1fuzzi
This is a thread to keep track of my culled rehomed books...transplanted, if you like.
In 2018 I rehomed 89 books, in 2019 I rehomed about 130 books. In 2020 I just made my goal of 100 books, but managed to rehome 100+ books in 2021!
Here is my ticker for 2022:
My main ROOT thread for 2022 is here: https://www.librarything.com/topic/338007
Feel free to post your "attagirl!" and other comments in the thread.
In 2018 I rehomed 89 books, in 2019 I rehomed about 130 books. In 2020 I just made my goal of 100 books, but managed to rehome 100+ books in 2021!
Here is my ticker for 2022:
My main ROOT thread for 2022 is here: https://www.librarything.com/topic/338007
Feel free to post your "attagirl!" and other comments in the thread.
4Robertgreaves
A Happy New Year of reading, fuzzi
6LaurenRaven
Cet utilisateur a été supprimé en tant que polluposteur.
8fuzzi
#2 West from Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 by Laura Ingalls Wilder
In 1915, long before her Little House books were written, Laura Ingalls Wilder went to visit her daughter Rose in San Francisco. Her vacation coincided with the massive Pan Pacific International Exposition, of which she wrote in letters sent to her husband. Within her writings we get a glimpse of the time, the place, and the various sights of a thriving city, garnished with her opinions of modern inventions.
I really enjoyed this read.
9fuzzi
#3 Time Cat by Lloyd Alexander
Amusing story of a boy whose cat takes him back in time to different places and cultures.
10Caramellunacy
>9 fuzzi: This looks like the kind of book my 9-year-old self would have read to shreds...
11fuzzi
>10 Caramellunacy: it was in shreds, I had to reattach the back cover with tape!
12fuzzi
#4 A Life on the Road by Charles Kuralt
I'm more than halfway through this series of memoirs, but am not planning to finish, as I have lost all respect I ever had for this man. It's sobering because Kuralt's "On the Road" segments on television were a fond childhood memory of mine. The writing is good and the vignettes are diverting, but I'm just not interested in learning any more about his life.
13fuzzi
#5 Cress Watercress by Gregory Maguire - Early Reviewer
A likable story of a rabbit family that moved away from their home after a tragedy. At times I really enjoyed reading about Cress but there were parts of the plot that just felt uneven. Overall it was worth reading.
14fuzzi
#6 Catherine Called Birdy by Karen Cushman (Newbery Honor 1995)
Catherine is a free-spirited knight's daughter in thirteenth century England. At the request of her older brother she keeps a journal for a year, and so the reader gets a view of life during the Middle Ages.
I enjoyed this work, and how the author developed Catherine from a petulant child into a more mature maiden, but still "Birdy".
15fuzzi
#7 ...And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold (Newbery Medal 1954)
Lovely coming-of-age tale told from the perspective of a 12 year old Hispanic boy living in rural New Mexico. I appreciated how the culture was portrayed without getting too detailed, so it didn't slow down the story.
16fuzzi
#8 The House of Wings by Betsy Byars
A short work about a young boy, allowed to do as he pleased, who finds himself left in the care of his grandfather, an eccentric who shares his home with a variety of wild fowls. The author portrays children well, creating interesting characters to inhabit her worlds.
