Majkia (Jean) and the Quantum Entanglement of Reading - 2022
Ceci est la suite du sujet Majkia (Jean) and the Quantum Entanglement of Reading.
Ce sujet est poursuivi sur Majkia (Jean) and the Quantum Entanglement of Reading - 2023.
DiscussionsThe Green Dragon
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
1majkia
Hi all. Happy New Year!
I'm Jean, a 74 year old retiree, living with my husband Jim and our labradoodle L.C. in Niceville Florida. I'm retired US Air Force, Jim is retired civil servant. We have a motor home we try to use as often as possible, so we're often out of town.
I read mostly genre books, sci fi, sff, mystery, but I'm shooting to add more classic books to the reading list. I read ebooks and audiobooks. Arthritis is an issue with paper books so I stopped reading them.
🎵 🕮
I'm Jean, a 74 year old retiree, living with my husband Jim and our labradoodle L.C. in Niceville Florida. I'm retired US Air Force, Jim is retired civil servant. We have a motor home we try to use as often as possible, so we're often out of town.
I read mostly genre books, sci fi, sff, mystery, but I'm shooting to add more classic books to the reading list. I read ebooks and audiobooks. Arthritis is an issue with paper books so I stopped reading them.
🎵 🕮
2majkia
1st Quarter Reading - (I'll 🖤 the month's favorite book )
January
1. Dying to Sin - Stephen Booth - Series: Cooper&Fry #8 - ROOT, MysteryKIT, Focus:Mystery
2. The Executor - Margaret Oliphant - Series: Calingford #1 - ROOT, Classic
🖤 3. City of Dragons - Robin Hobb - Series: Rainwilds #3 - ROOT, Focus-SFF, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, BingoDOG
4. This Immortal - Roger Zelazny - ☑ (Read by: Victor Levine) - ROOT, TBRCARDS, AlphaKIT
5. Inspector French's Greatest Case - F.W. Crofts - Series: Insp French #1 - ROOT, Classic, MysteryKIT
6. The Rector - Margaret Oliphant - Series: Carlingford #2 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Classic
7. City of Stairs - Robert J. Bennett - Series: Devine Cities#1 - ROOT, Focus:SFF, Bookspin
8. The Thursday Murder Club - Richard Osman - Series: Thursday Murder Club #1 - ☑ (Read by: Leslie Manville ) - AlphaKIT, #NYWHODIS, Library Book
9. The Blessing Way - Tony Hillerman - Series: Leaphorn #1 - ROOT, mysteryKIT
10. The House in the Cerulean Sea - TJ Kline - ☑ (Read by: Daniel Henning ) - ROOT, Bookspin (December), RandomCAT
11. Veiled Alliances - Kevin J. Anderson - ☑ (Read by: David Colacci ) - ROOT, Focus:SciFi,
12. Closed Circles - Vivica Sten - Series: Sandhamn #2 - ☑ (Read by: Angela Dawe ) - ROOT, MysteryKIT, Bookspin, BingoDOG
13. The Doctor's Family - Margaret Oliphant - Series: Carlingford #3 - ROOT, Classic
14. Dreadnaught - Jack Campbell - Series: Geary #7 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi
15. Mindstar Rising - Peter F. Hamilton - Series: Greg Mandel #1 - ☑ (Read by: Toby Longworth) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Series: SciFi
February
16. The Ten Thousand Doors of January - Alix E. Harrow - ☑ (Read by: January LeVoy) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, BingoDOG
17. Sheepfarmer's Daughter - Elizabeth Moon - Series: Deeds of Paksenarrion #1 - ROOT. Focus:SFF. BingoDOG
🖤 18. Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir - ☑ (Read by: Ray Porter) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BingoDOG
19. The Blood of Dragons - Robin Hobb - ☑ (Read by: Anne Flosnick) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus-SFF
20. Black Cat Murders - Karen Baugh Menuhin - Series: Lennox #2 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, RandomCAT
21. Aunt Dimity and the Duke - Nancy Atherton - Series: Aunt Dimity #2 - ROOT, MysteryKIT, TBR Deck, BingoDOG
March
22. Termination Shock - Neal Stephenson - ☑ (Read by: Eduardo Ballerini) - ROOT, BFB
23. A Peace Divided - Tanya Huff - Series: Confederation #7 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi, Bookspin
24. Agatha Raisin and the Vicious Vet - M.C. Beaton - Series: Agatha Raisin #1, (Read by: Diana Bishop) - ROOT, mysterykit,
25. Invincible - Jack Campbell - Series: Lost Fleet #8 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi,
26. Arcadia - Ian Pears - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
27. Slow Horses - Mick Herron - Series: Slough House #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BingoDOG
28. Ruins of the Galaxy - JN Chaney - Series: Ruins of the Galaxy #1 - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT, Focus: Sci Fi
29. Duplicate Effort - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #7 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi,
January
1. Dying to Sin - Stephen Booth - Series: Cooper&Fry #8 - ROOT, MysteryKIT, Focus:Mystery
2. The Executor - Margaret Oliphant - Series: Calingford #1 - ROOT, Classic
🖤 3. City of Dragons - Robin Hobb - Series: Rainwilds #3 - ROOT, Focus-SFF, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, BingoDOG
4. This Immortal - Roger Zelazny - ☑ (Read by: Victor Levine) - ROOT, TBRCARDS, AlphaKIT
5. Inspector French's Greatest Case - F.W. Crofts - Series: Insp French #1 - ROOT, Classic, MysteryKIT
6. The Rector - Margaret Oliphant - Series: Carlingford #2 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Classic
7. City of Stairs - Robert J. Bennett - Series: Devine Cities#1 - ROOT, Focus:SFF, Bookspin
8. The Thursday Murder Club - Richard Osman - Series: Thursday Murder Club #1 - ☑ (Read by: Leslie Manville ) - AlphaKIT, #NYWHODIS, Library Book
9. The Blessing Way - Tony Hillerman - Series: Leaphorn #1 - ROOT, mysteryKIT
10. The House in the Cerulean Sea - TJ Kline - ☑ (Read by: Daniel Henning ) - ROOT, Bookspin (December), RandomCAT
11. Veiled Alliances - Kevin J. Anderson - ☑ (Read by: David Colacci ) - ROOT, Focus:SciFi,
12. Closed Circles - Vivica Sten - Series: Sandhamn #2 - ☑ (Read by: Angela Dawe ) - ROOT, MysteryKIT, Bookspin, BingoDOG
13. The Doctor's Family - Margaret Oliphant - Series: Carlingford #3 - ROOT, Classic
14. Dreadnaught - Jack Campbell - Series: Geary #7 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi
15. Mindstar Rising - Peter F. Hamilton - Series: Greg Mandel #1 - ☑ (Read by: Toby Longworth) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Series: SciFi
February
16. The Ten Thousand Doors of January - Alix E. Harrow - ☑ (Read by: January LeVoy) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, BingoDOG
17. Sheepfarmer's Daughter - Elizabeth Moon - Series: Deeds of Paksenarrion #1 - ROOT. Focus:SFF. BingoDOG
🖤 18. Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir - ☑ (Read by: Ray Porter) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BingoDOG
19. The Blood of Dragons - Robin Hobb - ☑ (Read by: Anne Flosnick) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus-SFF
20. Black Cat Murders - Karen Baugh Menuhin - Series: Lennox #2 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, RandomCAT
21. Aunt Dimity and the Duke - Nancy Atherton - Series: Aunt Dimity #2 - ROOT, MysteryKIT, TBR Deck, BingoDOG
March
22. Termination Shock - Neal Stephenson - ☑ (Read by: Eduardo Ballerini) - ROOT, BFB
23. A Peace Divided - Tanya Huff - Series: Confederation #7 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi, Bookspin
24. Agatha Raisin and the Vicious Vet - M.C. Beaton - Series: Agatha Raisin #1, (Read by: Diana Bishop) - ROOT, mysterykit,
25. Invincible - Jack Campbell - Series: Lost Fleet #8 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi,
26. Arcadia - Ian Pears - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
27. Slow Horses - Mick Herron - Series: Slough House #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BingoDOG
28. Ruins of the Galaxy - JN Chaney - Series: Ruins of the Galaxy #1 - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT, Focus: Sci Fi
29. Duplicate Effort - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #7 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi,
3majkia
2nd Quarter Reading
April
30. How To Rule an Empire and Get Away With It - K.J. Parker - Series: Siege #2 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Deck of Cards
31. A Place of Hiding - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley/Havers #12 - ROOT, BFB, Focus:Mystery
32. A Study in Silks - Emma Jane Holloway - Series: Baskerville Affair #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB, Bookspin
33. Corporation Wars: Dissidence - Ken MacLeod - Series: Corporation Wars #1 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi,
34. The Darkness - Ragnar Jonasson - Series: Hidden Iceland #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, MysteryKIT, RandomKIT
35. The Summer Before the War - Helen Simonson - ROOT, Deck of Cards, - DNF
36. One Good Dragon Deserves Another - Rachel Aaron - Heartstrikers #2 - ROOT, Bookspin, SFFKIT
37. Murder at Old St. Thomas's - Lisa M. Lane - Early Reviewer
May
38. Fool's Assassin - Robin Hobb - Elderlings #5 - ROOT, BFB, Focus:SFF
39. Spin - Robert Charles Wilson - Spin #1 - ROOT, SFFKIT, Focus:SciFi
40. The Privilege of Peace - Tanya Huff - Confederation #8 - ROOT, SFFKIT, Focus:SciFi
41. He Who Fears the Wolf - Karin Fossum - Series: Sejer #3 - ROOT, MysteryKIT
42. Redemption Ark - Alastair Reynolds - Series: Revelation Space #3 - ROOT, BFB, Focus:SciFi, Bookspin
43. Dance Hall of the Dead - Tony Hillerman - Series:Leaphorn #2 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
44. The Once and Future Witches - Alix E. Harrow - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB,
45. On Her Majesty's Frightfully Secret Service - Rhys Bowen - Series: Her Royal Spyness #11 - ROOT, Focus:Mystery, AlphaKIT
46. Anniversary Day - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #8 - ROOT, Bookspin, Focus:Scifi
47. A Deepness in the Sky - Vernor Vinge -Series: Zones of Thought #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, BFB
48. Footsteps in the Dark - Georgette Heyer - ROOT, Classics
June
49. The Gate Keeper - Charles Todd - Series: Ian Rutledge #20 - ROOT, MYsteryKIT, Library Book, Series: Mystery
50. Lady Audley's Secret - M.E. Braddon - ROOT, Classic, BFB, Bookspin, mysterykit
51. Blowback - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #9 - ROOT, Series:SciFi, SFFKIT
52. A Murder of Clones - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #10 - ROOT, Series: SciFi, SFFKIT
53. An Officer and a Spy - Robert Harris - Library Book, MysteryKIT
54. The Case of the Missing Marquess - Nancy Springer - Series: Enola Holmes #1 - MysterKIT, AlphaKIT
55. A Quantum Murder - Peter F. Hamilton - Series: Greg Mandel #2 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SeriesFocus:SciFi, SFFKIT
56. The Man Who Died Twice - Richard Osman - Library,
57. The Starless Crown - James Rollins - ROOT, BFB, Bookspin
58. The Salzburg Connection - Helen MacInnes - ROOT
April
30. How To Rule an Empire and Get Away With It - K.J. Parker - Series: Siege #2 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Deck of Cards
31. A Place of Hiding - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley/Havers #12 - ROOT, BFB, Focus:Mystery
