lorax. Gave me chills.
Georgia - you serif lover. Ha, jk, jk buddy!
Georgia - you serif lover. Ha, jk, jk buddy!
101FAMeulstee
>98 mahsdad: I use Verdana Small. All others (except The Lorax) are way to large on my screen. I like to scroll as less as possible ;-)
102richardderus
>100 mahsdad: Thass me...gimme them serifs, curly sweet serifs all day all night.
103mahsdad
Gambar Hebat Jumaat
FALL has arrived (or at least for a while). Its currently 59 outside and 65 inside. Its glorious. This weekend's agenda is helping Laura out with her craft show in Irvine. Which mostly means, where are we going to go to dinner that's not 2 miles from the house, as I'll probably drive down to help her pack up in the afternoon. Plus, hopefully get a bunch of reading in, as I've started 2 library books at the same time. Today's image is a good example of the invasive Italian Wall lizard that I've talked about before.
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
Reading - Hollow Kingdom by Kira Jane Buxton. Continue to really enjoy this, such an interesting take on dystopia. 81%. Might finish this, this weekend
eBook - Autonomous by Annalee Newitz. 75%
eBook - Twitter and Tear Gas by Zeynep Tufekci. Just started this, based on RD's review. Should be pretty interesting
eBook - A Snake Falls to Earth by Darcie Little Badger. Just started this as well, it is part of the Big Library Read that I posted about in messages.
Listening - Chapterhouse Dune by Frank Herbert. Yet again, just started this. Finished up Dead Beat last night and this was available from my holds. I think this is the last of Frank Herbert's Dune novels. I think I'll stop there. Not completeist enough to go on to Brian's works.
Graphic Novel - Sandman Vol 1: Preludes & Nocturnes by Neil Gaiman. Since finishing up watching Sandman (renewed for a 2nd season - Yeah!), I wanted to re-read these.
FALL has arrived (or at least for a while). Its currently 59 outside and 65 inside. Its glorious. This weekend's agenda is helping Laura out with her craft show in Irvine. Which mostly means, where are we going to go to dinner that's not 2 miles from the house, as I'll probably drive down to help her pack up in the afternoon. Plus, hopefully get a bunch of reading in, as I've started 2 library books at the same time. Today's image is a good example of the invasive Italian Wall lizard that I've talked about before.
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
Reading - Hollow Kingdom by Kira Jane Buxton. Continue to really enjoy this, such an interesting take on dystopia. 81%. Might finish this, this weekend
eBook - Autonomous by Annalee Newitz. 75%
eBook - Twitter and Tear Gas by Zeynep Tufekci. Just started this, based on RD's review. Should be pretty interesting
eBook - A Snake Falls to Earth by Darcie Little Badger. Just started this as well, it is part of the Big Library Read that I posted about in messages.
Listening - Chapterhouse Dune by Frank Herbert. Yet again, just started this. Finished up Dead Beat last night and this was available from my holds. I think this is the last of Frank Herbert's Dune novels. I think I'll stop there. Not completeist enough to go on to Brian's works.
Graphic Novel - Sandman Vol 1: Preludes & Nocturnes by Neil Gaiman. Since finishing up watching Sandman (renewed for a 2nd season - Yeah!), I wanted to re-read these.
104richardderus
*I* think Mr Lizard, there, is a handsome beast and your calumniation of him as an unwanted illegal migrant is shameful. *tsk*
Glad you're starting Twitter and Tear Gas!
Glad you're starting Twitter and Tear Gas!
105mahsdad
It's time to get your Christmas Wishlist's in order. The Christmas Swap is here!
https://www.librarything.com/topic/345651
https://www.librarything.com/topic/345651
106mahsdad
Pearl Ruled - Chapterhouse Dune. Maybe I'll try it again sometime, but too many characters going nowhere with seeming no plot, at least that I could see. Life's too short for a slog that I'm not engaged with. Oh well.
Plus Alan Rickman's diary came up on my holds list, so I started that... Madly, Deeply
Plus Alan Rickman's diary came up on my holds list, so I started that... Madly, Deeply
107mahsdad
Well, 2 days later, sadly its going to be 2 audio DNF's in a row.
I love Alan Rickman, and I thought that reading his diaries that was posthumously published would be a good read. But, first, its not him reading it, obviously. And more importantly, it is truly just a reading of his diary. What he was doing day to day. A lot of...I was at this party with so and so, or I was on set today, but did actually get used, and went home, to got up early to fly to somewhere, read a couple scripts.
There were some interesting tidbits, in the first 10% I got thru. But ultimately it was a little too voyeuristic for me. It might be an interesting book to read/peruse with a physical copy, but not on audio. Oh well.
Book 8 of the Dresden files just came in, so I'll read that instead.
I love Alan Rickman, and I thought that reading his diaries that was posthumously published would be a good read. But, first, its not him reading it, obviously. And more importantly, it is truly just a reading of his diary. What he was doing day to day. A lot of...I was at this party with so and so, or I was on set today, but did actually get used, and went home, to got up early to fly to somewhere, read a couple scripts.
There were some interesting tidbits, in the first 10% I got thru. But ultimately it was a little too voyeuristic for me. It might be an interesting book to read/peruse with a physical copy, but not on audio. Oh well.
Book 8 of the Dresden files just came in, so I'll read that instead.
108ocgreg34
>91 quondame: That's close to where I live, and I didn't know they serve fry bread! We'll have to check it out.
109quondame
>108 ocgreg34: Oh, I didn't know there was another SoCal 75er. I'd like to know what you think of Panxa Cocina.
110weird_O
>98 mahsdad: Ooooo. Tinkering with typefaces. I love it! I'm a serif guy, so I've switched to Georgia. Had no idea it could be done. Thanks for sharing stuff that your curiosity turns up.
>78 mahsdad: Going backward through the thread, I stopped at this post and opened your DDS stats link. Another cool feature I didn't know existed. I haven't checked out my own stats, but I will. Damn! Another time sink! You devil you.
