2Athabasca
Statistics from 2021
Last year’s thread is https://www.librarything.com/topic/336358
55 books read
M/F
Female 42
Male. 9
Couple 4
From where?
E-book 39
Library. 14
Own physical copy. 1
Friend’s book. 1
Genres
Fantasy 34
SF 9
Crime. 4
Romance. 2
Non fiction 1
Non-genre 5
Favourites
The Goblin Emperor
All the devils are here
The hands of the Emperor
Also T Kingfisher and Glynn Stewart
Last year’s thread is https://www.librarything.com/topic/336358
55 books read
M/F
Female 42
Male. 9
Couple 4
From where?
E-book 39
Library. 14
Own physical copy. 1
Friend’s book. 1
Genres
Fantasy 34
SF 9
Crime. 4
Romance. 2
Non fiction 1
Non-genre 5
Favourites
The Goblin Emperor
All the devils are here
The hands of the Emperor
Also T Kingfisher and Glynn Stewart
3Athabasca
Wishlist
Station Eleven by Emily St John Mandel (lib cat)
Thirteenth tale by Diane Setterfield (lib cat)
Chalice by Robin McKinley
Jade city by Fonda Lu
The wolf den by Elodie Harper
City of stairs by Robert Jackson Bennett
On a sunbeam by Tilly Walden
City of brass by S. A. Chakraborty
Matrix by Lauren Goff
Cut out by Michele Roberts
Cantata in coral and ivory by L Shelby
Invisible library by Genevieve Cogman (lib cat)
Unkindness of magicians by Kat Howard
Amari and the night brothers by B B Alston
The reading list by Sara Nisha (lib cat)
Seven deaths of an Empire by G R Mathews (in lib cat)
Tethered mage by Melissa Caruso (in lib cat)
The Amber crown by Jacey Bedford
Deadly education by Naomi Novak
Station Eleven by Emily St John Mandel (lib cat)
Thirteenth tale by Diane Setterfield (lib cat)
Chalice by Robin McKinley
Jade city by Fonda Lu
The wolf den by Elodie Harper
City of stairs by Robert Jackson Bennett
On a sunbeam by Tilly Walden
City of brass by S. A. Chakraborty
Matrix by Lauren Goff
Cut out by Michele Roberts
Cantata in coral and ivory by L Shelby
Invisible library by Genevieve Cogman (lib cat)
Unkindness of magicians by Kat Howard
Amari and the night brothers by B B Alston
The reading list by Sara Nisha (lib cat)
Seven deaths of an Empire by G R Mathews (in lib cat)
Tethered mage by Melissa Caruso (in lib cat)
The Amber crown by Jacey Bedford
Deadly education by Naomi Novak
4Athabasca
1 A single thread of moonlight by Laura Wood
Historical romance. E-book. 3 stars
Fun wee historical romance with a Cinderella vibe. A nice gentle Christmas read.
Historical romance. E-book. 3 stars
Fun wee historical romance with a Cinderella vibe. A nice gentle Christmas read.
5clamairy
>1 Athabasca: Happy New Year, and Happy New Thread!
6Athabasca
>5 clamairy: Thanks Clam, hope you’re having a lovely New Year
7Sakerfalcon
Happy new year! I hope it is a good one for you, in life and in reading!
8Athabasca
>7 Sakerfalcon: Thank you. Here’s hoping! :)
9Athabasca
2 The winter duke by Claire Eliza Bartlett
Fantasy, library book. 3 stars
This was ok, I struggled a bit with it. I think because it took so long for the main character to get a clue. Another tale of the unexpected heir having to take over the kingdom. Not dreadful but it all took a long time to get anywhere. I did like the love interest and the setting was well realised.
Fantasy, library book. 3 stars
This was ok, I struggled a bit with it. I think because it took so long for the main character to get a clue. Another tale of the unexpected heir having to take over the kingdom. Not dreadful but it all took a long time to get anywhere. I did like the love interest and the setting was well realised.
10reading_fox
Happy New Year! Finished books already, that's how it should be.
11Athabasca
>10 reading_fox: Thanks, oddly it has been a bit of a struggle. However, here’s hoping it gets easier. It should do with all the book bullets flying around here.
12Athabasca
3 Ash princess by Laura Sebastian
Fantasy, e-book, 3 stars
Maybe a little dark for my tastes with the conquered princess kept as a whipping boy. The story of her revenge and escape is well told but I’m not too fond of grimdark and this is just on the edge of that, I think. It is well-written but rather hard-edged.
Fantasy, e-book, 3 stars
Maybe a little dark for my tastes with the conquered princess kept as a whipping boy. The story of her revenge and escape is well told but I’m not too fond of grimdark and this is just on the edge of that, I think. It is well-written but rather hard-edged.
