fuzzi's "It's About the Benjamin" Thread
Discussions100 Books in 2022 Challenge!
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
1fuzzi
I'm going for another 100+ read challenge in 2022.
Ticker is here:
Reviews are spoiler-free, too.
Let's go!
P.S. My main thread is here:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/338001#
Ticker is here:
Reviews are spoiler-free, too.
Let's go!
P.S. My main thread is here:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/338001#
2fuzzi
#1 Missing May by Cynthia Rylant
A moving little story about loss, and how people grieve.
ETA: this is also my first Newbery Award winner read for 2022, see my thread here: https://www.librarything.com/topic/316991#
6fuzzi
#2 James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl
One of the most "fun" reads I've experienced by this author. I never was bored by the story, and it wasn't pretentious as many children's books can be.
I recall Mrs. Hotkowski reading this book to us in second grade, but didn't remember anything about the plot, so it was as good as a new read to me.
7fuzzi
#3 West from Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 by Laura Ingalls Wilder
In 1915, long before her Little House books were written, Laura Ingalls Wilder went to visit her daughter Rose in San Francisco. Her vacation coincided with the massive Pan Pacific International Exposition, of which she wrote in letters sent to her husband. Within her writings we get a glimpse of the time, the place, and the various sights of a thriving city, garnished with her opinions of modern inventions.
I really enjoyed this read.
8fuzzi
#4 Beyond the Great Snow Mountains by Louis L'Amour
This collection of short stories displays the author's range of genre, from a mining murder mystery to a pre-World War II exploit, to a western roundup adventure, and more. My two favorites were the first story about a young woman stranded in a remote South American village controlled by a brutal headman, and the last story about a woman living with a Mongolic tribe who faces a choice that will affect more than just herself. Most of the tales are good to very good, with a couple boxing yarns that I didn't care for.
9fuzzi
#5 People Who Walk in Darkness by Stuart Kaminsky
Chief Inspector Rostnikov and Inspector Karpo head to Siberia to investigate a diamond smuggling ring, with only nine days to find and detain the leaders. Good read, with enough tension to keep the pages turning past my bedtime.
10fuzzi
#6 Changeling by Roger Zelazny
Babies switched by a Merlin-type character grow up in separate worlds, but twenty years later are headed for a showdown.
I liked the characters, especially the supporting cast, and the slightly wacky plot.
11fuzzi
#7 King James Bible book of Psalms
A wonderful poetic and inspiring read for anyone, not just religious types.
12fuzzi
#8 Cousin Kate by Georgette Heyer
A darker but very satisfying story about an orphan who is suddenly invited by distant family to come to their estate for "a visit". The sinister theme underlying this story is done in a subtle manner. I thoroughly enjoyed this read.
13fuzzi
#9 Time Cat by Lloyd Alexander
Amusing story of a boy whose cat takes him back in time to different places and cultures.
14fuzzi
#10 Bowdrie by Louis L'Amour
I thoroughly enjoyed a reread of this short story collection about a young Texas Ranger. I especially liked how the main character uses his smarts to uncover the truth of each investigation and doesn't just shoot/punch his way through. Recommended.
15fuzzi
#11 King James Bible - Book of Mark
The shortest of the four Gospels, written by a contemporary of Paul's. It's referred to as the book that portrays Jesus as Servant. Many of the well-known or familiar stories are included though not the birth of Jesus.
16fuzzi
#12 The Black Tide by Hammond Innes
A decent read that captivated my attention for the most part, with enough technical details to give the story a ring of authenticity. I felt the ending was rather rushed and weak, and for that I deducted half a star. If you're new to this author I'd not recommend you start reading his work here.
17fuzzi
#13 A Life on the Road by Charles Kuralt
I'm more than halfway through this series of memoirs, but am not planning to finish, as I have lost all respect I ever had for this man. It's sobering because Kuralt's "On the Road" segments on television were a fond childhood memory of mine. The writing is good and the vignettes are diverting, but I'm just not interested in learning any more about his life.
18fuzzi
#14 Cress Watercress by Gregory Maguire - Early Reviewer
A likable story of a rabbit family that moved away from their home after a tragedy. At times I really enjoyed reading about Cress but there were parts of the plot that just felt uneven. Overall it was worth reading.