>78 mahsdad: Going backward through the thread, I stopped at this post and opened your DDS stats link. Another cool feature I didn't know existed. I haven't checked out my own stats, but I will. Damn! Another time sink! You devil you.
111mahsdad
>108 ocgreg34: >109 quondame: There might have to be a West Coast meetup. Trip to The Last Bookstore? :)
>110 weird_O: I posted on your thread, but thanks for stopping by Bill. As I said there, I'm happy to provide more distractions. :)
>110 weird_O: I posted on your thread, but thanks for stopping by Bill. As I said there, I'm happy to provide more distractions. :)
112quondame
>111 mahsdad: That might get me out of the house!
113mahsdad
រូបថតអស្ចារ្យថ្ងៃសុក្រ
Hey Folks. Fall arrived around here again, and we actually had some more rain. Huzza. It being Fall, now that means more craft shows for Laura. So we'll see what mischief the temporary bachelor can get up to. Oh wait, I'm a book nerd. Mostly sitting around and reading. :)
Today's image comes from a lunchtime walk the other day, after rain cleared out. After the crud is washed out, there's always potential for beautiful skies.
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
eBook - A Snake Falls to Earth by Darcie Little Badger : 35%
eBook - Autonomous by Annalee Newitz : 78%
eBook - Twitter and Tear Gas:The Power and Fragility of Networked Protest by Zeynep Tufekci : 5%
Graphic Novel - Sandman Vol 2: The Doll's House by Neil Gaiman : 49%
Hey Folks. Fall arrived around here again, and we actually had some more rain. Huzza. It being Fall, now that means more craft shows for Laura. So we'll see what mischief the temporary bachelor can get up to. Oh wait, I'm a book nerd. Mostly sitting around and reading. :)
Today's image comes from a lunchtime walk the other day, after rain cleared out. After the crud is washed out, there's always potential for beautiful skies.
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
eBook - A Snake Falls to Earth by Darcie Little Badger : 35%
eBook - Autonomous by Annalee Newitz : 78%
eBook - Twitter and Tear Gas:The Power and Fragility of Networked Protest by Zeynep Tufekci : 5%
Graphic Novel - Sandman Vol 2: The Doll's House by Neil Gaiman : 49%
114richardderus
>113 mahsdad: Lovely day for a walk! It was rainy and dank here, but that's exactly what we need.
I'm glad you're on Twitter and Tear Gas!
I'm glad you're on Twitter and Tear Gas!
115PaulCranswick
>113 mahsdad: Beautiful skies indeed, Jeff. Have a great weekend buddy.
118mahsdad
For everyone who commented over the weekend, THANKS for stopping by. My place isn't quite so verbose as some of the giant stalwarts around here, but I'm glad that you keep me in your rotation.
In other news, George Saunders was on Stephen Colbert the other day. I enjoy his writing and wanted to share the YT here.
https://youtu.be/hm85f8g0DYg
Also here's Stephen reading one of Saunders' short story called Love Letter
https://www.symphonyspace.org/your-visit/love-letter
In other news, George Saunders was on Stephen Colbert the other day. I enjoy his writing and wanted to share the YT here.
https://youtu.be/hm85f8g0DYg
Also here's Stephen reading one of Saunders' short story called Love Letter
https://www.symphonyspace.org/your-visit/love-letter
119mahsdad
Sary mahafinaritra Zoma
Happy Friday! Laura and I just went out and got boosted (plus a Flu shot for me) so we'll see how I'm feeling tomorrow. But as numbers start climbing again, time for reinforcements. Hard to believe its almost Thanksgiving, amazing. That means Christmas next and that reminds me to be a pest and remind people who haven't yet seen my multiple posts in Messages. Anyone want to join us for the 75 Christmas Swap? Come over here - https://www.librarything.com/topic/345651#n7980809. If not, no big deal, I understand, I just want to make sure that everyone who wants to join can. :)
Today's image comes from a nighttime walk. Interesting shadow on the wall...
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
eBook - A Snake Falls to Earth by Darcie Little Badger - borrowed from the library for the Little Big Library Read. 75%
eBook - Autonomous by Annalee Newitz - I own this one, so it went on the backburner for the library book 78%
Audio - Proven Guilty by Jim Butcher 72%
Graphic Novel - Sandman: Dream Country by Neil Gaiman 50%
Happy Friday! Laura and I just went out and got boosted (plus a Flu shot for me) so we'll see how I'm feeling tomorrow. But as numbers start climbing again, time for reinforcements. Hard to believe its almost Thanksgiving, amazing. That means Christmas next and that reminds me to be a pest and remind people who haven't yet seen my multiple posts in Messages. Anyone want to join us for the 75 Christmas Swap? Come over here - https://www.librarything.com/topic/345651#n7980809. If not, no big deal, I understand, I just want to make sure that everyone who wants to join can. :)
Today's image comes from a nighttime walk. Interesting shadow on the wall...
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
eBook - A Snake Falls to Earth by Darcie Little Badger - borrowed from the library for the Little Big Library Read. 75%
eBook - Autonomous by Annalee Newitz - I own this one, so it went on the backburner for the library book 78%
Audio - Proven Guilty by Jim Butcher 72%
Graphic Novel - Sandman: Dream Country by Neil Gaiman 50%
120Berly
>119 mahsdad: Thanks for the link and >120 Berly: cool photo! Unusual lighting.
121quondame
>119 mahsdad: I love the color tones. A bit less dense foliage and that would make a grand fabric.
122benitastrnad
When you finish Snake Falls to Earth you will have to let me know how you like it. We have it in our library and I have been eyeing it and her earlier book Elatso.
123richardderus
>119 mahsdad: Oh, that's lovely. I always enjoy the negative of the thing as much as, or more than, the thing.
124mahsdad
>120 Berly: >121 quondame: >123 richardderus:. Thanks for the photo love!