13Sakerfalcon
>9 Athabasca: I read this last year and agree with your comments. Even if the MC never expected to take the throne she should still have had mandatory lessons in her country's political structure and institutions. Also I wanted to see more of the kingdom under the lake.
14Athabasca
>13 Sakerfalcon: Yes, I think I can only do with a clueless hero for so long. All the development in this book seemed to happen in the last few chapters. A pity as the writing was OK, I thought.
15Athabasca
4 Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir
SF, Library book, 4 stars
This was great, very like the Martian with lots of problem-solving by science that you think you understand for about five seconds. LOL. Well set-up with interesting characters and quite a bit of jeopardy. A good read. I particularly liked the ending
SF, Library book, 4 stars
This was great, very like the Martian with lots of problem-solving by science that you think you understand for about five seconds. LOL. Well set-up with interesting characters and quite a bit of jeopardy. A good read. I particularly liked the ending
16libraryperilous
>15 Athabasca: I thought this one represented a step up for Weir. His first two novels were basically 'cowboy in space' and this one emphasized cooperation and the sharing of information.
From your wishlist, I read Chalice last year and loved it. I like fiction about bees. I also read and liked the first Amari story: definitely a cool spin on magical boarding school stories.
The L. Shelby series sounds fun!
From your wishlist, I read Chalice last year and loved it. I like fiction about bees. I also read and liked the first Amari story: definitely a cool spin on magical boarding school stories.
The L. Shelby series sounds fun!
17Athabasca
>16 libraryperilous:. I agree I think he did a rather better job with this one.
I’m looking forward to Chalice, I enjoy Robin McKinley’s writing. The L. Shelby was a suggestion from reading_fox after I loved The goblin emperor.
Most books that end up on my wishlist are book bullets! I do hope to get to at least some of them this year.
I’m looking forward to Chalice, I enjoy Robin McKinley’s writing. The L. Shelby was a suggestion from reading_fox after I loved The goblin emperor.
Most books that end up on my wishlist are book bullets! I do hope to get to at least some of them this year.
18Athabasca
5 Changeling’s fealty by Glynn Stewart
Urban fantasy, ebook, 3 stars
OK urban fantasy set in Calgary with fae, shapeshifters and a whole slew of supernaturals. It was fun with lots of SWAT-type attacks and fae politics. It had quite a few of the usual tropes and was a bit predictable but I might read more.
Urban fantasy, ebook, 3 stars
OK urban fantasy set in Calgary with fae, shapeshifters and a whole slew of supernaturals. It was fun with lots of SWAT-type attacks and fae politics. It had quite a few of the usual tropes and was a bit predictable but I might read more.
19Athabasca
6. Winter’s orbit by Everina Maxwell
SF, e-book, 3.5 stars
Fun wee space opera with a bit of a mystery, a bit of romance and some nice characters. The writing is maybe a bit hit and miss but overall an enjoyable read.
SF, e-book, 3.5 stars
Fun wee space opera with a bit of a mystery, a bit of romance and some nice characters. The writing is maybe a bit hit and miss but overall an enjoyable read.
20Athabasca
7 Knight’s ransom by Jeff Wheeler
Fantasy, e-book, 3.5 stars
This was pretty good. A rather old-fashioned, simple fantasy of knights, tournaments and wars. Lots of betrayals and machinations but mostly about loyalty and honour. I’ll probably keep reading the series.
Fantasy, e-book, 3.5 stars
This was pretty good. A rather old-fashioned, simple fantasy of knights, tournaments and wars. Lots of betrayals and machinations but mostly about loyalty and honour. I’ll probably keep reading the series.
21Athabasca
8 Till human voices wake us by Victoria Goddard
Fantasy, e-book, 3 stars
Another novella in the Nine Worlds universe. This one was a bit more confusing than most, with so many literary allusions, it all got a bit much. However, great central character, as always. It might need a re-read to make more sense of it. I did enjoy it, just not sure I was always following what was meant.
Fantasy, e-book, 3 stars
Another novella in the Nine Worlds universe. This one was a bit more confusing than most, with so many literary allusions, it all got a bit much. However, great central character, as always. It might need a re-read to make more sense of it. I did enjoy it, just not sure I was always following what was meant.
22Peace2
>15 Athabasca: It’s good to see your take on this and also libraryperilous as I’ve been debating acquiring this in the Audible sale. Tentative thanks for a push towards further acquisitions (it’s only January I’m sure I’ll have read everything by December and be back on track!)
23Athabasca
>22 Peace2: it’s well worth a read. Probably better than The Martian, which I did enjoy.
24Athabasca
I’m going to keep a list of DNFs as I may go back to some and to try to remember what I’ve already had a go at:
Senlin ascends - probably ok but I just couldn’t get into it
The strange case of the alchemist’s daughter - interesting premise but didn’t grab my attention
Far from the light of heaven - interesting looking SF, but dragged at the beginning.
