April's Final Cat Who Challenge 2022
Discussions2022 Category Challenge
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
1lowelibrary
I had high hopes to finish the Cat Who series last year. This year I will read the last 3 books in the series.
This is my 4th reading challenge and I am posting 12 categories. Books may be used for more than one category.
EDITED: I read 89 books last year (goal was 85). This year I am aiming for 95.
2lowelibrary
THE CAT WHO "CROSS"ED THE LINE
These are the last 4 books in Lilian Jackson Braun's Cat Who series and the 3 companion books
1. The Cat Who Went Bananas --- read in JANUARY
2. The Cat Who Dropped A Bombshell--- read in FEBRUARY
3. The Cat Who Had 60 Whiskers --- read in MARCH
4. The Cat Who Smelled Smoke --- Mrs. Braun died before completing this one. Unable to read it, but wanted to include it.
5. The Cat Who Had 14 Tales --- read in JUNE
6. Short and Tall Tales: Moose County Legends--- read in MAY
7. The Private Life of the Cat Who --- read in APRIL
Companion Read The Cat Who...Cookbook by Julie Murphy (I read each chapter after I read the book) --- finished in MARCH
I also finished the two other Cat Who... related books I own.
The Cat Who...Reunion Cookbook by Julie Murphy read in MARCH
The Cat Who...Companion - read in JUNE
And then "crossing the line" to my next series James Patterson's Alex Cross series
1. Along Came A Spider --- read in APRIL
2. Kiss The Girls
3lowelibrary
The Cat Who Figured It Out
MysteryKIT
Hosting September
January (Series) --- The Cat Who Went Bananas by Lilian Jackson Braun
February (Cold Cases) --- You'll Never Know Dear by Hallie Ephron
March (Small Town) --- Bait and Witch by Angela M Sanders
April (Noir/Hard-Boiled) --- Budapest Noir by Vilmos Kondor
May (Detectives in Translation) --- The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson
June (Historical Mysteries) --- A Bitter Truth by Charles Todd
July (Golden Age)
August
September
October
November
December
4lowelibrary
The Cat Who was "horror"fied
ScaredyKIT
Hosting February
January (Haunted Houses) --- Black Creek Crossing by John Saul
February (Spiders, Snakes, and other Creepy Crawlers) --- The Private Life of Spiders by Paul Hillyard
March (Switched) --- The Dark Half by Stephen King
April (Serial Killers) --- Along Came A Spider by James Patterson
May (Short Stories/Novellas) --- I Shudder At Your Touch by Michele Slung
June (Into The Wild) --- Beasts and Beauty: Dangerous Tales by Soman Chainani
July (The Living Dead)
August
September
October
November
December
5lowelibrary
The Cat Who didn't know what was happening
RandomKIT
Hosting July and December
January (Home Sweet Home) --- Christmas in Oklahoma by Linda Kennedy Rosser
February (Cats) --- Dewey's Nine Lives by Vicki Myron
March (Hobby Love) --- Geek Girls Unite by Leslie Simon
April (April Showers) --- There's Snow More Room by Joey Benevento and The Annual Snowville Frozen Fun Festival by Jake Gahr
May (May Flowers) --- Run, Rose, Run by James Patterson and Dolly Parton
June (Cookin' The Books) --- Just Hand Over The Chocolate and No One Will Get Hurt by Karen Scalf Linamen
July (Dog Days of Summer)
August
September
October
November
December
6lowelibrary
The Cat Who Wrote A Book
AuthorCAT
January (Indigenous Writers) --- American Indian Stories by Zitkala-Sa
February (19th Century Authors) --- Tales of Suspense by Edgar Allan Poe
March (Authors first published after 40) --- The Cat Who Had 60 Whiskers by Lilian Jackson Braun
April (Debut Novel) --- Special Topics in Calamity Physics by Marisha Pessl
May (from your own country) --- Short & Tall Tales by Lilian Jackson Braun
June (non-fiction) --- The Book of Ganesha by Royina Grewal
July (Asian authors)
August
September
October
November
December
7lowelibrary
The Cat Who Went to The Dogs
BingoDOG
1. There's Snow Time Like Cookie Time - joined in 2015
2. The Fire Rose - Beauty and the Beast retelling
3. Fangs - Christmas gift from Mom
4. Mimi Lee Gets A Clue
5. A Bitter Truth - England and France
6. You'll Never Know, Dear
7. The Desolations of Devil's Acre
8. The Christmas Pig
9. Everything You Wanted To Know About Indians But Were Afraid To Ask
10. Run, Rose, Run - Billy
11. Gus and the Baby Ghost - 1972
12. There's Snow More Room -
13. The Cat Who Went Bananas - January MysteryKIT
14. Maus - LibraryThing group read
15.