19fuzzi
#15 Catherine Called Birdy by Karen Cushman (Newbery Honor 1995)
Catherine is a free-spirited knight's daughter in thirteenth century England. At the request of her older brother she keeps a journal for a year, and so the reader gets a view of life during the Middle Ages.
I enjoyed this work, and how the author developed Catherine from a petulant child into a more mature maiden, but still "Birdy".
20fuzzi
#16 ...And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold (Newbery Medal 1954)
Lovely coming-of-age tale told from the perspective of a 12 year old Hispanic boy living in rural New Mexico. I appreciated how the culture was portrayed without getting too detailed, so it didn't slow down the story.
21fuzzi
#17 The House of Wings by Betsy Byars
A short work about a young boy, allowed to do as he pleased, who finds himself left in the care of his grandfather, an eccentric who shares his home with a variety of wild fowls. The author portrays children well, creating interesting characters to inhabit her worlds.
22fuzzi
#18 King James Bible - Book of Proverbs
Written supposedly by King Solomon, the book of Proverbs is full of useful sayings, many which have become familiar to modern English readers.
23fuzzi
#19 Bowdrie's Law by Louis L'Amour
This is volume two of Louis L'Amour's short stories about Chick Bowdrie, Texas Ranger, and it's just as satisfying and entertaining as the first. Above average, and definitely worth reading.
24fuzzi
#20 King James Bible book of Ecclesiastes
King Solomon looks back upon his life experiences, makes observations of human nature, and ponders why good happens to bad people and vice versa. There are many familiar quotations within this book, including the verses used by The Byrds in their song "Turn Turn Turn".
25fuzzi
#21 King James Bible book of Song of Solomon
King Solomon writes about God's love, an allegorical book.
26fuzzi
#22 Chicken Little by Steven Kellogg
The tale is basically the same as the one you probably read as a child, but Foxy Loxy tries to be a Wile Coyote type of predator, and help for the fowl comes in an unexpected manner and from an unusual location. Fun read with marvelous illustrations!
27fuzzi
#23 These Old Shades by Georgette Heyer
I've read and enjoyed other books by this author before, but this one started a lot slower than I'd expected, and I put it down after about 60 pages. When I determined to give it another chance I was rewarded with an interesting and enjoyable story, a cut above most books of the genre, with less melodramatic breast-beating and angst so common with other authors. Definitely recommended.
28fuzzi
#24 King James Bible book of Galatians
Galatians is a short book addressed to new believers who are letting others dictate how they should act. Paul takes the Galatians to task for allowing others to influence them. One verse stuck out to me as I read: "...for if righteousness come by the law, then Christ is dead in vain" (2:21b) If being good and keeping all the Commandments earns us a place in Heaven, then Jesus Christ's sacrifice was for nothing. Sobering thought.
29fuzzi
#25 King James Bible book of Ephesians
Another short book written by the apostle Paul, addressed to believers. This epistle is more of an encouragement letter, with reminders of how followers of Christ should conduct themselves. Paul also adds words of assurance of God's love and believers' eternal salvation.
30fuzzi
#26 Belle Prater's Boy by Ruth White (Newbery)
Engaging story of two cousins living in rural 1950s West Virginia, both facing loss within their families. I was pleased to see not only good character development, but also an avoidance of stereotypes.
31fuzzi
#27 King James Bible book of Philippians
This book is another short epistle aimed at believers in Philippi. Many of the verses will be familiar, such as "I can do all things through Christ which strengtheneth me".
32fuzzi
#28 The Headless Cupid by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Newbery)
Average story of a newly-blended family and the baggage one of the children brings to the mix. Not sure why this was a Newbery honor book, unless the occult practices described throughout was considered edgy for its time and deserving of the award.
33fuzzi
#29 The Dark Wind by Tony Hillerman
Good story, with enough twists so I wasn't able to guess who really "dun it" until close to the end. I appreciate that this author doesn't give really graphic descriptions, too.
34fuzzi
#30 King James Bible book of Joshua
Joshua begins with the death of Moses, and the conquest of the promised land. The battle of Jericho is first, followed by numerous other campaigns. The land is divided by lot and cities of "refuge" are instituted, a progressive concept!
35jbegab
>27 fuzzi: I tried to read These Old Shades, but just couldn't finish it. Darn. Maybe I'll try again later.