>122 benitastrnad: One moment please ;)
>122 benitastrnad: One moment please ;)
125mahsdad
75. A Snake Falls to Earth by Darcie Little Badger 8/10 : (eBook) Picked this up from the library for the Big Library Read (https://biglibraryread.com/current-title/). It is technically a YA novel (that got a Newberry Honor award). Its about 2 main characters from different worlds. Oli, a Cottonmouth snake animal person from the Reflecting World (where the originating beings of all the species on Earth live) and Nina, a Lipian Apache girl in Texas. Oli and his friends come to Earth to help his best friend (a frog) who is strickened with a mysterious illness. He meets Nina who is dealing with her sick Grandmother and an impending hurricane. It was a delightful read, it was an interesting modern take on the origin story from a Native American perspective. Quick read, definitely recommend it.
Oh yeah, I made it to 75. Yeah me! (I'm a little bit behind from last year, but I'll take it)
#review
Oh yeah, I made it to 75. Yeah me! (I'm a little bit behind from last year, but I'll take it)
#review
126mahsdad
New Book
Understories by Tim Horvath
What if there were a city that consisted only of restaurants? What if Paul Gauguin had gone to Greenland instead of Tahiti? What if there were a field called umbrology, the study of shadows, where physicists and shadow puppeteers worked side by side? Full of speculative daring though firmly anchored in the tradition of realism, Tim Horvath's stories explore all of this and more...
#newbook
Understories by Tim Horvath
What if there were a city that consisted only of restaurants? What if Paul Gauguin had gone to Greenland instead of Tahiti? What if there were a field called umbrology, the study of shadows, where physicists and shadow puppeteers worked side by side? Full of speculative daring though firmly anchored in the tradition of realism, Tim Horvath's stories explore all of this and more...
The Lobby - Welcome! Please stop at the desk for a moment to sign this waiver. Though we wish you to enjoy the architectural apotheosis that surrounds you, since you are a mere pedestrian onlooker (henceforth "voyeur") rather than a lessee (henceforth "resident"), you are subject hereby to certain restrictions and provisions.
#newbook
127quondame
>125 mahsdad: Congratulations on 75 reads!
129richardderus
>125 mahsdad:
Gold-standard performance!
Gold-standard performance!
130benitastrnad
>125 mahsdad:
glad to hear that you liked Snake Falls to Earth. We have it in my library and I just haven't gotten around to reading it. I may have to bump it up in the TBR line-up. Thanks for the review.
glad to hear that you liked Snake Falls to Earth. We have it in my library and I just haven't gotten around to reading it. I may have to bump it up in the TBR line-up. Thanks for the review.
131Whisper1
>68 mahsdad: I laughed right out loud when I saw the image of the bones in the hedge.
I've added Snake Falls to Earth to my tbr list.
All good wishes for a wonderful holiday.
I've added Snake Falls to Earth to my tbr list.
All good wishes for a wonderful holiday.
133mahsdad
>129 richardderus: Thanks RD!
>130 benitastrnad: Yeah, I think its worth the read, Very enjoyable
>131 Whisper1: Thanks Linda!
>132 drneutron: Thanks Jim!
>130 benitastrnad: Yeah, I think its worth the read, Very enjoyable
>131 Whisper1: Thanks Linda!
>132 drneutron: Thanks Jim!
134figsfromthistle
Congrats on reading 75 books. Nice!!!
135FAMeulstee
>126 mahsdad: Congratulations on reaching 75, Jeff!
136PaulCranswick
Thank you as always for books, thank you for this group and thanks for you. Have a lovely day, Jeff.
Congratulations on 75 buddy!
138mahsdad
Thanks everyone for the 75 congrats and Thanksgiving Wishes. Hope everyone is having a great weekend!
139mahsdad
Ifoto Nziza Kuwagatandatu
My apologies for ghosting you all (if you care :) ) yesterday. We drove out to Palm Springs on Thursday to take the MIL to dinner. Yes, we didn't cook and spent way to much on a packaged dinner at a restaurant that was delightful. Its only the 4 of us, and it just doesn't make sense to spend all that time and effort to cook a big meal. We then spent some time helping her (MIL) continue to get organized and let go of more "stuff". We watched Enola Holmes on Netflix, it was a fun little movie. We'll have to watch the sequel now.
Yesterday, we went to Sunnylands (Walter and Leonore Annenberg's Winter home in PS, and is now a public gardens and art gallery), to walk around a bit and have some afternoon tea. Today's image is of a very interesting sculpture looking out at the mountains. Bad Jeff, I forgot to take a picture of the name card so I don't know who this is.
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
Reading - Understories by Tim Horvath. An interesting collection of stories (Thanks Mark) with some definite gems. 54%
eBook - Autonomous by AnnaLee Newitz. I'll finish this eventually. Its my restaurant book, easier to carry the Kindle. :) 83%
Listing - The Man Who Broke Capitalism: How Jack Welch Gutted the Heartland and Crushed the Soul of Corporate America - and How to Undo His Legacy by David Gelles. The subtitle pretty much says it all. Interesting read. 54%
Graphic Novel - Sandman: Season of Mists by Neil Gaiman. Collection #4 34%
My apologies for ghosting you all (if you care :) ) yesterday. We drove out to Palm Springs on Thursday to take the MIL to dinner. Yes, we didn't cook and spent way to much on a packaged dinner at a restaurant that was delightful. Its only the 4 of us, and it just doesn't make sense to spend all that time and effort to cook a big meal. We then spent some time helping her (MIL) continue to get organized and let go of more "stuff". We watched Enola Holmes on Netflix, it was a fun little movie. We'll have to watch the sequel now.
Yesterday, we went to Sunnylands (Walter and Leonore Annenberg's Winter home in PS, and is now a public gardens and art gallery), to walk around a bit and have some afternoon tea. Today's image is of a very interesting sculpture looking out at the mountains. Bad Jeff, I forgot to take a picture of the name card so I don't know who this is.