17fuzzi
Big cull rehoming job today:
1. My Name is Asher Lev by Chaim Potok
2. The Chosen by Chaim Potok
3. The Promise by Chaim Potok
4. The Grove of Eagles by Winston Graham
5. The Hiding Place by Corrie ten Boom
6. The House at Pooh Corner by A.A. Milne
7. When We Were Very Young by A.A. Milne
8. Now We Are Six by A.A. Milne
9. Winnie the Pooh by A.A. Milne
10. A Treasury of Prayer by E.M. Bounds
11. The Screwtape Letters by C.S. Lewis
12. Science and the Bible by Henry M. Morris
13. Rescuing the Children by Deborah Hodge
14. Hooking Up by Tom Wolfe
15. The Atonement Child by Francine Rivers
16. Charlton Heston Presents The Bible
17. My Heart Christ's Home by Robert Boyd Munger
18. The Kingdom of the Cults by Walter Martin
19. Trees by Herbert S. Zim
20. A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs by George A. Petrides
21. A World of Butterflies by Brian Cassie
22. The Little Guides: Birds by Joseph M. Forshaw
23. North Carolina Waterfalls by Kevin Adams
24. Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to Gardening by
25. The Incredible Patience of God by Lane Adams
26. Hundreds of Can-Do Answers to a Gardener's Toughest Questions by Organic Gardening Magazine
27. Modern American Poetry by Louis Untermeyer
28. The Boy's King Arthur edited by Sidney Lanier
29. Komarr by Lois McMaster Bujold
30. Helen Keller Sketch for a Portrait by Van Wyck Brooks
31. The Rowan by Anne McCaffrey
32. Crystal Line by Anne McCaffrey
33. Exile's Valor by Mercedes Lackey
34. Jewish Literacy by Rabbi Joseph Telushkin
35. A Penny Saved is Impossible by Ogden Nash
36. Bed Riddance by Ogden Nash
37. Miracle Gro Water Gardens
38. The Lost Boy by Dave Pelzer
39. Hellburner by C.J. Cherryh (duplicate, hardcover)
40. From Hawks to Hummingbirds by Paris Trail
41. The Will to Win by Jane McIlvaine
42. Birds of the Carolinas by Eloise F. Potter
43. The Birds by Roger Tory Peterson
44. Ender's Shadow by Orson Scott Card
45. Dog On It by Spencer Quinn
46. Thereby Hangs a Tail by Spencer Quinn
47. The Basic Book of Organic Gardening by Robert Rodale
48. The Rockwell's Complete Guide to Successful Gardening (duplicate, not in LT catalog)
49. Organic Gardening Without Poisons by Hamilton Tyler
50. Born Crucified by L.E. Maxwell
51. Riven by Jerry Jenkins
52. Garden Birds by Jim Flegg
53. The Practical Book of Organic Gardening by Allen A. Swenson
54. The Gardener's Helper by Organic Gardening
55. Slow Cooker Recipe Collection
56. You & Your Aquarium by Dick Mills
57. Aquarium Fish by Dick Mills
58. Familiar Birds of North America: Eastern Region by Audubon
59. The Life of Greece by Will Durant
60. The God of the Hive by Laurie R. King
61. Garment of Shadows by Laurie R. King
62. The Concubine by Norah Lofts
63. Father's Big Improvements by Caroline D. Emerson
64. Simon & Schuster's Complete Guide to Plants & Flowers
65. I Wouldn't Have Missed It by Ogden Nash
66. A Field Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians by Roger Conant
67. Red Tails in Love by Marie Winn
68. Goldfish & Koi in Your Home by Herbert R. Axelrod
69. A Field Guide to the Insects by Donald J. Borror
70. Insects by Herbert S. Zim
71. A Field Guide to the Butterflies by Alexander B. Klots
72. Wildflowers by Robert H. Mohlenbrock
73. The Complete Book of Annuals by F. F. Rockwell
74. Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening by J.I. Rodale
75. Rodale's Garden Insect, Disease & Weed Identification Guide
76. Good Neighbors: Companion Planting for Gardeners by Anna Carr
Whew.
Addendum: number is off as one book was not originally added to my collections.