36fuzzi
>35 jbegab: I recommend you try it again, get past the first 60 pages or so, and it gets interesting!
37fuzzi
#31 Journey by Patricia MacLachlan
Sweet little story about two children living with their grandparents after their mother abandons them. There's some delightful short descriptive passages that endear me even more to this author.
38fuzzi
#32 I'd Know You Anywhere, My Love by Nancy Tillman
Wonderful pictures and prose that would be a delight to read to a child, or grandchild! This one is a keeper for my granddaughters.
#33 You're Here For a Reason by Nancy Tillman
Yet another gorgeously illustrated story by this author, with poetic sentiments on every page that roll off the tongue. Headed for my granddaughters!
39fuzzi
#34 King James Bible book of Judges
Judges is a history of the Jewish people from just after Joshua died, and how they kept sliding into apostasy. Samson's tale (including Delilah) is within this book, and one of the greatest females in the Bible, judge and warrior Deborah, has her story told as well. As I read I contemplated that mankind hasn't changed much since then.
40fuzzi
#35 Stranger Than Fiction: the Biography of Elspeth Bryce-Smith by Joyce Stranger
Biography of a girl who wanted to ride and race horses despite her physical handicap and her family's disapproval. The story was engaging and interesting, all the more because it was based upon her journal entries.
41fuzzi
#36 King James Bible book of Ruth
The book of Ruth is the story of a faithful daughter-in-law, who refuses to leave her widowed mother-in-law on her own. Ruth is not even a Jew, but from Moab. She is the great grandmother of King David and is part of the lineage of Jesus Christ.
42fuzzi
#37 Dutchman's Flat by Louis L'Amour
A solid selection of short stories in this authorized L'Amour collection. I enjoyed the introductions to each story, which give the reader some background of topics touched upon within. Not every tale is of gunfights or range wars. One I especially liked was about the middle-aged grandfather trying to mine enough gold to save his widowed daughter's ranch, and outwit Apaches at the same time. The Tumbling K is featured in a couple of the stories, as is Kilkenny.
43fuzzi
#38 King James Bible book of Hosea
God pleads with Israel and Judah to return, but they prefer to sacrifice their children to false gods.
Lots of prophesy in this book.
44fuzzi
#39 The Upstairs Room by Johanna Reiss - (ROOT)
Memoir by a young Jewish girl of being hidden from the Nazis during World War II. The more I read the more I appreciated this story, and felt it should be required reading by adolescents. Nothing graphic, but violence is mentioned in passing, such as knowing that relatives getting on the trains to work camps will never come back.
45fuzzi
#40 Nature From Your Back Door by Glenn Dudderar
Delightful collection of columns written to educate the Michigan public about animals found in a suburban environment. I learned a few things as well.
46fuzzi
#41 King James Bible book of Joel
Joel is told to let the people of Israel and Judah know that they are facing punishment for sacrificing to false gods.
#42 King James Bible book of Amos
More messages for the unfaithful from God as told through his prophet, the shepherd Amos.
There is hope at the end, messages relayed that eventually the Jews will return to God and be blessed.
#43 King James Bible book of Obadiah
Short book of end times prophecy aimed especially at those who have mistreated God's people, the Jews.
47fuzzi
#44 King James Bible book of Jonah
Jonah rebels when God tells him to preach to the people of Nineveh, heads in the opposite direction on a ship, and winds up being thrown overboard to save the sailors.
You all know about the whale part, but there's more.
When Jonah finally preaches to Nineveh the people repent, and Jonah gets upset. They were not nice people, and Jonah wants God to punish them instead of forgiving them.
I appreciate reading about flawed people that God uses despite their faults.
49fuzzi
#46 The Glory Girl by Betsy Byars
I was disappointed in this book by an author I've enjoyed in the past. The characters were two-dimensional, stereotypical, and the plot was ragged. She's better than this.
50fuzzi
#47 King James Bible book of Micah
(review coming)
#48 King James Bible book of Nahum
(review coming)
51fuzzi
#49 Where Eagles Dare by Alistair MacLean
Interesting story of a crack team sent behind enemy lines to rescue a high ranking officer. There's plenty of action, plot twists, and other surprises to keep the reader glued to this book...but that's to be expected with this author. Recommended.