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
Reading - Understories by Tim Horvath. An interesting collection of stories (Thanks Mark) with some definite gems. 54%
eBook - Autonomous by AnnaLee Newitz. I'll finish this eventually. Its my restaurant book, easier to carry the Kindle. :) 83%
Listing - The Man Who Broke Capitalism: How Jack Welch Gutted the Heartland and Crushed the Soul of Corporate America - and How to Undo His Legacy by David Gelles. The subtitle pretty much says it all. Interesting read. 54%
Graphic Novel - Sandman: Season of Mists by Neil Gaiman. Collection #4 34%
140mahsdad
If you ever want a glaring example of the weird randomness that is my reading habits...
I finished the audio for The Man Who Broke Capitalism, a very interesting scholarly look at Jack Welch and his legacy, and went right to The Boy on the Bridge, the sequel to The Girl with All the Gifts, a post-apocalyptical zombie story where the majority of humans have been taking over by a brain-eating fungus.
🤣
I finished the audio for The Man Who Broke Capitalism, a very interesting scholarly look at Jack Welch and his legacy, and went right to The Boy on the Bridge, the sequel to The Girl with All the Gifts, a post-apocalyptical zombie story where the majority of humans have been taking over by a brain-eating fungus.
🤣
143FAMeulstee
>139 mahsdad: That looks like a Giacometti statue!
I LOVE Giacometti.
A quick search reveals it is 'Bust of Diego on Stele III'
I LOVE Giacometti.
A quick search reveals it is 'Bust of Diego on Stele III'
144Whisper1
Hi Jeff. Your Thanksgiving sounds delightful. I'll be on the lookout for that Netflix movie.
All good wishes
All good wishes
145mahsdad
>143 FAMeulstee: Wow, thanks for the identification Anita! I'm impressed.
>144 Whisper1: Hi Linda, thanks for stopping by
>144 Whisper1: Hi Linda, thanks for stopping by
146mahsdad
2022 Books of the Month
January : The Cold Millions by Jess Walter
February : A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess
March : City of Secrets by Stewart O'Nan
April : A Short History of Tractors in Ukranian by Marina Lewycka
May: A Salad Only the Devil Would Eat by Charles Hood
June: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: A Memoir of Life in Death by Jean-Dominique Bauby
July: The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out The Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson
August : Slaughterhouse Five : A Graphic Novel Adaptation by Ryan North
September : Cheech Is Not My Real Name: But Don't Call Me Chong by Cheech Marin
October : The Storyteller: Tales of Life and Music by Dave Grohl
November : Hollow Kingdom by Kira Jane Buxton
#botm
January : The Cold Millions by Jess Walter
February : A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess
March : City of Secrets by Stewart O'Nan
April : A Short History of Tractors in Ukranian by Marina Lewycka
May: A Salad Only the Devil Would Eat by Charles Hood
June: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: A Memoir of Life in Death by Jean-Dominique Bauby
July: The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out The Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson
August : Slaughterhouse Five : A Graphic Novel Adaptation by Ryan North
September : Cheech Is Not My Real Name: But Don't Call Me Chong by Cheech Marin
October : The Storyteller: Tales of Life and Music by Dave Grohl
November : Hollow Kingdom by Kira Jane Buxton
#botm
147mahsdad
A Snake Falls to Earth was a close 2nd to Hollow Kingdom for November's BOTM
148richardderus
>147 mahsdad: Buxton or Little Badger, makes no never-mind, they're good choices!
150mahsdad
</b>शानदार फोटो शुक्रवार
Welcome to December. Whoa, how did that happen. Not sure what's on the agenda. Laura has a craft show both days ('tis the Season), so I'm sure I'll be helping her pack in or pack out. But other than that, hopefully finish some books. Maybe try to go see the Black Panther movie. Today's image is a lovely flower I saw on my lunchtime walk. Enjoy....
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
Reading - Understories by Tim Horvath. I'm mostly enjoying these stories. There were a couple that I decided to "Pearl" and jump ahead. Oh well, all good. 80%
eBook - Autonomous by Annalee Newitz. 92%
Listening Boy on the Bridge by M.R. Carey. Girl With All the Gifts was Alien, meaning you didn't know what was going on and there was only one "monster" (not really, but it was focused on her). This one is Aliens, where we have a team of soldiers and civilians out in the field trying to survive. Gifts was surprising and gripping. This one, isn't so much, but its a different feel, good in its own right. 51%
Graphic Novel Sandman: The Season of Mists by Neil Gaiman. Vol #4. 90%
Welcome to December. Whoa, how did that happen. Not sure what's on the agenda. Laura has a craft show both days ('tis the Season), so I'm sure I'll be helping her pack in or pack out. But other than that, hopefully finish some books. Maybe try to go see the Black Panther movie. Today's image is a lovely flower I saw on my lunchtime walk. Enjoy....
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
Reading - Understories by Tim Horvath. I'm mostly enjoying these stories. There were a couple that I decided to "Pearl" and jump ahead. Oh well, all good. 80%
eBook - Autonomous by Annalee Newitz. 92%
Listening Boy on the Bridge by M.R. Carey. Girl With All the Gifts was Alien, meaning you didn't know what was going on and there was only one "monster" (not really, but it was focused on her). This one is Aliens, where we have a team of soldiers and civilians out in the field trying to survive. Gifts was surprising and gripping. This one, isn't so much, but its a different feel, good in its own right. 51%
Graphic Novel Sandman: The Season of Mists by Neil Gaiman. Vol #4. 90%
151mahsdad
BTW, today is my 100th Foto Friday where I've been keeping track of my language translations.
I've got about 14 weeks left before I have to come up with something new.
I've got about 14 weeks left before I have to come up with something new.
153mahsdad
Thanks RD.
For all, went to a street fair last night, and perused one of the antique/used books stores we have in town (that I didn't realize was there) and picked up a couple.
The Sound and Fury by Faulkner - Why not
The Mysteries of Pittsburgh by Chabon, cause its Chabon, and even though I've read it a couple times, I didn't think I owned a copy and wanted one to keep. But guess what, I DO have a copy.