A fire from the deep - does look good but too much of a commitment at the moment.
Senlin ascends - probably ok but I just couldn’t get into it
The strange case of the alchemist’s daughter - interesting premise but didn’t grab my attention
Far from the light of heaven - interesting looking SF, but dragged at the beginning.
A fire from the deep - does look good but too much of a commitment at the moment.
25tardis
>24 Athabasca: I couldn't finish Senlin Ascends, either. I've seen raves for it, but I just couldn't like it.
26libraryperilous
>24 Athabasca: I really loved Goss' series, but it is a bit twee and takes a bit to come together.
27Athabasca
>25 tardis: I have to confess I didn’t give it much of a chance! But it just seemed a bit like hard work.
>26 libraryperilous: The writing was good and I liked the idea. As it was the first book, it just seemed to be taking a long time to introduce all the characters rather than get on with the action.
>26 libraryperilous: The writing was good and I liked the idea. As it was the first book, it just seemed to be taking a long time to introduce all the characters rather than get on with the action.
28Athabasca
9 Pawn of prophecy by David Eddings
Fantasy, own book, re-read 4 stars
TIOLI JAN #18: Read a book of adventure, fiction or non-fiction
A group read with some of the 75ers. I did enjoy it. Lots of background info delivered in small chunks with great characters. A very good set up for the series. It just left you wanting more.
Fantasy, own book, re-read 4 stars
TIOLI JAN #18: Read a book of adventure, fiction or non-fiction
A group read with some of the 75ers. I did enjoy it. Lots of background info delivered in small chunks with great characters. A very good set up for the series. It just left you wanting more.
29reading_fox
>28 Athabasca: - blast from the past! Glad it stood up to re-reading. I loved it at the time, but fear it might be a bit simplistic for my tastes now. Are you going to read the remaining 11?
30Maddz
>29 reading_fox: I tried re-reading Pawn of Prophecy a couple of years ago (having owned the first 6 or 7 in paperback) and thought it hadn't stood the test of time very well. I'd forgotten the Cook's tour style of writing and the whack-a-mole plot (not as bad as Wheel of Time, but bad enough). I'm also not that keen on coming-of-age stories and tend to want somebody to beat some sense into the protagonist.
I prefer his later trilogies The Elenium and The Tamuli.
I prefer his later trilogies The Elenium and The Tamuli.
31Darth-Heather
>30 Maddz: god, yes. I love the Belgariad, don't get me wrong, but the urge to slap Garion stays strong for most of the series.
32Athabasca
>29 reading_fox: The plan is to read 1 book a month of the Belgariad, but I expect I’ll continue on to read the rest, if I don’t add in the Sparhawk series in the middle somewhere!
33Athabasca
>30 Maddz:, >31 Darth-Heather: I was surprised at how well this has held up as I originally read them a hundred years ago (seems like). Garion’s teenage nonsense didn’t bother me too much, but I do usually dislike that sort of thing. I suppose it makes a good plot device for him getting himself into trouble constantly:) I seem to remember being more irritated by the romance.
34Athabasca
10 Cursed prince. By C N Crawford
Fantasy ebook 3 stars
A rather poor elfish fantasy with angst and giant killer squirrels. Nordic mythology in post apocalyptic Boston and perhaps more in jokes than I could keep up with. It wasn’t dreadful, just not very good.
Fantasy ebook 3 stars
A rather poor elfish fantasy with angst and giant killer squirrels. Nordic mythology in post apocalyptic Boston and perhaps more in jokes than I could keep up with. It wasn’t dreadful, just not very good.
35clamairy
>34 Athabasca: Rodents of Unusual Size!
36Athabasca
>yeah…I’m afraid I lost interest at that point. I’m sure a giant squirrel does roam Yggdrasil but I struggled with the concept:)
37clamairy
>36 Athabasca: I understand. I doubt it would work for me except in a humorous setting.
38-pilgrim-
>36 Athabasca: IS Ratatoskr any larger than nrmal squirrels? His main activity is as messenger (or gossip-monger), so speed is his most important attribute.
39Athabasca
> In this book, the characters were able to ride on its back. However, the Nordic mythos was used pretty loosely.
40Karlstar
>33 Athabasca: Glad that held up for you. I re-read them every few years. We tried listening to an audiobook version of Pawn of Prophecy and I didn't enjoy it as much.
41Athabasca
11 Black magick by Greg Rucka
Graphic novel, library book, 3.5 stars
Interesting first book in a series about a Wiccan police officer when her two separate identities seem to be becoming involved in major weirdness. A good start to the series. I’d read more
Graphic novel, library book, 3.5 stars
Interesting first book in a series about a Wiccan police officer when her two separate identities seem to be becoming involved in major weirdness. A good start to the series. I’d read more
42Athabasca
12 The devil in winter by Lisa Kleypas
Historical romance, ebook, 3 stars
So-so historical romance of the making-a-deal-with-the-devil variety. Not too bad. The flight to Gretna is probably the best part.