52fuzzi
#50 King James Bible book of Second Thessalonians
(review coming)
#51 King James Bible book of First Timothy
(review coming)
53fuzzi
#52 Mouse Soup by Arnold Lobel
How did I miss this one?
Cute set of stories told by a mouse in the spirit of 1001 Arabian Nights, but in an "I can read it myself" format. This one is headed for my granddaughters.
54fuzzi
#53 King James Bible book of Second Timothy
(review coming)
#54 King James Bible book of Titus
(review coming)
55fuzzi
#55 End of the Drive by Louis L'Amour
An excellent series of short stories that remained in a box for years, undiscovered, until after the author's death. Included are tales that were the basis or inspiration for novels to come such as Fallon, Kiowa Trail, Tucker, Kid Rodelo, The Lonesome Gods, and the superb Last of the Breed...time for a reread of that one! For fans of the Sackett series, there's another installment about Tell included as well. Highly recommended.
58fuzzi
#58 Precursor by CJ Cherryh
Bren Cameron finds himself in a life-threatening situation aboard a derelict space station, trying to negotiate with irrational humans who seem determined to provoke another war with the Atevi. Exciting, mentally stimulating, great characters...typical Cherryh!
I loved the first three books in the Foreigner series but stopped reading them due to real life issues. Twenty three years later I picked up where I left off, and thoroughly enjoyed this installment.
59fuzzi
#59 The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder
Neighborhood kids get together and start playing at being Egyptian, but things don't go as smoothly as they'd planned.
Okay, I'll admit it, this was cute, but not cutesy. The children act like children. Definitely can be an adult read.
60fuzzi
Never a slog even though it did take more than a week to complete!
#60 Defender by C. J. Cherryh
Bren finds himself, as usual, immersed in political machinations, surrounded by scheming factions, but this time he's aboard the space station. Communications to his allies on the planet are cut off so he's on his own, aside from his two bodyguards and a loyal staff of Atevi. Never boring, occasionally so deep that I would turn the pages back to reread a passage. Good stuff.
#60 Defender by C. J. Cherryh
Bren finds himself, as usual, immersed in political machinations, surrounded by scheming factions, but this time he's aboard the space station. Communications to his allies on the planet are cut off so he's on his own, aside from his two bodyguards and a loyal staff of Atevi. Never boring, occasionally so deep that I would turn the pages back to reread a passage. Good stuff.
61fuzzi
#61 Papa Loves You, Tiny Blue by Jo Empson
A delightful book about a father penguin and his inquisitive son. The illustrations are simple but perfect. Giving this one to my granddaughters.
62fuzzi
#62 Horse Racing's Holy Grail: The Epic Quest for the Kentucky Derby by Steve Haskin
Steve Haskin is a sports writer, journalist, photographer, and has been covering thoroughbred racing in the US for close to fifty years. He has written biographies for several racing champions, but this book is less biography and more a personal insight into the owners, jockeys, and trainers who have attempted to win the Kentucky Derby.
Whether you're a racing fan (like me) or not, his work is thoughtful and professional, and worth checking out.
63fuzzi
#63 Happy Easter, Corduroy! by Don Freeman and Jody Wheeler
Cute board book about Corduroy Bear and how he prepares for Easter. Young children will probably enjoy the illustrations no matter what time of the year it is read to them.
64fuzzi
#64 Fugitive Telemetry by Martha Wells
Good entry in the Murderbot series, with more mystery and less action than the other books.
#65 Cotton in My Sack by Lois Lenski
This is the fourth book I've read in Lois Lenski's American Regional series, and I liked it quite a bit. This story takes place in sharecropper areas of Arkansas circa 1947, where poor families scratch a living from growing and picking cotton. The author spent time with the families she writes about, and doesn't glamorize them or judge their lifestyles, but shows them as just "regular folks".
#66 The Tiger Who Came to Tea by Judith Kerr
Classic story of an uninvited and unusual guest who shows up to tea very hungry. Illustrations are whimsical, perfect for the text.
#67 Mog the Forgetful Cat by Judith Kerr
Mog is very forgetful, and causes all sorts of trouble for his family. He worries that no one loves him, but discovers his forgetfulness can be helpful as well. Cute story, love the illustrations.
65fuzzi
#68 The Grand Sophy by Georgette Heyer
Cousin Sophy comes for a visit and the family will never be the same...but in a good way, or bad? Fun read with the usual Heyer character development.