32. A Study in Silks - Emma Jane Holloway - Series: Baskerville Affair #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB, Bookspin
33. Corporation Wars: Dissidence - Ken MacLeod - Series: Corporation Wars #1 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi,
34. The Darkness - Ragnar Jonasson - Series: Hidden Iceland #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, MysteryKIT, RandomKIT
35. The Summer Before the War - Helen Simonson - ROOT, Deck of Cards, - DNF
36. One Good Dragon Deserves Another - Rachel Aaron - Heartstrikers #2 - ROOT, Bookspin, SFFKIT
37. Murder at Old St. Thomas's - Lisa M. Lane - Early Reviewer
May
38. Fool's Assassin - Robin Hobb - Elderlings #5 - ROOT, BFB, Focus:SFF
39. Spin - Robert Charles Wilson - Spin #1 - ROOT, SFFKIT, Focus:SciFi
40. The Privilege of Peace - Tanya Huff - Confederation #8 - ROOT, SFFKIT, Focus:SciFi
41. He Who Fears the Wolf - Karin Fossum - Series: Sejer #3 - ROOT, MysteryKIT
42. Redemption Ark - Alastair Reynolds - Series: Revelation Space #3 - ROOT, BFB, Focus:SciFi, Bookspin
43. Dance Hall of the Dead - Tony Hillerman - Series:Leaphorn #2 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
44. The Once and Future Witches - Alix E. Harrow - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB,
45. On Her Majesty's Frightfully Secret Service - Rhys Bowen - Series: Her Royal Spyness #11 - ROOT, Focus:Mystery, AlphaKIT
46. Anniversary Day - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #8 - ROOT, Bookspin, Focus:Scifi
47. A Deepness in the Sky - Vernor Vinge -Series: Zones of Thought #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, BFB
48. Footsteps in the Dark - Georgette Heyer - ROOT, Classics
June
49. The Gate Keeper - Charles Todd - Series: Ian Rutledge #20 - ROOT, MYsteryKIT, Library Book, Series: Mystery
50. Lady Audley's Secret - M.E. Braddon - ROOT, Classic, BFB, Bookspin, mysterykit
51. Blowback - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #9 - ROOT, Series:SciFi, SFFKIT
52. A Murder of Clones - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #10 - ROOT, Series: SciFi, SFFKIT
53. An Officer and a Spy - Robert Harris - Library Book, MysteryKIT
54. The Case of the Missing Marquess - Nancy Springer - Series: Enola Holmes #1 - MysterKIT, AlphaKIT
55. A Quantum Murder - Peter F. Hamilton - Series: Greg Mandel #2 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SeriesFocus:SciFi, SFFKIT
56. The Man Who Died Twice - Richard Osman - Library,
57. The Starless Crown - James Rollins - ROOT, BFB, Bookspin
58. The Salzburg Connection - Helen MacInnes - ROOT
4majkia
3rd Quarter Reading
July
60. Artemis - Andy Weir - Deck of Cards, ROOT
61. Crimson Shore - Preston/Child - Focus: Mystery, Library
62. They Found Him Dead - Georgette Heyer - ROOT, Classic, AlphaKIT, MysteryKIT,
63. One Way - S.J. Morden - Bookspin, Root
64. Search & Recovery - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #11 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi, SFFKIT
65. Guardian - Jack Campbell - Series: John Geary #9 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi,
66. The Family Trade - Charles Stross - Series: Merchant Princes #1 - ROOT, Focus:SFF, SFFKIT
67. Bob's Saucer Repair - Jerry Boyd - Series: Bob and Nikki #1 - ROOT,
68. Meet Me In Malmo - Torquil MacLeod - Sundstrom #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIt
69. The God Is Not Willing - Steven Erickson - Series: Witness #1 - ROOT, Bookspin, AlphaKIT
70. The High Crusade - Poul Anderson - ROOT
71. Mayhem At the Orient Express - Lylie Logan - DNF, ROOT
72. Axis - Robert Charles Wilson - Series: Spin #2 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi
August
73. Four Funerals and Maybe a Wedding - Rhys Bowen - Series: Her Royal Spyness #12 - ROOT, Focus:Mystery
74. Grey Mask - Patricia Wentworth - Miss Silver #1 - ROOT, classic, DNF
75. Shards of Earth - Adrian Tchaikovsky - Series: Final Architect #1 - ROOT, BFB, Bookspiin
76. The Peyti Crisis - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval ARtist #12 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi,
77. The Unexpected Inheritance of Inspector Chopra - Vaneem Khan - Series: Baby Ganesh Detective Agency #1 - ROOT
78. Kingdom of Bones - James Rollins - Series: Sigma Force #22 - ROOT, Focus:Mystery
79. Death in the Fifth Position - Edgar Box (Gore Vidal) - Series: Peter Sergeant #1 - ROOT, Doublespin, BingoDOG, Classic
80. Listening Woman - Tony Hillerman - Series: Leapchee #3 - Library Book, Focus: Mystery
81. The Nano Flower - Peter F. Hamilton - Series: Greg Mandel #3 - Focus Series, AlphaKIT, BFB,
82. Death in a Strange Country - Donna Leon - Brunelli #2 - ROOT
September
83. In Plain Sight Arcane Casebook 1 - Dan Willis - Series: Arcane Casebook #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
84. Fool's Quest - Robin Hobb - Fitz and the Fool #2 - SFFKIT, Focus:SFF, Library Book,
85. The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue - V.E. Schwab - AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
86. Nophek Gloss - Nicholas Eames - Series: The Graven #1 - DNF - ROOT
87. Kings of the Wyld - Nicholas Eames - Series :The Band #1 - AlphaKIT, ROOT, SFFKIT
88. The Sussex Downs Murders - John Bude - ROOT, Classic
89. Beneath a Scarlet Sky - Mark Sullivan - ROOT, BFB,
90. The Comforts of Home - Susan Hill - Series: Serrailer #9 - ROOT,
91. The Obsidian Chamber - Preston/Child - Series: Pendergast #16 - ROOT, BBFB, Focus:Mystery
92. The Bullet That Missed - Richard Osman - Library,
93. The Kill Call - Stephen Booth - Series: Cooper & Fry #9 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB, Focus: Mystery
94. The Kaiju Preservation Society - JOhn Scalzi - ROOT, AlphaKIT
July
60. Artemis - Andy Weir - Deck of Cards, ROOT
61. Crimson Shore - Preston/Child - Focus: Mystery, Library
62. They Found Him Dead - Georgette Heyer - ROOT, Classic, AlphaKIT, MysteryKIT,
63. One Way - S.J. Morden - Bookspin, Root
64. Search & Recovery - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #11 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi, SFFKIT
65. Guardian - Jack Campbell - Series: John Geary #9 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi,
66. The Family Trade - Charles Stross - Series: Merchant Princes #1 - ROOT, Focus:SFF, SFFKIT
67. Bob's Saucer Repair - Jerry Boyd - Series: Bob and Nikki #1 - ROOT,
68. Meet Me In Malmo - Torquil MacLeod - Sundstrom #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIt
69. The God Is Not Willing - Steven Erickson - Series: Witness #1 - ROOT, Bookspin, AlphaKIT
70. The High Crusade - Poul Anderson - ROOT
71. Mayhem At the Orient Express - Lylie Logan - DNF, ROOT
72. Axis - Robert Charles Wilson - Series: Spin #2 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi
August
73. Four Funerals and Maybe a Wedding - Rhys Bowen - Series: Her Royal Spyness #12 - ROOT, Focus:Mystery
74. Grey Mask - Patricia Wentworth - Miss Silver #1 - ROOT, classic, DNF
75. Shards of Earth - Adrian Tchaikovsky - Series: Final Architect #1 - ROOT, BFB, Bookspiin
76. The Peyti Crisis - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval ARtist #12 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi,
77. The Unexpected Inheritance of Inspector Chopra - Vaneem Khan - Series: Baby Ganesh Detective Agency #1 - ROOT
78. Kingdom of Bones - James Rollins - Series: Sigma Force #22 - ROOT, Focus:Mystery
79. Death in the Fifth Position - Edgar Box (Gore Vidal) - Series: Peter Sergeant #1 - ROOT, Doublespin, BingoDOG, Classic
80. Listening Woman - Tony Hillerman - Series: Leapchee #3 - Library Book, Focus: Mystery
81. The Nano Flower - Peter F. Hamilton - Series: Greg Mandel #3 - Focus Series, AlphaKIT, BFB,
82. Death in a Strange Country - Donna Leon - Brunelli #2 - ROOT
September
83. In Plain Sight Arcane Casebook 1 - Dan Willis - Series: Arcane Casebook #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
84. Fool's Quest - Robin Hobb - Fitz and the Fool #2 - SFFKIT, Focus:SFF, Library Book,
85. The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue - V.E. Schwab - AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
86. Nophek Gloss - Nicholas Eames - Series: The Graven #1 - DNF - ROOT
87. Kings of the Wyld - Nicholas Eames - Series :The Band #1 - AlphaKIT, ROOT, SFFKIT
88. The Sussex Downs Murders - John Bude - ROOT, Classic
89. Beneath a Scarlet Sky - Mark Sullivan - ROOT, BFB,
90. The Comforts of Home - Susan Hill - Series: Serrailer #9 - ROOT,
91. The Obsidian Chamber - Preston/Child - Series: Pendergast #16 - ROOT, BBFB, Focus:Mystery
92. The Bullet That Missed - Richard Osman - Library,
93. The Kill Call - Stephen Booth - Series: Cooper & Fry #9 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB, Focus: Mystery
94. The Kaiju Preservation Society - JOhn Scalzi - ROOT, AlphaKIT
5majkia
4th Quarter Reading
October
95. Vortex - Robert Charles Wilson - Series: Spin #3 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
96. Assassin's Fate - Robin Hobb - Fitz and the Fool #3 - Focus-SFF,
97. Sabriel - Garth Nix - Series: Absoren #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
98. Iron Widow - Ziran Jay Zhao - AlphaKIT, Library Books
99. Steadfast The Lost Fleet - Jack Campbell - Series: Admr Geary #10 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi, SFFKIT
100. The Space Between Worlds - M Johnson - DNF - Bookspin, Library Book
101. With No One As Witness - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley/Havers #13 - BFB, Focus:Mystery, ROOT
102. Ringworld - Larry Niven - ROOT, AlphaKIT
103. A Dead Djinn in Cairo - P Djeli Clark - ROOT
104. Vigilantes - Retrieval Artist - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval ARtist #13 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi
105. The Black Ascot - Charles Todd - Series:Rutledge #21 - ROOT, Focus:Mystery
November
106. Spinneret - Timothy Zahn - ROOT, AlphaKIT
107. The Citadel of Weeping Pearls - Aliete deBodard - ROOT, Bookspin
108. The Grace of Kings - Ken Liu - Dandelion Dynasy #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
109. Starbase Human - K.K. Rusch - Retrieval Artist #14 - ROOT,. Focus:Sci Fi,
110. Inkheart - Cornelia Funke - DNF
111. Masterminds Retrieval Artist series - K.K. Rusch - Retrieval Artist #15 - ROOT, Focus: SciFi
112. A Practical Guide to Conquering the World - K.J.Parker - Series: Siege #3 - ROOT
113. Touch Not the Cat - Mary Stewart - ROOT, MysteryKIT
114. Lost Fleet: Leviathan - Jack Campbell - Series: Adm Geary #11 - ROOT, Focus: SciFi
115. No Good Dragon Goes Unpunished - Rachel Aaron - Series: Heartstriker #3 - ROOT, BFB
116. Upgrade - Blake Crouch - ROOT, alphaKIT
December
117. Sorcery Reborn - Steve McHugh - Rebellion Chronicles #1 - ROOT
118. Mythos - Stephen Fry - ROOT
119. Lost River - Stephen Booth - Series: Cooper and Fry #10 - ROOT, Focus: Mystery
120. Binti - Nnedi Okorafor - ROOT, Series:Sci Fi
121. Wanderers - Chuck Wendig - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT
122. A Ghost of a Chance - Dan Willis Series: Arcane Chronicles #2 - ROOT, AlphaKIT,
123. Age of Ash - Daniel Abraham - Series: Kithamar #1 - ROOT, Bookspin