Historical romance, ebook, 3 stars
So-so historical romance of the making-a-deal-with-the-devil variety. Not too bad. The flight to Gretna is probably the best part.
43Athabasca
13 Raybearer by Jordan Ifueko
Fantasy, ebook, 4 stars
Fun fantasy of the will-she-won’t-she kill him type. Enjoyable with an African myth flavour. Good characters and interesting plot.
Fantasy, ebook, 4 stars
Fun fantasy of the will-she-won’t-she kill him type. Enjoyable with an African myth flavour. Good characters and interesting plot.
44Athabasca
14 Swordheart by T. Kingfisher
Fantasy, ebook, 5 stars
Another fun fantasy with the hero trapped in a sword. From the same world as the Paladin books, laugh out loud funny in places. Thoroughly enjoyed it. Great characters, as usual with this author.
Fantasy, ebook, 5 stars
Another fun fantasy with the hero trapped in a sword. From the same world as the Paladin books, laugh out loud funny in places. Thoroughly enjoyed it. Great characters, as usual with this author.
45Athabasca
15 Seventh bride by T Kingfisher
Fantasy, ebook, four stars
Blackbeard type fantasy, a bit gruesome in places. However, a pacy read that I enjoyed.
Fantasy, ebook, four stars
Blackbeard type fantasy, a bit gruesome in places. However, a pacy read that I enjoyed.
46Athabasca
16 Aurelius (to be called) Magnus by Victoria Goddard
Fantasy, ebook, 4 stars
Short story set in an earlier period than the Hands of the Emperor. Interesting and enjoyable, if you’ve read the other books in the series.
Fantasy, ebook, 4 stars
Short story set in an earlier period than the Hands of the Emperor. Interesting and enjoyable, if you’ve read the other books in the series.
47Athabasca
17 Portrait of a Wide Seas Islander by Victoria Goddard
Fantasy ebook, 5 stars
Short story following one of the characters from the Hands of the Emperor. Great character study that allows you to see a bit more depth from some of the interactions in the book.
Fantasy ebook, 5 stars
Short story following one of the characters from the Hands of the Emperor. Great character study that allows you to see a bit more depth from some of the interactions in the book.
48Athabasca
18 The redoubtable Pali Avramapul by Victoria Goddard
Fantasy, ebook, 4 stars
Another short story set in the Hands of the Emperor world. Interesting and allows for a bit more character development. I’m not keen on Pali as a character but enjoyed the rest of the story, particularly more about Fitzroy.
Fantasy, ebook, 4 stars
Another short story set in the Hands of the Emperor world. Interesting and allows for a bit more character development. I’m not keen on Pali as a character but enjoyed the rest of the story, particularly more about Fitzroy.
49Athabasca
19 The grief of stones by Katherine Addison
Fantasy, ebook, 5 stars
More adventures with Celehar as Speaker for the dead. Perhaps not quite as good as the first book but I did enjoy it.
Fantasy, ebook, 5 stars
More adventures with Celehar as Speaker for the dead. Perhaps not quite as good as the first book but I did enjoy it.
50Athabasca
20 Daisy Jones and the Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
Fiction, book, 4 stars
Pseudo-biography of a rock band. Told in an interview format and introducing a cast of complete narcissists. However, intriguing and enjoyable.
Fiction, book, 4 stars
Pseudo-biography of a rock band. Told in an interview format and introducing a cast of complete narcissists. However, intriguing and enjoyable.
51Athabasca
21 Nettle and bone by T Kingfisher
Fantasy, ebook, 4 stars
A motley crew head off to kill an evil prince. A little gruesome for me but good characters and an interesting plot with fairy godmothers at the centre of it.
Fantasy, ebook, 4 stars
A motley crew head off to kill an evil prince. A little gruesome for me but good characters and an interesting plot with fairy godmothers at the centre of it.
52libraryperilous
>51 Athabasca: I like what I've read by Kingfisher, but I have to watch out for the gore.
I really need to try something by Goddard.
I really need to try something by Goddard.
53Athabasca
>52 libraryperilous: Victoria Goddard is excellent. Hands of the Emperor is a bit slow but the characters and their adventures and interactions are brilliant. I really liked the Plum Duff series too…it has a bit of a Regency vibe with magic and dragons and long lost fathers. Who could really ask for more.
Kingfisher is a bit more horror-y than I generally like but again, great with the characters.
Kingfisher is a bit more horror-y than I generally like but again, great with the characters.
54jillmwo
>53 Athabasca: I absolutely agree with you on Victoria Goddard. I read the Hands of the Emperor this past month and am continuing with that series.