1. My Name is Asher Lev by Chaim Potok
2. The Chosen by Chaim Potok
3. The Promise by Chaim Potok
4. The Grove of Eagles by Winston Graham
5. The Hiding Place by Corrie ten Boom
6. The House at Pooh Corner by A.A. Milne
7. When We Were Very Young by A.A. Milne
8. Now We Are Six by A.A. Milne
9. Winnie the Pooh by A.A. Milne
10. A Treasury of Prayer by E.M. Bounds
11. The Screwtape Letters by C.S. Lewis
12. Science and the Bible by Henry M. Morris
13. Rescuing the Children by Deborah Hodge
14. Hooking Up by Tom Wolfe
15. The Atonement Child by Francine Rivers
16. Charlton Heston Presents The Bible
17. My Heart Christ's Home by Robert Boyd Munger
18. The Kingdom of the Cults by Walter Martin
19. Trees by Herbert S. Zim
20. A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs by George A. Petrides
21. A World of Butterflies by Brian Cassie
22. The Little Guides: Birds by Joseph M. Forshaw
23. North Carolina Waterfalls by Kevin Adams
24. Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to Gardening by
25. The Incredible Patience of God by Lane Adams
26. Hundreds of Can-Do Answers to a Gardener's Toughest Questions by Organic Gardening Magazine
27. Modern American Poetry by Louis Untermeyer
28. The Boy's King Arthur edited by Sidney Lanier
29. Komarr by Lois McMaster Bujold
30. Helen Keller Sketch for a Portrait by Van Wyck Brooks
31. The Rowan by Anne McCaffrey
32. Crystal Line by Anne McCaffrey
33. Exile's Valor by Mercedes Lackey
34. Jewish Literacy by Rabbi Joseph Telushkin
35. A Penny Saved is Impossible by Ogden Nash
36. Bed Riddance by Ogden Nash
37. Miracle Gro Water Gardens
38. The Lost Boy by Dave Pelzer
39. Hellburner by C.J. Cherryh (duplicate, hardcover)
40. From Hawks to Hummingbirds by Paris Trail
41. The Will to Win by Jane McIlvaine
42. Birds of the Carolinas by Eloise F. Potter
43. The Birds by Roger Tory Peterson
44. Ender's Shadow by Orson Scott Card
45. Dog On It by Spencer Quinn
46. Thereby Hangs a Tail by Spencer Quinn
47. The Basic Book of Organic Gardening by Robert Rodale
48. The Rockwell's Complete Guide to Successful Gardening (duplicate, not in LT catalog)
49. Organic Gardening Without Poisons by Hamilton Tyler
50. Born Crucified by L.E. Maxwell
51. Riven by Jerry Jenkins
52. Garden Birds by Jim Flegg
53. The Practical Book of Organic Gardening by Allen A. Swenson
54. The Gardener's Helper by Organic Gardening
55. Slow Cooker Recipe Collection
56. You & Your Aquarium by Dick Mills
57. Aquarium Fish by Dick Mills
58. Familiar Birds of North America: Eastern Region by Audubon
59. The Life of Greece by Will Durant
60. The God of the Hive by Laurie R. King
61. Garment of Shadows by Laurie R. King
62. The Concubine by Norah Lofts
63. Father's Big Improvements by Caroline D. Emerson
64. Simon & Schuster's Complete Guide to Plants & Flowers
65. I Wouldn't Have Missed It by Ogden Nash
66. A Field Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians by Roger Conant
67. Red Tails in Love by Marie Winn
68. Goldfish & Koi in Your Home by Herbert R. Axelrod
69. A Field Guide to the Insects by Donald J. Borror
70. Insects by Herbert S. Zim
71. A Field Guide to the Butterflies by Alexander B. Klots
72. Wildflowers by Robert H. Mohlenbrock
73. The Complete Book of Annuals by F. F. Rockwell
74. Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening by J.I. Rodale
75. Rodale's Garden Insect, Disease & Weed Identification Guide
76. Good Neighbors: Companion Planting for Gardeners by Anna Carr
Whew.
Addendum: number is off as one book was not originally added to my collections.
18Caramellunacy
>17 fuzzi: Whew indeed - that's a big job!
20fuzzi
This one blew in and out of my library this week...headed for my granddaughters!
#85 Chicken Little by Steven Kellogg
The tale is basically the same as the one you probably read as a child, but Foxy Loxy tries to be a Wile Coyote type of predator, and help for the fowl comes in an unexpected manner and from an unusual location. Fun read with marvelous illustrations!
