fuzzi prunes more ROOTs Prior to Transplanting in 2022
Discussions2022 ROOT CHALLENGE
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
1fuzzi
I'm back again for 2022!
Last year I didn't manage to meet my challenge goal of 100, but I did rehome close to 100 books that didn't all qualify as "ROOTs".
So...I'm going to try again for 100...after all, if it's an easy goal, it's not much of a challenge, is it?
My "transplant", aka "rehoming" thread for 2022 is here: https://www.librarything.com/topic/338009
OOPS! Forgot to add the rules...
Last year I didn't manage to meet my challenge goal of 100, but I did rehome close to 100 books that didn't all qualify as "ROOTs".
So...I'm going to try again for 100...after all, if it's an easy goal, it's not much of a challenge, is it?
My "transplant", aka "rehoming" thread for 2022 is here: https://www.librarything.com/topic/338009
OOPS! Forgot to add the rules...
fuzzi’s ROOTs rules:
1. Book must have been in my library for at least 365 days whenever I read it...so if it’s August 1, 2022 and I bought a book on July 31, 2021, it’s a ROOT
2. Unread and “rehomed” books count for ROOTing total
3. Partially read and abandoned books count for ROOT total (though not for my “Books read in 2022” challenges)
4. ROOTs can be e-books or tree-books
5. Children’s and other short books count as ROOTs
2rabbitprincess
Welcome back and good luck uprooting those ROOTS in 2022!
3fuzzi
>2 rabbitprincess: thank you!
4LadyBookworth
Happy reading.
And yes, you can do this!
Happy new year!
And yes, you can do this!
Happy new year!
8MissWatson
Happy reading and pruning, Fuzzi!
9fuzzi
FIRST ROOT FOR 2022!
#1 James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl
One of the most "fun" reads I've experienced by this author. I never was bored by the story, and it wasn't pretentious as many children's books can be.
I recall Mrs. Hotkowski reading this book to us in second grade, but didn't remember anything about the plot, so it was as good as a new read to me.
#1 James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl
One of the most "fun" reads I've experienced by this author. I never was bored by the story, and it wasn't pretentious as many children's books can be.
I recall Mrs. Hotkowski reading this book to us in second grade, but didn't remember anything about the plot, so it was as good as a new read to me.
11fuzzi
#2 West from Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 by Laura Ingalls Wilder
In 1915, long before her Little House books were written, Laura Ingalls Wilder went to visit her daughter Rose in San Francisco. Her vacation coincided with the massive Pan Pacific International Exposition, of which she wrote in letters sent to her husband. Within her writings we get a glimpse of the time, the place, and the various sights of a thriving city, garnished with her opinions of modern inventions.
I really enjoyed this read.
12fuzzi
Updated my ROOT list, it's up to 294 books that I've owned for at least a year.
I guess I need to focus on ROOTs this year, leave the shiny new stuff alone...
I guess I need to focus on ROOTs this year, leave the shiny new stuff alone...
13fuzzi
#3 People Who Walk in Darkness by Stuart Kaminsky
Chief Inspector Rostnikov and Inspector Karpo head to Siberia to investigate a diamond smuggling ring, with only nine days to find and detain the leaders. Good read, with enough tension to keep the pages turning past my bedtime.
14fuzzi
#4 Changeling by Roger Zelazny
Babies switched by a Merlin-type character grow up in separate worlds, but twenty years later are headed for a showdown.
I liked the characters, especially the supporting cast, and the slightly wacky plot.
15fuzzi
#5 Time Cat by Lloyd Alexander
Amusing story of a boy whose cat takes him back in time to different places and cultures.
16fuzzi
#6 The Black Tide by Hammond Innes
A decent read that captivated my attention for the most part, with enough technical details to give the story a ring of authenticity. I felt the ending was rather rushed and weak, and for that I deducted half a star. If you're new to this author I'd not recommend you start reading his work here.
17fuzzi
#7 A Life on the Road by Charles Kuralt
I'm more than halfway through this series of memoirs, but am not planning to finish, as I have lost all respect I ever had for this man. It's sobering because Kuralt's "On the Road" segments on television were a fond childhood memory of mine. The writing is good and the vignettes are diverting, but I'm just not interested in learning any more about his life.
18fuzzi
#8 Catherine Called Birdy by Karen Cushman (Newbery Honor 1995)
Catherine is a free-spirited knight's daughter in thirteenth century England. At the request of her older brother she keeps a journal for a year, and so the reader gets a view of life during the Middle Ages.