16. Budapest Noir
17. Beasts and Beauty: Dangerous Tales
18.
19. The Annual Snowville Frozen Fun Festival
20. Special Topics in Calamity Physics - Center for Fiction First Novel Prize
21. Christmas In Oklahoma
22.
23.
24. The Family Lawyer - James Patterson
25. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo original Swedish
8lowelibrary
The Cat Who Was "Gift"ed
My 2021 SantaThing gifts
Animals: Photographs That Make You Think by Henry Carroll
Previously unread SantaThing gifts (I have 6 left)
Moon Called by Patricia Briggs (SantaThing 2016)
Heist Society by Ally Carter (SantaThing 2016)
The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin (SantaThing 2017)
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara (SantaThing 2017)
Ghost of a Chance by Simon R Green (SantaThing 2018)
Christmas gifts 2021
from the hubs
Harry Potter: A Magical Year by JK Rowling --- Year-long read
The Jailhouse Lawyer by James Patterson
A gift certificate to Bibliotech Books (our local used bookstore) from the hubs
Here I Stay by Barbara Michaels
Never Look Back by Lee Child
Wyrd Sisters by Terry Pratchett
H Is For Hawk by Helen Macdonald
A Deadly Game of Tug Of War by Craig Key
Hawkes Harbor by SE Hinton
from Mom
It's Your Weirdness That Makes You Wonderful by Kate Allan
The Last American Vampire by Seth Grahame-Smith
The Rise of Wolf 8 by Rick McIntyre
Amazon gift card from Mom
Tailchaser's Song by Tad Williams
Birthday gifts 2022
A gift certificate to Bibliotech Books (our local used bookstore) from the hubs
Maskerade by Terry Pratchett
The Silence of the Library by Miranda James
Shattered Silk by Barbara Michaels
9lowelibrary
The Cat Who Knew A Thing Or Two
My 2021 Thingaversary books
1.
2. Classified as Murder by Miranda James
3. All Around Town by Mary Higgins Clark
4. Patriot's Dream by Barbara Michaels
5. The Voice of Knowledge by Miquel Ruiz
6. The Secrets of Chinese Astrology by Derek Walters
7. The Medicine Wheel by Sun Bear and Wabun
My 2022 Thingaversary books (April 7th)
1.
2. Disney's Family Story Collection by Sheryl Kahn
3. The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
4.
5. Wolves of the Beyond: Lone Wolf by Kathryn Lasky
6. The Black Cat Sees His Shadow by Kay Finch
7. What the Cat Saw by Carolyn Hart
8.
10lowelibrary
The Cat Who Had An Opinion
This is for all the Early Reviewer books I win (I always read and review them)
1. American Indian Stories by Zitkala-Sa --- November 2021 ER -- read in January
2. Sugar and Salt by Susan Wiggs --- February 2022 ER -- read in March
3. The Energy Inside Valsin's Choices by Ja-Ne de Abreu --- January 2022 ER --- received and read in April
4. Among Animals 3 by John Yunker --- April 2022 ER --- read in May
5. Love You S'more by Melinda Rathjen --- May ER --- read in June
11lowelibrary
The Cat Who Kept Christmas With Him All Through The Year
This is to read my vast amount of Christmas books. The goal is to read 12.