So, does anyone want a copy of Mysteries of Pittsburgh? I'll gladly send it to you.
For all, went to a street fair last night, and perused one of the antique/used books stores we have in town (that I didn't realize was there) and picked up a couple.
The Sound and Fury by Faulkner - Why not
The Mysteries of Pittsburgh by Chabon, cause its Chabon, and even though I've read it a couple times, I didn't think I owned a copy and wanted one to keep. But guess what, I DO have a copy.
So, does anyone want a copy of Mysteries of Pittsburgh? I'll gladly send it to you.
154msf59
Happy Friday, Jeff. Glad to hear you are mostly enjoying Understories. I agree, there are a few that are worth skipping over but there are certainly some quality gems in there too.
I will take your copy of Mysteries of Pittsburgh. It is one of those Chabon titles that I haven't got to yet. I recently finished Gentlemen of the Road and really enjoyed it.
I will take your copy of Mysteries of Pittsburgh. It is one of those Chabon titles that I haven't got to yet. I recently finished Gentlemen of the Road and really enjoyed it.
155mahsdad
Cool Mark. I knew you were reading Gentlemen. I read it back in 16. The thread got away from me before I could comment about it. I couldn't remember if you had read Pittsburgh or not.
I'll put it in the mail tomorrow.
I'll put it in the mail tomorrow.
156PaulCranswick
Have a great weekend, Jeff.
158mahsdad
My starter word finally pays off. Only thing better is if my word IS the Wordle
Wordle 533 2/6
🟨🟨🟨⬛🟨
🟩🟩🟩🟩🟩
Wordle 533 2/6
🟨🟨🟨⬛🟨
🟩🟩🟩🟩🟩
161mahsdad
New Book
And the Ass Saw the Angel by Nick Cave
Outcast, mute, a lone twin cut from a drunk mother in a shack full of junk, Euchrid Eucrow of Ukulore inhabits a nightmarish Southern valley of preachers and prophets, incest and ignorance. When the God-fearing folk of the town declare a foundling child to be chosen by the Almighty, Euchrid is disturbed. He sees her very differently, and his conviction, and increasing isolation and insanity, may have terrible consequences for them both...
#newbook
And the Ass Saw the Angel by Nick Cave
Outcast, mute, a lone twin cut from a drunk mother in a shack full of junk, Euchrid Eucrow of Ukulore inhabits a nightmarish Southern valley of preachers and prophets, incest and ignorance. When the God-fearing folk of the town declare a foundling child to be chosen by the Almighty, Euchrid is disturbed. He sees her very differently, and his conviction, and increasing isolation and insanity, may have terrible consequences for them both...
Three greasy brother crows wheel, beak to heel, cutting a circle into the bruised and troubled sky, making fast, dark rings through the thicksome bloats of smoke. For so long
the lid of the valley was clear and blue but now, by God, it roars. From where ah lie the clouds look prehistorical belching forth great faceless beasts that curl 'n' die,, like that, above.
#newbook
162mahsdad
विलक्षण फोटो शुक्रार
Its sweater weather in Southern California, which means the low 60's (he says ducking from the snowballs being fired at him by his East and Mid-West friends. ;)) Today's image comes from a random bit of photo editing. I took this picture out in Palm Springs and it was/is in color. I have a tool that allows you to do auto color and contrast corrections. Sometimes it works incorrectly but to a good end. Not sure why this ended up in B&W, but I like it.
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
Reading - And the Ass Saw the Angel by Nick Cave. He's a musician (Bad Seeds - post punk 80's band) and this is his first novel. Boy is it weird. Not sure if its good weird or bad weird yet, but its an interesting read. 30%
Audio - On the Beach by Nevil Shute. 1950's Nuclear Apocalypse set in Australia. Radiation is coming and what's left of humanity only has months to live. Very tense. 50%
eBook - Mysterious Affair at Styles by Agatha Christie. I have a collection of her works that I got somewhere. Needed a new restaurant book. Started these. 3%
Graphic Novel - Sandman A Game of You by Neil Gaiman. Volume 5 of the series. 32%
#ff
ETF - how did I not realize that I meant to type CONTRAST, but typed CONTACT instead. I swear I proof read this post. :)
Its sweater weather in Southern California, which means the low 60's (he says ducking from the snowballs being fired at him by his East and Mid-West friends. ;)) Today's image comes from a random bit of photo editing. I took this picture out in Palm Springs and it was/is in color. I have a tool that allows you to do auto color and contrast corrections. Sometimes it works incorrectly but to a good end. Not sure why this ended up in B&W, but I like it.
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
Reading - And the Ass Saw the Angel by Nick Cave. He's a musician (Bad Seeds - post punk 80's band) and this is his first novel. Boy is it weird. Not sure if its good weird or bad weird yet, but its an interesting read. 30%
Audio - On the Beach by Nevil Shute. 1950's Nuclear Apocalypse set in Australia. Radiation is coming and what's left of humanity only has months to live. Very tense. 50%
eBook - Mysterious Affair at Styles by Agatha Christie. I have a collection of her works that I got somewhere. Needed a new restaurant book. Started these. 3%
Graphic Novel - Sandman A Game of You by Neil Gaiman. Volume 5 of the series. 32%
#ff
ETF - how did I not realize that I meant to type CONTRAST, but typed CONTACT instead. I swear I proof read this post. :)
163laytonwoman3rd
>162 mahsdad: I like it too. My FIL was a very fine B&W photographer, and he did his own darkroom work. It made me appreciate the art of black & white, a lot.
164mahsdad
I did some developing/printing MANY years ago in a HS photography class. It was a lot of fun. Still have one of my images on my wall. Took the picture, developed it, and enlarged myself.
For reference to the plane shot, here's the original.
For reference to the plane shot, here's the original.
165mahsdad
For further reference, here's said HS picture. Excuse the door frame reflections off the glass. The reflections in the image are intentional :)
I'll let you figure out what it is. I just did the math, the MANY years ago, is right around 40. Yesh!