#85 Chicken Little by Steven Kellogg
The tale is basically the same as the one you probably read as a child, but Foxy Loxy tries to be a Wile Coyote type of predator, and help for the fowl comes in an unexpected manner and from an unusual location. Fun read with marvelous illustrations!
21fuzzi
#86 Belle Prater's Boy by Ruth White (Newbery)
Engaging story of two cousins living in rural 1950s West Virginia, both facing loss within their families. I was pleased to see not only good character development, but also an avoidance of stereotypes.
22fuzzi
#87 The Headless Cupid by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Newbery)
Average story of a newly-blended family and the baggage one of the children brings to the mix. Not sure why this was a Newbery honor book, unless the occult practices described throughout was considered edgy for its time and deserving of the award.
23fuzzi
#88 Journey by Patricia MacLachlan
Sweet little story about two children living with their grandparents after their mother abandons them. There's some delightful short descriptive passages that endear me even more to this author.
25fuzzi
#89 North Carolina is My Home by Charles Kuralt
Read and reviewed back in 2014, no need to have it taking up space on the shelves.
26fuzzi
#90 I'd Know You Anywhere, My Love by Nancy Tillman
Wonderful pictures and prose that would be a delight to read to a child, or grandchild! This one is a keeper for my granddaughters.
#91 You're Here For a Reason by Nancy Tillman
Yet another gorgeously illustrated story by this author, with poetic sentiments on every page that roll off the tongue. Headed for my granddaughters!
27fuzzi
Sent a box to the Grands today!
#92 Little Critter Fall Storybook Collection: 7 Classic Stories by Mercer Mayer
#93 Little Critter: Just A Storybook Collection by Mercer Mayer
#94 Find Momo by Andrew Knapp
#95 Who's on First illustrated by John Martz
#96 The Night Gardener by Terry Fan
#92 Little Critter Fall Storybook Collection: 7 Classic Stories by Mercer Mayer
#93 Little Critter: Just A Storybook Collection by Mercer Mayer
#94 Find Momo by Andrew Knapp
#95 Who's on First illustrated by John Martz
#96 The Night Gardener by Terry Fan
28Caramellunacy
I love the Little Critter books!
29fuzzi
>28 Caramellunacy: me too! My children had Mercer Mayer books, and now my granddaughters have them as well.
30fuzzi
#97 The Upstairs Room by Johanna Reiss - (ROOT)
Memoir by a young Jewish girl of being hidden from the Nazis during World War II. The more I read the more I appreciated this story, and felt it should be required reading by adolescents. Nothing graphic, but violence is mentioned in passing, such as knowing that relatives getting on the trains to work camps will never come back.
31fuzzi
#98 The Glory Girl by Betsy Byars
I was disappointed in this book by an author I've enjoyed in the past. The characters were two-dimensional, stereotypical, and the plot was ragged. She's better than this.
32fuzzi
#99 Mouse Soup by Arnold Lobel
How did I miss this one?
Cute set of stories told by a mouse in the spirit of 1001 Arabian Nights, but in an "I can read it myself" format. This one is headed for my granddaughters.
33fuzzi
And here it is!!!!
::drumroll::
#100 The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder
Neighborhood kids get together and start playing at being Egyptian, but things don't go as smoothly as they'd planned.
Okay, I'll admit it, this was cute, but not cutesy. The children act like children. Definitely can be an adult read.
::drumroll::
#100 The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder
Neighborhood kids get together and start playing at being Egyptian, but things don't go as smoothly as they'd planned.
Okay, I'll admit it, this was cute, but not cutesy. The children act like children. Definitely can be an adult read.