1. Christmas in Oklahoma by Linda Kennedy Rosser
2. Santa Mouse by Michael Brown
3. There's Snow Time Like Cookie Time by Suzanne Heins
4. A Very Merry Christmas by Lauren Cecil
5. There's Snow More Room by Joey Benevento
6. The Annual Snowville Frozen Fun Festival by Jake Gahr
7. The Polar Express by Charles Van Allsburg
8. Santa's North Pole Cookbook by Jeff Guinn
9. Red and Lulu by Matt Tavares
10.Dasher by Matt Tavares
12lowelibrary
The Cat Who Helped Herself
This is for my non-fiction self-help reads. The goal is 4.
1. Fearless Living by Rhonda Britten
2. Just Hand Over the Chocolate and No One Will Get Hurt by Karen Scalf Linamen
13lowelibrary
The Cat Who Loved A Bedtime Story
This is my Little One. He comes to bed every night so I can read him a cat story.
These are this year's reads. There is no goal we read one story a night, so some books take months to finish.
1. Chicken Soup for the Soul: What I Learned from the Cat by Jack Canfield finished in June
2. Chicken Soup for the Soul: My Very Good, Very Bad Cat by Amy Newmark
16MissWatson
Nice setup and lovely pictures. Have a good reading year!
17rabbitprincess
>13 lowelibrary: Awww, cozy kitty! Have a great reading year!
21DeltaQueen50
You always have the best pictures! Enjoy your 2022 reading.
23lowelibrary
Thank you everyone for the kind comments. I spend weeks looking for the right pictures. So glad it is worth the effort.
24VivienneR
>23 lowelibrary: It was certainly worth the effort. I keep coming back to try and decide which one is my favourite - they all are!
25thornton37814
I love your cat theme!
26lowelibrary
>25 thornton37814: thank you
>24 VivienneR: come back monthly. I add a cat pic to suit the month. My favorite is >13 lowelibrary: but that is Little One, my 18-pound baby
>24 VivienneR: come back monthly. I add a cat pic to suit the month. My favorite is >13 lowelibrary: but that is Little One, my 18-pound baby
27Crazymamie
Love the images you chose! Your Little One looks very much like our Mayhem. What a sweet photo.
28LadyoftheLodge
I love your cat pictures! My kitties also approve.
When we downsized, I got rid of all my Cat Who books, then immediately wanted them back. I managed to acquire quite a few at a book sale in October, and a few more on my Kindle. They are part of my challenges for 2022 as well.
When we downsized, I got rid of all my Cat Who books, then immediately wanted them back. I managed to acquire quite a few at a book sale in October, and a few more on my Kindle. They are part of my challenges for 2022 as well.
29lowelibrary
>27 Crazymamie: I would love to see Mayhem on your thread someday
>28 LadyoftheLodge: I may have some extra copies lying around somewhere
>28 LadyoftheLodge: I may have some extra copies lying around somewhere
30lowelibrary
Thanks to my husband's Christmas gift I have a year-long read.
Harry Potter: A Magical Year has daily quotes from all the novels. I will gladly visit this daily and relive the novels
Harry Potter: A Magical Year has daily quotes from all the novels. I will gladly visit this daily and relive the novels
31lowelibrary
JANUARY READS
1. The Cat Who Went Bananas by Lillian Jackson Braun
Interesting story of Qwill and the cats. The mystery was just a background event.
2. The Anthology: Part 1 by Garth Brooks
Behind the songs on the first 5 albums. Only for a true fan.
3. Black Creek Crossing by John Saul
80's style horror book about haunted house with a cat.
4. American Indian Stories by Zitkala-Sa
Stories of Native American life. Originally published in 1921.
5. Fangs by Sarah Anderson
A graphic novel love story between vampire and werewolf
6. Christmas in Oklahoma by Linda Kennedy Rosser
Stories had potential to be interesting, but boring writing.
7. The Family Lawyer by James Patterson
One really good story. One okay and one sorry story.
8. The Desolations of Devil's Acre by Ransom Riggs
The last Miss Peregrine novel.
9. Everything You Wanted To Know About Indians But Were Afraid To Ask by Anton Treuer
Straight forward answers aimed at white people.
32Tess_W
>30 lowelibrary: What a thoughtful gift!
33LadyoftheLodge
>29 lowelibrary: Are you interested in offloading your extras?
34lowelibrary
>33 LadyoftheLodge: I sure would, but it will take me a month to figure out where I put them. LOL.