I'll let you figure out what it is. I just did the math, the MANY years ago, is right around 40. Yesh!
166richardderus
>162 mahsdad: Oh myyyy...your software has a good AI growing in its guts!
Happy weekend ahead's reads.
Happy weekend ahead's reads.
167ocgreg34
>125 mahsdad: Congratulations on reaching 75 book read!
170mahsdad
Fantastična slika vo petok
A happy Friday to you all. Winter continues to grace us in SoCal with lows in the 50s with an occassional dip into the 40s and highs in the 60s. Sadly I don't think it will be a white Christmas around here (or a wet one for that matter) 🤣. Tho I discovered that I really didn't have that many white Christmas', despite what my mandela-effected brain might tell me. I saw a post that tracked the last 70 years of Christmas in Pittsburgh, and only 7 years had more than 3 inches and 14 years had over an inch. 49 had no snow on the ground. Weird. Any way, here's a cactus for your visual enjoyment. Have a great weekend!
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
Reading - And the Ass Saw the Angel by Nick Cave. Boy this is a weird book and I think its in a good way. Just in structure its a little weird. The first 2/3s was 2 "books" that consisted of many chapters mostly only a page or 2 long. Then the third book is the remaining 1/3 of the book and it has no chapters, ending with 1 page epilogue. A jarring transition when I noticed it. 65%
Reading -The Outsiders by S.E. Hinton. Needed a small paperback to take to a medical thing I had this week (couldn't take the Kindle and didn't want to take ...Angel. So this was readily available. I never read it before. 3%
Kindle - Mysterious Affair at Styles by Agatha Christie. 20%
Listen - Upgrade by Blake Crouch. Messing with your DNA, might SEEM like a good thing, but I don't think it is. Fun scifi thriller so far. 55%
GN - Sandman: Fables and Reflections by Neil Gaiman 13%
Okay 5 in progress might be a little much :)
#FF
A happy Friday to you all. Winter continues to grace us in SoCal with lows in the 50s with an occassional dip into the 40s and highs in the 60s. Sadly I don't think it will be a white Christmas around here (or a wet one for that matter) 🤣. Tho I discovered that I really didn't have that many white Christmas', despite what my mandela-effected brain might tell me. I saw a post that tracked the last 70 years of Christmas in Pittsburgh, and only 7 years had more than 3 inches and 14 years had over an inch. 49 had no snow on the ground. Weird. Any way, here's a cactus for your visual enjoyment. Have a great weekend!
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
Reading - And the Ass Saw the Angel by Nick Cave. Boy this is a weird book and I think its in a good way. Just in structure its a little weird. The first 2/3s was 2 "books" that consisted of many chapters mostly only a page or 2 long. Then the third book is the remaining 1/3 of the book and it has no chapters, ending with 1 page epilogue. A jarring transition when I noticed it. 65%
Reading -The Outsiders by S.E. Hinton. Needed a small paperback to take to a medical thing I had this week (couldn't take the Kindle and didn't want to take ...Angel. So this was readily available. I never read it before. 3%
Kindle - Mysterious Affair at Styles by Agatha Christie. 20%
Listen - Upgrade by Blake Crouch. Messing with your DNA, might SEEM like a good thing, but I don't think it is. Fun scifi thriller so far. 55%
GN - Sandman: Fables and Reflections by Neil Gaiman 13%
Okay 5 in progress might be a little much :)
#FF
171jessibud2
>170 mahsdad: - That sky!!!!
172mahsdad
I'll be honest, I did have a polarizer filter on the lens. Boy when it works, it works. :)
173msf59
Happy Friday, Jeff. The cactus is stunning. I am a big fan of Nick Cave. One of my favorite artists and songwriters. I have not read any of his fiction but I have seen a couple of films that he penned. Such a talented dude.
174mahsdad
Happy Friday to you to Mark. Cool that you already knew about Nick. I never know what the Venn Diagram of music and celebrities might be with my friends around the world. I'll be sure to let you know how it finishes up.
175quondame
>170 mahsdad: What a dramatic image of a fine specimen you captured!
176richardderus
>170 mahsdad: The geometry of cacti is endlessly inspiring...they look snaggled and raggedy until you get up close and personal, when they *feel* snaggled and raggedy but look smooth, clean and elegant.
Upgrade worried me. *shudder*
Upgrade worried me. *shudder*
177ursula
Looking forward to hearing your thoughts at the end of the Nick Cave book. Can't say I'm surprised it's weird!
178mahsdad
Get ready, a new Murderbot book is coming out! It will be called System Collapse and is due to be published in November 2023
179quondame
>178 mahsdad: I've been sort of sad since learning it will be so very long in coming. It's not really, but more than a year seems so long after zipping through them all.
182mahsdad
>175 quondame: Thanks Susan
>176 richardderus: Yeah, Upgrade is just a little too plausible
>177 ursula: I've been lacks with my reviews of late, but I will try to post my thoughts on this one
>179 quondame: It is amazing sometimes how long the leadtime is on books, from announcement to release. Not like we don't have anything else to read. LOL
>180 klobrien2: >182 mahsdad: I know, right?
>176 richardderus: Yeah, Upgrade is just a little too plausible
>177 ursula: I've been lacks with my reviews of late, but I will try to post my thoughts on this one
>179 quondame: It is amazing sometimes how long the leadtime is on books, from announcement to release. Not like we don't have anything else to read. LOL
>180 klobrien2: >182 mahsdad: I know, right?
186mahsdad
판타스틱 포토 프라이데이
Hey Friends, I almost forgot its Friday. I'm taking this week off. We went up to a BnB in the canyons above Malibu for a couple days to celebrate Laura's 60th. The big thing we did was a 6 mile hike in the Malibu Creek park. We went out to see the MASH set. Yep, anytime you saw exteriors of the 4077 camp, it was in the mountains of Southern California :). This area was also where they filmed the ape city in the Planet of the Apes. It was a fun day. Then yesterday before we came home, we visited all of the ancient plunder on display at the Getty Villa (the first Getty Museum). We were joking about all of the antiquities that were brought back/purchased and put on display. Here's one of the MASH site, and a seriously creepy bronze bust.
