Ritacate Rooting for More Great Books
Discussions2022 ROOT CHALLENGE
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
1ritacate
Excited to join for the third year. My goal is moving up to 30 books, at least 20 to be non-fiction or classic fiction. ROOTS include any paper book or non-fiction e-book I own or acquire. Fiction e-books acquired during this year must wait until next year for the honor of being a ROOT. I also want to *try* to read one book in each 100 category. To encourage accountability I will also list those here.
January
1. Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
2. The Violent Bear It Away by Flannery O'Connor
February
3. Anne of Green Gables by Lucy Maude Montgomery
4. A Memory for Wonders by Veronica Namoyo LeGoulard
March
5. A Raisin in the Sun by Lorraine Hansberry
6. Murder for Political Correctness by Nick Lennon-Barrett
April
7. The Wreath by Sigrid Undset
8. A Thyme to Die by Jamie Lee Scott
May
***********
100
200
300
400
500
600
700
812 - A Raisin in the Sun
813 - The Violent Bear It Away
839 - The Wreath
900 - A Memory for Wonders
5rabbitprincess
Welcome back, Rita! Have a great reading year :)
6MissWatson
Happy reading!
7ritacate
>3 cyderry:
>4 Jackie_K:
>5 rabbitprincess:
>6 MissWatson:
Thank you for the welcome back. I'm looking forward to more good reading.
>4 Jackie_K:
>5 rabbitprincess:
>6 MissWatson:
Thank you for the welcome back. I'm looking forward to more good reading.
8ritacate
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
Another classic I've had on my shelf for years.
I also read Pride and Prejudice and Sense and Sensibility in the last couple years. These books make me wonder about the attitudes of that period, how many belonged to a certain class versus across the social spectrum.
I was disturbed by Jane's schoolgirl crush combined with continuing to call Rochester "Master" as a basis for their marriage. I was disturbed by his portrayal of his wife and marriage and sense of no personal responsibility. I was disturbed that after hearing how Rochester could turn on his wife when she failed to meet his expectations, and after his attempt at a false marriage with her, Jane still thought he was wonderful. And by today's standards, he seemed more than a little "dirty old man" to be romancing 18 year old Jane while he was almost 40 with a wife locked up on the floor above. Jane's crush could evolve into true love, while Rochester's faults seem a more permanent part of his character. I think she deserved a much better man.
I'm also, once again, thankful for my wonderful husband!
Another classic I've had on my shelf for years.
I also read Pride and Prejudice and Sense and Sensibility in the last couple years. These books make me wonder about the attitudes of that period, how many belonged to a certain class versus across the social spectrum.
I was disturbed by Jane's schoolgirl crush combined with continuing to call Rochester "Master" as a basis for their marriage. I was disturbed by his portrayal of his wife and marriage and sense of no personal responsibility. I was disturbed that after hearing how Rochester could turn on his wife when she failed to meet his expectations, and after his attempt at a false marriage with her, Jane still thought he was wonderful. And by today's standards, he seemed more than a little "dirty old man" to be romancing 18 year old Jane while he was almost 40 with a wife locked up on the floor above. Jane's crush could evolve into true love, while Rochester's faults seem a more permanent part of his character. I think she deserved a much better man.
I'm also, once again, thankful for my wonderful husband!
9ritacate
The Violent Bear It Away by Flannery O'Connor
This was not a light and cheerful book, but it was very good. I have a harder time reviewing the books I like because sometimes it's hard to identify the why.
I think this book touches deeply on our common human condition. We have longings in our souls and more than enough people telling us how to live. How do we discern the deep down truth from all the voices directing us? How much of our lives are under our control and how much is predetermined? What happens if we go against the predetermined, even if it's only predetermined in our minds but not in reality? Like The Brothers Karamazov this book was much more about what went on in the mind, though the action strongly reinforced the narrative. There was also an interesting interplay between talking and doing. Enjoy isn't quite the right word for this book, but I'm glad I read it. I think I would get much more out of it with an accurate study guide to Ms. O'Connor's symbolism, motifs, etc.
This was not a light and cheerful book, but it was very good. I have a harder time reviewing the books I like because sometimes it's hard to identify the why.