66fuzzi
#69 Long Ride Home by Louis L'Amour
This book consists of a good group of short stories, written by the master of the Western genre, Louis L'Amour. Recommended, and worthy of a re-read. (Review from 2015)
Addendum: I did skip most of one of the stories that I hadn't found appealing the first time I read it, but some of them were a delight.
67fuzzi
#70 Alaska is for the Birds! by Susan Ewing and Evon Zerbetz
I'm not generally a big fan of poetry, but I found myself reading each page out loud, and thoroughly enjoying the descriptive bird rhymes. The pictures were striking, too.
Another one for my granddaughters' book shelves!
68fuzzi
#71 Red, Red, Red by Polly Dunbar
Perfect read for a toddler, about a toddler who has a hard time controlling emotions. My 2 1/2 year old granddaughter loves this book, and insisted I read it to her three times.
69fuzzi
#72 From Head to Toe by Eric Carle
Interactive book that's great for toddlers, with big bright pictures and plenty of opportunities to demonstrate what the animals can do.
70fuzzi
#73 Explorer by CJ Cherryh
Another rollercoaster ride in the Foreigner universe. Bren finds himself in a spaceship, headed towards an unknown situation, surrounded by human vs. atevi political waves, though supported as always by Banichi and Jago, making a felicitous three.
71fuzzi
#74 The Pride of Chanur by CJ Cherryh (reread, review from 2013 reread)
After a recent reread, I still hold to my opinion of this book: an excellent blend of scifi, technology, politics, and culture, from a different universe...yet the characters remain likeable, and believable, despite non-human appearance. The author and this series is superb!
72fuzzi
#75 A Highland Collie by Albert Payson Terhune
A fairly good story with some unexpected turns and a few plot developments that I saw coming. Worth a read, especially if you like the author's books.
I wish more of the dog's story was included, he's only in a few of the scenes. The original title is The Luck of the Laird which actually makes more sense considering the lack of collie involvement.
73jbegab
>68 fuzzi: I have this book, The Grand Sophy, on hold at the library. I enjoy some of your reviews and take some suggestions. thank you.
74fuzzi
>73 jbegab: why, thank you! I try to make my reviews pique an interest in the books I like...or warn readers away from those I don't!
75fuzzi
#76 Chanur's Venture by CJ Cherryh (reread, review from 2013)
I just re-read this book, again, but can't say how many times I've read it before. Upon this umpteenth read I will affirm it's still a good, intense story of aliens and alien worlds, filled with believable characters and intriguing technical details. Recommended!
76fuzzi
#77 The Kif Strike Back by CJ Cherryh (reread, review from 2013)
Intrigue, action, politics, rescues, firefights, plot twists and turns aplenty, what's not to love?
Onward, to book #4...
78fuzzi
#79 Chanur's Homecoming (reread, review from 2015)
I just completed yet another reread of this, and I still love it. The author writes interesting, real characters, and the worlds they inhabit are filled with other alien species, each with their own well-developed culture. There is plenty to keep the reader riveted: action, politics, suspense, and more. Highly recommended, but read the first three books in the series prior, or you will have a hard time following the plot(s)!
79fuzzi
#80 I Can Be Your Friend by Pamela Kennedy (VeggieTales)
Simple rhyming book about friends, with lots of bright pictures to attract little one's eyes. This is a not-too-sweet board book that will probably be read over and over and over and ...
80fuzzi
If you've been to my Vistas thread then you're already aware that it's been a rough month for me (https://www.librarything.com/topic/338001#7930763).
However, instead of not reading at all I've been using comfort rereads to get through.
#81 Conagher by Louis L'Amour
This has to be my favorite of all the Louis L'Amour books, and I've read just about every one. The characters are appealing and the story is not the usual 'cowboy' type of book you might expect. The movie was pretty good, too, if you can overlook a few changes (of course), and it didn't hurt that it starred my favorite cowboy, Sam Elliott! I highly recommend the book, and to a lesser extent, the movie.
#82 The Cherokee Trail by Louis L'Amour
Back in the saddle again with a good L'Amour reread. The locale is Colorado, about 1863. Mary Breydon is a newly widowed survivor of the battles that destroyed her family's plantation, a mother, and in desperate need of a job. After cleaning up the Cherokee Trail stagecoach station she has a home for her daughter as well as income for their future. But a face from the past is determined to make sure she never will be able to identify him as her husband's killer...