Its the eyes that make it weird.
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
Reading - The Ass Saw the Angel by Nick Cave. Almost done with this very odd book. 91%
Reading - The Outsiders by SE Hinton. Why have I never read this before? 22%
Audio - A Brief History of Timekeeping: The Science of Marking Time, from Stonehenge to Atomic Clocks by Chad Orzel. 12%
eBook - The Mysterious Affair at Styles by Agatha Christie. 49%
Graphic Novel - The Sandman: Fables and Reflections by Neil Gaiman. 76%
Hey Friends, I almost forgot its Friday. I'm taking this week off. We went up to a BnB in the canyons above Malibu for a couple days to celebrate Laura's 60th. The big thing we did was a 6 mile hike in the Malibu Creek park. We went out to see the MASH set. Yep, anytime you saw exteriors of the 4077 camp, it was in the mountains of Southern California :). This area was also where they filmed the ape city in the Planet of the Apes. It was a fun day. Then yesterday before we came home, we visited all of the ancient plunder on display at the Getty Villa (the first Getty Museum). We were joking about all of the antiquities that were brought back/purchased and put on display. Here's one of the MASH site, and a seriously creepy bronze bust.
Its the eyes that make it weird.
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Q1 Books
>6 mahsdad: Audiobooks
Reading - The Ass Saw the Angel by Nick Cave. Almost done with this very odd book. 91%
Reading - The Outsiders by SE Hinton. Why have I never read this before? 22%
Audio - A Brief History of Timekeeping: The Science of Marking Time, from Stonehenge to Atomic Clocks by Chad Orzel. 12%
eBook - The Mysterious Affair at Styles by Agatha Christie. 49%
Graphic Novel - The Sandman: Fables and Reflections by Neil Gaiman. 76%
188richardderus
>187 mahsdad: Oh wow! One of the Red Ball Express trucks! Cool.
>186 mahsdad: Kinda hits different, the Getty, nowadays? Just feels really, really greedy. Not that it always wasn't!
Happy happy, merry merry, etc.
>186 mahsdad: Kinda hits different, the Getty, nowadays? Just feels really, really greedy. Not that it always wasn't!
Happy happy, merry merry, etc.
189benitastrnad
I was surprised to hear about Franco. I was glad that CBS This Morning replayed an interview with him that was done this summer. It was fun listening to it. I have to admit that I was never a Steelers fan but he was a great football player. And it is marvelous that Pittsburgh is retiring his number.
190Berly
>186 mahsdad: No thanks on that statue!! I would feel the eyes following me everywhere. Ugh.
>187 mahsdad: You really should take better care of your vehicle. Tsk, tsk. ; )
Happy and Merry!!
>187 mahsdad: You really should take better care of your vehicle. Tsk, tsk. ; )
Happy and Merry!!
192mahsdad
Hey RD, Benita, Kim, Susan! Thanks for stopping by. I so appreciate your friendship in my little corner of our world.
Merry Christmas!
Merry Christmas!
193PaulCranswick
Malaysia's branch of the 75er's wishes you and yours a happy holiday season, Jeff.
194mahsdad
Merry Christmas Everyone!
I already posted over on the Christmas Swap page, but I'll post here too. Linda (laytonwoman3rd) was my Santa and she outdid herself. She gave me a wonderful stack of books from her shelves, as well as some chocolate.
West by Carys Davies
Lost Everything by Brian Francis Slattery
The Yellow Birds by Kevin Powers
Justice by Larry Watson
Shylock is My Name by Howard Jacobson
Faulkner Novels 1942-1954 by William Faulkner : Go Down, Moses, Intruder in the Dust, Requiem for a Nun, and A Fable
Can't wait to get started.
BTW, I also continued by tradition by creating a List for your 2022 Christmas Gifts. Feel free to add to it.
https://www.librarything.com/list/44234/2022-Christmas-Gifts
I already posted over on the Christmas Swap page, but I'll post here too. Linda (laytonwoman3rd) was my Santa and she outdid herself. She gave me a wonderful stack of books from her shelves, as well as some chocolate.
West by Carys Davies
Lost Everything by Brian Francis Slattery
The Yellow Birds by Kevin Powers
Justice by Larry Watson
Shylock is My Name by Howard Jacobson
Faulkner Novels 1942-1954 by William Faulkner : Go Down, Moses, Intruder in the Dust, Requiem for a Nun, and A Fable
Can't wait to get started.
BTW, I also continued by tradition by creating a List for your 2022 Christmas Gifts. Feel free to add to it.
https://www.librarything.com/list/44234/2022-Christmas-Gifts
195msf59
Merry Christmas, Jeff. Linda did a good job picking you out some books. I remember loving both The Yellow Birds & Justice. The Faulkner sounds like a Must Own too. Enjoy.
197benitastrnad
It has warmed up here in the Prairie Redoubt in Kansas. Today the high was 18 degrees F. However, the wind was out of the south so we got a misty rain and it made everything really slick. My nephew fell going out our front door and broke one of the Corning Ware dishes he was carrying. Fortunately he didn't break anything.
I got two wonderful books. Thanks. I didn't recognize the bookstore that they came from. The postmark said they came from Oregon, but the invoice said New York.
So why did you pick A Salad Only the Devil Would Eat?
I got two wonderful books. Thanks. I didn't recognize the bookstore that they came from. The postmark said they came from Oregon, but the invoice said New York.
So why did you pick A Salad Only the Devil Would Eat?
198ffortsa
That book by Charles Hood sounds really interesting. I'm adding to my long list of recs I haven't gotten to yet. Hope it inspires me!
199mahsdad
>197 benitastrnad: Hi Benita, if you see this first, I did post more about the book on the Swap page. Hope you like it.