I enjoyed this work, and how the author developed Catherine from a petulant child into a more mature maiden, but still "Birdy".
19fuzzi
#9 ...And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold (Newbery Medal 1954)
Lovely coming-of-age tale told from the perspective of a 12 year old Hispanic boy living in rural New Mexico. I appreciated how the culture was portrayed without getting too detailed, so it didn't slow down the story.
20fuzzi
Today we did a major organization/cleaning of our living room/den, and 76 of my books are headed out the door, see list here: https://www.librarything.com/topic/338009#7778892
21fuzzi
#86 These Old Shades by Georgette Heyer
I've read and enjoyed other books by this author before, but this one started a lot slower than I'd expected, and I put it down after about 60 pages. When I determined to give it another chance I was rewarded with an interesting and enjoyable story, a cut above most books of the genre, with less melodramatic breast-beating and angst so common with other authors. Definitely recommended.
22fuzzi
#87 Belle Prater's Boy by Ruth White (Newbery)
Engaging story of two cousins living in rural 1950s West Virginia, both facing loss within their families. I was pleased to see not only good character development, but also an avoidance of stereotypes.
23fuzzi
#88 The Headless Cupid by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Newbery)
Average story of a newly-blended family and the baggage one of the children brings to the mix. Not sure why this was a Newbery honor book, unless the occult practices described throughout was considered edgy for its time and deserving of the award.
24fuzzi
#89 The Dark Wind by Tony Hillerman
Good story, with enough twists so I wasn't able to guess who really "dun it" until close to the end. I appreciate that this author doesn't give really graphic descriptions, too.
25fuzzi
#90 Journey by Patricia MacLachlan
Sweet little story about two children living with their grandparents after their mother abandons them. There's some delightful short descriptive passages that endear me even more to this author.
26fuzzi
#91 North Carolina is My Home by Charles Kuralt
Read and reviewed back in 2014, no need to have it taking up space on the shelves.
27fuzzi
#92 Stranger Than Fiction: the Biography of Elspeth Bryce-Smith by Joyce Stranger
Biography of a girl who wanted to ride and race horses despite her physical handicap and her family's disapproval. The story was engaging and interesting, all the more because it was based upon her journal entries.
It counts as a ROOT, but I'm keeping it.
28fuzzi
#93 The Upstairs Room by Johanna Reiss - (ROOT)
Memoir by a young Jewish girl of being hidden from the Nazis during World War II. The more I read the more I appreciated this story, and felt it should be required reading by adolescents. Nothing graphic, but violence is mentioned in passing, such as knowing that relatives getting on the trains to work camps will never come back.
29fuzzi
#94 Nature From Your Back Door by Glenn Dudderar
Delightful collection of columns written to educate the Michigan public about animals found in a suburban environment. I learned a few things as well.
30Caramellunacy
>29 fuzzi: What a charming cover illustration, too
31fuzzi
#95 Where Eagles Dare by Alistair MacLean
Interesting story of a crack team sent behind enemy lines to rescue a high ranking officer. There's plenty of action, plot twists, and other surprises to keep the reader glued to this book...but that's to be expected with this author. Recommended.
32fuzzi
>30 Caramellunacy: I agree. There are similar illustrations throughout the book, too.
33fuzzi
#96 Precursor by CJ Cherryh
Bren Cameron finds himself in a life-threatening situation aboard a derelict space station, trying to negotiate with irrational humans who seem determined to provoke another war with the Atevi. Exciting, mentally stimulating, great characters...typical Cherryh!
I loved the first three books in the Foreigner series but stopped reading them due to real life issues. Twenty three years later I picked up where I left off, and thoroughly enjoyed this installment.
34fuzzi
#97 The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder
Neighborhood kids get together and start playing at being Egyptian, but things don't go as smoothly as they'd planned.
Okay, I'll admit it, this was cute, but not cutesy. The children act like children. Definitely can be an adult read.