124. The Armored Saint - Myke Cole - Series: Sacred Throne #1- ROOT, Focus:SFF, SFFKIT
125. The Salvage Crew - Y Wijeratne - ROOT, AlphaKIT
126. What Came Before He Shot Her - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley/Havers #14 - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT, Focus: Mystery
127. The Praxis - Walter Jon Williams - Series: Dread Empire's Fall - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Series:SciFi
October
95. Vortex - Robert Charles Wilson - Series: Spin #3 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
96. Assassin's Fate - Robin Hobb - Fitz and the Fool #3 - Focus-SFF,
97. Sabriel - Garth Nix - Series: Absoren #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
98. Iron Widow - Ziran Jay Zhao - AlphaKIT, Library Books
99. Steadfast The Lost Fleet - Jack Campbell - Series: Admr Geary #10 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi, SFFKIT
100. The Space Between Worlds - M Johnson - DNF - Bookspin, Library Book
101. With No One As Witness - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley/Havers #13 - BFB, Focus:Mystery, ROOT
102. Ringworld - Larry Niven - ROOT, AlphaKIT
103. A Dead Djinn in Cairo - P Djeli Clark - ROOT
104. Vigilantes - Retrieval Artist - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval ARtist #13 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi
105. The Black Ascot - Charles Todd - Series:Rutledge #21 - ROOT, Focus:Mystery
November
106. Spinneret - Timothy Zahn - ROOT, AlphaKIT
107. The Citadel of Weeping Pearls - Aliete deBodard - ROOT, Bookspin
108. The Grace of Kings - Ken Liu - Dandelion Dynasy #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
109. Starbase Human - K.K. Rusch - Retrieval Artist #14 - ROOT,. Focus:Sci Fi,
110. Inkheart - Cornelia Funke - DNF
111. Masterminds Retrieval Artist series - K.K. Rusch - Retrieval Artist #15 - ROOT, Focus: SciFi
112. A Practical Guide to Conquering the World - K.J.Parker - Series: Siege #3 - ROOT
113. Touch Not the Cat - Mary Stewart - ROOT, MysteryKIT
114. Lost Fleet: Leviathan - Jack Campbell - Series: Adm Geary #11 - ROOT, Focus: SciFi
115. No Good Dragon Goes Unpunished - Rachel Aaron - Series: Heartstriker #3 - ROOT, BFB
116. Upgrade - Blake Crouch - ROOT, alphaKIT
December
117. Sorcery Reborn - Steve McHugh - Rebellion Chronicles #1 - ROOT
118. Mythos - Stephen Fry - ROOT
119. Lost River - Stephen Booth - Series: Cooper and Fry #10 - ROOT, Focus: Mystery
120. Binti - Nnedi Okorafor - ROOT, Series:Sci Fi
121. Wanderers - Chuck Wendig - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT
122. A Ghost of a Chance - Dan Willis Series: Arcane Chronicles #2 - ROOT, AlphaKIT,
123. Age of Ash - Daniel Abraham - Series: Kithamar #1 - ROOT, Bookspin
124. The Armored Saint - Myke Cole - Series: Sacred Throne #1- ROOT, Focus:SFF, SFFKIT
125. The Salvage Crew - Y Wijeratne - ROOT, AlphaKIT
126. What Came Before He Shot Her - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley/Havers #14 - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT, Focus: Mystery
127. The Praxis - Walter Jon Williams - Series: Dread Empire's Fall - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Series:SciFi
6majkia
Series Reading: Series I'm attempting to concentrate on
Sci Fi Series:
Revelation Space - Alastair Reynolds
Greg Mandel - Peter F. Hamilton
✅ #1 - Mindstar Rising
✅ Confederation - Tanya Huff
✅ #7 - A Peace Divided
✅ #8- The Privilege of Peace
The Retrieval Artist - K.K. Rusch
✅ #7 Duplicate Effort
✅ #8 Anniversary Day
✅ #9 Blowback
✅ #10 A Murder of Clones
✅ #11 Search & Recovery
The Lost Fleet - Jack Campbell
✅ #7 Dreadnaught
✅ #8Invincible
✅ #9 Guardian Lost Fleet
✅ #10 Steadfast Lost Fleet
✅ #11 Lost Fleet Leviathan
Saga of Seven Suns - Kevin J. Anderson
✅ Veiled Alliances
Spin - F. Paul Wilson
✅ - #1 - Spin
✅ - #2 - Axis
✅ - #3 - Vortex
Embers of War - Garth Powell
Corporation Wars - Ken McLeod
✅ #1 - Dissidence
Ruins of the Galaxy - J N Chaney
✅ Ruins of the Galaxy
SFF Series:
The Daevabad Series - S.A. Chakraborty
A Chorus of Dragons - Jen Lyons
The Devine Cities Trilogy - Robert Bennett
✅ #1 The City of Stairs
Repairman Jack - F Paul Wilson
Realm of Elderlings - Robin Hobb
✅ #3 The City of Dragons
✅ #4 Fool's Assassin
Deeds of Paksenarrion - Elizabeth Moon
Book of the Ancestor - Mark Lawrence
The Sacred Throne - Myke Cole
Merchant Princes - Charles Stross
✅ #1 - The Family Trade
Mystery/ Thriller Series:
Ian Rutledge - Charles Todd
✅ The Gate Keeper
Seb St Cyr - C.S. Harris
Pendergast - Preston/Child
✅ Crimson Shore
✅ The Obsidian Chamber
Leaphorn - Tony Hillerman
✅ Dancehall of the Dead
✅ #3. Listening Woman
Gamache - Louise Penny
Cooper & Fry - Stephen Booth
✅ #8 Dying to Sin - Stephen Booth
✅ #9 The Kill Call - Stephen Booth
✅ #10 Lost River - Stephen Booth
Lynley/Havers - Elizabeth George
✅ #12 A Place of Hiding - Elizabeth George
Her Royal Spyness - Rhys Bowen
✅ On Her Majesty's Frightfully Secret Service
Max Tudor - G. M Malliet
Sci Fi Series:
Revelation Space - Alastair Reynolds
Greg Mandel - Peter F. Hamilton
✅ #1 - Mindstar Rising
✅ Confederation - Tanya Huff
✅ #7 - A Peace Divided
✅ #8- The Privilege of Peace
The Retrieval Artist - K.K. Rusch
✅ #7 Duplicate Effort
✅ #8 Anniversary Day
✅ #9 Blowback
✅ #10 A Murder of Clones
✅ #11 Search & Recovery
The Lost Fleet - Jack Campbell
✅ #7 Dreadnaught
✅ #8Invincible
✅ #9 Guardian Lost Fleet
✅ #10 Steadfast Lost Fleet
✅ #11 Lost Fleet Leviathan
Saga of Seven Suns - Kevin J. Anderson
✅ Veiled Alliances
Spin - F. Paul Wilson
✅ - #1 - Spin
✅ - #2 - Axis
✅ - #3 - Vortex
Embers of War - Garth Powell
Corporation Wars - Ken McLeod
✅ #1 - Dissidence
Ruins of the Galaxy - J N Chaney
✅ Ruins of the Galaxy
SFF Series:
The Daevabad Series - S.A. Chakraborty
A Chorus of Dragons - Jen Lyons
The Devine Cities Trilogy - Robert Bennett
✅ #1 The City of Stairs
Repairman Jack - F Paul Wilson
Realm of Elderlings - Robin Hobb
✅ #3 The City of Dragons
✅ #4 Fool's Assassin
Deeds of Paksenarrion - Elizabeth Moon
Book of the Ancestor - Mark Lawrence
The Sacred Throne - Myke Cole
Merchant Princes - Charles Stross
✅ #1 - The Family Trade
Mystery/ Thriller Series:
Ian Rutledge - Charles Todd
✅ The Gate Keeper
Seb St Cyr - C.S. Harris
Pendergast - Preston/Child
✅ Crimson Shore
✅ The Obsidian Chamber
Leaphorn - Tony Hillerman
✅ Dancehall of the Dead
✅ #3. Listening Woman
Gamache - Louise Penny
Cooper & Fry - Stephen Booth
✅ #8 Dying to Sin - Stephen Booth
✅ #9 The Kill Call - Stephen Booth
✅ #10 Lost River - Stephen Booth
Lynley/Havers - Elizabeth George
✅ #12 A Place of Hiding - Elizabeth George
Her Royal Spyness - Rhys Bowen
✅ On Her Majesty's Frightfully Secret Service
Max Tudor - G. M Malliet
11haydninvienna
Happy new year!
13clamairy
>1 majkia: Happy New Year! Here's to great reads and safe travels in 2022!
14majkia
1. Dying to Sin - Stephen Booth - Series: Cooper&Fry #8 - ROOT, MysteryKIT, Focus:Mystery
This series uses the intriguing setting, weather and people of the Peak District to set the mood and heighten suspense and confusion. Such an interesting series.
This series uses the intriguing setting, weather and people of the Peak District to set the mood and heighten suspense and confusion. Such an interesting series.
15majkia
2. The Executor - Margaret Oliphant - Series: Calingford #1 - ROOT, Classic
Short intro to Calingford. A bit contrived but enjoyable.
Short intro to Calingford. A bit contrived but enjoyable.
17Sakerfalcon
Happy new year! I love the illustrations you've chosen for each quarter. I hope there will be many good books for you to list!
18Meredy
Happy new year. I admire your ongoing thread title and hope to see plenty of posts under it.
19majkia
>16 fuzzi: Hey! Glad you're here.
>17 Sakerfalcon: Thanks! I just have to read faster!
>18 Meredy: Thanks! I'm hoping I can be more chatty. Being a really bad introvert, I tend to lurk and hesitate to talk.
>17 Sakerfalcon: Thanks! I just have to read faster!
>18 Meredy: Thanks! I'm hoping I can be more chatty. Being a really bad introvert, I tend to lurk and hesitate to talk.
20majkia
3. City of Dragons - Robin Hobb - Series: Rainwilds #3 - ROOT, Focus-SFF, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, BingoDOG
Excellent as usual. The City of Dragons is found in ruins. But, will it awake for the dragons? Meanwhile, once they learn of it, the traders will hurry to pull it to pieces to sell off everything. How to stop them...
Hobb is so very good at mixing plot lines and creating such complex characters.
Excellent as usual. The City of Dragons is found in ruins. But, will it awake for the dragons? Meanwhile, once they learn of it, the traders will hurry to pull it to pieces to sell off everything. How to stop them...
Hobb is so very good at mixing plot lines and creating such complex characters.
21Sakerfalcon
>20 majkia: This series was like a soap opera to me - less subtle than Hobb's other work, and totally gripping. I enjoyed the ride!
22majkia
4. This Immortal - Roger Zelazny - ☑ (Read by: Victor Levine) - ROOT, TBRCARDS, AlphaKIT
Hmm.. Not my favorite Zelazny. Not much of a plot, llthough parts of the story were very good. The mythology mainly.
Hmm.. Not my favorite Zelazny. Not much of a plot, llthough parts of the story were very good. The mythology mainly.
23ScoLgo
>22 majkia: Which is your favorite Zelazny? I re-read This Immortal just last year and agree with you that he wrote better. My first Zelazny was Amber, which I first read nearly 50 years ago. My favorite has to be 24 Views of Mt. Fuji, by Hokusai. Next favorite would be Lord of Light. Interestingly enough, This Immortal tied for the Hugo Award in 1966 with a little book called Dune.
24majkia
>23 ScoLgo: My absolute favorite is Lord of Light but I do love the first set of Amber books.
It's hard for me to put my mind around this tied with Dune for a Hugo. It's imaginative, but still...
It's hard for me to put my mind around this tied with Dune for a Hugo. It's imaginative, but still...
25reading_fox
Happy New Year!
>14 majkia: looks like a Bullet already, and there's a lot to get through. How dark/frim are they?
>14 majkia: looks like a Bullet already, and there's a lot to get through. How dark/frim are they?
26majkia
>25 reading_fox: Not that dark. Humor and characters lighten the mood.
27majkia
5. Inspector French's Greatest Case - F.W. Crofts - Series: Insp French #1 - ROOT, Classic, MysteryKIT
Lots of travel for the good detective as he attempts to solve a diamond robbery and murder. Not much in the way of suspense, just a concentration on detecting.
I enjoyed it, especially somebody running around London and getting anywhere he wished to be in a matter of minutes!
Lots of travel for the good detective as he attempts to solve a diamond robbery and murder. Not much in the way of suspense, just a concentration on detecting.
I enjoyed it, especially somebody running around London and getting anywhere he wished to be in a matter of minutes!
28majkia
6. The Rector - Margaret Oliphant - Series: Carlingford #2 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Classic
Interesting to see a book about a male doubting his calling and putting his mother first.