This story is probably in the top ten L'Amours that I have read...and I've read over 100 of his books...Nuff said.
#83 Flint by Louis L'Amour
Recently diagnosed with a terminal illness, our hero leaves his eastern home for a quiet end to his life in the West...so he thinks.
Good, solid story from L'Amour. Recommended.
However, instead of not reading at all I've been using comfort rereads to get through.
#81 Conagher by Louis L'Amour
This has to be my favorite of all the Louis L'Amour books, and I've read just about every one. The characters are appealing and the story is not the usual 'cowboy' type of book you might expect. The movie was pretty good, too, if you can overlook a few changes (of course), and it didn't hurt that it starred my favorite cowboy, Sam Elliott! I highly recommend the book, and to a lesser extent, the movie.
#82 The Cherokee Trail by Louis L'Amour
Back in the saddle again with a good L'Amour reread. The locale is Colorado, about 1863. Mary Breydon is a newly widowed survivor of the battles that destroyed her family's plantation, a mother, and in desperate need of a job. After cleaning up the Cherokee Trail stagecoach station she has a home for her daughter as well as income for their future. But a face from the past is determined to make sure she never will be able to identify him as her husband's killer...
This story is probably in the top ten L'Amours that I have read...and I've read over 100 of his books...Nuff said.
#83 Flint by Louis L'Amour
Recently diagnosed with a terminal illness, our hero leaves his eastern home for a quiet end to his life in the West...so he thinks.
Good, solid story from L'Amour. Recommended.
81fuzzi
#84 The Man Called Noon by Louis L'Amour
This remains one of my favorite L'Amour stories, about a man with amnesia, trying to find out who he is before those who do know his identity find him, and kill him. Not formula, good story.
82fuzzi
#85 Riding for the Brand by Louis L'Amour
One of my favorite collections of L'Amour's short stories. There's a forward by the author, and notes prior to each story. This book includes tales of cattle rustling, homesteading, man-hunting, and even one of someone taking the name and reputation of a murdered man. Good reads.
(reread, review from ?)
83fuzzi
#86 Destroyer by CJ Cherryh
One more thrilling installment in the Foreigner series by CJ Cherryh, with Paidhi Bren, Banichi, Jago and other characters we love, all caught in the beginning of a civil war.
84fuzzi
#87 Curious George by H.A. Rey
A favorite from my childhood, destined for my grandchildren. There are some elements of the story that might worry adult readers, but can be explained to a curious child. Worthy of a reread after many years.
85fuzzi
#88, 89, 90 The Little Bear Treasury by Else Holmelund Minarik and Maurice Sendak
This treasury consists of three Little Bear books: Little Bear, Little Bear's Friend, and Little Bear's Visit.They are in an I Can Read format, but the prose flows smoothly. The illustrations are delightful, too.
Somehow I missed reading these as a child, and as a mother. I'm glad my granddaughter wants her own copies, because it gave me the opportunity to discover the joys of Little Bear for myself!
86fuzzi
#91 There's a Nightmare in My Closet by Mercer Mayer
One of my children's favorites, and now one of my grandchildren's favorites. A little boy decides to do something about the Nightmare that is hiding in his bedroom closet, with surprising results. Fun story, fantastic artwork!
87fuzzi
#92 Pretender by CJ Cherryh
More of political and less of physical fighting in this one, and plenty of Bren. I find myself intellectually stimulated by the author's world and society building, too.
88fuzzi
#93 The Strong Shall Live by Louis L'Amour
This book is an above average collection of Louis L'Amour's short stories, each one an example of the will to survive against the odds. In one tale, an actor faces certain death in order to protect innocents, while in another story Jim Bostwick realizes that he can't possibly survive an encounter with a gunfighter, an encounter he can't find a way to avoid. Each story has a different scenario, without predictable results or typical characters.
This collection contains ten stories of people facing danger and death, with courage and determination, without backing down. I liked each and every one of these narratives.
89fuzzi
#94 Bedtime for Frances by Russell Hoban
Frances keeps finding excuses to not go to bed, or fall asleep. She reminds me of my own children at a young age. A delightful read, wonderful pictures, highly recommended for young and old.