>198 ffortsa: Hi Judy, it is worth your time, IMO. Plus they are essays so you can ration your reading of it.
>198 ffortsa: Hi Judy, it is worth your time, IMO. Plus they are essays so you can ration your reading of it.
200benitastrnad
I read your post on the Christmas Swap thread, so - OK. I will read this book. I like essay's because, as you pointed out, they can be broken up into parts and don't demand sustained reading. I love the cover on this book. Very interesting. It looks like the kind of book that would be fore sale at a botanical garden. Just a bit on the artsy side - and that makes it attractive to buyers.
Thanks - I will get it read. Probably for the Nonfiction Challenge run by Suzanne. One of the categories this year is books about plants and the natural world.
Thanks - I will get it read. Probably for the Nonfiction Challenge run by Suzanne. One of the categories this year is books about plants and the natural world.
201mahsdad
New Book
Magic for Liars by Sarah Gailey
A sharp new take on California noir, Magic for Liars follows the twists and turns of a complicated woman's investigation at a hidden school of witchcraft and wizardry... In the manner of The Magicians and the Secret History. Magic for Liars is a haunting story of identity and entanglement, set against the backdrop of a magical academy.
#newbook
Magic for Liars by Sarah Gailey
A sharp new take on California noir, Magic for Liars follows the twists and turns of a complicated woman's investigation at a hidden school of witchcraft and wizardry... In the manner of The Magicians and the Secret History. Magic for Liars is a haunting story of identity and entanglement, set against the backdrop of a magical academy.
The Library at Osthorne Academy for Young Mages was silent save for the whisper of the books in the Theoretical Magic section.
Honeyed sun poured through two tall windows onto rows of empty study tables, which still gleamed with the freshness of summer cleaning.
It was a small library - each section took up only a row or two of tall metal shelves - but it was big enough to hide in.
#newbook
202mahsdad
I think 87 reads is going to be it for me this year.
I'll start gathering my stats and forge into the new year and new threads....
I'll start gathering my stats and forge into the new year and new threads....
205mahsdad
2022 Books of the Month
January : The Cold Millions by Jess Walter
February : A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess
March : City of Secrets by Stewart O'Nan
April : A Short History of Tractors in Ukranian by Marina Lewycka
May: A Salad Only the Devil Would Eat by Charles Hood
June: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: A Memoir of Life in Death by Jean-Dominique Bauby
July: The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out The Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson
August : Slaughterhouse Five : A Graphic Novel Adaptation by Ryan North
September : Cheech Is Not My Real Name: But Don't Call Me Chong by Cheech Marin
October : The Storyteller: Tales of Life and Music by Dave Grohl
November : Hollow Kingdom by Kira Jane Buxton
December : On the Beach by Nevil Shute
#botm
January : The Cold Millions by Jess Walter
February : A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess
March : City of Secrets by Stewart O'Nan
April : A Short History of Tractors in Ukranian by Marina Lewycka
May: A Salad Only the Devil Would Eat by Charles Hood
June: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: A Memoir of Life in Death by Jean-Dominique Bauby
July: The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out The Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson
August : Slaughterhouse Five : A Graphic Novel Adaptation by Ryan North
September : Cheech Is Not My Real Name: But Don't Call Me Chong by Cheech Marin
October : The Storyteller: Tales of Life and Music by Dave Grohl
November : Hollow Kingdom by Kira Jane Buxton
December : On the Beach by Nevil Shute
#botm
206mahsdad
Fantastesch Foto Freideg
Final Photo Friday of the year. What a long strange decade the last 3 years have been. LOL. I don't normally tell what language my heading is (unless you ask), but today's was too funny. I'm up to the "L"s in Google Translate. It was Luxembourgish. I didn't think Luxembourg had its own language, but I love that they just named it with the "ISH", you know, its kinda like Luxembourg. LOL.
Looking forward to a peaceful New Years weekend (with Monday off - Yeah!). We went to a light show at the Descanso Gardens last night to celebrate the holidays. It was nice and chilly and fun walking around the gardens in the dark with lots of interesting lights and music. Here's the moon (will not really the moon) and its reflection. See you next year!
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Audiobooks
Reading - Magic for Liars by Sarah Gailey 25%
Listening - A Brief History of Timekeeping by Chad Orzel 52%
eBook - Mysterious Affair at Styles by Agatha Christie 50%
Graphic Novel - Sandman: Brief Lives by Neil Gaiman 28%
Final Photo Friday of the year. What a long strange decade the last 3 years have been. LOL. I don't normally tell what language my heading is (unless you ask), but today's was too funny. I'm up to the "L"s in Google Translate. It was Luxembourgish. I didn't think Luxembourg had its own language, but I love that they just named it with the "ISH", you know, its kinda like Luxembourg. LOL.
Looking forward to a peaceful New Years weekend (with Monday off - Yeah!). We went to a light show at the Descanso Gardens last night to celebrate the holidays. It was nice and chilly and fun walking around the gardens in the dark with lots of interesting lights and music. Here's the moon (will not really the moon) and its reflection. See you next year!
Book Update
>2 mahsdad: Q4 Books
>3 mahsdad: Q3 Books
>4 mahsdad: Q2 Books
>5 mahsdad: Audiobooks
Reading - Magic for Liars by Sarah Gailey 25%
Listening - A Brief History of Timekeeping by Chad Orzel 52%
eBook - Mysterious Affair at Styles by Agatha Christie 50%
Graphic Novel - Sandman: Brief Lives by Neil Gaiman 28%
207richardderus
>206 mahsdad: I've already been to the new place and you spooked me right outta there!
The moon-photo is muuuuch more my speed. I likes it, I does. Have a happy 2023!
The moon-photo is muuuuch more my speed. I likes it, I does. Have a happy 2023!
208mahsdad
>207 richardderus: At least I didn't subject you to pictures of my cat. LOL!
209richardderus
Wise. VERY wise. You *do* know that not all witches are women...or White Magical...or fond of them...so very, very wise.