Interesting to see a book about a male doubting his calling and putting his mother first.
29majkia
7. City of Stairs - Robert J. Bennett - Series: Devine Cities#1 - ROOT, Focus:SFF, Bookspin, alphaKIT
I listened to the Audio version read, very ably, by Alma Cuervo
What is reality? Is it something solid and independent of us, each and every one of us? Or is it created by what we believe, and how we think it is? Can we make the world change by merely creating a shared reality that we all agree to live within? And if so, how can that be altered? Can it be?
This was a terrific read. A strong female protagonist, a complex plot, world-building that was deep and elaborate and well-planned. Highly recommended for those who enjoy a fantasy that has depth and thought behind it.
I listened to the Audio version read, very ably, by Alma Cuervo
What is reality? Is it something solid and independent of us, each and every one of us? Or is it created by what we believe, and how we think it is? Can we make the world change by merely creating a shared reality that we all agree to live within? And if so, how can that be altered? Can it be?
This was a terrific read. A strong female protagonist, a complex plot, world-building that was deep and elaborate and well-planned. Highly recommended for those who enjoy a fantasy that has depth and thought behind it.
30ScoLgo
>29 majkia: Glad to hear you liked City of Stairs! This trilogy was one of my favorite reads of 2019. I originally borrowed from Overdrive but liked all three books so much I bought them in print for a re-read.
31Sakerfalcon
>29 majkia:, >30 ScoLgo: This is such a great trilogy! It wasn't like any other fantasy series that I'd read.
32clamairy
>29 majkia: >30 ScoLgo: >31 Sakerfalcon: Oh, I bought this one in 2020, probably because of YouKneek's reviews of this series. Perhaps I'll bump it up the TBR stack.
33ScoLgo
>32 clamairy: Should you decide to give the trilogy a try, I hope you like it & will be interested in reading your thoughts once you finish. As fantasy goes, I agree with Sakerfalcon that it is a unique take on the genre. Most of the expected standard tropes are missing - but I didn't miss them. LOL!!
34majkia
>32 clamairy: Yes, I'm definitely reading the trilogy. I did read this one when it first came out, so this was a re-read in preparation for reading the next two.
37majkia
>35 AHS-Wolfy: >36 pgmcc: Thanks.
This is getting expensive since it is my 15th Thingaversary.
Books Bought So Far:
1. Gridlinked
2. Boy with the Narwhal Tooth
3, Ink & Sigil
4. The Code Hunters
5. The Poe Shadow
6. The Last Passenger
7. A Practical Guide to Conquering the World
8. The Accidental Alchemist
9. The Starless Crown
10. The God is Not Willing
11. A Psalm for the Wild-Built
This is getting expensive since it is my 15th Thingaversary.
Books Bought So Far:
1. Gridlinked
2. Boy with the Narwhal Tooth
3, Ink & Sigil
4. The Code Hunters
5. The Poe Shadow
6. The Last Passenger
7. A Practical Guide to Conquering the World
8. The Accidental Alchemist
9. The Starless Crown
10. The God is Not Willing
11. A Psalm for the Wild-Built
38majkia
8. The Thursday Murder Club - Richard Osman - Series: Thursday Murder Club #1 - ☑ (Read by: Leslie Manville ) - AlphaKIT, #NYWHODIS, Library Book
This was fun. What do retired folks do to entertain themselves. Well, solving murders sounds like a great way to stay active.
Nicely written, lots of humor and just a touch of melancholy.
This was fun. What do retired folks do to entertain themselves. Well, solving murders sounds like a great way to stay active.
Nicely written, lots of humor and just a touch of melancholy.
39clamairy
>37 majkia: Happy 15th Thingaversary!!!
40majkia
9. The Blessing Way - Tony Hillerman - Series: Leaphorn #1 - ROOT, mysteryKIT
Interesting with lots of local color and Navajo background. Surprised at how little Leaphorn appeared in the story.
Interesting with lots of local color and Navajo background. Surprised at how little Leaphorn appeared in the story.
41fuzzi
>40 majkia: I've liked all the Leaphorn and Chee mysteries I've read so far.
42Jim53
>29 majkia: Oh my. My first bullet of the year. Good shot!
43majkia
>42 Jim53: Hope you enjoy it!
44majkia
Today is special for our family. We're increasing our numbers by one. Meet little Buffy the Dragon Rider (second cousin to a certain vampire slayer).
She was born November 1st and is 3/4 standard poodle, 1/4 Golden Retriever.
Our other doodle, L.C., isn't all that happy with this new state of affairs but it's only been a couple of hours. Hopefully they'll bond fine.
45tardis
>44 majkia: So cute! I hope she's a joy to you all (including L.C., eventually). My mom has a labradoodle and he's such a lovely dog.
46Silversi
>44 majkia: Oh my goodness! So sweet. I'm sure your other dog will soon love her!
47clamairy
>44 majkia: Congratulations! What a sweetheart. I'm so happy for you.
48pgmcc
>44 majkia:
Beautiful.
Beautiful.
49Narilka
>44 majkia: Congratulations! She's adorable :)
50fuzzi
>44 majkia: what a cutie!
51Sakerfalcon
>44 majkia: Awww! Hope she will soon be accepted into the family.
52NorthernStar
>44 majkia: congratulations! What a cutie!
53majkia
10. The House in the Cerulean Sea - TJ Kline - ☑ (Read by: Daniel Henning ) - ROOT, Bookspin (December), RandomCAT
A very sweet, sometimes a bit too sweet, if I'm honest, tale of finding one's place in the world, no matter who you are.
A very sweet, sometimes a bit too sweet, if I'm honest, tale of finding one's place in the world, no matter who you are.
55majkia
It's hard to get a picture of Buffy. She's hell on wheels or out cold, not much in-between time, LOL.
She doing well, and L.C. is even staying closer than before, although no playing together yet, but then Buffy tries to chew on her, so I don't blame L.C, one bit. And I have the tooth marks and scars to prove I'm dealing with a puppy!
Thanks for all the kind words about her. She's a sweetheart.
56majkia
11. . Veiled Alliances - Kevin J. Anderson - ☑ (Read by: David Colacci ) - ROOT, Focus:SciFi, AlphaKIT
A Prequel for The Saga of Seven Suns. Cleared up a few questions I had, but nothing really surprising.
A Prequel for The Saga of Seven Suns. Cleared up a few questions I had, but nothing really surprising.
57MrsLee
>55 majkia: I love the look in L.C.'s eyes. A look many of us elders have when around roaring toddlers. :)
58pgmcc
>57 MrsLee:
I think that look many of us elders have when around roaring toddlers indicates that we are contemplating the question, "I can close my eyes. Why can I not close my ears?"
I think that look many of us elders have when around roaring toddlers indicates that we are contemplating the question, "I can close my eyes. Why can I not close my ears?"
59haydninvienna
>57 MrsLee: >58 pgmcc: My dad (bless his memory) had a hearing aid. When us kids got too loud he'd just turn it off.
60majkia
12. Closed Circles - Vivica Sten - Series: Sandhamn #2 - ☑ (Read by: Angela Dawe ) - ROOT, MysteryKIT, Bookspin, BingoDOG
Pretty good series set in a beach resort in Sweden. Good characterization and interesting and complex mystery.
Pretty good series set in a beach resort in Sweden. Good characterization and interesting and complex mystery.
61majkia
13. The Doctor's Family - Margaret Oliphant - Series: Carlingford #3 - ROOT, Classic
Okay, I have to admit I was greatly annoyed with Nettie. And didn't feel much love for the doctor either. I suspect they deserve one another.
Okay, I have to admit I was greatly annoyed with Nettie. And didn't feel much love for the doctor either. I suspect they deserve one another.
62majkia
14. Dreadnaught - Jack Campbell - Series: Geary #7 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi
I don't know what exactly it is about this series, but when I start one of these I just can't put it down. Logistics! Battleship maneuvers! Political shenanigans, treachery, aliens! What's not to like?
I don't know what exactly it is about this series, but when I start one of these I just can't put it down. Logistics! Battleship maneuvers! Political shenanigans, treachery, aliens! What's not to like?
63Karlstar
>62 majkia: Exactly! I read way more of those than I thought I would when I started, I just didn't want to stop.
65pgmcc
>64 majkia: Wonderful. LC looks like a wise old man.
66fuzzi
>64 majkia: yippee!
67clamairy
>64 majkia: Great progress!
68majkia
15. Mindstar Rising - Peter F. Hamilton - Series: Greg Mandel #1 - ☑ (Read by: Toby Longworth) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Series: SciFi
A SciFi murder mystery. Very odd, interesting. Lots of tech and complex plot.
A SciFi murder mystery. Very odd, interesting. Lots of tech and complex plot.
69majkia
January Wrap-Up
I read 15 books, one a re-read. 4598 pages, but no chunksters this month. 5 by female authors, 10 by males.
4 mysteries
4 SFF
3 classics
3 sci fi
Oldest written in 1861, newest in 2021.
Favorite of the month : City of Dragons altho Dreadnaught was a close second. These are books I enjoy, not necessarily based on how well written or whatever. I'm in it for the joy of reading, and try not to judge between genres except in figuring out what I most enjoy.
February Plans
Blood of Dragons - Robin Hobb - Focus Series: SFF, AlphaKIT,
Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir - AlphaKIT,
Lady Audley's Secret - M.E. Braddon- Classic, group read
Aunt Dimity and the Duke - Nancy Atherton - AlphaKIT, TBRCard (2 of clubs: ghosts)
The Body Finder - Kimberley Derting - Library Book
The Black Cat Murders - K.B. Menuhin - RandomCAT, AlphaKIT
Salem Chapel - M Oliphant - Classic
✔ Ten Thousand Doors of January - Alix E. Harrow - SFFKIT, AlphaKIT, BingoDog
City of Blades - Robert J. Bennett - Focus Series: SFF, AlphaKIT
The Future of another time line - A Newitz - SFFKIT, AlphaKIT
A Place of Hiding - Elizabeth George BigFatBook, Focus Series: Mystery
I read 15 books, one a re-read. 4598 pages, but no chunksters this month. 5 by female authors, 10 by males.
4 mysteries
4 SFF
3 classics
3 sci fi
Oldest written in 1861, newest in 2021.
Favorite of the month : City of Dragons altho Dreadnaught was a close second. These are books I enjoy, not necessarily based on how well written or whatever. I'm in it for the joy of reading, and try not to judge between genres except in figuring out what I most enjoy.
February Plans
Blood of Dragons - Robin Hobb - Focus Series: SFF, AlphaKIT,
Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir - AlphaKIT,
Lady Audley's Secret - M.E. Braddon- Classic, group read
Aunt Dimity and the Duke - Nancy Atherton - AlphaKIT, TBRCard (2 of clubs: ghosts)
The Body Finder - Kimberley Derting - Library Book
The Black Cat Murders - K.B. Menuhin - RandomCAT, AlphaKIT
Salem Chapel - M Oliphant - Classic
✔ Ten Thousand Doors of January - Alix E. Harrow - SFFKIT, AlphaKIT, BingoDog
City of Blades - Robert J. Bennett - Focus Series: SFF, AlphaKIT
The Future of another time line - A Newitz - SFFKIT, AlphaKIT
A Place of Hiding - Elizabeth George BigFatBook, Focus Series: Mystery
70majkia
16. The Ten Thousand Doors of January - Alix E. Harrow - ☑ (Read by: January LeVoy) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, BingoDOG
Hmmm. Fascinating concept, which I thought got muddled a few times, but good and interesting and well written book nonetheless.
Hmmm. Fascinating concept, which I thought got muddled a few times, but good and interesting and well written book nonetheless.
71majkia
17. Sheepfarmer's Daughter - Elizabeth Moon - Series: Deeds of Paksenarrion #1 - ROOT. Focus:SFF. BingoDOG
Lots of slogging through mud going on but still loving Paks and her Duke. Lots of character development, realistic vision of warfare. strong women and men who accept that.
Lots of slogging through mud going on but still loving Paks and her Duke. Lots of character development, realistic vision of warfare. strong women and men who accept that.
