Let's Do It! ca_dmv is Back for Another Year!
Discussions2022 ROOT CHALLENGE
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
1ca_dmv
I'm back for another year! I love this group because it's a great way to hold myself accountable to do something I love to do but not allow myself the time to enjoy. I will once again set for myself the obtainable goal of 12 books...one per month. This no pressure approach seems to work well for me.
2022 Ticker Thread #13
Books Completed for 2022:
1. Between a Rock and a Hard Place by Aron Ralston
2. The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova
3. Blood on the Moon: The Assassination of Abraham Lincoln by Edward Steers, Jr.
4. The Bridges of Madison County by Robert James Waller
5. A Thousand Country Roads by Robert James Waller
6. Fly Low Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races by Robert Gandt
7. Gideon's Corpse by Douglas Preston & Lee Child
8. The Ascent of Rum Doodle by W.E. Bowman
9. Prayers for Sale by Sandra Dallas
10. The Bookwoman's Last Fling by John Dunning
11. The Strange Deaths of President Harding by Robert H. Ferrell
12. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde and Other Stories by Robert Louis Stevenson
13. House of Smoke by J.F. Freedman
14. The Gift by Richard Paul Evans
2022 Ticker Thread #13
Books Completed for 2022:
1. Between a Rock and a Hard Place by Aron Ralston
2. The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova
3. Blood on the Moon: The Assassination of Abraham Lincoln by Edward Steers, Jr.
4. The Bridges of Madison County by Robert James Waller
5. A Thousand Country Roads by Robert James Waller
6. Fly Low Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races by Robert Gandt
7. Gideon's Corpse by Douglas Preston & Lee Child
8. The Ascent of Rum Doodle by W.E. Bowman
9. Prayers for Sale by Sandra Dallas
10. The Bookwoman's Last Fling by John Dunning
11. The Strange Deaths of President Harding by Robert H. Ferrell
12. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde and Other Stories by Robert Louis Stevenson
13. House of Smoke by J.F. Freedman
14. The Gift by Richard Paul Evans
2ca_dmv
Short comments on my friends:
1. Between a Rock and a Hard Place - A great story of survival and perseverance in the face of adversity.
2. The Historian - I really didn't know anything about the legend of Dracula other than he was a vampire. Following Paul, Helen and their daughter through history and following clues to the grave of Dracula was fascinating.
3. Blood on the Moon: The Assassination of Abraham Lincoln - I have always been interested in the assassination of Abraham Lincoln and have read a few books on the assassination and John Wilkes Booth. This is one of the first books I remember reading that definitively showed a connection between Mudd and Booth.
4. The Bridges of Madison County - Nicely written but I didn't find it "romantic". I guess a four-day affair is not what I call romance. It's not lost on me that they were "soul mates" but she was married so all it could be is a fling.
5. A Thousand Country Roads - I actually liked this story better than the first. Maybe because this story was more "real life" than the "perfect love story" of the first book.
6. Fly Low Fly Fast - Really enjoyed reading about the history and background of the Reno Air Races and the pilots who flew the Unlimiteds. Having gone to the Reno Air Races in my teens, the book brought back memories of being there watching the races and the air shows.
7. Gideon's Corpse (Book 2 in Gideon Crew Series) - I'm really enjoying the Gideon Crew series. This was another fast-paced read. I didn't figure out all of the connections until almost the end.
8. The Ascent of Rum Doodle - This was a satire on mountaineering. There were funny portions, but I think a lot of the humor was lost on me.
9. Prayers for Sale - A very nice light read with a moral regarding forgiveness.
10. The Bookwoman's Last Fling - This was a great read, really enjoyed it. What better than a book that combined horses, horse racing and books in a well written who-dun-it! Three of my favorite things.
11. The Strange Deaths of President Harding - The butler did it! ;-> My Senior English term paper in high school was on the death of President Harding. I even titled the paper "The Strange Death of President Harding". This is the sole reason I picked up this particular book and now it's off the shelf.
12. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde and Other Stories - I was looking forward to reading The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde. The classic tale of the struggle of good against evil within oneself. I ended up being disappointed. It's a novella which I was not expecting, and the forward was almost as long as the story.
13. House of Smoke - This was a really good "who dun it" story with a twist that I was not expecting at the end. What dragged down the story was the excessively descripted sex scenes. In my opinion, being that descriptive was totally unnecessary to the story.
