2022 - Your Best Five Reads of Q2 (April - June)
DiscussionsWhat Are You Reading Now?
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
1PaperbackPirate
Another quarter gone, and half the year is over already!
What were your 5 favorite books, fiction or non-fiction, you read in the last 3 months? Please share with any comments you care to add.
What were your 5 favorite books, fiction or non-fiction, you read in the last 3 months? Please share with any comments you care to add.
2JulieLill
The Guide - Peter Heller
Mister Death's Blue-Eyed Girls - Mary Downing Hahn
The Tender Bar -JR Moehinger
A Woman of No Importance: The Untold Story of the American Spy Who Helped Win World War II - Sonia Purnell
The Brown's Chicken Massacre - Maurice Possely
Mister Death's Blue-Eyed Girls - Mary Downing Hahn
The Tender Bar -JR Moehinger
A Woman of No Importance: The Untold Story of the American Spy Who Helped Win World War II - Sonia Purnell
The Brown's Chicken Massacre - Maurice Possely
3LyndaInOregon
It's been kind of a lackluster quarter. Top read was The Chili Queen, by Sandra Dallas.
Others that were better-than-average but not spectacular:
The Last Report on the Miracle at Little No Horse, by Louise Erdrich
The Other People by C.J. Tudor
Sharp Objects by Gilliam Flynn
Homestead by Jane Kirkpatrick
Interestingly enough, my sister-in-law just sent me A Woman of No Importance, which I had never heard of but am now looking forward to!
(Touchstones seem to be acting up this evening. Some links may be incorrect.)
Others that were better-than-average but not spectacular:
The Last Report on the Miracle at Little No Horse, by Louise Erdrich
The Other People by C.J. Tudor
Sharp Objects by Gilliam Flynn
Homestead by Jane Kirkpatrick
Interestingly enough, my sister-in-law just sent me A Woman of No Importance, which I had never heard of but am now looking forward to!
(Touchstones seem to be acting up this evening. Some links may be incorrect.)
4PaperbackPirate
>2 JulieLill: What a great variety!
6PaperbackPirate
My favorites in the order I read them:
Black Sun by Rebecca Roanhorse
Skeleton Crew: Stories by Stephen King
Good Girl, Bad Blood by Holly Jackson
Tuesday Mooney Talks To Ghosts by Kate Racculia
The Institute by Stephen King
Black Sun by Rebecca Roanhorse
Skeleton Crew: Stories by Stephen King
Good Girl, Bad Blood by Holly Jackson
Tuesday Mooney Talks To Ghosts by Kate Racculia
The Institute by Stephen King
7Shrike58
In basically chronological order:
Bubble in the Sun, The Brethren: A Story of Faith and Conspiracy in Revolutionary America, Fevered Star, Seasonal Fears, and N-4 Down.
Bubble in the Sun, The Brethren: A Story of Faith and Conspiracy in Revolutionary America, Fevered Star, Seasonal Fears, and N-4 Down.
8Molly3028
Audiobooks ~ in order consumed
The Last Grand Duchess: A Novel of Olga Romanov, Imperial Russia, and Revolution by Bryn Turnbull
Front Page Murder (A Homefront News Mystery, #1) by Joyce St. Anthony (WWII in US)
Reminders of Him: A Novel by Colleen Hoover
The Joy and Light Bus Company (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series, #22)
by Alexander McCall Smith
Yours Cheerfully: A Novel (The Emmy Lake Chronicles, #2) by AJ Pearce (WWII in London)
The Widow and the Highlander (Tales from the Highlands, #1) by Martha Keyes
The Last Grand Duchess: A Novel of Olga Romanov, Imperial Russia, and Revolution by Bryn Turnbull
Front Page Murder (A Homefront News Mystery, #1) by Joyce St. Anthony (WWII in US)
Reminders of Him: A Novel by Colleen Hoover
The Joy and Light Bus Company (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series, #22)
by Alexander McCall Smith
Yours Cheerfully: A Novel (The Emmy Lake Chronicles, #2) by AJ Pearce (WWII in London)
The Widow and the Highlander (Tales from the Highlands, #1) by Martha Keyes
9JulieLill
>4 PaperbackPirate: Thanks- I do like to read a variety of books.
10ahef1963
These are in no particular order -
Hench by Natalie Zina Walschots
All the Light we Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remarque
The Girl with the Louding Voice by Abi Dare
The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman
Hench by Natalie Zina Walschots
All the Light we Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remarque
The Girl with the Louding Voice by Abi Dare
The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman
12PaperbackPirate
>8 Molly3028: Good reminder to keep going with the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series!
13PaperbackPirate
>10 ahef1963: If you loved All the Light We Cannot See, you should try Cloud Cuckoo Land. It's one of my favorites for this year!
14rhouseman
Non-fiction for me:
Ed Yong extravaganza:
An Immense World: How Animal Senses Reveal the Hidden Realms Around US and
I Contain Multitudes
The Rise and Reign of the Mammals: A New History, from the Shadow of the Dinosaurs to Us by Stephen Brusatte
Underland:A Deep Time Journey by Robert Macfarlane
I think the invisible thread of this quarter is looking at life from different perspectives: the depths of the earth, no man or woman is a vacuum of microorganisms, others perceive the world different and in wondrous ways and the fact that we are here at all owes our existence to a large meteor.
Ed Yong extravaganza:
An Immense World: How Animal Senses Reveal the Hidden Realms Around US and
I Contain Multitudes
The Rise and Reign of the Mammals: A New History, from the Shadow of the Dinosaurs to Us by Stephen Brusatte
Underland:A Deep Time Journey by Robert Macfarlane
I think the invisible thread of this quarter is looking at life from different perspectives: the depths of the earth, no man or woman is a vacuum of microorganisms, others perceive the world different and in wondrous ways and the fact that we are here at all owes our existence to a large meteor.
15ahef1963
>13 PaperbackPirate: I do plan to read Cloud Cuckoo Land this summer. Thanks for the recommendation!
16PaperbackPirate
>14 rhouseman: The descriptions of your books sound so interesting! I'm going to keep the name Ed Yong in mind next time I'm browsing.
>15 ahef1963: I hope you like it too!
>15 ahef1963: I hope you like it too!