72majkia
18. Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir - ☑ (Read by: Ray Porter) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BingoDOG
What a fabulously upbeat story. Lots of science!!!! Science!!!!! Rocky! And Engineering!!!!!
The sun is dying with an infection of some sort, and all Earth is activated to figure out what the heck is going on and stop it. And it ends up that a high school science teacher, who doesn't want to go off to space to save the world, is the one true Earth hero.Rocky, being the alien hero!
What a fabulously upbeat story. Lots of science!!!! Science!!!!! Rocky! And Engineering!!!!!
The sun is dying with an infection of some sort, and all Earth is activated to figure out what the heck is going on and stop it. And it ends up that a high school science teacher, who doesn't want to go off to space to save the world, is the one true Earth hero.
73clamairy
>72 majkia: I think this one will make a great movie.
74majkia
>73 clamairy: Yeah. Better than the Martian I'd think.
75majkia
19. The Blood of Dragons - Robin Hobb - 🎵 (Read by: Anne Flosnick) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus-SFF
Great wrap-up to the tale of the return of dragons and the re-founding of Kelsingra. Not much else I can say because everything's a spoiler!
Hest finally getting his!!!! Seldon finally rescued! Bad guys punished, dragons!
Great wrap-up to the tale of the return of dragons and the re-founding of Kelsingra. Not much else I can say because everything's a spoiler!
76majkia
20. Black Cat Murders - Karen Baugh Menuhin - Series: Lennox #2
- ROOT, AlphaKIT, RandomCAT
Country house murder involving opera singers, wedding doings and a curmudgeonly crime solver.
- ROOT, AlphaKIT, RandomCAT
Country house murder involving opera singers, wedding doings and a curmudgeonly crime solver.
77Karlstar
>72 majkia: yes, yes, yes!
78majkia
21. Aunt Dimity and the Duke - Nancy Atherton - Series: Aunt Dimity #2 - ROOT, MysteryKIT, TBR Deck, BingoDOG
I'm very much enjoying this series. I really like the vibes and the characters and the mystery had a few surprises.
I'm very much enjoying this series. I really like the vibes and the characters and the mystery had a few surprises.
79majkia
22. Termination Shock - Neal Stephenson - 🎵 (Read by: Eduardo Ballerini) - ROOT, BFB, Bookspin
All about what to do about climate change, and how to deal with societal disruption, competing countries, and luddites. Intriguing, if a bit hard to follow at times.
All about what to do about climate change, and how to deal with societal disruption, competing countries, and luddites. Intriguing, if a bit hard to follow at times.
80majkia
23. A Peace Divided - Tanya Huff - Series: Confederation #7 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi, Bookspin
A rather confusing entry in the series. I found the constant jumping back and forth between good guys and bad guys a bit difficult to follow. Still, it's Gunny ...
A rather confusing entry in the series. I found the constant jumping back and forth between good guys and bad guys a bit difficult to follow. Still, it's Gunny ...
81majkia
24. Agatha Raisin and the Vicious Vet - M.C. Beaton - Series: Agatha Raisin #1, (Read by: Diana Bishop) - ROOT, mysterykit,
Fun cozy with the unrepentant Agatha Raisin. Still struggling to fit into a small Cotswold village.
Fun cozy with the unrepentant Agatha Raisin. Still struggling to fit into a small Cotswold village.
82Karlstar
>79 majkia: Thanks, I've been wondering about Termination Shock.
83clamairy
Sorry you were under the weather. Were you able to read and/or listen at your usual pace wile you were sick?
84majkia
24. Invincible - Jack Campbell - Series: Lost Fleet #8 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi,
Still an excellent series and still so oddly compelling, considering the majority of the action is one guy moving ships through space.
Still an excellent series and still so oddly compelling, considering the majority of the action is one guy moving ships through space.
85majkia
>83 clamairy: I was very tired so napped a lot. I'm much better now, and mostly back to normal.
86majkia
25. Arcadia - Ian Pears - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
Complex, as most of Pears work is. Well written, and thought provoking.
Complex, as most of Pears work is. Well written, and thought provoking.
87Karlstar
>84 majkia: I keep thinking about diving back into Campbell's universe with the 2 spinoff series I haven't finished. I'll likely do that later this year when I've gotten though my more recent purchases.
88clamairy
>86 majkia: Don't forget to join in our group discussion. (If you're feeling up to it and you have some time, of course.)
This is the final thread, where any and all spoilers were allowed. https://www.librarything.com/topic/340065
This is the final thread, where any and all spoilers were allowed. https://www.librarything.com/topic/340065
89majkia
27. Slow Horses - Mick Herron - Series: Slough House #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BingoDOG
Quite different from most spook books. Will have to watch the series on AppleTV now.
Quite different from most spook books. Will have to watch the series on AppleTV now.
90majkia
28. Ruins of the Galaxy - JN Chaney - Series: Ruins of the Galaxy #1 - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT, Focus: Sci Fi
Pretty good mil sci fi. Nothing ground breaking but a fun read nonetheless.
Pretty good mil sci fi. Nothing ground breaking but a fun read nonetheless.
91majkia
29. Duplicate Effort - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #7 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi,
Still enjoying this series. Imaginative look at social issues when aliens are involved, not to mention crazy humans.
Still enjoying this series. Imaginative look at social issues when aliens are involved, not to mention crazy humans.
92majkia
30. How To Rule an Empire and Get Away With It - K.J. Parker - Series: Siege #2 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Deck of Cards
So funny in a dry and imaginative way. I mean, who can create a series about a siege! And who'd imagine an actor would be the GOAT.
So funny in a dry and imaginative way. I mean, who can create a series about a siege! And who'd imagine an actor would be the GOAT.
93majkia
31. A Place of Hiding - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley/Havers #12 - ROOT, BFB, Focus:Mystery
This is certainly a change-up for the series. Starring Simon and Deborah rather than Lynley or Havers. Interesting though.
This is certainly a change-up for the series. Starring Simon and Deborah rather than Lynley or Havers. Interesting though.
94majkia
32. A Study in Silks - Emma Jane Holloway - Series: Baskerville Affair #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB, Bookspin
Well, that was a refreshing change up on Holmesian pastiche. A bit steampunk, but not a lot, nice writing, interesting characters, and a magic twist.
Well, that was a refreshing change up on Holmesian pastiche. A bit steampunk, but not a lot, nice writing, interesting characters, and a magic twist.
95majkia
33. Corporation Wars: Dissidence - Ken MacLeod - Series: Corporation Wars #1 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi,
Hmmm. I'm a hard science fan, and particularly of AI and trans humans, but I found the plot hard to follow and the unreliable narrators making it harder to follow along.
Fascinating ideas though.
Hmmm. I'm a hard science fan, and particularly of AI and trans humans, but I found the plot hard to follow and the unreliable narrators making it harder to follow along.
Fascinating ideas though.
96Sakerfalcon
>94 majkia: I read this trilogy a few years ago and really enjoyed it, apart from the love triangle. It felt forced and I didn't like either of the men .
97majkia
34. The Darkness - Ragnar Jonasson - Series: Hidden Iceland #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, MysteryKIT, RandomKIT
Very atmospheric, with a complex mystery with twists and surprises galor. And the ending...
Very atmospheric, with a complex mystery with twists and surprises galor. And the ending...
98majkia
35. The Summer Before the War - Helen Simonson - ROOT, Deck of Cards, - DNF
I just didn't click with this book. I found most of the women horrible, and didn't care enough about the main characters to wade through the annoying bits.
I just didn't click with this book. I found most of the women horrible, and didn't care enough about the main characters to wade through the annoying bits.
99pgmcc
>95 majkia:
I really loved Dissidence. I enjoyed the whole trilogy but would say Dissidence was the strongest of the three books.
I really loved Dissidence. I enjoyed the whole trilogy but would say Dissidence was the strongest of the three books.
100majkia
36. One Good Dragon Deserves Another - Rachel Aaron - Heartstrikers #2 - ROOT, Bookspin, SFFKIT, BingoDOG
Fun YA series. Neat Characters, and not a lot of romance, thank heavens. I'm enjoying this a lot, and love the world she's created.
Fun YA series. Neat Characters, and not a lot of romance, thank heavens. I'm enjoying this a lot, and love the world she's created.
101majkia
37. Murder at Old St. Thomas's - Lisa M. Lane - Early Reviewer
I enjoyed this mystery. It was nearly a cozy. Well researched, interesting characters, nicely written, and although not many twists and turns, still a pretty good mystery.
I enjoyed this mystery. It was nearly a cozy. Well researched, interesting characters, nicely written, and although not many twists and turns, still a pretty good mystery.
102majkia
38. Fool's Assassin - Robin Hobb - Elderlings #5 - ROOT, BFB, Focus:SFF
Wow. Took a couple of chapters to get my head out of the Rainwilds and back to FitzChivalry, but once I did.... And... she's still awfully good at torturing the poor guy.
Complex and wonderful characters, twists and turns, and terrifically written story.
Wow. Took a couple of chapters to get my head out of the Rainwilds and back to FitzChivalry, but once I did.... And... she's still awfully good at torturing the poor guy.
Complex and wonderful characters, twists and turns, and terrifically written story.
103majkia
39. Spin - Robert Charles Wilson - Spin #1 - ROOT, SFFKIT, Focus:SciFi
This is a re-read for me so I can read the entire trilogy. Just as good, if not better, on re-read. A truly alien take on aliens, with not a lot of answers, humanity just trying to exist, despite what seems to be a lethal takeover by truly alien 'hypotheticals'.
This is a re-read for me so I can read the entire trilogy. Just as good, if not better, on re-read. A truly alien take on aliens, with not a lot of answers, humanity just trying to exist, despite what seems to be a lethal takeover by truly alien 'hypotheticals'.
104majkia
40. The Privilege of Peace - Tanya Huff - Confederation #8 - ROOT, SFFKIT, Focus:SciFi
Great wrap-up for the series. I'll miss Gunny and Craig and Alamber especially. I loved the mix of races and how the Confederation is attempting to integrate all into a functioning whole.
Great wrap-up for the series. I'll miss Gunny and Craig and Alamber especially. I loved the mix of races and how the Confederation is attempting to integrate all into a functioning whole.
105majkia
41. He Who Fears the Wolf - Karin Fossum - Series: Sejer #3 - ROOT, MysteryKIT
Very interesting murder mystery, with the focus on the criminals rather than the detectives or their investigation. Psychological and complex.
Very interesting murder mystery, with the focus on the criminals rather than the detectives or their investigation. Psychological and complex.
106majkia
42. Redemption Ark - Alastair Reynolds - Series: Revelation Space #3 - ROOT, BFB, Focus:SciFi, Bookspin
Epic space opera with intelligent pigs. I am enjoying the imagination involved in picturing the far future and guessing what humanity would do with unlimited (almost) resources and time.
Epic space opera with intelligent pigs. I am enjoying the imagination involved in picturing the far future and guessing what humanity would do with unlimited (almost) resources and time.
107majkia
43. Dance Hall of the Dead - Tony Hillerman - Series:Leaphorn #2 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
Lots of local color, lots of Navajo and Zuni mythology and religion. Very intriguing given that, and the mystery wasn't bad either. I guessed who did it, but not why.
Lots of local color, lots of Navajo and Zuni mythology and religion. Very intriguing given that, and the mystery wasn't bad either. I guessed who did it, but not why.
108majkia
44. The Once and Future Witches - Alix E. Harrow - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB
Very well done alternate reality where women are being held down because there were witches in the world. But three sisters find the ways and the words and decide to bring back the magic and free their sisters from men who beat and control them.
Very well done alternate reality where women are being held down because there were witches in the world. But three sisters find the ways and the words and decide to bring back the magic and free their sisters from men who beat and control them.
109majkia
45. On Her Majesty's Frightfully Secret Service - Rhys Bowen - Series: Her Royal Spyness #11 - ROOT, Focus:Mystery, AlphaKIT
Why attempting to help her friend, Belinda, our heroine gets ordered by the queen to go to a meeting in Italy to check up on her errant son and Wallace Simson. Needless to say, murder and mayhem ensue.
A fun series, which often makes me laugh out loud.
