2PaulCranswick
Happy new thread, Harold
3hredwards
>2 PaulCranswick: Thank you Sir!
6hredwards
>5 drneutron: Thank you!!!
9FAMeulstee
Belated happy new thread, Harold!
10hredwards
>9 FAMeulstee: Thank You!!
14hredwards
Book # 47
Sasquatch Chronicles: Witness Encounter: Face To Face With Sasquatch by Various Artists
Sasquatch Chronicles: Witness Encounter: Face To Face With Sasquatch by Various Artists
15hredwards
Book #48
The Last Wish: Introducing The Witcher by Andrzej Sapkowski (translated by Danusia Stok)
I've grown kind of tired of the fantasy/sword and sorcery tropes and even though we watched and enjoyed the Netflix series, I was hesitant to try this book. But when I found the library had it and that it was the introduction to the series I decided to give it a try.
I'm also a bit wary of translated books, although I don't have a good reason for this.
But I'm happy to say I loved this book! It was refreshing and a fun read! Like always it was better than the show itself, it's funny, irrereverant, exciting and fun. I highly recommend this and look forward to reading more about Geralt of Rivia.
The Last Wish: Introducing The Witcher by Andrzej Sapkowski (translated by Danusia Stok)
I've grown kind of tired of the fantasy/sword and sorcery tropes and even though we watched and enjoyed the Netflix series, I was hesitant to try this book. But when I found the library had it and that it was the introduction to the series I decided to give it a try.
I'm also a bit wary of translated books, although I don't have a good reason for this.
But I'm happy to say I loved this book! It was refreshing and a fun read! Like always it was better than the show itself, it's funny, irrereverant, exciting and fun. I highly recommend this and look forward to reading more about Geralt of Rivia.
16hredwards
Book #49
Biblical Bedtime Stories For Kids: Old Testament Amazing Moments; Pointing Your Children To God, Ages 4-8 by Only One Life
I won this in the Early Reviewers group. This was ok, I guess a good starter book. Seemed a little young for the age specified. No pictures. Stories weren't really stories more of an outline. There was no detail. Stories were too short to be bedtime stories. I hate to criticize a Christian book but this just needed work.
Biblical Bedtime Stories For Kids: Old Testament Amazing Moments; Pointing Your Children To God, Ages 4-8 by Only One Life
I won this in the Early Reviewers group. This was ok, I guess a good starter book. Seemed a little young for the age specified. No pictures. Stories weren't really stories more of an outline. There was no detail. Stories were too short to be bedtime stories. I hate to criticize a Christian book but this just needed work.
17hredwards
Book # 50
True Raiders: The Untold Story Of The 1909 Expedition To Find The Legendary Ark Of The Covenant by Brad Ricca
This was another fantastic read. A True Life Indiana Jones style story. I like the author have been fascinated with the Ark since I saw Raiders. I never knew there was a real expedition like this. Very well researched and full of twists and turns and surprises. I highly recommend this read!!!
True Raiders: The Untold Story Of The 1909 Expedition To Find The Legendary Ark Of The Covenant by Brad Ricca
This was another fantastic read. A True Life Indiana Jones style story. I like the author have been fascinated with the Ark since I saw Raiders. I never knew there was a real expedition like this. Very well researched and full of twists and turns and surprises. I highly recommend this read!!!
18hredwards
Book # 51
A People's History Of Kansas City: The Occupation That Saved A Wyandot Cemetery by Various Artists
A People's History Of Kansas City: The Occupation That Saved A Wyandot Cemetery by Various Artists
19hredwards
Book # 52
A People's History Of Kansas City: Kansas Drinkers Can Thank This Tough Guy by Various Artists
A People's History Of Kansas City: Kansas Drinkers Can Thank This Tough Guy by Various Artists
20hredwards
Book # 53
A People's History Of Kansas City: The First Known Female Buffalo Soldier by Various Artists
A People's History Of Kansas City: The First Known Female Buffalo Soldier by Various Artists
21PaulCranswick
>20 hredwards: Kansas City seems to be getting plenty of attention over here, Harold!
22hredwards
>21 PaulCranswick: Yes it does Paul, I grew up in Kansas City and now live in a suburb of it. I've always been interested in the history of the place. There are some interesting stories although nothing compares to the history of the UK or places you've lived.
23hredwards
Book # 54
A Dark Dividing by Sarah Rayne
This was a very interesting book. A dark, brooding mystery set in two different time periods, winding it's way back and forth between two sets of conjoined twins.
It started out very interesting, at one point I stopped reading for awhile to read some other books that had to be returned first. When I started back up, I was a little lost at first and confused. Things got so dark I wasn't sure I could continue, but I never give up on a book. And I'm pleased to say I was happy with the way it all wrapped up neatly in the end.
A Dark Dividing by Sarah Rayne
This was a very interesting book. A dark, brooding mystery set in two different time periods, winding it's way back and forth between two sets of conjoined twins.
It started out very interesting, at one point I stopped reading for awhile to read some other books that had to be returned first. When I started back up, I was a little lost at first and confused. Things got so dark I wasn't sure I could continue, but I never give up on a book. And I'm pleased to say I was happy with the way it all wrapped up neatly in the end.
24hredwards
Book # 55
The Royal Game/Amok/Letter From An Unknown Woman by Stefan Zweig
Three interesting and well written novellas from a man I had never heard of but is apparently a well known author. Each story was interesting, the first is a story involving chess and is pretty dramatic, the second is a tale of obsession, and the third is a little overwrought tale of a love unknown. All written in the time of World War II. Enjoyable and quick read.
The Royal Game/Amok/Letter From An Unknown Woman by Stefan Zweig
Three interesting and well written novellas from a man I had never heard of but is apparently a well known author. Each story was interesting, the first is a story involving chess and is pretty dramatic, the second is a tale of obsession, and the third is a little overwrought tale of a love unknown. All written in the time of World War II. Enjoyable and quick read.
25hredwards
Book # 56
The Psychic Adventures Of Derek Acorah by Derek Acorah
My wife and I have always been interested in ghost stories and we watched some of Most Haunted when Derek was on there, but got to the point where we found his being taken over by spirits a bit humorous after a while. It got to be like extreme overacting on his part and we lost interest. Then I read some claims that he had faked some of those shows.
I am a Christian and do believe in an afterlife, but still have been interested in ghosts and the stories, recently I started going back and watching some of the original episodes again just for fun. Then I found this book at the library and borrowed it. A quick read, basically telling Derek's life story and quick little chapters on some of his otherworldly experiences.
The Psychic Adventures Of Derek Acorah by Derek Acorah
My wife and I have always been interested in ghost stories and we watched some of Most Haunted when Derek was on there, but got to the point where we found his being taken over by spirits a bit humorous after a while. It got to be like extreme overacting on his part and we lost interest. Then I read some claims that he had faked some of those shows.
I am a Christian and do believe in an afterlife, but still have been interested in ghosts and the stories, recently I started going back and watching some of the original episodes again just for fun. Then I found this book at the library and borrowed it. A quick read, basically telling Derek's life story and quick little chapters on some of his otherworldly experiences.