34fuzzi
Rehomed:
#101 Grub Line Rider by Louis L'Amour (duplicate)
#102 The Outlaws of Mesquite by Louis L'Amour
#103 The Sixth Shotgun by Louis L'Amour (duplicate)
#104 Bitter Trail by Elmer Kelton (duplicate)
#105 Buffalo Wagons by Elmer Kelton (duplicate)
#101 Grub Line Rider by Louis L'Amour (duplicate)
#102 The Outlaws of Mesquite by Louis L'Amour
#103 The Sixth Shotgun by Louis L'Amour (duplicate)
#104 Bitter Trail by Elmer Kelton (duplicate)
#105 Buffalo Wagons by Elmer Kelton (duplicate)
35fuzzi
#106 Big Medicine by Louis L'Amour (stories are included in other collections I own).
36fuzzi
#107 Papa Loves You, Tiny Blue by Jo Empson
A delightful book about a father penguin and his inquisitive son. The illustrations are simple but perfect. Giving this one to my granddaughters.
37connie53
>36 fuzzi: That looks like a book my granddaughters would love too.
38fuzzi
#108 Happy Easter, Corduroy! by Don Freeman and Jody Wheeler
Cute board book about Corduroy Bear and how he prepares for Easter. Young children will probably enjoy the illustrations no matter what time of the year it is read to them.
#109 Cotton in My Sack by Lois Lenski - (ROOT)
This is the fourth book I've read in Lois Lenski's American Regional series, and I liked it quite a bit. This story takes place in sharecropper areas of Arkansas circa 1947, where poor families scratch a living from growing and picking cotton. The author spent time with the families she writes about, and doesn't glamorize them or judge their lifestyles, but shows them as just "regular folks".
#110 The Tiger Who Came to Tea by Judith Kerr
Classic story of an uninvited and unusual guest who shows up to tea very hungry. Illustrations are whimsical, perfect for the text.
#111 Mog the Forgetful Cat by Judith Kerr
Mog is very forgetful, and causes all sorts of trouble for his family. He worries that no one loves him, but discovers his forgetfulness can be helpful as well. Cute story, love the illustrations.
#112 The Grand Sophy by Georgette Heyer
Cousin Sophy comes for a visit and the family will never be the same...but in a good way, or bad? Fun read with the usual Heyer character development.
39fuzzi
>37 connie53: I love getting books for the girls, not just classics I have loved, but newer delights I have discovered.
40fuzzi
#113 Alaska is for the Birds! by Susan Ewing and Evon Zerbetz
I'm not generally a big fan of poetry, but I found myself reading each page out loud, and thoroughly enjoying the descriptive bird rhymes. The pictures were striking, too.
Another one for my granddaughters' book shelves!
41fuzzi
Today was the day I decided to replace a set of kitten-damaged mini-blinds with some heavy venetian blinds that I had on hand. However, a bookcase was in the way. I emptied it, removed the old blinds and installed the new set. And when I put the books back on the shelves I did some culling rehoming.
The first three are headed to my granddaughters:
The Hundred and One Dalmatians by Dodie Smith (duplicate)
Album of Horses by Marguerite Henry
The Reluctant Dragon by Kenneth Grahame
***
The Polar Bear Twins by Jane Tompkins
The Golden Stallion's Adventure at Redstone by Rutherford G Montgomery (duplicate)
The Angry Tide by Winston Graham (duplicate)
And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie
The Dog Who Bit a Policeman by Stuart Kaminsky (duplicate, originally rehomed in 2021)
Clouds of Witness and The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club by Dorothy Sayers (duplicate)
The Grand Sophy by Georgette Heyer
Margaret Pumphrey's Pilgrim Stories revised by Elvajean Hall
The Dog Who Wouldn't Be by Farley Mowat
Cheaper by the Dozen by Frank B Gilbreth Jr and Ernestine Gilbreth Carey
Belles on Their Toes by Frank B Gilbreth Jr and Ernestine Gilbreth
The Snare of the Hunter by Helen MacInnes
On the Far Side of the Mountain by Jean George
Frightful's Mountain by Jean George
The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire (Abridged) by Edward Gibbon - (ROOT)
Letter Composed During a Lull in the Fighting by Kevin Powers - (ROOT)
Der Kleine Prinz (German Edition) by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
Langenscheidt's German-English English-German Dictionary
The Two Mrs. Abbotts by DE Stevenson
The Four Graces by DE Stevenson
Twenty two more out the door!