35dreamweaver529
>28 LadyoftheLodge: I think I might join you two this year. I read the first few way back in the day and remember enjoying them.
**takes out notebook of series to read this year...flips several pages looking for a free line...flips a few more and squeezes it in at the bottom of the page** Okay, off to the library I go.
**takes out notebook of series to read this year...flips several pages looking for a free line...flips a few more and squeezes it in at the bottom of the page** Okay, off to the library I go.
36LadyoftheLodge
>34 lowelibrary: Okay, let's talk when you are ready! I get that about finding books. . ..
37LadyoftheLodge
>35 dreamweaver529: That would be great! LOL
38lowelibrary
>34 lowelibrary: I will let you know as soon as I find them
>35 dreamweaver529: Please do join in. I am 3 books away from finishing and already missing Qwill, KoKo and Yum Yum.
>35 dreamweaver529: Please do join in. I am 3 books away from finishing and already missing Qwill, KoKo and Yum Yum.
39lowelibrary
After following other threads, I have decided to try out posting books individually to see if I enjoy it. This year I am only doing posts on books I highly enjoyed and recommend.
The first recommendation of the year is Fangs by Sarah Anderson. A love story between a vampire and a werewolf.
I first read this book on Tapas in 2020 when I discovered the cartoon accidentally (probably on Instagram). I was excited to hear they were printing them in a book and immediately put it on my wish list. When I received it for Christmas, I devoured it in one sitting and will be reading it often.
The first recommendation of the year is Fangs by Sarah Anderson. A love story between a vampire and a werewolf.
I first read this book on Tapas in 2020 when I discovered the cartoon accidentally (probably on Instagram). I was excited to hear they were printing them in a book and immediately put it on my wish list. When I received it for Christmas, I devoured it in one sitting and will be reading it often.
40Crazymamie
>39 lowelibrary: This looks fun, and I love the cover! Adding it to The List - and my library system has it.
41dreamweaver529
>39 lowelibrary: Okay, solid BB. I just picked it up from the library and read the whole thing. Absolutely loved it. I'll be reading it a few more times before I send it back. May even have to get a copy for myself.
42lowelibrary
>41 dreamweaver529: I am so glad you enjoyed it.
43lowelibrary
My second recommendation on the year is Black Creek Crossing by John Saul
Great story about a haunted house. The story centers around the people involved and not strictly on the house. Plus a cat is a central character (always a plus in my book). More subtle than Stephen King and Dean Koontz.
44lowelibrary
I read the final book of the Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children series by Ransom Riggs. My third recommendation of the year is the entire series. These are quick easy reads and the final book The Desolations of Devil's Acre brings the series full circle.
45lowelibrary
In January I read 9 books.
The go grab this award goes to Fangs
The don't bother award goes to Christmas in Oklahoma
The breakdown
5 stars - 2
4 1/2 stars - 2
4 stars - 2
3 1/2 stars - 2
2 stars - 1
The go grab this award goes to Fangs
The don't bother award goes to Christmas in Oklahoma
The breakdown
5 stars - 2
4 1/2 stars - 2
4 stars - 2
3 1/2 stars - 2
2 stars - 1
46lowelibrary
February is Library Lover's month.
FEBRUARY READS
1. Santa Mouse by Michael Brown
Children's classic from the '60s.
2. The Cat Who Dropped A Bombshell
Starting to feel sad. Do not want to leave Pickax behind.
3. Maus by Art Spiegelman
A graphic novel about a Holocaust survivor's memories.
4. Maus II by Art Spiegelman
The conclusion to the above book. Mainly detention camp horrors.
5. You'll Never Know, Dear by Hallie Ephron
Good story but too predictable for me.
6. The Private Life of Spiders by Paul Hillyard
Facts about spiders.
7. Dewey's Nine Lives by Vicki Myron
Stories about cats. Influenced by Dewey's memory.
8. Gus Loved His Happy Home by Jane Thayer
Gus occupies his time while the museum is closed.
9. Morris Has A Cold by Bernard Wiseman
My son's favorite childhood story. Found it and reread it before giving it to him for his son.
10. Tales of Suspense by Edgar Allan Poe
The good ones were really good. The bad ones were a struggle to finish.