90fuzzi
#95 Deliverer by CJ Cherryh
The aiji's son Cajeiri is restless and bored as only an eight year old heir can be. He thinks his attempts at escape from parental authority are exciting. However, a challenger for the throne has plans to make Caijeiri's boring life very scary and dangerous.
As always, engaging and riveting read by this author.
91fuzzi
#96 Nell's Quilt by Susan Terris
This was a very unsatisfying tale about a girl facing a forced marriage, but with a man she likes. I was looking forward to how she was going to handle her mixed emotions, but was instead provided with a strange self-harm type of story. The characters were very flat, two dimensional, no development except for the mother, but then just a little toward the end of the book. People with serious mental issues seemed to be added in just for shock value. I completed the story, hoping that a point of Nell's actions could be found, didn't happen. I also was frustrated with the abrupt ending. Not recommended for any age.
92fuzzi
Getting close...
#97 Lottie and Lisa by Erich Kastner
Simple and sweet story about twins separated at birth who discover their parents' secret. Yes, it's the source of The Parent Trap, but is much more gentle and less raucous than the Disney movie.
#98 Crow Boy by Taro Yashima
Lovely story and illustrations about a small boy who is excluded by his classmates.
#99 May I Bring a Friend? by Beatrice de Regniers
Laugh-out-loud funny story about a friend of the King and Queen who brings an unusual "friend" with him to tea, to lunch, to dinner. There's lots of repetition for the younger reader. Delightful.
#97 Lottie and Lisa by Erich Kastner
Simple and sweet story about twins separated at birth who discover their parents' secret. Yes, it's the source of The Parent Trap, but is much more gentle and less raucous than the Disney movie.
#98 Crow Boy by Taro Yashima
Lovely story and illustrations about a small boy who is excluded by his classmates.
#99 May I Bring a Friend? by Beatrice de Regniers
Laugh-out-loud funny story about a friend of the King and Queen who brings an unusual "friend" with him to tea, to lunch, to dinner. There's lots of repetition for the younger reader. Delightful.
93fuzzi
BOOM!
And a VERY good read to complete my first 100 books read this year.
#100 Conspirator by CJ Cherryh
How does this author do it?
In the tenth installment of the Foreigner series we get pulled in yet again to political intrigue and personal relationships of those involved. It's never boring, never feels as if the author is just recycling previous plots.
Kudos!
And a VERY good read to complete my first 100 books read this year.
#100 Conspirator by CJ Cherryh
How does this author do it?
In the tenth installment of the Foreigner series we get pulled in yet again to political intrigue and personal relationships of those involved. It's never boring, never feels as if the author is just recycling previous plots.
Kudos!
94fuzzi
#101 How to Teach Your Cat a Trick: In Five Easy Steps by Nicola Winstanley and Zoe Si
Enjoyable book about a little boy trying to teach his cat to do tricks while being totally oblivious to what his dog is doing. This one is worth sending to the grandchildren!
97fuzzi
>95 pamelad: >96 Eyejaybee: thank you!
99fuzzi
#103 Deceiver by CJ Cherryh
Bren finds himself temporarily homeless after higher ranking dignitaries claim his apartments in the capital city. But heading to his country home until things calm down somehow doesn't pan out as planned.
More politics, more action, more intrigue, never boring.
100fuzzi
#104 Savage Sam by Fred Gipson (reread)
Reread in 2022, review from 2011:
I reread this after a number of years, and I'm now upping the rating to a 4 star. This is not just for youth/young adult readers, but is also a wonderful read for adults.
101fuzzi
#105 Valley of the Sun by Louis L'Amour (reread, review from 2014)
I believe that the short story was the best area to showcase Louis L'Amour's writing talents, and this collection is a good example of what he could write in a couple dozen pages. As I read each tale, I again saw the author's sense of humor displayed, as is not always evident in the Western genre. In one example from this collection, a gambler is caught cheating, and reaches for his gun just as the victim of the crime starts shooting. To quote: "Lead, received in those proportions and with that emphasis and range, is reliably reported to be indigestible."
As usual, these are entertaining stories, with believable characters, and definitely worth a read. Recommended.
102fuzzi
#106 Can You Spot the Leopard? by Karen B Winnick
I enjoyed the pictures and verse of this book, but was puzzled over the author's intended audience. Many of the words within such as "euphoric", and "cavorting" would be beyond the vocabulary of a primary school child, but the format of the story appears aimed at a preschool child. There's also a picture of a lion eating its bloodied prey, which seems inappropriate for a child of three or four. Still, the pictures are well done.