Why attempting to help her friend, Belinda, our heroine gets ordered by the queen to go to a meeting in Italy to check up on her errant son and Wallace Simson. Needless to say, murder and mayhem ensue.
A fun series, which often makes me laugh out loud.
110clamairy
>108 majkia: I loved this book, and I'm glad you enjoyed it, too!
111majkia
>110 clamairy: I too loved it. Such a powerful book. I enjoyed her Ten Thousand Doors of January but this one was great.
112majkia
46. Anniversary Day - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #8 - ROOT, Bookspin, Focus:Scifi
Wow. I really enjoy this series. Lots of atmosphere, great characters, and impressive world-building - in this case, world-destroying. Eager for the next book.
Wow. I really enjoy this series. Lots of atmosphere, great characters, and impressive world-building - in this case, world-destroying. Eager for the next book.
113clamairy
>111 majkia: I have that one on my Kindle. Waiting for the right mood.
114majkia
47. A Deepness in the Sky - Vernor Vinge -Series: Zones of Thought #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, BFB
Very intriguing alien story, with the humans threatening to destroy an intelligent species.
Very intriguing alien story, with the humans threatening to destroy an intelligent species.
115majkia
48. Footsteps in the Dark - Georgette Heyer - ROOT, Classics
Definitely not my favorite Heyer. One woman was so annoying I nearly stopped reading the book. I also figured out the main mystery way too early.
Definitely not my favorite Heyer. One woman was so annoying I nearly stopped reading the book. I also figured out the main mystery way too early.
116Maddz
>115 majkia: I never liked Heyer's mysteries as much as I do her Regencies.
117majkia
>116 Maddz: I've read another of her mysteries and enjoyed it, so this was a surprise.
118fuzzi
>107 majkia: I'm working through Hillerman's Navajo books, enjoying them as well.
119fuzzi
>116 Maddz: I tried one of Heyer's mysteries, abandoned it and went back to her Regencies.
120majkia
49. The Gate Keeper - Charles Todd - Series: Ian Rutledge #20 - ROOT, MYsteryKIT, Library Book, Series: Mystery
I love this series. So good on the psychological effects of shell shock, and the economic and cultural changes right after WWI.
I love this series. So good on the psychological effects of shell shock, and the economic and cultural changes right after WWI.
121Karlstar
>114 majkia: I love A Fire Upon the Deep just a little more than A Deepness in the Sky, but it is close, they are both great.
122majkia
50. Lady Audley's Secret - M.E. Braddon - ROOT, Classic, BFB, Bookspin, mysterykit
Some of it I found jarring, old thoughts about women, how they were sly and plotting, and yet, how little power they had in the day, even the wealthy ones.
Some of it I found jarring, old thoughts about women, how they were sly and plotting, and yet, how little power they had in the day, even the wealthy ones.
123majkia
51. Blowback - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #9 - ROOT, Series:SciFi, SFFKIT
The pressure mounts as assassins/bombers are loose on the Moon. Great series. Immediately reading the follow on.
The pressure mounts as assassins/bombers are loose on the Moon. Great series. Immediately reading the follow on.
124majkia
52. A Murder of Clones - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #10 - ROOT, Series: SciFi, SFFKIT
Darn it! This book follows the money, as they say, looking for bombers and assassins, and didn't check back in on the Moon and Miles and DeRicci at all. Now gotta hurry and read the next one too.
Darn it! This book follows the money, as they say, looking for bombers and assassins, and didn't check back in on the Moon and Miles and DeRicci at all. Now gotta hurry and read the next one too.
125majkia
53. An Officer and a Spy - Robert Harris - Library Book, MysteryKIT
Interesting novelization of the Dreyfus Affair in France. Quite the bunch of miserable people were involved in this.
Interesting novelization of the Dreyfus Affair in France. Quite the bunch of miserable people were involved in this.
126pgmcc
>125 majkia:
I remember seeing an old black & white version of the story. I think it must have been the 1958 version. There are several other versions.
I was suprised to realise that An Officer and a Spy was about the Dreyfus Affair. I have not read it yet, but I still remember the disgust at the affair when I watched the film in what must have been the 1970s.
I remember seeing an old black & white version of the story. I think it must have been the 1958 version. There are several other versions.
I was suprised to realise that An Officer and a Spy was about the Dreyfus Affair. I have not read it yet, but I still remember the disgust at the affair when I watched the film in what must have been the 1970s.
127majkia
54. The Case of the Missing Marquess - Nancy Springer - Series: Enola Holmes #1 - MysterKIT, AlphaKIT
Okay Holmes pastiche. Not my favorite though.
Okay Holmes pastiche. Not my favorite though.
128majkia
>126 pgmcc: I've seen that 1970s or so film as well. Yes, no one is covered in glory here. Stupid decisions, stupid politics, coupled with prejudice and greed.
129fuzzi
>127 majkia: I did read that, thought it was pretty good. I am not planning to re-visit it, though.
130majkia
55. A Quantum Murder - Peter F. Hamilton - Series: Greg Mandel #2 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SeriesFocus:SciFi, SFFKIT
Murder mystery at the quantum level. Different, cool.
Murder mystery at the quantum level. Different, cool.
131Karlstar
>130 majkia: How are those compared to some of his other sci-fi novels?
132majkia
>131 Karlstar: Quite different. Police procedural really.
133majkia
56. Miss Mackenzie - Anthony Trollope - ROOT, BingoDOG, Classic
What a horrible book. Apparently the lesson is that women should remain poor because money teaches them to stand up for themselves, and we can't very well have that.
What a horrible book. Apparently the lesson is that women should remain poor because money teaches them to stand up for themselves, and we can't very well have that.
134majkia
57. The Man Who Died Twice - Richard Osman - Library,
Funny, enjoyable mystery.
Funny, enjoyable mystery.
135majkia
58. The Starless Crown - James Rollins - ROOT, BFB, Bookspin
Great book. Impressive world-building and Rollins, master of the thriller, created a plot that never slows.
Great book. Impressive world-building and Rollins, master of the thriller, created a plot that never slows.
136majkia
59. The Salzburg Connection - Helen MacInnes - ROOT
Old time spy drama from the cold war, with Nazis and Commies and US and British spies all converging on a tiny lake in Austria that holds a box.
Brought back some old memories from the 60s and 70s. Including my trip in 1970 still with spies running around Europe. And everywhere else I suppose.
Old time spy drama from the cold war, with Nazis and Commies and US and British spies all converging on a tiny lake in Austria that holds a box.
Brought back some old memories from the 60s and 70s. Including my trip in 1970 still with spies running around Europe. And everywhere else I suppose.
137MrsLee
>136 majkia: Wait, you were running around with spies? Is this a confession? ;)
138majkia
>137 MrsLee: I'd have to kill you if I told you...
139majkia
60. Artemis - Andy Weir
What a fun caper story, complicated by being set on the moon in the only colony there. Escape is well, limited? Anyway, great characters, complicated plot and science!
What a fun caper story, complicated by being set on the moon in the only colony there. Escape is well, limited? Anyway, great characters, complicated plot and science!
140MrsLee
>139 majkia: I enjoyed that one as well. Looking forward to the next one.
141majkia
61. Crimson Shore - Preston/Child - Focus: Mystery, Library
Pendergast is always weird, and this book was no exception. I do like bringing Constance more into the story. And, an old enemy reappears!
Pendergast is always weird, and this book was no exception. I do like bringing Constance more into the story. And, an old enemy reappears!
142majkia
62. They Found Him Dead - Georgette Heyer - ROOT, Classic, AlphaKIT, MysteryKIT,
Enjoyable whodunnit, with lots of twits and lots of lovely dialogue. I guessed the murderer, but had my doubts!
Enjoyable whodunnit, with lots of twits and lots of lovely dialogue. I guessed the murderer, but had my doubts!
143majkia
63. One Way - S.J. Morden - Bookspin, Root
Very powerful and sadly believable book about what a corporation will do to make money.
Prisoners are sent to Mars to set up a base for NASA. Lies, and plots and multiple murderers make for an exciting and twist filled plot.
Very powerful and sadly believable book about what a corporation will do to make money.
Prisoners are sent to Mars to set up a base for NASA. Lies, and plots and multiple murderers make for an exciting and twist filled plot.
144majkia
64. Search & Recovery - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #11 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi, SFFKIT
Not as good as some of the other books in the series, but still pushing the plot forward.
Not as good as some of the other books in the series, but still pushing the plot forward.
145majkia
65. Guardian - Jack Campbell - Series: John Geary #9 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi,
Great addition to the series. I particularly loved the ending.
Great addition to the series. I particularly loved the ending.
146Karlstar
>145 majkia: I think he's writing new books in the series? I put Perilous Shield and Boundless (the new one?) on my wishlist recently, I thought I'd dive back in.
147majkia
66. The Family Trade - Charles Stross - Series: Merchant Princes #1 - ROOT, Focus:SFF, SFFKIT
This is a re-read so I can read the rest of the series. Really enjoyed the modern sci fi take on the Merchant Princes of Italy.
Great main character and interesting world-walkers she meets. Lots of action, and Miriam is no wilting violet, even if the women of her new-found relatives are expected to be pretty, well-spoken and obedient. NOT.
This is a re-read so I can read the rest of the series. Really enjoyed the modern sci fi take on the Merchant Princes of Italy.
Great main character and interesting world-walkers she meets. Lots of action, and Miriam is no wilting violet, even if the women of her new-found relatives are expected to be pretty, well-spoken and obedient. NOT.
148Karlstar
>147 majkia: Will you be reading to the end? I was considering stopping after Dark State.
149majkia
67. Bob's Saucer Repair - Jerry Boyd - Series: Bob and Nikki #1 - ROOT,
Fun first contact. Snarky humans meet snarky ... human aliens. When Nikki's saucer nearly crashes Bob comes to her rescue. The rest, as they say, is history.
Fun first contact. Snarky humans meet snarky ... human aliens. When Nikki's saucer nearly crashes Bob comes to her rescue. The rest, as they say, is history.
150majkia
68. Meet Me In Malmo - Torquil MacLeod - Sundstrom #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIt
Enjoyable Swedish based mystery. Lots of twists.
Enjoyable Swedish based mystery. Lots of twists.
151majkia
69. The God Is Not Willing - Steven Erickson - Series: Witness #1 - ROOT, Bookspin, AlphaKIT
Malazan! Great to be back.
Malazan! Great to be back.
152majkia
70. The High Crusade - Poul Anderson - ROOT
I liked the idea, but since despise the whole crusade idea, this was a challenge.
I liked the idea, but since despise the whole crusade idea, this was a challenge.
153majkia
71. Mayhem at the Orient Express - Kylie Logan
DNF Didn't make it past the first chapter. What a bunch of obnoxious people. I don't have the patience to read about people like that.
DNF Didn't make it past the first chapter. What a bunch of obnoxious people. I don't have the patience to read about people like that.
154majkia
71. Mayhem at the Orient Express - Kylie Logan
DNF Didn't make it past the first chapter. What a bunch of obnoxious people. I don't have the patience to read about people like that.
DNF Didn't make it past the first chapter. What a bunch of obnoxious people. I don't have the patience to read about people like that.
155pgmcc
>153 majkia: & >154 majkia:
Your reaction to that book is the same as my reaction to The Hunting Party. By coincidence, the characters were on a train, not the Orient Express, and I could not find one character that I wanted to spend any time with. End of chapter 1, DUMPED!
Your reaction to that book is the same as my reaction to The Hunting Party. By coincidence, the characters were on a train, not the Orient Express, and I could not find one character that I wanted to spend any time with. End of chapter 1, DUMPED!
156majkia
>155 pgmcc: I'm a firm believer in Pearl Rule and not wasting time with stuff that isn't working for me. Glad to see you are as well!
157pgmcc
>156 majkia:
I had to look up “Pearl Rule”. Excellent guidance. Thank you for leading me to it.
You might also be interested in Daniel Pennac’s “Reader’s Bill of Rights”.
I had to look up “Pearl Rule”. Excellent guidance. Thank you for leading me to it.
You might also be interested in Daniel Pennac’s “Reader’s Bill of Rights”.