(135 total to here)
The first three are headed to my granddaughters:
The Hundred and One Dalmatians by Dodie Smith (duplicate)
Album of Horses by Marguerite Henry
The Reluctant Dragon by Kenneth Grahame
***
The Polar Bear Twins by Jane Tompkins
The Golden Stallion's Adventure at Redstone by Rutherford G Montgomery (duplicate)
The Angry Tide by Winston Graham (duplicate)
And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie
Clouds of Witness and The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club by Dorothy Sayers (duplicate)
The Grand Sophy by Georgette Heyer
Margaret Pumphrey's Pilgrim Stories revised by Elvajean Hall
The Dog Who Wouldn't Be by Farley Mowat
Cheaper by the Dozen by Frank B Gilbreth Jr and Ernestine Gilbreth Carey
Belles on Their Toes by Frank B Gilbreth Jr and Ernestine Gilbreth
The Snare of the Hunter by Helen MacInnes
On the Far Side of the Mountain by Jean George
Frightful's Mountain by Jean George
The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire (Abridged) by Edward Gibbon - (ROOT)
Letter Composed During a Lull in the Fighting by Kevin Powers - (ROOT)
Der Kleine Prinz (German Edition) by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
Langenscheidt's German-English English-German Dictionary
The Two Mrs. Abbotts by DE Stevenson
The Four Graces by DE Stevenson
Twenty two more out the door!
(135 total to here)
43fuzzi
#136 A Highland Collie by Albert Payson Terhune
A fairly good story with some unexpected turns and a few plot developments that I saw coming. Worth a read, especially if you like the author's books.
I wish more of the dog's story was included, he's only in a few of the scenes. The original title is The Luck of the Laird which actually makes more sense considering the lack of collie involvement.
(already claimed and rehomed)
44fuzzi
#137 Subs and Submariners by Arch Whitehouse
My retired submariner brother-in-law visited, and was interested in reading this book, so I rehomed it to him, unread.
45fuzzi
#138 The Chanur Saga by CJ Cherryh
Love this series, but the omnibus broke. I'm replacing it with the three books it contains.
46fuzzi
Heading for Ruthie and Eliza:
#139 Curious George by H.A. Rey (reread)
#140 The Little Bear Treasury by Else Holmelund Minarik and Maurice Sendak
#141 There's a Nightmare in My Closet by Mercer Mayer (reread)
#142 Bedtime for Frances by Russell Hoban
#139 Curious George by H.A. Rey (reread)
#140 The Little Bear Treasury by Else Holmelund Minarik and Maurice Sendak
#141 There's a Nightmare in My Closet by Mercer Mayer (reread)
#142 Bedtime for Frances by Russell Hoban
47fuzzi
Reorganized my Westerns today, rehomed these two:
#143 How the West Was Won by Louis L'Amour
Read once, not up to L'Amour's standard imo.
#144 The War of the Mountain Man by William W. Johnstone
Read one Johnstone, not impressed, not interested in another. I think this was one of my father's books.
#143 How the West Was Won by Louis L'Amour
Read once, not up to L'Amour's standard imo.
#144 The War of the Mountain Man by William W. Johnstone
Read one Johnstone, not impressed, not interested in another. I think this was one of my father's books.
48fuzzi
Good Riddance!
#145 Nell's Quilt by Susan Terris
This was a very unsatisfying tale about a girl facing a forced marriage, but with a man she likes. I was looking forward to how she was going to handle her mixed emotions, but was instead provided with a strange self-harm type of story. The characters were very flat, two dimensional, no development except for the mother, but then just a little toward the end of the book. People with serious mental issues seemed to be added in just for shock value. I completed the story, hoping that a point of Nell's actions could be found, didn't happen. I also was frustrated with the abrupt ending. Not recommended for any age.