I think this book touches deeply on our common human condition. We have longings in our souls and more than enough people telling us how to live. How do we discern the deep down truth from all the voices directing us? How much of our lives are under our control and how much is predetermined? What happens if we go against the predetermined, even if it's only predetermined in our minds but not in reality? Like The Brothers Karamazov this book was much more about what went on in the mind, though the action strongly reinforced the narrative. There was also an interesting interplay between talking and doing. Enjoy isn't quite the right word for this book, but I'm glad I read it. I think I would get much more out of it with an accurate study guide to Ms. O'Connor's symbolism, motifs, etc.
10Jackie_K
>8 ritacate: I agree - I am *not* a fan of Mr Rochester at all!
11ritacate
Anne of Green Gables by Lucy Maude Montgomery
I did not read this as a child, think I read it to my boys when they were young.
I really enjoyed this book. I loved Anne's exuberance and vitality and her growth through the story. While she matured she never lost that beautiful spark.
I did not read this as a child, think I read it to my boys when they were young.
I really enjoyed this book. I loved Anne's exuberance and vitality and her growth through the story. While she matured she never lost that beautiful spark.
12Jackie_K
>11 ritacate: I read that for the first time as an adult a couple of years ago. I thought I was being my usual gruff cynical self the whole time I read it, and then Matthew died and I cried my eyes out. Maybe I don't have a heart of stone after all :)
13ritacate
>12 Jackie_K: so did I! I think he was such an open, honest, unpretentious character and we meet so few in real life. We all want to "stick our oars in" as it were.
14connie53
Hi Rita, I've been away from LT Threads for a while. Too much going on in my life the last months. I hope you are still going strong with your reading.
>11 ritacate: I'm watching the series on Netflix and love it so far. Anne (with an E) is really lovely girl.
>11 ritacate: I'm watching the series on Netflix and love it so far. Anne (with an E) is really lovely girl.
15ritacate
I've been helping with my one and two year old grandchildren again since mid-January, 1100 miles from home. I've managed to complete a couple books, but good reviews are a step more than I have time for.
A Memory for Wonders - a beautiful, peaceful book that makes your heart sigh in contentment.
A Raisin in the Sun - groundbreaking in its time, but I think I would have enjoyed it more without reading the intro. Today it seems like just another slice of life play, well-written and enjoyable.
Murder for Political Correctness - My first light ROOT of the year, a free e-book from a couple years ago. Like many of the free e-books, this would benefit from a little more editing, though it was nowhere near the worst for typos and grammar! I enjoyed the characters and writing style, am sorry his books are not available through the library.
A Memory for Wonders - a beautiful, peaceful book that makes your heart sigh in contentment.
A Raisin in the Sun - groundbreaking in its time, but I think I would have enjoyed it more without reading the intro. Today it seems like just another slice of life play, well-written and enjoyable.
Murder for Political Correctness - My first light ROOT of the year, a free e-book from a couple years ago. Like many of the free e-books, this would benefit from a little more editing, though it was nowhere near the worst for typos and grammar! I enjoyed the characters and writing style, am sorry his books are not available through the library.
16connie53
Hi Rita, I know what you mean. I've been baby-sitting my grandkids too. Very nice but also very time consuming. No wonder you can't read much, let alone writing reviews. I hope you are back home again or are you still so far away from home?
17ritacate
>16 connie53: arrived home May 1 after three months gone. And I cried as soon as I shut the door leaving their house!
18ritacate
The Wreath by Sigrid Undset
Very well written and extensive detail on daily life in 14th century Norway. I read this a couple years ago and thoroughly enjoyed it. I read it now for my book club and felt a little impatient with Kristin. Just grow up! But she was only 15; maybe even back then they weren't fully mature by 15.
A Thyme to Die by Jamie Lee Scott
This was a free e-book I finally read. Since I can't remember the story from three weeks ago I'd say it passed time pleasantly. Nothing phenomenal, either good or bad.
Very well written and extensive detail on daily life in 14th century Norway. I read this a couple years ago and thoroughly enjoyed it. I read it now for my book club and felt a little impatient with Kristin. Just grow up! But she was only 15; maybe even back then they weren't fully mature by 15.
A Thyme to Die by Jamie Lee Scott
This was a free e-book I finally read. Since I can't remember the story from three weeks ago I'd say it passed time pleasantly. Nothing phenomenal, either good or bad.
19connie53
>17 ritacate: Glad you are home again, but I guess live is real calm for you compared to helping with your grandkids. I know it is a very busy live.