103fuzzi
#107 Betrayer by CJ Cherryh
Betrayed, Bren and his team make their way through hostile territory as renegade factions attempt to assassinate him.
Yet another good read in the series.
104fuzzi
Reread, review from 2013
#108 Irish Red by Jim Kjelgaard
This remains my favorite of the 'Red' books. Mike, son of 'Big Red', is a runt, and considered a "muttonhead" and worthless. Mike's problem is that he thinks very highly of himself and isn't interested in obeying unless he feels like it. How Mike begins to grow up and redeem himself in everyone's eyes makes for a very entertaining and enjoyable read, for adults and young people as well.
#108 Irish Red by Jim Kjelgaard
This remains my favorite of the 'Red' books. Mike, son of 'Big Red', is a runt, and considered a "muttonhead" and worthless. Mike's problem is that he thinks very highly of himself and isn't interested in obeying unless he feels like it. How Mike begins to grow up and redeem himself in everyone's eyes makes for a very entertaining and enjoyable read, for adults and young people as well.
105fuzzi
#109 When the Moon is Full: A Lunar Year by Penny Pollock and Mary Azarian
This book of months is full of lovely woodcut illustrations and poems that are pleasing to the ear. At the end there is a Q & A about the moon. It would make a nice addition to my granddaughters' bookshelves.
106fuzzi
#110 Dance Hall of the Dead by Tony Hillerman
Leaphorn investigates the disappearance of two young males who were experimenting with the occult. Interesting read, with information about archaeology thrown into the mix.
107fuzzi
#111 Dauntless by Jack Campbell
Entertaining "space opera" story of a military officer who wakes out of suspended animation one hundred years in the future and finds himself lauded as a legend. Circumstances put him reluctantly into a position of authority at a time of crisis. Good read, will look for the next book in the series.
108fuzzi
Found a used copy of Charlotte's Web, snagged for my grandchildren, but decided to peruse it before sending...and I read the entire book!
#112 Charlotte's Web by EB White
I reread this recently, a favorite from my childhood. As an adult I appreciated the author's deft and light touch of description, and his ability to elicit emotional tugs to my heart. I even teared up over certain passages. Wonderful as an adult read, fantastic as a juvenile story as well.
And Garth Williams' illustrations are marvelous as expected.
#112 Charlotte's Web by EB White
I reread this recently, a favorite from my childhood. As an adult I appreciated the author's deft and light touch of description, and his ability to elicit emotional tugs to my heart. I even teared up over certain passages. Wonderful as an adult read, fantastic as a juvenile story as well.
And Garth Williams' illustrations are marvelous as expected.
109fuzzi
#113 West of Dodge by Louis L'Amour
This is a collection of short stories that were written after the author's "pulp" days, and as he was transitioning into full length novel writing...and it shows. There's less "shoot-em-up" or fistfight action, more talk, deeper plots, and some of the stories have a twist in them, which I really liked.
My favorite was probably Let the Cards Decide, about a mail order bride, but they all were good reading. Recommended.
111fuzzi
#115 The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley (Newbery Medal 1985)
This story sucked me in from the start and never let me go. I appreciate the author's ability to NOT feel obliged to explain everything, but instead to let the tale flow swiftly along, unimpeded. Now I need to reread The Blue Sword again.
112fuzzi
Another Newbery for 2022!
#116 When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead (Newbery Medal 2010)
An absorbing "what if" story based in New York City and told by a pre-teen girl. I didn't think I would enjoy it that much, but found myself pleasantly proved wrong. I appreciated how the people were more than two dimensional characters, and were very much like people we know in real life, in their thoughts and actions. Nicely done.
#116 When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead (Newbery Medal 2010)
An absorbing "what if" story based in New York City and told by a pre-teen girl. I didn't think I would enjoy it that much, but found myself pleasantly proved wrong. I appreciated how the people were more than two dimensional characters, and were very much like people we know in real life, in their thoughts and actions. Nicely done.
113fuzzi
#117 Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Reilly Giff (Newbery Honor 2003)
Well done first person narrative by an abandoned child who is unable to stay for long with any foster family with which she is placed.