1wandaly
Yay! Glad to join the challenge again and ROOT out some more titles from my overloaded shelves. I'm aiming to clear out 18 again this year. Good luck everyone!
01. Close to Home: Tracy Crosswhite, book 5 by Robert Dugoni
02. Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir
03. The Paid Bridesmaid by Sariah Wilson
04. Exit Strategy by Martha Wells
05. The Awakening by Nora Roberts
06. Braiding Sweetgrass by Robin Wall Kimmerer
07. The Scholar by Dervla McTiernan
08. The Illustrated Man by Ray Bradbury
09. The Devil and the Dark Water by Stuart Turton
10. Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson
11. An Irish Country Doctor by Patrick Taylor
12. I Contain Multitudes by Ed Yong
13. Beneath the Sugar Sky by Seanan McGuire
14. Mystic River by Dennis Lehane
15. The Sandman: The Deluxe Edition Book One by Neil Gaiman
16. The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion
17. Network Effect by Martha Wells
18: Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie
01. Close to Home: Tracy Crosswhite, book 5 by Robert Dugoni
02. Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir
03. The Paid Bridesmaid by Sariah Wilson
04. Exit Strategy by Martha Wells
05. The Awakening by Nora Roberts
06. Braiding Sweetgrass by Robin Wall Kimmerer
07. The Scholar by Dervla McTiernan
08. The Illustrated Man by Ray Bradbury
09. The Devil and the Dark Water by Stuart Turton
10. Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson
11. An Irish Country Doctor by Patrick Taylor
12. I Contain Multitudes by Ed Yong
13. Beneath the Sugar Sky by Seanan McGuire
14. Mystic River by Dennis Lehane
15. The Sandman: The Deluxe Edition Book One by Neil Gaiman
16. The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion
17. Network Effect by Martha Wells
18: Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie
2connie53
Good to see you back for another year, wandaly. And already one book read. Great job.
All the best wishes for you and yours in 2022.
All the best wishes for you and yours in 2022.
4rabbitprincess
Welcome back and have a great reading year!
5MissWatson
Happy ROOTing!
6Caramellunacy
Good to see you! I'm curious - how was Project Hail Mary? I've got my eye on it, but haven't been able to get hold of it at the library...
7wandaly
>4 rabbitprincess: Thank you!
8wandaly
>6 Caramellunacy: Caramel, apologies for not answering sooner. Project Hail Mary was great, not nearly as techie as The Martian. Lots of humor (the title's a pun) and an overall feel-good vibe. Mine was the audiobook from audible, and the narration was perfect. Hope your library has it available soon.
9connie53
Hi Wandaly. I've been away from LT Threads for a while. Too much going on in my life the last months. I hope you are still going strong with your reading.
10wandaly
>9 connie53: Connie, thank you, and yes, I'm still plugging away. Hope things settle down so you can spend more time on LT!