158majkia
73. Four Funerals and Maybe a Wedding - Rhys Bowen - Series: Her Royal Spyness #12 - ROOT, Focus:Mystery
Such a fun series. Georgie finally gets her own mystery and rises to the occasion, backed up by Granddad and Mom.
Such a fun series. Georgie finally gets her own mystery and rises to the occasion, backed up by Granddad and Mom.
159majkia
74. Grey Mask - Patricia Wentworth - Miss Silver #1 - ROOT, classic, DNF
I understand that there are many stupid people in the world, but I don't have to read about them. The protagonist is stupid and the potential victim is even worse. I'd stab her myself if I had to listen to her drivel for more than a minute.
I understand that there are many stupid people in the world, but I don't have to read about them. The protagonist is stupid and the potential victim is even worse. I'd stab her myself if I had to listen to her drivel for more than a minute.
160pgmcc
>159 majkia: I love your review.
161MrsLee
>159 majkia: My sentiments exactly on that book. You didn't miss anything by not finishing it. I wish I hadn't.
162majkia
>160 pgmcc: >161 MrsLee: I obviously have far less tolerance for lazy authors whilst I'm on heavy duty pain killers. (Knee surgery a week ago).
163pgmcc
>162 majkia: I wish you a rapid recovery from your surgery. My understanding is that knee surgery is very painful. Take care of yourself.
164majkia
75. Shards of Earth - Adrian Tchaikovsky - Series: Final Architect #1 - ROOT, BFB, Bookspiin
I'll need to re-read this when I get the rest of the series. Great start and can't wait.
I'll need to re-read this when I get the rest of the series. Great start and can't wait.
165majkia
76. . The Peyti Crisis - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval ARtist #12 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi,
I really enjoy this series. Imaginative, complex, and lots of twists and turns.
I really enjoy this series. Imaginative, complex, and lots of twists and turns.
166majkia
77. The Unexpected Inheritance of Inspector Chopra - Vaneem Khan - Series: Baby Ganesh Detective Agency #1 - ROOT
Indian style cozy with a baby elephant sidekicking the retired inspector. A fun, fanciful read.
Indian style cozy with a baby elephant sidekicking the retired inspector. A fun, fanciful read.
167MrsLee
>166 majkia: I really need to look out more of those stories. I read one and enjoyed it.
168majkia
>167 MrsLee: I got this as a SantaThing gift. Great choice by my Santa.
169majkia
78. Kingdom of Bones - James Rollins - Series: Sigma Force #22 - ROOT, Focus:Mystery
Compelling as always. Our guys and gals go into the Congo to discover the origin of a terrifying new disease, and discover far more than they expected.
Compelling as always. Our guys and gals go into the Congo to discover the origin of a terrifying new disease, and discover far more than they expected.
170majkia
79. Death in the Fifth Position - Edgar Box (Gore Vidal) - Series: Peter Sergeant #1 - ROOT, Doublespin, BingoDOG, Classic
Interesting look back at the communist purges in the artistic community. Lots of historical references as usual with Vidal's work. The mystery was confusing enough that I was never certain I'd figured it out.
Interesting look back at the communist purges in the artistic community. Lots of historical references as usual with Vidal's work. The mystery was confusing enough that I was never certain I'd figured it out.
171majkia
80. Listening Woman - Tony Hillerman - Series: Leapchee #3 - Library Book, Focus: Mystery
Such a fascinating series, with lots of lore, colorful characters and scenery.
Such a fascinating series, with lots of lore, colorful characters and scenery.
172clamairy
>171 majkia: Oh! That series looks quite good, and I own the first one. I think it was a freebee from BookPerk. I just have to find the file and get in on my Kindle.
173fuzzi
>171 majkia: I thought I'd read that one, but no review, so I'm mistaken.
I'm slowly making my way through both the Leaphorn and Chee series.
Funny thing, I recall their being at least two separate series, one for Leaphorn and one for Chee, but apparently someone has combined them.
I'm slowly making my way through both the Leaphorn and Chee series.
Funny thing, I recall their being at least two separate series, one for Leaphorn and one for Chee, but apparently someone has combined them.
174majkia
>173 fuzzi: Yeah. Chee hasn't shown up in the series yet, so I dunno. I've only read the first three.
175Maddz
>173 fuzzi:, >174 majkia: From memory, it starts with Leaphorn only, then adds Chee, then ends Chee only...
It's a tricky series to record because of the shift in primary characters as you go through the series.
It's a tricky series to record because of the shift in primary characters as you go through the series.
176MrsLee
>175 Maddz: That's how I remember it too. Then Hillerman's daughter picked it up after his death featuring Chee and a female deputy. She's done a good job.
177fuzzi
>175 Maddz: yep. According to Wikipedia:
Joe Leaphorn appears in the following novels:
The Blessing Way (1970) ISBN 0-06-100001-9
Dance Hall of the Dead (1973) ISBN 0-06-100002-7
Listening Woman (1978) ISBN 0-06-100029-9
In the three novels published between 1978 and 1986, the stories focus on the younger Jim Chee.
In each of the following Leaphorn and Jim Chee work together:
Skinwalkers (1986) ISBN 0-06-100017-5
A Thief of Time (1988) ISBN 0-06-100004-3
Talking God (1989) ISBN 0-06-109918-X
Coyote Waits (1990) ISBN 0-06-109932-5
Sacred Clowns (1993) ISBN 0-06-109260-6
The Fallen Man (1996) ISBN 0-06-109288-6
The First Eagle (1998) ISBN 0-06-109785-3
Hunting Badger (1999) ISBN 0-06-109786-1
The Wailing Wind (2002) ISBN 0-06-019444-8
The Sinister Pig (2003) ISBN 0-06-019443-X
Skeleton Man (2004) ISBN 0-06-056344-3
The Shape Shifter (2006) ISBN 0-06-056345-1
Spider Woman's Daughter (October 2013) (written by Anne Hillerman) HarperCollins ISBN 9780062270481
Rock With Wings (May 2015) (written by Anne Hillerman) HarperCollins ISBN 9780062270511
Song of the Lion (April 2017) (written by Anne Hillerman)
Skinwalkers, A Thief of Time and Coyote Waits were each adapted for television as part of the American Mystery! series by the Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
178majkia
81. The Nano Flower - Peter F. Hamilton - Series: Greg Mandel #3 - Focus Series, AlphaKIT, BFB,
82. Death in a Strange Country - Donna Leon - Brunelli #2 - ROOT
Nano Flower was a very odd first contact/mystery story. Greg Mandel is asked to help a friend find her missing husband, who appears to have disappeared as a result of, or with, the first alien to visit Earth. I really enjoyed the series .
Death in a Strange Country was an interesting murder mystery that says a lot about America's presence in other countries. It also deals with climate issues, which are so relevant now.
I enjoyed both books quite a lot.
82. Death in a Strange Country - Donna Leon - Brunelli #2 - ROOT
Nano Flower was a very odd first contact/mystery story. Greg Mandel is asked to help a friend find her missing husband, who appears to have disappeared as a result of, or with, the first alien to visit Earth. I really enjoyed the series .
Death in a Strange Country was an interesting murder mystery that says a lot about America's presence in other countries. It also deals with climate issues, which are so relevant now.
I enjoyed both books quite a lot.
179majkia
83. In Plain Sight Arcane Casebook 1 - Dan Willis - Series: Arcane Casebook #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
What a fun SFF cozy type of mystery. I liked the characterization and the mystery was convoluted enough to confuse me. Altogether a very pleasant read.
What a fun SFF cozy type of mystery. I liked the characterization and the mystery was convoluted enough to confuse me. Altogether a very pleasant read.
180majkia
84. Fool's Quest - Robin Hobb - Fitz and the Fool #2 - SFFKIT, Focus:SFF, Library Book
No one can quite torture her characters (especially Fitz) - and her readers - quite like Robin Hobb. As usual, Fitz is full of plans but, alas, life intervenes. But he's back with the Fool and searching for little Bee.
No one can quite torture her characters (especially Fitz) - and her readers - quite like Robin Hobb. As usual, Fitz is full of plans but, alas, life intervenes. But he's back with the Fool and searching for little Bee.
181majkia
85. The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue - V.E. Schwab - AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
Hmmm. What to say. I loved the concept and it was beautifully written. But it is also a bit slow going, and I figured out the ending long before the book ended. Still, enjoyable.
Hmmm. What to say. I loved the concept and it was beautifully written. But it is also a bit slow going, and I figured out the ending long before the book ended. Still, enjoyable.
182majkia
86. Nophek Gloss - Nicholas Eames - Series: The Graven #1 - DNF - ROOT
I really wanted to read this book. I love the concepts and most of the characters, and it's very imaginative. My problem is the main character who begins at 14 and acts like it. But then he's supposed to be 'augmented' which will age him to 20 and update his brain and emotions as well. Except, even after the augmentation, instead of a competent adult, we're still stuck with a 14 year old in a grown up body, who is just utterly stupid all round.
So, anyway, DNF for me at about 50%.
I really wanted to read this book. I love the concepts and most of the characters, and it's very imaginative. My problem is the main character who begins at 14 and acts like it. But then he's supposed to be 'augmented' which will age him to 20 and update his brain and emotions as well. Except, even after the augmentation, instead of a competent adult, we're still stuck with a 14 year old in a grown up body, who is just utterly stupid all round.
So, anyway, DNF for me at about 50%.
183majkia
87. Kings of the Wyld - Nicholas Eames - Series :The Band #1 - AlphaKIT, ROOT, SFFKIT
Fun 'getting the band back together' story. One of the guys (all retired) finds out his daughter is at risk as she'd followed in Daddy's footsteps, and gone off hunting demons in the wyld. The guys go after her to save little Rosy.
Fun 'getting the band back together' story. One of the guys (all retired) finds out his daughter is at risk as she'd followed in Daddy's footsteps, and gone off hunting demons in the wyld. The guys go after her to save little Rosy.
184majkia
88. The Sussex Downs Murders - John Bude - ROOT, Classic
Pretty good classic murder tale. Lots of twists and some surprises.
Pretty good classic murder tale. Lots of twists and some surprises.
185majkia
89. Beneath a Scarlet Sky - Mark Sullivan - ROOT, BFB,
This is a story about a young man in Italy during WWII. Interesting life, supposedly based on reality.
This is a story about a young man in Italy during WWII. Interesting life, supposedly based on reality.
186majkia
90. The Comforts of Home - Susan Hill - Series: Serrailer #9 - ROOT,
I love this series. Simon is complex and surprising. His family convoluted and comforting in many ways. The mysteries are okay, but Simon is definitely the draw for me.
I love this series. Simon is complex and surprising. His family convoluted and comforting in many ways. The mysteries are okay, but Simon is definitely the draw for me.
187majkia
91. The Obsidian Chamber - Preston/Child - Series: Pendergast #16 - ROOT, BBFB, Focus:Mystery
Still dealing with Diogenes. Go Constance.
Still dealing with Diogenes. Go Constance.
188majkia
92. The Bullet That Missed - Richard Osman - Library,
This was a surprise. I suggested the Library purchase this book and when they did they set me as first in line for the copy.
I do love this series. I particularly love Joyce's wild unfiltered train of thought mutterings. Great characters, the mysteries are almost reduntant. Almost. ;)
This was a surprise. I suggested the Library purchase this book and when they did they set me as first in line for the copy.
I do love this series. I particularly love Joyce's wild unfiltered train of thought mutterings. Great characters, the mysteries are almost reduntant. Almost. ;)
189majkia
93. The Kill Call - Stephen Booth - Series: Cooper & Fry #9 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB, Focus: Mystery
This series is deeply focused on the area (the Peak district), its history, its geography, its people. The mysteries are well thought out, and effective at keeping you guessing. And such interesting characters.
This series is deeply focused on the area (the Peak district), its history, its geography, its people. The mysteries are well thought out, and effective at keeping you guessing. And such interesting characters.
190majkia
94. The Kaiju Preservation Society - JOhn Scalzi - ROOT, AlphaKIT
Typical crazy Scalzi fun scifi. Much like his book Redshirts he expands an existing idea and runs with it. Great fun.