#145 Nell's Quilt by Susan Terris
This was a very unsatisfying tale about a girl facing a forced marriage, but with a man she likes. I was looking forward to how she was going to handle her mixed emotions, but was instead provided with a strange self-harm type of story. The characters were very flat, two dimensional, no development except for the mother, but then just a little toward the end of the book. People with serious mental issues seemed to be added in just for shock value. I completed the story, hoping that a point of Nell's actions could be found, didn't happen. I also was frustrated with the abrupt ending. Not recommended for any age.
49fuzzi
#146 Lottie and Lisa by Erich Kastner
Simple and sweet story about twins separated at birth who discover their parents' secret. Yes, it's the source of The Parent Trap, but is much more gentle and less raucous than the Disney movie.
#147 May I Bring a Friend? by Beatrice de Regniers
Laugh-out-loud funny story about a friend of the King and Queen who brings an unusual "friend" with him to tea, to lunch, to dinner. There's lots of repetition for the younger reader. Delightful.
50fuzzi
Never read this one, I prefer his frontier stories.
#148 Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour, Volume 6, Part 1
#148 Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour, Volume 6, Part 1
51fuzzi
#149 The Morgaine Saga (omnibus) by CJ Cherryh
#150 The Faded Sun Trilogy (omnibus) by CJ Cherryh
Rehomed as I've decided I'd rather have the individual books than unwieldy omnibus editions.
52fuzzi
#151 How to Teach Your Cat a Trick: In Five Easy Steps by Nicola Winstanley and Zoe Si
Enjoyable book about a little boy trying to teach his cat to do tricks while being totally oblivious to what his dog is doing. This one is worth sending to the grandchildren!
53fuzzi
#152 Can You Spot the Leopard? by Karen B Winnick
I enjoyed the pictures and verse of this book, but was puzzled over the author's intended audience. Many of the words within such as "euphoric", and "cavorting" would be beyond the vocabulary of a primary school child, but the format of the story appears aimed at a preschool child. There's also a picture of a lion eating its bloodied prey, which seems inappropriate for a child of three or four. Still, the pictures are well done.
54fuzzi
Another Newbery for 2022!
#153 When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead (Newbery Medal 2010)
An absorbing "what if" story based in New York City and told by a pre-teen girl. I didn't think I would enjoy it that much, but found myself pleasantly proved wrong. I appreciated how the people were more than two dimensional characters, and were very much like people we know in real life, in their thoughts and actions. Nicely done.
#153 When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead (Newbery Medal 2010)
An absorbing "what if" story based in New York City and told by a pre-teen girl. I didn't think I would enjoy it that much, but found myself pleasantly proved wrong. I appreciated how the people were more than two dimensional characters, and were very much like people we know in real life, in their thoughts and actions. Nicely done.
55fuzzi
#154 Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Reilly Giff (Newbery Honor 2003)
Well done first person narrative by an abandoned child who is unable to stay for long with any foster family with which she is placed.
56fuzzi
December purges!
#155 Touring Iran A Photographic Journey by Yassavoli
#156 P is for Peril by Sue Grafton
#157 X by Sue Grafton
#158 The History of Thoroughbred Racing in America by William H P Robertson
#159 Wyatt Earp's Cow-boy Campaign by Chuck Hornung
#160 Frightful's Daughter by Jean Craighead George
#161 Birds of America: the Original Watercolor Paintings by John James Audubon
Edited to keep: America's National Parks by James P Delgado
#155 Touring Iran A Photographic Journey by Yassavoli
#156 P is for Peril by Sue Grafton
#157 X by Sue Grafton
#158 The History of Thoroughbred Racing in America by William H P Robertson
#159 Wyatt Earp's Cow-boy Campaign by Chuck Hornung
#160 Frightful's Daughter by Jean Craighead George
#161 Birds of America: the Original Watercolor Paintings by John James Audubon
Edited to keep: America's National Parks by James P Delgado
57fuzzi
My new rehomed thread is now in the Discarded group, join me!
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347121#8017586
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347121#8017586