35fuzzi
Rehomed:
#98 Grub Line Rider by Louis L'Amour (duplicate)
#99 The Outlaws of Mesquite by Louis L'Amour
#100 The Sixth Shotgun by Louis L'Amour (duplicate)
#101 Bitter Trail by Elmer Kelton (duplicate)
#102 Buffalo Wagons by Elmer Kelton (duplicate)
#98 Grub Line Rider by Louis L'Amour (duplicate)
#99 The Outlaws of Mesquite by Louis L'Amour
#100 The Sixth Shotgun by Louis L'Amour (duplicate)
#101 Bitter Trail by Elmer Kelton (duplicate)
#102 Buffalo Wagons by Elmer Kelton (duplicate)
36connie53
Hi Fuzzi. I've been neglecting the ROOTers for some time. Live, sunny days, babysitting the grandkids and doing volunteer work for the library at Lonne's school. And reading of course. Today is a rainy day with some thunderstrokes. A perfect Sunday for reading al those neglected threads.
37fuzzi
>36 connie53: so glad you came by!
This year I'm really concentrating on ROOTing, especially not reading anything that's not a ROOT. So far I'm doing pretty well.
It's getting to a point where I look at all the books on my shelves and wonder if I just need to trim down, especially the ones I'll probably not reread.
This year I'm really concentrating on ROOTing, especially not reading anything that's not a ROOT. So far I'm doing pretty well.
It's getting to a point where I look at all the books on my shelves and wonder if I just need to trim down, especially the ones I'll probably not reread.
38connie53
>37 fuzzi: Good to hear you're tackling those ROOTs. I have a problem with parting with my read books so that would be a big challenge.
39fuzzi
Never a slog even though it did take more than a week to complete!
#103 Defender by C. J. Cherryh
Bren finds himself, as usual, immersed in political machinations, surrounded by scheming factions, but this time he's aboard the space station. Communications to his allies on the planet are cut off so he's on his own, aside from his two bodyguards and a loyal staff of Atevi. Never boring, occasionally so deep that I would turn the pages back to reread a passage. Good stuff.
#103 Defender by C. J. Cherryh
Bren finds himself, as usual, immersed in political machinations, surrounded by scheming factions, but this time he's aboard the space station. Communications to his allies on the planet are cut off so he's on his own, aside from his two bodyguards and a loyal staff of Atevi. Never boring, occasionally so deep that I would turn the pages back to reread a passage. Good stuff.
40fuzzi
#104 Big Medicine by Louis L'Amour (rehomed)
41fuzzi
#105 Horse Racing's Holy Grail: The Epic Quest for the Kentucky Derby by Steve Haskin
Steve Haskin is a sports writer, journalist, photographer, and has been covering thoroughbred racing in the US for close to fifty years. He has written biographies for several racing champions, but this book is less biography and more a personal insight into the owners, jockeys, and trainers who have attempted to win the Kentucky Derby.
Whether you're a racing fan (like me) or not, his work is thoughtful and professional, and worth checking out.
42fuzzi
#106 Cotton in My Sack by Lois Lenski
This is the fourth book I've read in Lois Lenski's American Regional series, and I liked it quite a bit. This story takes place in sharecropper areas of Arkansas circa 1947, where poor families scratch a living from growing and picking cotton. The author spent time with the families she writes about, and doesn't glamorize them or judge their lifestyles, but shows them as just "regular folks".
43fuzzi
Rehomed today, unread:
#107 The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire (Abridged) by Edward Gibbon
#108 Letter Composed During a Lull in the Fighting by Kevin Powers
#107 The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire (Abridged) by Edward Gibbon
#108 Letter Composed During a Lull in the Fighting by Kevin Powers
44fuzzi
#109 Explorer by CJ Cherryh
Another rollercoaster ride in the Foreigner universe. Bren finds himself in a spaceship, headed towards an unknown situation, surrounded by human vs. atevi political waves, though supported as always by Banichi and Jago, making a felicitous three.
NOT rehoming this one.
45fuzzi
#110 A Highland Collie by Albert Payson Terhune
A fairly good story with some unexpected turns and a few plot developments that I saw coming. Worth a read, especially if you like the author's books.
I wish more of the dog's story was included, he's only in a few of the scenes. The original title is The Luck of the Laird which actually makes more sense considering the lack of collie involvement.
46Henrik_Madsen
>45 fuzzi: "the lack of collie involvement" - that's a good phrase!
48fuzzi
#111 Subs and Submariners by Arch Whitehouse
My retired submariner brother-in-law visited, and was interested in reading this book, so I rehomed it to him, unread.
49fuzzi
#112 The Chanur Saga by CJ Cherryh
Love this series, but the omnibus broke. I'm replacing it with the three books it contains.
50connie53
>49 fuzzi:. The omnibus broke. That's not good.