Typical crazy Scalzi fun scifi. Much like his book Redshirts he expands an existing idea and runs with it. Great fun.
191majkia
95. Vortex - Robert Charles Wilson - Series: Spin #3 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
Finished it, and, oh well, the world and science and physics is strange....
Finished it, and, oh well, the world and science and physics is strange....
192Karlstar
>191 majkia: I was thinking of getting back into that series after reading Spin a long time ago. Is it worth it?
193majkia
>192 Karlstar: I'm glad I finished the trilogy but I wasn't as blown away by books 2 and 3 as I was by book 1.
194majkia
96. Assassin's Fate - Robin Hobb - Fitz and the Fool #3 - Focus-SFF,
Wow. Robin Hobb is the best writer I have ever read. What a wrap up to the series.
Wow. Robin Hobb is the best writer I have ever read. What a wrap up to the series.
195fuzzi
>194 majkia: I need to get back to that series. I was struggling with family issues and had to put Royal Assassin down as I couldn't handle the machinations within the family.
196majkia
>195 fuzzi: Her books are always an emotional rollercoaster, so I can certainly understand. Hope you are doing better now.
197fuzzi
>196 majkia: getting there, thanks for the well wishes.
198jillmwo
>190 majkia: If the narrative style of The Kaiju Preservation Society is anything close to Redshirts, then I am definitely adding it to the list of books I want for Christmas.
199majkia
>198 jillmwo: I'd say yes.
200Narilka
>198 jillmwo: I agree with majkia
201jillmwo
>199 majkia: and >200 Narilka: Thank you!!!
202clamairy
>201 jillmwo: It's wonderful, perhaps a tad lighter than Redshirts, which I really should reread...
203majkia
97. Sabriel - Garth Nix - Series: Absoren #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
I'd probably have liked this a lot better if I hadn't also been reading Iron Widow which is blowing me away.
I'd probably have liked this a lot better if I hadn't also been reading Iron Widow which is blowing me away.
204majkia
98. Iron Widow - Ziran Jay Zhao - AlphaKIT, Library Books
Wow. Girls tired of being sacrifices. Look out world. Great characters, empowering, lots of action.
Wow. Girls tired of being sacrifices. Look out world. Great characters, empowering, lots of action.
205majkia
99. Steadfast The Lost Fleet - Jack Campbell - Series: Admr Geary #10 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi, SFFKIT
Still loving this series, as suddenly a new threat appears. Of their own making?
Still loving this series, as suddenly a new threat appears. Of their own making?
206majkia
100. The Space Between Worlds - M Johnson - DNF - Bookspin
Alas, my 100th book is a DNF. Couldn't get into this one. Too much talking, not much action.
Alas, my 100th book is a DNF. Couldn't get into this one. Too much talking, not much action.
207majkia
101. With No One As Witness - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley/Havers #13 - BFB, Focus:Mystery, ROOT
Wow. Major character development and life change in this one. Did not see that coming.
Wow. Major character development and life change in this one. Did not see that coming.
209majkia
103. A Dead Djinn in Cairo - P Djeli Clark - ROOT
The library surprised me with ordering this audiobook, so they checked it out to me. Fun book, and definitely will be reading more of this series.
The library surprised me with ordering this audiobook, so they checked it out to me. Fun book, and definitely will be reading more of this series.
210majkia
104. Vigilantes - Retrieval Artist - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval ARtist #13 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi
Oi. When will we learn the truth!
Oi. When will we learn the truth!
211majkia
105. The Black Ascot - Charles Todd - Series:Rutledge #21 - ROOT, Focus:Mystery
Still my favorite mystery series. Ian is such a complex, flawed, and interesting character. And his method of investigation is mostly about putting threads that seem unrelated together to flesh out a whole picture.
Still my favorite mystery series. Ian is such a complex, flawed, and interesting character. And his method of investigation is mostly about putting threads that seem unrelated together to flesh out a whole picture.
212clamairy
>211 majkia: Holy smoking turdballs, they're up to 21 books in that series?
213majkia
>212 clamairy: And still a great series.
214clamairy
>213 majkia: I did enjoy the ones I read.
216majkia
107. The Citadel of Weeping Pearls - Aliete deBodard - ROOT, Bookspin
My first venture into this weird world. I have a couple of others from this universe I guess I'll check them out too.
My first venture into this weird world. I have a couple of others from this universe I guess I'll check them out too.
217majkia
108. The Grace of Kings - Ken Liu - Dandelion Dynasy #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
Nicely written but for some reason I never really engaged fully with this book.
Nicely written but for some reason I never really engaged fully with this book.
218majkia
111. Masterminds Retrieval Artist series - K.K. Rusch - Retrieval Artist #15 - ROOT, Focus: SciFi
Wow. Quite the wrap up to a really imaginative and well done series.
Wow. Quite the wrap up to a really imaginative and well done series.
219majkia
112. A Practical Guide to Conquering the World - K.J.Parker - Series: Siege #3 - ROOT
What a terrific series. I loved the snark and the characters. Great fun.
What a terrific series. I loved the snark and the characters. Great fun.
220majkia
113. Touch Not the Cat - Mary Stewart - ROOT, MysteryKIT
It took me a bit to get into this book, but after about half way it picked up and I enjoyed it far more. I did think our heroine was a bit silly in jumping to conclusions but she finally got there.
It took me a bit to get into this book, but after about half way it picked up and I enjoyed it far more. I did think our heroine was a bit silly in jumping to conclusions but she finally got there.
221majkia
114. Lost Fleet: Leviathan - Jack Campbell - Series: Adm Geary #11 - ROOT, Focus: SciFi
Still compelling read for me. Can't ever put them down. No idea why, LOL.
Still compelling read for me. Can't ever put them down. No idea why, LOL.
222Karlstar
>221 majkia: They are space candy, that's why! I'll be dipping back into that series again soon, I have a couple on my wish list.
223majkia
115. No Good Dragon Goes Unpunished - Rachel Aaron - Series: Heartstriker #3 - ROOT, BFB
Fun series, with lots of twists and turns. I enjoy the characters a lot, and can even put up with the romance as it isn't too steamy.
Fun series, with lots of twists and turns. I enjoy the characters a lot, and can even put up with the romance as it isn't too steamy.
224majkia
116. Upgrade - Blake Crouch - ROOT, alphaKIT
His books are always in my wheelhouse. I love all the science and the action is great too. Recommended for the hard science inclined.
His books are always in my wheelhouse. I love all the science and the action is great too. Recommended for the hard science inclined.
226majkia
>225 fuzzi: Start with Dauntless. Hope you enjoy them!
227fuzzi
>226 majkia: okay, on my Wishlist. Thank you...
229Karlstar
>228 Jim53: Oh boy, now I'm in trouble.
230majkia
>229 Karlstar: We're making converts!
231majkia
117. Sorcery Reborn - Steve McHugh - Rebellion Chronicles #1 - ROOT
Well, darn. This didn't work out like I expected. This is a straight follow on to his previous series, which I only read the first book of. Sigh. Now I'm back to that series, because I loved this even though I didn't understand parts based on the previous series.
Well, darn. This didn't work out like I expected. This is a straight follow on to his previous series, which I only read the first book of. Sigh. Now I'm back to that series, because I loved this even though I didn't understand parts based on the previous series.
232fuzzi
>228 Jim53: I did the same! Sheesh.
233Jim53
>232 fuzzi: I'm sorry I didn't realize that you were there too. It would have been fun to meet.
234fuzzi
>233 Jim53: 😁😁😁
235majkia
118. Mythos - Stephen Fry - ROOT
Audio version, so I got to enjoy listening to Stephen as well as enjoying his version of the myths. Interesting, presented in an easily approachable manner.
Audio version, so I got to enjoy listening to Stephen as well as enjoying his version of the myths. Interesting, presented in an easily approachable manner.
236majkia
119. Lost River - Stephen Booth - Series: Cooper and Fry #10 - ROOT, Focus: Mystery
I do like this series, but this book was quite different, as Fry was dealing with her past in Brum. Also,
quite a few triggers for abuse in this one, which made it hard reading for me.
I do like this series, but this book was quite different, as Fry was dealing with her past in Brum. Also,
quite a few triggers for abuse in this one, which made it hard reading for me.
237majkia
Binti - Nnedi Okorafor - ROOT, Series:Sci Fi
Hmm. Not sure I'll continue this series. I'll try the next one and see. Not that I didn't like it, just wasn't drawn in the way I like to be.
Hmm. Not sure I'll continue this series. I'll try the next one and see. Not that I didn't like it, just wasn't drawn in the way I like to be.
238clamairy
>237 majkia: Did you read or listen to this one? Just asking because I bought the whole trilogy for Kindle when it was on sale last year.
239majkia
>238 clamairy: I listened to this one. That might be part of my problem with it.
240fuzzi
>226 majkia: I enjoyed Dauntless enough to look for book #2, Fearless...
Not at the used book store (found #3, Courageous)
Not available at the public library, so I put in a purchase request. If they have books #1, 3, etc, they SHOULD have book #2.
Hopefully they'll get it.
Not at the used book store (found #3, Courageous)
Not available at the public library, so I put in a purchase request. If they have books #1, 3, etc, they SHOULD have book #2.
Hopefully they'll get it.
241majkia
>240 fuzzi: Great! So glad you enjoyed it!
242Karlstar
>240 fuzzi: Glad you enjoyed it! That is a fun series.
243majkia
I'm almost finished with Wanderers which I am enjoying immensely. Lots of science! Imagination! And I generally hate anything with zombies in them, but this version is greatly different.
244majkia
121. Wanderers - Chuck Wendig - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT
Wow. Lots of science, lots of mystery, lots of enjoyment.
Wow. Lots of science, lots of mystery, lots of enjoyment.
245AHS-Wolfy
>244 majkia: I Liked that one quite a lot and the sequel has just come out I believe. There's also a TV show in the works fronted by The Walking Dead's Glen Mazzara although not too much information about this exists yet.
246majkia
>245 AHS-Wolfy: yeah I saw the sequel was going to be out soon. Didn't know about the TV show. Interesting.
247majkia
122. A Ghost of a Chance - Dan Willis
Series: Arcane Chronicles #2 - ROOT, AlphaKIT,
I'm enjoying this cozy sort of SFF. Alex is a runewright who is also a detective. He's always broke, often because he offers to help folks who can't afford to pay him. Good guy, fun story.
Series: Arcane Chronicles #2 - ROOT, AlphaKIT,
I'm enjoying this cozy sort of SFF. Alex is a runewright who is also a detective. He's always broke, often because he offers to help folks who can't afford to pay him. Good guy, fun story.
248majkia
123. Age of Ash - Daniel Abraham - Series: Kithamar #1 - ROOT, Bookspin
I'll definitely have to re-read this when the rest of the series comes out. Complex plot, as well as character development.
I'll definitely have to re-read this when the rest of the series comes out. Complex plot, as well as character development.
249majkia
124. The Armored Saint - Myke Cole - Series: Sacred Throne #1- ROOT, Focus:SFF, SFFKIT
I enjoyed this one. Surprises, and plot twists and great characters.
I enjoyed this one. Surprises, and plot twists and great characters.
251majkia
125. The Salvage Crew - Y Wijeratne - ROOT, AlphaKIT
A sort of Firefly story, told by Nathan Fillion. Fun, with some twists.
A sort of Firefly story, told by Nathan Fillion. Fun, with some twists.
252majkia
126. What Came Before He Shot Her - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley/Havers #14 - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT, Focus: Mystery
Until the end I didn't realize what this was about. It is the story of who did the shooting in the 11th book of the series. Wow.
Until the end I didn't realize what this was about. It is the story of who did the shooting in the 11th book of the series. Wow.
253majkia
127. The Praxis - Walter Jon Williams - Series: Dread Empire's Fall - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Series:SciFi
I really enjoyed this, although I admit the first half is pretty slow, setting the rest of the series up. After about half way in it became really interesting!
I really enjoyed this, although I admit the first half is pretty slow, setting the rest of the series up. After about half way in it became really interesting!
Ce sujet est poursuivi sur Majkia (Jean) and the Quantum Entanglement of Reading - 2023.