14. The Gift - What a great story to read at Christmas time...a story of love, forgiveness and hope.
1. Between a Rock and a Hard Place - A great story of survival and perseverance in the face of adversity.
2. The Historian - I really didn't know anything about the legend of Dracula other than he was a vampire. Following Paul, Helen and their daughter through history and following clues to the grave of Dracula was fascinating.
3. Blood on the Moon: The Assassination of Abraham Lincoln - I have always been interested in the assassination of Abraham Lincoln and have read a few books on the assassination and John Wilkes Booth. This is one of the first books I remember reading that definitively showed a connection between Mudd and Booth.
4. The Bridges of Madison County - Nicely written but I didn't find it "romantic". I guess a four-day affair is not what I call romance. It's not lost on me that they were "soul mates" but she was married so all it could be is a fling.
5. A Thousand Country Roads - I actually liked this story better than the first. Maybe because this story was more "real life" than the "perfect love story" of the first book.
6. Fly Low Fly Fast - Really enjoyed reading about the history and background of the Reno Air Races and the pilots who flew the Unlimiteds. Having gone to the Reno Air Races in my teens, the book brought back memories of being there watching the races and the air shows.
7. Gideon's Corpse (Book 2 in Gideon Crew Series) - I'm really enjoying the Gideon Crew series. This was another fast-paced read. I didn't figure out all of the connections until almost the end.
8. The Ascent of Rum Doodle - This was a satire on mountaineering. There were funny portions, but I think a lot of the humor was lost on me.
9. Prayers for Sale - A very nice light read with a moral regarding forgiveness.
10. The Bookwoman's Last Fling - This was a great read, really enjoyed it. What better than a book that combined horses, horse racing and books in a well written who-dun-it! Three of my favorite things.
11. The Strange Deaths of President Harding - The butler did it! ;-> My Senior English term paper in high school was on the death of President Harding. I even titled the paper "The Strange Death of President Harding". This is the sole reason I picked up this particular book and now it's off the shelf.
12. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde and Other Stories - I was looking forward to reading The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde. The classic tale of the struggle of good against evil within oneself. I ended up being disappointed. It's a novella which I was not expecting, and the forward was almost as long as the story.
13. House of Smoke - This was a really good "who dun it" story with a twist that I was not expecting at the end. What dragged down the story was the excessively descripted sex scenes. In my opinion, being that descriptive was totally unnecessary to the story.
14. The Gift - What a great story to read at Christmas time...a story of love, forgiveness and hope.
5ca_dmv
>3 cyderry: Thank you! Deciding on a ticker is almost as difficult as choosing a friend on the shelf to read! They patiently wait their turn!
6ca_dmv
>4 Jackie_K: Thank you! Looking forward to finding some good ones in my many stacks!
7rabbitprincess
Welcome back and have a great reading year!
10MissWatson
Happy ROOTing!
11ca_dmv
Oh boy...I'm off to a rocky start (no pun intended considering the book I just finished). I bailed on two books before finishing Between a Rock and a Hard Place. I've decided that I need to be brutal this year and if I don't connect with a book, I need to bail and move on. So many books...so little time!
12rabbitprincess
>11 ca_dmv: Agreed! Also, there are times where if I bail on a book now, it might still be the right book another time.
13connie53
>11 ca_dmv: Good for you! Just read what you like.
15connie53
Hi CA, I've been away from LT Threads for a while. Too much going on in my life the last months. I hope you are still going strong with your reading.
16ca_dmv
>15 connie53: Hi Connie! I can sure relate to that! And yes, I'm still plugging along with my reading...snatching a page here and a page there when I can. Makes for slow going but gives me an enjoyable break from life's "stuff". :)
17ca_dmv
Whew...one book ahead of my "pace" of one per month. Ok, so I cheated with two back-to-back short books but they are off the shelf and no longer waiting for my attention.
18ca_dmv
So glad I finally took this one off the stack of books. Brought back memories of being at the Reno Air Races and going into the pits with my Dad.
19connie53
Hi. I've been neglecting the ROOTers for some time. Live, sunny days, babysitting the grandkids and doing volunteer work for the library at Lonne's school. And reading of course. Today is a rainy day with some thunderstrokes. A perfect Sunday for reading al those neglected threads.
>17 ca_dmv: One book ahead is a god thing. Keep it up.
>17 ca_dmv: One book ahead is a god thing. Keep it up.