51rabbitprincess
>49 fuzzi: Hopefully it broke because you read it and loved it so much, and not because the binding was of low quality! Were you able to find a matching set of three books to replace it, or will they be different editions?
52fuzzi
It broke because I read it several times in that version, and the binding was weak.
I did find the three books to replace it, two locally and one on eBay. :)
FYI: I've broken two paperback copies of Shogun, too.
I did find the three books to replace it, two locally and one on eBay. :)
FYI: I've broken two paperback copies of Shogun, too.
53fuzzi
Reorganized my Westerns today, rehomed these two:
#113 How the West Was Won by Louis L'Amour
Read once, not up to L'Amour's standard imo.
#114 The War of the Mountain Man by William W. Johnstone
Read one Johnstone, not impressed, not interested in another. I think this was one of my father's books.
#113 How the West Was Won by Louis L'Amour
Read once, not up to L'Amour's standard imo.
#114 The War of the Mountain Man by William W. Johnstone
Read one Johnstone, not impressed, not interested in another. I think this was one of my father's books.
54fuzzi
#115 Deliverer by CJ Cherryh
The aiji's son Cajeiri is restless and bored as only an eight year old heir can be. He thinks his attempts at escape from parental authority are exciting. However, a challenger for the throne has plans to make Caijeiri's boring life very scary and dangerous.
As always, engaging and riveting read by this author.
55fuzzi
Never read this one, I prefer his frontier stories.
#116 Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour, Volume 6, Part 1
#116 Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour, Volume 6, Part 1
56fuzzi
#117 Conspirator by CJ Cherryh
How does this author do it?
In the tenth installment of the Foreigner series we get pulled in yet again to political intrigue and personal relationships of those involved. It's never boring, never feels as if the author is just recycling previous plots.
Kudos!
57fuzzi
#118 Dance Hall of the Dead by Tony Hillerman
Leaphorn investigates the disappearance of two young males who were experimenting with the occult. Interesting read, with information about archaeology thrown into the mix.
58fuzzi
#119 The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley (Newbery Medal 1985)
This story sucked me in from the start and never let me go. I appreciate the author's ability to NOT feel obliged to explain everything, but instead to let the tale flow swiftly along, unimpeded. Now I need to reread The Blue Sword again.
59fuzzi
Another Newbery for 2022!
#120 When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead (Newbery Medal 2010)
An absorbing "what if" story based in New York City and told by a pre-teen girl. I didn't think I would enjoy it that much, but found myself pleasantly proved wrong. I appreciated how the people were more than two dimensional characters, and were very much like people we know in real life, in their thoughts and actions. Nicely done.
#120 When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead (Newbery Medal 2010)
An absorbing "what if" story based in New York City and told by a pre-teen girl. I didn't think I would enjoy it that much, but found myself pleasantly proved wrong. I appreciated how the people were more than two dimensional characters, and were very much like people we know in real life, in their thoughts and actions. Nicely done.
61fuzzi
#121 Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Reilly Giff (Newbery Honor 2003)
Well done first person narrative by an abandoned child who is unable to stay for long with any foster family with which she is placed.
62fuzzi
>60 connie53: thanks, same to you!
63fuzzi
December Purge!
Touring Iran A Photographic Journey by Yassavoli
P is for Peril by Sue Grafton
X by Sue Grafton
The History of Thoroughbred Racing in America by William H P Robertson
Wyatt Earp's Cow-boy Campaign by Chuck Hornung
Frightful's Daughter by Jean Craighead George (going to granddaughters)
America's National Parks by James P Delgado (decided to keep, temporarily)
Birds of America: the Original Watercolor Paintings by John James Audubon
Touring Iran A Photographic Journey by Yassavoli
P is for Peril by Sue Grafton
X by Sue Grafton
The History of Thoroughbred Racing in America by William H P Robertson
Wyatt Earp's Cow-boy Campaign by Chuck Hornung
Frightful's Daughter by Jean Craighead George (going to granddaughters)
America's National Parks by James P Delgado (decided to keep, temporarily)
Birds of America: the Original Watercolor Paintings by John James Audubon
64fuzzi
My new 2023 ROOT thread is here: https://www.librarything.com/topic/347190
My 2023 Rehoming thread is here: https://www.librarything.com/topic/347121#n8017805
My 2023 Rehoming thread is here: https://www.librarything.com/topic/347121#n8017805