11. Gus and the Baby Ghost by Jane Thayer
Great re-read of a childhood favorite.
12. Mimi Lee Gets A Clue by Jennifer J Chow
This is a very cute cozy. Love Marshmallow.
47lowelibrary
My fourth recommendation of the year is Maus and Maus II. This was my first time reading the books. The graphic novel style makes it easy to read for middle school and yet the content pays respect to the survivors without undermining the horrors of the Holocaust.
48lowelibrary
In February I read 12 books.
Year to date 21 books.
The go grab this award goes to Maus/Maus II
The don't bother award goes to You'll Never Know, Dear
The breakdown
5 stars - 3
4 1/2 stars - 2
4 stars - 1
3 1/2 stars - 2
3 stars - 4
Year to date 21 books.
The go grab this award goes to Maus/Maus II
The don't bother award goes to You'll Never Know, Dear
The breakdown
5 stars - 3
4 1/2 stars - 2
4 stars - 1
3 1/2 stars - 2
3 stars - 4
49lowelibrary
MARCH READS
1. The Cat Who Had 60 Whiskers by Lilian Jackson Braun
A fitting end and goodbye to old friends.
2. Geek Girls Unite by Leslie Simon
A tribute to geek girls. Meant for teens and kinda dated.
3. Bait and Witch by Angela M Sanders
Cute concept. The story did not live up to its potential.
4. Magnificent Moments by George H Harrison
Top photographers show and tell their favorite photos.
5. The Dark Half by Stephen King
Great story about a writer and his pseudonym. Stories like this are why I love Stephen King.
6. The Cat Who...Cookbook by Julie Murphy and Sally Abney Stempinski
Companion read for The Cat Who series. Recipes for meals that are mentioned in the books.
7. The Cat Who...Reunion Cookbook by Julie Murphy and Sally Abney Stempinski
Traditional family reunion recipes with tidbits about characters (even the cats) from the series.
8. Sugar and Salt by Susan Wiggs
Great characters, good past stories, but present and romance are rushed.
9. There's Snow Time Like Cookie Time by Suzanne Heins
Cute little snowman story about waiting to eat cookies.
10. The Christmas Pig by JK Rowling
Cute story about lost toys. Made me fell like a child reading it.
50lowelibrary
My fifth recommendation is The Cat Who series by Lilian Jackson Braun. These are great cozy mysteries that focus more on the characters than the crimes.
51lowelibrary
Recommendation six is for all the Stephen King fans out there. If you have not read The Dark Half, it is one of his better books. This is the type of writing and unexpectedness that made me love Stephen King in the first place.
52Jackie_K
>51 lowelibrary: I must admit I'm too much of a scaredy-cat to try Stephen King! (I loved his writing memoir On Writing, but I'm far too much of a wimp to try his fiction!)
53lowelibrary
>52 Jackie_K: Try The Eyes of the Dragon, it is a fairy tale he wrote for his daughter. Not much horror in my opinion.
54Jackie_K
>53 lowelibrary: Thank you!
55lowelibrary
In March, I read 10 books.
Year to date 31 books
The go grab this award goes to The Dark Half
The don't bother award goes to Geek Girls Unite
The breakdown
5 stars - 4
4 stars - 2
3 1/2 stars - 2
2 1/2 stars - 2
Year to date 31 books
The go grab this award goes to The Dark Half
The don't bother award goes to Geek Girls Unite
The breakdown
5 stars - 4
4 stars - 2
3 1/2 stars - 2
2 1/2 stars - 2
56lowelibrary
Recommendation seven is a lighthearted children's story. Reading this book made me feel like a kid again.
57lowelibrary
APRIL READS
1. Budapest Noir by Vilmos Kondor
A crime reporter investigates the death of a prostitute.
2. Smirnoff for the Soul by Yakov Smirnoff
Autobiography with humor. Did not find that funny
3. The Private Life of the Cat Who by Lilian Jackson Braun
Qwill's diary entries about KoKo and Yum Yum. A love story.
4. Along Came A Spider by James Patterson
The first Alex Cross novel. Cross tracks down a kidnapper and serial murderer.
