1ted74ca
Happy New Year to all. I was (still am?) in a reading slump last year-new puppy, returning to work after retiring the previous fall, Covid, etc. so failed dismally to achieve 75 books read in 2021. Here's hoping I might get closer to 50 books in 2022.
1st one completed: The Reinvention of Love by Helen Humphreys. I usually love her books, but found this one a bit of a hard slog.
1st one completed: The Reinvention of Love by Helen Humphreys. I usually love her books, but found this one a bit of a hard slog.
2ted74ca
2. The Nest by Cynthia D'Aprix Sweeney. Not a fan-the only reason I finished it was that it was my book club's selection for this month.
6ted74ca
6. The Push by Ashley Audrain
8ted74ca
8. The Outcast by Sadie Jones
12ted74ca
13. The Namesake by Jhumpa Lahiri
13ted74ca
14. Hostage by Clare Mackintosh
16ted74ca
17. Lincoln Highway by Amor Towles
17ted74ca
18. Dead Wake by Erik Larson
18ted74ca
19. The Obituary Writer by Ann Hood
21ted74ca
22. Yellow Wife by Sadequa Johnson