5. A Very Merry Christmas by Lauren Cecil
A badly written poorly thought-out book.
6. Book Nerd by Holly Maguire
Collection of cartoon drawings celebrating book lovers.
7. The Energy Inside Valsin's Choices by Ja-ne de Abreu
Not cohesively written. The author explains too much.
8. There's Snow More Room! by Joey Benevento
Cute story about taking a family selfie.
9. The Annual Snowville Frozen Fun Festival by Jake Gahr
Very cute story about community.
10. Special Topics in Calamity Physics by Marisha Pessl
Book could have been 250 pages shorter.
11. Beauty and the Beast by Marianna Mayer
Beautiful retelling with beautiful illustrations. Bought for the cover.
58lowelibrary
Today is my official Thingaversary. Book buying this weekend with a gift certificate I got to the local bookstore for my birthday.
59MissWatson
Happy Thingaversary, and have fun picking your books!
60christina_reads
>57 lowelibrary: LOL at the picture! In my case, it's "Spring is in the air...and so is all the pollen I'm allergic to!"
61lowelibrary
>59 MissWatson: Thank you. I am looking forward to it.
>60 christina_reads: I never had allergies until I moved to Oklahoma.
>60 christina_reads: I never had allergies until I moved to Oklahoma.
62lowelibrary
Thingaversary books. I joined in 2015.
Run Rose Run by James Patterson
Disney's Family Story Collection by Sheryl Kahn
The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
The Fire Rose by Mercedes Lackey Book bullet from JayneCM
Wolves of the Beyond: Lone Wolf by Kathryn Lasky
The Black Cat Sees His Shadow by Kay Finch
What the Cat Saw by Carolyn Hart
Book Nerd by Holly Maguire
Run Rose Run by James Patterson
Disney's Family Story Collection by Sheryl Kahn
The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
The Fire Rose by Mercedes Lackey Book bullet from JayneCM
Wolves of the Beyond: Lone Wolf by Kathryn Lasky
The Black Cat Sees His Shadow by Kay Finch
What the Cat Saw by Carolyn Hart
Book Nerd by Holly Maguire
63LadyoftheLodge
>62 lowelibrary: Happy Thingaversary! Sounds like a good haul. I am intrigued by the cat books, since two of my four cats are black cats. They graciously (grudgingly) allow us to live in their house, but expect to be pampered in return.
64DeltaQueen50
Happy Thingaversary!
65thornton37814
>62 lowelibrary: Happy Thingaversary! Enjoy reading your haul!
66lowelibrary
>63 LadyoftheLodge:, >64 DeltaQueen50:, >65 thornton37814: Thank you. I am looking forward to reading these sooner rather than later.
67VivienneR
Happy Thingaversary! That's a great haul! The Fire Rose looks intriguing, I'll take a BB on that one.
68lowelibrary
>67 VivienneR: Thank you. That book was a BB for me from JayneCM.
69Ann_R
Hi April. I'm just stopping by to look around your challenge topic. There is no doubt you are a cat fan! :-) I am in agreement with you about Stephen King novels, as I am worried they would give me nightmares. Wishing you many months more of happy reading for your 2022 challenges.
70lowelibrary
In April, I read 11 books.
Year to date 42 books
The go grab this award goes to Beauty and the Beast
The don't bother award goes to A Very Merry Christmas
The breakdown
5 stars - 3
4 1/2 stars - 3
2 1/2 stars - 3
2 stars - 1
1/2 star - 1
Year to date 42 books
The go grab this award goes to Beauty and the Beast
The don't bother award goes to A Very Merry Christmas
The breakdown
5 stars - 3
4 1/2 stars - 3
2 1/2 stars - 3
2 stars - 1
1/2 star - 1
71lowelibrary
Recommendation number eight.
I will never not recommend this book. My favorite fairy tale. I bought this at a yard sale strictly for the cover art, only to get it home and find it autographed by Marianna Mayer. Gorgeous illustrations throughout the book by Mercer Mayer.
72lowelibrary
MAY READS
1. Run, Rose, Run by James Patterson and Dolly Parton
Parts of the book are great and held my interest. Other parts were unnecessary.
2. The Brain Is Kind Of A Big Deal by Nick Seluk
Love his Instagram. This turned out to be more informative than comical. Great for kids.
3. The Polar Express by Charles Van Allsburg
The original story the movie is based on.
4. The Bathroom Funny Pages by Russ Edwards
Same old jokes we have all heard, but it killed the time.
5. Among Animals 3 by John Yunker
The collection promises to challenge, enlighten and inspire you. It didn't.
6. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson
A good detective novel, though the end should have been different.
7. Short & Tall Tales by Lilian Jackson Braun
The book Qwill always promised to write.
8. I Shudder At Your Touch by Michele Slung
Short horror stories with sexual undertones.
73lowelibrary
In May, I read 8 books.
Year to date 50 books.
The go grab this award goes to Short & Tall Tales
The don't bother award goes to The Bathroom Funny Pages
The breakdown
5 stars - 1
4 1/2 stars -1
4 stars - 2
3 1/2 stars - 2
2 1/2 stars - 1
2 stars - 1
Year to date 50 books.
The go grab this award goes to Short & Tall Tales
The don't bother award goes to The Bathroom Funny Pages
The breakdown
5 stars - 1
4 1/2 stars -1
4 stars - 2
3 1/2 stars - 2
2 1/2 stars - 1
2 stars - 1
74lowelibrary
JUNE READS
1. The Cat Who Had 14 Tales by Lilian Jackson Braun
COmplete collection of her short stories.
2. Beasts and Beauty: Dangerous Tales by Soman Chainani
Beloved fairy tales with a twist. Written for the girl I was.
3. The Monster At The End Of This Book by Jon Stone
A beloved children's book, that I finally found a copy of.
4. Fearless Living by Rhonda Britten
Self-help book. Learn your basic underlying fear to control your life.
5. Santa's North Pole Cookbook by Jeff Guinn
Favorite recipes from Santa. Great explanations about the history of the food and its ties to Christmas tradition.
6. The Book of Ganesha by Royina Grewal
Origins and myths about Ganesha.
7. Love You S'More by Melinda Rathjen
I love you s'more. No, I love you s'more.
8. A Bitter Truth by Charles Todd
WWI nurse gets involved in murder while helping a woman found on her doorstep.
9. What I Learned From the Cat by Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen and Amy Newmark
Stories of life with cats. This collection is more down than most of the Chicken Soups.
10. The Fire Rose by Mercedes Lackey
Beauty and the Beast retelling. The ending felt rushed.
11. Red and Lulu by Matt Tavares
Amazing story about 2 cardinals and the Rockefeller Christmas tree.
12. Just Hand Over the Chocolate and No One Will Get Hurt by Karen Scalf Linamen
Self-help book disguised with humor. Too religious for me.
13. The Cat Who...Companion by Sharon A Feaster
A guide to all things in the series.
14. Dasher by Matt Tavares
The story of how Dasher and family came to pull Santa's sleigh.
76lowelibrary
Recommendation number nine. Beasts and Beauty: Dangerous Tales by Soman Chainani
This book is for anyone who loves fairy tale retellings. The story has the basic framework from the originals with modern twists. This is the fairy tale book I wanted as a teen. I would have related more to these characters than the dressed-down versions Disney provided.
77lowelibrary
In June, I read 14 books.
Year to date 64 books.
The go grab this award goes to Beasts and Beauty
The don't bother award goes to Just Hand Over the Chocolate and No One Will Get Hurt
The breakdown
5 stars - 5
4 1/2 stars - 2
4 stars - 1
3 1/2 stars - 3
3 stars - 2
2 1/2 stars - 1
After some rough reading months. I took this month to read mostly "fluff" allowing my brain to reset.
Year to date 64 books.
The go grab this award goes to Beasts and Beauty
The don't bother award goes to Just Hand Over the Chocolate and No One Will Get Hurt
The breakdown
5 stars - 5
4 1/2 stars - 2
4 stars - 1
3 1/2 stars - 3
3 stars - 2
2 1/2 stars - 1
After some rough reading months. I took this month to read mostly "fluff" allowing my brain to reset.
78lowelibrary
Thanks to everyone who visited. I have begun my thread for the second half of the year here